Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division II
Norwalk (27-1) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (22-5), 10:45 a.m.
Columbus Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
Division IV
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), 5:15
New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. Convoy Crestview (27-0), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division III
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Ready (21-5), 10:45 a.m.
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 4:30
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East Tech (24-3), 5:15
Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood Madison (25-2), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 38 29 .567 —
Brooklyn 35 31 .530 2½
New York 28 40 .412 10½
Boston 23 46 .333 16
Philadelphia 15 53 .221 23½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 46 20 .697 —
Washington 35 32 .522 11½
Charlotte 33 36 .478 14½
Atlanta 31 35 .470 15
Orlando 19 49 .279 28
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 50 18 .735 —
Chicago 38 30 .559 12
Cleveland 26 42 .382 24
Detroit 25 42 .373 24½
Milwaukee 13 55 .191 37
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 50 16 .758 —
Houston 45 22 .672 5½
Memphis 40 27 .597 10½
Dallas 41 28 .594 10½
New Orleans 27 40 .403 23½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 —
Portland 44 24 .647 5½
Minnesota 34 32 .515 14½
Denver 31 37 .456 18½
Utah 22 47 .319 28
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —
Golden State 43 26 .623 5
Phoenix 38 29 .567 9
Sacramento 24 44 .353 23½
L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 24½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Miami 100, Cleveland 96
Atlanta 118, Toronto 113, OT
Portland 120, Milwaukee 115, OT
Sacramento 117, Washington 111, OT
Golden State 103, Orlando 89
Wednesday’s Results
Chicago 102, Philadelphia 94
Brooklyn 104, Charlotte 99
Boston 101, Miami 96
Memphis 96, Utah 86
Toronto 107, New Orleans 100
New York 92, Indiana 86
Minnesota 123, Dallas 122, OT
Denver 118, Detroit 109
Orlando at Phoenix, late
San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, late
Thursday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7
Minnesota at Houston, 8
Washington at Portland, 10
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Indiana, 7
New York at Philadelphia, 7
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7
Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30
Memphis at Miami, 7:30
New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30
Denver at Dallas, 8:30
Detroit at Phoenix, 10
San Antonio at Sacramento, 10
Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 69 47 17 5 99 223 149
Tampa Bay 69 38 24 7 83 203 181
Montreal 70 38 25 7 83 180 177
Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219
Detroit 68 31 24 13 75 178 190
Ottawa 68 28 27 13 69 194 229
Florida 69 26 35 8 60 172 223
Buffalo 69 19 42 8 46 133 205
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 68 45 19 4 94 214 168
Philadelphia 68 36 25 7 79 195 195
N.Y. Rangers 70 37 29 4 78 185 174
Columbus 68 35 27 6 76 196 187
Washington 70 33 27 10 76 204 209
New Jersey 69 29 27 13 71 168 180
Carolina 69 30 30 9 69 172 195
N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 69 47 15 7 101 226 156
Chicago 70 40 15 15 95 237 182
Colorado 70 44 20 6 94 216 192
Minnesota 69 36 23 10 82 171 168
Dallas 68 32 25 11 75 194 197
Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208
Nashville 69 29 30 10 68 165 206
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 69 45 17 7 97 220 175
San Jose 70 45 18 7 97 216 168
Los Angeles 69 38 25 6 82 168 148
Phoenix 69 33 25 11 77 192 196
Vancouver 71 31 30 10 72 170 194
Calgary 69 28 34 7 63 168 203
Edmonton 70 25 36 9 59 176 225
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 4, New Jersey 2
Minnesota 6, N.Y. Islanders 0
Pittsburgh 5, Dallas 1
Carolina 3, Columbus 1
Montreal 6, Colorado 3
N.Y. Rangers 8, Ottawa 4
Detroit 3, Toronto 2
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 2, OT
Calgary 3, Buffalo 1
Edmonton 5, Nashville 1
Washington 3, Anaheim 2
Florida 3, San Jose 2
Wednesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3
Chicago 4, St. Louis 0
Winnipeg 5, Colorado 4, OT
Nashville at Vancouver, late
Thursday’s Games
Minnesota at New Jersey, 7
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30
Buffalo at Edmonton, 9:30
Florida at Phoenix, 10
Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7
Carolina at Chicago, 8
Boston at Colorado, 9
Nashville at Calgary, 9
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 1
Detroit (ss) 18, Toronto 4
Miami 8, Houston 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Detroit (ss) 4
Milwaukee 9, Texas (ss) 3
Oakland 16, Chicago White Sox 6
Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 3
Texas (ss) 7, Chicago Cubs 6, 10 innings
Cleveland 12, San Francisco 11
Seattle 5, San Diego 5, tie
Wednesday’s RESULTS
St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 4
Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6
N.Y. Yankees 7, Atlanta 0
Oakland 13, Cleveland 3
L.A. Angels 14, Chicago White Sox 10
Milwaukee 9, Seattle 7
Houston 2, Washington 0
Pittsburgh 4, Boston 2
Kansas City 6, Cincinnati 3, 6 innings
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late
Thursday’s Games
Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10
Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05
Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05
L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05
N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05
Friday’s Games
Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05
Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Mets vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
Atlanta (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05
Kansas City (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05
Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05
Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:35
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Philadelphia 1 0 1 4 2 1
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 2 1
Chicago 0 1 1 1 3 4
New York 0 1 1 1 2 5
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 1 1 1 2
Montreal 0 2 0 0 2 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 2 0 0 0 5
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 1 4 5 2
Chivas USA 1 0 1 4 4 3
FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 4 3
Real Salt Lake 1 0 1 4 4 3
Seattle 1 1 0 3 2 2
Portland 0 0 2 2 2 2
San Jose 0 0 1 1 3 3
Colorado 0 0 1 1 1 1
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
New York 1, Colorado 1, tie
Philadelphia 1, New England 0
Toronto FC 2, Seattle FC 1
Houston 1, Montreal 0
Sporting Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Chicago 1, tie
Chivas USA 1, Vancouver 1, tie
Saturday’s GAMES
Vancouver at New England, 2
Seattle FC at Montreal, 4
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4:30
Portland at Colorado, 6
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday’s GAMES
New York at Chicago, 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
First Round
At University of Dayton Arena
TUESDAY’S results
Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64
N.C. State 74, vs. Xavier 59
Wednesday’S GAMES
Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69
Tennessee 78, Iowa 65, OT
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph’s (24-9), 6:55
Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena
Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10
Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55
Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20
Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15
Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40
Florida (32-2) vs. Albany (19-14), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40
Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27
UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida–Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner
Sunday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State (22-13)
Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10
Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15
UMass (24-8) vs. Tennessee (22-12), 30 minutes following
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly (14-19), 7:10
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass–Iowa-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State–Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40
Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27
San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following
Friday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40
Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10
Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner
Sunday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s results
Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78
Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53
Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65
Belmont 80, Wisconsin-Green Bay 65
Minnesota 88, High Point 81
Clemson 78, Georgia State 66
Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71
Missouri 85, Davidson 77
St. Mary’s (CA) 70, Utah 58
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Illinois 66, Boston University 62
Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88
Georgia 63, Vermont 56
Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59
SMU 68, UC Irvine 54
LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10 p.m.
Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.
Second Round
Friday’s Game
Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), TBA
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), TBA
Monday’s Game
Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), TBA
TBD
Clemson (21-12) vs. Illinois (20-14)
Arkansas (22-11) vs. Utah Valley-California winner
Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. Georgia (20-13)
SMU (23-9) vs. LSU-San Francisco winner
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s RESULT
Holy Cross 68, Brown 65
Tuesday’s results
VMI 111, Canisius 100
Wright State 73, East Carolina 59
Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54
ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66
Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56
Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49
San Diego 87, Portland State 65
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68
Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60
Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62
IPFW 97, Akron 91
Murray State 66, Missouri State 63
Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75
Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71
Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), late
Second Round
Friday’s games
To be announced
Saturday’s games
To be announced
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday’s RESULT
Siena 66, Stony Brook 55
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Penn State 69, Hampton 65
Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65
Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43
Princeton 56, Tulane 55
Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67
Fresno State 61, UTEP 56
Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), late
Quarterfinals
Monday’s games
Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17) vs. TBA
Old Dominion (17-17) vs. Radford-Oregon State winner, TBA
Texas A&M (18-15) vs. Illinois State (17-15), TBA
Fresno State (18-16) vs. Princeton (21-8), TBA
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Durham, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.
DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30
At Los Angeles
Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4
N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
N.C. State-BYU winner vs. Nebraska-Fresno State winner, TBA
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Duke-Winthrop winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Ames, Iowa
Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4
Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10)
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Stanford-South Dakota winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Toledo
Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.
Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11
Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30
At Waco, Texas
California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7)
Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner vs. Vanderbilt-Arizona State winner, TBA
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Purdue-Akron winner, TBA
At Lexington, Ky.
Syracuse-Chattanooga winner vs. Kentucky-Wright State winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
California-Fordham winner vs. Baylor-Western Kentucky winner, TBA
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4
St. John’s (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30
Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Northwestern State winner vs. St. John’s-Southern Cal winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa-Marist winner vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA
WNIT
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Villanova 74, Quinnipiac 66
George Washington 86, East Carolina 68
Minnesota 62, Green Bay 60
Colorado 78, TCU 71
Montana 90, Washington State 78
Thursday’s First Round
IUPUI (22-9) at Central Michigan (20-11), 7 p.m.
High Point (22-10) at Bowling Green (27-4), 7 p.m.
Belmont (14-17) at Indiana (18-12), 7 p.m.
Furman (18-12) at Auburn (17-14), 7 p.m.
Harvard (21-7) at Iona (26-5), 7 p.m.
Delaware (20-10) at Rutgers (22-9), 7 p.m.
VCU (22-9) at Princeton (20-8), 7 p.m.
American (22-9) at Seton Hall (18-13), 7 p.m.
Navy (24-7) at Old Dominion (17-15), 7 p.m.
Stetson (26-7) at Miami (16-14), 7 p.m.
Marquette (21-10) at Indiana State (20-11), 7:05 p.m.
Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), 8 p.m.
Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), 8 p.m.
Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), 8 p.m.
Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), 8 p.m.
Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), 8 p.m.
Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), 8 p.m.
Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), 9 p.m.
Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), 9 p.m.
Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), 10 p.m.
Friday’s First Round
Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), 7 p.m.
Mount St. Mary’s (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), 7 p.m.
Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), 7 p.m.
North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), 7 p.m.
Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (22-9), 9 p.m.
Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), 9 p.m.
Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), 10 p.m.
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Final
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal State Chico 81, Cal State Stanislaus 80
Tuesday’s Regional Finals
At New Haven. Conn.
S. Connecticut 78, Saint Anselm 72
At Mankato, Minn.
Central Missouri 60, NW Missouri St. 59, OT
At Lakeland, Fla.
Tuskegee 80, Delta State 59
At Denver
Metro State 78, Midwestern State 56
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury 71, Michigan Tech 57
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
West Liberty 89, East Stroudsburg 82
At Aiken, S.C.
S. Carolina Aiken 84, Montevallo 73
Quarterfinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Wednesday, March 26 Games
S. Connecticut (30-2) vs. Central Missouri (27-5), Noon
Tuskegee (21-11) vs. Metro State (31-1), 2:30 p.m.
Drury (28-3) vs. West Liberty (29-3), 6 p.m.
Cal State Chico vs. S. Carolina Aiken (32-3), 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 27 GAMES
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
S. Connecticut-Central Missouri winner vs. Tuskegee-Metro State winner, TBA
Drury-West Liberty winner vs. Cal State Chico-S. Carolina Aiken, TBA
Championship
SATURDAY MARCH 29 GAMES
At Evansville, Ind.
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Wisconsin-Whitewater (27-4) vs. Illinois Wesleyan (27-4), 6
Amherst (27-3) vs. Williams (27-4), 8:30
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:30
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Monday’s Regional Finals
At Hickory, N.C.
Limestone 74, Armstrong Atlantic 55
At Canyon, Texas
West Texas A&M 59, Colorado Mesa 56
At Searcy, Ark.
Concordia-St. Paul 70, Emporia State 67
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Nova Southeastern 56, Tampa 53
At Glenville, W.Va.
Edinboro 82, Bloomsburg 76
At Pomona, Calif.
Montana State Billings (25-7) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (24-6), 10 p.m.
At Waltham, Mass.
Bentley 83, LIU Post 62
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury 99, Wayne State (Mich.) 63
Tuesday March 25 Quarterfinals
At Erie, Pa.
Limestone vs. West Texas A&M, Noon
Nova Southeastern vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 2:30 p.m.
Bentley vs. Drury, 6 p.m.
Edinboro vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 26 Semifinals
Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 2, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 28 Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Tufts (30-1) vs. FDU-Florham (31-0), 6
Wis.-Whitewater (26-4) vs. Whitman (30-1), 8
Saturday’s Finals
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB — Suspended L.A. Angels RHP Luis Pena (Dominican Summer League) 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned C Johnny Monell and RHP Suk-Min Yoon to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned OF Xavier Paul to their minor league camp.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Josh Phegley, RHP Andre Rienzo and LHP Eric Surkamp to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHP Chris Beck, INF Andy Wilkins and RHP Cody Winiarski to their minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet, RHP Frank Herrmann, LHP Colt Hynes and INF David Adams to Columbus (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned LHP Ricky Romero and RHP Marcus Stroman to minor league camp.
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL).
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Signed C Mitch Abeita and LHP Brandon Bargas.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Travis Denker.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Nick Green. Released RHP RJ Rodriguez and RHP PJ Zocchi.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Nelson Curry.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Acquired RHP Preston Olson from Sioux City (AA) for a player to be named. Signed LHP Jon Jones.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Cullen Babin and INF Tyler Crandell.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Signed C Adrian Martinez and RHPs Mike Jackson, Anthony Narducci and Ryan Scoles.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed INFs Tyler Sciacci and Cameron Scherrer.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Named Troy Vincent executive vice president of football operations and Dave Gardi senior vice president of football operations.
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Named Chris Hewitt assistant secondary coach and Billy DeLorbe cross-training specialist.
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with CB Sherrick McManis on a one-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed FB Jed Collins to a one-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Re-signed RB James Starks.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Re-signed OT Fred Evans and G Charlie Johnson.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LS Charley Hughlett.
NEW YORK JETS — Re-signed G Willie Colon.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Re-signed S Usama Young to a two-year contract. Signed OT Donald Penn to a two-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with DT Antonio Johnson on a multiyear contract and WR Marc Mariani on a one-year contract. Released K Rob Bironas.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LB Akeem Jordan.
Canadian Football League
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS — Named Marcello Simmons defensive and special team assistant coach. Reassigned linebackers coach John Zamberlin to assistant special teams coach and U.S. scout.
Arena Football League
ORLANDO PREDATORS — Signed WR Gerald Young. HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with F Brandon Mashinter on a two-year contract extension.
PHOENIX COYOTES — Signed F Greg Carey to a one-year entry-level contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Chris Brown from Hershey (AHL). Signed G Pheonix Copley to a two-year contract.
ECHL
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Announced G Laurent Brossoit was reassigned to Oklahoma City (AHL) and G Tyler Bunz was assigned to the team from Oklahoma City. Announced C Greg Miller was recalled to Oklahoma City.
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Announced G Josh Robinson was reassigned to the team by Texas (AHL).
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Agreed to terms with D Brendan Ellis. SOCCER
Major League Soccer Players Union
MLS PLAYERS UNION — Named John Thorrington special assistant to the executive director. WINTER SPORTS
U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION — Named M. Alex Natt executive vice president and general counsel.
College
KENNESAW STATE — Announced men’s basketball coach Lewis Preston will not return next season.
NOTRE DAME — Named Theresa Romagnolo women’s soccer coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Men’s College Tennis
NORTHWOOD 7, FINDLAY 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Jean Menard (NU) def. Manuel Ringsletter, 6-2, 6-1.
No. 2 — Lorenzo Montegiorgi (NU) def. Robin Semal, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.
No. 3 — Salikh Gilmutdinov (NU) def. Djordje Ljubinkovic, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
No. 4 — Konstantin Zhukov (NU) def. John Kidd, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
No. 5 — Austin Woody (NU) def. Yannick Mohring, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.
No. 6 — Pau Martin-Sole (NU) def. Connor Majdalani, 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles
No. 1 — Menard/Montegiorgi (NU) def. Ringsletter/Semal, 8-6.
No. 2 — Kidd/Mohring (UF) def. Zhukov/Gilmutdinov, 9-7.
No. 3 — Majdalani/Ljubinkovic (UF) def. Felipe Bastistella/Woody, 8-4.
RECORDS: Findlay 4-5 overall, 0-3 Great lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
Lee’s Famous Recipe 23-25-15, H&R Electric 25-22-8
Wolf Pack 25-18-15, Intimidators 17-25-13
Dig It 12-25-15, ADS 25-9-10
Frickers 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 15-20-17
Frickers 25-23-15, Landing Pad 17-25-4
Scared Hitless 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 22-13-10
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Dream Team vs. Hitchings Insurance, 8:15
Team Kick Ace vs. Kiss My Pass, 8:15
Big Green Tractors vs. Dream Team, 9
BKR vs. Marathon Petroleum, 9
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Albion at Bluffton, 4:15
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 3:30
SWIMMING — Ohio Northern in NCAA Division III championships at Indianapolis
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Dick’s Auto Supply Classic League
High series: Dean Hunter, Marathon Petroleum, 729. High game: Doug May, Jac & Do’s Pizza, 299.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Wayne Gierke, Gophers, 630; (women) Doris Hirsimaki, Buckeye Four, 530. High game: (men) Gierke 243; (women) Deb Franks, Green Horns, 190.
Classie Lassies League
High series: Tamm Powell, Jac & Do’s, 590. High game: Powell 227.
Ten Pin Lanes
Men’s 7-10 League
High series: Chewy McEwen 634. High game: Mike Engard 247.
LOCAL & AREA
MAL Basketball Manual
The MAL basketball record manual will be available for sale at this Sunday’s MAL/BVC All-Star basketball game at Cory-Rawson High School. The manual, which costs $15, includes the scores, stats, all-league teams, coaching records, and more since the inception of the league in 1985 and includes this year’s information. Those who already have a manual and would like theirs updated, they can bring it to the game to get it updated for $1. Anyone that is unable to attend the event and would like a manual can send $20 ($5 for postage) to Jeff Garber, P.O. Box 303, Sycamore, OH 44882. Or one can make arrangements by calling 419-927-6446.
Basketball Coaching Vacancy
LIMA — The Lima City Schools is now accepting applications for the position of head boys’ varsity basketball coach at Lima Senior High School. Interested persons can apply online at www.limacityschools.org, or contact Inga Poe at 419-996-3405 or ipoe@limacityschools.org. Questions should be directed to Athletic Director John Zell at 419-996-3051.
Shot Put/Discus Throwers Clinic
GENOA — Two-time Big Ten champions Emily and Erin Pendleton, 2011 state champion Carly Pendleton and 2012 and 2013 state placer Megan Pendleton will be the featured instructors at a throwers clinic to be held at Genoa High School on Sunday, April 13. Registration will be from 8:30-9:30 a.m. The clinic will run from 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., rain or shine. Cost is $85 per athlete; coaches and parents interested in learning more about the technigues and training methods can also take part. Their cost (including breakfast and lunch) for the morning and afternoon sessions for $50.

Comments

comments

About the Author