REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep track: Van Buren, Elmwood second at John Ramsey Invitational

BLOOMDALE — Van Buren’s girls and Elmwood’s boys track teams captured second-place finishes to highlight the way at Elmwood’s John Ramsey Invitational Friday night.
Wauseon rolled to both team titles as the Indians topped Elmwood 227-102½ for the boys crown and Van Buren 214½-108 for the girls title.
The meet was called with two events remaining because of thunderstorms in the area.
The Black Knights scored three wins in the girls meet.
Lauren Wise, Abby Schroll, Kylie Sturgill and Bri Lasley won the 800 (1:53.13) and 400 (52.88) relays. Rachell Resnik won the 800 (2:28.00).
Arcadia’s Rebecca Kirian won the triple jump (31-6½) and Elmwood’s Courtney Emmitt tied for first place in the pole vault (9-6).
There were just a pair of area winners in the boys meet.
Elmwood’s Andrew Jasso, Chris Goodrich, Matthew Wagner and C.J. Jenkins won the 6,400 relay (20:32.00) and Arcadia’s Clint Recker finished first in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.31).

Team Standings
1, Wauseon 227. 2, Elmwood 102½. 3, Van Buren 94. 4, Lakota 66½. 5, Toledo Woodward 65. 6, Arcadia 45. 7, Ridgedale 28.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 3, Baxter (Elm) 44-8. 5, Watkins (Arc) 43-6. 6, Krouse (Elm) 42-5. 7, Wagner (VB) 37-1. DISCUS — 2, Watkins (Arc) 161-7. 4, Baxter (Elm) 138-5. 6, Knepper (Arc) 123-6. 7, Lanyo (VB) 115-3. 8, An. Arnold (Elm) 107-8. HJ — 3, Saltzman (VB) 5-6. 6, Grossman (Elm) 5-4. 7, Baker (Elm) 5-0. LJ — 3, Mowrey (VB) 17-10½. 4, Jenkins (Elm) 17-1. 6, Adolph (VB) 16-8½. TJ — 1, Ohlrich (VB) 36-0. 6, Hocker (Elm) 28-11½. PV — 3, Keck (VB) 9-6. 6, Smith (Elm) 9-0. 6, Wolford (VB) 8-6. 6,400 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Jasso, Goodrich, Wagner, Jenkins) 20:32.00. 2, Van Buren (Schumacker, Corey, Stall, Stumpp) 20:48.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Stall, Stumpp, Rinhert, Schumacker) 9:23.00. 4, Elmwood (Murray, Schultz, Ridenour, Nye) 10;21.00. 110 HH — 2, Recker (Arc) 15.47. 4, Endicott (VB) 17.18. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 17.93. 7, B. Hocker (Elm) 19.39. 100 — 5, Snowden (Elm) 11.59. 6, Au. Jasso (Elm) 11.91. 800 relay — 2, Van Buren (Mowrey, Ohlrich, Huber, Matthes) 1:39.38. 4, Arcadia (Counts, Johnson, Watkins, Metzger) 1:40.46. 1,600 — 2, Simmons (VB) 4:43.00. 3, Jenkins (Elm) 5:00.0. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 5:12.71. 400 relay — 3, Van Buren (Mowrey, Adolph, Brand, Huber) 48.10. 400 — 4, Au. Jasso (Elm) 55.29. 5, Matthes (VB) 55.33. 7, Counts (Arc) 57.39. 300 ih — 1, Recker (Arc) 42.31. 3, Z. Hocker (Elm) 44.63. 5, Endicott (VB) 46.16. 6, B. Hocker (Elm) 46.47. 800 — 2, Simmons (VB) 2:07.59. 5, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:16.02. 7, Metzger (Arc) 2:16.98. 8, Jenkins (Elm) 2:17.53. 200 — 3, Au. Jasso (Elm) 24.24. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 24.64. 7, Johnson (Arc) 25.52. 8, Counts (Arc) 26.09.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Wauseon 214½. 2, Van Buren 108, 3, Elmwood 100½. 4, Lakota 79. 5, Arcadia 45. 6, Toledo Woodward 38. 7, Ridgedale 30.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Dewey (Elm) 31-5. 6, Hertel (VB) 30-5. 7, Schmitz (Elm) 29-8½. DISCUS — 3, Dewey (Elm) 115-6. 6, Edler (VB) 94-9. 7, Burns (Arc) 94-7. HJ — 2, Instone (Elm) 4-10. 5, Sturgill (VB) 4-4. 6, Garnes (VB) 4-2. LJ — 2, Camden (Elm) 14-8½. 3, Hassan (VB) 14-2¼. 5, Garner (Elm) 14-1. 7, Endicott (VB) 13-6¼. TJ — 1, Kirian (Arc) 31-6½. 2, Avery (Elm) 26-5¼. PV — 1, Emmitt (Elm) & Reese (Lak) 9-6. 4, Schmelzer (VB) & Mohre (Elm) 7-0. 6,400 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Nieto, Bado, Hoying, Irving) 29:35.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Sturgill, Flanagan, Endicott, Resnik) 10:54.00. 3, Elmwood (Baer, Clack, Krassow, Hocker) 11:45.00. 100 IH — 4, Kirian (Arc) 17.65. 7, Manley (VB) 18.28. 8, Barnhisel (Elm) 18.33. 100 — 3, Sears (Elm) 12.93. 6, Henderson (Elm) 13.44. 800 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 1:53.13. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Hocker, Mohre, Camden) 1:57.53. 7, Arcadia (Jordan, Metcalfe, Dingelstedt, Santa Cruz) 2:05.78. 1,600 — 2, Resnik (VB) 5:40.00. 4, Flanagan (VB) 5:53.00. 5, Musson (Arc) 5:57.00. 6, Krassow (Elm) 6:07.00. 7, Tracy (Elm) 6:32.00. 400 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 52.88. 3, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Emmitt, Scramko) 55.09. 400 — 2, Schmelzer (VB) 1:04.81. 3, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:06.32. 4, Klausing (VB) 1:08.02. 6, Camden (Elm) 1:12.59. 7, Mohre (Elm) 1:16.96. 300 Lh — 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.70. 7, Endicott (VB) 53.86. 8, Manley (VB) 53.90. 800 — 1, Resnik (VB) 2:28.00. 5, Irving (VB) 2:56.00. 7, Baer (Elm) 3:05.00. 8, Elgin (Elm) 3:07.00. 200 — 2, Sears (Elm) 26.96. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 26.68. 7, Hassan (VB) 29.02. 8, Shroll (VB) 29.06.
Stahl takes 3,200
GALION — Findlay High School’s boys 3,200 relay team placed second with a time of 8:38.28 as the Trojans finished eighth out of 14 teams in the Galion Kiwanis Invitational on Friday.
Findlay finished with 34 points, and Upper Sandusky was 13th with 20 points.
Justin Dickey’s high jump of 6-2 was good for third for the Trojans. Dominic Solis was the top finisher for the Rams. His time of 2:02.71 in the 800 meter run was good for third place.
Findlay’s Emily Stahl won the 1,600 (5:28.2) and Upper Sandusky’s Anna Massara finished second in the pole vault with a school record jump of 10-0.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 1462/3. 2, Westerville Central 104. 3, Ontario 652/3. 4, Clear Fork 59. 5, Ashland 44. 6, West Salem Northwestern 43. 7, Colonel Crawford 352/3. 8, Findlay 34. 9, Marion Harding 292/3. 10, Shelby 24. 11, Galion 232/3. 12, Lexington 212/3. 13, Upper Sandusky 20. 14, Mansfield Senior 12.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Calkins (Fin) 46-1. 8, Wages (US) 44-0¾. DISCUS — 8, Calkins (Fin) 129-2. HJ — 3, Dickey (Fin) 6-2. 4, Roeder (US) 5-10. PV — 6, Hoerig (Fin) 12-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Findlay 8:38.28. 110 HH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 16.87. 100 — 5, Ajala (Fin) 11.68. 1,600 — 7, Gaines (Fin) 4:40.16. 400 relay — 8, Upper Sandusky 46.32. 300 ih — 7, Ramsey (Fin) 42.15. 800 — 3, Solis (US) 2:02.71. 8, Gaines (Fin) 2:07.81. 1,600 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky 3:42.21. 7, Findlay 3:42.93.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Watkins Memorial 98½. 2, Ashland 80. 3, Westerville Central 75. 4, Lexington 64. 4, Galion 64. 6, Colonel Crawford 55. 7, Findlay 54½. 8, Mansfield 49. 9, Clear Fork 28. 10, Marion Hardin 27. 11, Ontario 24. 12, Northwestern 19. 13, Shelby 13. 14, Upper Sandusky 12
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6. Young (US) 31-5¾. DISCUS — 8, Young (US) 94-5. HJ — 3, Haas (Fin) 5-0. 7, Ramsey (Fin) 5-0. PV — 2, Massara (US) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Findlay. 100 IH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 17.41. 100 — 6, Lavey (Fin) 13.44. 1,600 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 5:28.20. 4, Barwig (Fin) 5:42.35. 400 relay — 10, Upper Sandusky. 300 Lh — 2, Ramsey (Fin) 49.07. 800 — 5, Stahl (Fin) 2:33.72. 200 — 4. Lavey (Fin) 27.25. Gray (Fin) 28.14. 3,200 — 8, Wilson (Fin) 12:57.26 . 1,600 relay — Findlay 4:16.22.
L-B’s Peplinski wins twice
OREGON — Liberty Benton’s girls and boys track teams won two events each to finish third and fourth, respectively, on Friday at the Oregon Clay Eagle Invitational meet.
Megan Peplinski won the long jump with a leap of 16-6¾ and also was a member of Liberty-Benton’s winning 1,600-meter relay team. Peplinski, along with Katie Hyre, Kelsey May and Michaela Butler crossed the finish line in 51.09 seconds.
Buoying the L-B boys effort was Zach Garver who won the high jump with a meet-best 6-4, and B.J. Lawson, who won the long jump with a distance of 20-3¼.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Whitmer 124½. 2, Sylvania Southview 111½. 3, St. Francis 99½. 4, Liberty-Benton 69. 5, Anthony Wayne 64½. 6, Steele 55. 7, Sylvania Northview 34. 8, Clay 19
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Combs (L-B) 50-1¾. 7, May (L-B) 41-7½. DISCUS — 6, Boyd (L-B) 129-9. 7, Rhodes (L-B) 119-10. HJ — 1, Garver (L-B) 6-4, Miller (L-B) 6-0. LJ — 1, Lawson (L-B) 20-3¼. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Lyberg, Gleason, Wolford, Maag) 9:12.56. 110 HH — 7, Snook (L-B) 17.10. 100 — 6, Combs (L-B) 12.25. 800 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Whitaker, Conkle, Boehme) 1:36.00. 400 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Cook, Conkle, Combs) 44.54. 800 — 7, Boehme (L-B) 2:10.8. 200 — 6, Conkle (L-B) 24.21. 3,200 — 2, Gleason (L-B) 10:38.4. 1,600 relay — 4, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Lyberg, Snook) 3:37.94.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Clay 126½. 2, Whitmer 102. 3, Liberty-Benton 85½. 4, Sylvania Southview 74½. 5, Steele 73. 6, Sylvania Northview 58. 7, Anthony Wayne 44½. 8, St. Ursula Academy 19.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Smelcer (L-B) 29-3¾. HJ — 2, Peplinski (L-B) 5-1. 4, Myer (L-B) 4-10. LJ — 1, Peplinski (L-B) 16-6¾. 4, Myer (L-B) 15-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Liberty-Benton (Recker, Briggs, Baumlein, Thomas) 10:25.04. 100 IH — 6, Myer 17.76. 100 — 4, Hyre (L-B) 14.02. 1,600 — 3, Bartel (L-B) 5:35.44. 400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Peplinski, Butler) 51.09. 300 Lh — 4, Myer (L-B) 51.51. 800 — 4, Recker (L-B) 2:26.79. 7, Briggs (L-B) 2:33.06. 200 — 5, Hyre (L-B) 28.43. 3,200 — 2, Bartel (L-B) 12:02.54. 1,600 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Peplinskim, Recker, Briggs, Butler) 4:17.20.
Fostoria last at Perkins
SANDUSKY –The Fostoria boys distance medley team of Aquiles Estrada, Corey Gavin, C.J. Matheny and Rayshon Martin finished third with a time of 11:47.59 to lead the Redmen in the Sandusky Perkins Relays on Friday.
On the girls side, the long jump relay team of Taylor Tucker and Olivia Valenti combined for a jump of 30-4¼ to finish fourth.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Clyde 98. 2, Sandusky Perkins 91½. 3, Sandusky 91. 4, Avon Lake 78. 5, Bowling Green 70½. 6, Medina Buckeye 35. 7, Willard 31. 8, Fostoria 15.
Area BOYS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Martin, Cramer) 38-1. 800 sprint medley — 4, Fostoria (Fisher, Bunley, Matheny, Martin) 1:40.00. distance medley — 3, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Matheny, Martin) 11:47.59. 1,600 — 6, Estrada (Fos) 5:01.58.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Bowling Green 107. 2, Sandusky Perkins 104. 3, Clyde 86. 4, Sandusky 79. 5, Avon Lake 67. 6, Willard 54. 7, Medina Buckeye 16. 8, Fostoria 7.
Area GIRLS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Tucker, Valenti) 30-4¼. 100 IH — 6, Tucker (Fos) 17.70. 1,600 — 5, Keeley (Fos) 6:53.83.
H-L wins at Ottawa Hills
TOLEDO — Hopewell-Loudon won five of the relays and added a 1-2 finish in two of the individual events in claiming the boys title on Friday in the Ottawa Hills Green Bears Relays.
Hopewell-Loudon earned big points in the 300 intermediate hurdles where Ben Bodart finished first (42.30) and Patric Gase second (43.40), and in the 3,200 run where Alex Wood (10:28.40) and Chet Swartzmiller (10:39.80) gave the Chieftains a 1-2 finish.
Gase also ran a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle (1:06.60) and 800 (1:34.10) relays. Elancio Velasquez ran on the 800 relay as well, and helped both the 400 (45.60) and sprint medley (3:55.70) relays to wins.
Hopewell-Loudon piled up 112½ points and outsdistanced Summerfield (Mich.) by 19 points for the boys title. North Baltimore (22) was sixth in the 10-team field.
Evergreen won the girls portion of the meet with 90 points. Gibsonburg edged Hopewell-Loudon 84-80 for second, and North Baltimore was fifth (40).
Leah Reinhart won the girls 3,200 (13:50.50) and anchored the winning distance medley relay team (15:02.10) to lead Hopwell-Loudon’s girls team. The Chieftains also won the pole vault relay anf the shuttle hurdles relay.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 112½. 2, Summerfield 93½. 3, Gibsonburg 64½. 4, Evergreen 39½. 5, Ottawa Hills 29. 6, North Baltimore 22. 7, Maumee Valley Country Day 12. 8, Danbury 11. 9, Emmanuel Christian 7, 10, (tie) Northwood and Cardinal Stritch 2.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Crouse) 93-3¾. DISCUS — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Nominee) 324-0. HJ — 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase) 5-6. LJ — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Tooker, Clouse, Sadler) 40-2¼. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Dick, T. Bishop) 37-7¾. PV — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Dell, Kleinfelter)16-0. 100 — 2, Tooker (H-L) 11.70. 4, Malone (H-L) 12.00. 800 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Breidenbach, Tooker) 1:34.10. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Pelton, L. Bishop, T. Bishop) 1:48.00. 400 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidebbach, Tooker) 45.60. 6, North Baltimore (T. Bishop, Pelton, L. Bishop, Richmond) 49.40. 300 ih — 1, Bodart (H-L) 42.30. 2, Gase (H-L) 43.40. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-L) 10:28.40. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:39.80. 6, Hotaling (NB) 12:02.60. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase, Clouse, Hedrick, Bodart) 1:06.60. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Kurtz, Williams) 3:55.70. 3, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, Richmond, Stimmel, Swope) 4:02.70. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Alvarado, Ardner, Napier, Wood) 11:53.90. 5, North Baltimore (Ornpaeng, Stimmel, Swop,e Hotaling) 12:49.40.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Evergreen 90. 2, Gibsonburg 84. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 80. 4, Danbury 56. 5, North Baltimore 40. 6, Summerfield 37. 7, Emmanuel Christian 20. 8, Northwood 10, 9, Cardinal Stritch 8. 10, Ottawa Hills 6.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 3, North Baltimore (Powell, Okuley, McCartney) 79-8¾ . DISCUS — 3, North Baltimore (Okuley, McCartney, Busch) 235-1. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Siegel, Williams, Gatchel) 170-11. HJ — 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Naus, Feindel, Arnold) 12-6. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Hiser) 9-0. LJ — 3, North Baltimore (Heitrick, McCartney, Stefanka) 32-5¼. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Searles) 26-5½. PV — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Siegel, Heldman) 23-0. 2, North Baltimore (Carles, Leonard, Ernsberger) 21-0. 100 — 6, Hiser (NB) 14.50. 800 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Arnold, Leiter, Morel) 1:56.10. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Ernsberger, Hiser, Carles) 2:02.70. 400 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.40. 3, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 56.60. 300 Lh — 2, Erlanger (H-L) 49.50. 5, Ernsberger (NB) 453.80. 6, Feindel (H-L) 54.70. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (H-L)13:15.50. 5, Shaver (H-L) 14:25.70. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Feindel, Vargas, Arbogast) 1:12.00. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Morel, Leiter, Dodge, Feindel) 4:59.60. 6, North Baltimore (Davis, Carles, Heitrick, Fleckner) 5:19.00. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Portentoso, Klaiss, Heldman, Reinhart) 15:02.10.

Comments

comments

About the Author