Prep Track: Bulldog Invite kicks off busy week of track

Weekend track and field invitationals kick off a day early this week as Columbus Grove will host the 2014 Bulldog Invitational on Thursday at Clymer Stadium.
Both teams from Columbus Grove are defending team champions and the boys squad is gunning for its fifth straight Bulldog Invitational crown.
Arlington’s Arden McMath is a returning champion in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Other area defending champs include Ada’s Brittany Archer (100), Columbus Grove’s Sydney McCluer (300 hurdles) and Arlington’s Willow Thompson (pole vault). Ada’s Matthew Wilcox is the lone area returning champ as he’ll try and win the 400-meter dash for the second straight year.
Other teams scheduled to compete include Anna, Botkins, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John’s, Fort Jennings, McComb, Ottoville, Paulding and Riverdale.
The finals of the 3,200 relay and the field events begin at 4:30 p.m. The running event preliminaries are set for 5 p.m. with the running event finals slated for 7 p.m.
Admission is $5 for adults and $4 for students.

Northern 10 Invitational
MORRAL — Carey, Mohawk and Upper Sandusky will get a taste of their new conference when they compete in the Northern 10 Invitational at 4 p.m. Thursday at Ridgedale.
Carey, which is coming off a championship performance at last week’s Van Buren Doug Mowrey Invitational, should be one of the schools to beat in the girls team race. Powerful Seneca East and Colonel Crawford will likely lead the way in the boys meet.

O-G Gold Medal
OTTAWA — There should be some terrific track talent on display Saturday at Ottawa-Glandorf for the Gold Medal Invitational.
Liberty-Benton is the defending boys and girls team champions while the host Titans were second in both divisions last season. Both schools boast strong boys and girls squads again this season.
An outstanding group of athletes from Lima Central Catholic’s boys team will also compete along with a solid contingent from Bluffton.
Other schools set to compete include Allen East, Lima Bath, Bryan, Elida and Van Wert.
The meet gets underway at 9:30 a.m.

Joe Tussing Invitational
HAMLER — There will be a new team champion at Patrick Henry’s Joe Tussing Invitational which gets underway at 9 a.m. Saturday.
Celina swept last season’s boys and girls championships but isn’t back for this year’s event, opting instead to compete a little farther north at the Napoleon Invitational this weekend.
Patrick Henry’s Marcus Myers (discus), Zach Nye (110 high hurdles) and Erica Buenger (pole vault) and Leipsic’s Holly Averesch (shot put) are the area’s returning champs.
Arcadia, Elmwood, Leipsic, North Central, Oak Harbor, Otsego, Swanton and Woodmore will also compete.

SW Invitational
FOSTORIA — Originally scheduled for Tuesday but pushed back because of inclement weather, the St. Wendelin Invitational will take place Saturday at Fostoria Memorial Stadium.
The field events begin at 9 a.m. with the running events set for a 9:30 a.m. start.
Van Buren is the returning girls champion while Tiffin Calvert won the 2013 boys title.
In addition to the host Mohawks, Cardinal Stritch, Danbury, Gibsonburg, Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Toledo Christian and Fremont St. Joseph make up the rest of the 12-team field.
Admission to the meet is $6 for adults and $5 for students.

Comments

comments

About the Author