Tuesday’s scoreboard

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 39 30 .565 –
Brooklyn 37 32 .536 2
New York 29 41 .414 10½
Boston 23 47 .329 16½
Philadelphia 15 56 .211 25
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 48 21 .696 –
Washington 36 34 .514 12½
Charlotte 34 37 .479 15
Atlanta 31 38 .449 17
Orlando 19 52 .268 30
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 51 20 .718 –
Chicago 40 31 .563 11
Cleveland 27 44 .380 24
Detroit 26 44 .371 24½
Milwaukee 13 57 .186 37½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 54 16 .771 –
Houston 48 22 .686 6
Memphis 42 28 .600 12
Dallas 42 29 .592 12½
New Orleans 30 40 .429 24
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 52 18 .743 –
Portland 45 26 .634 7½
Minnesota 34 35 .493 17½
Denver 32 39 .451 20½
Utah 23 48 .324 29½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 –
Golden State 44 27 .620 5½
Phoenix 42 29 .592 7½
Sacramento 25 45 .357 24
L.A. Lakers 23 46 .333 25½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 96, Atlanta 86
Phoenix 127, Minnesota 120
Denver 105, Washington 102
Sacramento 124, Milwaukee 107
Brooklyn 107, Dallas 104, OT
Cleveland 106, New York 100
L.A. Lakers 103, Orlando 94
Monday’s Results
Houston 100, Charlotte 89
Miami 93, Portland 91
Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95
Chicago 89, Indiana 77
Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96
Memphis 109, Minnesota 92
New Orleans 109, Brooklyn 104, OT
San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91
Detroit 114, Utah 94
Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late
Tuesday’s Games
Portland at Orlando, 7
Toronto at Cleveland, 7
Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Phoenix at Washington, 7
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7
Toronto at Boston, 7:30
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30
Atlanta at Minnesota, 8
L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8
Miami at Indiana, 8
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30
New York at Sacramento, 10
Memphis at Utah, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Boston 72 49 17 6 104 230 153
Tampa Bay 72 39 24 9 87 214 193
Montreal 73 40 26 7 87 188 184
Detroit 71 33 24 14 80 189 200
Toronto 73 36 29 8 80 213 226
Ottawa 71 29 29 13 71 203 240
Florida 72 26 38 8 60 175 235
Buffalo 71 20 43 8 48 138 210
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 71 46 20 5 97 222 177
N.Y. Rangers 73 40 29 4 84 194 178
Philadelphia 71 38 26 7 83 205 201
Washington 72 34 27 11 79 208 213
Columbus 71 36 29 6 78 200 194
New Jersey 72 31 28 13 75 175 187
Carolina 71 31 31 9 71 177 200
N.Y. Islanders 71 27 35 9 63 197 239
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 71 48 16 7 103 228 160
Chicago 72 41 16 15 97 240 186
Colorado 71 44 21 6 94 216 194
Minnesota 72 37 24 11 85 180 178
Dallas 70 33 26 11 77 199 202
Winnipeg 72 32 31 9 73 201 211
Nashville 72 31 31 10 72 173 213
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 72 46 18 8 100 221 173
Anaheim 71 46 18 7 99 228 180
Los Angeles 72 41 25 6 88 177 151
Phoenix 72 34 26 12 80 199 205
Vancouver 73 33 30 10 76 176 196
Calgary 71 29 35 7 65 181 210
Edmonton 72 25 38 9 59 178 236
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 2, Columbus 0
St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0
New Jersey 3, Toronto 2
Nashville 2, Chicago 0
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, OT
Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2
Anaheim 6, Florida 2
Monday’s Results
Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO
Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT
Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2
Winnipeg at Dallas, late
San Jose at Calgary, late
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis at Toronto, 7
Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 7
Los Angeles at Washington, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7
Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30
Detroit at Columbus, 7:30
Dallas at Chicago, 8
Colorado at Nashville, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
Wednesday’s Games
Vancouver at Minnesota, 7:30
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 8
Anaheim at Calgary, 10

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 1
Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 3 1
Philadelphia 1 1 1 4 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 2 2
Chicago 0 1 2 2 4 5
New York 0 1 2 2 3 6
New England 0 2 1 1 0 5
Montreal 0 3 0 0 2 6
D.C. 0 2 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 2 0 1 7 7 4
Seattle 2 1 0 6 4 2
Vancouver 1 0 2 5 5 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 2 5 5 4
Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 5 6
Colorado 1 0 1 4 3 1
Portland 0 1 2 2 2 4
San Jose 0 1 1 1 3 4
Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
New England 0, Vancouver 0, tie
Montreal , Seattle FC
Real Salt Lake 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Toronto FC 1, D.C. United 0
Colorado 2, Portland 0
Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1
Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose 0
FC Dallas 3, Chivas USA 1
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 1, New York 1, tie
Seattle FC 2, Montreal 0
Saturday, March 29
Chicago at D.C. United, 4
Montreal at Philadelphia, 4
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 6
Houston at Vancouver, 7
Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30
Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Columbus at Seattle FC, 10
New England at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, March 30
Chivas USA at New York, 3
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Regular Season
Saturday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 3-7, Arizona 1-5
Spring Training
Sunday’s results
Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
St. Louis 6, Houston 3
Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1
Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 7, tie, 10 innings
Miami 8, Detroit 4
Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1
N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, Washington 1
Seattle 6, Oakland (ss) 4
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1
San Diego 11, Texas 7
L.A. Angels 5, Cleveland 2
San Francisco 13, Kansas City 9
Chicago Cubs 10, Oakland (ss) 6
Colorado 5, Chicago White Sox 5, tie
Monday’s results
Washington 4, Miami 1
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain
Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain
Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain
Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings
N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 3
Texas 6, Oakland 2
L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4
Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3
Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 6
Colorado 8, Kansas City 2
Houston 7, Atlanta 5
San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., late
Tuesday’s Games
Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
East Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
UConn 89, Saint Joseph’s 81 OT
Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53
At Spokane Arena
Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57
Michigan State 93, Delaware 78
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis 71, George Washington 66
Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
North Carolina 79, Providence 77
Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
UConn 77, Villanova 65
At Spokane Arena
Michigan State 80, Harvard 73
Sunday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia 78, Memphis 60
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Iowa State 85, North Carolina 83
Regional Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Friday’s games
UConn (28-8) vs. Iowa State (28-7)
Michigan State (28-8) vs. Virginia (30-6)
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
South Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At First Niagara Center
Dayton 60, Ohio State 59
Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48
Florida 67, Albany 55
Friday’s RESULTS
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Stanford 58, New Mexico 53
Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75 OT
UCLA 76, Tulsa 59
Third Round
Saturday’s results
At First Niagara Center
Dayton 55, Syracuse 53
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45
Sunday’s RESULTS
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Stanford 60, Kansas 57
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
UCLA 77, Stephen F. Austin 60
Regional Semifinals
At FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
Thursday’s games
Dayton (25-10) vs. Stanford (23-12)
Florida (34-2) vs. UCLA (28-8)
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
Midwest Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80 OT
Louisville 71, Manhattan 64
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan 57, Wofford 40
Texas 87, Arizona State 85
Friday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Mercer 78, Duke 71
Tennessee 86, UMass 67
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37
Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At The Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.
Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Michigan 79, Texas 65
Sunday’s RESULTS
At PNC Arena, Raleigh, N.C.
Tennessee 83, Mercer 63
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Kentucky 78, Wichita State 76
Regional Semifinals
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
Friday’s games
Kentucky (26-10) vs. Louisville (31-5)
Michigan (27-8) vs. Tennessee (24-12)
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
West Regional
Second Round
Thursday’s RESULTS
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin 75, American 35
Oregon 87, BYU 68
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75 OT
San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT
Friday’s RESULTS
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor 74, Nebraska 60
Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona 68, Weber State 59
Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77
Third Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
At BMO Harris Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77
At Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44
Sunday’s RESULTS
At The AT&T Center, San Antonio
Baylor 85, Creighton 55
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Arizona 84, Gonzaga 61
Regional Semifinals
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday’s games
Wisconsin (28-7) vs. Baylor (26-11)
San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona (32-4)
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71
Saturday’s RESULT
Louisiana Tech 79, Georgia 71
Sunday’s results
Clemson 50, Illinois 49
Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55
Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63
Monday’s games
Florida State 101, Georgetown 90
SMU 80, LSU 67
Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), Late
Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s game
Belmont (26-9) vs. Clemson (22-12), 7
Southern Miss (29-6) at Minnesota (22-13), 9
Wednesday’s game
Louisiana Tech (29-7) vs. Florida State (21-13), TBA
Tuesday/Wednesday games
SMU (25-9) vs. Arkansas-California winner, TBA
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, April 1
Semifinal, 7
Semifinal, 9:30
CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, April 3, 7
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Second Round
Friday’s RESULT
Towson 83, Eastern Tennessee State 77
Saturday’s RESULTS
VMI 106, IPFW 95
Ohio 56, Wright State 54
Yale 71, Holy Cross 66
Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56
San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72
Pacific 89, Texas A&M C.C. 60
Monday’s Game
Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62
Quarterfinals
Wednesday’s games
VMI (21-12) at Ohio (24-11), 7
Yale (17-13) at Columbia (21-12), 7
San Diego (18-16) at Pacific (17-15), 10
Wednesday/Thursday game
Towson (25-10) vs. Murray State (20-11), TBD
College Basketball Invitational
Quarterfinals
Monday’s games
Siena 54, Penn State 52
Old Dominion 82, Radford 59
Illinois State 62, Texas A&M 55
Princeton (21-8) at Fresno State (18-16), Late
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Durham, N.C.
Duke 87, Winthrop 45
DePaul 104, Oklahoma 100
At Los Angeles
Nebraska 74, Fresno State 55
BYU 72, N.C. State 57
Sunday’s RESULTS
At Storrs, Conn.
Saint Joseph’s 67, Georgia 57
UConn 87, Prairie View 44
At College Station, Texas
James Madison 72, Gonzaga 63
Texas A&M 70, North Dakota 55
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Los Angeles
BYU 80, Nebraska 76
At Durham, N.C.
DePaul 74, Duke 65
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (35-0) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-9), 7:05
At College Station, Texas
James Madison (29-5) vs. Texas A&M (25-8), 9:45
Stanford Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Ames, Iowa
Florida State 55, Iowa State 44
Stanford 81, South Dakota 62
Sunday’s Results
At Seattle
South Carolina 73, Cal State Northridge 58
Oregon State 55, Middle Tennessee 36
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State 91, Hampton 61
North Carolina 60, UT-Martin 58
At University Park, Pa.
Penn State 62, Wichita State 56
Florida 83, Dayton 69
Monday’s Second Round Game
at Ames, Iowa
Stanford 63, Florida State 44
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (28-4) vs. Oregon State (24-10), 9:40
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (23-9) vs. North Carolina (25-9), 7:10
At University Park, Pa.
Florida (20-12) vs. Penn State (23-7), 7:10
Notre Dame Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Toledo
Arizona State 69, Vanderbilt 61
Notre Dame 93, Robert Morris 42
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State 61, Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT
Purdue 84, Akron 55
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky 106, Wright State 60
Syracuse 59, Chattanooga 53
At Waco, Texas
California 64, Fordham 63
Baylor 87, Western Kentucky 74
Monday’s Second Round Games
At Toledo
Notre Dame 84, Arizona State 67
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State 73, Purdue 66
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky 64, Syracuse 59
At Waco, Texas
Baylor 75, California 56
Louisville Regional
Saturday’s RESULTS
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 70, Northwestern State 46
St. John’s 71, Southern Cal 68
Sunday’s RESULTS
At College Park, Md.
Maryland 90, Army 52
Texas 79, Pennsylvania 61
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville 88, Idaho 42
Iowa 87, Marist 65
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU 98, Georgia Tech 78
West Virginia 76, Albany (N.Y.) 61
Monday’s Second Round Game
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 67, St. John’s 51
Tuesday’s Second Round Games
At College Park, Md.
Texas (22-11) vs. Maryland (25-6), 7:05
At Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa vs. Louisville (31-4), 9:35
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (20-12) vs. West Virginia (30-4), 9:45
WNIT
Second Round
Saturday’s RESULTS
Indiana 72, Marquette 69
Colorado 79, Southern Utah 68
Sunday’s RESULTS
George Washington 76, Villanova 66
South Florida 75, Stetson 56
Northwestern 88, IUPUI 52
South Dakota State 62, Creighton 51
Seton Hall 75, Princeton 74
Minnesota 77, SMU 70
MOnday’s games
Michigan 68, Duquesne 52
Rutgers 63, Harvard 52
Auburn 82, Old Dominion 59
Bowling Green 76, St. Bonaventure 65
Mississipi State 74, Southern Miss. 66 2OT
San Diego 60, Montana 57
UTEP 76, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 64
Washington (18-13) at Oregon (16-15), late
Third Round
Thursday’s games
George Washington (23-10) at South Florida (21-12), 7
Northwestern (17-15) at Indiana (20-12), 7
Minnesota (22-12) at South Dakota State (24-9), 8
March 26-28 games
Colorado (19-14) vs. UTEP (26-7), TBA
Seton Hall (20-13) vs. Rutgers (24-9), TBA
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Quarterfinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Wednesday’s Games
S. Connecticut (30-2) vs. Central Missouri (27-5), Noon
Tuskegee (21-11) vs. Metro State (31-1), 2:30 p.m.
Drury (28-3) vs. West Liberty (29-3), 6 p.m.
Cal State Chico vs. S. Carolina Aiken (32-3), 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Thursday’s GAMES
S. Connecticut-Central Missouri winner vs. Tuskegee-Metro State winner, TBA
Drury-West Liberty winner vs. Cal State Chico-S. Carolina Aiken, TBA
Championship
SATURDAY’S GAME
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
At Erie, Pa.
Limestone (27-5) vs. West Texas A&M (30-2), noon
Nova Southeastern (27-4) vs. Concordia-St. Paul (28-8), 2:30
Bentley ((32-0) vs. Drury (27-3), 6
Edinboro (27-5) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (25-6), 8:30
Wednesday’s Semifinals
Game 1, 6
Game 2, 8:30
Friday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 7
NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball
At K.C. Municipal Auditorium
Monday’s Semifinals
Vanguard 108, St. Gregory’s 88
Emmanuel 76, MidAmerica Nazarene 72
Tuesday’s Championship
Vanguard (31-6) vs. Emmanuel (33-3), 8
NAIA Division I Women’s Tourney
At Frankfurt (Ky.) Convention Center
Monday’s Semifinals
Oklahoma City 67, John Brown 65
Freed-Hardeman 88, Wiley 86 OT
Tuesday’s Championship
Oklahoma City (26-4) vs. Freed-Hardeman (36-1), 6:30

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB — Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Alex Colome 50 games after testing positive for Boldenone.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Traded INF Alex Gonzalez to Detroit for INF Steve Lombardozzi. Designated C Johnny Monell for assignment.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Jose Quintana on a five-year contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer and RHP C.C. Lee to Columbus (IL). Reassigned INFs David Cooper and Bryan LaHair to minor league camp. Granted RHP Aaron Harang his unconditional release.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Josh Zeid to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reassigned OF Adron Chambers and C Rene Garcia to minor league camp. Released INF Cesar Izturis.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHP Jon Rauch and C Adam Moore to minor league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned RHPs Ryan Pressly and Michael Tonkin and C Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL). Reassigned LHPs Matt Hoffman and Aaron Thompson, RHP Deolis Guerra, OF Wilkin Ramirez and INFs Doug Bernier and Deibinson Romero to minor league camp. Granted RHP Matt Guerrier his unconditional release.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo (IL). Assigned C Mike Nickeas and INFs Chris Getz and Steve Tolleson to minor league camp.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Ryan Buchter and OFs Jose Constanza and Joey Terdoslavich to Gwinnett (IL). Reassigned INFs Tyler Greene and Tommy La Stella to Gwinnett. Granted RHP Freddy Garcia his unconditional release.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Waived 1B/3B Juan Francisco for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.
NEW YORK METS — Named Luis Natera assistant hitting coach. Released RHP Kyle Farnsworth.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Jesse Hahn to San Antonio (PCL). Reassigned C Austin Hedges to minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned OF Randal Grichuk to the Memphis (IL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Reassigned RHP Blake Treinen to minor league camp.
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Traded RHP Josh Strawn to Laredo for OF John Allen.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Released RHP Danny Meszaros.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Matt Way.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Shaun Ellis.
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed RHP Joey Housey.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed LHP Alex Burkard.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Casper Ware to a 10-day contract.
Women’s National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN — Signed G Katie Douglas to a two-year contract.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed CB R.J. Stanford.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Agreed to terms with OL Paul McQuistan.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LB Arthur Moats to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Re-signed WR Kassim Osgood to a one-year contract. HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Signed D Justin Faulk to a six-year contract extension.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled D Tim Erixon from Springfield (AHL). Returned D Frederic St. Denis on loan to Springfield.
DALLAS STARS — Recalled F Dustin Jeffrey from Texas (AHL). Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Mitch Callahan from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned C Landon Ferraro to Grand Rapids.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Reassigned LW Garrett Wilson to San Antonio (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS — Reassigned G Andrew Hammond to Binghamton (AHL).
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW — Announced the resignation of president Mark McCullers, effective April 30.
College
BOWLING GREEN — Named Chris Jans men’s basketball coach.
BUTLER — Announced men’s freshman basketball F Nolan Berry will transfer to another school.
CARSON-NEWMAN — Announced the resignation of men’s golf coach John Minor.
DAYTON — Signed men’s basketball coach Archie Miller to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.
GEORGE WASHINGTON — Granted sophomore F Paris Maragkos his release to transfer from the men’s basketball program.
HOUSTON — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach James Dickey.
INDIANA — Announced men’s sophomore basketball Fs Austin Etherington and Jeremy Hollowell are transferring.
MINNESOTA STATE-MANKATO — Named Bryant Black men’s associate head golf coach.
PENN — Named M. Grace Calhoun athletic director, effective July 1.
SOUTH DAKOTA — Named Craig Smith men’s basketball coach.
WEST VIRGINIA — Announced men’s sophomore basketball G Eron Harris plans to transfer.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
Guns & Roses 25-25-15, Spike City B 14-14-4
Spike City B 13-25-15, Freckled Tweeds 25-22-12
Balls Up 25-26-15, Freckled Tweeds 12-27-6
Balls Up 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 11-9-6
I’d Hit That 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 10-10-5
Notorius D.I.G. 25-25-7, Guns & Roses 18-16-15
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events, March 25
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Albion at Ohio Northern, 4
Lourdes at Bluffton, 4:15
SOFTBALL — Findlay at Cedarville, DH, 3 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Adrian, DH, 3:30
Alma at Bluffton, 3:30
Recreation Volleyball
MEN’S TUESDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Striking Cobras vs. Court Jesters, 8:15
Newlyweds vs. Marathon, 9
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Kings ‘N Queens League
High series: (men) Bo Zent 634; (women) Beth Edwards 554. High game: (men) Bryan Hammond 246; (women) Edwards 216.
Morning Glories League
High series: Carol Yeager 494. High game: Mary Lee Peterson 199.
Ten Pin Lanes
Fun & Games League
High series: (men) Rick Stevenson 710; (women) Brenda Sadler 518. High game: (men) Stevenson 247; (women) Sadler 180.
LOCAL & AREA
Shot Put/Discus Throwers Clinic
GENOA — Two-time Big Ten champions Emily and Erin Pendleton, 2011 state champion Carly Pendleton and 2012 and 2013 state placer Megan Pendleton will be the featured instructors at a throwers clinic to be held at Genoa High School on Sunday, April 13. Registration will be from 8:30-9:30 a.m. The clinic will run from 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., rain or shine. Cost is $85 per athlete; coaches and parents interested in learning more about the techniques and training methods can also take part. Their cost (including breakfast and lunch) for the morning and afternoon sessions for $50.
N. Baltimore Seeks Girls Basketball Coach
North Baltimore is looking for a girls basketball coach with varsity coaching experience. Candidates should send a letter of interest and resume to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive, North Baltimore, OH 45872 or Fax: 419-257-0084. Deadline is April 4.
Upper Sandusky Seeks Wrestling Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head varsity wrestling coach for the 2014-15 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 or by email to brad_e@usevs.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author