Prep track and field: Plenty of action on tap tonight

The Putnam County League championships won’t be the only track meet around the region taking place as schools will compete in five other invitationals scattered across northwestern Ohio tonight.
One area school will be hosting a meet tonight as Elmwood welcomes six other teams for the John Ramsey Invitational.
Arcadia, Van Buren, Lakota, Ridgedale, Toledo Woodward and defending champion Wauseon will join the host Royals in the seven-team field.
The field events and 6,400-meter relay kick the meet off at 4:30 p.m. The remainder of the running events start at 6 p.m.
Admission is $4 for adults and $2 for students.
Galion Invitational
Findlay and Upper Sandusky will join 12 other schools tonight for the Galion Kiwanis Invitational.
It’s set for an afternoon start with field events and running events both beginning at 3:30 p.m.
Other schools scheduled to compete include Ashland, Clear Fork, Colonel Crawford, Lexington, Mansfield Senior, Marion Harding, West Salem Northwestern, Ontario, Shelby, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central and the host Tigers.
Green Bears Relays
Hopewell-Loudon and North Baltimore will head north to Ottawa Hills for the 42nd Green Bear Relays.
Danbury, Emmanuel Christian, Evergreen, Gibsonburg, Cardinal Stritch, Maumee Valley Country Day, Northwood and Summerfield, Mich., will also take part in the meet.
Field events will begin at 4 p.m. with running events at 4:15 p.m. Admission is $6 for adults and $5 for students.

Clay Eagle Invitational
Liberty-Benton will complete at tonight’s Oregon Clay Eagle Invitational.
Other teams scheduled to compete include Amherst Steele, Anthony Wayne, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Toledo St. Francis, Toledo St. Ursula and Toledo Whitmer.
Field events begin at 4 p.m. with running event semifinals at 4:30 p.m. Finals are set for 6 p.m.

Jim Hauser Relays
Sandusky Perkins will host seven other schools, including Fostoria, tonight for the Jim Hauser Pirate Relays.
Field events start at 4:15 p.m. followed by the 6,400 relay at 4:45 p.m. and rest of the running events at 6 p.m.
Medina Buckeye, Clyde, Avon Lake, Bowling Green, Sandusky and Willard make up the rest of the field.

Saturday Meets
There’s a light Saturday schedule as Vanlue, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Bluffton, Mohawk and Carey compete at the Ada Invitational beginning at 9 a.m.; and Patrick Henry heads to Montpelier’s Lamberson Invitational at 10 a.m.

Comments

comments

About the Author