Saturday’s scoreboard

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 41 31 .569 —
Brooklyn 38 33 .535 2½
New York 30 42 .417 11
Boston 23 49 .319 18
Philadelphia 15 57 .208 26
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 49 22 .690 —
Washington 37 35 .514 12½
Charlotte 35 38 .479 15
Atlanta 31 40 .437 18
Orlando 21 52 .288 29
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Indiana 52 21 .712 —
Chicago 40 32 .556 11½
Cleveland 29 45 .392 23½
Detroit 26 46 .361 25½
Milwaukee 14 58 .194 37½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 55 16 .775 —
Houston 49 22 .690 6
Memphis 43 28 .606 12
Dallas 43 30 .589 13
New Orleans 32 40 .444 23½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —
Portland 47 27 .635 7
Minnesota 36 35 .507 16½
Denver 32 40 .444 21
Utah 23 50 .315 30½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 51 22 .699 —
Golden State 44 27 .620 6
Phoenix 43 29 .597 7½
Sacramento 25 47 .347 25½
L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 26½
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Portland 100, Atlanta 85
Houston 120, Philadelphia 98
Milwaukee 108, L.A. Lakers 105
L.A. Clippers 109, Dallas 103
Friday’s Results
Orlando 110, Charlotte 105, OT
Washington 91, Indiana 78
Toronto 105, Boston 103
Brooklyn 108, Cleveland 97
Miami 110, Detroit 78
Portland 91, Chicago 74
Minnesota 143, L.A. Lakers 107
Oklahoma City 94, Sacramento 81
New Orleans 102, Utah 95
San Antonio at Denver, late
New York at Phoenix, late
Memphis at Golden State, late
Saturday’s Games
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8
Atlanta at Washington, 8
Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30
Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30
Sunday’s Games
Utah at Oklahoma City, 3
Indiana at Cleveland, 3
Toronto at Orlando, 6
Minnesota at Brooklyn, 6
Chicago at Boston, 7
New York at Golden State, 9
Memphis at Portland, 9
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Boston 73 50 17 6 106 233 153
Montreal 75 42 26 7 91 195 188
Tampa Bay 73 40 24 9 89 217 195
Detroit 73 33 26 14 80 195 209
Toronto 75 36 31 8 80 218 235
Ottawa 73 30 29 14 74 210 246
Florida 74 27 39 8 62 178 240
Buffalo 73 20 45 8 48 139 218
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Pittsburgh 74 47 22 5 99 228 184
N.Y. Rangers 74 41 29 4 86 197 179
Philadelphia 73 39 27 7 85 210 206
Columbus 73 37 30 6 80 205 198
Washington 73 34 27 12 80 212 218
New Jersey 73 31 28 14 76 177 190
Carolina 73 32 32 9 73 184 205
N.Y. Islanders 73 28 35 10 66 204 246
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 73 50 16 7 107 238 164
Chicago 75 42 18 15 99 247 196
Colorado 73 46 21 6 98 224 200
Minnesota 74 37 26 11 85 183 188
Dallas 73 35 27 11 81 210 210
Winnipeg 74 33 32 9 75 206 216
Nashville 75 32 32 11 75 186 226
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 75 47 19 9 103 230 181
x-Anaheim 72 47 18 7 101 231 182
Los Angeles 74 43 25 6 92 185 157
Phoenix 74 36 26 12 84 205 209
Vancouver 75 34 30 11 79 183 201
Calgary 73 30 36 7 67 185 214
Edmonton 73 25 39 9 59 180 241
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2, SO
Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO
Boston 3, Chicago 0
Los Angeles 3, Pittsburgh 2
Montreal 5, Detroit 4
Carolina 3, Florida 0
St. Louis 5, Minnesota 1
Nashville 6, Buffalo 1
Colorado 3, Vancouver 2, OT
Winnipeg 4, San Jose 3
Friday’s Results
Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2
Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1
Ottawa 5, Chicago 3
Dallas 7, Nashville 3
N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, late
Anaheim at Edmonton, late
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Washington, 12:30
San Jose at Colorado, 3
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7
Detroit at Toronto, 7
Montreal at Florida, 7
New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Columbus at Carolina, 7
Dallas at St. Louis, 8
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9
Anaheim at Vancouver, 10
Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 10
Sunday’s Games
Boston at Philadelphia, 12:30
Calgary at Ottawa, 5
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 5
Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Washington at Nashville, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 8

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0
Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 1
Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 3 1
Philadelphia 1 1 1 4 3 3
Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 2 2
Chicago 0 1 2 2 4 5
New York 0 1 2 2 3 6
New England 0 2 1 1 0 5
Montreal 0 3 0 0 2 6
D.C. 0 2 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 2 0 1 7 7 4
Seattle 2 1 0 6 4 2
Vancouver 1 0 2 5 5 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 2 5 5 4
Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 5 6
Colorado 1 0 1 4 3 1
Portland 0 1 2 2 2 4
San Jose 0 1 1 1 3 4
Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at D.C. United, 4
Montreal at Philadelphia, 4
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 6
Houston at Vancouver, 7
Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30
Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Columbus at Seattle FC, 10
New England at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Chivas USA at New York, 3
Saturday, April 5
Seattle FC at Portland, 3
New York at Montreal, 4
Philadelphia at Chicago, 5
Toronto FC at Columbus, 6
Colorado at Vancouver, 6:30
New England at D.C. United, 7
FC Dallas at Houston, 8
Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, April 6
Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 3

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Thursday’s RESULTS
Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 0
Miami 6, St. Louis 4
Detroit 9, Atlanta 3
Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0
N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Cincinnati (ss) 9, Arizona (ss) 1
Cincinnati (ss) 8, Milwaukee 2
Cleveland 3, Arizona (ss) 2
Boston 4, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3
L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 5
Oakland 4, San Francisco 0
Friday’s RESULTS
Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 4, Minnesota 0
Toronto 5, N.Y. Mets 4
N.Y. Yankees 3, Miami 0
Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 0
Houston 6, Texas 5
Kansas City at Milwaukee, late
Cleveland at San Diego, late
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, late
Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late
L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, late
Oakland at San Francisco, late
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Toronto at Montreal, 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Texas at San Antonio, 2:05 p.m.
Detroit at Washington, 2:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. San Diego at San Diego (Fowler Park), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
Regular Season
American League
Monday’s Games
Kansas City at Detroit, 1:08
Philadelphia at Texas, 2:05
Boston at Baltimore, 3:05
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 4:10
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 4:10
Cleveland at Oakland, 10:05
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05
National League
Sunday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 8:05
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 1:05
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Philadelphia at Texas, 2:05
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 2:10
St. Louis at Cincinnati, 4:10
Colorado at Miami, 7:10
San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
East Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Friday’s RESULTS
UConn 81, Iowa State 76
Michigan State (28-8) vs. Virginia (30-6), late
Regional Championship
Sunday’s Game
UConn (29-8) vs. Michigan State (29-8)/Virginia (31-6),winner
South Regional
Regional Semifinals
At FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Dayton 82, Stanford 72
Florida 79, UCLA 68
Regional Championship
Saturday’s Game
Dayton (26-10) vs. Florida (35-2), 6:09 p.m.
Midwest Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
Friday’s RESULTS
Michigan 73, Tennessee 71
Kentucky (26-10) vs. Louisville (31-5), late
Regional Championship
Sunday’s Game
Michigan (28-8) vs. Kentucky (27-10)/Louisville (32-5), winner
West Regional
Regional Semifinals
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Wisconsin 69, Baylor 52
Arizona 70, San Diego State 64
Regional Championship
Saturday’s GAME
Wisconsin (29-7) vs. Arizona (33-4), 8:49 p.m.
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday’S games
Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.
Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, April 3, 7
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday’s GAMES
Yale (22-12) at VMI (22-12), 7 p.m.
Pacific (18-15) at Murray State (21-11), 9 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, April 3
TBD
College Basketball Invitational
Championship Series
Best-of-3
Monday’s Game
Siena (18-17) at Fresno State (20-16), 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Fresno State at Siena, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 4
x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA
x-if necessary
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Lincoln, Neb.
Saturday’s GAMES
UConn (36-0) vs. BYU (28-6), 4:30 p.m.
DePaul (29-6) vs. Texas A&M (26-8), 7 p.m.
Monday’s GAME
Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.
Stanford Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Stanford, Calif.
Sunday’s GAMES
Stanford (30-3) vs. Penn State (24-7), 4:30 p.m.
South Carolina (29-4) vs. North Carolina (26-9), 7 p.m.
Regional Championship
Tuesday, April 1
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Notre Dame Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Notre Dame
Saturday’s GAMES
Kentucky (26-8) vs. Baylor (31-4), Noon
Notre Dame (34-0) vs. Oklahoma State (25-8), 2:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
MondaY’S GAME
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.
Louisville Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Louisville, Ky.
Sunday’s GAMES
Tennessee (28-5) vs. Maryland (26-6), Noon
Louisville (32-4) vs. LSU (21-12), 2:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
Tuesday’s Game
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
Final Four
At Nashville, Tenn.
National Semifinals
Lincoln regional champion vs. Stanford regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m.
Notre Dame regional champion vs. Louisville regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6
National Championship
Tuesday, April 8
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.
WNIT
Third Round
Wednesday’s RESULT
Washington 62, San Diego 55
Thursday’s RESULTS
South Florida 74, George Washington 59
Indiana 66, Northwestern 65
Bowling Green 63, Michigan 53
Rutgers 91, Seton Hall 79 2OT
Mississippi State 59, Auburn 54
South Dakota State 70, Minnesota 62
Friday’s RESULT
UTEP 68, Colorado 60
Quarterfinals
Sunday’s Games
Indiana (21-12) at South Dakota State (25-9), 3 p.m.
South Florida (22-12) at Mississipi State (22-13), 6 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Rutgers (25-9) at Bowling Green (30-4), 7 p.m.
UTEP (27-7) vs. Washington (20-13), 9 p.m.
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Central Missouri 71, Metro State 69
West Liberty 86, S. Carolina Aiken 83
Championship
SATURDAY’S GAME
Central Missouri (29-5) vs. West Liberty (31-3), 3 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Semifinals
At Erie, pa.
Wednesday’s results
West Texas A&M 80, Nova Southeastern 66
Bentley 77, Cal Poly Pomona 62
Championship
FriDAY’S GAME
Bentley 73, West Texas A&M 65
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
STP 500
SUNDAY’S Lineup
1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 99.674 mph.
2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99.548.
3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 99.428.
4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 99.178.
5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 99.048.
6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 99.048.
7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 98.883.
8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98.846.
9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 98.625.
10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 98.165.
11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.764.
12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.382.
13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.965.
14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.929.
15. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 98.888.
16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 98.877.
17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.712.
18. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 98.707.
19. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 98.661.
20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98.625.
21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 98.61.
22. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 98.61.
23. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 98.599.
24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 98.599.
25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 98.43.
26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 98.379.
27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 98.359.
28. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 98.333.
29. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 98.246.
30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 98.206.
31. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 98.2.
32. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 98.002.
33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, 97.957.
34. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 97.886.
35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 97.82.
36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 97.759.
37. (33) David Stremme, Chevy, owner points.
38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, owner points.
39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points.
40. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, owner points.
41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, owner points.
42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, owner points.
43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 97.759.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valero Texas Open
Second Round
Steven Bowditch 69-67 — 136 -8
Chad Collins 71-66 — 137 -7
Andrew Loupe 67-70 — 137 -7
Cameron Beckman 69-70 — 139 -5
Pat Perez 68-71 — 139 -5
Daniel Summerhays 72-68 — 140 -4
Kevin Na 70-70 — 140 -4
Freddie Jacobson 70-70 — 140 -4
James Hahn 71-70 — 141 -3
Trevor Immelman 70-71 — 141 -3
Josh Teater 71-70 — 141 -3
Will MacKenzie 69-72 — 141 -3
Aaron Baddeley 70-71 — 141 -3
Zach Johnson 70-71 — 141 -3
Wes Roach 75-66 — 141 -3
Brian Harman 70-72 — 142 -2
Jason Kokrak 71-71 — 142 -2
Martin Flores 71-71 — 142 -2
Jerry Kelly 71-71 — 142 -2
Chesson Hadley 69-73 — 142 -2
Matt Kuchar 70-72 — 142 -2
Fred Funk 70-72 — 142 -2
Justin Hicks 69-73 — 142 -2
Bo Van Pelt 69-73 — 142 -2
Brian Davis 71-72 — 143 -1
Geoff Ogilvy 74-69 — 143 -1
Michael Putnam 72-71 — 143 -1
Scott Gardiner 74-69 — 143 -1
Ryan Palmer 72-71 — 143 -1
William McGirt 72-71 — 143 -1
Carl Pettersson 70-73 — 143 -1
Brice Garnett 70-73 — 143 -1
Russell Knox 74-70 — 144 E
Scott Brown 70-74 — 144 E
Brian Gay 73-71 — 144 E
Camilo Villegas 71-73 — 144 E
Tim Wilkinson 74-70 — 144 E
Robert Streb 72-72 — 144 E
Briny Baird 72-72 — 144 E
Jim Furyk 70-74 — 144 E
Alex Prugh 71-73 — 144 E
Alex Aragon 70-74 — 144 E
Cameron Tringale 71-74 — 145 +1
Stephen Ames 74-71 — 145 +1
Andres Romero 71-74 — 145 +1
Brendon de Jonge 73-72 — 145 +1
Justin Leonard 76-69 — 145 +1
Miguel Angel Carballo 69-76 — 145 +1
Troy Merritt 73-72 — 145 +1
Jamie Lovemark 73-72 — 145 +1
Jordan Spieth 75-70 — 145 +1
Michael Thompson 70-75 — 145 +1
John Senden 72-73 — 145 +1
Charley Hoffman 70-75 — 145 +1
Ben Curtis 70-75 — 145 +1
Troy Matteson 72-73 — 145 +1
Seung-Yul Noh 69-76 — 145 +1
Brooks Koepka 71-74 — 145 +1
Branden Grace 72-73 — 145 +1
Jeff Maggert 72-74 — 146 +2
Johnson Wagner 73-73 — 146 +2
Luke Guthrie 74-72 — 146 +2
Andrew Svoboda 73-73 — 146 +2
John Peterson 74-72 — 146 +2
Charlie Beljan 70-76 — 146 +2
Greg Chalmers 73-73 — 146 +2
Charlie Wi 73-73 — 146 +2
Jim Herman 73-73 — 146 +2
Morgan Hoffmann 74-73 — 147 +3
Jimmy Walker 76-71 — 147 +3
Kevin Foley 74-73–147 +3
JoeOgilvie 74-73–147 +3
Tyrone Van Aswegen 71-76–147 +3
Richard H. Lee 72-75–147 +3
J.B. Holmes 72-75–147 +3
Phil Mickelson 77-70–147 +3
John Merrick 72-75–147 +3
Stuart Appleby 70-77–147 +3
Mike Weir 76-71–147 +3
Brendon Todd 71-76–147 +3
John Mallinger 74-73–147 +3
Bronson La’Cassie 74-73–147 +3
Failed to Qualify
Sean O’Hair 74-74–148 +4
Robert Allenby 75-73–148 +4
Ernie Els 74-74–148 +4
Harrison Frazar 73-75–148 +4
John Rollins 71-77–148 +4
Edward Loar 74-74–148 +4
Hunter Brown 76-72–148 +4
Nicolas Colsaerts 74-74–148 +4
D.H. Lee 74-74–148 +4
Nicholas Thompson 75-73–148 +4
Mark Wilson 73-75–148 +4
John Huh 76-72–148 +4
Daniel Chopra 76-72–148 +4
Jim Renner 70-78–148 +4
Kyle Stanley 74-75–149 +5
Woody Austin 74-75–149 +5
Matt Bettencourt 73-76–149 +5
Mike Miller 74-75–149 +5
David Lingmerth 73-76–149 +5
Padraig Harrington 76-73–149 +5
Martin Laird 72-77–149 +5
Ted Potter, Jr. 71-78–149 +5
David Toms 76-73–149 +5
Ben Crane 76-73–149 +5
J.J. Henry 76-74–150 +6
Bud Cauley 74-76–150 +6
Brendan Steele 75-75–150 +6
K.J. Choi 75-75–150 +6
Heath Slocum 70-80–150 +6
Ryo Ishikawa 74-76–150 +6
Kevin Kisner 77-73–150 +6
Derek Lamely 76-74–150 +6
Jhonnattan Vegas 78-73–151 +7
Billy Horschel 80-71–151 +7
Billy Hurley III 74-77–151 +7
Benjamin Alvarado 74-77–151 +7
Danny Lee 68-83–151 +7
Peter Uihlein 75-76–151 +7
Jason Bohn 76-76–152 +8
Jay McLuen 74-78–152 +8
Peter Malnati 75-77–152 +8
Joe Durant 72-80–152 +8
Mark Anderson 75-77–152 +8
Lee Williams 74-78–152 +8
Kevin Tway 74-78–152 +8
Ben Martin 72-80–152 +8
Retief Goosen 78-75–153 +9
Kevin Chappell 74-79–153 +9
Jeff Overton 76-77–153 +9
Brad Fritsch 80-74–154 +10
Will Wilcox 75-79–154 +10
Bobby Gates 80-75–155 +11
Scott Verplank 76-79–155 +11
Paul Goydos 77-79–156 +12
Scott Langley 75-81–156 +12
Hudson Swafford 76-80–156 +12
David von Hoffmann 84-77–161 +17
Erik Compton 71–WD
Tommy Gainey 73-WD
Bryce Molder 74–WD
Ricky Barnes 77-WD
Dudley Hart 77-WD
LPGA Tour
Kia Classic
Second Round
Dori Carter 70-64 — 134 -10
Stacy Lewis 70-66 — 136 -8
Cristie Kerr 68-68 — 136 -8
Lizette Salas 69-68 — 137 -7
Tiffany Joh 69-69 — 138 -6
Mariajo Uribe 67-71 — 138 -6
Chella Choi 74-65 — 139 -5
Lexi Thompson 69-70 — 139 -5
Shanshan Feng 68-71 — 139 -5
Paula Creamer 67-72 — 139 -5
Ashleigh Simon 71-69 — 140 -4
Julieta Granada 70-70 — 140 -4
Se Ri Pak 70-70 — 140 -4
Inbee Park 69-71 — 140 -4
Anna Nordqvist 73-68 — 141 -3
Jenny Suh 72-69 — 141 -3
Ai Miyazato 70-71 — 141 -3
So Yeon Ryu 70-71 — 141 -3
Ayako Uehara 70-71 — 141 -3
Azahara Munoz 69-72 — 141 -3
Mi Hyang Lee 68-73 — 141 -3
Lydia Ko 74-68 — 142 -2
Jenny Shin 73-69 — 142 -2
Ji Young Oh 72-70 — 142 -2
Yani Tseng 71-71 — 142 -2
Giulia Sergas 75-68 — 143 -1
Karrie Webb 75-68 — 143 -1
Carlota Ciganda 73-70 — 143 -1
I.K. Kim 73-70 — 143 -1
Meena Lee 73-70 — 143 -1
Katie Futcher 71-72 — 143 -1
Karine Icher 71-72 — 143 -1
Katie M. Burnett 70-73 — 143 -1
Brooke Pancake 70-73 — 143 -1
Michelle Wie 70-73 — 143 -1
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 68-75 — 143 -1
Sydnee Michaels 76-68 — 144 E
Julia Boland 73-71 — 144 E
Christina Kim 73-71 — 144 E
Giulia Molinaro 73-71 — 144 E
Na Yeon Choi 72-72 — 144 E
Seon Hwa Lee 72-72 — 144 E
Belen Mozo 72-72 — 144 E
Eun-Hee Ji 71-73 — 144 E
Katherine Kirk 71-73 — 144 E
Gerina Piller 71-73 — 144 E
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 70-74 — 144 E
Mo Martin 70-74 — 144 E
Becky Morgan 70-74 — 144 E
Hee Young Park 77-68 — 145 +1
Mina Harigae 76-69 — 145 +1
Jennifer Song 76-69 — 145 +1
Haeji Kang 75-70 — 145 +1
Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-70 — 145 +1
Hee-Won Han 74-71 — 145 +1
Haru Nomura 74-71 — 145 +1
Hee Kyung Seo 74-71 — 145 +1
Mirim Lee 73-72 — 145 +1
P.K. Kongkraphan 72-73 — 145 +1
Silvia Cavalleri 71-74 — 145 +1
Veronica Felibert 71-74 — 145 +1
Victoria Elizabeth 70-75 — 145 +1
Kelly Tan 70-75 — 145 +1
Brittany Lang 76-70 — 146 +2
Morgan Pressel 76-70 — 146 +2
Maria Hernandez 75-71 — 146 +2
Paz Echeverria 74-72 — 146 +2
Xi Yu Lin 74-72 — 146 +2
Catriona Matthew 74-72 — 146 +2
Christel Boeljon 73-73 — 146 +2
Laura Diaz 73-73 — 146 +2
Natalie Gulbis 73-73 — 146 +2
Amelia Lewis 73-73 — 146 +2
Sarah Jane Smith 73-73 — 146 +2
Amy Yang 73-73 — 146 +2
Sun Young Yoo 70-76 — 146 +2
Failed to Qualify
Pernilla Lindberg 75-72 — 147 +3
Austin Ernst 74-73 — 147 +3
Sei Young Kim 74-73 — 147 +3
Kris Tamulis 73-74 — 147 +3
Beatriz Recari 71-76 — 147 +3
Marina Alex 70-77 — 147 +3
Moira Dunn 76-72 — 148 +4
Kathleen Ekey 76-72 — 148 +4
Jane Rah 76-72 — 148 +4
Jennifer Johnson 75-73 — 148 +4
Irene Coe 74-74 — 148 +4
Juli Inkster 73-75 — 148 +4
Sandra Changkija 72-76 — 148 +4
a-Mariah Stackhouse 72-76 — 148 +4
Candie Kung 78-71 — 149 +5
Christine Song 77-72 — 149 +5
Thidapa Suwannapura 77-72 — 149 +5
Angela Stanford 76-73 — 149 +5
Sandra Gal 75-74 — 149 +5
Kristy McPherson 74-75 — 149 +5
Mi Jung Hur 72-77 — 149 +5
Caroline Masson 70-79 — 149 +5
Perrine Delacour 79-71 — 150 +6
Chie Arimura 77-73 — 150 +6
Paola Moreno 76-74 — 150 +6
Alena Sharp 76-74 — 150 +6
Jennifer Rosales 73-77 — 150 +6
Pat Hurst 72-78 — 150 +6
Alison Walshe 79-72 — 151 +7
Lindsey Wright 78-73 — 151 +7
Pornanong Phatlum 76-75 — 151 +7
Hannah Jun Medlock 75-76 — 151 +7
Lisa McCloskey 74-77 — 151 +7
Moriya Jutanugarn 72-79 — 151 +7
Cydney Clanton 71-80 — 151 +7
Paula Reto 80-72 — 152 +8
Megan Grehan 78-74 — 152 +8
Ilhee Lee 78-74 — 152 +8
Laura Davies 77-75 — 152 +8
Maude-Aimee Leblanc 76-76 — 152 +8
Nicole Castrale 75-77 — 152 +8
Sarah Kemp 75-77 — 152 +8
Jaye Marie Green 82-71 — 153 +9
Lorie Kane 79-74 — 153 +9
Heather Bowie Young 77-76 — 153 +9
Jennifer Kirby 76-77 — 153 +9
Caroline Hedwall 75-78 — 153 +9
Felicity Johnson 75-78 — 153 +9
Hanna Kang 79-75 — 154 +10
Jeong Jang 78-76 — 154 +10
Danielle Kang 77-77 — 154 +10
Jaclyn Sweeney 77-77 — 154 +10
Amy Anderson 76-78 — 154 +10
Line Vedel 74-80 — 154 +10
Nicole Jeray 73-81 — 154 +10
a-Angel Yin 83-72 — 155 +11
Mindy Kim 79-76 — 155 +11
Vicky Hurst 77-78 — 155 +11
Brittany Lincicome 76-79 — 155 +11
Ryann O’Toole 75-80 — 155 +11
Erica Popson 75-80 — 155 +11
Kim Welch 80-76 — 156 +12
Megan McChrystal 77-80 — 157 +13
Maria McBride 82-76 — 158 +14
Carling Nolan 78-84 — 162 +18
Jacqui Concolino 83-82 — 165 +21
Jee Young Lee 76 — DQ
Sue Kim 78 — DQ

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned OF Jackie Bradley Jr., LHP Drake Britton and C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL).
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reassigned C Hector Gimenez, INFS Micah Johnson and Alex Liddi, RHP Zach Putnam, LHP David Purcey and OF Blake Tekotte to their minor league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with 1B Miguel Cabrera on a 10-year contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Mike Trout on a six-year contract through 2020.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Alfredo Aceves to a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHPs Blake Beavan and Brandon Maurer, LHP Lucas Luetge and INF Nick Franklin to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Zach Miner, Dominic Leone, Ramon Ramirez and Carson Smith; C Humberto Quintero; and OF Endy Chavez to minor league camp. Selected the contracts of LHPs Roenis Elias and Joe Beimel from Tacoma. Designated OF Xavier Avery and INF Carlos Triunfel for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed C Chris Gimenez off waivers from Oakland. Designated LHP Michael Kirkman for assignment.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Released 2B Ryan Roberts.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jordan Lyles to Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed RHP Jhoulys Chacin and LHP Boone Logan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Acquired INF Jason Nix from Tampa Bay for cash considerations. Optioned RHP Jonathan Pettibone to Lehigh Valley (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Assigned OF Joey Butler outright to Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Jorge Rondon to Memphis. Reasssigned RHP David Aardsma, LHP Scott McGregor, C Ed Easley, INF Scott Moore, 1B Xavier Scruggs and OF Stephen Piscotty to Memphis. Purchased the Memphis Redbirds (PCL).
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Traded LHP Gabriel Garcia to Sonoma for a player to be named.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed INF Tyler Kuhn.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed OF J.R. Higley to a contract extension. Signed INF Shayne Houck.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Released 3B Ryan Lashley and OF Jason Matusik.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Signed RHP Cole Green.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Brooklyn G Jorge Gutierrez $15,000 for making excessive contact above the shoulders during Wednesday’s game.
NEW JERSEY NETS — Signed G Jorge Gutierrez to a multiyear contract.
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F-C Willie Reed for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS — Signed OT Winston Justice to a one-year contract.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed RB Maurice Jones-Drew and DL C.J. Wilson. Re-signed DT Pat Sims.
NEW YORK JETS — Signed DB Jeremy Reeves.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released WR DeSean Jackson. Signed QB Mark Sanchez to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Re-signed CB Perrish Cox to a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed OL Mike McGlynn.
Canadian Football League
B.C. LIONS — Announced the retirement of OL Ben Archibald. Released LB Anton McKenzie.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WRs Austin Coleman and Michael Ray Garvin, LB Gerald McRath and DE Damario Jeffery.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned GT Mike McKenna to Springfield (AHL).
DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas (AHL).
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Assigned G Eric Hartzell from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned F Freddie Hamilton to Worcester (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned F Danick Gauthier from Syracuse (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Worcester D Rob Davison three games.
PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Assigned F Scott Campbell and D Joe Lavin to South Carolina (ECHL).
SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Assigned D Jordan Henry to Florida (ECHL).
UTICA COMETS — Recalled D Jeremie Blain from Kalamazoo (ECHL).
ECHL
ALASKA ACES — Added G Hector Toth as emergency backup.
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Added G Ben Gaskins as emergency backup.
GREENVILLE ROAD WARRIORS — Claimed F Tim Coffman off waivers from Alaska.
KALAMAZOO WINGS — Signed F Shane Berschbach.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Signed D Dan Ford and F Stephan Vigier.
WHEELING NAILERS — Signed D Alex Boak and F Jarrett Burton to amateur tryout agreements.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed G Clint Irwin and D Chris Klute.
L.A. GALAXY — Loaned G Brian Rowe, F Chandler Hoffman and D Tommy Meyer to L.A. Galaxy II (USL PRO).
SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Signed F Kevin Parsemain.
TORONTO FC — Signed M Issey Nakajima-Farran.
National Women’s Soccer League
CHICAGO RED STARS — Signed M/D Julie Johnston, M Vanessa Di Bernardo and F Hayley Brock.
College
CARSON-NEWMAN — Named Randy Wylie men’s golf coach.
CINCINNATI — Announced freshman F Kamall Richards has decided to transfer from Xavier.
CLEMSON — Announced junior WR Charone Peake was granted a medical waiver to restore his eligibility after missing most of last season.
EAST TENNESSEE STATE — Named Adegboyega Oshoniyi men’s soccer coach.
GEORGE WASHINGTON — Signed men’s basketball coach Mike Lonergan to a contract extension through the 2020-21 season.
GEORGIA TECH — Suspended RB Dennis Andrews and WR Anthony Autry two games.
MINNESOTA — Fired women’s basketball coach Pam Borton.
OHIO STATE — Announced junior F LaQuinton Ross will enter the NBA draft.
TULSA — Announced men’s assistant basketball coach Wendell Moore will not return next year.
WYOMING — Reinstated redshirt junior G Charles Hankerson Jr. to the men’s basketball team.
XAVIER — Announced sophomore G Semaj Christon will enter the NBA draft.
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay 5, Tiffin 4
SINGLES
No. 1 — Manuel Ringlstetter (UF) def. Ben Fievet 6-4, 6-4.
No. 2 — Robin Semal (UF) def. Robbie Ball 6-4, 6-3.
No. 3 — Kyle Johnson (TU) def. Djordje Ljubinkovic 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
No. 4 — Agustin Mangone (TU) def. John Kidd 6-1, 7-5.
No. 5 — AJordan Simon-Chopard (TU) def. Yannick Mohring 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Ringlstetter/Semal (UF) def. Johnson/Nicholas Almeida 8-2.
No. 2 — Ball/Mangone (TU) def. Kidd/Mohring 9-8 (8-6).
No. 3 — Ljubinkovic/Connor Majdalani (UF) def. Fievet/Simon-Chopard 8-6.
RECORDS: University of Findlay 5-6 overall, 1-4 GLIAC.
BASEBALL — Otterbein 7, Bluffton 6
SOFTBALL — Bluffton 9-4, Heidelberg 3-10
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Wisconsin-Parkside Invitational, Cherry Blossom Golf Course, Georgetown, Ky.
Ohio Northern at Muskingum Invitational
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational, Jefferson Country Club, Columbus
Ohio Northern at Capital Invitational
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Raleigh Relays, Raleigh, N.C.
Bluffton at Defiance Invitational
MEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 2 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Mount Union (OAC), 1
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Saint Thomas Aquinas Friends of Jaclyn Foundation Day, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Mount Union at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1
BASEBALL — Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 12 noon
Ohio Northern at Mount Union (OAC), DH, 1
SOFTBALL — Mount Union at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1
Rose-Hulman at Bluffton (HCAC), 1
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — Findlay at IHSA Semifinals
Prep Baseball
Seneca East at Fostoria, 10 a.m.
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Toledo Rogers, DH, 10 a.m.
Paulding at Ottoville, 11 a.m.
Lima Perry at Ada, 11 a.m.
Rossford at North Baltimore, DH, 11 a.m.
Fort Jennings at Lima Senior, DH, 12 noon
Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf, 2:30
Prep Softball
Liberty-Benton at Lima Shawnee, 11 a.m.
New Riegel at Springfield, 11 a.m.
Lima Central Catholic at Hardin Northern, DH, 11 a.m.
Sunday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
AT FINDLAY HIGH
Can You Dig It vs. Pancake Patrol, 5
Flag City Sports & Spine vs. OU812, 6
Wine Merchant vs. Grab Bag, 7
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Wisconsin-Parkside Invitational, Otter Creek Golf Club, Columbus, Ind.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational, Jefferson Country Club, Columbus
Ohio Northern at Capital Invitational
BASEBALL — Lake Erie at Findlay, noon
SOFTBALL — Tiffin at Findlay, DH, noon
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — Findlay at IHSA Semifinals
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Thursday Night Classic League
High series: (men) Rick Stevenson, Lariche Toyota, 717; (women) Lindsay Smith, ADS, 497. High game: (men) Stevenson 299; (women) Smith 182.
LOCAL & AREA
UF Charity Basketball Game
The University of Findlay will host a student/faculty charity basketball game at 7:30 p.m. Sunday in Croy Gymnasium to support local organizations Open Arms Domestic Violence Shelter and Teddy’s Rescue. Doors will open at 7:15 p.m. One team of students and one team of faculty members will compete for funds to benefit their chosen organization. The winning team’s charity will receive 60 percent of the proceeds, and the losing team’s organization’s will receive 40 percent. There is no cost to attend this event, however, donations are encouraged to support the organizations.

Comments

comments

About the Author