Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 15 12 .556 –
Baltimore 13 12 .520 1
Toronto 13 15 .464 2½
Boston 13 16 .448 3
Tampa Bay 13 16 .448 3
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 14 9 .609 –
Kansas City 14 13 .519 2
Chicago 14 15 .483 3
Minnesota 12 13 .480 3
Cleveland 11 17 .393 5½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 18 10 .643 –
Texas 15 13 .536 3
Los Angeles 14 13 .519 3½
Seattle 12 14 .462 5
Houston 9 19 .321 9
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Detroit 5, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 7, Cleveland 1
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, ppd., rain
Seattle at New York, ppd., rain
Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., rain
Oakland 12, Texas 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, Minnesota 4
Kansas City 4, Toronto 2
Washington 7, Houston 0
Thursday’s Results
Tampa Bay 2, Boston 1, 1st game
L.A. Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4, 1st game
Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game
Seattle 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 5, 2nd game
L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, late
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late
Toronto 7, Kansas City 3
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 2-1) at Cleveland (Salazar 0-3), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Price 3-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 0-0), 7:05
Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 2-2), 7:05
Oakland (Straily 1-1) at Boston (Buchholz 1-2), 7:10
Baltimore (Jimenez 0-4) at Minnesota (Nolasco 2-2), 8:10
Detroit (Porcello 3-1) at Kansas City (Shields 3-2), 8:10
Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-1) at Houston (Peacock 0-2), 8:10
Texas (Lewis 1-1) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-4), 10:05
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Oakland at Boston, 1:35
Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10
Seattle at Houston, 4:10
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 6:05
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Detroit at Kansas City, 7:10
Texas at L.A. Angels, 9:05
Sunday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 1:05
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Oakland at Boston, 1:35
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10
Detroit at Kansas City, 2:10
Seattle at Houston, 2:10
Texas at L.A. Angels, 3:35
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 17 10 .630 –
Washington 16 12 .571 1½
New York 15 12 .556 2
Miami 14 14 .500 3½
Philadelphia 13 13 .500 3½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 20 9 .690 –
St. Louis 15 14 .517 5
Cincinnati 13 15 .464 6½
Pittsburgh 10 17 .370 9
Chicago 9 17 .346 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 17 11 .607 –
Los Angeles 16 12 .571 1
Colorado 17 13 .567 1
San Diego 13 16 .448 4½
Arizona 9 22 .290 9½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
St. Louis 9, Milwaukee 3
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, ppd., rain
Miami 9, Atlanta 3
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 4
L.A. Dodgers 6, Minnesota 4
Washington 7, Houston 0
Arizona 5, Colorado 4, 10 innings
San Francisco 3, San Diego 2
Thursday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4, 1st game
Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game
Miami 5, Atlanta 4
Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, late
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late
Colorado 7, N.Y. Mets 4
Friday’s Games
St. Louis (Wainwright 5-1) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 1-3), 2:20
Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 2-2), 7:05
Washington (Strasburg 2-2) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-2), 7:05
L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-0) at Miami (Koehler 2-2), 7:10
Milwaukee (W.Peralta 3-1) at Cincinnati (Leake 2-2), 7:10
San Francisco (Lincecum 1-1) at Atlanta (Minor 0-0), 7:35
N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 1-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 2-3), 8:40
Arizona (Arroyo 1-2) at San Diego (Cashner 2-3), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:05
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05
L.A. Dodgers at Miami, 7:10
Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 7:10
San Francisco at Atlanta, 7:10
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:10
Arizona at San Diego, 8:40
Sunday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers at Miami, 1:10
San Francisco at Atlanta, 1:35
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Washington at Philadelphia, 3:05
Arizona at San Diego, 4:10
Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 4:10
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 4:10
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Thursday’s Baseball Boxscore
Reds 8, Brewers 3
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
C.Gomez cf 3 0 1 2 B.Hamilton cf 0 0 0 0
Gennett 2b 4 0 1 0 Heisey ph-cf 4 1 2 0
Lucroy c 4 0 1 0 Votto 1b 3 1 1 0
Ar.Ramirez 3b 4 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0
Overbay 1b 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 2 2 1 0
K.Davis lf 4 1 1 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 2 3
Mar.Reynolds rf 4 0 1 0 Ludwick lf 4 0 1 2
Segura ss 4 1 2 1 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Estrada p 1 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 1 2 0
R.Weeks ph 1 1 1 0 Barnhart c 4 1 1 1
Kintzler p 0 0 0 0 Bailey p 3 0 0 0
Henderson p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena ph 1 1 1 2
Wooten p 0 0 0 0 Bernadina lf 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 8 3 Totals 33 8 12 8
Milwaukee 010″‡000″‡200 — 3
Cincinnati 000″‡012″‡05x — 8
DP–Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 12. 2B–C.Gomez (8), Votto (6). HR–Frazier (5), Barnhart (1), B.Pena (2). SB–Heisey (4), Frazier (3). S–Estrada, Phillips, Barnhart.
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Estrada 6 6 3 3 4 6
Kintzler 1 1 0 0 2 1
Henderson (L,2-1) 2/3 4 5 5 1 1
Wooten 1/3 1 0 0 1 0
Cincinnati
Bailey (W,2-2) 8 8 3 3 1 4
Broxton 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Wooten (Cozart). Umpires–Home, Mike Estabrook. First, Jerry Layne. Second, Mike DiMuro. Third, Hunter Wendelstedt. T–2:52. A–16,779 (42,319).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Monday’s Results
Miami 109, Charlotte 98, Miami wins series 4-0
Atlanta 107, Indiana 97
San Antonio 93, Dallas 89
Tuesday’S rESULTS
Washington 75, Chicago 69, Washington wins series 4-1
Memphis 100, Oklahoma City 99, OT
L.A. Clippers 113, Golden State 103, L.A. Clippers lead series 3-2
Wednesday’s results
San Antonio 109, Dallas 103, San Antonia leads series 3-2
Toronto 115, Brooklyn 113, Brooklyn leads series 3-2
Houston 108, Portland 98, Portland leads series 3-2
Thursday’s Results
Indiana 95, Atlanta 88, series tied 3-3
Oklahoma City 104, Memphis 84, series tied 3-3
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late
Friday’s Games
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta at Indiana, 5:30, 7 or 8 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9 or 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
x-Brooklyn at Toronto, 1 or 8 p.m.
x-Dallas at San Antonio, 1 or 3:30 p.m.
x-Portland at Houston, 3:30 p.m.
x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
First Round
(Best-of-7)
MONDAY’S Results
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2
Minnesota 5, Colorado 2
Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1
TUESDAY’S Result
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Rangers win series 4-3
Minnesota 5, Colorado 4, OT, Minnesota wins series 4-3
Los Angeles 5, San Jose 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-3
Second Round
(Best-of-7)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT, Montreal leads series 1-0
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s GAMES
Montreal at Boston, 12:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Sunday’s GAMES
Minnesota at Chicago, 3 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Friday, May 9
Chicago at Minnesota, TBD
x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD
Saturday, May 10
x-Montreal at Boston, TBD
Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD
Sunday, May 11
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD
Monday, May 12
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD
x-Boston at Montreal, TBD
Tuesday, May 13
x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD
x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD
Wednesday, May 14
x-Montreal at Boston, TBD
x-Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD
Thursday, May 15
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
Friday, May 16
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD
x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 3 1 3 12 10 7
Sporting Kansas City 3 2 2 11 9 6
D.C. 3 2 2 11 10 8
New England 3 3 2 11 7 9
New York 2 2 5 11 13 12
Toronto FC 3 3 0 9 6 7
Houston 2 4 2 8 8 13
Philadelphia 1 3 5 8 9 11
Montreal 1 4 3 6 7 14
Chicago 0 1 6 6 10 11
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 5 2 1 16 18 12
FC Dallas 5 2 1 16 18 14
Real Salt Lake 3 0 5 14 13 8
Colorado 3 2 2 11 9 9
Vancouver 2 2 4 10 12 10
Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 7 4
San Jose 1 2 3 6 6 7
Chivas USA 1 4 3 6 8 14
Portland 0 3 5 5 9 13
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
New England at Toronto FC, 1
San Jose at Vancouver, 7
Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8:30
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 10
D.C. United at Portland, 10:30
Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
New York at FC Dallas, 3
Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 4
Wednesday, May 7
Columbus at Houston, 8
FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 10
Colorado at San Jose, 10:30
Saturday, May 10
D.C. United at Philadelphia, 4
Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 4
Chicago at New York, 7
Vancouver at Columbus, 7:30
FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, May 11
Los Angeles at Portland, 2:30
Chivas USA at Colorado, 3
Seattle FC at New England, 6
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 7
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Wells Fargo
First Round
Angel Cabrera 33-33 — 66 -6
Martin Flores 33-34 — 67 -5
Phil Mickelson 32-35 — 67 -5
Jonathan Byrd 33-35 — 68 -4
Stewart Cink 36-32 — 68 -4
Webb Simpson 34-34 — 68 -4
Shawn Stefani 35-34 — 69 -3
Vijay Singh 35-34 — 69 -3
Martin Kaymer 34-35 — 69 -3
Kevin Na 34-35 — 69 -3
Charles Howell III 34-35 — 69 -3
Rory McIlroy 36-33 — 69 -3
Hideki Matsuyama 37-32 — 69 -3
Justin Rose 34-35 — 69 -3
Martin Laird 37-32 — 69 -3
David Hearn 34-36 — 70 -2
Scott Langley 35-35 — 70 -2
Daniel Summerhays 35-35 — 70 -2
J.B. Holmes 33-37 — 70 -2
Brian Harman 33-37 — 70 -2
Ryan Moore 35-35 — 70 -2
Retief Goosen 35-35 — 70 -2
Jim Renner 37-34 — 71 -1
Brice Garnett 34-37 — 71 -1
John Merrick 34-37 — 71 -1
Gary Woodland 36-35 — 71 -1
Jonas Blixt 34-37 — 71 -1
Brendon Todd 35-36 — 71 -1
Danny Lee 35-36 — 71 -1
Wes Roach 35-36 — 71 -1
Will Wilcox 35-36 — 71 -1
Bronson La’Cassie 37-34 — 71 -1
Bud Cauley 38-33 — 71 -1
Roberto Castro 34-37 — 71 -1
Michael Thompson 35-36 — 71 -1
Zach Johnson 37-34 — 71 -1
Scott Brown 35-36 — 71 -1
Lee Westwood 36-35 — 71 -1
Chris Kirk 33-38 — 71 -1
Jeff Overton 36-35 — 71 -1
Troy Merritt 36-35 — 71 -1
Robert Streb 35-36 — 71 -1
Ben Martin 37-34 — 71 -1
Brian Stuard 35-37 — 72 E
Stephen Ames 35-37 — 72 E
Chad Collins 36-36 — 72 E
Ricky Barnes 36-36 — 72 E
Josh Teater 36-36 — 72 E
Kevin Streelman 36-36 — 72 E
Mark Wilson 36-36 — 72 E
D.A. Points 37-35 — 72 E
Mike Weir 38-34 — 72 E
Hunter Mahan 38-34 — 72 E
Sang-Moon Bae 36-36 — 72 E
Harrison Frazar 37-35 — 72 E
Ted Potter, Jr. 37-35 — 72 E
Geoff Ogilvy 36-36 — 72 E
Jim Furyk 36-36 — 72 E
Brendan Steele 36-36 — 72 E
Padraig Harrington 36-36 — 72 E
John Peterson 36-36 — 72 E
Billy Hurley III 34-38 — 72 E
Kevin Kisner 35-37 — 72 E
Fielding Brewbaker 37-35 — 72 E
Andrew Svoboda 36-36 — 72 E
Dustin Bray 35-37 — 72 E
Jason Bohn 37-36 — 73 +1
Kevin Chappell 37-36 — 73 +1
John Rollins 34-39 — 73 +1
Robert Allenby 34-39 — 73 +1
Y.E. Yang 37-36 — 73 +1
Charlie Wi 35-38 — 73 +1
Nicholas Thompson 37-36 — 73 +1
Robert Karlsson 36-37 — 73 +1
Camilo Villegas 37-36 — 73 +1
Pat Perez 37-36 — 73 +1
Morgan Hoffmann 38-35 — 73 +1
Lee Williams 33-40 — 73 +1
Kevin Foley 36-37 — 73 +1
Michael Putnam 38-35 — 73 +1
Carl Pettersson 40-33 — 73 +1
Derek Ernst 37-36 — 73 +1
Kevin Tway 36-37 — 73 +1
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 37-37 — 74 +2
Kyle Stanley 40-34 — 74 +2
Jhonattan Vegas 37-37 — 74 +2
Jimmy Walker 36-38 — 74 +2
Matt Jones 37-37 — 74 +2
Rickie Fowler 38-36 — 74 +2
Charlie Beljan 36-38 — 74 +2
Jason Gore 36-38 — 74 +2
Brian Davis 36-38 — 74 +2
Scott Gardiner 36-38 — 74 +2
Cameron Tringale 37-37 — 74 +2
Spencer Levin 38-36 — 74 +2
Brian Gay 37-37 — 74 +2
Rory Sabbatini 35-39 — 74 +2
Woody Austin 36-38 — 74 +2
Justin Hicks 36-38 — 74 +2
James Driscoll 38-37 — 75 +3
Scott McCarron 38-37 — 75 +3
Lucas Glover 38-37 — 75 +3
Chesson Hadley 39-36 — 75 +3
Bill Haas 35-40 — 75 +3
Davis Love III 38-37 — 75 +3
Nick Watney 37-38 — 75 +3
Jamie Donaldson 37-38 — 75 +3
Sean O’Hair 38-37 — 75 +3
Richard H. Lee 37-38 — 75 +3
Greg Chalmers 38-37 — 75 +3
Jason Kokrak 36-39 — 75 +3
Will MacKenzie 39-36 — 75 +3
Ben Crane 35-40 — 75 +3
Johnson Wagner 37-38 — 75 +3
Thorbjorn Olesen 38-37 — 75 +3
William McGirt 35-40 — 75 +3
Nicolas Colsaerts 37-38 — 75 +3
Chris Stroud 39-36 — 75 +3
Frank Lickliter II 37-38 — 75 +3
Peter Malnati 38-37 — 75 +3
James Hahn 37-39 — 76 +4
Seung-Yul Noh 36-40 — 76 +4
Darren Clarke 39-37 — 76 +4
Jim Herman 40-36 — 76 +4
Hunter Green 36-40 — 76 +4
Steve Marino 37-39 — 76 +4
David Lingmerth 37-39 — 76 +4
D.H. Lee 38-38 — 76 +4
Tommy Gainey 35-41 — 76 +4
Ernie Els 37-39 — 76 +4
Scott Stallings 37-39 — 76 +4
Joe Ogilvie 37-39 — 76 +4
Heath Slocum 36-41 — 77 +5
Hudson Swafford 38-39 — 77 +5
Andrew Loupe 42-35 — 77 +5
Bo Van Pelt 39-38 — 77 +5
Stuart Appleby 38-39 — 77 +5
K.J. Choi 38-39 — 77 +5
J.J. Henry 37-40 — 77 +5
Paul Goydos 39-39 — 78 +6
George McNeill 39-39 — 78 +6
Russell Henley 38-40 — 78 +6
Trevor Immelman 40-38 — 78 +6
Andres Romero 38-40 — 78 +6
Harold Varner III 36-42 — 78 +6
Tim Wilkinson 40-38 — 78 +6
Jamie Lovemark 38-40 — 78 +6
Tyrone VanAswegen 40-38 — 78 +6
Kelly Mitchum 38-40 — 78 +6
Troy Matteson 36-43 — 79 +7
Ben Curtis 40-39 — 79 +7
Ben Kohles 38-41 — 79 +7
Rod Perry 40-39 — 79 +7
Peter Hanson 42-38 — 80 +8
Brendon de Jonge 39-41 — 80 +8
LPGA Tour
North Texas Shootout
First Round
Suzann Pettersen 33-33 — 66 -5
Dori Carter 36-31 — 67 -4
Cydney Clanton 34-33 — 67 -4
Cristie Kerr 33-34 — 67 -4
Christina Kim 35-32 — 67 -4
Caroline Masson 33-34 — 67 -4
Michelle Wie 35-32 — 67 -4
P.K. Kongkraphan 35-33 — 68 -3
Amelia Lewis 33-35 — 68 -3
Xi Yu Lin 36-32 — 68 -3
Chella Choi 36-33 — 69 -2
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 34-35 — 69 -2
Juli Inkster 36-33 — 69 -2
Lorie Kane 36-33 — 69 -2
Haeji Kang 36-33 — 69 -2
Katherine Kirk 35-34 — 69 -2
Mi Hyang Lee 34-35 — 69 -2
Jenny Shin 35-34 — 69 -2
Moira Dunn 35-35 — 70 -1
Paz Echeverria 36-34 — 70 -1
Victoria Elizabeth 35-35 — 70 -1
Natalie Gulbis 35-35 — 70 -1
Felicity Johnson 34-36 — 70 -1
Danielle Kang 34-36 — 70 -1
Brittany Lang 34-36 — 70 -1
Meena Lee 37-33 — 70 -1
Megan McChrystal 38-32 — 70 -1
Azahara Munoz 35-35 — 70 -1
Haru Nomura 33-37 — 70 -1
Ryann O’Toole 36-34 — 70 -1
Pornanong Phatlum 34-36 — 70 -1
Reilley Rankin 37-33 — 70 -1
Thidapa Suwannapura 35-35 — 70 -1
Lexi Thompson 35-35 — 70 -1
Sun Young Yoo 37-33 — 70 -1
Amy Anderson 35-36 — 71 E
Danah Bordner 37-34 — 71 E
Silvia Cavalleri 36-35 — 71 E
Julieta Granada 38-33 — 71 E
Jeong Jang 37-34 — 71 E
Jennifer Johnson 36-35 — 71 E
Jimin Kang 35-36 — 71 E
Stacey Keating 36-35 — 71 E
Sarah Kemp 37-34 — 71 E
Sue Kim 37-34 — 71 E
Joanna Klatten 36-35 — 71 E
Jee Young Lee 37-34 — 71 E
Stacy Lewis 35-36 — 71 E
Sydnee Michaels 36-35 — 71 E
Paola Moreno 37-34 — 71 E
Inbee Park 35-36 — 71 E
Paula Reto 34-37 — 71 E
Dewi Claire Schreefel 33-38 — 71 E
Ashleigh Simon 36-35 — 71 E
Angela Stanford 37-34 — 71 E
Karen Stupples 37-34 — 71 E
Jaclyn Sweeney 35-36 — 71 E
Heather Bowie Young 38-34 — 72 +1
Nicole Castrale 36-36 — 72 +1
Na Yeon Choi 36-36 — 72 +1
Austin Ernst 36-36 — 72 +1
Maria Hernandez 37-35 — 72 +1
Pat Hurst 39-33 — 72 +1
Nicole Jeray 35-37 — 72 +1
Kim Kaufman 37-35 — 72 +1
Jessica Korda 39-33 — 72 +1
Candie Kung 36-36 — 72 +1
Seon Hwa Lee 38-34 — 72 +1
Alejandra Llaneza 38-34 — 72 +1
Hee Young Park 36-36 — 72 +1
Gerina Piller 37-35 — 72 +1
Erica Popson 37-35 — 72 +1
Morgan Pressel 36-36 — 72 +1
Sarah Jane Smith 37-35 — 72 +1
Alison Walshe 36-36 — 72 +1
Marina Alex 36-37 — 73 +2
Anya Alvarez 36-37 — 73 +2
Chie Arimura 37-36 — 73 +2
Christel Boeljon 37-36 — 73 +2
Perrine Delacour 38-35 — 73 +2
Louise Friberg 36-37 — 73 +2
Karine Icher 36-37 — 73 +2
Hannah Jun Medlock 38-35 — 73 +2
Cindy LaCrosse 39-34 — 73 +2
Pernilla Lindberg 39-34 — 73 +2
Catriona Matthew 37-36 — 73 +2
Giulia Molinaro 35-38 — 73 +2
Ji Young Oh 37-36 — 73 +2
Brooke Pancake 36-37 — 73 +2
Jennifer Rosales 38-35 — 73 +2
Alena Sharp 34-39 — 73 +2
Jennifer Song 38-35 — 73 +2
Ayako Uehara 37-36 — 73 +2
Caroline Westrup 38-35 — 73 +2
Katie M. Burnett 38-36 — 74 +3
Irene Coe 36-38 — 74 +3
Brianna Do 36-38 — 74 +3
Jaye Marie Green 35-39 — 74 +3
Mina Harigae 39-35 — 74 +3
Mi Jung Hur 37-37 — 74 +3
Emma Jandel 37-37 — 74 +3
Tiffany Joh 36-38 — 74 +3
Hanna Kang 40-34 — 74 +3
I.K. Kim 38-36 — 74 +3
Ashley Knoll 36-38 — 74 +3
Beatriz Recari 39-35 — 74 +3
Lizette Salas 36-38 — 74 +3
Giulia Sergas 38-36 — 74 +3
Jenny Suh 38-36 — 74 +3
a-Maddie Szeryk 36-38 — 74 +3
Kris Tamulis 37-37 — 74 +3
Mo Martin 38-37 — 75 +4
Kristy McPherson 39-36 — 75 +4
Karin Sjodin 37-38 — 75 +4
Alex Stewart 38-37 — 75 +4
Carlota Ciganda 36-40 — 76 +5
Laura Davies 41-35 — 76 +5
Veronica Felibert 38-38 — 76 +5
Sandra Gal 40-36 — 76 +5
Megan Grehan 38-38 — 76 +5
Eun-Hee Ji 37-39 — 76 +5
Mindy Kim 39-37 — 76 +5
Jennifer Kirby 37-39 — 76 +5
Ilhee Lee 38-38 — 76 +5
Se Ri Pak 39-37 — 76 +5
a-Sammi Stevens 40-36 — 76 +5
Sandra Changkija 40-37 — 77 +6
Laura Diaz 40-37 — 77 +6
Kathleen Ekey 39-38 — 77 +6
Vicky Hurst 40-37 — 77 +6
Moriya Jutanugarn 39-38 — 77 +6
Maria McBride 41-36 — 77 +6
Jane Rah 37-40 — 77 +6
Julia Boland 41-37 — 78 +7
Hee-Won Han 39-39 — 78 +7
Kelly Tan 42-36 — 78 +7
a-Brittany Fan 41-38 — 79 +8
Katie Futcher 43-36 — 79 +8
Lisa McCloskey 39-40 — 79 +8
Becky Morgan 42-37 — 79 +8
Belen Mozo 40-39 — 79 +8
Lindsey Wright 44-35 — 79 +8
a-Annika Clark 41-40 — 81 +10
Christine Song 45-43 — 88 +17

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER — Suspended free agent RHPs Manuel Montilla and Euris Quezada 50 games each, without pay, for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Activated 3B Manny Machado from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Steve Lombardozzi to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated LHP Troy Patton from the restricted list. Sent RHP Josh Stinson outright to Norfolk.
BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled LHP Drake Britton from Pawtucket (IL).
MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Kris Johnson from Rochester (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of INF Steve Tolleson from Buffalo. Optioned INF Jonathan Diaz to Buffalo. Designated OF Moises Sierra for assignment.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHP Tony Cingrani on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Curtis Partch from Louisville (IL). Sent LHP Aroldis Chapman on a rehab assignment to Dayton (MWL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Red Patterson from Albuquerque (PCL). Designated OF Nick Buss for assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Recalled RHP Rob Wooten from Nashville (PCL). Optioned INF-OF Elian Herrera to Nashville.
NEW YROK METS — Activated OF Juan Lagares from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis to Las Vegas (PCL).
American Association
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Signed INF Abel Nieves.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed C Dillon Usiak.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released INF Adam Frost.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed OF Michael Hernandez.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Chad James.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Tucker Jensen and RHP Matt Sergey to contract extensions.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Aaron Hilt.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed 2B Brian Aanderud, C Anthony Foulk, and INF Aaron Glaum.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Joe Karlik and INF Mark Nelson.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed C Michael McGuckin and 3B Jon Mestas.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed TE Bear Pascoe.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed LB Zac Diles, and QBs Tyler Thigpen and Vince Young.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed WR LaRon Byrd.
DENVER BRONCOS — Exercised their 2015 option on LB Von Miller.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Braylon Bell, LB Brett Maher, DB Matt Pierce and DE Kashawn Fraser.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL PLAYERS’ ASSOCIATION — Announced the retirement of D Tom Poti.
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned F Rickard Rakell to Norfolk (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Brian O’Neill to a two-year contract.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Acquired the negotiating rights to G Jaroslav Halak from Washington for a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Fired coach John Tortorella and assistant coach Mike Sullivan.
College
GEORGE WASHINGTON — Named Carmen Maciariello men’s assistant basketball coach.
LOYOLA, NEW ORLEANS — Announced the resignation of men’s and women’s golf coach Lisa Tinkler.
KANSAS — Announced senior basketball G Naadir Tharpe will transfer.
MANHATTAN — Named Brianna Gauthier women’s assistant basketball coach.
MARQUETTE — Named Carolyn Kieger women’s basketball coach.
MONTANA STATE –Named Nate Harris women’s assistant coach.
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI — Named Doc Sadler men’s basketball coach.
WINSTON-SALEM — Named Tonia Walker athletics director.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
College Athletics
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, Harrisburg, Pa.
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, TBA
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships, Geneva, Ohio
BASEBALL — Findlay at Tiffin (GLIAC), 4
Ohio Northern at Denison, DH, 5
Prep Boys Track
Minster 161, New Knoxville 33,
Parkway 31, Fort Jennings 29
SHOT — Heuker (Min) 45-101/2. DISCUS — Hegemann (Min) 125-8. HJ — Dues (Min) 6-0. LJ — Dues (Min) 19-111/4. PV — Monnin (Min) 11-6. 3,200 RELAY — Minster 9:18.32. 110 HH — Stoner (Min) 17.10. 100 — Wolf (Min) 12.09. 800 relay — Minster 1:38.01. 1,600 — Fausey (Min) 5:05.70. 400 relay — Parkway 52.67. 400 — Brackman (Min). 300 ih — Kiernan (NK) 44.65. 800 — Fausey (Min) 2:12.09. 200 — Wolf (Min) 24.67. 3,200 — Winner (Min) 11:10.10. 1,600 relay — Minster 3:47.66.
Prep Girls Track
Minster 156, Fort Jennings 38, New Knoxville 30, Parkway 19
SHOT — Luthman (Min) 34-41/2. DISCUS — Will (Min) 99-2. HJ — Francis (Min) 4-8. LJ — Francis (Min) 15-71/4. PV — Heckman (Min) 11-1. 3,200 RELAY — Minster 9:57.90. 100 IH — Horstman (NK) 17.33. 100 — Grone (FJ) 13.95. 800 relay — Minster (1:54.77. 1,600 — Pohl (Min) 5:42.10. 400 relay — Minster 54.01. 400 — Boyle (NK) 1:02.05. 300 Lh — Richard (Min) 59.28. 800 — Horstman (NK) 2:31.52. 200 — Grone (FJ) 29.44. 3,200 — Cavanaugh (Min) 13:35.20. 1,600 relay — Minster 4:14.33.
Junior High Girls Track
Ottoville 140, Delphos St. John’s 35, Continental 31, Convoy Crestview 5
Patrick Henry 70, Napoleon St. Paul 51, Evergreen 26
Junior High Boys Track
Delphos St. John’s 66, Convoy Crestview 58, Continental 56, Ottoville 30
Patrick Henry 72, Evergreen 53, Napoleon St. Paul 19
Prep Boys Tennis
UPPER SANDUSKY 4, BUCYRUS 1
SINGLES
No. 1 — Mark Musick (Buc) def. Seth Sprang, 7-6, 7-6.
No. 2 — Evan Scheck (US) def. Dalon King, 6-1, 6-0.
No. 3 — Seth Frey (US) def. Chase Bowman, 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Danial Maltsbarger & Aaron Pirc (US) def. DJ Dasher & Greg Patrick, 6-0, 6-1.
No. 2 — Drew Barth & Noah Frey (US) dec. Ryan Adkins & Nic Ruckman, 6-0, 6-1.
RECORDS: Upper Sandusky 8-3 overall, 5-0 North Central Conference.
Young Miss Softball
Junior League
USA Lawn 22, Millstream Area Credit Union 4
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships, Geneva, Ohio
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Findlay at Grand Valley State in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament semifinals, 7
BASEBALL — Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 4
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. Ohio Dominican in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament at Marathon Diamonds, 10 a.m.
Bluffton vs. Rose-Hulman in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament, 10 a.m.
John Carroll at Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament, 12 noon
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, Harrisburg, Pa.
WESTERN EQUESTRIAN — IHSA National Championship, TBA
MEN’S TENNIS — Otterbein vs. Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals at Mason, 4:30
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Mount Union vs. Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals at Mason, 1
Prep Baseball
Riverdale at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Otsego at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Gibsonburg at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer (TRAC), 5
Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Kalida at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5
New Riegel at Lakota (MAL), 5
Van Buren at Mohawk, 5
Patrick Henry at Leipsic, 5
Spencerville at Ottoville, 5
Continental at Ayersville, 5
Prep Softball
Riverdale at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Otsego at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer (TRAC), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Leipsic at Continental (PCL), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 5
Hardin Northern at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5
Lincolnview at Kalida, 5
Antwerp at Miller City, 5
Prep Track
Bluffton at Lima Shawnee Invitational, 4
Continental at Edgerton Invitational, 4
Patrick Henry at Archbold Walker-Dilbone Relays, 4
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis Knight Relays, 4
Mohawk & Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford Bob Royer Relays, 4:15
Findlay girls at Toledo Whitmer Nancy Erme Relays, 4:30
Fostoria at Margaretta Invitational, 4:30
Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon Dick Schultz Invitational at Fostoria, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 4:30
Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria, 4:30
Junior Varsity Baseball
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Baseball
Findlay at Kalida, 5
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Ladies Travel Golf
Opening are available for new teams in the Findlay Ladies Travel Golf League. Contact Anne Simunovich at 419-348-0103 for more information.
Gus Macker Seeks Teams/Volunteers
FOSTORIA — Teams and volunteers are needed for the Gus Macker 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament June 14-15 at Fostoria Intermediate School. Tournament entry fee is $132. For more information on registration or volunteering contact the Fostoria Area Chamber of Commerce at 419-435-0486.
Sports Physicals Available
Julie A. Cole Rehab and Sports Medicine, 1721 Medical Blvd., Suite B, Findlay, will offer sports physicals to area students throughout May, June and July. Physicals will be provided by fellowship-trained sports medicine specialist Dr. Michael Stump and will last approximately 10 to 15 minutes. Students must be accompanied by a parent or guardian and must bring a completed physical form. Physicals cost $25 payable by check or cash at the scheduled appointment. For more information or to schedule an appointment, call 419-425-3199.
Coaching Vacancies
RIVERDALE — Riverdale High School is currently looking for a head football coach. Teaching openings will be in Spanish, 5th Grade Social Studies and possibly High School Intervention Specialist. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us or Riverdale Schools, Attn. Craig Taylor, 20613 SR 37, Mt. Blanchard, OH 45867. Deadline for applications is 5 p.m. on Friday, May 9t.
VAN BUREN — Van Buren Local Schools is seeking varsity volleyball and varsity girls basketball coaches for the 2014-15 school year. Applicants should send cover letter and resume to Athletic Director Ryan Hite, 217 S. Main St., Van Buren, OH 45889, or email rhite@vbschools.net. Application deadline is May 12.
WOODMORE — Woodmore High School is looking for a junior varsity volleyball coach. Candidate should forward letter of interest, resume, and references to: Steve Barr, Athletic Director, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416; or via e-mail at: sbarr@woodmoreschools.com. Deadline is May 23.

Comments

comments

About the Author