REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep baseball: Area leaders

PREP BASEBALL
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Terry Dockery III, Cont. 14 42 13 20 .476
Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel 18 51 16 24 .471
Carson Mittermaier, Upper 17 56 18 26 .464
Hunter Abell, Fostoria 20 54 26 25 .463
Kaleb Bemis, Fostoria 20 53 23 22 .462
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 22 72 23 33 .458
Jordan Freed, Arlington 20 62 24 28 .452
Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky 17 51 18 23 .451
Tyler Imes, H-Loudon 22 60 17 27 .450
Ross Adolph, Van Buren 20 66 31 29 .439
Zach Stewart, N. Baltimore 18 64 15 28 .438
Matt Holsinger, Carey 16 53 16 23 .433
Kyle Lamb, Hardin Northern 16 44 6 19 .432
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton 22 72 22 31 .431
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren 20 63 28 29 .426
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 18 55 17 23 .418
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 18 63 18 27 .429
Mitch Schroeder, McComb 19 67 23 28 .418
Chance Sonnenberg, VB 20 65 14 27 .415
Bryan Scherger, H-Loudon 22 70 22 28 .400
Chris Hampton, Fostoria 20 50 21 20 .400
Caden Schroeder, McComb 19 43 9 17 .385
Levi Newcomer, N. Baltimore 18 51 12 20 .392
Cody Gabriel, Upper San. 17 54 13 21 .389
Gavin Cupp, Leipsic 23 70 — 27 .386
Schuler Turner, Van Buren 20 55 23 21 .382
Hunter Berner, Miller City 17 63 13 24 .381
Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton 22 63 14 24 .381
Satchel Strahm, Carey 16 50 15 19 .380
Jacob Frost, North Baltimore 18 58 11 22 .379
Braden Park, H-Loudon 22 45 12 17 .378
Adam Drummelsmith, Mil. City 17 61 6 23 .377
Paul Frey, Riverdale 18 53 14 15 .377
Tyler Richards, Arlington 20 56 16 21 .375
Lance Smith, Fostoria 20 59 24 22 .373
Nick Affholder, Arlington 20 65 13 24 .369
Ryan Depinet, H-L 22 72 23 26 .361
Tyler Zender, O-G 18 64 14 23 .359
Brett Roby, Hardin Northern 16 45 3 16 .356
Jacob Wise, Elmwood 17 64 16 39 .352
Isaac Sexton, Van Buren 20 66 21 23 .348
Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton 22 72 17 25 .347
Dylan Musgrave, Carey 16 46 7 16 .347
Jordan Stewart, H-L 22 67 20 23 .343
Nolan Rodman, Findlay 20 50 9 17 .340
Tristan Davis, Riverdale 15 53 12 18 .340
Brad Croy, O-G 17 62 18 21 .339
Travis Clark, McComb 19 59 17 20 .339
Alex Ellerbrock, Leipsic 23 77 — 26 .338
Michael Roche, Findlay 20 30 10 6 .333
Connor Curlis, Findlay 20 33 5 11 .333
Logan Tyree, H-L 22 54 10 18 .333
Doubles
Hunter Berner, Miller City, 13; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 9; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 8′ Tyler Richard, Arlington, 8; Aaron Reinhart & Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, 8; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 8; Donovan Scudder, St. Wendelin, 7; Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf, 7; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 7; Jeremy Balbaugh, Miller City, 6; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 6; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 6; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 6; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 6; Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 6.
Triples
Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 9; Jackson Lammers & Jared Fuka, Miller City, 2; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 2; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 2; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 2; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 1; Caleb Russell & Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 1; Jake Dryfuse & Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 1; Payten Whitaker, Van Buren, 1; Satchel Strahm & Brandon Zechman, Carey, 1; Mitch Schroeder, Clay Grubb, Taylor Reardon & Logan Meares, McComb, 1.
Home Runs
Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 5; Hunter Abell, Fostoria, 3; Taylor Reardon, McComb, 3; Tyler Richard, Arlington, 3; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 2; Jason Summers, Vanlue, 2; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 2; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 1; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 1; Cody Gabriel, Alex Kenner & Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 1; Tyler Zender & Matt Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 1; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 1; Nolan Rodman & Dakota Feay, Findlay, 1; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, 1; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 1; Tyler Wingate & Nick Hagerty, Vanlue, 1; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern, 1.
Runs Batted In
Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 27; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 27; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 25; Hunter Abell, Fostoria, 25; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 24; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 24; Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 23; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City, 23; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 21; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 20; Chris Hampton, Fostoria, 20; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 18; Kaleb Bemis, Fostoria, 17; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 17; Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, 17; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 16; Taylor Reardon, McComb, 16; Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky, 16; Andre Myers, Upper Sandusky, 15; Hunter Berner, Miller City, 15; Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 15; Tyler Richards, Arlington, 15; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 15; Jordan Stewart & Braden Park, Hopewell-Loudon, 14; Alex Harter & Jared Neiling, LIberty-Benton, 14; Alex Jackson, Fostoria, 14; Chandler Kersh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 14; Tyler Starr, Arlington, 14; Logan Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, 13; Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel, 13; Mitch Schroeder, Clay Dysert, Caden Schroeder & Travis Clark, McComb, 13; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 13; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 13; Ryan Golden, Findlay, 13.
Stolen Bases
Mitch Schroeder, McComb, 30; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 28; Jordan Stewart, Hopewell-Loudon, 23; Clay grubb, McComb, 19; Drew Conner, Van Buren, 19; Neil Haselman, Leipsic, 16; Jackson Sebetto, Hopewell-Loudon, 15; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 14; Lance Smith, Fostoria, 14; Anthony Webb, Liberty-Benton, 14; Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 12; John Solt, Arlington, 12; Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 12; Satchel Strahm, Carey, 11l Drew Schierloh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 10; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 10; Ryan Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon, 10; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 10; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern, 10; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 10; Josh Ostrander, Liberty-Benton, 9; Chris Hampton, Fostoria, 9; Jacob Wise, Elmwood, 9; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 9; Kaleb Bemis, Fostoria, 8; Ross Dible, Upper Sandusky, 8; Parker Lease & Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 8.
Area Pitching Leaders
IP ER ERA
Nick Affholder, Arlington 351/3 4 0.79
Zac Durliat, Arlington 242/3 3 0.85
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton 52 7 0.94
Matt Warnecke, O-G 372/3 6 1.11
Tyler Richards, Arlington 291/3 5 1.19
Carson Mittermaier, Upper San. 31 6 1.35
Austin Mansfield, Continental 38 6 1.42
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 29 6 1.44
Grant Loveridge, Riverdale 341/3 8 1.63
Malachi Abbott, McComb 38 9 1.66
Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky 29 7 1.69
Chandler Stillings, Findlay 311/3 8 1.78
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren 362/3 10 1.91
Grant Loveridge, Riverdale 361/3 10 1.92
Ross Lehman, Miller City 431/3 12 1.94
Tanner Schimmoeller, O-G 351/3 10 1.98
Austin Harper, Mohawk 242/3 7 1.99
Grant Rader, Leipsic 30 9 2.10
Brad Croy, O-G 212/3 7 2.26
Austin Shock, Mohawk 321/3 11 2.38
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 47 16 2.38
Jordan Freed, Arlington 26 9 2.42
Schuler Turner, Van Buren 40 14 2.45
Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City 281/3 10 2.47
Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton 31 11 2.48
Satchel Strahm, Carey 301/3 11 2.54
Clay Grubb, McComb 42 16 2.67
Jackson Lammers, Miller City 352/3 14 2.75
Brock Boyer, N. Baltimore 251/3 10 2.76
Dylan Schey, Leipsic 311/3 13 2.90
Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky 24 10 2.92
Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton 33 14 2.97
Trevor Solether, Elmwood 402/3 18 3.12
Trey Yates, Fostoria 252/3 9 3.16
Strikeouts
Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 69; Jared Neiling, LibertyBenton, 68; Clay Grubb, McComb, 63; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern, 54; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 44; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 43; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 42; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton 42; Jackson Lammers, Miller City, 39; Nick Hagerty, Vanlue, 40; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 39; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 38; Tyler Richard, Arlington, 38.
Individual Records
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 8-1; Malachi Abbott, McComb, 6-0; Ross Lehman, Miller City, 6-1; Matt Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-2; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-3; Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4-0; Zac Durliat, Arlington, 4-0; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 4-0; Tyler Richard, Arlington, 4-1; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City, 4-1; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 4-2; Jameson Jacobs & Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 4-2; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon, 4-2; Trevor Solether, Elmwood, 4-3; Rob Crotty, Fostoria 3-0; Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky, 3-1; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 3-1; Clay Grubb, McComb, 3-1; Nick Affholder & Jordan Freed, Arlington, 3-2; Austin Shock, Mohawk, 3-3.
Team Records
Liberty-Benton 19-3, McComb 16-3, Patrick Henry 16-7, Ottawa-Glandorf 15-4, Arlington 14-5, Fostoria 14-7, Hopewell-Loudon 14-8, Columbus Grove 14-11, Miller City 13-5, Upper Sandusky 13-7, Van Buren 12-7, Findlay 11-9, Bluffton 10-8, New Riegel 10-8, Pandora-Gilboa 9-10, Mohawk 9-11, North Baltimore 8-13, Elmwood 7-11, Kalida 7-12, Ottoville 6-9, Fort Jennings 6-12, Leipsic 6-16, Carey 4-11, Ada 4-14, Riverdale 4-14, Continental 3-12, Vanlue 3-13, Arcadia 3-13, Cory-Rawson 3-16, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-19, Hardin Northern 0-16.

Comments

comments

About the Author