Wednesday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division II
Norwalk (27-1) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (22-5), 10:45 a.m.
Columbus Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
Division IV
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), 5:15
New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. Convoy Crestview (27-0), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division III
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Ready (21-5), 10:45 a.m.
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 4:30
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East Tech (24-3), 5:15
Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood Madison (25-2), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 37 29 .561 –
Brooklyn 34 31 .523 2½
New York 27 40 .403 10½
Boston 22 46 .324 16
Philadelphia 15 52 .224 22½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 46 19 .708 –
Washington 35 31 .530 11½
Charlotte 33 35 .485 14½
Atlanta 31 35 .470 15½
Orlando 19 48 .284 28
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 50 17 .746 –
Chicago 37 30 .552 13
Cleveland 26 42 .382 24½
Detroit 25 41 .379 24½
Milwaukee 13 54 .194 37
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 50 16 .758 –
Houston 45 22 .672 5½
Dallas 41 27 .603 10
Memphis 39 27 .591 11
New Orleans 27 39 .409 23
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 –
Portland 43 24 .642 6
Minnesota 33 32 .508 15
Denver 30 37 .448 19
Utah 22 46 .324 27½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 –
Golden State 42 26 .618 5½
Phoenix 38 29 .567 9
Sacramento 23 44 .343 24
L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 24½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Indiana 99, Philadelphia 90
Atlanta 97, Charlotte 83
Brooklyn 108, Phoenix 95
Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 85
Houston 124, Utah 86
Dallas 94, Boston 89
Denver 110, L.A. Clippers 100
Tuesday’s Results
Miami 100, Cleveland 96
Atlanta 118, Toronto 113, OT
Milwaukee at Portland, 10
Washington at Sacramento, 10
Orlando at Golden State, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Philadelphia, 7
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30
Miami at Boston, 7:30
Utah at Memphis, 8
Toronto at New Orleans, 8
Indiana at New York, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30
Detroit at Denver, 9
Orlando at Phoenix, 10
San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7
Minnesota at Houston, 8
Washington at Portland, 10
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 69 47 17 5 99 223 149
Montreal 70 38 25 7 83 180 177
Tampa Bay 68 37 24 7 81 198 178
Toronto 70 36 26 8 80 205 214
Detroit 68 31 24 13 75 178 190
Ottawa 68 28 27 13 69 194 229
Florida 68 25 35 8 58 169 221
Buffalo 68 19 41 8 46 132 202
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 68 45 19 4 94 214 168
Philadelphia 68 36 25 7 79 195 195
N.Y. Rangers 70 37 29 4 78 185 174
Columbus 68 35 27 6 76 196 187
Washington 69 32 27 10 74 201 207
New Jersey 69 29 27 13 71 168 180
Carolina 69 30 30 9 69 172 195
N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 68 47 14 7 101 226 152
Colorado 69 44 20 5 93 212 187
Chicago 69 39 15 15 93 233 182
Minnesota 69 36 23 10 82 171 168
Dallas 68 32 25 11 75 194 197
Winnipeg 70 31 30 9 71 194 204
Nashville 68 29 29 10 68 164 201
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 68 45 16 7 97 218 172
San Jose 69 45 17 7 97 214 165
Los Angeles 69 38 25 6 82 168 148
Phoenix 69 33 25 11 77 192 196
Vancouver 71 31 30 10 72 170 194
Calgary 68 27 34 7 61 165 202
Edmonton 69 24 36 9 57 171 224
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Boston 4, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 3
St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 1
Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 3
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 4, New Jersey 2
Minnesota 6, N.Y. Islanders 0
Pittsburgh 5, Dallas 1
Carolina 3, Columbus 1
Montreal 6, Colorado 3
N.Y. Rangers 8, Ottawa 4
Detroit 3, Toronto 2
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 2, OT
Buffalo at Calgary, 9
Nashville at Edmonton, 9:30
Washington at Anaheim, 10
Florida at San Jose, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7
St. Louis at Chicago, 8
Colorado at Winnipeg, 8
Nashville at Vancouver, 10
Thursday’s Games
Minnesota at New Jersey, 7
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30
Buffalo at Edmonton, 9:30
Florida at Phoenix, 10
Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Monday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain
Boston 10, St. Louis 5
Atlanta 4, Houston 0, 5 innings
Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., ccd., Rain
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain
Miami 10, N.Y. Mets 7
L.A. Angels (ss) 8, San Francisco 7
Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 4
Oakland 6, Chicago Cubs (ss) 2
Colorado 9, San Diego 7
Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 2
Chicago White Sox 9, Milwaukee 0
Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain
Kansas City 6, Texas 0
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 1
Detroit (ss) 18, Toronto 4
Miami 8, Houston 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Detroit (ss) 4
Milwaukee 9, Texas (ss) 3
Oakland 16, Chicago White Sox 6
Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 3
San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Philadelphia 1 0 1 4 2 1
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 2 1
Chicago 0 1 1 1 3 4
New York 0 1 1 1 2 5
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 1 1 1 2
Montreal 0 2 0 0 2 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 2 0 0 0 5
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 1 4 5 2
Chivas USA 1 0 1 4 4 3
FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 4 3
Real Salt Lake 1 0 1 4 4 3
Seattle 1 1 0 3 2 2
Portland 0 0 2 2 2 2
San Jose 0 0 1 1 3 3
Colorado 0 0 1 1 1 1
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
New York 1, Colorado 1, tie
Philadelphia 1, New England 0
Toronto FC 2, Seattle FC 1
Houston 1, Montreal 0
Sporting Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Chicago 1, tie
Chivas USA 1, Vancouver 1, tie
Saturday, March 22
Vancouver at New England, 2
Seattle FC at Montreal, 4
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4:30
Portland at Colorado, 6
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, March 23
New York at Chicago, 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
First Round
At University of Dayton Arena
TUESDAY’S results
Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64
N.C. State 74, vs. Xavier 59
Wednesday’S GAMES
Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 6:40
Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph’s (24-9), 6:55
Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena
Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10
Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55
Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20
Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15
Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40
Florida (32-2) vs. Albany (19-14), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40
Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27
UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida–Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner
Sunday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State (22-13)
Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10
Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15
UMass (24-8) vs. Iowa-Tennessee winner, 30 minutes following
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner, 7:10
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass–Iowa-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State–Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40
Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27
San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40
Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10
Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner
Sunday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s results
Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78
Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53
Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65
Belmont 80, Wisconsin-Green Bay 65
Minnesota 88, High Point 81
Clemson 78, Georgia State 66
Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71
Missouri 85, Davidson 77
Utah (21-11) at St. Mary’s (CA), 11
Wednesday’s games
Illinois (19-14) at Boston U. (24-10), 7
Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 7:30
Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 8
Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 8:30
UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 9
LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10
Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s game
Holy Cross 68, Brown 65
Tuesday’s results
VMI 111, Canisius 100
Wright State 73, East Carolina 59
Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54
ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66
Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56
Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49
Portland State (17-14) at San Diego (16-16), 10
Wednesday’s games
Quinnipiac (20-11) at Yale (15-13), 7
Towson (23-10) at S.C. Upstate (19-14), 7
Cleveland State (21-11) at Ohio (23-11), 7
Akron (21-12) at IPFW (24-10), 7
Murray State (18-11) at Missouri State (20-12), 8:05
North Dakota (17-16) at Nebraska-Omaha (16-14), 8:07
Texas A&M Corpus Christi (17-15) at Northern Colorado (18-13), 9
Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), 10
Second Round
Friday’s games
To be announced
Saturday’s games
To be announced
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday’s game
Siena 66, Stony Brook 55
Wednesday’s games
South Dakota State (19-12) at Old Dominion (16-17), 7 p.m.
Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9 p.m.
Wyoming (18-14) at Texas A&M (17-15), 8 p.m.
Princeton (20-8) at Tulane (17-16), 8 p.m.
Morehead State (20-13) at Illinois State (16-15), 8:05 p.m.
Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9
Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), 10
Quarterfinals
Monday March 24 games
Stony Brook-Siena winner vs. Hampton-Penn State winner, TBA
South Dakota State-Old Dominion winner vs. Radford-Oregon State winner, TBA
Wyoming-Texas A&M winner vs. Morehead State-Illinois State winner, TBA
Fresno State-UTEP winner vs. Princeton-Tulane winner, TBA
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Durham, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.
DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30
At Los Angeles
Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4
N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
N.C. State-BYU winner vs. Nebraska-Fresno State winner, TBA
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Duke-Winthrop winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Ames, Iowa
Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4
Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10)
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Stanford-South Dakota winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Toledo
Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.
Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11
Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30
At Waco, Texas
California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7)
Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner vs. Vanderbilt-Arizona State winner, TBA
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Purdue-Akron winner, TBA
At Lexington, Ky.
Syracuse-Chattanooga winner vs. Kentucky-Wright State winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
California-Fordham winner vs. Baylor-Western Kentucky winner, TBA
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4
St. John’s (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30
Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Northwestern State winner vs. St. John’s-Southern Cal winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa-Marist winner vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA
WNIT
Wednesday’s First Round
Washington State (17-16) at Montana (22-10), TBA
TCU (18-14) at Colorado (17-14), TBA
Green Bay (22-9) at Minnesota (20-12), TBA
Quinnipiac (21-12) at Villanova (22-8), TBA
East Carolina (22-8) at George Washington (21-10), TBA
Thursday’s First Round
Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), TBA
Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), TBA
Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), TBA
Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), TBA
Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), TBA
Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), TBA
Marquette (21-10) at Indiana State (20-11), TBA
Belmont (14-17) at Indiana (18-12), TBA
Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), TBA
IUPUI (22-9) at Central Michigan (20-11), TBA
High Point (22-10) at Bowling Green (27-4), TBA
Harvard (21-7) at Iona (26-5), TBA
Delaware (20-10) at Rutgers (22-9), TBA
VCU (22-9) at Princeton (20-8), TBA
American (22-9) at Seton Hall (18-13), TBA
Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), TBA
Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), TBA
Furman (18-12) at Auburn (17-14), TBA
Navy (24-7) at Old Dominion (17-15), TBA
Stetson (26-7) at Miami (16-14), TBA
Friday’s First Round
Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), TBA
Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (22-9), TBA
Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), TBA
Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), TBA
Mount St. Mary’s (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), TBA
Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), TBA
North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), TBA
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Final
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal State Chico 81, Cal State Stanislaus 80
Tuesday’s Regional Finals
At New Haven. Conn.
St. Anselm (22-7) vs. Southern Connecticut State (29-2), 7 p.m.
At Mankato, Minn.
Central Missouri (26-5) vs. Northwest Missouri State (24-6), 8 p.m.
At Lakeland, Fla.
Delta State (26-6) vs. Tuskegee (20-11), 7 p.m.
At Denver
Midwestern State (24-7) vs. Metro State (30-1), 9 p.m.
At Springfield, Mo.
Michigan Tech (24-7) vs. Drury (27-3), 8 p.m.
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
West Liberty State (28-3) vs. East Stroudsburg (30-1), 7 p.m.
At Aiken, S.C.
Montevallo (26-5) vs. South Carolina-Aiken (31-3), 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Wisconsin-Whitewater (27-4) vs. Illinois Wesleyan (27-4), 6
Amherst (27-3) vs. Williams (27-4), 8:30
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:30
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Finals
At Hickory, N.C.
Limestone 74, Armstrong Atlantic 55
At Canyon, Texas
West Texas A&M 59, Colorado Mesa 56
At Searcy, Ark.
Concordia-St. Paul 70, Emporia State 67
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Nova Southeastern 56, Tampa 53
At Glenville, W.Va.
Edinboro 82, Bloomsburg 76
At Pomona, Calif.
Montana State Billings (25-7) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (24-6), 10 p.m.
At Waltham, Mass.
Bentley 83, LIU Post 62
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury 99, Wayne State (Mich.) 63
Tuesday March 25 Quarterfinals
At Erie, Pa.
Limestone vs. West Texas A&M, Noon
Nova Southeastern vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 2:30 p.m.
Bentley vs. Drury, 6 p.m.
Edinboro vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 26 Semifinals
Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 2, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 28 Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Tufts (30-1) vs. FDU-Florham (31-0), 6
Wis.-Whitewater (26-4) vs. Whitman (30-1), 8
Saturday’s Finals
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reassigned LHP Clay Rapada and C John Hester to minor league camp.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned Cs Francisco Arcia and Pete O’Brien, OFs Tyler Austin and Mason Williams, INFs Corban Joseph and Jose Pirela and RHPs Bruce Billings Robert Coello, Brian Gordon, Mark Montgomery and Chase Whitley to minor league camp.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Reassigned OF Cole Gillespie to minor league camp.
National League
NEW YORK METS — Reassigned RHPs Noah Syndergaard and Rafael Montero to minor league camp.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Edwin Escobar to Fresno (PCL).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed INF Josh Miller.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed OF Josh Romanski.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Devin Goodwin.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed RHP Alex De La Cruz.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHP Fernando Hernandez and INF Sergio Miranda.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released RHP Keith Cantwell.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Orlando Santos to a contract extension.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed 2B Hector Crespo.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Eric Meyerchick and OF Devin Shepherd.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS — Named Phil Jackson president and signed him to a five-year contract. Announced president and general manager Steve Mills will remain as general manager.
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F Royce White to a second 10-day contract.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed F Drew Gooden for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with CB Javier Arenas.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed S Roman Harper to a two-year contract.
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with DL Israel Idonije and Ss Danny McCray and Craig Steltz on one-year contracts. Terminated the contract of WR Earl Bennett.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Andrew Hawkins to a four-year contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed NT Jerrell Powe.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed PK Carson Wiggs. Released G Zach Allen.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed WR Tandon Doss.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed WR Julian Edelman.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with FB Erik Lorig on a four-year contract. Re-signed WR Joseph Morgan to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR/KR Trindon Holliday and WR Mario Manningham.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed LS Jeremy Cain.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed S Brandon Meriweather.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Signed D Brett Kulak to a three-year, entry-level contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned RW Jordin Tootoo to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned F Josh Nicholls from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned F Andy Miele to Portland (AHL).
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Signed F Jesse Root to an amateur tryout contract. Released F Matthew Pistilli from his professional tryout contract.
HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed F Nick Latta to an amateur tryout contract.
ECHL
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released Fs Dan DeLisle and Ryan Murphy.
TOLEDO WALLEYE — Signed G Matt Cooper and D Jimmy McDowell.
UTAH GRIZZLIES — Added G Pete Gibb as emergency backup.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
SEATTLE REIGN — Traded D Niki Cross to Washington for a 2015 second-round draft pick.
College
AUBURN — Named Bruce Pearl men’s basketball coach.
BOSTON COLLEGE — Fired men’s basketball coach Steve Donahue.
CATAWBA — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Jim Baker.
KANSAS STATE — Named Jeff Mittle women’s basketball coach and agreed to terms with him on a five-year contract.
MONTANA STATE — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Brad Huse.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Brian Henderson.
ST. CLOUD STATE — Named Chris Mussman co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.
WASHINGTON STATE — Fired men’s basketball coach Ken Bone.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Ohio Northern 16-1, Oberlin 11-0
Recreational Volleyball
MEN’S LEAGUE
Newleyweds 25-25-15, Mind Blowers 6-12-7
Mind Blowers 25-15-16, Court Jesters 3-25-14
Striking Cobras 13-25-15, Marathon 25-23-12
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Tiffin at Findlay, DH, 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL — Findlay at Ursuline, DH, 3 p.m.
MEN’S TENNIS — Northwood at Findlay, noon
Ohio Northern at Wittenberg, 4:30
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Wittenberg, 3
SWIMMING — Ohio Northern in NCAA Division III championships at Indianapolis
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
Lee’s Famous Recipe vs. H&R Electric, 8:15
Intimidators vs. Wolf Pack, 9
ADS vs. Dig It, 9:45
GYM 2
Frickers vs. Bump Uglies, 8:15
Frickers vs. Landing Pad, 9
Scared Hitless vs. Bump Uglies, 9:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal B&D League
High series: (men) Clark Phillips 558; (women) Barb Galbraith 508. High game: (men) Phillips 216; (women) Galbraith 184.
Sunsetters League
High series: Julie Smith, H&M Motors, 570. High game: Smith 238.
Morning Glories League
High series: Faye Lane, Hitchings Insurance, 532. High game: Lane 206.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Serena Urdiales 445. High game: Becky Goldstein 169.
United Methodist Church League
High series: (men) Steve Hilty 657; (women) Katrina Rigsby 450. High game: (men) Hilty 265; (women) Rigsby 178.
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Greg Leonard 687. High game: Wayne Gierke 248.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Girls Soccer Meeting
Any girls interested in playing high school soccer for Liberty-Benton in the fall should attend the organizational meeting with a parent at 6 p.m. Tuesday in the high school library. Questions can be forwarded to Mark Pagano at CoachPagano@gmail.com.
Cory-Rawson Youth Sports Registration
RAWSON — Registration for Cory-Rawson youth baseball and softball will be from 6-8 p.m. Wednesday in the old cafeteria. If questions, contact Paul Banner at 419-306-6113.
MAL Basketball Manual
The MAL basketball record manual will be available for sale at this Sunday’s MAL/BVC All-Star basketball game at Cory-Rawson High School. The manual, which costs $15, includes the scores, stats, all-league teams, coaching records, and more since the inception of the league in 1985 and includes this year’s information. Those who already have a manual and would like theirs updated, they can bring it to the game to get it updated for $1. Anyone that is unable to attend the event and would like a manual can send $20 ($5 for postage) to Jeff Garber, P.O. Box 303, Sycamore, OH 44882. Or one can make arrangements by calling 419-927-6446.
Basketball Coaching Vacancy
LIMA — The Lima City Schools is now accepting applications for the position of head boys’ varsity basketball coach at Lima Senior High School. Interested persons can apply online at www.limacityschools.org, or contact Inga Poe at 419-996-3405 or ipoe@limacityschools.org. Questions should be directed to Athletic Director John Zell at 419-996-3051.

Comments

comments

About the Author