REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
SATURDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division II
Norwalk 65, Cols. Watterson 58
Division IV
Convoy Crestview 71, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 42
Division III
Lima Cent. Cath. 64, Cle. VASJ 62
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward 62, Upper Arlington 58, OT
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 39 30 .565 —
Brooklyn 37 31 .544 1½
New York 29 41 .414 10½
Boston 23 47 .329 16½
Philadelphia 15 55 .214 24½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 47 21 .691 —
Washington 36 34 .514 12
Charlotte 34 36 .486 14
Atlanta 31 37 .456 16
Orlando 19 51 .271 29
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 51 19 .729 —
Chicago 39 31 .557 12
Cleveland 27 44 .380 24½
Detroit 25 44 .362 25½
Milwaukee 13 57 .186 38
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 53 16 .768 —
Houston 47 22 .681 6
Memphis 41 28 .594 12
Dallas 42 29 .592 12
New Orleans 29 40 .420 24
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —
Portland 45 25 .643 6½
Minnesota 34 34 .500 16½
Denver 32 38 .457 19½
Utah 23 47 .329 28½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 —
Golden State 44 27 .620 5½
Phoenix 41 29 .586 8
Sacramento 25 45 .357 24
L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 26
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Charlotte 124, Portland 94
Houston 118, Cleveland 111
Chicago 91, Philadelphia 81
Memphis 82, Indiana 71
New Orleans 105, Miami 95
Utah 89, Orlando 88
San Antonio 99, Golden State 90
L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 96, Atlanta 86
Phoenix 127, Minnesota 120
Denver 105, Washington 102
Sacramento 124, Milwaukee 107
Brooklyn 107, Dallas 104, OT
Cleveland 106, New York 100
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, late
Monday’s Games
Houston at Charlotte, 7
Portland at Miami, 7:30
Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30
Indiana at Chicago, 8
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8
Minnesota at Memphis, 8
Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8
Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Utah, 9
Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Portland at Orlando, 7
Toronto at Cleveland, 7
Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Boston 71 49 17 5 103 229 151
Tampa Bay 71 39 24 8 86 211 189
Montreal 72 39 26 7 85 186 183
Detroit 71 33 24 14 80 189 200
Toronto 73 36 29 8 80 213 226
Ottawa 70 28 29 13 69 199 237
Florida 71 26 37 8 60 173 229
Buffalo 71 20 43 8 48 138 210
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 71 46 20 5 97 222 177
Philadelphia 70 38 25 7 83 203 198
N.Y. Rangers 72 39 29 4 82 190 175
Washington 72 34 27 11 79 208 213
Columbus 71 36 29 6 78 200 194
New Jersey 72 31 28 13 75 175 187
Carolina 71 31 31 9 71 177 200
N.Y. Islanders 71 27 35 9 63 197 239
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 71 48 16 7 103 228 160
Chicago 72 41 16 15 97 240 186
Colorado 71 44 21 6 94 216 194
Minnesota 72 37 24 11 85 180 178
Dallas 70 33 26 11 77 199 202
Winnipeg 72 32 31 9 73 201 211
Nashville 72 31 31 10 72 173 213
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 72 46 18 8 100 221 173
Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178
Los Angeles 71 40 25 6 86 174 149
Phoenix 71 34 26 11 79 196 201
Vancouver 73 33 30 10 76 176 196
Calgary 71 29 35 7 65 181 210
Edmonton 72 25 38 9 59 178 236
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
Saturday’s Results
Washington 3, San Jose 2, SO
Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1
Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT
Detroit 3, Minnesota 2
Dallas 3, Ottawa 1
Los Angeles 4, Florida 0
Montreal 4, Toronto 3
N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey 0
Carolina 3, Winnipeg 2
Boston 4, Phoenix 2
Calgary 8, Edmonton 1
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 2, Columbus 0
St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0
New Jersey 3, Toronto 2
Nashville 2, Chicago 0
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, OT
Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2
Anaheim 6, Florida 2
Monday’s Games
Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7
Montreal at Boston, 7:30
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Winnipeg at Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Calgary, 9
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis at Toronto, 7
Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 7
Los Angeles at Washington, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7
Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30
Detroit at Columbus, 7:30
Dallas at Chicago, 8
Colorado at Nashville, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 1
Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 3 1
Philadelphia 1 1 1 4 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 2 2
Chicago 0 1 2 2 4 5
New York 0 1 2 2 3 6
New England 0 2 1 1 0 5
Montreal 0 3 0 0 2 6
D.C. 0 2 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 2 0 1 7 7 4
Seattle 2 1 0 6 4 2
Vancouver 1 0 2 5 5 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 2 5 5 4
Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 5 6
Colorado 1 0 1 4 3 1
Portland 0 1 2 2 2 4
San Jose 0 1 1 1 3 4
Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
New England 0, Vancouver 0, tie
Montreal , Seattle FC
Real Salt Lake 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Toronto FC 1, D.C. United 0
Colorado 2, Portland 0
Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1
Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose 0
FC Dallas 3, Chivas USA 1
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 1, New York 1, tie
Seattle FC 2, Montreal 0
Saturday, March 29
Chicago at D.C. United, 4
Montreal at Philadelphia, 4
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 6
Houston at Vancouver, 7
Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30
Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Columbus at Seattle FC, 10
New England at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, March 30
Chivas USA at New York, 3
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Auto Club 400
Final Results
1. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 206 laps, 47 points.
2. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 206, 42.
3. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 206, 42.
4. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 206, 41.
5. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 206, 39.
6. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 206, 38.
7. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 206, 38.
8. (18) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 206, 36.
9. (30) Paul Menard, Chevy, 206, 35.
10. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 206, 34.
11. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 206, 33.
12. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 206, 32.
13. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 206, 32.
14. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 206, 30.
15. (31) Casey Mears, Chevy, 206, 29.
16. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 206, 29.
17. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, 206, 0.
18. (34) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 206, 26.
19. (23) Michael Annett, Chevy, 206, 25.
20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 206, 25.
21. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 206, 24.
22. (40) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 206, 22.
23. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 206, 21.
24. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 206, 22.
25. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 205, 0.
26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 205, 19.
27. (41) David Ragan, Ford, 205, 18.
28. (28) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 205, 16.
29. (33) David Reutimann, Ford, 205, 16.
30. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 205, 14.
31. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 205, 13.
32. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 205, 0.
33. (35) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 205, 11.
34. (22) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 204, 10.
35. (37) Brian Scott, Chevy, 204, 0.
36. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 204, 8.
37. (38) Josh Wise, Chevy, 204, 7.
38. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 202, 7.
39. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 195, 5.
40. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193, 4.
41. (26) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 180, 3.
42. (32) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, accident, 85, 2.
43. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 68, 1.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Regular Season
Saturday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 3-7, Arizona 1-5
Spring Training
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 4
St. Louis 5, Houston 2
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3
Atlanta 6, Boston 3
Toronto 9, Detroit 4
N.Y. Mets 10, Miami (ss) 2
Washington 6, Miami (ss) 5
Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 3, tie, 10 innings
Oakland 6, Seattle (ss) 5
Cincinnati 8, Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco 8, Chicago White Sox (ss) 5
L.A. Angels 9, Milwaukee 6
Kansas City 8, Texas 4
San Diego 3, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3, tie
Colorado (ss) 14, Cleveland 6
Colorado (ss) 4, Seattle (ss) 3
Sunday’s Results
Miami 8, Detroit 4
Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2
Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1
Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 7, tie, 10 innings
St. Louis 6, Houston 3
N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, Washington 1
San Francisco 13, Kansas City 9
Seattle 6, Oakland (ss) 4
L.A. Angels 5, Cleveland 2
Chicago Cubs 10, Oakland (ss) 6
San Diego 11, Texas 7
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1
Colorado 5, Chicago White Sox 5, tie
Monday’s Games
Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
First Round
At University of Dayton Arena
TUESDAY’S results
Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64
N.C. State 74, vs. Xavier 59
Wednesday’S RESULTS
Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69
Tennessee 78, Iowa 65, OT
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
UConn 89, Saint Joseph’s 81 OT
Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53
At Spokane Arena
Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57
Michigan State 93, Delaware 78
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis 71, George Washington 66
Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina 79, Providence 77
Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
UConn 77, Villanova 65
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State 80, Harvard 73
Sunday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia 78, Memphis 60
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State 85, North Carolina 83
Regional Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Friday’s games
UConn (28-8) vs. Iowa State (28-7)
Michigan State (28-8) vs. Virginia (30-6)
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
Dayton 60, Ohio State 59
Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48
Florida 67, Albany 55
Friday’s RESULTS
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Stanford 58, New Mexico 53
Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75 OT
UCLA 76, Tulsa 59
Third Round
Saturday’s results
At First Niagara Center
Dayton 55, Syracuse 53
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45
Sunday’s RESULTS
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Stanford 60, Kansas 57
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA 77, Stephen F. Austin 60
Regional Semifinals
At FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
Thursday’s games
Dayton (25-10) vs. Stanford (23-12)
Florida (34-2) vs. UCLA (28-8)
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80 OT
Louisville 71, Manhattan 64
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan 57, Wofford 40
Texas 87, Arizona State 85
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Mercer 78, Duke 71
Tennessee 86, UMass 67
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37
Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan 79, Texas 65
Sunday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Tennessee 83, Mercer 63
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kentucky 78, Wichita State 76
Regional Semifinals
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
Friday’s games
Kentucky (26-10) vs. Louisville (31-5)
Michigan (27-8) vs. Tennessee (24-12)
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin 75, American 35
Oregon 87, BYU 68
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75 OT
San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT
Friday’s RESULTS
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor 74, Nebraska 60
Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona 68, Weber State 59
Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44
Sunday’s RESULTS
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor 85, Creighton 55
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona 84, Gonzaga 61
Regional Semifinals
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday’s games
Wisconsin (28-7) vs. Baylor (26-11)
San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona (32-4)
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday’s results
Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78
Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53
Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65
Belmont 80, Wisconsin-Green Bay 65
Minnesota 88, High Point 81
Clemson 78, Georgia State 66
Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71
Missouri 85, Davidson 77
St. Mary’s (CA) 70, Utah 58
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Illinois 66, Boston University 62
Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88
Georgia 63, Vermont 56
Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59
SMU 68, UC Irvine 54
LSU 71, San Francisco 63
California 77, Utah Valley 64
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71
Saturday’s RESULT
Louisiana Tech 79, Georgia 71
Sunday’s results
Clemson 50, Illinois 49
Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55
Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63
Monday’s games
Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), 7 p.m.
LSU (20-13) at SMU (24-9), 9 p.m.
Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), 11 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s game
Belmont (26-9) vs. Clemson (22-12), TBA
Wednesday’s game
Louisiana Tech (29-7) vs. Georgetown-Florida State winner, TBA
Tuesday/Wednesday games
Minnesota (22-13) vs. Southern Miss (29-6), TBA
SMU-LSU winner vs. Arkansas-California winner, TBA
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, April 1
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, April 3, 7 p.m.
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s RESULT
Holy Cross 68, Brown 65
Tuesday’s results
VMI 111, Canisius 100
Wright State 73, East Carolina 59
Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54
ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66
Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56
Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49
San Diego 87, Portland State 65
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68
Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60
Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62
IPFW 97, Akron 91
Murray State 66, Missouri State 63
Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75
Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71
Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Towson 83, Eastern Tennessee State 77
Saturday’s RESULTS
VMI 106, IPFW 95
Ohio 56, Wright State 54
Yale 71, Holy Cross 66
Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56
San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72
Pacific 89, Texas A&M C.C. 60
Monday’s Game
Nebraska-Omaha (17-14) at Murray State (19-11) 8 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday’s RESULT
Siena 66, Stony Brook 55
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Penn State 69, Hampton 65
Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65
Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43
Princeton 56, Tulane 55
Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67
Fresno State 61, UTEP 56
Radford 96, Oregon State 92
Quarterfinals
Monday’s games
Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17), 7 p.m.
Radford (22-12) at Old Dominion (17-17), 7 p.m.
Texas A&M (18-15) at Illinois State (17-15), 8:05 p.m.
Princeton (21-8) at Fresno State (18-16), 10 p.m.
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Durham, N.C.
Duke 87, Winthrop 45
DePaul 104, Oklahoma 100
At Los Angeles
Nebraska 74, Fresno State 55
BYU 72, N.C. State 57
Sunday’s RESULTS
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
BYU (27-6) vs. Nebraska (26-6), TBA
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul (28-6) vs. Duke (28-6), 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Ames, Iowa
Florida State 55, Iowa State 44
Stanford 81, South Dakota 62
Sunday’s Results
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 7:30
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Florida State (21-11) vs. Stanford (29-3), TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Toledo
Arizona State 69, Vanderbilt 61
Notre Dame 93, Robert Morris 42
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State 61, Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT
Purdue 84, Akron 55
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky 106, Wright State 60
Syracuse 59, Chattanooga 53
At Waco, Texas
California 64, Fordham 63
Baylor 87, Western Kentucky 74
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame (33-0) vs. Arizona State (23-9), 6:30 p.m.
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Purdue (22-8), 6:30 p.m.
At Lexington, Ky.
Syracuse (23-9) vs. Kentucky (25-8), 6:30 p.m.
At Waco, Texas
California (22-9) vs. Baylor (30-4), TBA
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 70, Northwestern State 46
St. John’s 71, Southern Cal 68
Sunday’s RESULTS
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30
Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (27-5) vs. St. John’s (23-10), TBA
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa-Marist winner vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA
WNIT
Wednesday’s FIRST ROUND
Villanova 74, Quinnipiac 66
George Washington 86, East Carolina 68
Minnesota 62, Green Bay 60
Colorado 78, TCU 71
Montana 90, Washington State 78
Thursday’s First Round
IUPUI 72, Central Michigan 66
Bowling Green 72, High Point 62
Indiana 48, Belmont 47
Auburn 78, Furman 64
Harvard 90, Iona 89
Rutgers 65, Delaware 61
Princeton 94, VCU 76
Seton Hall 63, American 60
Old Dominion 68, Navy 60
Stetson 70, Miami 63
Marquette 63, Indiana State 61
SMU 84, Texas Southern 72
South Dakota State 78, Butler 61
Creighton 77, Missouri 51
Northwestern 69, Ball State 65
Mississipi State 77, Tulane 68
Southern Miss. 75, Lamar 60
San Diego 82, Cal Poly 59
Southern Utah 71, Colorado State 56
Oregon 90, Pacific 63
Friday’s Games
Michigan 86, Stony Brook 48
Duquesne 62, Mount St. Mary’s 52
St. Bonaventure 81, Charlotte 62
South Florida 56, North Carolina A&T 50
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 75, Cal State Bakersfield 68
UTEP 74, Arkansas State 64
Washington 67, Hawaii 50
Second Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
Indiana 72, Marquette 69
Colorado 79, Southern Utah 68
Sunday’s RESULTS
George Washington 76, Villanova 66
South Florida 75, Stetson 56
Northwestern 88, IUPUI 52
South Dakota State 62, Creighton 51
Seton Hall 75, Princeton 74
Minnesota 77, SMU 70
MOnday’s games
Duquesne (20-12) at Michigan (19-13), 7 p.m.
Harvard (22-7) at Rutgers (23-9), 7 p.m.
Old Dominion (18-15) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.
St. Bonaventure (24-10) at Bowling Green (28-4), 7 p.m.
Southern Miss. (27-6) at Mississipi State (20-13), 8 p.m.
San Diego (23-8) at Montana (23-10), 9 p.m.
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-9) at UTEP (25-7), 9 p.m.
Washington (18-13) at Oregon (16-15), 10 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday’s games
George Washington (23-10) at South Florida (21-12), 7 p.m.
Northwestern (17-15) at Indiana (20-12), 7 p.m.
Minnesota (22-12) at South Dakota State (24-9), 8 p.m.
March 26-28 games
Colorado (19-14) vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-UTEP winner, TBA
Seton Hall (20-13) vs. Harvard-Rutgers winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Quarterfinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Wednesday’s Games
S. Connecticut (30-2) vs. Central Missouri (27-5), Noon
Tuskegee (21-11) vs. Metro State (31-1), 2:30 p.m.
Drury (28-3) vs. West Liberty (29-3), 6 p.m.
Cal State Chico vs. S. Carolina Aiken (32-3), 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Thursday’s GAMES
S. Connecticut-Central Missouri winner vs. Tuskegee-Metro State winner, TBA
Drury-West Liberty winner vs. Cal State Chico-S. Carolina Aiken, TBA
Championship
SATURDAY’S GAME
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Quarterfinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Wisconsin-Whitewater 71, Illinois Wesleyan 63
Williams 96, Amherst 69
Saturday’s Championship
Wisconsin-Whitewater 75, Williams 73
Semifinals
Friday’s Results
Wisconsin-Whitewater 71, Illinois Wesleyan 63
Williams 98, Amherst 69
Championship
Saturday’s result
Wisconsin-Whitewater 75, Williams 73
NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball
At K.C. Municipal Auditorium
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Emmanuel 94, Cal State San Marcos 89, OT
St. Gregory’s 84, Freed-Hardeman 82
Vanguard 93, Georgetown (Ky.) 85
MidAmerica Nazarene 86, St. Catharine (Ky.) 73
Monday’s Semifinals
Emmanuel (32-3) vs. St. Gregory’s (24-9), 7 p.m.
Vanguard (30-6) vs. MidAmerica Nazarene (26-10), 9 p.m.
Tuesday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
At Erie, Pa.
Limestone (27-5) vs. West Texas A&M (30-2), Noon
Nova Southeastern (27-4) vs. Concordia-St. Paul (28-8), 2:30 p.m.
Bentley ((32-0) vs. Drury (27-3), 6 p.m.
Edinboro (27-5) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (25-6), 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 2, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Semifinals
At Stevens Point, Wis.
FDU-Florham 42, Tufts 39
Whitman 85, Wis.-Whitewater 70
Saturday’s Finals
Third Place
Wis.-Whitewater 72, Tufts 54
Championship
FDU-Florham 80, Whitman 72
NAIA Division I Women’s Tourney
At Frankfurt (Ky.) Convention Center
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Freed-Hardeman 66, Bethel (Tenn.) 48
Oklahoma City 79, Campbellsville 76
Wiley 75, Westminster (Utah) 58
John Brown 65, Loyola (La.) 63
Monday’s Semifinals
Freed-Hardeman (35-1) vs. Oklahoma City (25-4), 6 p.m.
Wiley (30-4) vs. John Brown (28-7), 8 p.m.
Tuesday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 6:30 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Bay Hill
Final results
Matt Every (500), $1,116,000 69-70-66-70–275 -13
Keegan Bradley (300), $669,600 71-67-66-72–276 -12
Adam Scott (190), $421,600 62-68-71-76–277 -11
Jason Kokrak (135), $297,600 67-71-67-73–278 -10
Erik Compton (100), $226,300 72-68-70-69–279 -9
Francesco Molinari, $226,300 67-70-69-73–279 -9
Henrik Stenson (100), $226,300 69-73-69-68–279 -9
Ryo Ishikawa (83), $186,000 65-74-70-71–280 -8
Brandt Snedeker (83), $186,000 67-71-74-68–280 -8
J.B. Holmes (68), $148,800 68-69-72-73–282 -6
Freddie Jacobson (68), $148,800 71-68-70-73–282 -6
Graeme McDowell (68), $148,800 68-77-67-70–282 -6
Sean O’Hair (68), $148,800 71-75-69-67–282 -6
Kevin Chappell (55), $102,300 71-70-71-71–283 -5
Harris English (55), $102,300 69-71-75-68–283 -5
Lucas Glover (55), $102,300 72-74-68-69–283 -5
Matt Jones (55), $102,300 71-71-69-72–283 -5
George McNeill (55), $102,300 71-72-69-71–283 -5
Kevin Na (55), $102,300 70-71-71-71–283 -5
Brian Davis (49), $67,167 70-74-71-69–284 -4
Vijay Singh (49), $67,167 72-73-68-71–284 -4
Camilo Villegas (49), $67,167 71-73-73-67–284 -4
Gary Woodland (49), $67,167 73-71-70-70–284 -4
Ian Poulter (49), $67,167 68-71-69-76–284 -4
Brendan Steele (49), $67,167 68-74-70-72–284 -4
Chesson Hadley (43), $45,880 69-68-69-79–285 -3
Trevor Immelman (43), $45,880 69-72-71-73–285 -3
Brooks Koepka, $45,880 74-70-72-69–285 -3
Davis Love III (43), $45,880 70-73-69-73–285 -3
Nicholas Thompson (43), $45,880 71-73-71-70–285 -3
Retief Goosen (39), $37,588 70-75-68-73–286 -2
Danny Lee (39), $37,588 71-72-73-70–286 -2
Marc Leishman (39), $37,588 72-74-69-71–286 -2
Chris Stroud (39), $37,588 73-69-72-72–286 -2
Aaron Baddeley (33), $28,636 70-70-70-77–287 -1
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (33), $28,636 66-77-74-70–287 -1
Luke Guthrie (33), $28,636 71-71-74-71–287 -1
Peter Hanson (33), $28,636 75-69-71-72–287 -1
Morgan Hoffmann (33), $28,636 67-71-71-78–287 -1
Charles Howell III (33), $28,636 68-71-72-76–287 -1
Bryce Molder (33), $28,636 72-72-69-74–287 -1
Seung-Yul Noh (33), $28,636 72-68-74-73–287 -1
Charlie Beljan (24), $18,476 72-72-70-74–288 E
Jamie Donaldson, $18,476 67-71-74-76–288 E
Billy Horschel (24), $18,476 70-74-69-75–288 E
Zach Johnson (24), $18,476 71-71-73-73–288 E
Russell Knox (24), $18,476 71-71-72-74–288 E
Will MacKenzie (24), $18,476 71-75-72-70–288 E
John Merrick (24), $18,476 65-74-76-73–288 E
Sam Saunders, $18,476 69-71-71-77–288 E
Jhonattan Vegas (24), $18,476 70-72-75-71–288 E
David Hearn (18), $14,539 70-72-73-74–289 +1
David Lingmerth (18), $14,539 75-71-69-74–289 +1
Patrick Reed (18), $14,539 69-73-70-77–289 +1
John Senden (18), $14,539 72-74-71-72–289 +1
Jason Bohn (14), $14,012 73-73-72-72–290 +2
Lee Janzen (14), $14,012 72-73-74-71–290 +2
Cameron Tringale (14), $14,012 70-74-75-71–290 +2
x-Zachary Olsen, $0 73-71-72-74–290 +2
Briny Baird (9), $13,454 72-71-74-74–291 +3
Paul Casey (9), $13,454 67-79-72-73–291 +3
K.J. Choi (9), $13,454 70-76-70-75–291 +3
Chris Kirk (9), $13,454 69-72-72-78–291 +3
Ryan Moore (9), $13,454 68-72-78-73–291 +3
Brian Stuard (9), $13,454 72-74-74-71–291 +3
Stewart Cink (5), $13,020 71-70-72-79–292 +4
Padraig Harrington (3), $12,772 70-70-73-80–293 +5
Rod Pampling (3), $12,772 73-72-71-77–293 +5
Pat Perez (3), $12,772 70-70-70-83–293 +5
Woody Austin (1), $12,462 72-71-75-76–294 +6
Michael Putnam (1), $12,462 70-75-74-75–294 +6
Greg Owen (1), $12,214 76-69-74-76–295 +7
Tim Wilkinson (1), $12,214 71-74-77-73–295 +7
Chad Campbell (1), $11,966 69-77-73-77–296 +8
Justin Hicks (1), $11,966 78-68-71-79–296 +8
Martin Laird (1), $11,780 71-72-76-78–297 +9
Champions Tour
Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic
final results
Jeff Maggert (240), $240,000 68-69-68–205 -11
Billy Andrade (141), $140,800 71-65-71–207 -9
Jay Haas (105), $105,200 68-69-71–208 -8
Bernhard Langer (105), $105,200 71-69-68–208 -8
Fred Couples (76), $76,000 66-71-72–209 -7
Bart Bryant (48), $47,543 70-71-69–210 -6
Mike Goodes (48), $47,543 73-70-67–210 -6
Scott Hoch (48), $47,543 71-69-70–210 -6
Steve Pate (48), $47,543 73-70-67–210 -6
Jeff Sluman (48), $47,543 70-73-67–210 -6
Colin Montgomerie (48), $47,543 71-69-70–210 -6
John Riegger (48), $47,543 69-70-71–210 -6
Michael Allen (0), $28,000 68-72-71–211 -5
Fred Funk (0), $28,000 69-67-75–211 -5
Tom Lehman (0), $28,000 70-69-72–211 -5
Mark O’Meara (0), $28,000 70-68-73–211 -5
Kenny Perry (0), $28,000 68-73-70–211 -5
Duffy Waldorf (0), $28,000 69-69-73–211 -5
Esteban Toledo (0), $21,013 71-72-69–212 -4
Russ Cochran (0), $21,013 72-69-71–212 -4
Scott Dunlap (0), $21,013 69-72-71–212 -4
Roger Chapman (0), $17,240 69-70-74–213 -3
Anders Forsbrand (0), $17,240 69-72-72–213 -3
Bill Glasson (0), $17,240 71-67-75–213 -3
Tom Pernice Jr. (0), $17,240 72-71-70–213 -3
Olin Browne (0), $14,560 70-70-74–214 -2
Sandy Lyle (0), $14,560 70-73-71–214 -2
Jim Rutledge (0), $14,560 74-69-71–214 -2
Mark Calcavecchia (0), $12,096 72-73-70–215 -1
Bobby Clampett (0), $12,096 73-72-70–215 -1
Mark McNulty (0), $12,096 70-70-75–215 -1
Gene Sauers (0), $12,096 73-68-74–215 -1
Rod Spittle (0), $12,096 72-71-72–215 -1
Tom Kite (0), $10,080 69-74-73–216 E
Rocco Mediate (0), $10,080 72-72-72–216 E
Joey Sindelar (0), $10,080 74-71-71–216 E
Tommy Armour III (0), $8,000 74-69-74–217 +1
Mark Brooks (0), $8,000 74-72-71–217 +1
Joe Daley (0), $8,000 72-71-74–217 +1
Rick Fehr (0), $8,000 70-77-70–217 +1
Larry Nelson (0), $8,000 78-68-71–217 +1
Loren Roberts (0), $8,000 72-71-74–217 +1
Scott Simpson (0), $8,000 75-71-71–217 +1
Sonny Skinner (0), $8,000 75-72-70–217 +1
Frank Esposito, Jr. (0), $5,440 74-69-75–218 +2
Brad Faxon (0), $5,440 74-72-72–218 +2
Bob Friend (0), $5,440 72-73-73–218 +2
John Inman (0), $5,440 77-70-71–218 +2
Mark Mouland (0), $5,440 74-72-72–218 +2
Jim Thorpe (0), $5,440 70-74-74–218 +2
Kirk Triplett (0), $5,440 72-69-77–218 +2
Bob Tway (0), $5,440 73-75-70–218 +2
Nick Faldo (0), $3,840 74-72-73–219 +3
Peter Senior (0), $3,840 74-71-74–219 +3
Wes Short, Jr. (0), $3,840 73-68-78–219 +3
Steve Lowery (0), $3,360 73-76-71–220 +4
Andrew Magee (0), $3,360 75-72-73–220 +4
Corey Pavin (0), $3,360 76-69-75–220 +4
Ben Bates (0), $2,800 73-71-77–221 +5
Tom Byrum (0), $2,800 72-78-71–221 +5
Brian Henninger (0), $2,800 73-72-76–221 +5
Mike Reid (0), $2,800 74-70-77–221 +5
Brad Bryant (0), $1,929 73-74-75–222 +6
Larry Mize (0), $1,929 76-72-74–222 +6
Greg Bruckner (0), $1,929 74-75-73–222 +6
Dan Forsman (0), $1,929 77-74-71–222 +6
Jeff Hart (0), $1,929 75-74-73–222 +6
Nick Price (0), $1,929 74-75-73–222 +6
Willie Wood (0), $1,929 75-74-73–222 +6
Kohki Idoki (0), $1,360 75-73-75–223 +7
Craig Stadler (0), $1,360 73-73-77–223 +7
Jose Coceres (0), $1,168 79-72-73–224 +8
Jim Gallagher, Jr. (0), $1,168 75-73-76–224 +8
Tom Purtzer (0), $1,056 79-78-68–225 +9
Bob Gilder (0), $960 76-77-73–226 +10
Dana Quigley (0), $960 72-77-77–226 +10
Bobby Wadkins (0), $864 78-71-78–227 +11
Chien Soon Lu (0), $800 80-75-75–230 +14
Gary Hallberg (0), $736 79-75-78–232 +16
Ben Crenshaw (0), $688 76-77-82–235 +19
LPGA
JTBC Founders Cup
FINAL RESULTS
Karrie Webb, $225,000 66-71-69-63–269 -19
Stacy Lewis, $85,895 66-71-67-66–270 -18
Azahara Munoz, $85,895 68-71-64-67–270 -18
Amy Yang, $85,895 67-69-67-67–270 -18
Mirim Lee, $85,895 64-67-70-69–270 -18
Lydia Ko, $85,895 67-66-67-70–270 -18
Pornanong Phatlum, $37,956 67-71-67-66–271 -17
So Yeon Ryu, $37,956 68-67-68-68–271 -17
Jessica Korda, $37,956 69-66-66-70–271 -17
Cristie Kerr, $29,507 73-69-63-67–272 -16
Inbee Park, $29,507 66-69-70-67–272 -16
Caroline Masson, $24,866 70-71-66-66–272 -15
Lizette Salas, $24,866 69-67-69-68–272 -15
Michelle Wie, $24,866 66-70-67-70–272 -15
Hee-Won Han, $20,276 68-72-71-63–274 -14
Jenny Shin, $20,276 68-71-71-64–274 -14
Gerina Piller, $20,276 66-73-67-68–274 -14
Laura Davies, $20,276 68-71-66-69–274 -14
Belen Mozo, $17,402 70-68-69-68–275 -13
Jaye Marie Green, $17,402 70-68-67-70–275 -13
Paula Creamer, $17,402 70-70-64-71–275 -13
Karine Icher, $14,483 72-68-70-66–276 -12
Eun-Hee Ji, $14,483 66-70-74-66–276 -12
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $14,483 67-69-71-69–276 -12
Candie Kung, $14,483 70-68-68-70–276 -12
Morgan Pressel, $14,483 65-72-67-72–276 -12
Chella Choi, $14,483 69-66-68-73–276 -12
Sun Young Yoo, $14,483 69-65-68-74–276 -12
Pernilla Lindberg, $11,424 66-72-73-66–277 -11
Katie Futcher, $11,424 68-72-70-67–277 -11
Suzann Pettersen, $11,424 68-72-70-67–277 -11
Brittany Lang, $11,424 72-69-68-68–277 -11
Lexi Thompson, $11,424 69-69-67-72–277 -11
Sandra Gal, $9,873 72-69-69-68–278 -10
Lindsey Wright, $9,873 69-71-69-69–278 -10
Jennifer Kirby, $8,236 69-71-70-69–279 -9
Line Vedel, $8,236 70-69-71-69–279 -9
Shanshan Feng, $8,236 71-70-68-70–279 -9
Mina Harigae, $8,236 70-70-69-70–279 -9
Mo Martin, $8,236 67-71-71-70–279 -9
Haru Nomura, $8,236 67-71-71-70–279 -9
Hee Kyung Seo, $8,236 71-71-65-72–279 -9
Julieta Granada, $6,563 72-70-70-68–280 -8
Moriya Jutanugarn, $6,563 70-72-69-69–280 -8
Ji Young Oh, $6,563 69-70-69-72–280 -8
Mika Miyazato, $6,563 68-71-68-73–280 -8
Ayako Uehara , $5,750 69-72-71-69–281 -7
Meena Lee, $5,750 68-71-72-70–281 -7
Jenny Suh, $5,750 73-69-66-73–281 -7
Christina Kim, $4,766 69-73-70-70–282 -6
Seon Hwa Lee, $4,766 72-69-70-71–282 -6
Ai Miyazato, $4,766 71-69-71-71–282 -6
Jennifer Johnson, $4,766 68-73-69-72–282 -6
Dewi Claire Schreefel, $4,766 70-70-70-72–282 -6
Erica Popson, $4,766 69-72-68-73–282 -6
Heather Bowie Young, $4,766 68-70-70-74–282 -6
Ilhee Lee, $4,766 71-70-67-74–282 -6
Jeong Jang, $3,698 72-68-76-67–283 -5
Se Ri Pak, $3,698 75-66-72-70–283 -5
I.K. Kim, $3,698 67-74-71-71–283 -5
Marina Alex, $3,698 70-71-70-72–283 -5
Tiffany Joh, $3,698 73-69-68-73–283 -5
P.K. Kongkraphan, $3,698 70-70-69-74–283 -5
Hannah Jun Medlock, $3,698 72-68-67-76–283 -5
Hee Young Park, $3,698 73-65-69-76–283 -5
Kristy McPherson, $3,291 69-71-73-71–284 -4
Victoria Elizabeth, $3,291 71-67-73-73–284 -4
Anna Nordqvist, $3,049 72-66-76-71–285 -3
Alex Stewart, $3,049 72-68-74-71–285 -3
Sarah Jane Smith, $3,049 69-69-75-72–285 -3
Nicole Castrale, $3,049 71-69-72-73–285 -3
Becky Morgan, $3,049 73-66-73-73–285 -3
Catriona Matthew, $2,912 66-74-75-71–286 -2
Alison Walshe, $2,875 68-74-72-75–289 +1

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Claimed INF David Adams off waivers from Cleveland. Designated LHP Kelvin De La Cruz for assignment.
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned C Dan Butler to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned RHPs John Ely and Dalier Hinojosa and LHP Rich Hill to minor league camp. Released LHP Jose Mijares.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned OF Jordan Danks, 3B Matt Davidson and RHP Jake Petricka to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHP Dylan Axelrod to minor league camp. Placed RHP Mitchell Boggs on waivers for the purpose of granting his unconditional release.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Selected the contract of INF Elliot Johnson from Columbus (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned INFs Japhet Amador and Gregorio Petit to minor league camp. Optioned LHP Darin Downs to minor league camp. Released OF J.D. Martinez.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Reassigned LHPs Danny Duffy and Donnie Joseph to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHPs Cory Wade and P.J. Walters to minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reassigned LHP Wade LeBlanc to minor league camp. Granted 1B Carlos Pena, C Yorvit Torrealba and INF Chad Tracy unconditional releases.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed RHPs Brandon Beachy, Kris Medlen and Gavin Floyd and LHPs Mike Minor and Jonny Venters on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.
CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Blake Parker to Iowa (PCL). Assigned RHPs Chang-Yong Lim and Brian Schlitter, LHP Jonathan Sanchez, INFs Javier Baez and Chris Valaika and OF Casper Wells to minor league camp.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHPs Brooks Brown, Greg Burke and Rob Scahill, C Matt McBride and INFs Ben Paulsen and Rafael Ynoa to minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Sam Freeman and OF Joey Butlerto Memphis (PCL) and INF Aledmys Diaz to Springfield (TL).
Football
National Football League
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Traded OL Jeremy Zuttah to Baltimore for an undisclosed 2015 draft pick.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned RW Teemu Pulkkinen to Grand Rapids (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled D Ryan Whitney from San Antonio (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Filip Forsberg from Milwaukee (AHL) on an emergency basis.
OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled F Mark Stone from Binghamton (AHL).
American Hockey League
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalled Fs Josh Shalla and Paul Crowder from Cincinnati (ECHL).w
ECHL
GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Signed F Dan Radke.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS
WAYNE STATE 5, FINDLAY 4
SINGLES
No. 1 — Manuel Ringsletter (UF) def. Stephane Robineau, 6-3, 6-3.
No. 2 — Robin Semal (UF) def. Clement Charriere, 6-4, 6-4.
No. 3 — Michael FitzGerald (WSU) def. Djordje Ljubinkovic, 6-3, 6-1.
No. 4 — Mohamed Fazyl Kechai (WSU) def. John Kidd, 7-5, 6-3.
No. 5 — Melvin Joseph (WSU) def. Yannick Mohring, 6-4, 6-4.
No. 6 — Trey Keating (WSU) def. Connor Majdalani, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4.
Doubles
No. 1 — Ringsletter/Semal (UF) def. Joseph/Keating, 8-6.
No. 2 — Charriere/FitzGerald (WSU) def. Kidd/Mohring, 9-8 (8-6).
No. 3 — Ljubinkovic/Majdalani (UF) def. Robineau/Fazyl Kechai, 8-5.
Ohio Northern 9, Heidelberg 0
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 4-6, Wilmington 2-2
Rose-Hulman 2-7, Bluffton 1-5
Malone 9, Findlay 8
SOFTBALL
Findlay 4-9, Hillsdale 3-1
Ohio Northern 5-6, Heidelberg 1-18
Bluffton 7-6, Transylvania 4-8
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Findlay 15, McKendree 13
Sunday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Flag City Sports & Spine 20-25-15, Grab Bag 25-14-12
Pancake Patrol 25-25-15, OU812 22-14-10
Wine Merchant 25-25-11, Can You Dig It 7-21-15
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
AT GLENWOOD court 1
Guns & Roses vs. Spike City B, 8:15
Spike City B vs. Freckled Tweeds, 9
Balls Up vs. Freckled Tweeds, 9:45
AT GLENWOOD court 2
Spikes Unlimited vs. Balls Up, 8:15
I’d Hit That vs. Spikes Unlimited, 9
Notorius D.I.G. vs. Guns & Roses, 9:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal League
High series: (men) Dan Warner Jr. 630; (women) Lynn Warner 353. High game: D. Warner 238; (women) L. Warner 134.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Wayne Gierke, Gophers, Lewis Steigman, Terminatros & Phil Traucht, Has Beens, 635; (women) Doris Hirsimaki, Buckeye Four, 463. High game: (men) Steigman & Traucht 247; (women) Hirsimaki 173.
Sportsman Junior League
High series: (boys) Ryan Studebaker 686; (girls) Cierah Dillery 410. High game: (boys) Jordan Cummings 279; (girls) Dillery 159.
Bantam I League
High series: (boys) Karsen Smith 230; (8-under boys) Connor McCahan 173; (8-under girls) Simona Cortez 87. High game: (boys) Smith 138; (8-under boys) McCahan 114; (8-under girls) Cortez 62.
LOCAL & AREA
Basketball Coaching Vacancy
LIMA — The Lima City Schools is now accepting applications for the position of head boys’ varsity basketball coach at Lima Senior High School. Interested persons can apply online at www.limacityschools.org, or contact Inga Poe at 419-996-3405 or ipoe@limacityschools.org. Questions should be directed to Athletic Director John Zell at 419-996-3051.
Shot Put/Discus Throwers Clinic
GENOA — Two-time Big Ten champions Emily and Erin Pendleton, 2011 state champion Carly Pendleton and 2012 and 2013 state placer Megan Pendleton will be the featured instructors at a throwers clinic to be held at Genoa High School on Sunday, April 13. Registration will be from 8:30-9:30 a.m. The clinic will run from 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., rain or shine. Cost is $85 per athlete; coaches and parents interested in learning more about the techniques and training methods can also take part. Their cost (including breakfast and lunch) for the morning and afternoon sessions for $50.
N. Baltimore Seeks Girls Basketball Coach
North Baltimore is looking for a girls basketball coach with varsity coaching experience. Candidates should send a letter of interest and resume to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive, North Baltimore, OH 45872 or Fax: 419-257-0084. Application deadline is April 4.
Upper Sandusky Seeks Wrestling Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head varsity wrestling coach for the 2014-15 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or by email to brad_e@usevs.org.
UF Football Spring Game Weekend
The University of Findlay football program will be holding its fourth annual all-teams Findlay reunion, spring game and reverse raffle on April 11-12. Football Alumni Networking Dinner will be April 11 from 6-9 p.m. On April 12 there will be a tailgate at Donnell Stadium beginning at 12 noon. The UF alumni flag football game will be at 1 p.m. followed by the UF spring game at 2 p.m. A reverse raffle will be held at 6:30 p.m. The reverse raffle will feature a $10,000 grand prize and other cash prizes. Tickets cost $100 and include one dinner ticket. Individuals do not need to be present to win. To register for the event or for more information, email rothenbuhler@findlay.edu or call 419-434-5600.

Comments

comments

About the Author