REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep basketball: Myers earns top District 8 honors

Liberty-Benton’s Rachel Myers earned player of the year honors as the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association’s District 8 released its all-district selections for the 2013-14 season.
Myers was named the girls Division I-II-III Girls Player of the Year
Myers, a Bowling Green State University signee, averaged 23.3 points for the Eagles while shooting 46 percent from 3-point range.
The 5-foot-8 senior guard, who was also tabbed the BVC Player of the Year this season, led Liberty-Benton to a 22-3 overall record which included a Blanchard Valley Conference title and a spot in the regional tournament.
Myers broke the school record for career 3-pointers and finished with more than 1,600 career points.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kristen Miller was also a first-team pick and Liberty-Benton’s Ryan Lieb was selected as the Division I-II-III Assistant Coach of the Year. Leipsic’s Gary Kreinbrink won the district’s top awards as he shared the Division IV Coach of the Year award with Convoy Crestview’s Greg Rickard.
Six area players made the Division IV girls first team: Arcadia’s Courtney Cramer, Continental’s Paige Ordway, Leipsic’s Amber Gerdeman, McComb’s Emily Clymer, Ottoville’s Taylor Mangas and Pandora-Gilboa’s Megan Maag.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Noah Bramlage was the lone area first-team pick in the boys Division I-II-III selections.
Findlay’s Austin Gutting and Adam Twining made the second team and Liberty-Benton’s Ben Gerken was selected as the Assistant Coach of the Year. Arlington’s Will Vorhees and Arlington’s Andrew Hunter made the first team in Division IV.
Liberty-Benton senior MacKenzie Lyon and Leipsic senior Hailey Kreinbrink were selected as the District 8 senior scholarship award winners while Arlington’s Jason Vermillion and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Tyson McGlaughlin were selected to coach the District 8 boys in the Ohio-Indiana All-Star Game.
All-District 8 Selections
Division I-II-III Girls
First Team
Lauren Kotey, Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior; Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kaycee Rowe, Allen East; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta.
Second Team
Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior; Sarah Schriner, Bluffton; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic; Alexis Dowdy, Erin Morrow, Van Wert.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jared Wehri, Allen East.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Lieb, Liberty-Benton.
Division IV Girls
First Team
Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Paige Ordway, Continental; Lyndsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Brooke Winner, Marion Local; Emily Clymer, McComb; Haley Horstman, Paige Lehman, New Knoxville; Taylor Mangas, Ottoville; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa.
Second Team
Tori Wyss, Ada; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery; Haley Gerten, Kelly Nadler, Leipsic; Allie Thobe, Marion Local; Claire Fischer, Kayla Richard, Minster; Emily Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Haley Horstman, New Knoxville.
COACHES OF THE YEAR: Greg Rickard, Convoy Crestview & Gary Kreinbrink, Leipsic.
Division I-II-III Boys
First Team
Dakota Mathias, Elida; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath; Martyce Kimnbrough, Lima Central Catholic; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry; Trey Guilliam, Defiance; Ryan Hoyng, Celina; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Second Team
Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson; Adam Twining, Austin Gutting, Findlay; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Catholic; Brady Allen, Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior; Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dakota Mathias, Elida.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Lehman, Defiance.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Gerken, Liberty-Benton.
Division IV Boys
First Team
Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove; Ben Bowers, Spencerville; Damian Helm, Cam Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic; Carson Manger, New Bremen; Luke Knapke, Marion Local; Andrew Hunter, Arlington.
Second Team
Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Andy Grothouse, Ryan Koester, Delphos St. John’s; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville; Zach Goecke, Spencerville; Tyson Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Jared Poling, Lima Perry.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery.
COACHES OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview & Brian Patch, Fort Recovery.

Comments

comments

About the Author