Prep softball: Tournament pairings set for baseball, softball squads

Some fans may be driving a few more miles but the ultimate goal will be same for area softball teams when sectional/district tournament action gets underway on May 10.

Rather than have designated sites for sectional tournament games, as in years past, a change adopted by the Ohio High School Athletic Association will now allow higher seeded teams to host first- (sectional semifinals) and second-round (sectional final) games. District and regional tournaments will still be held at sites predetermined by the OHSAA.

The tournament seeding process, held on Sunday, has also been amended, with an effort to seed teams on more of a district (10-12 teams) than on a sectional (4-6) basis.

The goal of the change was to give teams that have earned higher seeds a better opportunity to advance farther in tournament play rather than having them go head-to-head in areas that have strong sectional fields.

New Riegel represented the area in the regional tournament last season, beating Midland Athletic League foe Mohawk in the district final. Another MAL school, Hopewell-Loudon, also reached the district final in Division IV, along with Hardin Northern from the Blanchard Valley Conference.

Elmwood and Upper Sandusky were district finalists in Division III.

Findlay will again host a Division IV regional, with semifinal games set for May 28 and 29 and the finals on May 31 at The Cube.

PREP SOFTBALL
Division I Pairings

Maumee Division I District

MONDAY’S MAY 12 GAMES
Fremont Ross at Toledo Start, 5

THURSDAY’S MAY 15 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Start-Fremont Ross winner at Springfield, 5
Toledo St. Ursula at Perrysburg winner, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Maumee

LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Bowsher vs. Anthony Wayne, 5
Sylvania Southview at Toledo Notre Dame, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Maumee

Fostoria District

SATURDAY’S MAY 10 GAMES
Mansfield Senior at Ashland, 5

THURSDAY’S MAY 15 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Ashland-Mansfield Senior winner vs. Lima Senior at TBA, 5
Sylvania Northview at Toledo Whitmer, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Fostoria
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Waite at Oregon Clay, 5
Findlay at Marion Harding, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Fostoria

Division II Pairings

Buckeye Central District

TUESDAY MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Ontario at Mansfield Madison, 5
Lexington at Norwalk, 5

FRIDAY MAY 16 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Bellevue-Tiffin Columbian winner at Edison, 5
Clear Fork vs. Galion at TBA, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Buckeye Central
LOWER BRACKET
Mansfield Madison-Ontario vs. Clyde at TBA, 5
Norwalk-Lexington winner vs. Shelby at TBA, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Buckeye Central

DISTRICT FINAL: May 24, 12 noon at Buckeye Central

Genoa District

TUESDAY MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Fostoria at Toledo Woodward, 5
Toledo Rogers at Maumee, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Scott at Port Clinton, 5
Toledo Central Catholic at Lake, 5

FRIDAY MAY 16 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Woodward-Fostoria winner at Eastwood, 5
Maumee-Toledo Rogers winner at Bowling Green, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Genoa
LOWER BRACKET
Port Clinton-Toledo Scott winner at Sandusky Perkins, 5
Lake-Toledo Central Catholic winner at Sandusky, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Genoa

DISTRICT FINAL: May 24, noon at Genoa

Miller City District

TUESDAY MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Bryan at Defiance, 5
LOWER BRACKET
St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, 5
Celina at Lima Shawnee, 5

FRIDAY MAY 16 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Defiance-Bryan winner at Lima Bath, 5
Wauseon at Van Wert, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Miller City
LOWER BRACKET
Napoleon-St. Marys Memorial winner at Wapakoneta, 5
Lima Shawnee-Celina winner at Elida, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Miller City
DISTRICT FINAL: May 24, noon at Miller City

Division III Pairings

Lima Bath District

TUESDAY MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Paulding at Liberty-Benton, 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Coldwater at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Kenton at Tinora, 5

FRIDAY MAY 16 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Liberty-Benton-Paulding winner at Fairview, 5
Columbus Grove-Bluffton winner at Allen East, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20, 5 p.m. at Lima Bath
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Central Catholic-Coldwater winner at Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Tinora-Kenton winner at Parkway, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21, 5 p.m. at Lima Bath

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Lima Bath

Clyde District

TUESDAY’S MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Wynford at Willard, 5
Ashland Crestview at Huron, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, 5
Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5

FRIDAY’S MAY 16 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Willard-Wynford winner at Bucyrus, 5
Huron-Ashland Crestview at Oak Harbor, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 20, 5 p.m. at Clyde
LOWER BRACKET
Upper Sandusky-Western Reserve winner at Mohawk, 5
Gibsonburg-Margaretta winner at New London, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Clyde
DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Clyde

Maumee Division III District

TUESDAY’S MAY 13 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Northwood at Genoa, 5
Liberty Center at Otsego, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Ottawa Hills at Delta, 5
Swanton at Woodmore, 5

FRIDAY’S MAY 16 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Genoa-Northwood winner at Archbold, 5
Otsego-Liberty Center winner at Rossford, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Maumee
LOWER BRACKET
Delta-Ottawa Hills winner at Elmwood, 5
Woodmore-Swanton winner at Evergreen 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals May 21, 5 p.m. at Maumee

DISTRICT FINAL: may 24, noon at Maumee

Division IV Pairings

Wapakoneta District
MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Perry at Delphos Jefferson, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Fort Recovery at New Bremen, 5
Lincolnview at Spencerville, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Delphos Jefferson-Lima Perry winner at Minster, 5
Ottoville at St. Henry, 5
NOTE: Upper Bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20, 5 p.m. at Wapakoneta.
LOWER BRACKET
New Bremen-Fort Recovery winner at Convoy Crestview, 5
Spencerville-Lincolnview winner at Marion Local, 5
NOTE: Lower Bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21, 5 p.m. at Wapakoneta.

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Wapakoneta

Kenton District

MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Waynesfield-Goshen at Vanlue, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverdale, 5
Ridgemont at Carey, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Vanlue-Waynesfield-Goshen winner at New Riegel, 5
Hardin Northern at Ada, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20 at Kenton, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Riverdale-Upper Scioto Valley winner at Arlington, 5
Carey-Ridgemont winner at Arcadia, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21 at Kenton, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Kenton

Elida District

MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Cory-Rawson at McComb, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Holgate at Ayersville, 5
Kalida at North Baltimore, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
McComb-Cory Rawson winner vs. Patrick Henry at TBA, 5
Leipsic-Pandora-Gilboa winner vs. Continental at TBA, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20 at Elida, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville-Holgate winner vs. Van Buren at TBA, 5
North Baltimore-Kalida winner vs. Miller City at TBA, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21 at Elida, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Elida

Fremont Ross District

MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Hopewell-Loudon at Toledo Christian, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Danbury at Fremont St. Joseph, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Christian-Hopewell-Loudon winner at Lakota, 5
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Cardinal Stritch, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20 at Fremont Ross, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Fremont St. Joseph-Danbury winner at Old Fort, 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21 at Fremont Ross, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Fremont Ross

Shelby District

MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul at Lucas, 5
LOWER BRACKET
South Central at Crestline, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Lucas-Norwalk St. Paul winner at Monroeville, 5
Colonel Crawford at Seneca East, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20 at Shelby, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Crestline-South Central winner at Mansfield Christian, 5
Buckeye Central at Plymouth, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21 at Shelby, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Shelby

Bryan District

MONDAY MAY 12 GAMES
UPPER BRACKET
Fayette at Edon, 5
LOWER BRACKET
Antwerp at Montpelier, 5
North Central at Stryker, 5

THURSDAY MAY 15 DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
UPPER BRACKET
Edon-Fayette winner at Hicksville, 5
Pettisville at Edgerton, 5
NOTE: Upper bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 20 at Bryan, 5

LOWER BRACKET
Montpelier-Antwerp winner at Wayne Trace, 5
Stryker-North Central winner at Hilltop, 5
NOTE: Lower bracket winners meet in district semifinals, May 21 at Bryan, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: May 23, 5 p.m. at Shelby

Comments

comments

About the Author