Area Prep Baseball Leaders

PREP BASEBALL
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel 15 44 12 22 .500
Hunter Berner, Miller City 11 40 10 19 .475
Carson Mittermaier, Upper S. 17 56 18 26 .464
Ross Adolph, Van Buren 16 51 25 23 .451
Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky 17 51 18 23 .451
Matt Holsinger, Carey 12 40 13 18 .450
Jordan Freed, Arlington 16 50 18 22 .440
Chance Sonnenberg, VB 16 53 13 23 .434
Tyler Imes, H-Loudon 18 47 13 20 .426
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 15 45 13 19 .422
Gavin Cupp, Leipsic 16 51 — 21 .412
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 18 56 18 23 .411
Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry 19 57 21 23 .404
Zach Stewart, N. Baltimore 15 52 12 21 .404
Tyler Richards, Arlington 16 45 13 18 .400
Bryan Scherger, H-Loudon 18 53 15 21 .396
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren 16 53 18 21 .396
Jared Neiling, L-B 17 53 16 21 .396
Paul Frey, Riverdale 14 41 11 16 .390
Cody Gabriel, Upper San. 17 54 13 21 .389
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 15 49 13 19 .388
Tyler Zender, O-Glandorf 13 47 9 18 .383
Alex Kenner, Upper San. 12 40 12 15 .375
Dermot Garza, Upper San. 13 38 10 14 .368
Jackson Lammers, Miller City 11 30 15 11 .367
Adam Drummelsmith, MCity 11 41 3 15 .366
Alex Ellerbrock, Leipsic 16 52 — 19 .365
Logan Tyree, H-Loudon 18 44 8 16 .364
Alex Harter, L-B 17 44 12 16 .364
Caleb Russell, L-B 17 56 13 20 .357
Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf 12 45 13 16 .356
Grant Akin, Findlay 16 31 16 11 .355
Nick Affholder, Arlington 16 54 9 19 .352
Braden Park, H-Loudon 18 40 6 14 .350
Tristan Davis, Riverdale 14 49 12 17 .347
Payten Whitticar, Van Buren 16 53 9 18 .340
Isaac Sexton, Van Buren 16 53 19 18 .340
Ryan Depinet, H-Loudon 18 59 17 20 .339
Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry 19 59 18 20 .339
Michael Roche, Findlay 16 30 5 10 .333
Connor Curlis, Findlay — 24 4 8 .333
Austin Williams, O-G 13 42 8 14 .333
Drew Conner, Van Buren 16 54 22 18 ,333
Doubles
Hunter Berner, Miller City, 9; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 7; Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel, 7; Tyler Imes & Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 6; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 6; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 6; Jordan Freed & Tyler Richards, Arlington, 6; Donovan Scudder, St. Wendelin, 5; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 5; Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 5; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 5; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, 5; Ben Dietering, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4; Ryan Depinet, Cody Gabriel & Andre Myers, Upper Sandusky, 4; Garret Sendelbach & Logan Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, 4; Joe Nickels, Patrick Henry, 4; Paul Frey, Riverdale, 4; John Solt & Kyle McDowell, Arlington, 4; Chance Sonnenberg & Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 4.
Triples
Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 8; Jackson Lammers & Jared Fuka, Miller City, 2; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 2; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 2; Andrew Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1; Ryan Depinet & Jackson Sebetto, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 1; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 1; Logan Ziegler, Josh Petersen & Brad Breece, Patrick Henry, 1; Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky, 1; Satchel Strahm & Brandon Zechman, Carey, 1; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, 1.
Home Runs
Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 5; Tyler Richards, Arlington, 2; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 2; Nolan Rodman, Findlay, 1; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 1; Matt Warnecke & Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1; Cody Gabriel, Tylor Pritchard, Cameron Binau & Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 1; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 1; Levi Newcomer, North Baltimore, 1; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 1; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 1; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, 1; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 1; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 1.
Runs Batted In
Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 25; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 20; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 19; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 18; Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 17; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 16; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 16; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 16; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 15; Joe Nickels, Patrick Henry, 15; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 15; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City, 15; Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, 15; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 14; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 14; Logan Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, 13; Hunter Berner, Miller City, 13; Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky, 13; Braden Park, Hopewell-Loudon, 12; Andre Myers, Upper Sandusky, 12; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 12; Tyler Starr, Arlington, 12; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 12; Derek Kolpien & Josh Petersen , Patrick Henry, 12; Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 11; Ryan Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon, 11; Wyatt Young, Liberty-Benton, 10; Logan Speyer, Arlington, 10; Schuler Turner & Payten Whitticar, Van Buren, 10; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 10; Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel, 10.
Stolen Bases
Jordan Freed, Arlington, 20; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 17; Jordan Stewart, Hopewell-Loudon, 16; Neil Haselman, Leipsic, 13; Anthony Webb, Liberty-Benton, 12; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 12; Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 12; Jackson Sebetto, Hopewell-Loudon, 10; Ryan Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon, 9; Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 9; Jacob Wise, Elmwood, 9; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 9; Ross Dible, Upper Sandusky, 8; John Solt, Arlington, 8; Satchel Strahm, Carey, 8; Derek Hoops, Patrick Henry, 8; Isaac Sexton, Va Buren, 7; Austin Smith, Vanlue, 7; Nolan Rodman, Findlay, 7; Drew Schierloh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 6; Josh Ostrander, Liberty-Benton, 6; Chance Sonnenberg & Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 6; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 6.
Area Pitching Leaders
IP ER ERA
Zac Durliat, Arlington 19 2 0.74
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 25 3 0.84
Nick Affholder, Arlington 311/3 4 0.89
Jared Neiling, L-B 421/3 8 1.32
Carson Mittermaier, Upper San. 31 6 1.35
Grant Rader, Leipsic 20 4 1.40
Tanner Schimmoeller, O-G 281/3 6 1.48
Jordan Freed, Arlington 22 5 1.59
Caleb Russell, L-B 21 5 1.67
Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky 29 7 1.69
Grant Loveridge, Riverdale 281/3 7 1.73
Tyler Richards, Arlington 192/3 5 1.78
Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf 152/3 4 1.79
Ross Lehman, Miller City 291/3 8 1.91
Matt Warnecke, O-G 212/3 6 1.94
Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry 32 9 1.97
Chandler Stillings, Findlay 241/3 7 2.01
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren 302/3 9 2.05
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 152/3 5 2.23
Alex Harter, L-B 27 9 2.33
Austin Shock, Mohawk 261/3 9 2.39
Jason Geyer, Findlay 201/3 7 2.41
Trevor Solether, Elmwood 351/3 13 2.58
Austin Harper, Mohawk 172/3 7 2.77
Schuler Turner, Van Buren 30 12 2.80
Connor Curlis, Findlay 17 7 2.88
Satchel Strahm, Carey 191/3 8 2.90
Brock Boyer, N. Baltimore 191/3 8 2.90
Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky 24 10 2.92
Jacob Jeffrey, Mohawk 141/3 6 2.93
Jackson Lammers, Miller City 231/3 10 3.00
Andrew Hollinger, N. Baltimore 25 11 3.08
Austin Mathias, New Riegel 242/3 11 3.13
Nick Hagerty, Vanlue 31 14 3.15
Dylan Schey, Leipsic 25 10 3.29
Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry 341/3 16 3.26
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 40 16 3.60
Matt Holsinger, Carey 31 16 3.61
Drew Schierloh, O-G 13 7 3.77
Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry 252/3 16 4.36
Strikeouts
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 68; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 56; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 43; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 38; Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky, 37; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 35; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 35; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 33; Paul Frey, Riverdale, 32; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 32; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 30; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 29; Nick Hagerty, Vanlue, 29; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 29; Austin Shock, Mohawk, 27; Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky, 27; Alex Theis, New Riegel, 27; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 27; Tyler Richards, Arlington, 27; Chandler Stillings, Findlay, 26; Tanner Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 26; Trevor Solether, Elmwood, 26; Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 26; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 25; Zac Durliat, Arlington, 25; Jackson Lammers, Miller City, 24; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 24; Connor Curlis, Findlay, 22; Grant Loveridge, Riverdale, 21; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 21; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City, 20; Austin Mathias, New Riegel, 20.
Individual Records
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 7-0; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 5-0; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 4-0; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 4-1; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 4-1; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 4-2; Trevor Solether, Elmwood, 4-2; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 4-3; Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf, 3-0; Zac Durliat, Arlington, 3-0; Jordan Freed & Tyler Richards, Arlington, 3-1; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 3-1; Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky, 3-1; Jackson Geyer, Findlay, 3-1; Austin Shock, Mohawk, 3-2; Jameson Jacobs & Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 3-2; Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry, 3-3; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 2-0; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 2-0; Connor Curlis, Findlay, 2-1; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City, 2-1; Jackson Lammers, Miller City, 2-1; Kyler Seemann, Patrick Henry, 2-1; Tanner Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2-1; Isaac Sexton & Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 2-1; Andrew Hollinger, North Baltimore, 2-2; Austin Mathias, New Riegel, 2-2; Matt Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2-2; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 2-2; Grant Loveridge, Riverdale, 2-2; Tyler Imes & Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon, 2-2; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 2-2; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 2-2.
Team Records
Liberty-Benton 16-1; McComb 13-3; Patrick Henry 13-6; Ottawa-Glandorf 12-4; Arlington 11-4; Fostoria 11-5; Van Buren 10-5; Findlay 10-6; Upper Sandusky 10-7; Hopewell-Loudon 10-8; Bluffton 9-6; Columbus Grove 9-10; Miller City 8-3; New Riegel 8-7; Pandora-Gilboa 7-7; Elmwood 6-8; Kalida 6-10;Ottoville 5-7; Mohawk 5-9; Leipsic & North Baltimore 5-11; Carey 4-8; Riverdale 4-10; Fort Jennings 4-11; Arcadia 3-11; Vanlue & Continental 2-9; Cory-Rawson 2-11; Ada 2-12; Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-15; Hardin Northern 0-12.

Comments

comments

About the Author