Prep track: Titans vs. Eagles: Call it a draw

Liberty-Brnton's Michaela Butler, center, won the 100-meter dash in  12.64 seconds at Saturday’s Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Invitational. Lima Bath’s Jocelyn Ayers, right, was second and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Madison Stechschulte was third. (Photo by Matthias Leguire.)

Liberty-Brnton’s Michaela Butler, center, won the 100-meter dash in 12.64 seconds at Saturday’s Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Invitational. Lima Bath’s Jocelyn Ayers, right, was second and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Madison Stechschulte was third. (Photo by Matthias Leguire.)

OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf and Liberty-Benton’s track and field teams have a lot of thoroughbreds.
And Saturday’s O-G Gold Medal Invitational was a two-horse race.
Ottawa-Glandorf outran Liberty-Benton for the boys title while the Eagles topped the Titans for the girls crown.
Liberty-Benton and Ottawa-Glandorf dominated the girls meet as the Eagles finished with a 144-126½ margin over the Titans.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Elissa Ellerbrock had a perfect day for the Titans.
Ellerbrock teamed with Danielle Ellerbrock, Anna Bellman and Madison Stechschulte to win the 1,600 relay (4:11.42) and Danielle Ellerbrock, Stechschulte and Michelle Maag to win the 800 relay (1:48.66). She also captured the 400 (1:00.36) and 800 (2:26.21) individually.
Anna Bellman added a victory in the discus (124-3) for the Titans.
Megan Bartel was a double winner to lead Liberty-Benton to the team title.
She crossed the finish line first in the 1,600 (5:40.15) and joined Kaitlyn Baumlein, Leah Recker and Mackenzie Briggs to win the 3,200 relay (10:18.98).
Michaela Butler finished first in the 100 (12.64) and the Eagles got field event wins from Megan Peplinski in the high jump (5-0) and Samantha Johnson in the pole vault (9-10).
Triple winner Matias Trampe-Kindt powered Ottawa-Glandorf to a 114-87 margin over the Eagles in the boys meet. Bluffton got a strong performance from standout Noah Stratton and finished third in the nine-team field with 69½ points.
Trampe-Kindt swept to wins in the 1,600 (4:37.71) and 3,200 (9:59.97) and teamed with Brad Recker, Chris Hyman and Trevor Ellerbrock to win the 3,200 relay (8:25.58). Recker also captured the 800 (2:05.96) while Ben Recker won the shot put with a season-best toss of 48-4½.
Liberty-Benton, which was without returning state qualifiers Chase Cook and Dylan Cornwell who are both recovering from injuries, got a 1-2 performance in the high jump from Brian Miller (6-2) and Zach Garver (6-0).
Bluffton, meanwhile, earned wins in three events.
Stratton won the 400 (51.17) and teamed with Robbie Stratton, Dylan Alt and Adam Wannemacher to take the 800 relay (1:33.69). Clay Wilson also won the pole vault (12-6) for the Pirates.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 114. 2, Liberty-Benton 87. 3, Bluffton 69½. 4, Van Wert 69. 5, Lima Central Catholic 67. 6, Bryan 55. 7, Allen East 29½. 8, Lima Bath & Elida 18.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Recker (O-G) 48-4½. 2, Combs (L-B) 47-3½. 5, May 44-3. 6, Schnipke 43-3.
DISCUS — 2, Smith (Blu) 128-11. 3, Recker (O-G) 127-6. 4, Boyd (L-B) 126-6. 5, Rhodes (L-B) 126-4. 6, Parkins (Blu) 121-9.
HJ — 1, Miller (L-B) 6-2. 2, Garver (L-B) 6-0. 3, Moening (O-G) 5-8. 5, R. Stratton 5-4.
LJ — 3, Laubenthal (O-G) 20-½. 4, Lawson (O-G) 19-9. 6, Wischmeyer (O-G) 17-7.
PV — 1, Wilson (Blu) 12-6. 2, Laubenthal (O-G) 12-6. 3, Osborne (L-B) 10-0. 4, Orians (L-B) 10-0. 4, Rosselit (O-G) 10-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Recker, Hyman, Ellerbrock, Trampe-Kindt) 8:25.28. 5, Liberty-Benton (Wolford, Lyberg, Virst, Biddle) 8:54.96.
110 HH — 2, L. McDermit (O-G) 16.09. 3, Snook (L-B) 16.39. 4, Rath (L-B) 16.97. 5, A. McDermit (O-G) 17.14.
100 — 6, Lawson (L-B) 12.22.
800 relay — 1, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Wannemacher, Alt, N. Stratton) 1:33.69. 4, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Garver, Conkle, Boehme) 1:35.35. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Laubenthal, L. McDermit, A. McDermit, Moening) 1:38.12.
1,600 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 4:37.71. 3, Pracht (O-G) 4:44.93. 5, Harnish (Blu) 4:48.05.
400 relay — 4, Liberty-Benton (Combs, Whitaker, Boehme, Osborne) 46.54. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Laubenthal, Niese, L. McDermit, Blevins) 46.71. 6, Bluffton (Scalf, Sprague, Lee, Wannemacher) 48.44.
400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 51.17. 5, Conkle (L-B) 53-98.
300 ih — 2, Snook (L-B) 41.37. 4, R. Stratton (Blu) 43.07. 5, Moening (O-G) 43.10. 6, L. McDermit (O-G) 43.14.
800 — 1, Recker (O-G) 2:05.96. 5, Hoff (Blu) 2:11.84. 6, Wolford (L-B) 2:12.34.
200 — 3, Little (Blu) 23.37. 4, N. Stratton (Blu) 23.63.
3,200 — 1, Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 9:59.97. 4, Pracht (O-G) 10:34.83.
1,600 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Lawson, Garver, Snook) 3:36.09. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Moening, A. McDermit, Recker) 3:38.01. 4, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Hoff, Alt, N. Stratton) 3:40.58.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Liberty-Benton 144. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 126½. 3, Van Wert 97½. 4, Allen East 53½. 5, Bluffton 31. 7, Elida 22½. 8, Lima Central Catholic 19. 9, Bryan 6.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Bellman (O-G) 34-0. 4, Bell (L-B) 30-1. 5, Schnipke (O-G) 29-11½.
DISCUS — 1, Bellman (O-G) 124-3. 3, Edgington (Blu) 97-1. 4, Smelcer (L-B) 92-5. 7, Alge (L-B) 81-8.
HJ — 1, Peplinski (L-B) 5-0. 2, Maag (O-G) 4-10. 5, Myers (L-B) 4-8. 6, Oberly (Blu) 4-8.
LJ — 2, Peplinski (L-B) 15-10½. 3, Myers (L-B) 15-6½. 4, Maag (O-G) 15-2½. 5, Sahloff (O-G) 14-10¾.
PV — 1, Johnson (L-B) 9-10. 3, Peplinski (L-B) 8-0. 6, Siefker (O-G) 7-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Liberty-Benton (Baumlein, Recker, Bartel, Briggs) 10:18.98. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:26.25. 3, Bluffton (Steinmetz, Sommers, Humphreys, Marshall) 10:58.45.
100 IH — 2, Sheehan (Blu) 17.56. 3, M. Knott (O-G) 17.67. 6, A. Baker (Blu) 18.41.
100 — 1, Butler (L-B) 12.64. 3, Stechschulte (O-G) 13.18. 4, Maag (O-G) 13.82. 5, Hyre (L-B) 13.95.
800 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Maag, E. Ellerbrock, Stechschulte) 1:48.66. 4, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Teeple, Briggs, Musselman) 1:57.16. 5, Bluffton (A. Baker, H. Baker, Monday, Oberly) 1:58.41.
1,600 — 1, Bartel (L-B) 5:40.15. 2, Baumlein (L-B) 5:40.73. 5, Warnecke (O-G) 5:57.71. 6, Meyer (O-G) 6:03.50.
400 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Teeple, Hohman) 54.69. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (M. Knott, Sahloff, Siefker, V. Knott) 55.13.
400 — 1, E. Ellerbrock (O-G) 1:00.36. 4, Steinmetz (Blu) 1:04.57. 5, Recker (L-B) 1;04.74. 6, Schmitz (O-G) 1:05.67.
300 Lh — 3, Peplinski (L-B) 50.50. 4, Myers (L-B) 50.58. 5, M. Knott (O-G) 51.03. 6, Sheehan (Blu) 51.90.
800 — 1, E. Ellerbrock (O-G) 2:26.21. 2, Thomas (L-B) 2:34.97. 3, Miller (L-B) 2:36.96. 4, Verhoff (O-G) 2:41.18.
200 — 2, Stechschulte (O-G) 27.14. 4, D. Ellerbrock (O-G) 28.30. 5, Hyre (L-B) 28.47.
3,200 — 2, Bartel (L-B) 12:44.67. 5, Steinmetz (Blu) 13:08.29.
1,600 relay — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (D. Ellerbrock, Bellman, Stechschulte, E. Ellerbrock) 4:11.42. 3, Liberty-Benton (Briggs, Baumlein, Recker, Butler) 4:25.25.

Comments

comments

About the Author