Saturday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division II
Norwalk 72, Dayton Thurgood Marshall 64
Columbus Watterson 56, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 51
FINAL: Norwalk (28-1) vs. Columbus Watterson (26-2), Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
Division IV
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 41
Convoy Crestview 54, New Madison Tri-Village 50
FINAL: Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. Convoy Crestview (28-0), Saturday, 1:30
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
Division III
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 55, Columbus Ready 40
Lima Central Catholic 63, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 44
FINAL: Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (22-7) vs. Lima Central Catholic (24-4), Saturday, 4:30
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward 89, Cleveland East Tech 64
Upper Arlington 74, Trotwood Madison 49
FINAL: Lakewood St. Edward (25-2) vs. Upper Arlington (27-1), Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 38 30 .559 —
Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1½
New York 29 40 .420 9½
Boston 23 47 .329 16
Philadelphia 15 54 .217 23½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 47 20 .701 —
Washington 35 33 .515 12½
Charlotte 33 36 .478 15
Atlanta 31 36 .463 16
Orlando 19 50 .275 29
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 51 18 .739 —
Chicago 38 31 .551 13
Cleveland 26 43 .377 25
Detroit 25 42 .373 25
Milwaukee 13 56 .188 38
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 51 16 .761 —
Houston 46 22 .676 5½
Dallas 42 28 .600 10½
Memphis 40 28 .588 11½
New Orleans 28 40 .412 23½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —
Portland 45 24 .652 6
Minnesota 34 33 .507 16
Denver 31 38 .449 20
Utah 22 47 .319 29
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —
Golden State 44 26 .629 4½
Phoenix 39 29 .574 8½
Sacramento 24 44 .353 23½
L.A. Lakers 22 45 .328 25
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95
Houston 129, Minnesota 106
Portland 116, Washington 103
Golden State 115, Milwaukee 110
Friday’s Results
Indiana 91, Chicago 79
New York 93, Philadelphia 92
Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118,2OT
Brooklyn 114, Boston 98
Miami 91, Memphis 86
New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105
Dallas 122, Denver 106
Detroit at Phoenix, 10
San Antonio at Sacramento, 10
Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Portland at Charlotte, 7
Houston at Cleveland, 7:30
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8
Indiana at Memphis, 8
Miami at New Orleans, 8
Orlando at Utah, 9
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30
Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Toronto, 1
Phoenix at Minnesota, 3:30
Washington at Denver, 5
Milwaukee at Sacramento, 6
Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30
Cleveland at New York, 7:30
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 69 47 17 5 99 223 149
Tampa Bay 70 39 24 7 85 208 185
Montreal 71 38 26 7 83 182 180
Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219
Detroit 69 32 24 13 77 183 194
Ottawa 69 28 28 13 69 198 234
Florida 70 26 36 8 60 173 225
Buffalo 70 20 42 8 48 136 206
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 69 45 19 5 95 218 173
Philadelphia 69 37 25 7 81 199 197
N.Y. Rangers 71 38 29 4 80 188 175
Columbus 70 36 28 6 78 200 192
Washington 71 33 27 11 77 205 211
New Jersey 70 30 27 13 73 172 183
Carolina 70 30 31 9 69 174 198
N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 69 47 15 7 101 226 156
Chicago 71 41 15 15 97 240 184
Colorado 70 44 20 6 94 216 192
Minnesota 70 36 23 11 83 174 172
Dallas 69 32 26 11 75 196 201
Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208
Nashville 70 29 31 10 68 165 208
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 71 46 18 7 99 219 170
Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178
Los Angeles 70 39 25 6 84 170 149
Phoenix 70 34 25 11 79 194 197
Vancouver 72 32 30 10 74 172 194
Calgary 69 28 34 7 63 168 203
Edmonton 71 25 37 9 59 177 228
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Los Angeles 2, Washington 1, SO
New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, OT
Philadelphia 4, Dallas 2
Columbus 3, Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 4
Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT
Buffalo 3, Edmonton 1
Phoenix 2, Florida 1
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2
Friday’s Results
N.Y. Rangers 3, Columbus 1
Chicago 3, Carolina 2
Boston at Colorado, 9
Nashville at Calgary, 9
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 1
Detroit at Minnesota, 2
Ottawa at Dallas, 3
Florida at Los Angeles, 4
Montreal at Toronto, 7
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7
Carolina at Winnipeg, 7
Boston at Phoenix, 9
Calgary at Edmonton, 10
Washington at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1
Toronto at New Jersey, 7
Nashville at Chicago, 7
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30
Buffalo at Vancouver, 8
Florida at Anaheim, 8

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Philadelphia 1 0 1 4 2 1
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 2 1
Chicago 0 1 1 1 3 4
New York 0 1 1 1 2 5
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 1 1 1 2
Montreal 0 2 0 0 2 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 2 0 0 0 5
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 1 4 5 2
Chivas USA 1 0 1 4 4 3
FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 4 3
Real Salt Lake 1 0 1 4 4 3
Seattle 1 1 0 3 2 2
Portland 0 0 2 2 2 2
San Jose 0 0 1 1 3 3
Colorado 0 0 1 1 1 1
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
New York 1, Colorado 1, tie
Philadelphia 1, New England 0
Toronto FC 2, Seattle FC 1
Houston 1, Montreal 0
Sporting Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Chicago 1, tie
Chivas USA 1, Vancouver 1, tie
Saturday, March 22
Vancouver at New England, 2
Seattle FC at Montreal, 4
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4:30
Portland at Colorado, 6
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, March 23
New York at Chicago, 3

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Regular Season
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-0) vs. Arizona (Miley 0-0) at Sydney, 4 a.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona at Sydney, 10
Spring Training
Thursday’s results
Philadelphia (ss) 6, Houston 3
Miami 4, St. Louis 3
Washington 8, Detroit 1
Toronto 3, Philadelphia (ss) 1
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 6
Cincinnati 5, Texas 4, 10 innings
Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 0
L.A. Angels 3, Kansas City 2
Milwaukee 4, Colorado 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2
Baltimore 4, Pittsburgh 2
Tampa Bay 5, Minnesota 4
San Francisco 11, San Diego 3
Friday’s results
St. Louis 2, Washington 0
Miami 7, Houston 2
Philadelphia 2, Boston 2, tie, 10 innings
Baltimore 8, Atlanta (ss) 0
Detroit 3, Atlanta (ss) 0
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0
N.Y. Mets 9, Minnesota 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Texas 7, Milwaukee 5
Cincinnati 9, Kansas City (ss) 3
L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City (ss) 3
Cleveland 14, Colorado 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 0
Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:35 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
First Round
At University of Dayton Arena
TUESDAY’S results
Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64
N.C. State 74, vs. Xavier 59
Wednesday’S RESULTS
Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69
Tennessee 78, Iowa 65, OT
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
UConn 89, Saint Joseph’s 81 OT
Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53
At Spokane Arena
Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57
Michigan State 93, Delaware 78
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis 71, George Washington 66
Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), late
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina 79, Providence 77
Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Villanova (29-4) vs. UConn (27-8), 9:40 p.m.
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State (27-8) vs. Harvard (27-4), 8:40 p.m.
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis (24-9)
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina (24-9)
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
Dayton 60, Ohio State 59
Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48
Florida 67, Albany 55
Friday’s RESULTS
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Stanford 58, New Mexico 53
Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75 OT
UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), late
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At First Niagara Center
Syracuse (28-5) vs. Dayton (24-10), 7:10 p.m.
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida (33-2) vs. Pittsburgh (26-9), 12:15 p.m.
Sunday’s games
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kansas (25-9) vs. Stanford (22-12)
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. Stephen F. Austin (32-2)
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80 OT
Louisville 71, Manhattan 64
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan 57, Wofford 40
Texas 87, Arizona State 85
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Mercer 78, Duke 71
Tennessee 86, UMass 67
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), late
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville (30-5) vs. Saint Louis (27-6), 2:45 p.m.
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan (26-8) vs. Texas (24-10), 5:15 p.m.
Sunday’s games
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Mercer (27-8) vs. Tennessee (23-12)
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State (35-0) vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin 75, American 35
Oregon 87, BYU 68
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75 OT
San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT
Friday’s RESULTS
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor 74, Nebraska 60
Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona 68, Weber State 59
Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77
Third Round
Saturday’s games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin (27-7) vs. Oregon (24-9), 7:45 p.m.
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State (30-4) vs. North Dakota State (26-6), 6:10 p.m.
Sunday’s games
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Creighton (27-7) vs. Baylor (25-11)
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona (31-4) vs. Gonzaga (29-6)
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s results
Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78
Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53
Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65
Belmont 80, Wisconsin-Green Bay 65
Minnesota 88, High Point 81
Clemson 78, Georgia State 66
Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71
Missouri 85, Davidson 77
St. Mary’s (CA) 70, Utah 58
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Illinois 66, Boston University 62
Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88
Georgia 63, Vermont 56
Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59
SMU 68, UC Irvine 54
LSU 71, San Francisco 63
California 77, Utah Valley 64
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Louisiana Tech (28-7) at Georgia (20-13), 11 a.m.
Sunday’s Games
Illinois (20-14) at Clemson (21-12), 11 a.m.
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), 3 p.m.
Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), 5 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), 7 p.m.
LSU (20-13) at SMU (24-9), 9 p.m.
Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), 11 p.m.
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s RESULT
Holy Cross 68, Brown 65
Tuesday’s results
VMI 111, Canisius 100
Wright State 73, East Carolina 59
Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54
ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66
Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56
Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49
San Diego 87, Portland State 65
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68
Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60
Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62
IPFW 97, Akron 91
Murray State 66, Missouri State 63
Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75
Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71
Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Towson (24-10) at ETSU (19-15) 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
IPFW (25-10) at VMI (20-12) 1 p.m.
Wright State (21-14) at Ohio (23-11) 2 p.m.
Yale (16-13) at Holy Cross (20-13) 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan (22-14) at Columbia (20-12) 7 p.m.
San Diego (17-16) at Sam Houston State (24-10) 8 p.m.
Texas A&M C.C. (18-15) at Pacific (16-15) 10 p.m.
Monday’s Game
Nebraska-Omaha (17-14) at Murray State (19-11) 8 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday’s RESULT
Siena 66, Stony Brook 55
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Penn State 69, Hampton 65
Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65
Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43
Princeton 56, Tulane 55
Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67
Fresno State 61, UTEP 56
Radford 96, Oregon State 92
Quarterfinals
Monday’s games
Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17), 7 p.m.
Radford (22-12) at Old Dominion (17-17), 7 p.m.
Texas A&M (18-15) at Illinois State (17-15), 8:05 p.m.
Princeton (21-8) at Fresno State (18-16), 10 p.m.
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Durham, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.
DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30
At Los Angeles
Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4
N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
N.C. State-BYU winner vs. Nebraska-Fresno State winner, TBA
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Duke-Winthrop winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Ames, Iowa
Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4
Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10)
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Stanford-South Dakota winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Toledo
Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.
Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11
Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30
At Waco, Texas
California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7)
Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner vs. Vanderbilt-Arizona State winner, TBA
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Purdue-Akron winner, TBA
At Lexington, Ky.
Syracuse-Chattanooga winner vs. Kentucky-Wright State winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
California-Fordham winner vs. Baylor-Western Kentucky winner, TBA
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s First Round Games
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4
St. John’s (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30
Sunday’s First Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30
Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Northwestern State winner vs. St. John’s-Southern Cal winner, TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa-Marist winner vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA
WNIT
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Villanova 74, Quinnipiac 66
George Washington 86, East Carolina 68
Minnesota 62, Green Bay 60
Colorado 78, TCU 71
Montana 90, Washington State 78
Thursday’s First Round
IUPUI 72, Central Michigan 66
Bowling Green 72, High Point 62
Indiana 48, Belmont 47
Auburn 78, Furman 64
Harvard 90, Iona 89
Rutgers 65, Delaware 61
Princeton 94, VCU 76
Seton Hall 63, American 60
Old Dominion 68, Navy 60
Stetson 70, Miami 63
Marquette 63, Indiana State 61
SMU 84, Texas Southern 72
South Dakota State 78, Butler 61
Creighton 77, Missouri 51
Northwestern 69, Ball State 65
Mississipi State 77, Tulane 68
Southern Miss. 75, Lamar 60
San Diego 82, Cal Poly 59
Southern Utah 71, Colorado State 56
Oregon 90, Pacific 63
Friday’s Games
Michigan 86, Stony Brook 48
Duquesne 62, Mount St. Mary’s 52
St. Bonaventure 81, Charlotte 62
South Florida 56, North Carolina A&T 50
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 75, Cal State Bakersfield 68
UTEP 74, Arkansas State 64
Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), 10 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday’s Games
Marquette (22-10) at Indiana (19-12), 7 p.m.
Southern Utah (23-9) at Colorado (18-14), 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
George Washington (22-10) at Villanova (23-8), 1 p.m.
Creighton (20-13) at South Dakota State (23-9), 3 p.m.
IUPUI (23-9) at Northwestern (16-15), 3 p.m.
Princeton (21-8) at Seton Hall (19-13), 5 p.m.
SMU (18-13) at Minnesota (21-12), 6 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Harvard (22-7) at Rutgers (23-9), 7 p.m.
Old Dominion (18-15) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.
Southern Miss. (27-6) at Mississipi State (20-13), 8 p.m.
San Diego (23-8) at Montana (23-10), 9 p.m.
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Quarterfinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Wednesday’s Games
S. Connecticut (30-2) vs. Central Missouri (27-5), Noon
Tuskegee (21-11) vs. Metro State (31-1), 2:30 p.m.
Drury (28-3) vs. West Liberty (29-3), 6 p.m.
Cal State Chico vs. S. Carolina Aiken (32-3), 8:30 p.m.
Thursday’s GAMES
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
S. Connecticut-Central Missouri winner vs. Tuskegee-Metro State winner, TBA
Drury-West Liberty winner vs. Cal State Chico-S. Carolina Aiken, TBA
Championship
SATURDAY MARCH 29 GAMES
At Evansville, Ind.
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Wisconsin-Whitewater 71, Illinois Wesleyan 63
Williams 96, Amherst 69
Saturday’s Championship
Wisconsin-Whitewater (28-4) vs. Williams (28-4), 5:30
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
At Erie, Pa.
Limestone (27-5) vs. West Texas A&M (30-2), Noon
Nova Southeastern (27-4) vs. Concordia-St. Paul (28-8), 2:30 p.m.
Bentley ((32-0) vs. Drury (27-3), 6 p.m.
Edinboro (27-5) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (25-6), 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 2, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 28 Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Stevens Point, Wis.
FDU-Florham 42, Tufts 39
Whitman 85, Wis.-Whitewater 70
Saturday’s Finals
Third Place
Tufts (30-2) vs. Wis.-Whitewater (26-5), 5 p.m.
Championship
FDU-Florham (32-0) vs. Whitman (31-1), 8 p.m.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Auto Club 400
Lineup
1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 187.315 mph.
2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.105.
3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 186.935.
4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 186.901.
5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.461.
6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 186.384.
7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.273.
8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.013.
9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.878.
10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 185.792.
11. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 185.773.
12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 185.725.
13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.323.
14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.314.
15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 185.29.
16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 185.209.
17. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 185.166.
18. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 184.715.
19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.521.
20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 183.96.
21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.955.
22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.861.
23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, 183.491.
24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.095.
25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 184.525.
26. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 184.322.
27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 184.299.
28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 183.983.
29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.922.
30. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevy, 183.641.
31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 183.58.
32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 182.918.
33. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 182.219.
34. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 181.525.
35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 181.507.
36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 181.365.
37. (33) Brian Scott, Chevy, Owner Points.
38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, Owner Points.
39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points.
40. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner Points.
41. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.
42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, Owner Points.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Granted RHP David Aardsma his release.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Acquired LHP Jose Alvarez from Detroit for INF Andrew Romine.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Announced RHP Vance Worley cleared waivers and was sent outright to Rochester (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Roman Mendez to Frisco (Texas).
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Phil Irwin, INF Chris McGuiness and INF Brent Morel to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned RHP Jake Brigham, INF Chase d’Arnaud, RHP Cody Eppley, RHP Josh Kinney and LHP Yao-Hsun Yang to their minor league camp.
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Released INF Jorge Jimenez, LHP Jared Potts and INF Yasatsugu Nishimoto.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed 1B Gerardo Avila. Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed OF Antone DeJesus, RHP Min Hur and INF Matt Nandin.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed INF Josh Allen.
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed C Ramon Ortega.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Traded 1B Gerardo Avila to Laredo (AA) for a player to be named.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Placed INF Chad Cregar on the retired list.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Signed F DJ White to a 10-day contract.
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Signed G Seth Curry to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Agreed to terms S Darian Stewart on a one-year contract.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed CB Antoine Cason to a one-year contract and WR Tiquan Underwood to a two-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed OT Marshall Newhouse. Waived QB Greg McElroy.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed DE Corey Wootton.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OL John Jerry.
NEW YORK JETS — Signed QB Michael Vick. Released QB Mark Sanchez.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Acquired QB Matt Schaub from Houston for an undisclosed 2014 draft pick.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Agreed to terms with WR Lance Moore on a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Fined Pittsburgh F James Neal $5,000 for cross-checking Detroit F Luke Glendening and Detroit F David Legwand $5,000 for butt-ending Pittsburgh F Evgeni Malkin during a March 20 game.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed C Caleb Herbert to a two-year, entry-level contract.
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with F Ryan Walters and F Brock Montpetit on amateur tryout contracts. Released F Joey Martin from his professional tryout contract.
ECHL
STOCKTON THUNDER — Announced the addition of F Joey Martin.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS — Suspended Seattle MF Clint Dempsey two games for violent conduct toward Toronto FC D Mark Bloom in a March 15 game. Suspended Chicago D Lovel Palmer two games for violent conduct toward Portland’s Maximiliano Urruti in a March 16 game. Suspended New York D Armando one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for serious foul play against Colorado F Deshorn Brown in a March 15 game. Fined Montreal MF Justin Mapp an undisclosed amount for simulation in a March 15 game against Houston.
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Loaned MF Cristhian Hernandez and MF Jimmy McLaughlin to Harrisburg City (USL PRO).
PRO GOLF
PGA
Bay Hill
Second Round
(a-amateur)
Adam Scott 62-68 — 130 -14
J.B. Holmes 68-69 — 137 -7
Chesson Hadley 69-68 — 137 -7
Francesco Molinari 67-70 — 137 -7
Keegan Bradley 71-67 — 138 -6
Jamie Donaldson 67-71 — 138 -6
Jason Kokrak 67-71 — 138 -6
Brandt Snedeker 67-71 — 138 -6
Morgan Hoffmann 67-71 — 138 -6
Freddie Jacobson 71-68 — 139 -5
Matt Every 69-70 — 139 -5
Ryo Ishikawa 65-74 — 139 -5
Ian Poulter 68-71 — 139 -5
John Merrick 65-74 — 139 -5
Charles Howell III 68-71 — 139 -5
Padraig Harrington 70-70 — 140 -4
Erik Compton 72-68 — 140 -4
Aaron Baddeley 70-70 — 140 -4
Harris English 69-71 — 140 -4
Sam Saunders 69-71 — 140 -4
Seung-Yul Noh 72-68 — 140 -4
Pat Perez 70-70 — 140 -4
Ryan Moore 68-72 — 140 -4
Kevin Chappell 71-70 — 141 -3
Chris Kirk 69-72 — 141 -3
Stewart Cink 71-70 — 141 -3
Kevin Na 70-71 — 141 -3
Trevor Immelman 69-72 — 141 -3
Brendan Steele 68-74 — 142 -2
Zach Johnson 71-71 — 142 -2
Henrik Stenson 69-73 — 142 -2
David Hearn 70-72 — 142 -2
Matt Jones 71-71 — 142 -2
Chris Stroud 73-69 — 142 -2
Russell Knox 71-71 — 142 -2
Luke Guthrie 71-71 — 142 -2
Patrick Reed 69-73 — 142 -2
Jhonattan Vegas 70-72 — 142 -2
George McNeill 71-72 — 143 -1
Woody Austin 72-71 — 143 -1
Martin Laird 71-72 — 143 -1
Danny Lee 71-72 — 143 -1
Briny Baird 72-71 — 143 -1
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 66-77 — 143 -1
Davis Love III 70-73 — 143 -1
Camilo Villegas 71-73 — 144 E
Gary Woodland 73-71 — 144 E
Charlie Beljan 72-72 — 144 E
Brian Davis 70-74 — 144 E
Brooks Koepka 74-70 — 144 E
a-Zachary Olsen 73-71 — 144 E
Peter Hanson 75-69 — 144 E
Bryce Molder 72-72 — 144 E
Billy Horschel 70-74 — 144 E
Nicholas Thompson 71-73 — 144 E
Cameron Tringale 70-74 — 144 E
Hunter Mahan 70-75 — 145 +1
Graeme McDowell 68-77 — 145 +1
Retief Goosen 70-75 — 145 +1
Rod Pampling 73-72 — 145 +1
Michael Putnam 70-75 — 145 +1
Lee Janzen 72-73 — 145 +1
Vijay Singh 72-73 — 145 +1
Greg Owen 76-69 — 145 +1
Tim Wilkinson 71-74 — 145 +1
Marc Leishman 72-74 — 146 +2
Will MacKenzie 71-75 — 146 +2
Sean O’Hair 71-75 — 146 +2
Jason Bohn 73-73 — 146 +2
Chad Campbell 69-77 — 146 +2
Justin Hicks 78-68 — 146 +2
Brian Stuard 72-74 — 146 +2
David Lingmerth 75-71 — 146 +2
John Senden 72-74 — 146 +2
K.J. Choi 70-76 — 146 +2
Lucas Glover 72-74 — 146 +2
Paul Casey 67-79 — 146 +2
Failed to qualify
David Lynn 72-75 — 147 +3
Brian Harman 71-76 — 147 +3
Stuart Appleby 74-73 — 147 +3
Angel Cabrera 71-76 — 147 +3
Ben Martin 71-76 — 147 +3
Dicky Pride 72-75 — 147 +3
Tyrone Van Aswegen 73-75 — 148 +4
Rod Perry 76-72 — 148 +4
Jim Renner 74-74 — 148 +4
Tim Herron 80-69 — 149 +5
Nicolas Colsaerts 74-75 — 149 +5
Daniel Chopra 74-75 — 149 +5
Rickie Fowler 73-76 — 149 +5
Russell Henley 76-73 — 149 +5
D.A. Points 73-76 — 149 +5
J.J. Henry 74-75 — 149 +5
Ken Duke 72-77 — 149 +5
Justin Rose 71-79 — 150 +6
David Duval 75-75 — 150 +6
Daniel Summerhays 75-76 — 151 +7
Brice Garnett 73-78 — 151 +7
Boo Weekley 73-78 — 151 +7
Chad Collins 75-76 — 151 +7
Scott Stallings 73-78 — 151 +7
Lee Westwood 75-76 — 151 +7
Billy Hurley III 74-77 — 151 +7
Greg Chalmers 77-75 — 152 +8
Robert Garrigus 76-76 — 152 +8
Brendon Todd 79-73 — 152 +8
Scott Brown 73-79 — 152 +8
Matthew Fitzpatrick 71-81 — 152 +8
Darren Clarke 75-78 — 153 +9
Paul Goydos 73-80 — 153 +9
Hudson Swafford 73-81 — 154 +10
Sang-Moon Bae 76-78 — 154 +10
William McGirt 76-78 — 154 +10
Brian Gay 76-79 — 155 +11
Robert Gamez 77-78 — 155 +11
Derek Ernst 80-78 — 158 +14
Jeff Overton 75 — WD
Rory Sabbatini 81 — WD
Bubba Watson 83 — WD
a-Nathan T. Smith 73 — DQ

Champions Tour
Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic
First Round
Fred Couples 34-32 — 66 -6
Jeff Maggert 34-34 — 68 -4
Kenny Perry 34-34 — 68 -4
David Frost 36-32 — 68 -4
Jay Haas 35-33 — 68 -4
Michael Allen 35-33 — 68 -4
Duffy Waldorf 37-32 — 69 -3
John Riegger 34-35 — 69 -3
Fred Funk 34-35 — 69 -3
Roger Chapman 34-35 — 69 -3
Tom Kite 33-36 — 69 -3
Scott Dunlap 36-33 — 69 -3
Anders Forsbrand 35-34 — 69 -3
Rick Fehr 37-33 — 70 -2
Jim Thorpe 36-34 — 70 -2
Sandy Lyle 37-33 — 70 -2
Mark McNulty 34-36 — 70 -2
Tom Lehman 35-35 — 70 -2
Mark O’Meara 37-33 — 70 -2
Bart Bryant 37-33 — 70 -2
Jeff Sluman 34-36 — 70 -2
Olin Browne 35-35 — 70 -2
Billy Andrade 36-35 — 71 -1
Scott Hoch 34-37 — 71 -1
Bill Glasson 36-35 — 71 -1
Colin Montgomerie 36-35 — 71 -1
Bernhard Langer 36-35 — 71 -1
Esteban Toledo 35-36 — 71 -1
Dana Quigley 37-35 — 72 E
Rod Spittle 37-35 — 72 E
Joe Daley 37-35 — 72 E
Rocco Mediate 37-35 — 72 E
Tom Byrum 37-35 — 72 E
Loren Roberts 37-35 — 72 E
Kirk Triplett 35-37 — 72 E
Russ Cochran 36-36 — 72 E
Tom Pernice Jr. 36-36 — 72 E
Mark Calcavecchia 39-33 — 72 E
Bob Friend 37-35 — 72 E
Brian Henninger 39-34 — 73 +1
Gene Sauers 36-37 — 73 +1
Bob Tway 37-36 — 73 +1
Wes Short, Jr. 38-35 — 73 +1
Brad Bryant 38-35 — 73 +1
Steve Lowery 35-38 — 73 +1
Bobby Clampett 38-35 — 73 +1
Mike Goodes 37-36 — 73 +1
Steve Pate 35-38 — 73 +1
Craig Stadler 35-38 — 73 +1
Ben Bates 38-35 — 73 +1
Peter Senior 35-39 — 74 +2
Tommy Armour III 38-36 — 74 +2
Mark Mouland 38-36 — 74 +2
Joey Sindelar 37-37 — 74 +2
Mark Brooks 36-38 — 74 +2
Brad Faxon 39-35 — 74 +2
Nick Price 37-37 — 74 +2
Mike Reid 38-36 — 74 +2
Nick Faldo 39-35 — 74 +2
Jim Rutledge 38-36 — 74 +2
Greg Bruckner 36-38 — 74 +2
Frank Esposito, Jr. 38-36 — 74 +2
Andrew Magee 39-36 — 75 +3
Scott Simpson 39-36 — 75 +3
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 39-36 — 75 +3
Willie Wood 41-34 — 75 +3
Kohki Idoki 36-39 — 75 +3
Sonny Skinner 38-37 — 75 +3
Jeff Hart 39-36 — 75 +3
Larry Mize 38-38 — 76 +4
Corey Pavin 37-39 — 76 +4
Ben Crenshaw 40-36 — 76 +4
Bob Gilder 38-38 — 76 +4
John Inman 40-37 — 77 +5
Dan Forsman 42-35 — 77 +5
Bobby Wadkins 39-39 — 78 +6
Larry Nelson 41-37 — 78 +6
Gary Hallberg 40-39 — 79 +7
Jose Coceres 38-41 — 79 +7
Tom Purtzer 42-37 — 79 +7
Chien Soon Lu 40-40 — 80 +8

LPGA
JTBC Founders Cup
Second Round
Mirim Lee 64-67 — 131 -13
Lydia Ko 67-66 — 133 -11
Sun Young Yoo 69-65 — 134 -10
Chella Choi 69-66 — 135 -9
Jessica Korda 69-66 — 135 -9
So Yeon Ryu 68-67 — 135 -9
Inbee Park 66-69 — 135 -9
Lizette Salas 69-67 — 136 -8
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-69 — 136 -8
Amy Yang 67-69 — 136 -8
Eun-Hee Ji 66-70 — 136 -8
Michelle Wie 66-70 — 136 -8
Stacy Lewis 66-71 — 137 -7
Karrie Webb 66-71 — 137 -7
Morgan Pressel 65-72 — 137 -7
Hee Young Park 73-65 — 138 -6
Anna Nordqvist 72-66 — 138 -6
Victoria Elizabeth 71-67 — 138 -6
Jaye Marie Green 70-68 — 138 -6
Candie Kung 70-68 — 138 -6
Belen Mozo 70-68 — 138 -6
Sarah Jane Smith 69-69 — 138 -6
Lexi Thompson 69-69 — 138 -6
Heather Bowie Young 68-70 — 138 -6
Mo Martin 67-71 — 138 -6
Haru Nomura 67-71 — 138 -6
Pornanong Phatlum 67-71 — 138 -6
Pernilla Lindberg 66-72 — 138 -6
Becky Morgan 73-66 — 139 -5
Line Vedel 70-69 — 139 -5
Ji Young Oh 69-70 — 139 -5
Laura Davies 68-71 — 139 -5
Meena Lee 68-71 — 139 -5
Mika Miyazato 68-71 — 139 -5
Azahara Munoz 68-71 — 139 -5
Jenny Shin 68-71 — 139 -5
Gerina Piller 66-73 — 139 -5
Karine Icher 72-68 — 140 -4
Jeong Jang 72-68 — 140 -4
Hannah Jun Medlock 72-68 — 140 -4
Alex Stewart 72-68 — 140 -4
Nicole Castrale 71-69 — 140 -4
Ai Miyazato 71-69 — 140 -4
Paula Creamer 70-70 — 140 -4
Mina Harigae 70-70 — 140 -4
P.K. Kongkraphan 70-70 — 140 -4
Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-70 — 140 -4
Jennifer Kirby 69-71 — 140 -4
Kristy McPherson 69-71 — 140 -4
Lindsey Wright 69-71 — 140 -4
Katie Futcher 68-72 — 140 -4
Hee-Won Han 68-72 — 140 -4
Suzann Pettersen 68-72 — 140 -4
Catriona Matthew 66-74 — 140 -4
Se Ri Pak 75-66 — 141 -3
Sandra Gal 72-69 — 141 -3
Brittany Lang 72-69 — 141 -3
Seon Hwa Lee 72-69 — 141 -3
Shanshan Feng 71-70 — 141 -3
Ilhee Lee 71-70 — 141 -3
Marina Alex 70-71 — 141 -3
Caroline Masson 70-71 — 141 -3
Erica Popson 69-72 — 141 -3
Ayako Uehara 69-72 — 141 -3
Jennifer Johnson 68-73 — 141 -3
I.K. Kim 67-74 — 141 -3
Tiffany Joh 73-69 — 142 -2
Cristie Kerr 73-69 — 142 -2
Jenny Suh 73-69 — 142 -2
Julieta Granada 72-70 — 142 -2
Hee Kyung Seo 71-71 — 142 -2
Moriya Jutanugarn 70-72 — 142 -2
Christina Kim 69-73 — 142 -2
Alison Walshe 68-74 — 142 -2 Failed to qualify
Katie M. Burnett 74-69 — 143 -1
Austin Ernst 74-69 — 143 -1
Brittany Lincicome 73-70 — 143 -1
Ashleigh Simon 73-70 — 143 -1
Paz Echeverria 71-72 — 143 -1
Katherine Kirk 71-72 — 143 -1
Brooke Pancake 71-72 — 143 -1
Jee Young Lee 70-73 — 143 -1
Mariajo Uribe 70-73 — 143 -1
Na Yeon Choi 73-71 — 144 E
Carlota Ciganda 73-71 — 144 E
Moira Dunn 72-72 — 144 E
Danielle Kang 72-72 — 144 E
Maria Hernandez 71-73 — 144 E
Cheyenne Woods 71-73 — 144 E
Christel Boeljon 70-74 — 144 E
Mindy Kim 69-75 — 144 E
Sue Kim 74-71 — 145 +1
Chie Arimura 73-72 — 145 +1
Sydnee Michaels 73-72 — 145 +1
Natalie Gulbis 72-73 — 145 +1
Birdie Kim 72-73 — 145 +1
Yani Tseng 71-74 — 145 +1
Pat Hurst 70-75 — 145 +1
Perrine Delacour 68-77 — 145 +1
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 68-77 — 145 +1
Cydney Clanton 75-71 — 146 +2
Giulia Sergas 75-71 — 146 +2
Haeji Kang 74-72 — 146 +2
Maria McBride 74-72 — 146 +2
Paula Reto 73-73 — 146 +2
Juli Inkster 72-74 — 146 +2
Paola Moreno 72-74 — 146 +2
Thidapa Suwannapura 71-75 — 146 +2
Jaclyn Sweeney 68-78 — 146 +2
Giulia Molinaro 75-72 — 147 +3
Christine Song 75-72 — 147 +3
Kelly Tan 75-72 — 147 +3
Lisa McCloskey 73-74 — 147 +3
Ryann O’Toole 73-74 — 147 +3
Kim Welch 73-74 — 147 +3
Amy Anderson 72-75 — 147 +3
Jimin Kang 72-75 — 147 +3
Sandra Changkija 71-76 — 147 +3
Mi Hyang Lee 76-72 — 148 +4
Xi Yu Lin 76-73 — 149 +5
Jennifer Rosales 72-78 — 150 +6
Megan Grehan 76-75 — 151 +7
Alena Sharp 76-75 — 151 +7
Irene Coe 75-76 — 151 +7
Silvia Cavalleri 79-73 — 152 +8
Angela Stanford 76-76 — 152 +8
Danah Bordner 74-78 — 152 +8
Cindy LaCrosse 74-78 — 152 +8
Kathleen Ekey 73-80 — 153 +9
Jacqui Concolino 80-79 — 159
Mi Jung Hur 74 — WD
Vicky Hurst 78 — WD
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
College Athletics
SOFTBALL — Olivet 9-2, Bluffton 5-3
Alma 14-6, Ohio Northern 12-3
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Saginaw Valley State Invitational, Boone Links Golf Course, Florence, Ky.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division Spring Fling, Perry Park Country Club, Perry Park, Ky.
Ohio Northern at Mount Union Shootout
TRACK & FIELD — Bluffton & Ohio Northern at Washington & Lee Carnival, 10 a.m.
MEN’S TENNIS — Wayne State at Findlay (GLIAC), noon
Heidelberg at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 1
BASEBALL — Bluffton at Rose-Hulman, DH, 12 noon
Malone vs. Findlay at Mount Vernon, DH, 1 p.m.
Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
SOFTBALL — Hillsdale vs. Findlay at Bluffton, DH, 1 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Heidelberg, DH, 1
Bluffton at Transylvania (HCAC), 1
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — McKendree at Findlay, 1 p.m.
Sunday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
AT FINDLAY HIGH
Flag City Sports & Spine vs. Grab Bag, 5
OU812 vs. Pancake Patrol, 6
Can You Dig It vs. Wine Merchant, 7
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Malone at Findlay, 1 p.m.
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Saginaw Valley State Invitational, Boone Links Golf Course, Florence, Ky.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Division Spring Fling, Perry Park Country Club, Perry Park, Ky.
Ohio Northern at Mount Union Shootout
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Sheila Smith 506. High game: Betty Ulrich 206.
Thursday 2-Man League
High series: Dave Budke 644. High game: Budke 256.
Ladies 7-10 League
High series: Jamie Fager 510. High game: Fager 194.
LOCAL & AREA
Basketball Coaching Vacancy
LIMA — The Lima City Schools is now accepting applications for the position of head boys’ varsity basketball coach at Lima Senior High School. Interested persons can apply online at www.limacityschools.org, or contact Inga Poe at 419-996-3405 or ipoe@limacityschools.org. Questions should be directed to Athletic Director John Zell at 419-996-3051.
Shot Put/Discus Throwers Clinic
GENOA — Two-time Big Ten champions Emily and Erin Pendleton, 2011 state champion Carly Pendleton and 2012 and 2013 state placer Megan Pendleton will be the featured instructors at a throwers clinic to be held at Genoa High School on Sunday, April 13. Registration will be from 8:30-9:30 a.m. The clinic will run from 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., rain or shine. Cost is $85 per athlete; coaches and parents interested in learning more about the techniques and training methods can also take part. Their cost (including breakfast and lunch) for the morning and afternoon sessions for $50.
N. Baltimore Seeks Girls Basketball Coach
North Baltimore is looking for a girls basketball coach with varsity coaching experience. Candidates should send a letter of interest and resume to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive, North Baltimore, OH 45872 or Fax: 419-257-0084. Application deadline is April 4.
Upper Sandusky Seeks Wrestling Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head varsity wrestling coach for the 2014-15 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or by email to brad_e@usevs.org.
UF Football Spring Game Weekend
The University of Findlay football program will be holding its fourth annual all-teams Findlay reunion, spring game and reverse raffle on April 11-12.
Football Alumni Networking Dinner will be April 11 from 6-9 p.m. On April 12 there will be a tailgate at Donnell Stadium beginning at 12 noon. The UF alumni flag football game will be at 1 p.m. followed by the UF spring game at 2 p.m. A reverse raffle will be held at 6:30 p.m. The reverse raffle will feature a $10,000 grand prize and other cash prizes. Tickets cost $100 and include one dinner ticket. Individuals do not need to be present to win. To register for the event or for more information, email rothenbuhler@findlay.edu or call 419-434-5600.

Comments

comments

About the Author