Monday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 0 0 .000 —
Boston 0 0 .000 —
New York 0 0 .000 —
Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —
Toronto 0 0 .000 —
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 0 0 .000 —
Cleveland 0 0 .000 —
Detroit 0 0 .000 —
Kansas City 0 0 .000 —
Minnesota 0 0 .000 —
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 0 0 .000 —
Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —
Oakland 0 0 .000 —
Seattle 0 0 .000 —
Texas 0 0 .000 —
Monday’s Games
Kansas City (Shields 0-0) at Detroit (Verlander 0-0), 1:08
Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05
Boston (Lester 0-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-0), 3:05
Minnesota (Nolasco 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 0-0), 4:10
Toronto (Dickey 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Price 0-0), 4:10
Cleveland (Masterson 0-0) at Oakland (Gray 0-0), 10:05
Seattle (Hernandez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0), 10:05
Tuesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees at Houston, 7:10
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Philadelphia at Texas, 8:05
Cleveland at Oakland, 10:05
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 0 0 .000 —
Miami 0 0 .000 —
New York 0 0 .000 —
Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —
Washington 0 0 .000 —
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 0 0 .000 —
Cincinnati 0 0 .000 —
Milwaukee 0 0 .000 —
Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 —
St. Louis 0 0 .000 —
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Diego 1 0 1.000 —
Los Angeles 2 1 .667 —
Colorado 0 0 .000 ½
San Francisco 0 0 .000 ½
Arizona 0 2 .000 1½
Sunday’s Results
San Diego 3, L.A. Dodgers 1
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-0), 1:05
Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0), 1:10
Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05
Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0), 2:10
St. Louis (Wainwright 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-0), 4:10
Colorado (De La Rosa 0-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-0), 7:10
San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-0), 9:40
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 6:40
Colorado at Miami, 7:10
Philadelphia at Texas, 8:05
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:10
San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40
Spring Training
Saturday’s RESULTS
Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., ccd., Rain
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, , ccd., Rain
Minnesota 7, Boston 4
Toronto 2, N.Y. Mets 0
Houston 13, Texas 6
Detroit vs. Washington, , ccd., Rain
Milwaukee 7, Kansas City 2
Colorado 2, Seattle 1
San Francisco vs. Oakland, , ccd., Rain
Chicago Cubs 9, Arizona 8
San Diego 9, Cleveland 8
L.A. Angels 6, L.A. Dodgers 2

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 42 31 .575 —
Brooklyn 39 33 .542 2½
New York 31 43 .419 11½
Boston 23 50 .315 19
Philadelphia 16 57 .219 26
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 50 22 .694 —
Washington 38 35 .521 12½
Charlotte 35 38 .479 15½
Atlanta 31 41 .431 19
Orlando 21 53 .284 30
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Indiana 52 22 .703 —
x-Chicago 41 32 .562 10½
Cleveland 30 45 .400 22½
Detroit 26 47 .356 25½
Milwaukee 14 59 .192 37½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 57 16 .781 —
Houston 49 23 .681 7½
Dallas 44 30 .595 13½
Memphis 43 30 .589 14
New Orleans 32 41 .438 25
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Oklahoma City 54 19 .740 —
Portland 48 27 .640 7
Minnesota 36 36 .500 17½
Denver 32 41 .438 22
Utah 23 51 .311 31½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-L.A. Clippers 52 22 .703 —
Golden State 45 28 .616 6½
Phoenix 44 29 .603 7½
Sacramento 25 48 .342 26½
L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 27
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Philadelphia 123, Detroit 98
L.A. Clippers 118, Houston 107
Washington 101, Atlanta 97
Dallas 103, Sacramento 100
Miami 88, Milwaukee 67
San Antonio 96, New Orleans 80
Sunday’s Results
Oklahoma City 116, Utah 96
Cleveland 90, Indiana 76
Toronto 98, Orlando 93
Brooklyn 114, Minnesota 99
Chicago 107, Boston 102
New York 89, Golden State 84
Portland 105, Memphis 98
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, late
Monday’s Games
San Antonio at Indiana, 7
Washington at Charlotte, 7
Toronto at Miami, 7:30
Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30
Boston at Chicago, 8
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8
Memphis at Denver, 9
New York at Utah, 9
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at Brooklyn, 8
Golden State at Dallas, 8:30
Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Boston 75 52 17 6 110 241 158
Montreal 76 43 26 7 93 199 189
Tampa Bay 75 41 25 9 91 223 201
Detroit 75 35 26 14 84 202 213
Toronto 76 36 32 8 80 220 239
Ottawa 74 31 29 14 76 216 249
Florida 75 27 40 8 62 179 244
Buffalo 74 20 45 9 49 142 222
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Pittsburgh 75 48 22 5 101 232 185
N.Y. Rangers 76 42 30 4 88 205 183
Philadelphia 74 39 27 8 86 213 210
Columbus 74 38 30 6 82 208 200
Washington 75 34 28 13 81 217 226
New Jersey 74 31 28 15 77 178 192
Carolina 74 32 32 10 74 186 208
N.Y. Islanders 74 29 35 10 68 206 247
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 74 50 17 7 107 240 168
x-Colorado 74 47 21 6 100 227 202
x-Chicago 76 42 19 15 99 248 200
Minnesota 75 38 26 11 87 186 189
Dallas 74 36 27 11 83 214 212
Nashville 76 33 32 11 77 190 229
Winnipeg 75 33 33 9 75 208 220
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Anaheim 74 48 18 8 104 239 187
x-San Jose 76 47 20 9 103 232 184
Los Angeles 75 44 25 6 94 189 159
Phoenix 75 36 27 12 84 206 212
Vancouver 76 34 31 11 79 184 206
Calgary 75 31 37 7 69 192 223
Edmonton 75 26 40 9 61 184 249
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Boston 4, Washington 2
Colorado 3, San Jose 2
Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT
Detroit 4, Toronto 2
Montreal 4, Florida 1
Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT
Dallas 4, St. Louis 2
Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1
Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1
Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 2
Sunday’s Results
Boston 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Nashville 4, Washington 3, SO
Ottawa 6, Calgary 3
Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2
Pittsburgh 4, Chicago 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Edmonton 0
Monday’s Games
Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30
Florida at New Jersey, 7:30
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10
Tuesday’s Games
New Jersey at Buffalo, 7
Calgary at Toronto, 7
Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7
Dallas at Washington, 7
Colorado at Columbus, 7
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10
Winnipeg at Phoenix, 10
Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 3 0 0 9 7 2
Sporting Kansas City 2 1 1 7 5 4
Houston 2 1 0 6 6 2
Toronto FC 2 1 0 6 3 4
Philadelphia 1 1 2 5 4 4
New England 1 2 1 4 2 6
Chicago 0 1 3 3 6 7
New York 0 1 3 3 4 7
Montreal 0 3 1 1 3 7
D.C. 0 2 1 1 2 6
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 3 0 1 10 9 5
Real Salt Lake 2 0 2 8 8 4
Vancouver 2 0 2 8 7 3
Seattle 2 2 0 6 5 4
Chivas USA 1 1 2 5 6 7
Colorado 1 1 1 4 5 4
Portland 0 2 2 2 3 6
Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2
San Jose 0 2 1 1 4 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Philadelphia 1, Montreal 1, tie
D.C. United 2, Chicago 2, tie
Sporting Kansas City 3, Colorado 2
Vancouver 2, Houston 1
FC Dallas 2, Portland 1
Real Salt Lake 3, Toronto FC 0
Columbus 2, Seattle FC 1
New England 2, San Jose 1
Sunday’s Results
New York 1, Chivas USA 1, tie
Saturday, April 5
Seattle FC at Portland, 3
New York at Montreal, 4
Philadelphia at Chicago, 5
Toronto FC at Columbus, 6
Colorado at Vancouver, 6:30
New England at D.C. United, 7
FC Dallas at Houston, 8
Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, April 6
Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men’s NCAA Tournament
East Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Friday’s RESULTS
UConn 81, Iowa State 76
Michigan State 61, Virginia 59
Regional Championship
Sunday’s result
UConn 60, Michigan State 54
South Regional
Regional Semifinals
At FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Dayton 82, Stanford 72
Florida 79, UCLA 68
Regional Championship
Saturday’s RESULT
Florida 62, Dayton 52
Midwest Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
Friday’s RESULTS
Michigan 73, Tennessee 71
Kentucky 74, Louisville 69
Regional Championship
Sunday’s Game
Kentucky 75, Michigan 72
West Regional
Regional Semifinals
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Wisconsin 69, Baylor 52
Arizona 70, San Diego State 64
Regional Championship
Saturday’s RESULT
Wisconsin 64, Arizona 63, OT
Final Four
National Semifinals
At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Saturday’s games
UConn (30-8) vs. Florida (36-2), 6:09 p.m.
Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 8:49 p.m.
National Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners, 9:10 p.m.
National Invitation Tournament
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday’S games
Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.
Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, April 3, 7
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday’s GAMES
Yale (22-12) at VMI (22-12), 7 p.m.
Pacific (18-15) at Murray State (21-11), 9 p.m.
Championship
Thursday’s game
TBD
College Basketball Invitational
Championship Series
Best-of-3
Monday’s Game
Siena (18-17) at Fresno State (20-16), 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Fresno State at Siena, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 4
x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA
x-if necessary
Women’s NCAA Tournament
Lincoln Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Lincoln, Neb.
Saturday’s RESULTS
UConn 70, BYU 51
Texas A&M 84, DePaul 65
Monday’s GAME
UConn (37-0) vs. Texas A&M (27-8), 9:30 p.m.
Stanford Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Stanford, Calif.
Sunday’s results
Stanford 82, Penn State 57
North Carolina 65, South Carolina 58
Regional Championship
Tuesday’s GAME
Stanford (31-3) vs. North Carolina (27-9), 9 p.m.
Notre Dame Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Notre Dame
Saturday’s RESULTS
Baylor 90, Kentucky 72
Notre Dame 89, Oklahoma State 72
Regional Championship
MondaY’S GAME
Baylor (32-4) vs. Notre Dame (35-0), 7:30 p.m.
Louisville Regional
Regional Semifinals
At Louisville, Ky.
Sunday’s results
Maryland 73, Tennessee 62
Louisville 73, LSU 47
Regional Championship
Tuesday’s Game
Maryland (27-6) vs. Louisville (33-4), 7 p.m.
Final Four
At Nashville, Tenn.
National Semifinals
Lincoln regional champion vs. Stanford regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m.
Notre Dame regional champion vs. Louisville regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6
National Championship
Tuesday, April 8
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.
WNIT
Third Round
Wednesday’s RESULT
Washington 62, San Diego 55
Thursday’s RESULTS
South Florida 74, George Washington 59
Indiana 66, Northwestern 65
Bowling Green 63, Michigan 53
Rutgers 91, Seton Hall 79 2OT
Mississippi State 59, Auburn 54
South Dakota State 70, Minnesota 62
Friday’s RESULT
UTEP 68, Colorado 60
Quarterfinals
Sunday’s results
South Dakota State 76, Indiana 64
South Florida 60, Mississipi State 58
Monday’s Games
Rutgers (25-9) at Bowling Green (30-4), 7 p.m.
UTEP (27-7) vs. Washington (20-13), 9 p.m.
Semifinals
April 2-3 games
UTEP-Washington winner vs. South Dakota State (26-9), TBA
Rutgers-Bowling Green winner vs. South Florida (23-12), TBA
Championship
SATURDAY’S FINAL
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Semifinals
At Evansville, Ind.
Thursday’s RESULTS
Central Missouri 71, Metro State 69
West Liberty 86, S. Carolina Aiken 83
Championship
SATURDAY’S result
Central Missouri 84, West Liberty 77
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Semifinals
At Erie, pa.
Wednesday’s results
West Texas A&M 80, Nova Southeastern 66
Bentley 77, Cal Poly Pomona 62
Championship
FriDAY’S RESULT
Bentley 73, West Texas A&M 65
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
STP 500
Final Results
1. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 500 laps, 47 points.
2. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 500, 44.
3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 500, 42.
4. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 41.
5. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 40.
6. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 39.
7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 500, 38.
8. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 36.
9. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 36.
10. (21) Paul Menard, Chevy, 500, 34.
11. (15) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 500, 34.
12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 500, 32.
13. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 31.
14. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 31.
15. (34) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 500, 29.
16. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 28.
17. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 500, 27.
18. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 27.
19. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 25.
20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 500, 24.
21. (31) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 500, 23.
22. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 500, 22.
23. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 500, 21.
24. (23) Casey Mears, Chevy, 500, 20.
25. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 500, 0.
26. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 499, 18.
27. (28) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 498, 17.
28. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 497, 16.
29. (35) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 497, 15.
30. (38) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 496, 14.
31. (40) Michael Annett, Chevy, 495, 13.
32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 494, 12.
33. (29) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 493, 12.
34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 492, 10.
35. (33) Josh Wise, Chevy, 492, 9.
36. (19) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 488, 8.
37. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 474, 7.
38. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 469, 6.
39. (37) David Stremme, Chevy, 440, 5.
40. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 409, 4.
41. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 408, 3.
42. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 396, 2.
43. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 310, 0.
IndyCar
Grand Prix of St. Petersburg
1. Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
2. Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
3. Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
4. Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
5. Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
6. Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
7. Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
8. Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
9. Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
10. Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
11. Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
12. Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
13. Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
14. Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
15. Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
16. Mike Conway, Dallara-Chevrolet, 110, Running.
17. Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
18. Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 110, Running.
19. James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 109, Running.
20. Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 108, Running.
21. Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 83, Contact.
22. Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 82, Contact.
Formula One
Malaysia Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 56 laps, 1:40:25.974, 115.228 mph.
2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 56, 1:40:43.287.
3. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 56, 1:40:50.508.
4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 56, 1:41:01.966.
5. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 56, 1:41:13.173.
6. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 56, 1:41:49.665.
7. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 56, 1:41:51.050.
8. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 56, 1:41:51.511.
9. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 55, +1 lap.
10. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 55, +1 lap.
11. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 55, +1 lap.
12. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 55, +1 lap.
13. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Caterham, 55, +1 lap.
14. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 54, +2 laps.
15. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 54, +2 laps.
Not Classified
16. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 49, retired.
17. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 35, retired.
18. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 32, retired.
19. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 18, retired.
20. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 8, retired.
21. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 7, retired.
22. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 0, retired.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valero Texas Open
Final results
Steven Bowditch (500), $1,116,000 69-67-68-76–280 -8
Will MacKenzie (245), $545,600 69-72-70-70–281 -7
Daniel Summerhays (245), $545,600 72-68-70-71–281 -7
Matt Kuchar (123), $272,800 70-72-65-75–282 -6
Andrew Loupe (123), $272,800 67-70-70-75–282 -6
Jim Furyk (89), $200,725 70-74-68-71–283 -5
Zach Johnson (89), $200,725 70-71-70-72–283 -5
Jerry Kelly (89), $200,725 71-71-70-71–283 -5
Brendon Todd (89), $200,725 71-76-68-68–283 -5
Jordan Spieth (75), $167,400 75-70-68-71–284 -4
Charley Hoffman (63), $136,400 70-75-70-70–285 -3
Kevin Na (63), $136,400 70-70-69-76–285 -3
Geoff Ogilvy (63), $136,400 74-69-69-73–285 -3
Pat Perez (63), $136,400 68-71-69-77–285 -3
Justin Hicks (56), $111,600 69-73-72-72–286 -2
Stephen Ames (51), $78,740 74-71-68-74–287 -1
Martin Flores (51), $78,740 71-71-73-72–287 -1
James Hahn (51), $78,740 71-70-76-70–287 -1
Brian Harman (51), $78,740 70-72-75-70–287 -1
Freddie Jacobson (51), $78,740 70-70-73-74–287 -1
Seung-Yul Noh (51), $78,740 69-76-71-71–287 -1
Carl Pettersson (51), $78,740 70-73-71-73–287 -1
Wes Roach (51), $78,740 75-66-72-74–287 -1
Michael Thompson (51), $78,740 70-75-71-71–287 -1
Jimmy Walker (51), $78,740 76-71-71-69–287 -1
Chad Collins (43), $45,880 71-66-73-78–288 E
Russell Knox (43), $45,880 74-70-71-73–288 E
Andrew Svoboda (43), $45,880 73-73-67-75–288 E
Bo Van Pelt (43), $45,880 69-73-71-75–288 E
Johnson Wagner (43), $45,880 73-73-71-71–288 E
Brice Garnett (38), $36,766 70-73-71-75–289 +1
Trevor Immelman (38), $36,766 70-71-74-74–289 +1
Jason Kokrak (38), $36,766 71-71-77-70–289 +1
Justin Leonard (38), $36,766 76-69-71-73–289 +1
William McGirt (38), $36,766 72-71-72-74–289 +1
Cameron Beckman (33), $28,572 69-70-77-74–290 +2
Scott Brown (33), $28,572 70-74-73-73–290 +2
Brendon de Jonge (33), $28,572 73-72-71-74–290 +2
Jamie Lovemark (33), $28,572 73-72-72-73–290 +2
Brooks Koepka, $28,572 71-74-73-72–290 +2
Josh Teater (33), $28,572 71-70-77-72–290 +2
Kevin Foley (28), $22,320 74-73-70-74–291 +3
Joe Ogilvie (28), $22,320 74-73-71-73–291 +3
Michael Putnam (28), $22,320 72-71-73-75–291 +3
John Senden (28), $22,320 72-73-73-73–291 +3
Briny Baird (21), $15,934 72-72-72-76–292 +4
Miguel Angel Carballo (21), $15,934 69-76-74-73–292 +4
Ben Curtis (21), $15,934 70-75-72-75–292 +4
Brian Davis (21), $15,934 71-72-76-73–292 +4
Bronson La’Cassie (21), $15,934 74-73-70-75–292 +4
John Mallinger (21), $15,934 74-73-70-75–292 +4
Troy Matteson (21), $15,934 72-73-74-73–292 +4
Troy Merritt (21), $15,934 73-72-74-73–292 +4
Andres Romero (21), $15,934 71-74-73-74–292 +4
Cameron Tringale (21), $15,934 71-74-72-75–292 +4
Greg Chalmers (13), $13,826 73-73-74-73–293 +5
Brian Gay (13), $13,826 73-71-73-76–293 +5
Chesson Hadley (13), $13,826 69-73-71-80–293 +5
Jeff Maggert (13), $13,826 72-74-72-75–293 +5
Ryan Palmer (13), $13,826 72-71-68-82–293 +5
Mike Weir (13), $13,826 76-71-72-74–293 +5
Richard H. Lee (9), $13,330 72-75-73-74–294 +6
Tim Wilkinson (9), $13,330 74-70-74-76–294 +6
Scott Gardiner (6), $13,020 74-69-77-75–295 +7
Luke Guthrie (6), $13,020 74-72-74-75–295 +7
J.B. Holmes (6), $13,020 72-75-72-76–295 +7
Aaron Baddeley (4), $12,710 70-71-79-76–296 +8
John Peterson (4), $12,710 74-72-74-76–296 +8
Charlie Beljan (2), $12,462 70-76-74-77–297 +9
Fred Funk (2), $12,462 70-72-77-78–297 +9
Alex Aragon (1), $12,276 70-74-76-78–298 +10
LPGA Tour
Kia Classic
final results
Anna Nordqvist, $255,000 73-68-67-67–275 -13
Lizette Salas, $155,874 69-68-69-70–276 -12
Lexi Thompson, $113,075 69-70-70-68–277 -11
Chella Choi, $87,473 74-65-70-69–278 -10
Cristie Kerr, $70,406 68-68-70-73–279 -9
Inbee Park, $46,511 69-71-72-68–280 -8
Se Ri Pak, $46,511 70-70-71-69–280 -8
Eun-Hee Ji, $46,511 71-73-65-71–280 -8
Stacy Lewis, $46,511 70-66-73-71–280 -8
Giulia Sergas, $30,142 75-68-71-67–281 -7
Gerina Piller, $30,142 71-73-68-69–281 -7
Julieta Granada, $30,142 70-70-70-71–281 -7
Azahara Munoz, $30,142 69-72-69-71–281 -7
Dori Carter, $30,142 70-64-74-73–281 -7
Jenny Shin, $24,748 73-69-70-70–282 -6
Ji Young Oh, $20,183 72-70-71-70–283 -5
Hee Young Park, $20,183 77-68-68-70–283 -5
Michelle Wie, $20,183 70-73-70-70–283 -5
Meena Lee, $20,183 73-70-69-71–283 -5
Paula Creamer, $20,183 67-72-72-72–283 -5
Mariajo Uribe, $20,183 67-71-73-72–283 -5
P.K. Kongkraphan, $20,183 72-73-65-73–283 -5
Shanshan Feng, $20,183 68-71-69-75–283 -5
Ai Miyazato, $16,897 70-71-73-70–284 -4
Mina Harigae, $14,544 76-69-70-70–285 -3
Mi Hyang Lee, $14,544 68-73-73-71–285 -3
Jenny Suh, $14,544 72-69-73-71–285 -3
Paz Echeverria, $14,544 74-72-66-73–285 -3
Haeji Kang, $14,544 75-70-67-73–285 -3
Karrie Webb, $14,544 75-68-67-75–285 -3
Ayako Uehara, $14,544 70-71-67-77–285 -3
Laura Diaz, $10,960 73-73-70-70–286 -2
Victoria Elizabeth, $10,960 70-75-71-70–286 -2
Christina Kim, $10,960 73-71-72-70–286 -2
I.K. Kim, $10,960 73-70-73-70–286 -2
Brooke Pancake, $10,960 70-73-69-74–286 -2
Mo Martin, $10,960 70-74-67-75–286 -2
Ashleigh Simon, $10,960 71-69-70-76–286 -2
Maria Hernandez, $8,705 75-71-69-72–287 -1
Haru Nomura, $8,705 74-71-70-72–287 -1
Morgan Pressel, $8,705 76-70-69-72–287 -1
Catriona Matthew, $8,705 74-72-68-73–287 -1
Amy Yang, $6,880 73-73-71-71–288 E
Sydnee Michaels, $6,880 76-68-72-72–288 E
Carlota Ciganda, $6,880 73-70-72-73–288 E
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $6,880 68-75-72-73–288 E
Hee Kyung Seo, $6,880 74-71-70-73–288 E
Katie M. Burnett, $6,880 70-73-71-74–288 E
Hee-Won Han, $6,880 74-71-69-74–288 E
Tiffany Joh, $6,880 69-69-74-76–288 E
Seon Hwa Lee, $5,547 72-72-74-71–289 +1
Sun Young Yoo, $5,547 70-76-72-71–289 +1
Veronica Felibert, $5,547 71-74-72-72–289 +1
Katie Futcher, $5,547 71-72-71-75–289 +1
Giulia Molinaro, $4,694 73-71-76-70–290 +2
Karine Icher, $4,694 71-72-75-72–290 +2
Xi Yu Lin, $4,694 74-72-72-72–290 +2
Brittany Lang, $4,694 76-70-69-75–290 +2
So Yeon Ryu, $4,694 70-71-73-76–290 +2
Yani Tseng, $4,694 71-71-72-76–290 +2
Rebecca Lee-Bentham, $4,011 70-74-73-74–291 +3
Na Yeon Choi, $4,011 72-72-72-75–291 +3
Katherine Kirk, $4,011 71-73-70-77–291 +3
Jennifer Song, $4,011 76-69-69-77–291 +3
Lydia Ko, $4,011 74-68-71-78–291 +3
Mirim Lee, $3,755 73-72-72-75–292 +4
Natalie Gulbis, $3,542 73-73-74-73–293 +5
Becky Morgan, $3,542 70-74-75-74–293 +5
Dewi Claire Schreefel, $3,542 75-70-74-74–293 +5
Kelly Tan, $3,542 70-75-70-78–293 +5
Silvia Cavalleri, $3,372 71-74-74-75–294 +6
Julia Boland, $3,328 73-71-78-74–296 +8
Christel Boeljon, $3,264 73-73-75-76–297 +9
Belen Mozo, $3,264 72-72-77-76–297 +9
Amelia Lewis, $3,204 73-73-81-71–298 +10
Sarah Jane Smith, $3,163 73-73-77-77–300 +12

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed INFs Michael Almanzar and Manny Machado and OFs Francisco Peguero and Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL; Machado and Peguero retroactive to March 21, Almanzar to March 23 and Reimold to March 26. Placed RHP Edgmer Escalona on the 60-day DL. Selected the contracts of OF Delmon Young and RHP Evan Meek from Norfolk (IL). Designated LHP Mike Belfiore for assignment. Reassigned LHP Johan Santana to minor league camp.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed INFs Gordon Beckham and Jeff Keppinger on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Selected the contracts of RHP Scott Atchison, DH Jason Giambi and OF Nyjer Morgan from Columbus (IL). Placed Giambi and OF Michael Bourn on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21. Designated RHPs Preston Guilmet and Frank Herrmann and LHP Colt Hynes for assignment. Reassigned OF Matt Carson and INF Ryan Rohlinger to minor league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS — Placed OF Andy Dirks on the 15-day DL and SS Jose Iglesias and RHP Bruce Rondon on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Tyler Collins from Erie (EL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHPs Alex White, Jesse Crain and Alex Wojchiechowski on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Sold the contract of LHP Everett Teaford to the LG Twins (South Korea). Placed RHPs Louis Coleman and Luke Hochevar on the 15-day DL; Coleman retroactive to March 24 and Hochevar to March 21. Assigned INF Jason Donald to minor league camp. Released C Ramon Hernandez.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Jose Alvarez, 2B Grant Green, RHP Cory Rasmus and OF J.B. Shuck to Salt Lake (PCL). Placed LHPs Sean Burnett and Brian Moran and RHPs Dane De La Rosa and Ryan Brasier on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21. Selected the contract of 3B Ian Stewart from Salt Lake.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Alfredo Aceves on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHPs Jeremy Hellickson and Juan Carlos Oviedo and INF Tim Beckham on the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contract of INF Josh Wilson from Round Rock (PCL). Designated INF Adam Rosales for assignment. Placed RHP Yu Darvish, INF Jurickson Profar and LHP Matt Harrison on the 15-day DL; Darvish retroactive to March 21, Profar to March 23 and Harrison to Saturday. Placed C Geovany Soto on the 60-day DL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Casey Janssen on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled C Erik Kratz from Buffalo (IL). Assigned OF Matt Tuiasosopo outright to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Selected the contracts of RHP Daniel Hudson and LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith from Reno (PCL). Placed LHP Patrick Corbin and RHPs David Hernandez and Hudson on the 15-day DL; Corbin retroactive to March 19 and Hernandez to March 27. Optioned SS Didi Gregorius and RHP Bo Schultz to Reno.
CHICAGO CUBS — Selected the contracts of RHP Brian Schlitter, INF Emilio Bonifacio, OF Ryan Kalish and C John Baker from Iowa (PCL). Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to Iowa. Designated RHP Alberto Cabrera for assignment. Placed RHPs Kyuji Fujikawa and Jake Arrieta on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21, and RHP James McDonald on the 60-day DL.
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHPs Aroldis Chapman and Sean Marshall, RHPs Mat Latos and Jonathan Broxton, C Devin Mesoraco and INF/OF Skip Schumaker on the 15-day list; Chapman, Latos, Marshall and Mesoraco retroactive to March 21, Broxton and Schumaker to March 22. Placed INF Jack Hannahan and RHP Brett Marshall on the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Pedro Beato for assignment. Reassigned OF Jason Bourgeois, RHP Jumbo Diaz, LHP Jeff Francis, C Corky Miller and INF/OF Kristopher Negron to Louisville (IL). Recalled C Tucker Barnhart and RHP Curtis Partch from Louisville. Selected the contracts of RHP Trevor Bell, OF Roger Bernardina and INF Ramon Santiago from Louisville.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed LHP Clayton Kershaw on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 23. Optioned RHP Jose Dominguez to Albuquerque (PCL).
MIAMI MARLINS — Placed INF Rafael Furcal and 3B Ed Lucas on the 15-day DL. Selected the contracts of OF Reed Johnson and RHP Kevin Slowey from New Orleans (PCL). Designated RHP Michael Brady and OF Brian Bogusevic for assignment. Recalled INF Donovan Solano from New Orleans.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Selected the contracts of 1B Lyle Overbay, 1B/3B Mark Reynolds and LHP Zach Duke from Nashville (PCL). Placed LHP Tom Gorzelanny on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21. Reassigned C Lucas May to Nashville.
NEW YORK METS — Selected the contract of INF Omar Quintanilla from Las Vegas (PCL). Reassigned INFs Eric Campbell and Anthony Seratelli, C Taylor Teagarden and RHPs Daisuke Matsuzaka and Kyle Farnsworth to minor league camp. Placed LHP Jonathon Niese on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to March 21, and RHP Matt Harvey on the 60-day DL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Phillippe Aumont to Lehigh (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Jason Motte and LHP Jaime Garcia, on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21 and INF Mark Ellis, retroactive to March 27 . Selected the contract of RHP Pat Neshek from Memphis (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Acquired RHP Omar Poveda from the Chicago White Sox for cash considerations. Agreed to terms with LHP Aaron Laffey on a minor league contract.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Signed C Hilton Armstrong to a second 10-day contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Mark Van Guilder from Milwaukee (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Julien Brouillette from Hershey (AHL). Assigned F Chris Brown to Hershey.
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Signed F Viktor Crus Rydberg and D Kyle Burroughs to amateur tryout contracts.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Rob Madore from Cincinnati (ECHL).
ECHL
GREENVILLE ROAD WARRIORS — Added G Tony Giordani as emergency backup. Released G James Wardrop as emergency backup.
TOLEDO WALLEYE — Releaseed F Ryley Grantham.
UTAH GRIZZLIES — Released F Will Frederick from an amateur tryout agreement.
Central Hockey League
DENVER CUTTHROATS — Announced the league suspended D Aaron MacKenzie indefinitely. Signed G Kent Patterson.
Soccer
U.S MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM — Named Berti Vogts special advisor now through the 2014 FIFA World Cup.
College
ARKANSAS — Named Jimmy Dykes women’s basketball coach.
DELAWARE — Named Eddie Allen special teams coordinator-tight ends coach. Promoted Dennis Dottin-Carter to co-defensive coordinator
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF
MUSKINGUM INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Otterbein 587. 2, Kenyon & Muskingum 623. 4, Baldwin-Wallace 625. 5, Ohio Northern 630. 6, Heidelberg 671.
MEN’S TENNIS
FINDLAY 6, OHIO DOMINICAN 3
SINGLES
No. 1 — Ritchie Kruunenberg (OD) def. Manuel Ringsletter, 7-5, 6-4.
No. 2 — Justin Tjon (OD) def. Robin Semal, 6-3, 6-2.
No. 3 — John Kidd (UF) def. Tyler Johnston, 6-2, 6-3.
No. 4 — Djordje Ljubinkovic (UF) def. Jeremy Mokry, 6-1, 6-1.
No. 5 — Yannick Mohring (UF) def. Patrick Ohanian, 4-6, 6-4, 10-9.
No. 6 — Gerardo Perez (OD) def. Connor Majdalani, 6-2, 6-4.
doubles
No. 1 — Ringsletter/Semal (UF) def. Kruunenberg/Tjon, 8-6.
No. 2 — Kidd/Mohring (UF) def. Ohanian/Mokry, 8-5.
No. 3 — Ljubinkovic/Majdalani (UF) def. Johnston/Perez, 8-5.
RECORDS: University of Findlay 6-6 overall, 2-4 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.
Ohio Northern 7, Mount Union 2
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 5, Mount Union 4
BASEBALL
Manchester 6, Bluffton 1
Sunday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Pancake Patrol 25-25-15, Can You Dig It 22-22-13
Flag City Sports & Spine 25-23-15, OU812 19-25-12
Grab Bag 21-25-15, Wine Merchant 25-15-13
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Manchester 12-5, Bluffton 3-9
SOFTBALL — Bluffton 4-11, Rose-Hulman 4-3
Mount Union 4-0, Ohio Northern 3-8
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Wisconsin-Parkside Invitational, Otter Creek Golf Club, Columbus, Ind.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational, Jefferson Country Club, Columbus
BASEBALL — Lake Erie at FIndlay (GLIAC), 2
Ohio Northern at Mount Union (OAC), DH, 1
TRACK & FIELD — Bluffton at Defiance Invitational, 4:30
Prep Baseball
Hopewell-Loudon at Norwalk St. Paul, 4:30
Continental at Wayne Trace, 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Kenton, 4:30
Carey at Colonel Crawford, 4:30
Lakota at Fostoria, 4:45
Bluffton at McComb, 5
Miller City at Patrick Henry, 5
Ada at Hardin Northern, 5
Toledo Christian at Arcadia, 5
Elida at Fort Jennings, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Ridgemont, 5
Delphos Jefferson at Kalida, 5
Gibsonburg at New Riegel, 5
Monroeville at Mohawk, 5
North Baltimore at Otsego, 4:45
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Ridgemont, 5
Prep Softball
Upper Sandusky at Kenton, 4:30
Hopewell-Loudon at Norwalk St. Paul, 4:30
Findlay at Toledo St. Ursula (TRAC), 5
Van Buren at Fostoria, 5
Bluffton at McComb, 5
Ada at Hardin Northern, 5
Miller City at Patrick Henry, 5
Toledo Waite at Elmwood, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Ridgemont, 5
Toledo Christian at Arcadia, 5
Gibsonburg at New Riegel, 5
Leipsic at Holgate, 5
Monroeville at Mohawk, 5
Cory-Rawson at Lakota, 5
Carey at Colonel Crawford, 4:30
Ayersville at North Baltimore, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Lima Bath at Bluffton, 4:30
Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria, 4:30
Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Toledo St. Ursula at Findlay, 5
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Sportsman Junior League
High series: (boys) Ryan Studebaker 628; (girls) Lexie Harris 454. High game: (boys) Studebaker 245; (girls) Harris 155.
Bantam I League
High series: (boys) Cody Sands 210; (girls) Danielle Shorter 181; (8-under boys) Karsen Smith 234. High game: (boys) Sands 106; (girls) Shorter 107; (8-under boys) Smith 142.
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Rachel Zygela 515. High game: Zygela 208.

Comments

comments

About the Author