REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Track: Columbus Grove sweeps titles at Spencerville

SPENCERVILLE — So much for rebuilding at Columbus Grove.
Despite the loss of a big and talented senior class last year, the Bulldogs’ track and field teams put together a dominating performance to sweep the boys and girls team titles at Friday’s Spencerville Bearcat Relays.
Columbus Grove scored wins in both the running and field events as the girls topped St. Henry 88-74 for the team title while the boys team outscored St. Henry 128-107 for first place. Ada, meanwhile, was fifth in the boys meet and seventh in the girls standings.
Sydney McCluer, Raiya Flores and Julia Wynn each ran on three winning relay teams for Columbus Grove’s girls squad.
Flores, McCluer and Wynn teamed with Haley Roe to set a meet record in the 800 sprint medley (1:55.7). The trio joined Sydni Smith for first in the 400 relay (52.0) and Sarah Schroeder to finish first in the 800 relay (1:51.92).
Annie Schramm, Megan Verhoff and Lynea Diller were double winners.
Schramm, Verhoff and Diller joined Becca Endicott to win the thrower’s relay (58.32). Diller and Aubrey Fruchey captured the shot put relay (73-2¾) and Verhoff and Schramm won the discus relay (224-10).
Ada’s top girls finish came from Lindsay Walden and Carlee Marshall who ended up second in the long jump relay (9-4).
In the boys meet, it was a similar story as in the past. Columbus Grove racked up three wins and three second-place finishes in the field event relays for a big early cushion.
The Bulldogs’ Rece Roney and Andy Brinkman joined Brandon Grigsby to win the shot put relay (122-2) and Aaron Bremer to take the discus relay (377-0). David Bogart, Austin Price and Hunter Halker teamed to win the long jump (52-¼).
Bryce Sharrits and Colton Grothaus were both in on three wins on the track.
They were on the winning 6,400 relay team (19:44.02) with Boone Brubaker and Lee Altenberger and teamed with Baily Clement and Alex Giesige to win the distance medley (8:54.20). Sharrits, Grothaus, Giesige and Brubaker also won the 3,200 relay (8:50.38).
Bogart, Price, Clement and Joey Warnecke scored a victory in the 800 relay (1:36.49).
Ada’s top finish came from Luke Long-Green, Trent Jolliff, Terrel Huff and Nick Collins who were third in the 400 relay (46.7).
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 88. 2, St. Henry 74. 3, Marion Local 73. 4, Spencerville 71. 5, Delphos St. John’s 51. 6, Fort Loramie 40. 7, Ada 21. 8, Delphos Jefferson 16.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
6,400 RELAY — 5, Columbus Grove (Meyerholtz, Ricker, M. McCluer, Downing) 26:39.00. 400 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, Wynn, Smith, S. McCluer) 52.00. 4, Ada (Vore, Marshall, Ka. Stuart, Archer) 53.20. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 2, Columbus Grove (Clymer, Smith, Roe, S. McCluer) 1:12.89. 1,600 RELAY — 4, Columbus Grove (K. Wynn, Clymer, Malsam, Smith) 4:31.42. 6, Ada (Faine, Sutton, Walden, Hunter) 4:55.34. THROWER’S RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Diller, A. Schramm, Endicott, Verhoff) 58.32. 6, Ada (Thomas, Guyton, Nelson, Lause) 1:09.28. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, Roe, S. McCluer, Wynn) 1:55.70 (meet record). 800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, S. McCluer, Schroeder, Wynn) 1:51.92. 4, Ada (Vore, Marshall, Stuart, Archer) 1:54.98. SHOT — 1, Columbus Grove (Diller, Fruchey) 73-2¾. DISCUS — 1, Columbus Grove (Verhoff, A. Schramm) 224-10. 6, Ada (Nelson, Lause) 127-8. LJ — 4, Columbus Grove (Clymer, Stephens) 28-3. 5, Ada (Marshall, Ka. Stuart) 27-9½. HJ — 2, Ada (Walden, Marshall) 9-4. 3, Columbus Grove (Ricker, Downing) 9-2. PV — 4, Columbus Grove (Roose, Langhals) 13-0.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 128. 2, St. Henry 107. 3, Spencerville 76. 4, Delphos St. John’s 52. 5, Ada 33. 6, Marion Local 32. 6, Fort Loramie 32.
AREA BOYS FINISHES
6,400 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Sharrits, Brubaker, Altenburger, Co. Grothaus) 19:44.02. 400 RELAY — 2, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Price, Bogart, Clement) 46.00. 3, Ada (Long-Green, Huff, Jolliff, Collins) 46.70. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Columbus Grove (Sharrits, Giesige, Clement, Co. Grothaus) 8:54.20. 6, Ada (Armbrecht, Secor, Neville, Mi. Wilcox) 10:22.70. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 3, Columbus Grove (Tabler, Downing, Ca. Grothaus, Halker) 1:10.93. 6, Ada (Craig, Baily, Francis, Hughart) 1:13.04. 1,500 RELAY — 2, Columbus Grove (Bogart, Gladwell, Reynolds, Altenburger) 3:44.66. 4, Ada (Mi. Wilcox, Willeke, Secor, Craig) 3:49.28. THROWERS RELAY — 4, Columbus Grove (Rece Roney, Ridenour, Grigsby, Vorhees) 53.89. 6, Ada (Dumbaugh, Agin, Dye, Ansley) 55.17. SPRINT MEDLEY — 2, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Martin, Clymer, Ca. Grothaus) 1:47.43. 4, Ada (Jolliff, Huff, Tabor, Willeke) 1:48.86. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Giesige, Co. Grothaus, Brubaker, Sharrits) 8:50.38. 800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Bogart, Price, Clement) 1:36.49. 4, Ada (Jolliff, Huff, Collins, Hughart) 1:41.07. SHOT — 1, Columbus Grove (Roney, Brinkman, Grigsby) 122-2. 5, Ada (Ansley, Agin, Dumbaugh) 110-9. DISCUS — 1, Columbus Grove (Roney, Brinkman, Bremer) 377-0. 4, Ada (Agin, Dumbaugh, Ansley) 314-0. LJ — 1, Columbus Grove (Bogart, Price, Halker) 52-¼. 4, Ada (Jolliff, Willeke, Baily) 47-3. HJ — 2, Columbus Grove (Clement, Downing , Halker) 17-0. 5, Ada (Willeke, Craig, Huff) 14-10. PV — 2, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Shafer, Tabler) 31-0. TJ — 2, Columbus Grove (Tabler, Halker, Follas) 106-5¾.

Comments

comments

About the Author