Prep track: O-G sweeps team titles at Bath Invite

LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys and girls track teams swept the team titles Friday at the Lima Bath Jim Ehresman Invitational.
O-G’s boys team scored 118 points, well ahead of runner-up Bluffton (81) and third-place Van Wert (88). Matias Trampe-Kindt was a triple winner, scoring victories in the 1,600-meter run (4:34.92) and 3,200 (10:02.15), and joining teammates Brad Recker, Trevor Ellerbrock and Chris Hyman to win the 3,200 relay (8:32.42).
The Titans also got victories from Logan McDermit (110 hurdles, 16.04), Sid Moening (300 hurdles, 43.02) and Colin Laubenthal (pole vault, 13-0).
Bluffton’s Robbie Stratton won the high jump (5-10) and Noah Stratton won the 400 (50.84).
Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls scored 157 points with Lima Shawnee (113) and Van Wert (88) rounding out the top three. Bluffton was seventh with 32 points.
The Titans got wins in the 3,200, 800 and 1,600 relays. Alex Verhoff, Kailee Koch, Kelly Schmitz and Anna Bellman teamed up to win the 3,200 relay in 10:32.19. Dani Ellerbrock, Michelle Maag, Elissa Ellerbrock and Madison Stechschulte won the 800 relay in 1:47.43; and the Ellerbrocks, Stechschulte and Bellman took the 1,600 relay in 4:04.60.
Elissa Ellerbrock won the 800 (2:32.41), Maag captured the long jump (16-5) and Bellman won the discus (113-3).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 118. 2, Bluffton 81. 3, Van Wert 60. 4, Lima Central Catholic 58. 5, Lima Shawnee. 6, Allen East 53. 7, Paulding 44. 8, Elida 35. 9, Lima Bath 24.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Smith (Blu) 42-1/2. 5, Be. Recker (O-G) 41-111/2. 6, Nuveman (O-G) 41-0. DISCUS — 3, Smith (Blu) 132-7. 5, Nuveman (O-G) 125-4. HJ — 1, R. Stratton (Blu) 5-10. 2, Moening (O-G) 5-8. 6, Kahle (Blu) 5-4. LJ — 2, Laubenthal (O-G) 21-33/4. PV — 1, Laubenthal (O-G) 13-0. 4, Wilson (Blu) 11-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Br. Recker, Ellerbrock, Hyman, Trampe-Kindt) 8:32.42. 110 HH — L. McDermit (O-G) 16.04. 2, A. McDermit (O-G) 16.62. 100 — 2, Little (Blu) 11.61. 800 relay — 2, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Wannemacher, Alt, N. Stratton) 1:33.79. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf (A. McDermit, L. McDermit, Niese, Laubenthal) 1:38.44. 1,600 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 4:34.92. 4, Harnish (Blu) 4:52.42. 6, Pracht (O-G) 4:57.22. 400 relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Laubenthal, L. McDermit, Niese, Hoehne) 47.82. 5, Bluffton (Scalf, Lee, Sprague, Wannamacher) 48.20. 400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 50.84. 6, Ellerbrock (O-G) 54.85. 300 ih — 1, Moening (O-G) 43.02. 3, R. Stratton (Blu) 43.81. 4, L. McDermit (O-G) 44.24. 800 — 2, Br. Recker (O-G) 2:06.32. 200 — 2, N. Stratton (Blu) 23.61. 4, Little (Blu) 23.69. 3,200 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 10:02.15. 1,600 relay — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Moening, A. McDermit, Br. Recker) 3:36.20. 3, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Bonifaz, Alt, N. Stratton) 3:36.92.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 157. 2, Lima Shawnee 113. 3, Van Wert 88. 4, Lima Bath 40. 5, Allen East 35. 6, Elida 34. 7, Bluffton 32. 8, Paulding 15. 9, Lima Central Catholic 10.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Bellman (O-G) 32-¾. 5, Schnipke (O-G) 29-91/2. DISCUS — 1, Bellman (O-G) 113-3. 3, Edgington (Blu) 99-6. HJ — 2, Maag (O-G) 4-10. 4, Oberly (O-G) 4-8. 5, Knott (O-G) 4-6. LJ — 1, Maag (O-G) 16-5. 2, Sahloff (O-G) 14-11. PV — 3, Siefker (O-G) 7-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Verhoff, Koch, Schmitz, Bellman) 10:32.19. 4, Bluffton (Steinmetz, Humphries, Schweyer, Marshall) 11:14.74. 100 IH — 3, Sheehan (Blu) 17.50. 100 — 2, Stechschulte (O-G) 12.73. 5, Maag (O-G) 13.35. 800 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Maag, E. Ellerbrock, Stechschulte) 1:47.43. 1,600 — 2, Warnecke (O-G) 5:54.58. 3, Meyer (O-G) 6:07.16. 6, Sommers (Blu) 6:11.93. 400 relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (V. Knott, Siefker, Sahloff, M. Knott) 55.09. 400 — 2, E. Ellerbrock 59.80 5, Schmitz (O-G) 1:05.54. 300 Lh — 5, Sheehan (Blu) 52.16. 800 — E. Ellerbrock (O-G) 2:32.41. 2, Steinmetz (Blu) 2:36.41. 3, Bockrath (O-G) 2:39.80. 200 — 2, Stechschulte (O-G) 26.48. 6, D. Ellerbrock (O-G) 28.28. 3,200 — 3, Warnecke (O-G) 13:06.73. 5, Meyer (O-G) 13:35.66. 6, Marshall (Blu) 13:56.02. 1,600 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Bellman, Stechschulte, E. Ellerbrock) 4:04.60.

Stahl wins for Findlay

BOWLING GREEN — Emily Stahl won the 3,200-meter run and Isaiah Gaines figured in two runner-up finishes on Friday when Findlay High’s boys (551/2) and girls (461/2) both finished sixth in the Bobcat Track and Field Invitational at Bowling Green.
Stahl, a junior, captured the 3,200 with a time of 11:27.00. Gaines, a sophomore, was second in the boys 1,600 (4:42.98) and teamed with Joseph Misamore, Patrick Breen and Boden Fisher on the second-place 3,200 relay.
Jesse Lamb was second in the long jump (19-33/4), and Marquis Ramsey was third in both the 110 (16.53) and 300 (43.12) hurdles.
Leipsic got a third place finish from Julius Lomeli in the 400 (53.26) and was eighth in the boys standings.
Findlay’s girls scored 14 of their total points in the 3,200 with Stahl placing first and Sarah Barwig fourth (12:46.00). Haley Haas tied for second in the high jump (4-10) and Kyia Gray, Taylor Lavely, Mikaela Ramsey and Amanda Kovaleski were second in the 800 relay (1:52.82). Ramsey added a fourth-place finish in the 300 hurdles (52.45).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Defiance 117. 2, Fremont Ross 101½. 3, Lima Senior 93. 4, Bowling Green 63. 5, Lake 56. 6, Findlay 55½. 7, Napoleon 25. 8, Leipsic 16.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Routson (Fin) 43-9¼. 6, Calkins (Fin) 41-7¼. HJ — 6, (tie) Kovaleski (Fin) 5-4. LJ — 2, Lamb (Fin) 19-3¾. 5, Stallings (Fin) 18-5¾. PV — 6, Eyerly (Fin) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Findlay (Misamore, Breen, Gaines, Fisher) 8:36.55. 110 HH — 3, Ramsey (Fin) 16.53; 4, Murriel (Leip) 16.86. 100 — 4, Chamberlin (Leip) 11.87. 800 relay — 4, Findlay (Jones, Parker, Ramsey, Lamb) 1:36.42. 1,600 — 2, Gaines (Fin) 4:42.98. 400 relay — 4, Findlay (Jones, Lichtinger, Pryor, Lamb) 46.53. 400 — 3, Lomeli (Leip) 53.26. 300 ih — 3, Ramsey (Fin) 43.12. 5, Murriel (Lep) 43.70. 3,200 — 6, Dufek (Fin) 11:03.09. 1,600 relay — 5, Findlay (Misamore, Gaines, Parker, Lamb) 3:42.37.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Fremont Ross 125. 2, Bowling Green 103½. 3, Defiance 80. 4, Lima Senior and Napoleon 64. 6, Findlay 46½. 7, Lake 44.
Area GIRLS Finishes
HJ — 2, Haas (Fin) 4-10. PV — 5, Arce (Fin) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Findlay (Johnson, Barwig, Stahl, Kreinbrink) 10:40.58. 800 relay — 2, Findlay (Gray, Lavely, Ramsey, Kovaleski ) 1:52.82. 1,600 — 5, Wilson (Fin) 5:57.80. 400 relay — 5, Findlay (Gray, Lavely, Ramsey, Mericle) 54.87. 400 — 6, Johnson (Fin) 1:06.87. 300 Lh — 4, Ramsey (Fin) 52.45. 200 — 6, Lavely (Fin) 28.82. 3,200 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 11:27.00. 4, Barwig (Fin) 12:46.00. 1,600 relay — 5, Findlay (Kovaleski, Ramsey, Kreinbrink, Gray) 4:23.47.

US boys second
KENTON — Upper Sandusky’s distance medley team of Garrett Miller, Alex Grose, Brandon Miller and Dominic Solis finished first in a time of 8:55.7 to lead the Rams to a second-place team finish at the Kenton Relays on Friday.
River Valley won the boys meet, edging Upper Sandusky 120-75. Bellefontaine was third with 49 points, followed by Upper Scioto Valley (45), Indian Lake (43), Bucyrus (36) and Kenton (34).
Wauseon nearly doubled up Bucyrus in winning the girls competition 102-58. Bellefontaine took third with 52 points, followed by River Valley (51), Upper Sandusky (45), Indian Lake (43), Bucyrus (36) and Kenton (34).
Upper Sandusky’s boys also placed second in the shuttle hurdles, high jump and discus events.
Alec McMillan, Luis Ayala, Matthew Haycook and Bradford Roeder posted a 1:07.3 in the shuttle hurdles, Cory Miller, Roeder and Cody Clifford combined for a 16-8 in the high jump and Collin Gardner, Shane Pack and Joshua Israel totaled a 335-5 in the discus event.
The Rams’ girls team posted runner-up finishes in the shuttle hurdles, sprint medley and long jump.
The quartet of MaKenna Searls, Samantha Pryor, Alison Moser and Shelby Kinley ran a 1:18 in the shuttle hurdles, Logan Dible, Trudy Daughenbaugh, Shiloh Powers and Emma Smith crossed the line in 2:01.7 in the sprint medley and Smith, Mary McCaleb and Jenna Spitler recorded a 40-2 in the long jump.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, River Valley 120. 2, Upper Sandusky 75. 3, Bellefontaine 49. 4, Upper Scioto Valley 45. 5, Indian Lake 43. 6, Bucyrus 36. 7, Kenton 34.
SHOT — 3, Upper Sandusky (Gardner, Wages, Hampton) 120-11¼. DISCUS — 2, Upper Sandusky (Gardner, Pack, Israel) 335-5. HJ — 2, Upper Sandusky (C. Miller, Roeder, Clifford) 16-8. LJ — 3, Upper Sandusky (Roeder, C. Miller, Clifford) 53-3. PV — 3, Upper Sandusky (Haycook, Richmond) 19-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Upper Sandusky (Clifford, Ayala, Barnett, Myers) 9:04.10. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 2, Upper Sandusky (McMillan, Ayala, Haycook, Roeder) 1:07.30. SPRINT MEDLEY — 4, Upper Sandusky (Robertson, Reep, Grose, Clifford) 1:42.30. 800 relay — 6, Upper Sandusky (Grose, Roeder, C. Miller, Pack) 1:33.20. 6,400 relay — 3, Upper Sandusky (G. Miller, Solis, Myers, Derr) 20:25.60. 400 relay — 3, Upper Sandusky (Reep, Pack, Robertson, McMillan) 46.50. DiSTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Upper Sandusky (G. Miller, Grose, B. Miller, Solis) 8:55.70. 1,600 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky (B. Miller, Grose, Pack, Solis) 3:47.20.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 102. 2, Bucyrus 58. 3, Bellefontaine 52. 4, River Valley 51. 5, Upper Sandusky 49. 6, Indian Lake 40. 7, Kenton 37.
SHOT — 5, Upper Sandusky (Arnold, Clark, Ritchey) 71-8¾. DISCUS — 6, Upper Sandusky (Clark, Kline, Ritchey) 200-7. LJ — 2, McCaleb, Smith, Spitler) 40-2. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Upper Sandusky (Ayala, Oney, McCaleb, Garber) 11:36.80. shuttle hurdles — 2, Upper Sandusky (Searls, Pryor, Moser, Kinley) 1:18.00. sprint medley — 2, Upper Sandusky (Dible, Daughenbaugh, Powers, Smith) 2:01.70. 800 relay — 6, Upper Sandusky (Dible, Pryor, Bukovich, Mathews) 1:48.30. 6,400 relay — 3, Upper Sandusky (Rall, Oney, Garber, Thomson) 25:24.30. 400 relay — 3, Upper Sandusky (Moser, Daughenbaugh, Powers, Smith) 54.90. distance medley — 4, Upper Sandusky (Oney, McCaleb, Rall, Thomson) 11:35.00. 1,600 relay — 6, Upper Sandusky (Powers, Daughenbaugh, Dible, Smith) 4:43.80.

Ordway wins twice
DEFIANCE — Continental’s Paige Ordway scored wins in a pair of events to lead the Pirates’ track and field teams at Friday night night;’s Bob Eisenhart Invitational at Tinora.
Archbold swept both the boys and girls team titles. The Bluestreaks won the boys meet with a 168-107 margin over Wayne Trace. Continental (15) was seventh in the eight-team field. Archbold outscored Tinora 141-125 for the girls crown. The Pirates were sixth with 30 points.
Ordway cruised to a victory in her specialty as she won the 300 low hurdles with an area-best time of 48.63 seconds. She also won the long jump (15-10¼).
The Pirates’ top finish in the boys meet was a third-place effort by Zakk Deleon in the shot put (44-9¼).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Archbold 168. 21, Wayne Trace 107. 3, Fairview 84. 4, Hicksville 71. 5, Tinora 54. 6, Hilltop 22. 7, Continental 15. 8, North Central 5.
Area Finishes
SHOT — 3, Zakk Deleon (Cont) 44-9¼. HJ — 5, Lawhorn (Cont) 5-6. LJ — 6, Baker (Cont) 17-7. 800 relay — 5, Continental (Williamson, Warnement, Geckle, Lawhorn) 1:45.74. 400 — 5, Williams (Cont) 54.54. 1,600 relay — 5, Continental (Stauffer, Lawhorn, Geckle, Williams) 3:55.25.
Girls Division
Team Standings
1, Archbold 141. 2, Tinora 125. 3, Fairview 98. 4, Wayne Trace 55. 5, Hicksville 44. 6, Continental 30. 7, Hilltop 21. 8, North Central 5.
Area Finishes
LJ — 1. Ordway (Cont) 15-10¼. 100 IH — 3, Lawhorn (Cont) 18.09. 800 relay — 4, Continental (Lawhorn, Krendl, Collier, Ordway) 1:59.52. 300 Lh — 1, Ordway (Cont) 48.63.

Comments

comments

About the Author