REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep track: Stratton paces Bluffton boys at Krause Invitational

TIFFIN — Bluffton’s boys track team put together a strong performance against a large-school field at Saturday’s Bill Krause Invitational at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.
The Pirates picked up wins in three events and runner-up finishes in four others to finish fifth among 12 teams with 68½ points. Van Buren was 12th with 10 points.
Returning 400-meter dash state placer Noah Stratton was in on three wins for the Pirates.
Stratton won the 400 (50.30) and teamed with Isaac Little, Robbie Stratton and Dylan Alt to win the 800 (1:32.06) and 1,600 (3:32.78) relays.
Robbie Stratton was second in the 300 hurdles (41.56) and Clay Wilson was runner-up in the pole vault (13-6).
Ted Simmons was third in the 800 (2:04.56) to lead Van Buren.
Van Buren placed in 12 events in the girls meet as the Black Knights were seventh with 39 points. Bluffton was 12th with 12 points. Van Buren’s 1,600 relay team of Rachell Resnik, Carlee Schmelzer, Bri Lasley and Lindsay Klausing was third in 4:26.59. Bluffton’s Erica Sheehan was third in the 100 hurdles (16.93).

GIRLS Team Standings
1, Wauseon 148. 2, Fremont Ross 147. 3, Tiffin Columbian 60½. 4, Anthony Wayne 55. 5, Fremont St. Joseph 40. 6, Marion Harding 39½. 7, Van Buren 39. 8, Seneca East 36. 9, Toledo Central Catholic 29. 10, Toledo Start 22. 11, Toledo Bowsher 19. 12, Bluffton 13. Bryan 8. 14, Toledo St. Ursula 7.
Area GIRLS Finishes
DISCUS — 6, Edler (VB) 100-11. LJ — 7, Hassan (VB) 14-11¼. PV — 8, Garnes & Schmelzer (VB) 7-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Van Buren (Flanagan, Endicott, Sturgill, Resnik) 10:43.70. 5, Bluffton (Steinmetz, Humphreys, Schweyer, Marshall) 10:54.58. 100 IH — 3, Sheehan (Blu) 16.93. 100 — 6, Lasley (VB) 13.57. 800 relay — 5, Van Buren (Shroll, Hassan, Sturgill, Wise) 1:54.91. 1,600 — 4, Resnik (VB) 5:36.43. 400 relay — 7, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Hassan, Lasley) 54.60. 300 Lh — 6, Sheehan (Blu) 52.65, 8, Endicott (VB) 53.71. 800 — 5, Resnik (VB) 2:33.92. 200 — 6, Lasley (VB) 27.89. 1,600 relay — 3, Van Buren (Klausing, Resnik, Schmelzer, Lasley) 4:26.59.
BOYS Team Standings
1. Fremont Ross 107½. 2. Wauseon 84. 3, Toledo Central Catholic 77. 4, Tiffin Columbian 74. 5, Bluffton 68½. 6, Seneca East 62. 7, Anthony Wayne 60. 8, Toledo Start 40. 9, Marion Harding 34. 10, Toledo Bowsher 24. 11, Bryan 21. 12, Van Buren 10.
Area BOYS Finishes
DISCUS — 4, Smith (Blu) 135-4. HJ — 3, R. Stratton (Blu) 5-8. PV — 2, Wilson (Blu) 13-6. 800 relay — 1, Bluffton (Little, R. Stratton, Alt, N. Stratton) 1:32.06. 1,600 — 5, Simmons (VB) 4:38.90. 400 relay — 2, Bluffton (Wannemacher, Alt, Lee, Little) 45.02. 400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 50.30. 300 ih — 2, R. Stratton (Blu) 41.56. 800 — 3, Simmons (VB) 2:04.56. 200 — 5, N. Stratton (Blu) 23.37. 1,600 relay — 1, Bluffton (R. Stratton, Little, Alt, N. Stratton) 3:32.28.
DSJ Invitational
DELPHOS — Ottoville’s Brooke Mangas broke a 13-year old meet record to lead the way for area track and field athletes at Saturday’s Delphos St. John’s Invitational.
Delphos St. John’s topped Tiffin Calvert 135-100½ for the girls championship. Ottoville was next with 86 points and Fort Jennings was seventh with 37½.
Mangas soared to a winning effort of 5-5 in the high jump to break Delphos St. John’s Melissa Gideon’s record of 5-4 set back in 2001.
Mangas also teamed with Taylor Mangas, Karin Wendeberg and Alicia Honigford to win the 400 relay (54.05). Honigford won the long jump (14-7½) and was second in the 100 hurdles (17.23).
The Big Green also got wins from Taylor Mangas in the 300 hurdles (48.74) and freshman Alexis Thorbahn in the discus (99-11).
Emily Grone led the Musketeers by capturing the 200 (28.42).
Lincolnview outscored the host Blue Jays 159-135 for the boys title.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Lincolnview 159. 2, Delphos St. John’s 135. 3, Tiffin Calvert 106. 4, LCC 89. 5, Ottoville 53. 6, New Knoxville 43. 7, Fort Jennings 37.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Bendele (Otto) 38-1. 5, Ketcham (FJ) 36-5. DISCUS — 4, Bendele (Otto) 120-10. 4, Ketcham (FJ) 102-2. 8, Hanicq (Otto) 79-7. HJ — 4, Berelsman (FJ) 5-6. LJ — 5, Maag (Otto) 16-8½. PV — 4, Mantano (Otto) 8-6. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Fort Jennings (Blankemeyer, Ricker, Weichart, Berelsman) 9:39.26. 6, Ottoville (Williams, Fisher, Horstman, Kimmet) 10:49.48. 110 HH — 4, VonSossan (Otto) 17.96. 8, Kemper (Otto) 19.71. 800 relay — 2, Ottoville (Maag, VanderSlvijs, VonSossan, Bendele) 1:43.26. 5, Fort Jennings (Sickels, Grone, Wurst, Neidert) 1:50.30. 1,600 — 7, Blankemeyer (FJ) 5:13.20. 8, Williams (Otto) 5:19.42. 400 relay — 5, Ottoville (Maag, VanDerSlvijs, Bendele, VonSossan) 48.42. 6, Fort Jennings (Neidert, Sickels, Wurst, Fischbach) 54.44. 400 — 8, Grone (FJ) 1:05.30. 300 ih — 5, VonSossan (Otto) 45.64. 200 — 4, Maag (Otto) 24.15. 8, VanderSlvijs (Otto) 25.64. 3,200 — 2, Wiechart (FJ) 10:59.62. 1,600 relay — 4, Fort Jennings (Berelsman, Grone, Neidert, Ricker) 4:17.24.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Delphos St. John’s 135. 2, Tiffin Calvert 100½. 3, Ottoville 86. 4, Lincolnview 69. 4, Delphos Jefferson 69. 6, LCC 67. 7, Fort Jennings 48½. 8, New Knoxville 41.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Jettinghoff (FJ) 29-2½. 7, Thorbahn (Otto) 27-9. 8, Kehres (FJ) 27-3. DISCUS — 1, Thorbahn (Otto) 99-11. 3, Jettinghoff (FJ) 91-4. 6, Osting (FJ) 75-0. HJ — 1, B. Mangas (Otto) 5-5. 6, Schimmoeller (FJ) 4-2. 8, Eickholt (FJ) 4-0. LJ — 1, Honigford (Otto) 14-7½. 4, Eickholt (FJ) 13-5. 5, Knodell (Otto) 13-2¼. 3,200 RELAY — 6, Ottoville (T. Mangas, Wendeberg, Kaufman, B. Mangas) 11:26.2. 7, Fort Jennings (Eickholt, German, Kraner, Schimmoeller) 12:56.48. 100 IH — 2, Honigford (Otto) 17.23. 4, Grone (FJ) 18.31. 100 — 7, Knodell (Otto) 14.60. 800 relay — 6, Fort Jennings (Kraner, Jettinghoff, Osting, Kehres) 2:23.10. 400 relay — 1, Ottoville (Honigford, B. Mangas, T. Mangas, Wendeberg) 54.05. 6, Fort Jennings (Grone, Wiedeman, German, Eickholt) 58.58. 400 — 2, Knodell (Otto) 1:06.06. 300 Lh — 1, T, Mangas (Otto) 48.74. 200 — 1, Grone (FJ) 28.42. 5, Wendeberg (Otto) 30.25. 1,600 relay — 3, Ottoville (T. Mangas, B. Mangas, Honigford, Wendeberg) 4:31.82. 5, Fort Jennings (Grone, Wiedman, German, Eickholt) 4:59.48.

Comments

comments

About the Author