Monday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 7 6 .538 –
Tampa Bay 7 6 .538 –
Toronto 7 6 .538 –
Baltimore 5 7 .417 1½
Boston 5 8 .385 2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 6 4 .600 –
Chicago 7 6 .538 ½
Minnesota 6 6 .500 1
Cleveland 6 7 .462 1½
Kansas City 4 7 .364 2½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 8 4 .667 –
Seattle 6 5 .545 1½
Los Angeles 6 6 .500 2
Texas 6 6 .500 2
Houston 5 8 .385 3½
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 7, Boston 4
Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 0
Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 6
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1, 12 innings
Houston 6, Texas 5, 10 innings
Detroit 6, San Diego 2
N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Angels 6, 13 innings
Oakland 3, Seattle 1
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 12, Tampa Bay 4
Toronto 11, Baltimore 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3
Minnesota 4, Kansas City 3
Texas 1, Houston 0
L.A. Angels 14, N.Y. Mets 2
San Diego 5, Detroit 1
Oakland 3, Seattle 0
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2
Monday’s Games
Tampa Bay (Archer 1-0) at Baltimore (W.Chen 1-1), 7:05
Seattle (Elias 0-1) at Texas (Lewis 0-0), 8:05
Oakland (J.Chavez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-2), 10:05
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:08
Seattle at Texas, 8:05
Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Kansas City at Houston, 8:10
Toronto at Minnesota, 8:10
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 8 4 .667 –
Washington 7 5 .583 1
Philadelphia 6 6 .500 2
New York 5 7 .417 3
Miami 5 8 .385 3½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 10 2 .833 –
St. Louis 7 5 .583 3
Pittsburgh 6 6 .500 4
Chicago 4 8 .333 6
Cincinnati 4 8 .333 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 9 4 .692 –
San Francisco 8 5 .615 1
Colorado 6 7 .462 3
San Diego 5 7 .417 3½
Arizona 4 11 .267 6
Saturday’s Results
Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis 10, Chicago Cubs 4
Colorado 1, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia 5, Miami 4, 10 innings
Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 2
Atlanta 6, Washington 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 5
Detroit 6, San Diego 2
N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Angels 6, 13 innings
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 12, Tampa Bay 4
Philadelphia 4, Miami 3
Atlanta 10, Washington 2
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 4
L.A. Angels 14, N.Y. Mets 2
San Francisco 5, Colorado 4, 10 innings
San Diego 5, Detroit 1
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 6
Monday’s Games
Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 1-0), 7:05
Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1), 7:10
Washington (Zimmermann 0-0) at Miami (Undecided), 7:10
St. Louis (Lynn 2-0) at Milwaukee (Garza 0-1), 8:10
N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 0-2) at Arizona (Collmenter 0-0), 9:40
Colorado (Lyles 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 10:10
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05
Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10
Washington at Miami, 7:10
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40
Colorado at San Diego, 10:10
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15
Sunday’s Baseball Boxscores
White Sox 4, Indians 3
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 Eaton cf 4 0 0 0
Swisher 1b 3 0 0 0 Semien 2b-3b 4 1 1 1
Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0 Gillaspie 3b 3 1 1 0
C.Santana dh 4 0 1 0 Konerko ph 1 0 0 0
Raburn lf 4 0 0 0 Le.Garcia 2b 0 0 0 0
Brantley cf 3 2 1 1 Abreu 1b 3 0 1 0
Y.Gomes c 4 1 1 0 A.Dunn dh 4 0 2 0
Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 1 1 Viciedo rf 3 0 2 1
Aviles 3b 3 0 2 0 Jor.Danks rf 0 1 0 0
De Aza lf 4 0 0 0
Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 2 2
Flowers c 3 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 2 Totals 33 4 9 4
Cleveland 000″‡100″‡002 — 3
Chicago 000″‡100″‡012 — 4
One out when winning run scored.
E–A.Cabrera (2), Abreu (3). DP–Cleveland 1, Chicago 1. LOB–Cleveland 9, Chicago 6. 2B–Kipnis (3), A.Dunn (2), Viciedo (3). HR–Brantley (1), Semien (2), Al.Ramirez (3). SB–Jor.Danks (1). S–Aviles.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber 7 1/3 8 2 2 0 6
Rzepczynski 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Allen 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Axford L,0-1 BS,1-5 1/3 1 2 2 1 0
Chicago
Quintana 6 5 1 1 2 6
Cleto 2 0 0 0 2 0
Lindstrom W,1-1 BS,2-3 1 2 2 0 1 0
WP–Lindstrom. Umpires–Home, Gerry Davis. First, Phil Cuzzi. Second, Brian Knight. Third, Quinn Wolcott. T–3:18 (Rain delay: 0:45). A–14,281 (40,615).
Padres 5, Tigers 1
Detroit San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 0 2 0 E.Cabrera ss 4 0 1 0
Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0 Amarista cf 3 0 0 0
Tor.Hunter rf 3 1 1 0 S.Smith lf 3 0 0 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 0 0 Denorfia ph-lf 1 0 0 0
V.Martinez c 4 0 1 1 Gyorko 2b 4 1 1 1
A.Jackson cf 3 0 0 0 Headley 3b 3 1 0 0
Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 3 1 1 0
Al.Gonzalez ss 4 0 1 0 Venable rf 4 1 1 2
Scherzer p 1 0 0 0 Rivera c 3 0 0 0
Coke p 0 0 0 0 T.Ross p 2 0 1 1
Ty.Collins ph 1 0 0 0 Nady ph 1 1 1 1
Krol p 0 0 0 0 Benoit p 0 0 0 0
Alburquerque p 0 0 0 0 Street p 0 0 0 0
Chamberlain p 0 0 0 0
D.Kelly ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 33 1 7 1 Totals 31 5 6 5
Detroit 000″‡100″‡000 — 1
San Diego 010″‡300″‡10x — 5
E–V.Martinez (2), Headley (3). DP–San Diego 1. LOB–Detroit 9, San Diego 5. 2B–Tor.Hunter (2), Venable (2). HR–Gyorko (1), Nady (2). S–Scherzer.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Scherzer (L,0-1) 5 4 4 4 3 10
Coke 1 0 0 0 0 0
Krol 2/3 1 1 1 0 0
Alburquerque 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Chamberlain 1 1 0 0 0 2
San Diego
T.Ross (W,1-2) 7 6 1 1 1 7
Benoit 1 0 0 0 1 0
Street 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBP–by T.Ross (R.Davis). WP–Scherzer. Umpires–Home, Mike Muchlinski. First, Mike Winters. Second, Andy Fletcher. Third, Seth Buckminster. T–2:53. A–32,267 (42,302).
Reds 12, Rays 4
Tampa Bay Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Zobrist lf 5 2 2 4 B.Hamilton cf 5 1 1 0
De.Jennings cf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 2 1 2
H.Bell p 0 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 5 0 3 0
Lueke p 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 5 2 0 0
DeJesus ph 0 0 0 0 Bruce rf 1 4 1 0
Longoria 3b 5 0 0 0 Ludwick lf 3 1 1 0
Myers rf-cf 4 0 1 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0
Forsythe 2b 4 0 1 0 Heisey ph 1 1 1 4
Y.Escobar ss 3 0 2 0 Partch p 0 0 0 0
Hanigan c 3 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 3 1 2 4
C.Ramos p 1 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 2 2
B.Gomes p 0 0 0 0 Cingrani p 3 0 1 0
Beliveau p 0 0 0 0 Christiani p 0 0 0 0
Guyer ph 1 0 0 0 Bernadina ph-lf 1 0 0 0
Bedard p 0 0 0 0
Joyce ph-rf 1 0 0 0
S.Rodriguez 1b 1 1 0 0
Loney ph-1b 2 1 1 0
Totals 33 4 7 4 Totals 35 12 13 12
Tampa Bay 002″‡000″‡200 — “‡4
Cincinnati 025″‡010″‡04x — 12
E–Myers (1). DP–Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Tampa Bay 8, Cincinnati 8. 2B–Loney (3), Bruce (1), Cozart (2). HR–Zobrist 2 (3), Votto (2), Heisey (1), Mesoraco (2). SF–Mesoraco.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
C.Ramos (L,0-1) 2 3 4 4 3 1
B.Gomes 1 4 3 3 1 1
Beliveau 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bedard 2 2 1 0 1 0
H.Bell 1 3 2 2 1 1
Lueke 1 1 2 2 1 1
Cincinnati
Cingrani (W,1-1) 6 1/3 5 2 2 3 6
Christiani 2/3 2 2 2 0 1
LeCure 1 0 0 0 1 0
Partch 1 0 0 0 2 1
C.Ramos pitched to 2 batters in the 3rd. H.Bell pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. HBP–by H.Bell (Votto). Umpires–Home, Dan Bellino. First, Jim Reynolds. Second, D.J. Reyburn. Third, Tim Welke. T–3:41. A–34,307 (42,319).
Saturday’s Baseball Boxscores
Indians 12, White Sox 6
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Morgan cf 5 1 1 0 Eaton cf 3 2 2 1
Swisher 1b 6 2 2 1 L.Garcia 2b 5 1 0 0
Kipnis 2b 4 2 2 1 Gillaspie 3b 3 1 1 1
C.Santana c 3 2 0 0 Abreu 1b 4 1 0 0
Brantley lf 3 1 1 2 A.Dunn dh 4 0 1 2
A.Cabrera ss 4 1 1 1 Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 1 0
Raburn dh 4 1 1 2 De Aza lf 5 0 2 1
Dav.Murphy rf 5 2 2 4 Nieto c 4 0 0 0
Aviles 3b 5 0 2 1 Jor.Danks rf 4 0 1 1
Totals 39 12 12 12 Totals 36 6 8 6
Cleveland 310″‡020″‡204 — 12
Chicago 410″‡010″‡000 — “‡6
E–Aviles (1), Kipnis (1), L.Garcia (2). DP–Cleveland 1, Chicago 1. LOB–Cleveland 8, Chicago 10. 2B–A.Cabrera (5), Eaton (3). 3B–Dav.Murphy (1). HR–Swisher (2), Kipnis (2), Dav.Murphy (2), Eaton (1). SB–Morgan (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Masterson 4 2/3 7 6 5 5 7
Outman (W,2-0) 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 2
Shaw H,2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Allen H,2 1 1 0 0 0 3
Axford 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Paulino 5 6 6 6 3 3
Belisario (L,1-1) 1 1/3 2 2 2 1 1
Downs 0 0 0 0 1 0
D.Webb 1 1 0 0 0 0
Veal 1 2/3 3 4 4 3 3
Downs pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. HBP–by Masterson (A.Dunn). WP–Masterson, Belisario. Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, Gerry Davis. Second, Phil Cuzzi. Third, Brian Knight. T–3:28. A–27,332 (40,615).
Tigers 6, Padres 2
Detroit San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 3 2 0 E.Cabrera ss 5 0 2 0
Kinsler 2b 4 2 2 1 Denorfia rf 5 1 1 0
Tor.Hunter rf 5 0 1 2 S.Smith lf 3 0 1 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b-3b 4 0 1 1 Gyorko 2b 3 0 1 1
A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 2 Headley 3b 4 1 2 0
Castellanos 3b 5 0 1 0 Alonso 1b 4 0 1 0
Nathan p 0 0 0 0 Grandal c 4 0 2 1
Avila c 4 0 1 0 Venable cf 4 0 0 0
Al.Gonzalez ss 4 0 0 0 Kennedy p 2 0 0 0
Verlander p 3 1 2 0 Hundley ph 1 0 0 0
Krol p 0 0 0 0 Vincent p 0 0 0 0
V.Martinez ph-1b 1 0 0 0 A.Torres p 0 0 0 0
Stauffer p 0 0 0 0
Amarista ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 38 6 11 6 Totals 36 2 10 2
Detroit 101″‡200″‡002 — 6
San Diego 100″‡100″‡000 — 2
E–A.Jackson (2), Headley (2). LOB–Detroit 9, San Diego 9. 2B–Kinsler 2 (3), Mi.Cabrera (3), A.Jackson (4), Castellanos (2), E.Cabrera (5), Headley (2), Alonso (4). SB–Denorfia 2 (3). SF–Gyorko.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Verlander (W,1-1) 7 8 2 2 1 8
Krol H,2 1 1 0 0 0 2
Nathan 1 1 0 0 0 1
San Diego
Kennedy (L,1-2) 6 8 4 4 1 7
Vincent 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Torres 1 2 0 0 0 0
Stauffer 1 1 2 2 3 0
Umpires–Home, Seth Buckminster. First, Mike Muchlinski. Second, Mike Winters. Third, Andy Fletcher. T–3:05. A–42,182 (42,302).
Rays 1, Reds 0
Tampa Bay Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DeJesus lf 4 0 0 0 B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0
Zobrist 2b 3 0 1 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 0
Joyce rf 4 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0
McGee p 0 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0
Balfour p 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 3 0 1 0
Longoria 3b 4 0 1 0 Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0
Loney 1b 4 1 1 1 B.Pena c 3 0 0 0
Kiermaier cf-rf 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 2 0 1 0
Y.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 Simon p 1 0 0 0
Hanigan c 3 0 0 0 Heisey ph 1 0 0 0
Cobb p 2 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
Forsythe ph 1 0 1 0
De.Jennings cf 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 5 1 Totals 27 0 4 0
Tampa Bay 010″‡000″‡000 — 1
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
DP–Tampa Bay 1. LOB–Tampa Bay 5, Cincinnati 3. 2B–Y.Escobar (2), Forsythe (2), Votto (3), Cozart (1). HR–Loney (1). CS–Phillips (2). S–Simon.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Cobb (W,1-1) 7 4 0 0 0 5
McGee H,1 1 0 0 0 0 1
Balfour (S,4-4) 1 0 0 0 1 0
Cincinnati
Simon (L,1-1) 8 5 1 1 1 4
M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP–by Cobb (Cozart). WP–Cobb. Umpires–Home, Clint Fagan. First, Dan Bellino. Second, D.J. Reyburn. Third, A.J. Johnson. T–2:31. A–35,356 (42,319).
Friday’s Late Boxscore
Padres 6, Tigers 0
Detroit San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 E.Cabrera ss 4 2 2 0
Kinsler 2b 3 0 0 0 Denorfia rf-lf 4 0 1 1
Mi.Cabrera 3b 4 0 0 0 S.Smith lf 4 1 2 1
V.Martinez 1b 2 0 0 0 Amarista pr-cf 0 0 0 0
A.Jackson cf 3 0 0 0 Gyorko 2b 4 1 1 1
D.Kelly rf 3 0 0 0 Headley 3b 4 1 2 3
Avila c 3 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 4 0 2 0
An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0 Venable cf-rf 4 0 0 0
Porcello p 2 0 0 0 Rivera c 4 0 2 0
Putkonen p 0 0 0 0 Cashner p 4 1 1 0
Holaday ph 1 0 0 0
E.Reed p 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 0 1 0 Totals 36 6 13 6
Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
San Diego 200″‡002″‡20x — 6
E–Headley (1). DP–Detroit 2, San Diego 1. LOB–Detroit 3, San Diego 6. 2B–S.Smith (2), Headley (1), Alonso (3). 3B–Gyorko (1). HR–Headley (1). SB–R.Davis 2 (5), E.Cabrera (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello (L,1-1) 6 1/3 10 5 5 0 5
Putkonen 2/3 1 1 1 0 0
E.Reed 1 2 0 0 0 1
San Diego
Cashner (W,1-1) 9 1 0 0 2 11
PB–Avila. Umpires–Home, Andy Fletcher. First, Seth Buckminster. Second, Mike Muchlinski. Third, Mike Winters. T–2:25. A–30,353 (42,302).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Toronto 47 33 .588 –
x-Brooklyn 44 36 .550 3
New York 35 45 .438 12
Boston 25 55 .313 22
Philadelphia 17 63 .213 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 54 26 .675 –
x-Washington 42 38 .525 12
x-Charlotte 41 39 .513 13
x-Atlanta 37 43 .463 17
Orlando 23 57 .288 31
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Indiana 55 26 .679 –
x-Chicago 47 33 .588 7½
Cleveland 32 49 .395 23
Detroit 29 52 .358 26
Milwaukee 15 65 .188 39½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
z-San Antonio 62 18 .775 –
x-Houston 53 27 .663 9
x-Dallas 49 32 .605 13½
Memphis 48 32 .600 14
New Orleans 32 48 .400 30
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Oklahoma City 58 22 .725 –
x-Portland 53 28 .654 5½
Minnesota 40 40 .500 18
Denver 36 44 .450 22
Utah 24 56 .300 34
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-L.A. Clippers 56 24 .700 –
x-Golden State 49 31 .613 7
Phoenix 47 33 .588 9
Sacramento 28 53 .346 28½
L.A. Lakers 25 55 .313 31
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
z-clinched conference
Saturday’s Results
L.A. Clippers 117, Sacramento 101
Washington 104, Milwaukee 91
Charlotte 111, Philadelphia 105
Boston 111, Cleveland 99
Atlanta 98, Miami 85
Houston 111, New Orleans 104
Dallas 101, Phoenix 98
Denver 101, Utah 94
Sunday’s Results
Indiana 102, Oklahoma City 97
Toronto 116, Detroit 107
Brooklyn 97, Orlando 88
New York 100, Chicago 89
Portland 119, Golden State 117, OT
Sacramento 106, Minnesota 103
Memphis 102, L.A. Lakers 90
Monday’s Games
Miami at Washington, 7
Boston at Philadelphia, 7
Milwaukee at Toronto, 7
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30
Orlando at Chicago, 8
San Antonio at Houston, 8
Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9
Memphis at Phoenix, 10
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
New York at Brooklyn, 8
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Boston 82 54 19 9 117 261 177
x-Tampa Bay 82 46 27 9 101 240 215
x-Montreal 82 46 28 8 100 215 204
x-Detroit 82 39 28 15 93 222 230
Ottawa 82 37 31 14 88 236 265
Toronto 82 38 36 8 84 231 256
Florida 82 29 45 8 66 196 268
Buffalo 82 21 51 10 52 157 248
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Pittsburgh 82 51 24 7 109 249 207
x-N.Y. Rangers 82 45 31 6 96 218 193
x-Philadelphia 82 42 30 10 94 236 235
x-Columbus 82 43 32 7 93 231 216
Washington 82 38 30 14 90 235 240
New Jersey 82 35 29 18 88 197 208
Carolina 82 36 35 11 83 207 230
N.Y. Islanders 82 34 37 11 79 225 267
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Colorado 82 52 22 8 112 250 220
x-St. Louis 82 52 23 7 111 248 191
x-Chicago 82 46 21 15 107 267 220
x-Minnesota 82 43 27 12 98 207 206
x-Dallas 81 40 30 11 91 234 226
Nashville 82 38 32 12 88 216 242
Winnipeg 82 37 35 10 84 227 237
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Anaheim 82 54 20 8 116 266 209
x-San Jose 82 51 22 9 111 249 200
x-Los Angeles 82 46 28 8 100 206 174
Phoenix 81 36 30 15 87 214 230
Vancouver 81 35 35 11 81 191 222
Calgary 81 35 39 7 77 208 236
Edmonton 82 29 44 9 67 203 270
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
z-clinched conference
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3, SO
Boston 4, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Montreal 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, OT
Ottawa 1, Toronto 0
Columbus 3, Florida 2
Nashville 7, Chicago 5
San Jose 3, Phoenix 2
Edmonton 5, Vancouver 2
Sunday’s Results
Carolina 6, Philadelphia 5, SO
Tampa Bay 1, Washington 0, SO
N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO
Detroit 3, St. Louis 0
New Jersey 3, Boston 2
Nashville 7, Minnesota 3
Anaheim 3, Colorado 2, OT
Calgary at Vancouver, late
Dallas at Phoenix, late
END OF REGULAR SEASON

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 3 1 1 10 8 5
Toronto FC 3 2 0 9 5 5
Sporting Kansas City 2 1 2 8 5 4
D.C. 2 2 1 7 5 6
New England 2 3 1 7 4 8
Philadelphia 1 1 4 7 8 8
Houston 2 3 0 6 7 8
Chicago 0 1 5 5 9 10
New York 0 2 4 4 6 10
Montreal 0 3 3 3 6 10
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 4 1 1 13 15 9
Colorado 3 1 1 10 8 5
Seattle 3 2 1 10 12 10
Real Salt Lake 2 0 4 10 10 6
Vancouver 2 2 2 8 8 6
Los Angeles 2 1 1 7 5 2
Chivas USA 1 2 3 6 7 11
Portland 0 2 4 4 8 11
San Jose 0 2 2 2 5 7
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Philadelphia 2, Real Salt Lake 2, tie
Montreal 1, Chicago 1, tie
Colorado 1, Toronto FC 0
New England 2, Houston 0
D.C. United 1, New York 0
Seattle FC 3, FC Dallas 2
Portland 1, Chivas USA 1, tie
Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0
Sunday’s Results
San Jose 1, Columbus 1, tie
Wednesday’s game
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Saturday’s games
Houston at Philadelphia, 4
New England at Chicago, 4
San Jose at Colorado, 6
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7
D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30
Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 8:30
Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason Schedule
Sunday, Aug. 3
NY Giants vs. Buffalo at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m. (NBC)
WEEK 1
Aug. 7-10
Buffalo at Carolina
Cincinnati at Kansas City
Cleveland at Detroit
Dallas at San Diego
Green Bay at Tennessee
Houston at Arizona
Indianapolis at NY Jets
Miami at Atlanta
New England at Washington
New Orleans at St. Louis
Oakland at Minnesota
Philadelphia at Chicago
Pittsburgh at NY Giants
San Francisco at Baltimore
Seattle at Denver
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville
WEEK 2
Thursday, Aug. 14
Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Aug. 14-18
Arizona at Minnesota
Atlanta at Houston
Baltimore at Dallas
Buffalo at Pittsburgh
Denver at San Francisco
Detroit at Oakland
Green Bay at St. Louis
Miami at Tampa Bay
NY Giants at Indianapolis
NY Jets at Cincinnati
Philadelphia at New England
San Diego at Seattle
Tennessee at New Orleans
Sunday, Aug. 17
Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (FOX)
Monday, Aug. 18
Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
WEEK 3
Aug. 21-24
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia
Jacksonville at Detroit
Tennessee at Atlanta
Chicago at Seattle
Tampa Bay at Buffalo
Dallas at Miami
Carolina at New England
NY Giants at NY Jets
Washington at Baltimore
St. Louis at Cleveland
Houston at Denver
Minnesota at Kansas City
Friday, Aug. 22
Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)
Saturday, Aug. 23
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Aug. 24
San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)
WEEK 4
Thursday, Aug. 28
Arizona at San Diego
Atlanta at Jacksonville
Baltimore at New Orleans
Carolina at Pittsburgh
Chicago at Cleveland
Denver at Dallas
Detroit at Buffalo
Indianapolis at Cincinnati
Kansas City at Green Bay
Minnesota at Tennessee
New England at NY Giants
NY Jets at Philadelphia
San Francisco at Houston
Seattle at Oakland
St. Louis at Miami
Washington at Tampa Bay

COLLEGE HOCKEY
The Frozen Four
Semifinals
At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Thursday’s results
Union 5, Boston College 4
Minnesota 2, North Dakota 1
Championship
Saturday’s result
Union 7, Minnesota 4
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Bojangles’ Southern 500
Final Results
1. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 374 laps, 48 points.
2. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 374, 43.
3. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 374, 42.
4. (25) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 374, 41.
5. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 374, 40.
6. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 374, 38.
7. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 374, 38.
8. (17) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 374, 36.
9. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 374, 35.
10. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 374, 34.
11. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 374, 33.
12. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 374, 32.
13. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 374, 31.
14. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 374, 30.
15. (18) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 374, 29.
16. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 374, 28.
17. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 374, 28.
18. (31) Casey Mears, Chevy, 374, 26.
19. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 374, 26.
20. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 374, 24.
21. (29) Josh Wise, Chevy, 374, 23.
22. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 374, 22.
23. (24) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 372, 21.
24. (3) Aric Almirola, Ford, 372, 20.
25. (35) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 372, 0.
26. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 371, 19.
27. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 371, 17.
28. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 370, 16.
29. (34) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 369, 15.
30. (38) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 369, 14.
31. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevy, accident, 368, 13.
32. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 367, 13.
33. (41) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 367, 11.
34. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 366, 0.
35. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, front hub, 359, 10.
36. (37) David Stremme, Chevy, brakes, 326, 8.
37. (22) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, accident, 323, 8.
38. (42) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 301, 6.
39. (40) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, overheating, 289, 5.
40. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 274, 4.
41. (11) Paul Menard, Chevy, 270, 3.
42. (30) Michael Annett, Chevy, accident, 101, 2.
43. (36) Dave Blaney, Ford, brakes, 65, 1.
IndyCar
Long Beach
1. (17) Mike Conway, Dallara-Chevy, 80 Laps, Running
2. (14) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 80, Running
3. (11) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
4. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevy, 80, Running
5. (6) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
6. (20) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
7. (12) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
8. (8) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
9. (22) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 80, Running
10. (21) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running
11. (9) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 80, Running
12. (7) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevy, 80, Running
13. (23) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 79, Running
14. (3) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 77, Running
15. (5) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 77, Running
16. (10) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 64, Contact
17. (18) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevy, 60, Running
18. (13) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 55, Contact
19. (4) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 55, Contact
20. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 55, Contact
21. (2) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 55, Contact
22. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 55, Contact
23. (19) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 41, Off Course
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
The Masters
final results
a-amateur
Bubba Watson (600), $1,620,000 69-68-74-69–280 -8
Jonas Blixt (270), $792,000 70-71-71-71–283 -5
Jordan Spieth (270), $792,000 71-70-70-72–283 -5
Miguel A. Jimenez, $432,000 71-76-66-71–284 -4
Rickie Fowler (115), $342,000 71-75-67-73–286 -2
Matt Kuchar (115), $342,000 73-71-68-74–286 -2
Lee Westwood (100), $301,500 73-71-70-73–287 -1
Thomas Bjorn, $234,000 73-68-73-74–288 E
Bernhard Langer (80), $234,000 72-74-73-69–288 E
Rory McIlroy (80), $234,000 71-77-71-69–288 E
John Senden (80), $234,000 72-68-75-73–288 E
Kevin Stadler (80), $234,000 70-73-72-73–288 E
Jimmy Walker (80), $234,000 70-72-76-70–288 E
Stewart Cink (58), $148,500 73-72-76-68–289 +1
Jamie Donaldson, $148,500 73-70-76-70–289 +1
Jim Furyk (58), $148,500 74-68-72-75–289 +1
Justin Rose (58), $148,500 76-70-69-74–289 +1
Adam Scott (58), $148,500 69-72-76-72–289 +1
Henrik Stenson (58), $148,500 73-72-74-70–289 +1
Fred Couples (49), $101,160 71-71-73-75–290 +2
Jason Day (49), $101,160 75-73-70-72–290 +2
Bill Haas (49), $101,160 68-78-74-70–290 +2
Chris Kirk (49), $101,160 75-72-71-72–290 +2
Ian Poulter (49), $101,160 76-70-70-74–290 +2
Louis Oosthuizen (46), $79,200 69-75-75-72–291 +3
Steven Bowditch (43), $66,600 74-72-74-72–292 +4
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (43), $66,600 75-69-74-74–292 +4
Joost Luiten, $66,600 75-73-77-67–292 +4
Hunter Mahan (43), $66,600 74-72-74-72–292 +4
Gary Woodland (43), $66,600 70-77-69-76–292 +4
Russell Henley (39), $55,800 73-70-75-75–293 +5
Martin Kaymer (39), $55,800 75-72-73-73–293 +5
Steve Stricker (39), $55,800 72-73-73-75–293 +5
K.J. Choi (36), $48,600 70-75-78-71–294 +6
Stephen Gallacher, $48,600 71-72-81-70–294 +6
Jose Maria Olazabal (36), $48,600 74-74-73-73–294 +6
Brendon de Jonge (32), $40,500 74-72-76-73–295 +7
Billy Horschel (32), $40,500 75-72-75-73–295 +7
Thongchai Jaidee, $40,500 73-74-75-73–295 +7
Vijay Singh (32), $40,500 75-71-74-75–295 +7
Brandt Snedeker (32), $40,500 70-74-80-71–295 +7
Lucas Glover (29), $34,200 75-69-77-75–296 +8
Kevin Streelman (29), $34,200 72-71-74-79–296 +8
Darren Clarke (25), $27,972 74-74-73-76–297 +9
Sandy Lyle (25), $27,972 76-72-76-73–297 +9
Thorbjorn Olesen (25), $27,972 74-72-76-75–297 +9
Nick Watney (25), $27,972 72-75-76-74–297 +9
Mike Weir (25), $27,972 73-72-79-73–297 +9
Oliver Goss, $0 76-71-76-75–298 +10
Francesco Molinari, $23,400 71-76-76-76–299 +11
Larry Mize (20), $22,680 74-72-79-79–304 +16

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned SS Justin Sellers to Columbus (IL). Reinstated 3B Lonnie Chisenhall from paternity leave.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Transferred LHP Brian Moran to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHPs Dane De La Rosa and Matt Shoemaker to Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Yoslan Herrera from Salt Lake. Recalled LHP Jose Alvarez from Salt Lake.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned OF Kevin Kiermaier to Durham (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Erik Bedard from Durham. Placed RHP Alex Cobb on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Placed 3B Adrian Beltre on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 9.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 2B Maicer Izturis on the 15-day DL. Optioned C Erik Kratz to Buffalo (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to Iowa (PCL). Recalled RHP Blake Parker from Iowa (PCL).
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned INF Charlie Culberson to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated RHP Tyler Chatwood from the 15-day DL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Brandon Kintzler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 9. Recalled RHP Rob Wooten from Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Sent OF Chris Young to Las Vegas (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned RHP Brad Lincoln outright to Lehigh Valley (PCL). Recalled RHP Jonathan Pettibone and RHP Luis Garcia from Lehigh Valley. Optioned RHP Justin De Fratus to Lehigh Valley.
ST. LOUIS CARDIONALS — Sent 2B Mark Ellis to Memphis (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 3B Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Zach Walters from Syracuse (IL).
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL –Fined Florida D Ed Jovanovski $5,000 for elbowing Columbus F Corey Tropp in a game on April 12.
BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled Fs Craig Cunningham, Justin Florek, Alexander Khokhlachev and Matt Lindblad from Providence (AHL) on an emergency basis.
BUFFALO SABRES — Called up G Andrey Makarov, F Nicolas Deslauriers and D Mark Pysyk from Rochester (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Returned Fs Vincent Trocheck, Quinton Howden and Drew Shore to San Antonio (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Hartford LW Micheal Haley and Portland LW Darian Dziurzynski three games and Manchester D Andrew Bodnarchuk one game.
WORCESTER SHARKS — Assigned F Matt Nieto to Ontario (ECHL).
ECHL
CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Released F Colin Mulvey.
FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Released D Steven Shamanski from an amateur tryout agreement.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Released F David Gerths.
College
CLEMSON — Announced basketball junior G Adonis Filer will transfer.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 9, Muskingum 0
Otterbein 5, Ohio Northern 4
John Carroll 5, Ohio Northern 4
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 9, Marietta 0
Ohio Northern 9, Muskingum 0
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 4-2, Muskingum 1-4
Bluffton 7-13, Transylvania 6-10
SOFTBALL
Ohio Northern 10-2, Muskingum 1-10
Bluffton 11-11, Franklin 8-5
Junior Varsity Baseball
Arcadia 8, Pandora-Gilboa 7
Junior High Track
VAN BUREN INVITATIONAL
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gibsonburg 85. 2, Liberty-Benton 82. 3, Pandora-Gilboa 54. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 48½. 5, Bluffton 47. 6, Hardin Northern 36. 7, Leipsic 31½. 8, North Baltimore 29. 9, Van Buren 28. 10, Ridgedale 26. 11, Arlington 21. 12, Arcadia 9.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty-Benton 92. 2, Leipsic 83½. 3, Bluffton 66. 4, Gibsonburg 54. 5, Arlington 45. 6, Pandora-Gilboa 43. 7, Hopewell-Loudon 34. 8, North Baltimore 21½. 9, Van Buren 16. 10, Hardin Northern 15. 11, Arcadia 14. 12, Ridgedale 3
Sunday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 9, Marietta 0
Area Rugby
MIDWEST PLAYOFFS
BLACK SWAMP 58, BATTLE CREEK 0
TRIES: Nick Nowlan (4), Zach Young, Devin Dennard, Alec Heifferon, Tony Yucus, Chris Harrington. PENALTY KICKS: Heifferon. CONVERSION KICKS: Chad Needham (3), Heifferon.
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S GOLF — Findlay at NCAA Regional 3, Purgatory Golf Course, Noblesville, Ind.
Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference Spring Invitational
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Walsh Invitational, Glenmoor Country Club, Canton
Prep Track
Tiffin Calvert, Upper Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern, 4:30
Riverdale & Upper Sandusky at Galion, 4:30
Arlington at Findlay, 5
Prep Baseball
Riverdale at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Fostoria at Otsego (NBC), 4:45
Elmwood at Eastwood (NBC), 4:45
Arcadia at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
McComb at Van Buren (BVC), 5
Leipsic at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5
Vanlue at Arlington (BVC), 5
Lakota at Carey (MAL), 5
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon (MAL), 5
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 5
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 5
Spencerville at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5
Allen East at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Fort Jennings at Miller City (PCL), 5
Ottoville at Continental (PCL), 5
Archbold at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wayne Trace, 5
Delphos St. John’s at Kalida, 5
Prep Softball
Riverdale at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Fostoria at Otsego (NBC), 4:45
Elmwood at Eastwood (NBC), 4:45
Ada at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Arcadia at Hardin Northern (BVC), 5
McComb at Van Buren (BVC), 5
Leipsic at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5
Vanlue at Arlington (BVC), 5
Lakota at Carey (MAL), 5
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon (MAL), 5
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin (MAL), 5
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 5
Spencerville at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5
Allen East at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Archbold at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 5
Miller City at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Tiffin Calvert at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Van Wert at Bluffton, 4:30
Fostoria at Fremont Ross, 4:30
Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Sportsman Junior League
High series: (boys) Jordan Cummings 644; (girls) Cierah Dillery 395. High game: (boys) Cummings 255; (girls) Dillery 161.
Bantam I League
High series: (boys) Cody Sands 249; (girls) Riane Denny 301; (8-under boys) Karsen Smith 229; (8-under girls) Danielle Shorter 174. High game: (boys) Sands 130; (Girls) Denny 153; (8-under boys) Smith 119; (8-under girls) Shorter 93.
LOCAL & AREA
Coaching Openings
VANLUE — Vanlue School is looking for a varsity cheerleading advisor for the 2014-15 school year. Interested applicants may print out a Vanlue employment application at www.vanlueschool.org or call the office at 419-387-7724. Applications may be emailed or faxed to: Greg Thomas, Athletic Director, 301 S. East St., Vanlue, OH 45890 or thomasg@vanlueschool.org.
GENOA — Genoa is seeking a head football coach. Candidates whould have previous high school coaching experience and be a motivated, organized person. The candidate will need to oversee the entire football program at Genoa. Teaching positions may be available. Interested applicants should send a cover letter, resume and references to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, at msthomas@genoaschools.com or by mailing to Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Deadline is April 21.
5K Road Race
NAPOLEON — The Chattering Teeth Road Race, a 5K event to benefit the Henry County Health Department and its Northwest Ohio Dental Clinic, will be held Saturday, May 3 in Napoleon. Registration at 8 a.m.; race begins at 9 a.m. Registration for the 5K run is $25; registration for the 5K walk and kids’ fun run is $10. Registration and waiver forms avalable at www.henrycohd.org. Contact Tara Brodbeck at tbrodbeck@henrycohd.org, 419-599-3086.
Van Buren Girls Soccer Meeing
VAN BUREN — Van Buren girls soccer will have an informational meeting at 8 p.m. Wednesday in the community room for all girls in grades 8-11 interested in playing soccer next year. Players and parents should plan on attending.

Comments

comments

About the Author