Friday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 5 5 .500 —
Tampa Bay 5 5 .500 —
Toronto 5 5 .500 —
Baltimore 4 5 .444 ½
Boston 4 6 .400 1
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 5 2 .714 —
Chicago 5 5 .500 1½
Cleveland 5 5 .500 1½
Kansas City 4 4 .500 1½
Minnesota 3 6 .333 3
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 6 3 .667 —
Seattle 5 3 .625 ½
Los Angeles 4 5 .444 2
Texas 4 5 .444 2
Houston 4 6 .400 2½
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 2, San Diego 0, 1st game
Oakland 7, Minnesota 4, 11 innings
Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 3
Colorado 10, Chicago White Sox 4
San Diego 2, Cleveland 1, 2nd game
Boston 4, Texas 2
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Toronto 7, Houston 3
Detroit 7, L.A. Dodgers 6, 10 innings
L.A. Angels 2, Seattle 0
Thursday’s Results
Oakland 6, Minnesota 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 1
Houston 6, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 3
Friday’s Games
Boston (Lester 0-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 1-1), 7:05
Toronto (McGowan 0-1) at Baltimore (Tillman 1-0), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Price 1-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-1), 7:10
Houston (Feldman 2-0) at Texas (Darvish 1-0), 8:05
Cleveland (Carrasco 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 2-0), 8:10
Kansas City (B.Chen 0-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-0), 8:10
N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-0), 10:05
Detroit (Porcello 1-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-1), 10:10
Oakland (Milone 0-0) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 2-0), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1:10
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Kansas City at Minnesota, 2:10
Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05
Houston at Texas, 8:05
Detroit at San Diego, 8:40
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Angels, 9:05
Oakland at Seattle, 9:10
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1:10
Toronto at Baltimore, 1:35
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Kansas City at Minnesota, 2:10
Houston at Texas, 3:05
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Angels, 3:35
Detroit at San Diego, 4:10
Oakland at Seattle, 4:10
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 7 2 .778 —
Atlanta 5 4 .556 2
Miami 5 5 .500 2½
New York 4 5 .444 3
Philadelphia 3 6 .333 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 7 2 .778 —
Pittsburgh 6 3 .667 1
St. Louis 5 4 .556 2
Chicago 3 6 .333 4
Cincinnati 3 6 .333 4
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 6 3 .667 —
Los Angeles 6 4 .600 ½
Colorado 5 5 .500 1½
San Diego 3 6 .333 3
Arizona 3 8 .273 4
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 2, San Diego 0, 1st game
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 0
Colorado 10, Chicago White Sox 4
San Diego 2, Cleveland 1, 2nd game
Washington 10, Miami 7
Milwaukee 9, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 5
Detroit 7, L.A. Dodgers 6, 10 innings
Arizona 7, San Francisco 3
Thursday’s Results
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Washington 7, Miami 1
Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4
Arizona at San Francisco, late
Friday’s Games
Miami (Fernandez 2-0) at Philadelphia (Burnett 0-1), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Price 1-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-1), 7:10
Washington (Roark 1-0) at Atlanta (Teheran 1-1), 7:35
Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-1) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-0), 8:10
Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-1) at St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-0), 8:15
L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 1-1) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-1), 9:40
N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-0), 10:05
Detroit (Porcello 1-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-1), 10:10
Colorado (De La Rosa 0-1) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-0), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1:10
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 2:15
Colorado at San Francisco, 4:05
Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10
Washington at Atlanta, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 8:10
Detroit at San Diego, 8:40
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Angels, 9:05
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1:10
Miami at Philadelphia, 1:35
Washington at Atlanta, 1:35
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 2:10
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 2:15
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Angels, 3:35
Colorado at San Francisco, 4:05
Detroit at San Diego, 4:10
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 4:10
Thursday’s Baseball Boxscore
White Sox 7, Indians 3
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Cabrera ss 4 2 2 1 Eaton cf 4 1 2 1
Swisher 1b 3 1 0 0 Semien 2b 3 0 0 0
Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0 Gillaspie 3b 4 0 1 0
C.Santana dh 4 0 0 0 Abreu 1b 4 2 2 3
Raburn lf 3 0 2 1 A.Dunn dh 2 0 0 0
Brantley cf 4 0 1 0 Viciedo rf 4 1 1 0
Y.Gomes c 3 0 0 0 Jor.Danks rf 0 0 0 0
Aviles 3b 3 0 0 0 De Aza lf 3 1 0 0
Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 0 0 Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 2 3
Nieto c 4 1 1 0
Totals 31 3 6 2 Totals 32 7 9 7
Cleveland 201″‡000″‡000 — 3
Chicago 012″‡210″‡10x — 7
E–Y.Gomes (3), De Aza (1), Semien (2). DP–Chicago 2. LOB–Cleveland 4, Chicago 5. 2B–A.Cabrera (3), Brantley (3), Eaton (1), Al.Ramirez (4). HR–A.Cabrera (1), Abreu 2 (4), Al.Ramirez (2). SF–Raburn.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Salazar (L,0-1) 3 2/3 6 5 5 2 10
Outman 1 1 1 1 1 1
C.Lee 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
B.Wood 1 2 1 1 1 1
Atchison 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Joh.Danks (W,1-0) 6 6 3 3 2 4
D.Webb H,1 2 0 0 0 0 2
Lindstrom 1 0 0 0 0 0
WP–Salazar, Joh.Danks. Umpires–Home, Phil Cuzzi. First, Brian Knight. Second, Quinn Wolcott. Third, Gerry Davis. T–2:52. A–11,116 (40,615).
Wednesday’s Late Boxscore
Tigers 7, Dodgers 6
Detroit Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 D.Gordon 2b 5 0 3 1
Kinsler 2b 5 2 2 0 C.Crawford lf 5 1 2 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b-3b 4 0 1 0 Jansen p 0 0 0 0
V.Martinez c-1b 3 2 3 2 Howell p 0 0 0 0
A.Jackson cf 4 1 2 1 H.Ramirez ss 4 1 1 0
Castellanos 3b 4 1 1 3 Ad.Gonzalez 1b 5 1 1 1
Avila c 0 0 0 0 Ethier rf 4 1 1 1
Ty.Collins rf 5 0 2 0 Kemp cf 4 1 0 0
Al.Gonzalez ss 5 1 0 0 Uribe 3b 4 1 3 0
A.Sanchez p 2 0 1 1 Federowicz c 3 0 0 0
Holaday ph 1 0 0 0 Puig ph 1 0 0 0
Smyly p 1 0 0 0 Butera c 0 0 0 0
Nathan p 0 0 0 0 Beckett p 0 0 0 1
D.Kelly ph 1 0 0 0 League p 1 0 0 0
Chamberlain p 0 0 0 0 J.Wright p 0 0 0 0
Krol p 0 0 0 0 Ju.Turner ph 1 0 0 0
Alburquerque p 0 0 0 0 P.Rodriguez p 0 0 0 0
Maholm p 0 0 0 0
Van Slyke ph-lf 1 0 0 1
Totals 39 7 13 7 Totals 38 6 11 5
Detroit 113″‡000″‡100″‡1 — 7
Los Angeles 210″‡000″‡003″‡0 — 6
E–V.Martinez (1), H.Ramirez (2), D.Gordon (2), Federowicz (1). DP–Detroit 1, Los Angeles 3. LOB–Detroit 8, Los Angeles 6. 2B–A.Jackson (3), A.Sanchez (1), C.Crawford 2 (4). HR–V.Martinez (2), Castellanos (1), Ad.Gonzalez (2). SB–R.Davis (3), Kinsler 2 (2), D.Gordon (4), C.Crawford (4), H.Ramirez (2). CS–R.Davis (1), D.Gordon (1). S–Beckett. SF–V.Martinez, A.Jackson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
A.Sanchez 5 6 3 1 1 6
Smyly H,1 3 1 0 0 0 3
Nathan W,2-0 BS,2-3 1 3 3 3 2 1
Chamberlain 0 1 0 0 0 0
Krol H,1 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Alburquerque (S,1-1) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles
Beckett 4 5 5 4 1 5
League 2 2 0 0 1 1
J.Wright 1 1 1 0 1 2
P.Rodriguez 1 1 0 0 0 1
Maholm 1 1 0 0 0 0
Jansen (L,0-1) 2/3 3 1 1 0 1
Howell 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Chamberlain pitched to 1 batter in the 10th. HBP–by Beckett (R.Davis). WP–A.Sanchez, J.Wright. PB–V.Martinez. Umpires–Home, Eric Cooper. First, Chris Guccione. Second, Pat Hoberg. Third, Tom Hallion. T–4:16. A–42,687 (56,000).

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 46 32 .590 —
x-Brooklyn 43 35 .551 3
New York 33 45 .423 13
Boston 23 55 .295 23
Philadelphia 17 61 .218 29
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 53 25 .679 —
x-Charlotte 40 38 .513 13
x-Washington 40 38 .513 13
Atlanta 35 43 .449 18
Orlando 23 55 .295 30
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Indiana 54 25 .684 —
x-Chicago 46 32 .590 7½
Cleveland 32 47 .405 22
Detroit 29 50 .367 25
Milwaukee 14 64 .179 39½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-San Antonio 61 18 .772 —
x-Houston 52 26 .667 8½
Dallas 48 32 .600 13½
Memphis 46 32 .590 14½
New Orleans 32 46 .410 28½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Oklahoma City 57 21 .731 —
x-Portland 51 28 .646 6½
Minnesota 39 39 .500 18
Denver 34 44 .436 23
Utah 24 54 .308 33
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-L.A. Clippers 55 24 .696 —
Golden State 48 29 .623 6
Phoenix 47 31 .603 7½
Sacramento 27 52 .342 28
L.A. Lakers 25 53 .321 29½
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Orlando 115, Brooklyn 111
Charlotte 94, Washington 88, OT
Cleveland 122, Detroit 100
Toronto 125, Philadelphia 114
Atlanta 105, Boston 97
Chicago 102, Minnesota 87
Indiana 104, Milwaukee 102
Memphis 107, Miami 102
Phoenix 94, New Orleans 88
Denver 123, Houston 116
Portland 100, Sacramento 99
Oklahoma City 107, L.A. Clippers 101
Thursday’s Results
San Antonio 109, Dallas 100
Denver at Golden State, late
Friday’s Games
Washington at Orlando, 7
New York at Toronto, 7
Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30
Charlotte at Boston, 7:30
Indiana at Miami, 7:30
Detroit at Chicago, 8
Houston at Minnesota, 8
New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8
Philadelphia at Memphis, 8
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30
Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30
Portland at Utah, 9
Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30
Milwaukee at Washington, 7
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7
Boston at Cleveland, 7:30
Miami at Atlanta, 7:30
New Orleans at Houston, 8
Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30
Utah at Denver, 9

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Boston 80 53 18 9 115 255 173
x-Montreal 81 45 28 8 98 214 204
x-Tampa Bay 80 44 27 9 97 236 213
x-Detroit 80 38 27 15 91 218 228
Ottawa 80 35 31 14 84 232 263
Toronto 81 38 35 8 84 231 255
Florida 81 29 44 8 66 194 265
Buffalo 80 21 50 9 51 153 240
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Pittsburgh 80 51 24 5 107 244 200
x-N.Y. Rangers 81 45 31 5 95 218 192
x-Philadelphia 80 41 30 9 91 227 226
x-Columbus 80 42 31 7 91 226 211
Washington 80 37 30 13 87 231 239
New Jersey 80 34 29 17 85 192 203
Carolina 80 34 35 11 79 199 224
N.Y. Islanders 80 32 37 11 75 218 262
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 80 52 21 7 111 248 185
x-Colorado 79 51 21 7 109 243 210
x-Chicago 80 46 19 15 107 262 209
x-Minnesota 81 43 26 12 98 204 199
Dallas 80 39 30 11 89 231 226
Nashville 80 36 32 12 84 202 234
Winnipeg 81 36 35 10 82 222 234
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Anaheim 80 52 20 8 112 259 204
x-San Jose 80 49 22 9 107 241 197
x-Los Angeles 80 45 28 7 97 200 170
Phoenix 80 36 29 15 87 212 227
Vancouver 79 35 33 11 81 187 213
Calgary 80 35 38 7 77 205 231
Edmonton 80 28 43 9 65 198 265
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
z-clinched conference
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 3, SO
Calgary 4, Los Angeles 3, SO
Chicago 3, Montreal 2, OT
Columbus 3, Dallas 1
Anaheim 5, San Jose 2
Thursday’s Results
Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Winnipeg 2, Boston 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1
Washington 5, Carolina 2
N.Y. Islanders 2, Montreal 0
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2
Florida 4, Toronto 2
Nashville 2, Phoenix 0
Minnesota 4, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles at Edmonton, late
Colorado at Vancouver, late
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Washington, 7
Carolina at Detroit, 7:30
Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7:30
St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30
Winnipeg at Calgary, 9
Colorado at San Jose, 10
Saturday’s Games
Buffalo at Boston, 12:30
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 3
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7
Toronto at Ottawa, 7
Columbus at Florida, 7
Chicago at Nashville, 8
San Jose at Phoenix, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 10
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 3 1 0 9 7 4
Toronto FC 3 1 0 9 5 4
Sporting Kansas City 2 1 2 8 5 4
Houston 2 2 0 6 7 6
Philadelphia 1 1 3 6 6 6
D.C. 1 2 1 4 4 6
New England 1 3 1 4 2 8
Chicago 0 1 4 4 8 9
New York 0 1 4 4 6 9
Montreal 0 3 2 2 5 9
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 4 0 1 13 13 6
Real Salt Lake 2 0 3 9 8 4
Vancouver 2 1 2 8 8 5
Colorado 2 1 1 7 7 5
Seattle 2 2 1 7 9 8
Chivas USA 1 2 2 5 6 10
Los Angeles 1 1 1 4 4 2
Portland 0 2 3 3 7 10
San Jose 0 2 1 1 4 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at Toronto FC, 4
Real Salt Lake at Philadelphia, 4
Chicago at Montreal, 4
Houston at New England, 5
New York at D.C. United, 7
Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 8:30
Chivas USA at Portland, 10:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Columbus at San Jose, 3
Wednesday, April 16
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Saturday, April 19
Houston at Philadelphia, 4
New England at Chicago, 4
San Jose at Colorado, 6
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7
D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30
Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 8:30
Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason Schedule
Sunday, Aug. 3
NY Giants vs. Buffalo at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m. (NBC)
WEEK 1
Aug. 7-10
Buffalo at Carolina
Cincinnati at Kansas City
Cleveland at Detroit
Dallas at San Diego
Green Bay at Tennessee
Houston at Arizona
Indianapolis at NY Jets
Miami at Atlanta
New England at Washington
New Orleans at St. Louis
Oakland at Minnesota
Philadelphia at Chicago
Pittsburgh at NY Giants
San Francisco at Baltimore
Seattle at Denver
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville
WEEK 2
Thursday, Aug. 14
Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Aug. 14-18
Arizona at Minnesota
Atlanta at Houston
Baltimore at Dallas
Buffalo at Pittsburgh
Denver at San Francisco
Detroit at Oakland
Green Bay at St. Louis
Miami at Tampa Bay
NY Giants at Indianapolis
NY Jets at Cincinnati
Philadelphia at New England
San Diego at Seattle
Tennessee at New Orleans
Sunday, Aug. 17
Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (FOX)
Monday, Aug. 18
Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
WEEK 3
Aug. 21-24
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia
Jacksonville at Detroit
Tennessee at Atlanta
Chicago at Seattle
Tampa Bay at Buffalo
Dallas at Miami
Carolina at New England
NY Giants at NY Jets
Washington at Baltimore
St. Louis at Cleveland
Houston at Denver
Minnesota at Kansas City
Friday, Aug. 22
Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)
Saturday, Aug. 23
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Aug. 24
San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)
WEEK 4
Thursday, Aug. 28
Arizona at San Diego
Atlanta at Jacksonville
Baltimore at New Orleans
Carolina at Pittsburgh
Chicago at Cleveland
Denver at Dallas
Detroit at Buffalo
Indianapolis at Cincinnati
Kansas City at Green Bay
Minnesota at Tennessee
New England at NY Giants
NY Jets at Philadelphia
San Francisco at Houston
Seattle at Oakland
St. Louis at Miami
Washington at Tampa Bay
PRO GOLF
Masters
First Round
a-amateur
Bill Haas 34-34 — 68 -4
Adam Scott 33-36 — 69 -3
Louis Oosthuizen 33-36 — 69 -3
Bubba Watson 35-34 — 69 -3
Kevin Stadler 35-35 — 70 -2
Jonas Blixt 33-37 — 70 -2
Gary Woodland 36-34 — 70 -2
Jimmy Walker 36-34 — 70 -2
K.J. Choi 36-34 — 70 -2
Brandt Snedeker 33-37 — 70 -2
Marc Leishman 36-34 — 70 -2
Fred Couples 34-37 — 71 -1
Rickie Fowler 36-35 — 71 -1
Miguel Angel Jimenez 32-39 — 71 -1
Matteo Manassero 34-37 — 71 -1
Rory McIlroy 35-36 — 71 -1
Jordan Spieth 35-36 — 71 -1
Stephen Gallacher 33-38 — 71 -1
Francesco Molinari 35-36 — 71 -1
John Senden 36-36 — 72 E
Graeme McDowell 36-36 — 72 E
Steve Stricker 34-38 — 72 E
Kevin Streelman 37-35 — 72 E
Nick Watney 37-35 — 72 E
Sang-Moon Bae 36-36 — 72 E
Bernhard Langer 36-36 — 72 E
Stewart Cink 35-38 — 73 +1
Boo Weekley 36-37 — 73 +1
Roberto Castro 37-36 — 73 +1
Mike Weir 36-37 — 73 +1
Jamie Donaldson 37-36 — 73 +1
Charl Schwartzel 37-36 — 73 +1
Patrick Reed 35-38 — 73 +1
Thomas Bjorn 37-36 — 73 +1
Thongchai Jaidee 38-35 — 73 +1
Matt Kuchar 36-37 — 73 +1
Henrik Stenson 37-36 — 73 +1
Russell Henley 37-36 — 73 +1
Lee Westwood 36-37 — 73 +1
Steven Bowditch 37-37 — 74 +2
Brendon de Jonge 37-37 — 74 +2
Webb Simpson 35-39 — 74 +2
Jim Furyk 37-37 — 74 +2
Thorbjorn Olesen 36-38 — 74 +2
Larry Mize 35-39 — 74 +2
Matt Jones 36-38 — 74 +2
Jose Maria Olazabal 37-37 — 74 +2
Darren Clarke 39-35 — 74 +2
Sergio Garcia 35-39 — 74 +2
Hunter Mahan 37-37 — 74 +2
Victor Dubuisson 36-38 — 74 +2
Harris English 37-37 — 74 +2
John Huh 39-35 — 74 +2
Mark O’Meara 36-39 — 75 +3
Martin Kaymer 38-37 — 75 +3
Scott Stallings 36-39 — 75 +3
Billy Horschel 39-36 — 75 +3
Ken Duke 39-36 — 75 +3
Lucas Glover 35-40 — 75 +3
Vijay Singh 37-38 — 75 +3
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 39-36 — 75 +3
Chris Kirk 36-39 — 75 +3
Jason Day 37-38 — 75 +3
Joost Luiten 37-38 — 75 +3
Keegan Bradley 39-36 — 75 +3
Ernie Els 39-36 — 75 +3
Ian Poulter 37-39 — 76 +4
a-Matthew Fitzpatrick 37-39 — 76 +4
Sandy Lyle 35-41 — 76 +4
a-Garrick Porteous 40-36 — 76 +4
a-Oliver Goss 39-37 — 76 +4
Derek Ernst 42-34 — 76 +4
Phil Mickelson 39-37 — 76 +4
Justin Rose 40-36 — 76 +4
Ian Woosnam 36-41 — 77 +5
Y.E. Yang 39-38 — 77 +5
Matt Every 38-39 — 77 +5
Ryan Moore 36-41 — 77 +5
Dustin Johnson 38-39 — 77 +5
David Lynn 38-40 — 78 +6
Tom Watson 38-40 — 78 +6
Angel Cabrera 39-39 — 78 +6
Zach Johnson 40-38 — 78 +6
D.A. Points 40-38 — 78 +6
a-Michael McCoy 38-40 — 78 +6
Peter Hanson 37-41 — 78 +6
Tim Clark 41-38 — 79 +7
Trevor Immelman 41-38 — 79 +7
Luke Donald 43-36 — 79 +7
a-Chang-woo Lee 39-41 — 80 +8
Hideki Matsuyama 40-40 — 80 +8
Jason Dufner 36-44 — 80 +8
Graham DeLaet 42-38 — 80 +8
a-Jordan Niebrugge 39-42 — 81 +9
Craig Stadler 42-40 — 82 +10
Ben Crenshaw 41-42 — 83 +11
Branden Grace 41-43 — 84 +12

COLLEGE HOCKEY
The Frozen Four
Semifinals
At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Thursday’s results
Union 5, Boston College 4
Minnesota 2, North Dakota 1
Championship
Saturday’s game
Union (31-6-4) vs. Minnesota (28-6-6), 7:30

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB — Suspended Texas minor-league LHP Martire Garcia 50 games after testing positive for Clomiphene, a performance-enhancing substance.
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Avisail Garcia on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jordan Danks from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed 3B Lonnie Chisenhall on the paternity list. Recalled INF Justin Sellers from Columbus (IL).
MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contract of OF Darin Mastroianni from Rochester (IL).
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Assigned OF Mike Baxter outright to Albuquerque (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Announced RHP Vin Mazzaro accepted his outright assignment to Indianapolis (IL).
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Released INF Austin Newell. Signed RHP Aaron Wilkerson.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed LHP Alan Williams, RHP Jack Wagoner, RHP Michael Zouzalik and C Chris McMurray.
Atlantic League
SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed LHP Ben Kozlowski, LHP Jay Marshall and OF Dustin Martin.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released C Danny Rams.
Frontier League
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed RHP Josh Hildebrand and OF Cameron Monger.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Chucky Ghysels, RHP Richard McCaffrey and LHP David Wynn. Released OF Keoni Manago.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Signed OF Wander Ramos and RHP Gerardo Sanchez.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed RHP Wilson Rivera.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Victor Larez.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Signed G Mike James and F Lou Amundson for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Released DE Kourtnei Brown.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed TE Ed Dickson to a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed S Akeem Davis.
Canadian Football League
B.C. LIONS — Signed C Matt Norman to a contract extension through the 2016 season.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed OL Quentin Saulsberry.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Reassigned F Teuvo Teravainen to Rockford (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled G Scott Clemmensen from San Antonio (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Dustin Tokarski and F Jack Nevins to Hamilton (AHL).
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed F Ryan Rupert to a three-year entry level contract.
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Signed F-D Scooter Vaughan to a professional tryout contract for the remainder of the season and an AHL contract for the 2014-15 season.
HAMILTON BULLDOGS — Released F Jordan Owens from his tryout agreement.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Rob Madore from Cincinnati (ECHL).
Central Hockey League
ALLEN AMERICANS — Announced F Alex Lavoie was returned by Oklahoma City (AHL).
Skiing
U.S. SKI TEAM — Named Stefan Abplanalp coach of the women’s alpine speed team.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS — Suspended D.C. United MF Lewis Neal one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for serious foul play against New England D Andrew Farrell in an April 5 game.
CHIVAS USA — Waived MF Daniel Fragoso and D Andrew Ribeiro. Acquired MF Martin Rivero from Colorado for a fourth-round pick in the 2015 SuperDraft.
COLUMBUS CREW — Named Lori McKirnan vice president of finance and business planning.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Placed D Damion Lowe and F Kevin Parsemain on the disabled list.
College
LITTLE EAST CONFERENCE — Named Megan B. Erbes assistant commissioner.
DUKE — Announced senior QB Brandon Connette is transferring.
GEORGETOWN — Announced men’s sophomore basketball G Stephen Domingo is transferring.
MICHIGAN — Announced senior men’s basketball F Jon Horford is transferring.
PENN STATE — Named Tom McGrath associate athletic director for business relations and communications.
RUTGERS — Named Tom Luicci senior director of digital media.
SAINT MARY’S (CAL) — Named Jim Shaw men’s assistant basketball coach.
VIRGINIA UNION — Named Tony Sheals men’s basketball coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Prep Girls Track
Pandora-Gilboa 119, Fort Jennings 44,
Ottoville 42, Lima temple Christian 25
SHOT — Jettinghoff (FJ) 29-11. DISCUS — Swary (P-G) 109-2. HJ — B. Magas (Otto) 5-2. LJ — Hilvers (P-G) 14-11. 3,200 RELAY — Pandora-Gilboa (Abelovska, Beechboard, Hroudova, Hovest) 10:57.00. 100 IH — Honingford (Otto) 17.43. 100 — Ke. Basinger (P-G) 13.66. 800 relay — Ottoville 1:56.28. 1,600 — Hovest (P-G) 5:49.00. 400 relay — Ottoville 53.90. 400 — Grone (FJ) 1:09.65. 300 Lh — Auchmuty (P-G) 56.40. 800 — Velasquez (P-G) 2:45.00. 200 — Diller (P-G) 28.52. 3,200 — Hovest (P-G) 12:29.30. 1,600 relay — Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 4:41.00.
Prep Boys Track
Pandora-Gilboa 86, Fort jennings 75,
Ottoville 66, Lima Temple christian 8
SHOT — Hovest (P-G) 42-113/4. DISCUS — Boes (P-G) 144-5. HJ — G. Berelsman (FJ) 5-6. LJ — Maag (Otto) 18-51/2. 3,200 RELAY — Fort Jennings (Blankemeyer, G. Berelsman, A. Berelsman, Wiechart) 9:42.00. 110 HH — Von Sossan (Otto) 13.66. 100 — Ricker (FJ) 11.76. 800 relay — Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Lugibihl, Miller, Basinger) 1:40.74. 1,600 — G. Berelsman (FJ) 5:17.00. 400 relay — Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Lugibihl, Miller, Basinger) 48.24. 400 — Latham (P-G) 55.52. 300 ih — Von Sossan (Otto) 46.71. 800 — Blankemeyer (FJ) 2:23.00. 200 — Maag (Otto) 23.97. 3,200 — Wiechart (FJ) 11:34.00. 1,600 relay — Pandora-Gilboa (Lugibihl, Walther, Basinger, Latham) 3:51.00.
Prep Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, elida 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Alex Schroeder (O-G) def. Kody Ley 6-1, 6-0.
No. 2 — Brandon Hempfling (O-G) def. Tyler McComb 6-1, 6-0.
No. 3 — John Schroeder (O-G) def. Tony Savage 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Jordan Greeley/Ian Klausing (Eli) def. Trevor Kuhlman/Connor Kuhlman 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.
No. 2 — Tyler Mikesell/Drew Sarno (Eli) def. Carson Williams/Jonah VonderEmbse 6-2, 6-1.
RECORDS: Ottawa-Glandorf 2-0, 2-0 Western Buckeye League.
CELINA 4, BLUFFTON 1
SINGLES
No. 1 — Aaron Seibel (Cel) def. Luke Headings, 6-1, 6-2.
No. 2 — Alex Seibel (Cel) def. Adam Basinger, 6-0, 6-0.
No. 3 — Trevor Bunch (Blu) def. Nathan Lutz, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Isaac Elston/Kris LeLeune (Cel) def. Kyle Strahm/Roger Zeits, 6-0, 6-0.
No. 2 — Hagan Kriegel/Joel Weitz (Cel) def. Tad Steiner/Jaret Geisner, 6-0, 6-1.
RECORDS: Bluffton 1-4; Celina 4-0.
Bryan 5, Fostoria 0
SINGLES
No. 1 — Derek Vincent (Bry) def. Isaiah Brough 6-2, 6-1.
No. 2 — Zach Bauer (Bry) def. Sabiana Arana 6-0, 6-1.
No. 3 — Josh Stark (Bry) def. Noah Kitchen 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Drew Kaufman/Eliot Pitman (Bry) def. Dylan Stone/Bishop Mahan 6-1, 6-1.
No. 2 — Jordan Stambaugh/Zeke Ferrell (Bry) def. Jeremiah Brough/Jordan Marshall 6-4, 6-4.
RECORDS: Fostoria 0-2, Bryan 2-0.
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay at Michigan Tech (GLIAC), noon
BASEBALL — Transylvania at Bluffton (HCAC), 4:15
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at All-Ohio Championship, Cincinnati and Sea Ray Relays, Knoxville, Tenn.
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Wheeling Jesuit, 4 p.m.
Prep Baseball
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Clyde, 4:45
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay (TRAC), 5
Lakota at Mohawk (MAL), 5
Lima Bath at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Paulding at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Genoa at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
McComb at Lima Perry, 5
Vanlue at Gibsonburg, 5
Lake at Van Buren, 5
Hardin Northern at Allen East, 5
Prep Softball
Defiance at Patrick Henry, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath (WBL), 5
Cory-Rawson at Kalida, 5
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Columbus Grove at Marion Local, 5
McComb at Lima Perry, 5
Fostoria at Lakota, 5
Marion Harding at New Riegel, 5
Continental at Lincolnview, 5
Prep Track
Continental at Tinora Eisenhart Invitational, 4
Ada & Columbus Grove at Spencerville Bearcat Relays, 4:15
Arlington, Elmwood, Arcadia, Vanlue, Carey, McComb, North Baltimore at Van Buren Doug Mowrey Invite, 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Kenton Relays, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf & BLuffton at Bath Ehresman Invitational, 4:30
Leipsic & Findlay at Bowling Green Invitational, 5
Prep Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath (WBL), 4:30
Fostoria at Bluffton, 4:45
Junior Varsity Baseball
Findlay at Toledo Central Catholic, 5
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Tiffany Nelson 605. High game: Nelson 233.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Phil Traucht, Has Beens, 673; (women) Doris Hirsimaki, Buckeye Four, 551. High game: (men) Ron Cook, Gophers, 267; (women) Hirsimaki 198.
LOCAL & AREA
Coaching Openings
CORY-RAWSON — Cory-Rawson Local Schools is seeking a boys varsity basketball coach for the 2014-15 season. Applicants should send cover letter and resume to Josh Meyer, Athletic Director, 3930 County Rd. 26, Rawson, OH 45841 or email meyerj@cory-rawson.k12.oh.us. Deadline is April 28.
VANLUE — Vanlue School is looking for a varsity cheerleading advisor for the 2014-15 school year. Interested applicants may print out a Vanlue employment application at www.vanlueschool.org or call the office at 419-387-7724. Applications may be emailed or faxed to: Greg Thomas, Athletic Director, 301 S. East St., Vanlue, OH 45890 or thomasg@vanlueschool.org.
GENOA — Genoa is seeking a head football coach. Candidates whould have previous high school coaching experience and be a motivated, organized person. The candidate will need to oversee the entire football program at Genoa. Teaching positions may be available. Interested applicants should send a cover letter, resume and references to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, at msthomas@genoaschools.com or by mailing to Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Deadline is April 21.
5K Road Race
NAPOLEON — The Chattering Teeth Road Race, a 5K event to benefit the Henry County Health Department and its Northwest Ohio Dental Clinic, will be held Saturday, May 3 in Napoleon. Registration at 8 a.m.; race begins at 9 a.m. Registration for the 5K run is $25; registration for the 5K walk and kids’ fun run is $10. Registration and waiver forms avalable at www.henrycohd.org. Contact Tara Brodbeck at tbrodbeck@henrycohd.org, 419-599-3086.
Umpires Clinic
A Findlay Youth Baseball umpire clinic will be held Sunday at Findlay High School. Registration begins at 11:15 a.m. The clinic is free to all Findlay Youth Baseball umpires; there is a $10 fee for county umpires. Contact Chase Hatfield at 419-722-5932.

Comments

comments

About the Author