REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
State Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Cincinnati Moeller (5) 11-2 241
2, Walsh Jesuit (19) 11-0 232
3, Lakota West (2) 13-2 195
4, Springboro (1) 14-1 134
5, Mason 14-2 117
6, Cle. St. Ignatius 14-2 102
7, Perrysburg 8-2 78
8, Cincinnati Elder 7-4 49
9, Mentor (1) 10-2 44
9, Cin. Anderson 15-3 44
9, Hudon 10-2 44
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO TEAMS: Toledo St. Francis 10 points; Toledo St. John’s 5; Bowling Green, 2; Anthony Wayne 1.
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Bloom-Carroll (19) 14-0 244
2, Tippecanoe (7) 15-1 233
3, Defiance (2) 11-2 194
4, (Richmond) Edison 11-1 99
5, Dover 12-2 98
6, Steubenville 14-4 93
7, Clyde 13-2 83
8, Middletown Bishop Fernwick 12-2 64
9, Wapakoneta 11-4 54
10, Sandusky Perkins 12-3 50
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO TEAMS: Sandusky 13 points; Wauseon 12; Napoleon 11; Galion 5.
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Coldwater (6) 11-1 211
2, Springfield (9) 15-1 203
3, Fredericktown (3) 13-1 195
4, St. Henry 11-2 185
5, Independence (5) 11-1 139
6, (Milan) Edison 11-2 116
7, Marion Elgin 12-1 82
8, Cin. Hills Christian Academy (6) 11-0 79
9, Waynesville 14-2 56
10, Wheelersburg (1) 10-1 51
10, Tuslaw 12-3 51
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO TEAMS: Ottawa-Glandorf 15 points; Lakota 3; Lake 1.
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Seneca East (14) 13-0 236
2, Newark Catholic (8) 7-3 180
3, Berlin Hiland (5) 14-2 177
4, Fort Recovery 11-1 165
5, Sidney Lehman Catholic 10-1 153
6, Tinora 10-3 147
7, Patrick Henry 9-3 106
8, Glouster Trimble 10-2 92
9, Cin. Country Day 8-2 79
10, Convoy Crestview 10-2 43
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO TEAMS: Cardinal Stritch 27 points; Gibsonburg 15; Miller City 7; McComb 4; Edon 1.
PREP SOFTBALL
State Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Lebanon (10) 120
2, North Canton Hoover (2) 104
3, Marysville 68
3, Brecksville-Boradview Heights (1) 68
5, Oregon Clay 55
6, (Holland) Springfield 51
6, Gahanna Lincoln 51
8, Teays Valley 40
9, Walsh Jesuit 33
10, Barberton 31
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Licking Valley (4) 73
2, Kenton Ridge (1) 66
3, LeGrange Keystone (2) 65
4, Greenville (1) 64
5, Lima Bath 33
6, Granville 31
7, Edison (1) 30
7, Hebron Lakewood 30
9, Jonathon Alder 28
10, Tallmadge 20
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Bloom Carroll (8) 89
2, Fairview 58
3, Wheelersburg (1) 56
4, Archbold 45
5, Warren Champion 34
6, Kirtland 33
7, New London 31
8, Youngstown Ursuline 29
9, North Union 27
10, Milton Union 21
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Strasburg Franklin (7) 96
2, Minster (1) 80
3, Leesburg Fairfield 64
4, New Riegel (1) 58
5, Covington (1) 44
6, Vienna Matthews 38
7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 32
8, Danville 21
9, Windham 20
10, Convoy Crestview 14
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 15 10 .600 –
Baltimore 12 12 .500 2½
Toronto 12 13 .480 3
Boston 12 14 .462 3½
Tampa Bay 11 15 .423 4½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 12 9 .571 –
Minnesota 12 11 .522 1
Chicago 14 13 .519 1
Kansas City 12 12 .500 1½
Cleveland 11 14 .440 3
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 16 10 .615 –
Texas 15 11 .577 1
Los Angeles 11 13 .458 4
Seattle 10 14 .417 5
Houston 9 17 .346 7
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 7, Boston 1
Kansas City 9, Baltimore 3
Houston 5, Oakland 1
Chicago White Sox 9, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit at Minnesota, ppd., inclement weather
San Francisco 4, Cleveland 1
Seattle 6, Texas 5
N.Y. Yankees 3, L.A. Angels 2
Monday’s Results
Oakland 4, Texas 0
Chicago White Sox 7, Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland at L.A. Angels, late
Tuesday’s Games
Pittsburgh (Morton 0-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 7:05
Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-2), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-1) at Boston (Lackey 3-2), 7:10
Oakland (Kazmir 3-0) at Texas (M.Perez 4-0), 8:05
Detroit (Verlander 3-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-2), 8:10
L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 4-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 3-1), 8:10
Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 2-0), 8:10
Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Houston (Cosart 1-2), 8:10
Cleveland (Kluber 2-2) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 1-2), 10:05
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 7:05
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05
Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:10
Oakland at Texas, 8:05
L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, 8:10
Toronto at Kansas City, 8:10
Washington at Houston, 8:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 17 7 .708 –
New York 14 11 .560 3½
Washington 14 12 .538 4
Philadelphia 13 12 .520 4½
Miami 11 14 .440 6½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 18 7 .720 –
St. Louis 14 12 .538 4½
Cincinnati 11 14 .440 7
Pittsburgh 10 16 .385 8½
Chicago 8 16 .333 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 15 10 .600 –
Colorado 14 12 .538 1½
Los Angeles 14 12 .538 1½
San Diego 12 14 .462 3½
Arizona 8 20 .286 8½
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 0
Atlanta 1, Cincinnati 0, 10 innings
San Diego 4, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 0
St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 0
San Francisco 4, Cleveland 1
Colorado 6, L.A. Dodgers 1
Philadelphia 2, Arizona 0
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, ppd., rain
Milwaukee at St. Louis, late
Colorado at Arizona, late
San Diego at San Francisco, late
Tuesday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (Niese 1-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-1), 7:05
Pittsburgh (Morton 0-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 7:05
Atlanta (A.Wood 2-3) at Miami (Fernandez 3-1), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-2) at Cincinnati (Simon 3-1), 7:10
L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 4-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 3-1), 8:10
Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Houston (Cosart 1-2), 8:10
Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 4-1), 8:15
Colorado (Chatwood 1-0) at Arizona (Bolsinger 1-1), 9:40
San Diego (Stults 1-2) at San Francisco (M.Cain 0-3), 10:15
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 1:45
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05
Atlanta at Miami, 7:10
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, 8:10
Washington at Houston, 8:10
Colorado at Arizona, 9:40
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 101, Atlanta 85
Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95
Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT
Wednesday’s results
Miami 101, Charlotte 97
Dallas 113, San Antonio 92
Portland 112, Houston 105
Thursday’s results
Atlanta 98, Indiana 85
Memphis 98, Oklahoma City 95, OT
L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96
Friday’s RESULTS
Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98
Chicago 100, Washington 97
Houston 121, Portland 116, OT
Saturday’s RESULTS
Indiana 91, Atlanta 88
Dallas 109, San Antonio 108, Dallas leads series 2-1
Miami 98, Charlotte 85
Oklahoma City 92, Memphis 89, OT, series tied 2-2
Sunday’s Results
Washington 98, Chicago 89, Washington leads series 3-1
Golden State 118, L.A. Clippers 97, series tied 2-2
Toronto 87, Brooklyn 79, series tied 2-2
Portland 123, Houston 120, OT, Portland leads series 3-1
Monday’s Results
Miami 109, Charlotte 98, Miami wins series 4-0
Atlanta 107, Indiana 97, Atlanta leads series 3-2
San Antonio at Dallas, late
Tuesday’s Games
Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAmes
Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Charlotte at Miami, 7 or 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at San Antonio, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s GAMES
x-Indiana at Atlanta, TBA
x-Chicago at Washington, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA
Friday’s Games
x-Miami at Charlotte, TBA
x-Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA
x-San Antonio at Dallas, TBA
x-Houston at Portland, TBA
Saturday’s Games
x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA
x-Washington at Chicago, TBA
x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA
Sunday’s Games
x-Charlotte at Miami, TBA
x-Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA
x-Dallas at San Antonio, TBA
x-Portland at Houston, TBA
x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Tuesday’s RESULTS
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, Montreal wins series 4-0
Boston 3, Detroit 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Dallas 4, Anaheim 2
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT,
Minnesota 2, Colorado 1
Los Angeles 6, San Jose 3
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Anaheim 6, Dallas 2
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Boston 4, Detroit 2, Boston wins series 4-1
Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1
Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, OT
Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0, San Jose leads series 3-2
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2
Chicago 5, St. Louis 1, Chicago wins series 4-2
Anaheim 5, Dallas 4, OT, Anaheim wins series 4-2
MONDAY’S Results
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2
Minnesota 5, Colorado 2, series tied 3-3
San Jose at Los Angeles, late
TUESDAY’S GAME
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
x-Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, TBD
Minnesota at Colorado, TBD
x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD
(x-if necessary)

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 3 1 3 12 10 7
Sporting Kansas City 3 2 2 11 9 6
D.C. 3 2 2 11 10 8
New England 3 3 2 11 7 9
New York 2 2 5 11 13 12
Toronto FC 3 3 0 9 6 7
Houston 2 4 2 8 8 13
Philadelphia 1 3 5 8 9 11
Montreal 1 4 3 6 7 14
Chicago 0 1 6 6 10 11
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 5 2 1 16 18 12
FC Dallas 5 2 1 16 18 14
Real Salt Lake 3 0 5 14 13 8
Colorado 3 2 2 11 9 9
Vancouver 2 2 4 10 12 10
Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 7 4
San Jose 1 2 3 6 6 7
Chivas USA 1 4 3 6 8 14
Portland 0 3 5 5 9 13
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Montreal 1, Philadelphia 0
Seattle FC 4, Colorado 1
D.C. United 4, FC Dallas 1
Columbus 1, New York 1, tie
New England 2, Sporting Kansas City 0
Real Salt Lake 2, Vancouver 2, tie
San Jose 1, Chivas USA 0
Sunday’s Results
Houston 1, Portland 1, tie
Saturday’S GAMES
New England at Toronto FC, 1
San Jose at Vancouver, 7
Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8:30
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 10
Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30
D.C. United at Portland, 10:30
Sunday’S GAMES
New York at FC Dallas, 3
Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 4
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned 2B Ryan Goins to Buffalo (IL).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released RHP Celson Polanco.
LAREDO LEMURS — Released LHP Nick Capito and RHP Jamison Maj.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed OF Andy Henkemeyer, C Dwight Childs and OF Willie Cabrera.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed LHP James Giulietti.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed RHP Jeff Shields and RHP Francois LaFreniere.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Waived C Scott Wedige.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived K Brandon Bogotay.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed QB Rusty Smith.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Named Jeff Ireland as a consultant through the 2014 NFL Draft.
ST. LOUIS RAMS — Exercised the 2015 contract option on DE Robert Quinn.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Named Brad Treliving general manager.
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Announced the resignation of general manager Jim Rutherford, who will remain in an advisory role as team president. Promoted Ron Francis to general manager and Brian Tatum to assistant general manager. Named Mike Vellucci assistant general manager and director of hockey operations.
American Hockey League
CHICAGO WOLVES — Reassigned D Brett Ponich to Kalamazoo (ECHL). Released D Henrik Odegaard to play for Norway in the IIHF World Championship. Released F Zach Pochiro from his professional tryout contract.
Soccer
National Women’s Soccer League
NWSL — Suspended Western New York MF Carli Lloyd two games for use of excessive force against Chicago MF Vanessa DiBernardo during an April 19 game.
College
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Scott Draper associate commissioner for football.
CAMPBELL — Named Cary Kolat wrestling coach.
MISSOURI — Named Kim Anderson men’s basketball coach.
TENNESSEE — Released men’s basketball F CJ Turman from his letter of intent.
WAKE FOREST — Named Ryan Horn director of athletic performance for men’s basketball.
YESHIVA — Named Elliot Steinmetz men’s basketball coach.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Wheeling Jesuit in GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals, 6
BASEBALL — Ohio Northern at Wooster, 4
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Marietta at Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Quarterfinals, 3:30
Prep Baseball
Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus, 4:30
Leipsic at Kalida (PCL), 5
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton (WBL), 5
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford (NCC) 4:30
Vanlue at New Riegel, 5
Patrick Henry at McComb, 5
Ada at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Liberty-Benton at Columbus Grove, 5
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson (NWC)
Fort Jennings at Spencerville, 5
Miller City at Lincolnview, 5
Clyde at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Upper Scioto Valley Arlington, 5
Prep Softball
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford (NCC) 4:30
Columbus Grove at Leipsic (PCL), 5
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Ada at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Patrick Henry at McComb, 5
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Upper Scioto Valley Arlington, 5
Bluffton at Convoy Crestview, 5
Continental at Bryan, 5
Ottoville at Delphos Jefferson, 5
Allen East at Kalida, 5
Prep Track
Elmwood at Lake, 4:30
Fostoria at Genoa Triangular, 4:30
Patrick Henry & Swanton & Bryan, 4:30
Hopewell-Loudon & New Riegel at Seneca East, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf & Liberty-Benton at Columbus Grove, 4:30
Continental, Holgate & North Central at Ayersville, 4:30
Vanlue at Carey, 4:30
North Baltimore & Arlington at Hardin Northern, 4:30
Riverdale at Upper Sandusky, 4:30
Findlay at Van Buren, 5
Prep Tennis
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:15
Findlay at Fremont Ross (TRAC), 4:30
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Recreation Volleyball
MEN’S TUESDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Mind Blowers vs, Newlyweds, 8:15
Court Jesters vs. Striking Cobras, 9
Marathon vs. Striking Cobras, 9:45
LOCAL & AREA
Coaching Vacancies
VAN BUREN — Van Buren Local Schools is seeking varsity volleyball and varsity girls basketball coaches for the 2014-15 school year. Applicants should send cover letter and resume to Athletic Director Ryan Hite, 217 S. Main St., Van Buren, OH 45889, or email rhite@vbschools.net. Application deadline is May 12.
Elmwood Youth Baseball Camp
BLOOMDALE — The Annual Country Hardball baseball camp will be held June 9-11 from 9-11:30 a.m. at the Elmwood High School baseball field. The camp is open to boys who have just completed grades K-5. Participants do not have to be a student in the Elmwood School District to attend. Registration forms are available at the Elmwood Elementary office or online at the Elmwood Middle School website.
Home Builders Golf Outing
The Hancock County Home Builders Association is hosting its 19th annual charity golf outing on June 20. The scramble format will have a shotgun start at 8 a.m. at Fostoria Country Club. The event will benefit Hancock County Home Builders Association and United Way of Hancock County’s Halt Hunger Initiative, specifically the Feed-A-Child program. To register a team and sponsor the event, visit LiveUnitedHancockCounty.org.
Relay for Life Softball Tournament
The Relay for Life Co-Ed Softball Tournament will be June 6-7 at Cooper and Rawson Fields in Findlay. Cost for the double elimination tournament is $150 per team. Contact Brooke at bkuhlman@gmail.com or Cathy at Catherinem_Lawrence@yahoo.com for more information or a registration form.

Comments

comments

About the Author