REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Games
Division I
Lima Senior at Bowling Green, 12
Ashland at Marion Harding, 12
Toledo Waite at Sylvania Northview, 12
Toledo Bowsher at Springfield, 12
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer, 12
Division II
Elida at Lima Shawnee, 12
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria, 12
Port Clinton at Norwalk 12
Sandusky at Bellevue, 12
Clear Fork at Shelby, 12
Toledo Scott at Oak Harbor, 5
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers, 5
Division III
Riverdale at Van Wert, 12
Lima Central Catholic at Ottawa-Glandorf, 12
Allen East at Bluffton, 12
Paulding at Delphos Jefferson, 12
Parkway at Van Buren, 12
Evergreen at Liberty Center, 12
Delta at Elmwood, 12
Northwood at Otsego, 12
Eastwood at Genoa, 12
Willard at Margaretta, 12
Lakota at Ashland Crestview, 12
Western Reserve at Bucyrus, 12
Colonel Crawford at Hopewell-Loudon, 12
Woodmore at Huron, 12
Division IV
Lincolnview at Delphos St. John’s, 12
Lima Temple Christian at Spencerville, 12
Waynesfield-Goshen at New Bremen, 12
New Knoxville at Lima Perry
Mansfield Christian at South Central, 5
Lucas at Mohawk, 5
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Buckeye Central, 5
Ada vs. Vanlue at Findlay, 12
Arcadia at Ridgemont, 12
Hardin Northern at Arlington, 12
Continental at Wayne Trace, 12
Leipsic at Fort Jennings, 12
Ottoville at Kalida, 5
Pettisville at Hilltop, 5
Fayette at Hicksville, 5
Antwerp at Stryker, 5
Montpelier at Edon, 5
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph, 5
Old Fort at Danbury, 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monroeville, 5
PRO FOOTBALL
2014 NFL Draft
First Round
1. Houston, Jadeveon Clowney, de, South Carolina.
2. St. Louis (from Washington), Greg Robinson, ot, Auburn.
3. Jacksonville, Blake Bortles, qb, UCF.
4. Buffalo (from Cleveland), Sammy Watkins, wr, Clemson.
5. Oakland, Khalil Mack, lb, Buffalo.
6. Atlanta, Jake Matthews, ot, Texas A&M.
7. Tampa Bay, Mike Evans, wr, Texas A&M.
8. Cleveland (from Minnesota), Justin Gilbert, db, Oklahoma State.
9. Minnesota (from Buffalo through Cleveland), Anthony Barr, lb, UCLA.
10. Detroit, Eric Ebron, te, North Carolina.
11. Tennessee, Taylor Lewan, ot, Michigan.
12. New York Giants, Odell Beckham, wr, LSU.
13. St. Louis, Aaron Donald, dt, Pittsburgh.
14. Chicago, Kyle Fuller, db, Virginia Tech.
15. Pittsburgh, Ryan Shazier, lb, Ohio State.
16. Dallas, Zach Martin, g, Notre Dame.
17. Baltimore, C.J. Mosley, lb, Alabama.
18. New York Jets, Calvin Pryor, db, Louisville.
19. Miami, Ja’Wuan James, ot, Tennessee.
20. New Orleans (from Arizona), Brandin Cooks, wr, Oregon State.
21. Green Bay, Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, db, Alabama.
22. Cleveland (from Philadelphia), Johnny Manziel, qb, Texas A&M.
23. Kansas City, Dee Ford, de, Auburn.
24. Cincinnati, Darqueze Dennard, db, Michigan State.
25. San Diego, Jason Verrett, db, TCU.
26. Philadelphia (from Indianapolis through Cleveland), Marcus Smith, lb, Louisville.
27. Arizona (from New Orleans), Deone Bucannon, db, Washington State.
28. Carolina, Kelvin Benjamin, wr, Florida State.
29. New England, Dominique Easley, de, Florida.
30. San Francisco, Jimmie Ward, db, Northern Illinois.
31. Denver, Bradley Roby, db, Ohio State.
32. Minnesota (from Seattle), Teddy Bridgewater, qb, Louisville.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 18 14 .563 —
New York 18 15 .545 ½
Toronto 18 17 .514 1½
Boston 17 17 .500 2
Tampa Bay 15 20 .429 4½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 20 10 .667 —
Chicago 18 17 .514 4½
Kansas City 16 17 .485 5½
Cleveland 16 19 .457 6½
Minnesota 15 18 .455 6½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 20 15 .571 —
Seattle 17 16 .515 2
Texas 18 17 .514 2
Los Angeles 16 17 .485 3
Houston 11 24 .314 9
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Seattle 6, Oakland 4, 10 innings, 1st game
Kansas City 8, San Diego 0
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3
Oakland 2, Seattle 0, 2nd game
Toronto 10, Philadelphia 0
Detroit 3, Houston 2
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 9, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3
N.Y. Yankees 9, L.A. Angels 2
Thursday’s Results
Cleveland 9, Minnesota 4
Houston 6, Detroit 2
Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6
Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1
Texas 5, Colorado 0
Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, late
Kansas City at Seattle, late
Friday’s Games
Houston (Feldman 2-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 3-2), 7:05
L.A. Angels (Richards 3-0) at Toronto (McGowan 2-1), 7:07
Minnesota (P.Hughes 3-1) at Detroit (Verlander 4-1), 7:08
Cleveland (Kluber 2-3) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-3), 7:10
Boston (Buchholz 2-2) at Texas (Darvish 2-1), 8:05
Arizona (McCarthy 1-5) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10
Washington (Fister 0-0) at Oakland (Milone 0-3), 10:05
Kansas City (Vargas 2-1) at Seattle (Maurer 1-0), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Angels at Toronto, 1:07
Minnesota at Detroit, 1:08
Houston at Baltimore, 7:05
Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 7:10
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:10
N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 7:10
Boston at Texas, 8:05
Washington at Oakland, 9:05
Kansas City at Seattle, 9:10
Sunday’s Games
L.A. Angels at Toronto, 1:07
Minnesota at Detroit, 1:08
Houston at Baltimore, 1:35
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1:40
Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 2:10
Boston at Texas, 3:05
Washington at Oakland, 4:05
Kansas City at Seattle, 4:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 19 15 .559 —
Washington 19 15 .559 —
Atlanta 18 15 .545 ½
New York 16 17 .485 2½
Philadelphia 15 18 .455 3½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 22 13 .629 —
St. Louis 18 17 .514 4
Cincinnati 15 18 .455 6
Pittsburgh 14 20 .412 7½
Chicago 11 21 .344 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 21 13 .618 —
Colorado 22 15 .595 ½
Los Angeles 19 16 .543 2½
San Diego 15 20 .429 6½
Arizona 13 24 .351 9½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Pittsburgh 4, San Francisco 3
Miami 1, N.Y. Mets 0
Washington 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
Arizona 3, Milwaukee 2
Kansas City 8, San Diego 0
Toronto 10, Philadelphia 0
Boston 4, Cincinnati 3
St. Louis 7, Atlanta 1
Colorado 9, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3
Thursday’s Results
Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6
Texas 5, Colorado 0
Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, late
Miami at San Diego, late
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, late
Friday’s Games
St. Louis (Wacha 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3), 7:05
Colorado (Chacin 0-1) at Cincinnati (Cueto 3-2), 7:10
Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Mejia 3-0), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-1) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-2), 7:35
Arizona (McCarthy 1-5) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10
Washington (Fister 0-0) at Oakland (Milone 0-3), 10:05
Miami (Fernandez 4-1) at San Diego (T.Ross 3-3), 10:10
San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 1-2), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 7:10
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:10
Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:10
N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 7:10
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Miami at San Diego, 8:40
Washington at Oakland, 9:05
Sunday’s Games
Colorado at Cincinnati, 1:10
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 1:35
Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 2:10
Washington at Oakland, 4:05
Miami at San Diego, 4:10
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 8:05
Baseball Boxscores
Astros 6, Tigers 2
Houston Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 2 R.Davis lf 4 0 0 0
Villar ss 4 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0
Fowler cf 3 0 0 0 Mi.Cabrera dh 4 0 0 0
Guzman 1b 4 0 1 0 V.Martinez 1b 4 1 3 1
Carter dh 3 0 0 0 J.Martinez rf 4 0 1 0
Springer rf 3 2 1 1 A.Jackson cf 4 1 1 0
M.Dominguez 3b 4 1 1 2 Castellanos 3b 3 0 1 1
Corporan c 3 2 1 1 Holaday c 2 0 0 0
Hoes lf 3 1 3 0 Tor.Hunter ph 1 0 0 0
Presley ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Avila c 0 0 0 0
Worth ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 6 8 6 Totals 33 2 7 2
Houston 000″‡030″‡102 — 6
Detroit 010″‡100″‡000 — 2
DP–Houston 1, Detroit 3. LOB–Houston 3, Detroit 4. 2B–Altuve (10), Castellanos (5). HR–Springer (1), M.Dominguez (5), Corporan (3), V.Martinez (7). SB–Guzman (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Keuchel (W,3-2) 7 2/3 6 2 2 0 7
Bass H,4 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Qualls 1 1 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Smyly (L,2-2) 5 1/3 5 3 3 3 2
E.Reed 1 2/3 2 1 1 0 0
J.Miller 2 1 2 2 1 1
Umpires–Home, Mike Muchlinski. First, Mike Winters. Second, Andy Fletcher. Third, Seth Buckminster. T–2:37. A–35,643 (41,681).
Indians 9, Twins 4
Minnesota Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dozier 2b 4 1 0 0 Bourn cf 4 0 0 1
E.Escobar cf 5 0 0 1 Swisher 1b 2 1 0 0
Plouffe 3b 4 0 0 0 Brantley lf 5 2 3 3
Colabello 1b 3 0 1 2 C.Santana c 4 0 1 0
Kubel lf 3 0 0 0 Dav.Murphy rf 4 2 3 1
K.Suzuki dh 3 0 0 0 A.Cabrera ss 5 2 4 3
Pinto c 3 1 2 0 Raburn dh 5 0 1 1
Herrmann rf 4 1 1 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 2 0 0
D.Santana ss 3 1 1 1 Aviles 2b 4 0 3 0
Totals 32 4 5 4 Totals 36 9 15 9
Minnesota 000″‡002″‡200 — 4
Cleveland 110″‡021″‡31x — 9
E–Pinto (3), Masterson (1). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Minnesota 7, Cleveland 10. 2B–D.Santana (2), Brantley (8), Dav.Murphy 2 (6), A.Cabrera 2 (9), Aviles 2 (4). HR–Brantley (6), A.Cabrera (2). SF–Bourn.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Correia (L,1-4) 4 1/3 8 4 4 4 5
Tonkin 2/3 1 1 0 0 1
Thielbar 1 0 0 0 1 1
Swarzak 1/3 4 3 3 0 0
Duensing 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Guerrier 1 2 1 1 0 0
Cleveland
Masterson (W,2-1) 6 1/3 4 4 2 4 7
Atchison H,2 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Carrasco 1 1 0 0 1 0
Tonkin pitched to 2 batters in the 6th. HBP–by Masterson (K.Suzuki). WP–Masterson. PB–Pinto. Umpires–Home, Chris Segal. First, Cory Blaser. Second, Brian O’Nora. Third, Doug Eddings. T–3:14. A–13,095 (42,487).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Monday’s RESULTS
Washington 102, Indiana 96
L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105
Tuesday’s RESULTS
Miami 107, Brooklyn 86
San Antonio 116, Portland 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0
Wednesday’s results
Indiana 86, Washington 82, series tied 1-1
Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101, series tied 1-1
Thursday’s RESULTS
Miami 94, Brooklyn 82, Miami leads series 2-0
Portland at San Antonio, late
Friday’s GAMES
Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s GAMES
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s GAMES
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
x-Washington at Indiana, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 or 9:30
Wednesday’s GAMES
x-Brooklyn at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’S GAMES
x-Indiana at Washington, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBD
Friday, May 16
x-Miami at Brooklyn, TBD
x-San Antonio at Portland, TBD
Sunday, May 18
x-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD
x-Washington at Indiana, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBD
Monday, May 19
x-Portland at San Antonio, TBD
x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
Second Round
(Best-of-7)
THURSDAY’S RESULT
Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT
Friday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Chicago 5, Minnesota 2
Saturday’s RESULTS
Boston 5, Montreal 3
Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT
Sunday’s RESULTS
Chicago 4, Minnesota 1, Chicago leads series 2-0
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Monday’s RESULTS
Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1
Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1, Los Angeles leads series 2-0
Tuesday’s RESULTS
Montreal 4, Boston 2
Minnesota 4, Chicago 0, Chicago leads series 2-1
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1
Thursday’s RESULTS
Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT, seried tied 2-2
Anaheim at Los Angeles, late
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s GAMES
Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday’S GAMES
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD
Monday’s GAMES
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD
x-Boston at Montreal, TBD
Tuesday’s Games
x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD
x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD
Wednesday’s Games
x-Montreal at Boston, TBD
x-Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD
Thursday’s GAMES
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
Friday, May 16
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD
x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 4 2 2 14 11 6
Houston 4 4 2 14 13 14
New England 4 3 2 14 9 10
New York 3 2 5 14 14 12
Columbus 3 3 3 12 10 10
D.C. 3 3 2 11 12 11
Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9
Philadelphia 1 4 5 8 10 13
Montreal 1 4 3 6 7 14
Chicago 0 2 6 6 12 14
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 7 2 1 22 22 14
Real Salt Lake 4 0 5 17 16 10
FC Dallas 5 4 1 16 19 17
Colorado 4 2 3 15 10 9
Vancouver 3 2 4 13 15 12
Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 7 5
Portland 1 3 5 8 12 15
San Jose 1 3 4 7 8 10
Chivas USA 1 5 3 6 9 18
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
Houston 1, Columbus 0
Seattle FC 2, FC Dallas 1
San Jose 0, Colorado 0, tie
Saturday’s Games
Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 4
D.C. United at Philadelphia, 4
Chicago at New York, 7
Vancouver at Columbus, 7:30
FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Los Angeles at Portland, 2:30
Chivas USA at Colorado, 3
Seattle FC at New England, 6
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 7
Wednesday, May 14
Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Saturday, May 17
New York at Toronto FC, 4:30
Montreal at D.C. United, 7
New England at Philadelphia, 7
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
San Jose at Seattle FC, 10
Columbus at Portland, 10:30
Sunday, May 18
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 3

PRO GOLF
The Players Championship
First Round
Martin Kaymer 29-34 — 63 -9
Russell Henley 35-30 — 65 -7
Sang-Moon Bae 33-33 — 66 -6
Lee Westwood 33-34 — 67 -5
Brian Stuard 34-33 — 67 -5
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-33 — 67 -5
Gary Woodland 33-34 — 67 -5
Jordan Spieth 32-35 — 67 -5
Scott Stallings 35-32 — 67 -5
Justin Rose 34-33 — 67 -5
Sergio Garcia 35-32 — 67 -5
Scott Brown 31-37 — 68 -4
Ernie Els 34-34 — 68 -4
Dustin Johnson 34-34 — 68 -4
Pat Perez 34-34 — 68 -4
Justin Leonard 34-34 — 68 -4
Bill Haas 36-32 — 68 -4
Joost Luiten 34-34 — 68 -4
Brendon de Jonge 34-35 — 69 -3
Geoff Ogilvy 39-30 — 69 -3
Kevin Streelman 36-33 — 69 -3
Jason Dufner 35-34 — 69 -3
Zach Johnson 36-33 — 69 -3
Graeme McDowell 33-36 — 69 -3
Brendan Steele 35-34 — 69 -3
Graham DeLaet 35-34 — 69 -3
John Huh 33-36 — 69 -3
Bubba Watson 34-35 — 69 -3
Martin Flores 36-34 — 70 -2
James Hahn 36-34 — 70 -2
Brian Gay 35-35 — 70 -2
Marc Leishman 35-35 — 70 -2
Matt Jones 35-35 — 70 -2
Ryan Moore 35-35 — 70 -2
Kevin Na 34-36 — 70 -2
Rory McIlroy 37-33 — 70 -2
Stewart Cink 35-35 — 70 -2
Camilo Villegas 34-36 — 70 -2
Jason Kokrak 35-35 — 70 -2
Stephen Gallacher 37-33 — 70 -2
Hideki Matsuyama 39-31 — 70 -2
Jeff Overton 36-34 — 70 -2
Angel Cabrera 36-34 — 70 -2
John Senden 36-34 — 70 -2
Jim Furyk 36-34 — 70 -2
Freddie Jacobson 37-33 — 70 -2
David Hearn 35-35 — 70 -2
Ryan Palmer 36-35 — 71 -1
Michael Thompson 37-34 — 71 -1
Stuart Appleby 35-36 — 71 -1
Rory Sabbatini 36-35 — 71 -1
Chris Kirk 32-39 — 71 -1
Bo Van Pelt 35-36 — 71 -1
David Lingmerth 35-36 — 71 -1
Morgan Hoffmann 34-37 — 71 -1
Josh Teater 34-37 — 71 -1
Richard H. Lee 36-35 — 71 -1
Tim Clark 38-33 — 71 -1
Jonas Blixt 36-35 — 71 -1
Henrik Stenson 35-36 — 71 -1
Rickie Fowler 36-35 — 71 -1
Steve Stricker 35-36 — 71 -1
Nick Watney 35-36 — 71 -1
Matt Kuchar 33-38 — 71 -1
Charles Howell III 33-38 — 71 -1
George McNeill 37-34 — 71 -1
Scott Langley 34-37 — 71 -1
Jeff Maggert 36-36 — 72 E
William McGirt 36-36 — 72 E
Ken Duke 34-38 — 72 E
Jonathan Byrd 35-37 — 72 E
Billy Horschel 40-32 — 72 E
Charl Schwartzel 37-35 — 72 E
Retief Goosen 37-35 — 72 E
Roberto Castro 37-35 — 72 E
Brian Davis 36-36 — 72 E
Keegan Bradley 35-37 — 72 E
Steven Bowditch 35-37 — 72 E
Kevin Stadler 37-35 — 72 E
John Merrick 35-37 — 72 E
Kevin Chappell 36-36 — 72 E
Francesco Molinari 36-36 — 72 E
Erik Compton 35-37 — 72 E
Russell Knox 36-36 — 72 E
Aaron Baddeley 35-38 — 73 +1
Thomas Bjorn 36-37 — 73 +1
Luke Donald 36-37 — 73 +1
Harris English 37-36 — 73 +1
Johnson Wagner 39-34 — 73 +1
John Peterson 36-37 — 73 +1
Will MacKenzie 34-39 — 73 +1
Thongchai Jaidee 37-36 — 73 +1
Luke Guthrie 36-37 — 73 +1
Justin Hicks 38-35 — 73 +1
Charlie Beljan 35-38 — 73 +1
Kyle Stanley 36-37 — 73 +1
Ted Potter, Jr. 34-39 — 73 +1
Chesson Hadley 38-35 — 73 +1
Hunter Mahan 34-39 — 73 +1
John Rollins 38-35 — 73 +1
K.J. Choi 36-38 — 74 +2
Carl Pettersson 35-39 — 74 +2
Patrick Reed 37-37 — 74 +2
Greg Chalmers 37-37 — 74 +2
Brian Harman 37-37 — 74 +2
Daniel Summerhays 39-35 — 74 +2
Jamie Donaldson 37-37 — 74 +2
Jason Bohn 36-38 — 74 +2
J.J. Henry 38-36 — 74 +2
Ian Poulter 39-35 — 74 +2
James Driscoll 39-36 — 75 +3
Phil Mickelson 38-37 — 75 +3
Boo Weekley 38-37 — 75 +3
Y.E. Yang 36-39 — 75 +3
Robert Garrigus 41-34 — 75 +3
Lucas Glover 36-39 — 75 +3
Webb Simpson 37-38 — 75 +3
Brandt Snedeker 38-37 — 75 +3
Jimmy Walker 34-41 — 75 +3
D.A. Points 36-39 — 75 +3
Michael Putnam 38-37 — 75 +3
Shawn Stefani 40-35 — 75 +3
Andres Romero 39-37 — 76 +4
Chris Stroud 38-38 — 76 +4
J.B. Holmes 41-35 — 76 +4
Derek Ernst 36-40 — 76 +4
Ben Crane 35-41 — 76 +4
Charlie Wi 38-38 — 76 +4
Darren Clarke 39-37 — 76 +4
Seung-Yul Noh 36-40 — 76 +4
Matt Every 37-39 — 76 +4
Martin Laird 38-38 — 76 +4
Bryce Molder 36-41 — 77 +5
Cameron Tringale 39-38 — 77 +5
Nicholas Thompson 36-41 — 77 +5
Charley Hoffman 39-38 — 77 +5
Kenny Perry 40-37 — 77 +5
Louis Oosthuizen 36-41 — 77 +5
Adam Scott 36-41 — 77 +5
Briny Baird 40-37 — 77 +5
Jerry Kelly 41-37 — 78 +6
D.H. Lee 37-41 — 78 +6
Woody Austin 39-39 — 78 +6
Mark Wilson 38-41 — 79 +7
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed OF Sam Fuld on the 7-day DL. Recalled INF Eduardo Nunez from Rochester (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Matt Guerrier from Rochester. Optioned LHP Logan Darnell, INF Pedro Florimon and C-OF Chris Herrmann to Rochester.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Claimed LHP Brooks Raley off waivers from Minnesota. Designated LHP Buddy Boshers for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS — Placed INF Donnie Murphy on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Justin Germano from Round Rock (PCL). Recalled INF Luis Sardinas from Frisco (Texas). Purchased the contract of INF Rougned Odor from Frisco. Designated INF Josh Wilson and RHP Scott Baker for assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Activated 1B Adam Lind from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Chad Jenkins to Buffalo (IL).
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Phil Irwin to Indianapolis (IL).
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed OF Nic Jackson. Released RHP Stephen Richter.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Signed INF Brian Myrow, INF Brandon Pinckney, OF Palmer Karr and INF Frazier Hall.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Traded C Matt Albaugh to Florence for future considerations.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS — Called up F Matt Fraser from Providence (AHL). Assigned F Justin Florek to Providence.
EDMONTON OILERS — Signed C Bogdan Yakimov to a three-year entry-level contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Signed D Greg Pateryn to a two-year contract extension.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Extended their affiliation agreement with Milwaukee (AHL) through the 2016-17 season.
OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Mikael Wikstrand to a three-year entry-level contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES — Signed G Marek Langhamer to a three-year entry-level contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed coach Randy Carlyle to a two-year contract extension. Announced assistant coaches Dave Farrish, Greg Cronin and Scott Gordon will not return next season.
College
NORTHEAST CONFERENCE — Announced the retirement coordinator of men’s basketball officials Tom Lopes. Named Jack Sweeney coordinator of men’s basketball officials.
SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE — Named Kelsey Burglund director of external operations.
SPRING HILL — Announced the resignation of director of facilities, intramurals & operations Angel Gray.
TEXAS A&M — Named Rick Stansbury men’s assistant basketball coach.
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Ohio Northern at North Central (Ill.) Dr. Keeler Invitational
Prep Track
Arlington, Arcadia, Hardin Northern, Cory-Rawson, Carey & Liberty-Benton at Riverdale Relays, 4
St. Wendelin in Northwest Ohio Catholic School Association meet at Sandusky, 4:15
Ottawa-Glandorf & Van Wert at Kenton, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Ottawa-Glandorf in Western Buckeye League Tournament at University of Northwest Ohio, 9 a.m.
Upper Sandusky 4, river valley 1
SINGLES
No. 1 — Seth Sprang (US) def. Luke Hundley 6-0, 6-2.
No. 2 — Manuel Aeuna (RV) def. Evan Scheck 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
No. 3 — Seth Frey (US) def. Jordyn Jackson 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Danial Maltsbarger/Aaron Pirc (US) def. John Culler/Lance Delong 6-0, 6-2.
No. 2 — Drew Barth/Noah Frey (US) def. Thomas Starrs/Nate Stevenson 6-2, 7-5.
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, BLUFFTON 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Schroeder (LCC) def. Headings 6-1, 6-2.
No. 2 — Niese (LCC) def. Basinger 6-2, 6-0.
No. 3 — Bunch (Blu) def. Mooney 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Korazan/Buettner (LCC) def. Zeits/Geiser 6-0, 6-0.
No. 2 — Strahm/Cluts (Bluf) def. Jackson/Halker 6-1, 6-1.
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “D” LEAGUE
AT COOPER FIELD
Unique Choices/Jac & Do’s East 26, Marco’s 17
Findlay Chrysler 17, Reineke Findlay 14
Dow Chemical forfeit over Gateway
Ball Metal 15, First National 10
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
AT RAWSON PARK
New Vision 17, Tipton Machinery Co. 6
Rusty Onions 21, Marathon 11
BBD-Jed’s 17, The Closers 15
C&S Radiator 10, Norada Lanes 9
Findlay Youth Baseball
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Ohio Logistics 6, Findlay Youth Football 4
Oxi Fresh Carpet vs. Ball Metal, Anderson Field, 6
Rader Environmental 13, Lowe’s RDC 4
SENIOR LEAGUE
House of Awards 8, National Lime & Stone 5
McDonald’s 7, Findlay Chrysler 2
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Lions Club vs. Impact Credit Union, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
Area Golf
WAYSIDE GOLF COURSE
LADIES LEAGUE
SCORE ON HOLES 2, 3 & 5 — (1st flight) Lynett Lang & Bea Spradlin 16; (2nd flight) Marlene Clinger 19; (3rd flight) Karen Smith 20. LOW GROSS — Pam Huff 47.
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events, May 9
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Bluffton at Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament
TRACK & FIELD — Ohio Northern at North Central (Ill.) Dr. Keeler Invitational
Prep Baseball
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Riverdale at Wynford (NCC), 4:30
Rossford at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Fostoria at Lake (NBC), 4:45
Findlay at Fremont Ross (TRAC), 5
Fort Jennings at Continental (PCL), 5
Miller City at Kalida (PCL), 5
McComb at Van Buren (BVC), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Liberty-Benton, 5
Antwerp at Patrick Henry, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon, 5
Ottoville at Lincolnview, 5
Hardin Northern at Botkins, 5
Vanlue at Carey, 7
Prep Softball
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert (MAL), 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Galion (NCC), 4:30
Riverdale at Wynford (NCC), 4:30
Fostoria at Lake (NBC), 4:45
Rossford at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
McComb at Van Buren (BVC), 5
Findlay at Fremont Ross (TRAC), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Liberty-Benton, 5
Old Fort at Vanlue, DH, 5
Van Buren at Tiffin Columbian, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon, 5
Prep Track
Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, Columbus Grove, Fort Jennings, Ottoville & Continental in Putnam County League championships at Columbus Grove, 4
Findlay & Upper Sandusky at Galion Kiwanis Invitational, 4
Fostoria at Sandusky Perkins Relays, 4
North Baltimore, Hopewell-Loudon at Ottawa Hills Relays, 4
Van Buren, Arcadia at Elmwood John Ramsey Invitational, 4:30
Liberty-Benton at Oregon Clay Invitational, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Willard, 4:15
Tiffin Calvert at Bluffton, 5
Junior Varsity Baseball
Fremont Ross at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Fremont Ross at Findlay, 5
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Elementary Track Meet
The second annual Findlay Elementary Invitational for students in grades 1-6 will be held on Monday at 6 p.m. at Findlay High School. Cost is $20 for 3 events and a T-shirt. For more information, contact Coach Rosendale at brosendale@findlaycityschools.org.
Ottawa Legion Baseball Tryouts
OTTAWA — Ottawa Legion Baseball will conduct tryouts for the 2014 season at 3 p.m. Sunday, May 18 at Memorial Field in Ottawa. Any player, grades 9-12, who does not turn 20 years old before Dec. 31 is eligible. Players who are interested in playing but unable to attend the first meeting/practice should contact Legion coach Todd Schimmoeller at 419-290-0862 or Manager Dave Kersh at 419-235-6302. Players who are still involved in their high school spring season are excused from practice.
Coaching Vacancies
HURON — Huron High School has an opening for girls varsity basketball coach. Interested persons should submit a letter of interest and resume to Steve Camella, Huron High School Athletic Director, 710 Cleveland Road West, Huron, OH 44839-1546. Current FBI/BCI and Pupil Activity Permit is required. For more information, contatc Camella at scamella@huronhs.com or call 419-433-1234 (ext. 1012).
LIMA BATH — Bath High School is seeking applicants for a head varsity boys basketball coach for the upcoming 2014-15 school year. Applicants should send their resume to Bath High School, Attn: Rich Dackin, 2850 Bible Rd., Lima, OH 45801 or to dackinr@bathwildcats.org by May 16. For further information, call 419-221-1839 ext. 3137.
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN — St. Wendelin High School has an opening for varsity boys basketball head coach. Interested candidates can send a resume and cover letter to Athletic Director Scott Brickner at: scott.brickner@stwendelin.org. Application deadline is: Tuesday, May 20th, 2014.
LIBERTY-BENTON — Liberty-Benton is looking for a JH cheerleading advisor. Interested candidates should email Nate Irwin at nirwin@lb.noacsc.org.
Special Olympics Golf Tournament
The 10th annual Hancock County Special Olympics charity golf tournament will be held May 17 at Red Hawk Run Golf Course. Entry fee $70 per person and includes green fees, cart, bag tag, hat and meal. Proceeds benefit Hancock County Special Olympics. Registration available at specialolympics@blanchardvalley.org.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Golf Outing
OTTAWA — Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County will host its third annual Golf For Kids’ Sake event June 29 at Pike Run Golf Club, 10807 Road H, Ottawa. Shotgun start at 1 p.m. Entry fee $220 per four-player team and includes golf for four, two carts, drink tickets and goodie bags. Prizes for the first ($300), second, third and highest score as well as a $10,000 hole-in-one prize on a par 3. Sponsorships ($75 per hole) also available. Registration deadline is June 27th at noon. All funds raised through the event will support Big Brothers Big Sisters mentoring programs in Putnam County. For more information contact Casey Simon at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com or Todd Pester at 419-306-2616 or estimatortoddp@yahoo.com.
Drive, Chip & Putt Qualifier
On June 7, the Findlay Country Club will hold a local qualifier for the Masters Tournament-, USGA- and PGA of America sponsored Drive, Chip and Putt Championship. The event is open to boys and girls in four age groups — 7-9, 10-11, 12-13 and 14-15. No entry fee is required. Competition begins at noon, with the top three qualifiers in each age and gender group advancing to the sub-regional qualifier at the Inverness Club in Toledo.The regional event will be held at Prestwick Village GC in Highland, Mich. and the nationals will be held at Augusta National Golf Club. Registration is available at www.DriveChipPutt.com.
NB Schedule Changes
NORTH BALITMORE — North Baltimore’s softball team will host Carey in a Midland Athletic League makeup game at 11 a.m. Saturday. On Monday, North Baltimore will host Kalida in an OHSAA sectional tournament game and the baseball team will host a sectional game on Wednesday. Park access will be limited during the tournament games.

Comments

comments

About the Author