Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division II
Norwalk (27-1) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (22-5), 10:45 a.m.
Columbus Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
Division IV
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), 5:15
New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. Convoy Crestview (27-0), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division III
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Ready (21-5), 10:45 a.m.
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 4:30
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East Tech (24-3), 5:15
Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood Madison (25-2), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 37 28 .569 –
Brooklyn 34 31 .523 3
New York 27 40 .403 11
Boston 22 46 .324 16½
Philadelphia 15 52 .224 23
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 45 19 .703 –
Washington 35 31 .530 11
Charlotte 33 35 .485 14
Atlanta 30 35 .462 15½
Orlando 19 48 .284 27½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 50 17 .746 –
Chicago 37 30 .552 13
Cleveland 26 41 .388 24
Detroit 25 41 .379 24½
Milwaukee 13 54 .194 37
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 50 16 .758 –
Houston 45 22 .672 5½
Dallas 41 27 .603 10
Memphis 39 27 .591 11
New Orleans 27 39 .409 23
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 –
Portland 43 24 .642 6
Minnesota 33 32 .508 15
Denver 29 37 .439 19½
Utah 22 46 .324 27½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 48 20 .706 –
Golden State 42 26 .618 6
Phoenix 38 29 .567 9½
Sacramento 23 44 .343 24½
L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 25
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Charlotte 101, Milwaukee 92
Phoenix 121, Toronto 113
Miami 113, Houston 104
New Orleans 121, Boston 120, OT
Minnesota 104, Sacramento 102
Dallas 109, Oklahoma City 86
San Antonio 122, Utah 104
Golden State 113, Portland 112
L.A. Clippers 102, Cleveland 80
Monday’s Results
Indiana 99, Philadelphia 90
Atlanta 97, Charlotte 83
Brooklyn 108, Phoenix 95
Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 85
Houston 124, Utah 86
Dallas 94, Boston 89
L.A. Clippers at Denver, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Miami at Cleveland, 7
Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30
Milwaukee at Portland, 10
Washington at Sacramento, 10
Orlando at Golden State, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Philadelphia, 7
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30
Miami at Boston, 7:30
Utah at Memphis, 8
Toronto at New Orleans, 8
Indiana at New York, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30
Detroit at Denver, 9
Orlando at Phoenix, 10
San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 68 46 17 5 97 219 147
Tampa Bay 68 37 24 7 81 198 178
Montreal 69 37 25 7 81 174 174
Toronto 69 36 25 8 80 203 211
Detroit 67 30 24 13 73 175 188
Ottawa 67 28 26 13 69 190 221
Florida 68 25 35 8 58 169 221
Buffalo 68 19 41 8 46 132 202
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 67 44 19 4 92 209 167
Philadelphia 67 35 25 7 77 192 193
Columbus 67 35 26 6 76 195 184
N.Y. Rangers 69 36 29 4 76 177 170
Washington 69 32 27 10 74 201 207
New Jersey 68 29 26 13 71 166 176
Carolina 68 29 30 9 67 169 194
N.Y. Islanders 69 26 34 9 61 195 233
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 68 47 14 7 101 226 152
Colorado 68 44 19 5 93 209 181
Chicago 68 39 15 14 92 231 179
Minnesota 68 35 23 10 80 165 168
Dallas 67 32 24 11 75 193 192
Winnipeg 70 31 30 9 71 194 204
Nashville 68 29 29 10 68 164 201
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 68 45 16 7 97 218 172
San Jose 69 45 17 7 97 214 165
Los Angeles 68 38 24 6 82 165 144
Phoenix 68 32 25 11 75 188 193
Vancouver 71 31 30 10 72 170 194
Calgary 68 27 34 7 61 165 202
Edmonton 69 24 36 9 57 171 224
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Vancouver 4, Florida 3, SO
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3
Washington 4, Toronto 2
Edmonton 2, Carolina 1
San Jose 1, N.Y. Rangers 0
Colorado 3, Ottawa 1
Montreal 2, Buffalo 0
Chicago 4, Detroit 1
Winnipeg 7, Dallas 2
Monday’s Results
Boston 4, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 3
St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 1
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at New Jersey, 7
Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Dallas at Pittsburgh, 7
Carolina at Columbus, 7
Colorado at Montreal, 7:30
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30
Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30
Buffalo at Calgary, 9
Nashville at Edmonton, 9:30
Washington at Anaheim, 10
Florida at San Jose, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7
St. Louis at Chicago, 8
Colorado at Winnipeg, 8
Nashville at Vancouver, 10

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Sunday’s results
Minnesota 4, Miami (ss) 2
Washington (ss) 4, Houston 3
Tampa Bay 8, Boston 4
N.Y. Mets (ss) 10, St. Louis 4
Toronto 4, Baltimore 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees (ss) 7, Atlanta 4
Detroit 2, Washington (ss) 1
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 0
N.Y. Yankees (ss) 7, Miami (ss) 0
Texas 14, Chicago White Sox 8
Chicago Cubs (ss) 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, Colorado 3, tie
Kansas City 9, San Diego 6, 10 innings
Cleveland (ss) 5, San Francisco 1
Cleveland (ss) 3, Chicago Cubs (ss) 2
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3
Cincinnati 7, Oakland 6
Arizona 6, Milwaukee 5
Monday’s results
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain
Atlanta 4, Houston 0, 5 innings
Boston 10, St. Louis 5
Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., ccd., Rain
Miami 10, N.Y. Mets 7
N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain
Colorado 9, San Diego 7
Oakland 6, Chicago Cubs (ss) 2
Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 2
L.A. Angels (ss) 8, San Francisco 7
Chicago White Sox 9, Milwaukee 0
Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 4
Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain
Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Philadelphia 1 0 1 4 2 1
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 2 1
Chicago 0 1 1 1 3 4
New York 0 1 1 1 2 5
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 1 1 1 2
Montreal 0 2 0 0 2 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 2 0 0 0 5
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 1 4 5 2
Chivas USA 1 0 1 4 4 3
FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 4 3
Real Salt Lake 1 0 1 4 4 3
Seattle 1 1 0 3 2 2
Portland 0 0 2 2 2 2
San Jose 0 0 1 1 3 3
Colorado 0 0 1 1 1 1
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
New York 1, Colorado 1, tie
Philadelphia 1, New England 0
Toronto FC 2, Seattle FC 1
Houston 1, Montreal 0
Sporting Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Chicago 1, tie
Chivas USA 1, Vancouver 1, tie
Saturday, March 22
Vancouver at New England, 2
Seattle FC at Montreal, 4
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4:30
Portland at Colorado, 6
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, March 23
New York at Chicago, 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Florida (50) 32-2 1,610 1
2. Wichita St. (15) 34-0 1,571 2
3. Virginia 28-6 1,430 6
4. Arizona 30-4 1,422 4
5. Louisville 29-5 1,412 5
6. Villanova 28-4 1,231 3
7. Michigan 25-8 1,162 8
8. Duke 26-8 1,121 7
9. Iowa St. 26-7 1,055 16
10. Kansas 24-9 1,045 10
11. Michigan St. 26-8 950 22
12. Wisconsin 26-7 892 12
13. San Diego St. 29-4 890 8
14. Syracuse 27-5 757 11
15. Cincinnati 27-6 720 13
16. Creighton 26-7 658 14
17. New Mexico 27-6 623 20
18. UConn 26-8 503 21
19. North Carolina 23-9 424 15
20. UCLA 26-8 413 –
21. Oklahoma 23-9 265 17
22. Ohio St. 25-9 167 24
23. Baylor 24-11 148 –
24. VCU 26-8 140 23
25. Saint Louis 26-6 131 18
Others receiving votes: Memphis 101, Gonzaga 83, Kentucky 77, Stephen F. Austin 46, Harvard 30, Saint Joseph’s 14, Texas 13, Oregon 8, Providence 6, UMass 3, Tennessee 2, NC Central 1, W. Michigan 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Florida (26) 32-2 794 1
2. Wichita State (6) 34-0 774 2
3. Louisville 29-5 717 5
4. Virginia 28-6 696 8
5. Arizona 30-4 679 4
6. Duke 26-8 609 6
7. Villanova 28-4 604 3
8. Michigan 25-8 563 9
9. Iowa State 26-7 492 16
10. Kansas 24-9 487 10
11. San Diego State 29-4 482 7
12. Syracuse 27-5 399 11
13. Michigan State 26-8 394 22
14. Cincinnati 27-6 390 12
15. Wisconsin 26-7 387 13
16. Creighton 26-7 333 14
17. New Mexico 27-6 314 20
18. North Carolina 23-9 239 15
19. Connecticut 26-8 215 21
20. Oklahoma 23-9 127 18
21. Saint Louis 26-6 107 17
22. Kentucky 24-10 103 -
23. UCLA 26-8 101 -
24. Ohio State 25-9 91 24
25. VCU 26-8 63 25
Others receiving votes: Memphis 61, Gonzaga 50, Baylor 41, Pittsburgh 26, Texas 15, Stephen F. Austin 13, St. Joseph’s 10, Southern Methodist 8, Nebraska 6, Providence 3, Harvard 2, Southern Mississippi 2, George Washington 1, Iowa 1, Tulsa 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 34-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 32-0 864 2
3. Tennessee 26-5 795 4
4. Louisville 30-4 778 3
5. Baylor 29-4 741 7
6. Stanford 28-3 728 6
7. West Virginia 29-4 674 5
8. South Carolina 27-4 665 8
9. Duke 27-6 608 9
10. Kentucky 24-8 565 10
11. Maryland 24-6 535 11
12. North Carolina 24-9 499 12
13. Nebraska 25-6 474 13
14. Penn St. 22-7 408 14
15. Texas A&M 24-8 407 15
16. NC State 25-7 367 16
17. Purdue 21-8 261 17
18. Gonzaga 29-4 253 18
19. Iowa 26-8 230 19
20. Michigan St. 22-9 210 20
21. Oklahoma St. 23-8 187 21
22. Middle Tennessee 29-4 173 22
23. DePaul 27-6 142 23
24. California 21-9 63 24
25. Southern Cal 22-12 60 –
Others receiving votes: Chattanooga 48, Oregon St. 37, Rutgers 8, Bowling Green 5, Marist 4, Arizona St. 3, BYU 3, James Madison 3, St. John’s 2.
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (31) 34-0 799 1
2. Notre Dame (1) 32-0 769 2
3. Tennessee 27-5 709 3
4. Louisville 30-4 696 4
5. Stanford 29-3 676 5
6. Baylor 29-4 652 6
7. West Virginia 29-4 603 7
8. South Carolina 27-4 573 8
9. Maryland 24-6 539 9
10. Duke 27-6 513 10
11. Kentucky 24-8 484 11
12. Nebraska 25-6 424 12
13. North Carolina 24-9 419 13
14. Texas A&M 24-8 372 14
15. Penn State 22-7 325 15
16. Gonzaga 29-4 301 16
17. N.C. State 25-7 271 17
18. Oklahoma State 23-8 253 18
19. Purdue 21-8 213 19
20. Middle Tennessee 29-4 168 20
21. DePaul 27-6 146 22
22. California 21-9 137 21
23. Iowa State 20-10 71 23
24. Michigan State 22-9 60 24
25. Iowa 26-8 37 25
Others receiving votes: Dayton 28, Oregon State 28, James Madison 23, Southern Cal 17, Texas 16, Arizona State 15, BYU 14, Chattanooga 13, Georgia 13, St. John’s 9, South Florida 5, Marist 4, Fordham 2, Bowling Green 1, Creighton 1, Hampton 1.
Men’s NCAA Tournament
First Round
At University of Dayton Arena
TUESDAY’S GAMES
Albany (N.Y.) (18-14) vs. Mount St. Mary’s (16-16), 6:40
N.C. State (21-13) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following
Wednesday’S GAMES
Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 6:40
Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph’s (24-9), 6:55
Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena
Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10
Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55
Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20
Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15
Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40
Florida (32-2) vs. Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner, 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40
Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27
UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida–Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner
Sunday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State-Xavier winner, 7:20
Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10
Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15
UMass (24-8) vs. Iowa-Tennessee winner, 30 minutes following
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner, 7:10
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass–Iowa-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State–Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40
Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27
San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40
Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10
Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner
Sunday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s games
Robert Morris (21-13) at St. John’s (20-12), 7
Florida Gulf Coast (22-12) at Florida State (19-13), 7
West Virginia (17-15) at Georgetown (17-14), 7
Belmont (24-9) at Wisconsin-Green Bay (24-6), 8:15
High Point (16-14) at Minnesota (20-13), 8:15
Georgia State (25-8) at Clemson (20-12), 9
Indiana State (23-10) at Arkansas (21-11), 9
Davidson (20-12) at Missouri (22-11), 9
Utah (21-11) at St. Mary’s (CA), 11
Wednesday’s games
Illinois (19-14) at Boston U. (24-10), 7
Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 7:30
Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 8
Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 8:30
UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 9
LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10
Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s game
Holy Cross (19-13) at Brown (15-13), 7
Tuesday’s games
VMI (19-12) at Canisius (20-12), 7
Wright State (20-14) at East Carolina (17-16), 7
Norfolk State (19-14) at Eastern Michigan (21-14), 7
Chattanooga (18-14) at ETSU (18-15), 7
Columbia (19-12) at Valparaiso (18-15), 7:05
Alabama State (19-12) at Sam Houston State (23-10), 8
Portland State (17-14) at San Diego (16-16), 10
Wednesday’s games
Quinnipiac (20-11) at Yale (15-13), 7
Towson (23-10) at S.C. Upstate (19-14), 7
Cleveland State (21-11) at Ohio (23-11), 7
Akron (21-12) at IPFW (24-10), 7
Murray State (18-11) at Missouri State (20-12), 8:05
North Dakota (17-16) at Nebraska-Omaha (16-14), 8:07
Texas A&M Corpus Christi (17-15) at Northern Colorado (18-13), 9
Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), 10
Second Round
Friday’s games
To be announced
Saturday’s games
To be announced
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday’s game
Stony Brook (23-10) at Siena (15-17), 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
South Dakota State (19-12) at Old Dominion (16-17), 7 p.m.
Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9 p.m.
Wyoming (18-14) at Texas A&M (17-15), 8 p.m.
Princeton (20-8) at Tulane (17-16), 8 p.m.
Morehead State (20-13) at Illinois State (16-15), 8:05 p.m.
Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9
Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), 10
Quarterfinals
Monday March 24 games
Stony Brook-Siena winner vs. Hampton-Penn State winner, TBA
South Dakota State-Old Dominion winner vs. Radford-Oregon State winner, TBA
Wyoming-Texas A&M winner vs. Morehead State-Illinois State winner, TBA
Fresno State-UTEP winner vs. Princeton-Tulane winner, TBA
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Durham, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.
DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30
At Los Angeles
Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4
N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
N.C. State-BYU winner vs. Nebraska-Fresno State winner, TBA
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Duke-Winthrop winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Ames, Iowa
Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4
Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10)
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Stanford-South Dakota winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Toledo
Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.
Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11
Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30
At Waco, Texas
California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7)
Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner vs. Vanderbilt-Arizona State winner, TBA
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Purdue-Akron winner, TBA
At Lexington, Ky.
Syracuse-Chattanooga winner vs. Kentucky-Wright State winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
California-Fordham winner vs. Baylor-Western Kentucky winner, TBA
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4
St. John’s (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30
Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Northwestern State winner vs. St. John’s-Southern Cal winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa-Marist winner vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Final
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal State Stanislaus (23-8) vs. Cal State Chico (24-7), 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Regional Finals
At New Haven. Conn.
St. Anselm (22-7) vs. Southern Connecticut State (29-2), 7 p.m.
At Mankato, Minn.
Central Missouri (26-5) vs. Northwest Missouri State (24-6), 8 p.m.
At Lakeland, Fla.
Delta State (26-6) vs. Tuskegee (20-11), 7 p.m.
At Denver
Midwestern State (24-7) vs. Metro State (30-1), 9 p.m.
At Springfield, Mo.
Michigan Tech (24-7) vs. Drury (27-3), 8 p.m.
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
West Liberty State (28-3) vs. East Stroudsburg (30-1), 7 p.m.
At Aiken, S.C.
Montevallo (26-5) vs. South Carolina-Aiken (31-3), 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Wisconsin-Whitewater (27-4) vs. Illinois Wesleyan (27-4), 6
Amherst (27-3) vs. Williams (27-4), 8:30
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:30
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Finals
At Hickory, N.C.
Limestone 74, Armstrong Atlantic 55
At Canyon, Texas
West Texas A&M 59, Colorado Mesa 56
At Searcy, Ark.
Concordia-St. Paul 70, Emporia State 67
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Nova Southeastern 56, Tampa 53
At Glenville, W.Va.
Edinboro 82, Bloomsburg 76
At Pomona, Calif.
Montana State Billings (25-7) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (24-6), 10 p.m.
At Waltham, Mass.
Bentley 83, LIU Post 62
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury 99, Wayne State (Mich.) 63
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Tufts (30-1) vs. FDU-Florham (31-0), TBA
Wis.-Whitewater (26-4) vs. Whitman (30-1), TBA
Saturday’s Finals
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Allen Webster and C Christian Vazquez to Pawtucket. Reassigned SS Deven Marrero to their minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned LHP Scott Barnes and LHP Nick Hagadone to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Travis Banwart, RHP Tyler Cloyd, RHP J.C. Ramirez and LHP Mike Zagurski to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Buddy Boshers, 2B Tommy Field, 3B Luis Jimenez, 1B Efren Navarro and RHP Josh Wall to Salt Lake (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Nick Tepesch, RHP Cory Burns, RHP Miles Mikolas and INF Andy Parrino to Round Rock (PCL) Reassigned RHP Jose Contreras, RHP Daniel Bard, C Patrick Cantwell, C Brett Nicholas, INF Kensuke Tanaka, OF Bryan Petersen and OF Brad Snyderto their minor league camp.
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Reassigned LHP Tim Cooney, LHP Lee Stoppelman and C Travis Tartamella to their minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned OF Eury Perez and OF Steven Souza Jr. to Syracuse (IL) and LHP Sammy Solis to Harrisburg (EL).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Celson Polanco.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed OF Brandon Tripp.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Traded OF Waylen Sing Chow to the Greys (Frontier) for future considerations.
Atlantic League
SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Nix and OF Michael Rockett on one-year contracts. Acquired INF-OF Delwyn Young from Camden for future considerations.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Matt Soren.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Acquired INF Jon Dziomba from San Angelo (UL) for future considerations.
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed 1B Clark Murphy.
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed SS Donald Blunt.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed UTL Sean Gerber and 3B Ozney Guillen.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Ethan Carter.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Placed C Zach Aakhus on the retired list.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed C Dewayne Dedmon for the remainder of the season.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed F James Nunnally to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed CB Bryan McCann to a one-year contract.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed LB Jason Williams and CB James Dockery.
CINCINNAT BENGALS — Re-signed S Taylor Mays.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed QB Brandon Weeden to a two-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed DT Letroy Guion.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed CB Darrelle Revis and WR Brandon LaFell.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with OT Zach Strief on a five-year contract extension.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with S Nate Allen on a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Re-signed OL Guy Whimper to a one-year contract.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed WR Seyi Ajirotutu to a one-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with K Steven Hauschka on a multi-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed LB Dane Fletcher and OL Oniel Cousins.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS — Reassigned G Cristopher Nilstorp to Texas (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Landon Ferraro from Grand Rapids (AHL). Signed LW Colin Campbell to a two-year, entry-level contract.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled LW Garrett Wilson from San Antonio Rampage (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned F Michael Bournival and G Dustin Tokarski to Hamilton (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Patrick Wey from Hershey (AHL).
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Announced F Riley Wetmore and F Adam Brace were recalled from Stockton (ECHL) and F Joey Diamond and F Alan Quine were reassigned to Stockton.
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Returned G Mike Clemente to Evansville (ECHL).
Soccer
Major League Soccer
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Loaned MF Mikey Lopez to Orlando City FC (USL PRO) and G Jon Kempin and MF Christian Duke to OKC Energy FC.
College
ILLINOIS — Named Isiah Williams director of football alumni and former player relations.
NORTHWESTERN — Announced sophomore men’s basketball F Kale Abrahamson will transfer.
VIRGINIA TECH — Fired men’s basketball coach James Johnson.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
I’d Hit That 21-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 25-14-5
Guns & Roses 16-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 25-13-11
Guns & Roses 25-25-15, Spike City B 11-14-12
Freckled Tweeds 52-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 15-14-6
Balls Up 25-52-15, Spikes Unlimited 4-15-4
Balls Up 25-25-15, I’d Hit That 17-15-13
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s March 18 Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Albion at Bluffton, 4:15
SOFTBALL — Trine at Ohio Northern, DH, 3:30
Alma at Bluffton, 3:30
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Ball ‘N Chain League
High series: (men) Matt Vick 749; (women) Julie Smith 600. High game: (men) Vick 256; (women) Smith 217.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Girls Soccer Meeting
Any girls interested in playing high school soccer for Liberty-Benton in the fall should attend the organizational meeting with a parent at 6 p.m. Tuesday in the high school library. Questions can be forwarded to Mark Pagano at CoachPagano@gmail.com.
Cory-Rawson Youth Sports Registration
RAWSON — Registration for Cory-Rawson youth baseball and softball will be from 6-8 p.m. Wednesday in the old cafeteria. If questions, contact Paul Banner at 419-306-6113.
MAL Basketball Manual
The MAL basketball record manual will be available for sale at this Sunday’s MAL/BVC All-Star basketball game at Cory-Rawson High School. The manual, which costs $15, includes the scores, stats, all-league teams, coaching records, and much more, since the inception of the league in 1985 and includes this year’s information. For those that already have a manual and would like theirs updated, they can bring it to the game to get it updated for $1. Anyone that is unable to attend the event and would like a manual can send $20 ($5 for postage) to Jeff Garber, P.O. Box 303, Sycamore, OH 44882. Or one can make arrangements by calling 419-927-6446.

Comments

comments

About the Author