REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Track Roundup: L-B’s Miller wins HJ crown at Lexington

LEXINGTON — Brian Miller won the boys high jump to lead Liberty-Benton’s track and field teams against a tough field at Saturday’s Lexington Invitational.
Wadsworth outscored Eastwood 105½-96½ for the boys crown as the Eagles were seventh with 38 points.
Miller’s leap of 6-4 gave him the high jump crown. Chase Cook added a second-place effort in the long jump at 21-5½.
Canton GlenOak topped Wadsworth 107½-99 for the girls crown. Liberty-Benton ended up ninth in the 16-team field with 30 points.
Samantha Johnson was the top finisher for the Eagles as she placed third in the pole vault (9-6).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Wadsworth 105½. 2, Eastwood 96½. 3, Norwalk 90. 4, Canton GlenOak 82. 5, Strongsville 50. 6, Ashland 46. 7, Liberty-Benton 38. 8, Hudson 35., 9, Dublin Coffman 32. 10, Wooster 31. 11, Mansfield Senior 23½. 12, Massillon Perry 23. 13, Granville 20. 14, Mount Vernon 15. 15, Lexington 11½.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 8, May (L-B) 45-6. DISCUS — 7, Rhodes (L-B) 120-11. HJ — 1, Miller (L-B) 6-4. 4, Garver (L-B) 6-0. LJ — 2, Cook (L-B) 21-5½. 110 HH — 7, Rath (L-B) 16.03. 300 ih — 8, Snook (L-B) 42.80. 200 — 5, Conkle (L-B) 23.45. 1,600 relay — 7, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Boehme, Snook) 3:40.87. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 6, Liberty-Benton (Rath, Snook, Hendel, Stump) 1:11.54.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Canton GlenOak 107½. 2, Wadsworth 99. 3, Dublin Coffman 76½. 4, Strongsville 70. 5, Ashland 62. 6, Lexington 48½. 7, Granville 45. 8, Massillon Perry 37. 9, Liberty-Benton 30. 10, Hudson 25. 11, Norwalk 24. 12, Mount Vernon 20. 13, Mansfield Senior 19½. 14, Wooster 15. 14, Eastwood 15. 16, Mansfield Madison 6.
Area GIRLS Finishes
PV — 3, Johnson (L-B) 9-6. HJ — 4, Peplinski (L-B) 4-10. 5, Myers (L-B) 4-10. LJ — 8, Myers (L-B) 15-1¼. 3,200 RELAY — 8, Liberty-Benton (Recker, Miller, Baumlein, Thomas) 10:31.56. 800 relay — 8, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Peplinski, Briggs, Myers) 1:54.26. 1,600 — 6, Bartel (L-B) 5:35.70. 800 — 6, Recker (L-B) 2:30.40. 8, Baumlein (L-B) 2:35.23. 3,200 — 5, Bartel (L-B) 12:01.48. 1,600 relay — 8, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Recker, Baumlein, Briggs) 4:28.95.

Martin has big day for Fostoria
KANSAS — Fostoria’s boys track and field team, won a pair of events as the Redmen were fifth at Saturday’s Lakota Invitational.
Otsego edged Clyde 130-112 for first place. Fostoria scored 72 points, Hopewell-Loudon was next in sixth with 47 points and Fostoria St. Wendelin (13½) and New Riegel were 13th and 16th respectively.
Rayshon Martin had a big day for Fostoria as he won the 400 (54.14) while finishing second in the long jump (19-2¾) and 200 (24.84).
Aquiles Estrada, Corey Gavin, Keegan Green and CJ Matheny also teamed up to win the 3,200 relay (9:04.1) for the Redmen.
Oak Harbor nipped Clyde 112½-110 for the girls crown. St. Wendelin was the top area squad finishing ninth with 40 points. Hopewell-Loudon (34) was 11th, Fostoria (12) 14th and New Riegel (2) 17th.
The Mohawks’ Sara Goddard was the lone girls champion as she won the long jump with a leap of 14-8½.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Oak Harbor 112½. 2, Clyde 110. 3, Gibsonburg 89. 4, Holgate 68½. 5, Lakota 61. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 58½. 7, Tiffin Calvert 49½. 8, Rossford 48. 9, Fostoria St. Wendelin 40. 10, Otsego 36. 11, Hopewell-Loudon 34. 12, Toledo Woodward 26. 13, Danbury 20. 14, Fostoria 12. 15, Old Fort 6. 16, Northwood 5. 17, New Riegel 2.
Area Finishes
PV — 4, Siegel (H-L) 9-0. 5, S. Goddard (FSW) 8-6. 7, Leiter (H-L) 8-6. LJ — 1, S. Goddard (FSW) 14-8½. 4, Valenti (Fos) 13-10¼. 5, Tucker (Fos) 13-9¾. 8, Leiter (H-L) 13-4¼. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Fostoria St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Reinhart, Borer, Volpe) 11:17.63. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Heldman, Sauber, Reinhart) 11:58.27. 100 IH — 5, Erlanger (H-L) 19.08. 6, Feindel (H-L) 19.39. 8, Hallman (FSW) 19.88. 800 relay — 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Morel, Arnold, Dodge, Leiter) 2:02.51. 8, Fostoria St. Wendelin (Borer, Weaver, Burns, Volpe) 2:03.49. 1,600 — 5, Reinhart (FSW) 5:57.14. 400 relay — 6, Fostoria (Valenti, Cousin, Kaufman, Tucker) 58.11. 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Searles, Strahm, Arbogast) 59.11. 400 — 5, Burns (FSW) 1:07.25. 300 ih — 7, Borer (NR) 54.26. 8, Erlanger (H-L) 55.30. 3,200 — 5, K. Goddard (FSW) 13:58.36. 7, Reinhart (H-L) 14:15.44. 8, Meyers (FSW) 14:31.52. 1,600 relay — 8, Hopewell-Loudon (Feindel, Leiter, Morel, Arbogast) 4:47.37. 6,400 RELAY — 2, Fostoria St. Wendelin (Reinhart, K. Goddard, Meyers, Volpe) 25:11.73. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Shaver, Portentoso, Klaiss, Reinhart) 27:51.42. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Feindel, Vargas, Arbogast) 1:17.38.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Otsego 130. 2, Clyde 112. 3, Oak Harbor 109. 4, Tiffin Calvert 87. 5, Fostoria 72. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 47. 7, Lakota 38. 8, Rossford 32. 9, Gibsonburg 31. 10, Old Fort 28. 11, Toledo Woodward 25. 12, Holgate 18½. 13, Fostoria St. Wendelin 13½. 14, Danbury 13. 15, Fremont St. Joseph 8. 16, New Riegel 7.
Area Finishes
PV — 6, Dell (H-L) 9-6. SHOT — 7, Reinhart (NR) 41-0. TJ — 4, Ink (NR) 38-3½. LJ — 2, Martin (Fos) 19-2¾. 8, Cramer (Fos) 17-1½. HJ — 3, Danko (Fos) 5-8. 6, Walters (FSW) 5-4. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Green, Matheny) 9:04.10. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Alvarado, Williams, Ardner, Wood) 9:19.25. 8, Fostoria St. Wendelin (DeHaven, Ricker, Sellers, Walter) 10:29.24. 110 HH — 2, Bodart (H-L) 18.46. 800 relay — 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Kurtz, Bodart, Sadler) 1:43.99. 1,600 — 3, Estrada (Fos) 5:01.80. 8, DeHaven (FSW) 5:11.80. 400 relay — 5, Fostoria (Fisher, Bunley, Bush, Cramer) 49.41. 400 — 1, Martin (Fos) 54.14. 5, Matheny (Fos) 55.67. 300 Ih — 3, Bodart (H-L) 44.52. 800 — 3, Matheny (Fos) 2:10.86. 8, Estrada (Fos) 2:18.35. 200 — 2, Martin (Fos) 24.84. 8, Walter (FSW) 25.58. 3,200 — 2, Wood (H-L) 11:01.03. 3, Estrada (Fos) 11:12.37. 4, DeHaven (FSW) 11:18.98. 1,600 relay — 4, Fostoria (Martin, Gooding, Green, Matheny) 3:45.70. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Williams, Kurtz, Bodart, Ardner) 3:56.60. 6,400 RELAY — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Napier, Dell, Alvarado, Wood) 21:23.13. 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin (DeHaven, Noel, Ricker, Sellers) 23:06.84.

Parker, Leeth lead Mohawk
SHELBY — A pair of the third-place finishes led the way for Mohawk’s track teams at Saturday’s Shelby Invitational.
Sandusky Perkins won both the boys and girls championships. Both Mohawk teams were ninth.
Mitch Parker was the Warriors’ top individual performer in the boys meet finishing third in the 800 (2:09.09). Shauna Leeth was third in the girls 3,200 (13:06.50).
Boys Division
Team Standings
1. Sandusky Perkins 98½. 2, Clear Fork 98. 3, Ontario & Sandusky 88. 5, Edison 85. 6, Ashland Crestview 53. 6, Shelby 53. 8, South Central 32. 9, Mohawk 31. 10, Galion 24. 11, Wynford 23. 12, Plymouth 14. 13, Mansfield St. Peter’s 8. 14, Gilead Christian 6½.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 8, Pummell (Moh) 41-6¾. DISCUS — 6, Pummell (Moh) 128-10. 8, Mullins (Moh) 125-8. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Mohawk (Koehler, Parker, Lacey, Stillberger) 9:20.90. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 3, Mohawk (Lacey, Koehler, Stillberger, Flood) 12:13.80. 1,600 — 8, Stillberger (Moh) 5:11.70. 400 relay — 5, Mohawk (Eaton, Emshoff, Zender, Strausbaugh) 46.69. 300 ih — . 800 — 3, Parker (Moh) 2:09.90. 3,200 — 7, Koehler (Moh) 11:15.20. 1,600 relay — 7, Mohawk (Zender, Emshoff, Eaton, Parker) 3:47.40.
Girls Division
Team Standings
1, Sandusky Perkins 101½. 2, Galion 95½. 3, Wynford 87. 4, Edison 86. 5, Clear Fork 83½. 6, Shelby 72. 7, Ontario 54. 8, Sandusky 52. 9, Mohawk 29. 10, Mansfield Christian 16. 11, Plymouth 15½. 12, Ashland Crestview 8. 13, South Central 2.
Area Finishes
SHOT — 6, Jacoby (Moh) 29-10. DISCUS — 7, Jacoby (Moh) 91-10. DISTANCE MEDLEY — 4, Mohawk (Frankart, Ford, Richardson, S. Leeth) 14:52.7. PV — 7, Welter (Moh) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — 8, Mohawk (Risner, S. Leeth, H. Leeth, Richardson) 12:16.40. 100 IH — 8, Konkle (Moh) 18.18. 800 relay — 7, Mohawk (Konkle, Risner, Cleveland, Flood) 1:57.20. 1,600 — 7, H. Leeth (Moh) 6:12.60. 300 Lh — 8, Konkle (Moh) 52.55. 3,200 — 3, S. Leeth (Moh) 13:06.50. 5, Richardson (Moh) 13:17.00.

Comments

comments

About the Author