Thursday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 12 9 .571 —
Toronto 11 10 .524 1
Baltimore 10 10 .500 1½
Tampa Bay 10 10 .500 1½
Boston 10 12 .455 2½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 10 8 .556 —
Chicago 11 11 .500 1
Kansas City 10 10 .500 1
Cleveland 10 11 .476 1½
Minnesota 9 10 .474 1½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Texas 14 8 .636 —
Oakland 13 8 .619 ½
Los Angeles 10 11 .476 3½
Seattle 8 13 .381 5½
Houston 7 15 .318 7
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 2
L.A. Angels 7, Washington 2
Toronto 9, Baltimore 3
Detroit 8, Chicago White Sox 6
Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 3
Texas 5, Oakland 4
Houston 5, Seattle 2
Wednesday’s Results
Texas 3, Oakland 0
Seattle 5, Houston 3
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 3
Washington 5, L.A. Angels 4
Baltimore 10, Toronto 8
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 4
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, late
Thursday’s Games
Kansas City (B.Chen 1-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 12:05
Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 1-1), 1:08
Minnesota (Nolasco 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-0), 1:10
Baltimore (B.Norris 0-2) at Toronto (Hutchison 1-1), 7:07
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-2) at Boston (Doubront 1-2), 7:10
Oakland (Kazmir 2-0) at Houston (Oberholtzer 0-3), 8:10
Friday’s Games
Kansas City at Baltimore, 7:05
L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Boston at Toronto, 7:07
Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10
Oakland at Houston, 8:10
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Texas at Seattle, 10:10
Cleveland at San Francisco, 10:15
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 14 7 .667 —
Washington 12 10 .545 2½
New York 11 10 .524 3
Philadelphia 10 10 .500 3½
Miami 10 12 .455 4½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 15 6 .714 —
St. Louis 12 10 .545 3½
Cincinnati 10 11 .476 5
Pittsburgh 9 13 .409 6½
Chicago 7 13 .350 7½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 12 9 .571 —
San Francisco 12 10 .545 ½
Colorado 12 11 .522 1
San Diego 10 11 .476 2
Arizona 6 18 .250 7½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 1
L.A. Angels 7, Washington 2
Miami 1, Atlanta 0
St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 0
Chicago Cubs 9, Arizona 2
San Diego 2, Milwaukee 1, 12 innings
Colorado 2, San Francisco 1
Philadelphia 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 10 innings
Wednesday’s Results
Atlanta 3, Miami 1
Arizona 7, Chicago Cubs 5
San Francisco 12, Colorado 10, 11 innings
Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 2
Washington 5, L.A. Angels 4
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2
San Diego at Milwaukee, late
Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, late
Thursday’s Games
Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Cumpton 0-0), 12:35
St. Louis (Lynn 4-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 1-3), 1:10
Arizona (Bolsinger 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 1-1), 2:20
San Diego (Stults 1-2) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-1), 7:05
Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 3-0), 10:10
Friday’s Games
San Diego at Washington, 7:05
Miami at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7:35
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10
Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8:15
Philadelphia at Arizona, 9:40
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Cleveland at San Francisco, 10:15
Baseball Boxscores
Indians 5, Royals 3
Kansas City Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf 5 0 1 0 Bourn cf 5 0 3 2
Infante 2b 3 0 0 0 Swisher 1b 4 1 1 0
Hosmer 1b 5 1 2 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 2 1
B.Butler dh 4 0 0 0 C.Santana dh 3 0 0 0
A.Gordon lf 4 0 1 0 Raburn rf 3 0 0 0
S.Perez c 4 1 1 1 Dav.Murphy ph-rf 0 1 0 0
Moustakas 3b 4 1 2 2 Brantley lf 3 1 1 0
A.Escobar ss 4 0 0 0 A.Cabrera ss 3 1 2 0
Dyson cf 4 0 3 0 Y.Gomes c 4 0 1 0
Aviles 3b 3 1 0 0
Chisenhall ph-3b 1 0 1 1
Totals 37 3 10 3 Totals 33 5 11 4
Kansas City 020″‡001″‡000 — 3
Cleveland 020″‡001″‡11x — 5
E–Dyson (2), S.Perez (3), Kipnis (3). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Kansas City 9, Cleveland 9. 2B–Kipnis (5). 3B–Bourn (1). HR–S.Perez (1), Moustakas (4). SB–Brantley (4), A.Cabrera (1). CS–Bourn 2 (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Vargas 6 6 3 2 2 2
K.Herrera (L,0-1) 1 3 1 1 0 0
W.Davis 1 2 1 1 2 3
Cleveland
Masterson 6 1/3 8 3 2 2 6
Rzepczynski 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw (W,1-0) 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Allen H,6 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Axford (S,8-9) 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Vargas (A.Cabrera). Umpires–Home, Adam Hamari. First, Greg Gibson. Second, Bill Miller. Third, Vic Carapazza. T–3:05. A–9,311 (42,487).
Reds 5, Pirates 2
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 1 2 1 Marte lf 5 1 2 0
Votto 1b 3 0 1 0 N.Walker 2b 5 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0 A.McCutchen cf 4 1 2 1
Bruce rf 4 1 2 1 P.Alvarez 3b 3 0 0 0
Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 I.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
Bernadina lf 2 1 0 0 Snider rf 1 0 0 1
Mesoraco c 3 1 1 1 Tabata ph-rf 1 0 0 0
R.Santiago ss 2 1 0 1 Mercer ss 4 0 0 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 C.Stewart c 4 0 2 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0 Morton p 1 0 0 0
Simon p 2 0 0 0 J.Harrison ph 1 0 0 0
S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0 Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0
Cozart ss 1 0 0 0 Morris p 0 0 0 0
J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0
G.Sanchez ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 5 6 4 Totals 33 2 6 2
Cincinnati 010″‡030″‡010 — 5
Pittsburgh 101″‡000″‡000 — 2
E–Votto (2), C.Stewart 2 (2), A.McCutchen (2). LOB–Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 10. 2B–Bruce (5). HR–A.McCutchen (4). SB–B.Hamilton (9), Bruce 2 (3), Bernadina (2). CS–Votto (1). S–Simon, Morton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Simon (W,3-1) 6 2/3 4 2 2 5 4
S.Marshall H,1 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
LeCure H,3 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton (S,3-3) 1 2 0 0 0 0
Pittsburgh
Morton (L,0-3) 6 4 4 3 5 4
Ju.Wilson 1 0 0 0 0 2
Morris 1 1 1 1 1 0
J.Gomez 1 1 0 0 1 0
HBP–by Morton (Mesoraco). WP–Morris. Umpires–Home, Lance Barksdale. First, Mark Ripperger. Second, Gary Cederstrom. Third, Kerwin Danley. T–3:20. A–16,705 (38,362).
White Sox 6, Tigers 4
Chicago Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Semien 3b 4 1 1 4 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0
Le.Garcia 2b 4 1 2 0 D.Kelly rf 3 1 1 0
J.Abreu 1b 4 1 1 2 Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 1 0
Viciedo rf 4 0 1 0 V.Martinez dh 4 0 2 0
Konerko dh 4 1 3 0 J.Martinez lf 4 1 1 2
Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 1 0 A.Jackson cf 3 1 1 2
De Aza lf 4 1 1 0 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
Flowers c 3 1 0 0 Avila c 3 0 0 0
Jor.Danks cf 3 0 0 0 An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 34 6 10 6 Totals 32 4 6 4
Chicago 200″‡000″‡400 — 6
Detroit 000″‡400″‡000 — 4
DP–Chicago 1, Detroit 1. LOB–Chicago 3, Detroit 4. 2B–Le.Garcia (3), Konerko (1), Al.Ramirez (6). HR–Semien (3), J.Abreu (7), A.Jackson (2). SB–Le.Garcia (3). CS–Le.Garcia (1), Jor.Danks (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Rienzo (W,1-0) 6 1/3 5 4 4 2 3
Downs H,1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Belisario H,4 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Lindstrom (S,3-6) 1 1 0 0 1 0
Detroit
Smyly 6 6 2 2 1 7
E.Reed L,0-1 H,1 1/3 2 3 3 1 0
Krol BS,1-1 2/3 1 1 1 0 0
J.Miller 2 1 0 0 0 2
Umpires–Home, Bill Welke. First, Dan Iassogna. Second, CB Bucknor. Third, Tripp Gibson. T–2:51. A–23,451 (41,681).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Saturday’s results
Brooklyn 94, Toronto 87, Brooklyn
Golden State 109, L.A. Clippers 105
Atlanta 101, Indiana 93
Oklahoma City 100, Memphis 86
Sunday’s results
San Antonio 90, Dallas 85, Dallas leads series 1-0
Miami 99, Charlotte 88, Miami leads series 1-0
Washington 102, Chicago 93
Portland 122, Houston 120, OT, Portland leads series 1-0
Monday’s RESULTS
Memphis 111, Oklahoma City 105, OT, series tied 1-1
L.A. Clippers 138, Golden State 98, series tied 1-1
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 101, Atlanta 85, series tied 1-1
Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95, series tied 1-1
Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT, Washington leads series 2-0
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Miami 101, Bobcats 97
Dallas 113, San Antonio 92
Portland at Houston, late
Thursday’s Games
Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s GAMES
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Washington, 8 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
SaturdaY’S GAMES
Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.
Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday’S GAMES
Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.
Monday, April 28
Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
x-Atlanta at Indiana, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 29
x-Washington at Chicago, TBD
x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD
Wednesday, April 30
x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD
x-Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD
x-Dallas at San Antonio, TBD
x-Portland at Houston, TBD
Thursday, May 1
x-Indiana at Atlanta, TBD
x-Chicago at Washington, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD
Friday, May 2
x-Miami at Charlotte, TBD
x-Toronto at Brooklyn, TBD
x-San Antonio at Dallas, TBD
x-Houston at Portland, TBD
Saturday, May 3
x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBD
x-Washington at Chicago, TBD
x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD
Sunday, May 4
x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD
x-Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD
x-Dallas at San Antonio, TBD
x-Portland at Houston, TBD
x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3
Anaheim 4, Dallas 3
Thursday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1
St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT
Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT
San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3
Friday’s RESULTS
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 1, Boston 0
Anaheim 3, Dallas 2, Anaheim leads series 2-0
Saturday’s results
St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, OT
Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, 2OT
Colorado 4, Minnesota 2
Sunday’s results
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2, series tied 1-1
Boston 4, Detroit 1, series tied 1-1
Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2, Montreal leads series 3-0
San Jose 7, Los Angeles 2, San Jose leads series 2-0
Monday’s results
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1
Minnesota 1, Colorado 0, OT, Colorado leads series 2-1
Chicago 2, St. Louis 0, St. Louis leads series 2-1
Dallas 3, Anaheim 0, Anaheim leads series 2-1
Tuesday’s GAMES
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, Montreal wins series 4-0
Boston 3, Detroit 0, Boston leads series 2-1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT, , San Jose leads series 3-0
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3 (OT)
Dallas 4, Anaheim 2
St. Louis at Chicago, late
Thursday’s GaMES
Boston at Detroit, 8 p.m.
x-Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s GAMES
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
x-Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
x-Dallas at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s GAMES
x-Detroit at Boston, 3 p.m.
Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBD
x-Minnesota at Colorado, TBD
x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD
Sunday’s GAMES
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, Noon
x-St. Louis at Chicago, 3 p.m.
x-Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBD
x-Anaheim at Dallas, TBD
Monday, April 28
x-Boston at Detroit, TBD
x-Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBD
x-Colorado at Minnesota, TBD
x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD
Tuesday, April 29
x-Montreal at Tampa Bay, TBD
x-N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, TBD
x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD
x-Dallas at Anaheim, TBD
Wednesday, April 30
x-Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBD
x-Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, TBD
x-Minnesota at Colorado, TBD
x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD
(x-if necessary)

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 11 9 4
Columbus 3 1 2 11 9 6
New York 2 2 4 10 12 11
Toronto FC 3 3 0 9 6 7
D.C. 2 2 2 8 6 7
New England 2 3 2 8 5 9
Philadelphia 1 2 5 8 9 10
Houston 2 4 1 7 7 12
Chicago 0 1 6 6 10 11
Montreal 0 4 3 3 6 14
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 5 1 1 16 17 10
Seattle 4 2 1 13 14 11
Real Salt Lake 3 0 4 13 11 6
Colorado 3 1 2 11 8 5
Vancouver 2 2 3 9 10 8
Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 7 4
Chivas USA 1 3 3 6 8 13
Portland 0 3 4 4 8 12
San Jose 0 2 3 3 5 7
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
New York 4, Houston 0
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at Montreal, 4
Colorado at Seattle FC, 4
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7
New York at Columbus, 7:30
Sporting Kansas City at New England, 7:30
Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Chivas USA at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Portland at Houston, 3
Saturday, May 3
New England at Toronto FC, 1
San Jose at Vancouver, 7
Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8:30
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 10
Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30
D.C. United at Portland, 10:30
Sunday, May 4
New York at FC Dallas, 3
Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 4
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUES — Named Amber Kukulya manager of human resources.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned OF Daniel Nava to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned RHP Lucas Harrell outright to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled RHP Collin McHugh from Oklahoma City. Loaned 1B Japhet Amador to Diablos Rojos del Mexico (Mexican League).
TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contract of OF Dan Robertson from Round Rock (PCL). Placed LHP Pedro Figueroa on the 15-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent LHP Mike Minor to Mississippi (SL) for a rehab assignment.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Arquimedes Caminero to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Carter Capps from New Orleans. Sent RHP Jacob Turner to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded OF Dan Robertson to Texas for cash considerations.
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Released OF John Allen. Signed RHPs Dakota Watts and RHP Caesar Lopez and OF Eric Baker.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released 1B Ole Sheldon. Signed 1B Henry Wrigley.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Mike Provencher and RHP Cameron Bayne.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed RB Shaun Draughn to a one-year contract.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Bruce Johnson and RB/KR C.J. Tarver.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned G Igor Bobkov from Norfolk (AHL) to Utah (ECHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).
College
NCAA — Placed Wisconsin-River Falls on probation for one year after failing to monitor its scholarship process for football over a five-year period.
BOSTON UNIVERSITY — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Kelly Greenberg.
DARTMOUTH — Named David Lassonde men’s associate head ice hockey coach and Courtney Jaworski women’s cross country coach and assistant track and field coach.
LOUISVILLE — Named Kenny Johnson men’s assistant basketball coach.
MONTCLAIR STATE — Announced the retirement of baseball coach Norm Schoenig, effective May 31.
NEW HAMPSHIRE — Named Hilary Witt women’s hockey coach.
RADFORD — Named Jamey Givens women’s assistant basketball coach.
SAN DIEGO STATE — Announced baseball coach Tony Gwynn is taking a leave of absence. Named assistant coaches Mark Martinez and John Pawlowski interim coaches.
TENNESSEE — Granted men’s basketball Gs Larry Austin Jr. and Jordan Cornish releases from their letters of intent.
VCU — Named David Cason men’s assistant basketball coach.
WAKE FOREST — Announced men’s basketball F William Adala Moto will transfer.
PRO FOOTBALL
2014 AFC Schedules
Baltimore Ravens
Sept. 7 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Sept. 11 Pittsburgh, 8:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Pittsburgh-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 9 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 BYE
Nov. 24 at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 San Diego, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Buffalo Bills
Sept. 7 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Miami, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 San Diego, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 New England, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Nov. 13 at Miami, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 23 N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 14 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 at New England, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati Bengals
Sept. 7 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at New England-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Nov. 6 Cleveland, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Denver, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Cleveland Browns
Sept. 7 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Denver Broncos
Sept. 7 Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 14 Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 12 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 San Francisco-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 23 San Diego, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 at New England, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 16 at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Miami, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Kansas City-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Buffalo, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 14 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 22 at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Houston Texans
Sept. 7 Washington, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 9 Indianapolis, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis Colts
Sept. 7 at Denver, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 15 Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Oct. 9 at Houston, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 19 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 New England-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 23 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Washington, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Houston, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville Jaguars
Sept. 7 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Washington, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 5 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Miami, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 Dallas (London), 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 BYE
Nov. 23 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Houston, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 Tennessee, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Kansas City Chiefs
Sept. 7 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Miami, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 29 New England, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 12 BYE
Oct. 19 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 26 St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 Seattle, 1 p.m.
Nov. 20 at Oakland, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 30 Denver-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 14 Oakland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 San Diego, 1 p.m.
Miami Dolphins
Sept. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Oakland (London), 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 BYE
Oct. 12 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 San Diego, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Nov. 13 Buffalo, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 1 at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at New England, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
New England Patriots
Sept. 7 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Oakland, 1 p.m.
Sept. 29 at Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 Cincinnati-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oct. 16 N.Y. Jets, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 26 Chicago, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 at Indianapolis-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 23 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 7 at San Diego-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Buffalo, 1 p.m.
New York Jets
Sept. 7 Oakland, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 22 Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 12 Denver, 1 p.m.
Oct. 16 at New England, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 26 Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 BYE
Nov. 23 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 21 New England, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oakland Raiders
Sept. 7 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Houston, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at New England, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Miami (London), 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 BYE
Oct. 12 San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 19 Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Cleveland, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 9 Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 16 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 20 Kansas City, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 30 at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Buffalo, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Pittsburgh Steelers
Sept. 7 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Sept. 11 at Baltimore, 8:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Carolina, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Oct. 20 Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 Indianapolis, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 Baltimore-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 9 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Nov. 17 at Tennessee, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 23 BYE
Nov. 30 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
San Diego Chargers
Sept. 8 at Arizona, 10:20 p.m.
Sept. 14 Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 5 N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 19 Kansas City, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 23 at Denver, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 23 St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 New England-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 20 at San Francisco, 4:30 or 8:15 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Titans
Sept. 7 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Washington, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Nov. 17 Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 N.Y. Jets, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 18 at Jacksonville, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
2014 NFC Schedules
Arizona Cardinals
Sept. 8 San Diego, 10:20 p.m.
Sept. 14 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 12 Washington, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 26 Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 Detroit, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 7 Kansas City, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 11 at St. Louis, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 21 Seattle-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Atlanta Falcons
Sept. 7 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 5 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Detroit (London), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Carolina Panthers
Sept. 7 at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 14 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Seattle, 1 p.m.
Oct. 30 New Orleans, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 10 at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 16 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 BYE
Nov. 30 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Chicago Bears
Sept. 7 Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 22 at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 at Green Bay-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 16 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 27 at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 Dallas, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 15 New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 21 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys
Sept. 7 San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 Houston, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 19 N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 27 Washington, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 2 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Jacksonville (London), 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 BYE
Nov. 23 at N.Y. Giants-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 27 Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 at Chicago, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Philadelphia-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 21 Indianapolis, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Washington, 1 p.m.
Detroit Lions
Sept. 8 N.Y. Giants, 7:10 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Atlanta (London), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 Miami, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 23 at New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 27 Chicago, 12:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Green Bay Packers
Sept. 4 at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 14 N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 2 Minnesota, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at New Orleans-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 2 BYE
Nov. 9 Chicago-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 16 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 New England, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 8 Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Minnesota Vikings
Sept. 7 at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 New England, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 2 at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 12 Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 Chicago, 1 p.m.
New Orleans Saints
Sept. 7 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 BYE
Oct. 19 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Green Bay-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Carolina, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 9 San Francisco, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Nov. 24 Baltimore, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 21 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
New York Giants
Sept. 8 at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Sept. 14 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Houston, 1 p.m.
Sept. 25 at Washington, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 5 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Philadelphia-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 26 BYE
Nov. 3 Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 San Francisco, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Dallas-x, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Washington, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 28 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia Eagles
Sept. 7 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 5 St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 N.Y. Giants-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 BYE
Oct. 26 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 Carolina, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 16 at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Nov. 27 at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 14 Dallas-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 20 at Washington, 4:30 or 8:15 p.m.
Dec. 28 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
St. Louis Rams
Sept. 7 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 21 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 Seattle, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 Denver, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 30 Oakland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Washington, 1 p.m.
Dec. 11 Arizona, 8:25 p.m.
Dec. 21 N.Y. Giants, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco 49ers
Sept. 7 at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 14 Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 28 Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 5 Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 13 at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Denver-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 BYE
Nov. 2 St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Washington, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 27 Seattle, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 20 San Diego, 4:30 or 8:15 p.m.
Dec. 28 Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Seattle Seahawks
Sept. 4 Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 14 at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 21 Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 6 at Washington, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 19 at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 9 N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 27 at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 14 San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Arizona-x, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Sept. 7 Carolina, 4:25 p.m.
Sept. 14 St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 18 at Atlanta, 8:25 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 BYE
Oct. 26 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 16 at Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Washington Redskins
Sept. 7 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Sept. 25 N.Y. Giants, 8:25 p.m.
Oct. 6 Seattle, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 19 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Nov. 9 BYE
Nov. 16 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Dec. 20 Philadelphia, 4:30 or 8:15 p.m.
Dec. 28 Dallas, 1 p.m.
All Times Eastern
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned OF Daniel Nava to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LHP Charlie Leesman to Charlotte (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned RHP Lucas Harrell outright to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled RHP Collin McHugh from Oklahoma City. Loaned 1B Japhet Amador to Diablos Rojos del Mexico (Mexican League).
TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contract of OF Dan Robertson from Round Rock (PCL). Placed LHP Pedro Figueroa on the 15-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent LHP Mike Minor to Mississippi (SL) for a rehab assignment.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Arquimedes Caminero to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Carter Capps from New Orleans. Sent RHP Jacob Turner to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Activated LHP Cole Hamels from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Announced 1B Travis Ishikawa declined outright assignment and elected free agency.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded OF Dan Robertson to Texas for cash considerations.
Eastern League
TRENTON THUNDER — Announced RHP Graham Stoneburner was assigned to the team from Scranton-Wilkes Barre (IL) and RHP Cole Kimball was assigned to Staten Island (NYP).
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Released OF John Allen. Signed RHPs Dakota Watts and Caesar Lopez and OF Eric Baker.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released 1B Ole Sheldon. Signed 1B Henry Wrigley.
Atlantic League
SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed RHP Tracy McGrady.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Mike Provencher and RHP Cameron Bayne.
Frontier League
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed OF Gauntlette Eldemire.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Placed 1B Jeremy Banks on the retired list.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Daniel Carela and C Nick Hladek.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed RB Shaun Draughn to a one-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed CB Marcus Trufant. Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Bruce Johnson and RB/KR C.J. Tarver.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Minnesota LW Matt Cooke seven games for his knee-to-knee hit against Colorado D Tyson Barrie on April 17.
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned G Igor Bobkov from Norfolk (AHL) to Utah (ECHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).
College
NCAA — Placed Wisconsin-River Falls on probation for one year after failing to monitor its scholarship process for football over a five-year period.
BOSTON UNIVERSITY — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Kelly Greenberg.
DARTMOUTH — Named David Lassonde men’s associate head ice hockey coach and Courtney Jaworski women’s cross country coach and assistant track and field coach.
LOUISVILLE — Named Kenny Johnson men’s assistant basketball coach.
MONTCLAIR STATE — Announced the retirement of baseball coach Norm Schoenig, effective May 31.
NEW HAMPSHIRE — Named Hilary Witt women’s hockey coach.
NEW MEXICO — Announced men’s sophomore basketball G Cleveland Thomas was granted a release from his scholarship.
RADFORD — Named Jamey Givens women’s assistant basketball coach.
SAN DIEGO STATE — Announced baseball coach Tony Gwynn is taking a leave of absence. Named assistant coaches Mark Martinez and John Pawlowski interim coaches.
TENNESSEE — Granted men’s basketball Gs Larry Austin Jr. and Jordan Cornish releases from their letters of intent.
VCU — Named David Cason men’s assistant basketball coach.
WAKE FOREST — Announced men’s basketball F William Adala Moto will transfer.
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
College Athletics
SOFTBALL
Bluffton 6-0, Capital 1-5
Prep Boys Tennis
UPPER SANDUSKY 4, MARION PLEASANT 1
SINGLES
No. 1 — Christian Vaflor (MP) def. Seth Sprang, 6-2, 6-0.
No. 2 — Evan Scheck (US) def. David Schuring, 6-0, 6-2.
No. 3 — Seth Frey (US) def. Ian Kieffer, 6-4, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Danial Maltsbarger/Aaron Pirc (US) def. Grant Wilson/Heath Marvin, 6-0, 6-2.
No. 2 — Drew Barth/Noah Frey (US) def Garrett Coppler/Allen Zhang, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
RECORDS: Upper Sandusky 4-2.
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED LEAGUE
H&R Electric 25-25-15, Scared Hitless 13-12-17
Lee’s 25-25-17, Wolf Pack 19-14-16
H&R Electric 25-27-15, Lee’s 23-22-5
Dig It 25-25-15, Landing Pad F-F-F
Frickers 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 23-15-8
Intimidators 26-25-15, ADS 24-20-11
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Penn Relays, Philadelphia, and Drake Relays, Des Moines, Iowa
Prep Baseball
Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Columbus Grove at Ada (NWC), 5
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Patrick Henry at Delta (NWOAL), 5
Lima Shawnee at Findlay, 5
Liberty-Benton at Miller City, 5
Riverdale at St. Wendelin, 5
Mohawk at Arlington, 5
Vanlue at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Hardin Northern at North Baltimore, 5
Old Fort at Cory-Rawson, 5
Prep Softball
Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Columbus Grove at Ada (NWC), 5
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton (NWC), 5
Patrick Henry at Delta (NWOAL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay, 5
Liberty-Benton at Miller City, 5
Vanlue at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Mohawk at Arlington, 5
Riverdale at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Hardin Northern at North Baltimore, 5
Elmwood at Lakota, 5
Old Fort at Cory-Rawson, 5
Prep Track
Cory-Rawson & Ottoville at Continental, 4:30
Hardin Northern & Danville at Crestline, 4:30
Prep Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Galion (NCC), 4:15
Findlay at Toledo St. John’s (TRAC), 4:30
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
Junior Varsity Baseball
Lima Shawnee at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Freshmen Baseball
Findlay at Perrysburg, 5
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Prime Timers League
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Green Horns (Deb Franks, Larry Rose, Rudy Wilkinson, Don Cunningham). SEASON AVERAGE: (men) Ron Cook 196; (women) Doris Hirsimaki 164. HIGH ACTUAL SERIES: (men) Larry DeVelvis 680; (women) Hirsimaki 557. HIGH ACTUAL GAME: (men) Cook 269; (women) Franks 204. HIGH HANDICAP SERIES: (men) Cunningham 751; (women) Ruth Smith 696. HIGH HANDICAP GAME: (men) John Clayton 284; (women) Virginia DeVelvis 263. HIGH TEAM ACTUAL SERIES: Terminators 2,280 (Ed Taylor, Melinda Taylor, Jerry Smith, Lynn Otto, Marvin King). HIGH TEAM ACTUAL GAME: Green Horns 799 (Franks, Rose, Wilkinson, Cunningham). HIGH TEAM HANDICAP SERIES: Buckeye Four 2,560 (Doris Hirsimaki, Fred Hirsimaki, Virginia DeVelvis, Larry DeVelvis) . HIGH TEAM HANDICAP GAME: Sandbaggers 904 (Jerry Blem, Kathy Seel, Rag Gruber Sr. Ron Sparrowe) 904. OFFICERS: Linda Jones (President); Sam Jones Jr. (Vice president); Pat Nungester (secretary/treasurer).
Sunsetters League
High series: Julie Smith, H&M Motors, 703. High game: Smith 269.
LOCAL & AREA
Home Builders Golf Outing
The Hancock County Home Builders Association is hosting its 19th annual charity golf outing on Friday, June 20. The scramble format will have a shotgun start at 8 a.m. at Fostoria Country Club, 747 Independence Ave, Fostoria. The event will benefit Hancock County Home Builders Association and United Way of Hancock County’s Halt Hunger Initiative, specifically the Feed-A-Child program. To register a team and sponsor the event, visit LiveUnitedHancockCounty.org
Relay for Life Softball Tournament
The Relay for Life Co-Ed Softball Tournament will be June 6-7 at Cooper and Rawson Fields in Findlay. Cost for the double elimination tournament is $150 per team. Contact Brooke at bkuhlman@gmail.com or Cathy at Catherinem_Lawrence@yahoo.com for more information or a registration form.

Comments

comments

About the Author