REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Track Roundup: Findlay sixth at St. Francis

TOLEDO — Findlay High School’s 3,200-meter relay team took first place Friday to pace the Trojans to sixth place at the Toledo St. Francis Knight Relays.
Joseph Misamore, Isaiah Gaines, Patrick Breen and Boden Fisher finished in 8:30.98.
Findlay scored 711/3 team points. Toledo Whitmer won the meet with 109 points, ahead of St. Francis (965/6) and Toledo St. John’s (851/2).
Findlay’s pole vault relay placed second at 22-0, as Chase Hoerig and Justin Eyerly each vaulted 11 feet. The high jump relay duo of Justin Dickey (6-0) and Sam Kovaleski (5-4) tied for second at 11-4.
Findlay’s shuttle hurdle relay squad was also second as Colin Parker, Marquis Ramsey, Doryin Thames and Trjay Pryor finished in 1:04.55.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Toledo Whitmer 109. 2, Toledo St. Francis 965/6. 3, Toledo St. John’s 851/2. 4, Sylvania Southview 77. 5, Toledo Central Catholic 74. 6, Findlay 711/3. 7, Bedford (Mich.) 431/3. 8, Tiffin Columbian 421/2. 9, Sylvania Northview 411/2. 10, Perrysburg 40. 11, Toledo Bowsher 24. 12, Toledo Christian 23. 13, Toledo Start 12.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT relay — 4, Findlay (Calkins, Routson) 88-13/4. DISCUS relay — 5, Findlay (Calkins, Routson) 251-0. HJ relay — 2 (tie), Findlay (Dickey, Kovaleski) 11-4. LJ relay — 8, Findlay (Dickey, Stallings) 37-9. PV relay — 2, Findlay (Hoerig, Eyerly) 22-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Findlay (Misamore, Gaines, Breen, Fisher) 8:30.98. 110 HH — 7, Thames (Fin) 15.96. 100 — 4, Ajala (Fin) 11.35. 400 shuttle hurdle RELAY — 2, Findlay (Parker, Ramsey, Thames, Pryor) 1:04.55. 800 relay — 4, Findlay (Jones, Ajala, Parker, Ramsey) 1:35.09. 400 — 8, Parker (Fin) 54.40. 300 ih — 5, Ramsey (Fin) 42.00. 800 — 4, Misamore (Fin) 2:06.28. 200 — 7, Jones (Fin) 24.46. 3,200 — 4, Gaines (Fin) 9:58.64.
PH girls win HJ
ARCHBOLD — Patrick Henry’s girls track team won the high jump relay and the boys team finished second in two events as the Patriots finished fifth and fourth in the girls and boys standings, respectively, at the Archbold Walker-Dilbone Relays on Friday.
The high jump relay team of Natalie Herder, Courtney Rosebrook and Remi Bower had a total height of 13-10. Herder had the highest jump overall at 5-2, while Rosebrook and Bower each finished in a tie for fourth at 4-4.
The boys 400 shuttle hurdle team of Nathan Andonian, Triston Novak, Jaaron Zentz and Zach Nye finished second at 1:04.92, just 0.41 seconds behind first-place Wauseon. The high jump relay team (A.J. Wagner, Alex Suber, Jaaron Zentz) also finished second at 16-5.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Archbold 102. 2, Wauseon 98. 3, Liberty Center 70. 4, Patrick Henry 56. 5, Bowling Green 41. 6, Convoy Crestview 39. 7, Ayersville 27.
Area BOYS Finishes
800 medley — 4, Patrick Henry (Bonner, Johnson, Nye, Willford) 1:40.47. distance medley — 7, Patrick Henry (Scheele, Suber, Bostelman, Rhoda) 12:32.97. 1,600 sprint medley — 7, Patrick Henry (Shope, Crouch, Norden, Nelson) 4:44.20. 400 shuttle hurdle — 2, Patrick Henry (Andonian, Novak, Zentz, Nye) 1:04.92. SHOT relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Carrizales, Myers, Nickels) 133-04½. DISCUS relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Myers, Carrizales, Nickels) 405-00. HJ relay– 2, Patrick Henry (Wagner, Suber, Zentz) 16-5. LJ relay– 4, Patrick Henry (Nye, Wagner, Ehlers) 53-06. PV relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Andonian, Shope, Plassman) 28-6. 3,200 RELAY — 6, Patrick Henry (Zentz, Willford, Bostelman, Scheele) 9:10.38. 800 relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Nye, Bonner, Johnson) 1:35.12. 400 relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Wagner, Bonner, Johnson) 45.32. 1,600 relay — 6, Patrick Henry (Suber, Andonian, Plassman, Rhoda) 4:02.94.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Wauseon 110. 2, Bowling Green 90. 3, Archbold 76½. 4, Liberty Center 60. 5, Patrick Henry 46. 6, Ayersville 32. 7, Convoy Crestview 16½.
Area GIRLS Finishes
800 medley — 6, Patrick Henry (Craig, Magallanes, Holloway, Lanzer) 2:12.45. distance medley — 7, Patrick Henry (S. Lanzer, Buenger, T. Lanzer, Moehrman) 16:45.68. 400 thrower relay — 2, Patrick Henry (Magallanes, Rosebrook, Shively, Nye) 59.99. 1,600 sprint medley — 6, Patrick Henry (Craig, Bower, Herder, Lanzer) 5:14.00. SHOT relay– 5, Patrick Henry (Shively, Wulff, Burditt) 83-17¼. HJ relay– 1, Patrick Henry (Herder, Rosebrook, Bower) 13-10. LJ relay– 3, Patrick Henry (Herder, Holloway, Burkey) 43-0½. PV relay– 3, Patrick Henry (Buenger, West, Wulff) 20-00. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Boyer, Bostelman, Burkey, Jones) 1:57.05. 400 relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Boyer, Bostelman, Burkey, Jones) 53.41. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Rosebrook, Jones, Herder, Bostelman) 4:41.18.
Smith leads Pirates
LIMA — Bluffton’s Hunter Smith won the shot put with a throw of 44-21/2 Friday to lead the Pirates boys track team to a fourth-place finish at the Lima Shawnee Invitational.
Smith teamed with Brady Parkins, Clay Wilson and Levi Kistler as Bluffton’s 400-meter throwers relay quarter placed second (50.80). Wilson placed second in the pole vault (12-6), while Parkins was second in the discus (119-6).
Bluffton finished with 46 points. Lima Senior (90) won the boys meet with Lima Central Catholic (77) second and Lima Shawnee (70) third.
Bluffton’s girls scored 22 points and were last in the nine-team field. Lima Senior (1011/4) won the girls meet with Lima Shawnee (961/4) second.
Kaleigh Oberly tied for second in the high jump (4-6) and Kayla Edington was third in the discus (98-81/2) to lead the Pirates.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Lima Senior 90. 2, Lima Central Catholic 77. 3, Lima Shawnee 70. 4, Bluffton 46. 5, Delphos St. John’s 45. 6, Elida 391/2. 7, Allen East 381/2. 8, Lima Bath 37. 9, Lima Perry 22.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Smith (Blu) 44-21/2. DISCUS — 2, Parkins (Blu) 119-6. PV — 2, Wilson (Blu) 12-6. 3,200 RELAY — 6, Bluffton (Bourassa, Begg, Andreas, Marcum) 9:53.95. 110 HH — 5, Bassitt (Blu) 18.77. 100 — 6, Alt (Blu) 12.03. 1,600 — 4, Harnish (Blu) 4:41.08. 400 relay — 6, Bluffton (Crisp, Wannemacher, Scalf, R. Stratton) 47.86. Distance medley relay — 6, Bluffton (Bourassa, Marcum, Luke, Metztger) 13:45.72. sprint medley relay — 5, Bluffton (Scalf, Noble, Kingsley, Crisp) 1:45.81. 400 throwers relay — 2, Bluffton (Smith, Parkins, Wilson, Kistler) 50.80.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Lima Senior 1011/4. 2, Lima Shawnee 961/4. 3, Delphos St. John’s 581/4. 4, Lima Bath 461/4. 5, Elida 42. 6, Allen East 41. 7, Lima Central Catholic 34. 8, Lima Perry 24. 9, Bluffton 22.
Area GIRLS Finishes
DISCUS — Edington (Blu) 98-81/2. HJ — 2, Oberly (Blu) 4-6. 800 relay — 6, Bluffton (Theisen, Baker, Monday, Oberly) 1:56.77. 1,600 — 4, Nisly (Blu) 5:59.12. 6, Sommers (Blu) 6:01.11. sprint medley relay — 6, Bluffton (Ribley, Hill, Theisen, Mitchell) 2:08.76. 1,600 relay — 5, Bluffton (Theisen, Schweyer, Steinmetz, Ribley) 4:44.59.
Matheny leads Redmen
MARGARETTA — What Fostoria lacked in quantity, it made up for in quality on Friday in the 49th annual Margaretta Track and Field Invitational.
C.J. Matheny placed in four events, Aquiles Estrada in three, and Corey Gavin and Rayshon Martin placed in two each for Fostoria.
The Redmen finished with 37 points, good enough for a tie for eighth with Genoa.
Edison won the meet with 134½ points.
In girls competition, Olivia Velenti finished third in the long jump at 15-5 and also was on the 400-meter relay team, along with Valencia Cousin, Lilianna Velasquez and Taylor Tucker, that took seventh in 55.01.
Fostoria’s Matheny was third in the 800 run (2:04.12) and eighth in the 400 (55.12), four places behind Martin (52.98). He also placed on the 1,600 relay team that took fifth place as well as the 3,200 relay team, which finished eighth.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Edison 134½. 2, Seneca East 104. 3, Woodmore 77. 4, Vermillion 75. 5, Margaretta 54. 6, Smithville 52. 7, Firelands 45. 8, Genoa 37. 8, Fostoria 37. 10, Brookside 33½. 11, Midview 14.
FOSTORIA BOYS FINISHES
3,200 RELAY — 4, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Green, Matheney). 1,600 — 3. Estrada (Fos) 4:45.45. 400 — 4, Martin (Fos) 52.98. 8, Matheney (Fos) 55.12. 800 — 3, Matheney (Fos) 2:04.12. 200 — 3, Martin (Fos) 23.99. 3,200 — 8, Estrada (Fos) 11:00.36. 1,600 relay — 5, Fostoria (Martin, Johnson, Gavin, Metheney) 3:50.79.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Edison 148. 2, Smithville 123. 3, Woodmore 78½. 4, Vermillion 66. 5, Margaretta 60½. 6, Seneca East 46. 7, Brookside 42. 8, Firelands 29. 9, Midview 28. 10, Geonoa 18. 11, Lake Ridge Academy 16. 12, Fostoria 8.
FOSTORIA GIRLS FINISHES
LJ — 3, Valenti (Fos) 15-5. 400 relay — 7, Fostoria (Valenti, Cousin, Velasquez, Tucker) 55.01.

Comments

comments

About the Author