Monday’s Scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Games
Division I
Bowling Green 5, Lima Senior 0
Ashland 12, Marion Harding 0
Springfield 5, Toledo Bowsher 2
Sylvania Northview 13, Toledo Waite 2
Oregon Clay 9, Toledo Whitmer 5
Division II
Elida 6, Lima Shawnee 1
Fostoria 4, Upper Sandusky 3
Oak Harbor 19, Toledo Scott 0
Toledo Rogers 18, Toledo Woodward 0
Bellevue 7. Sandusky 3
Clear Fork 3, Shelby 1
Norwalk 10, Port Clinton 0
Division III
Ottawa-Glandorf 1, Lima Central Catholic 0
Bluffton 3, Allen East 0
Van Wert 9, Riverdale 0
Paulding 9, Delphos Jefferson 8
Parkway 8, Van Buren 0
Huron 11, Western Reserve 3
Hopewell-Loudon 9, Colonel Crawford 2
Woodmore 11, Bucyrus 2
Lakota 2, Ashland Crestview 0
Margaretta 10, Willard 0
Genoa 6, Eastwood 5
Elmwood 10, Delta 1
Liberty Center 5, Evergreen 2
Otsego 7, Northwood 0
Division IV
Vanlue 2, Ada 1
Arcadia 10, Ridgemont 2
Arlington 9, Hardin Northern 1
Wayne Trace 3, Continental 2
Leipsic 3, Fort Jennings 0
Kalida 8, Ottoville 2
Danbury 5, Old Fort 2
Norwalk St. Paul 4, Fremont St. Joseph 2
Monroeville 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4
Edon 6, Montpelier 0
Hicksville 6, Fayette 2
Pettisville 7, Hilltop 2
Stryker 4, Antwerp 1
Lincolnview 8, Delphos St. John’s 2
Spencerville 18, Lima Temple Christian 0
New Bremen 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Lima Perry 4, New Knoxville 0
Buckeye Central 16, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0
Mohawk 4, Lucas 2
Lucas at South Central, ppd., rescheduled, Monday, 5
PREP SOFTBALL
Saturday’s District Games
Division I
Ashland 14, Mansfield Senior 4
Monday’s District Games
Division I
Fremont Ross at Toledo Start, 5
Division IV
Norwalk St. Paul at Lucas, 5
South Central at Crestline, 5
Lima Perry at Delphos Jefferson, 5
Fort Recovery at New Bremen, 5
Lincolnview at Spencerville, 5
Fayette at Edon, 5
Antwerp at Montpelier, 5
North Central at Hilltop, 5
Waynesfield-Goshen at Vanlue, 5
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverdale, 5
Ridgemont at Carey, 5
Cory-Rawson at McComb, 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic, 5
Holgate at Ayersville, 5
Kalida at North Baltimore, 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Toledo Christian, 5
Danbury at Fremont St. Joseph, 5
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 20 15 .571 —
New York 19 17 .528 1½
Boston 19 18 .514 2
Toronto 18 20 .474 3½
Tampa Bay 16 22 .421 5½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 21 12 .636 —
Chicago 19 20 .487 5
Kansas City 18 19 .486 5
Cleveland 18 20 .474 5½
Minnesota 17 19 .472 5½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 23 15 .605 —
Los Angeles 19 17 .528 3
Seattle 19 18 .514 3½
Texas 19 19 .500 4
Houston 12 26 .316 11
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
L.A. Angels 5, Toronto 3
Detroit 9, Minnesota 3
Baltimore 5, Houston 4, 10 innings
Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Tampa Bay 7, Cleveland 1
Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Boston 8, Texas 3
Oakland 4, Washington 3, 10 innings
Seattle 3, Kansas City 1
Sunday’s Results
L.A. Angels 9, Toronto 3
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Houston 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 5
Arizona 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Milwaukee 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Boston 5, Texas 2
Oakland 9, Washington 1
Kansas City 9, Seattle 7
Monday’s Games
Detroit (Porcello 5-1) at Baltimore (B.Norris 2-2), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Colon 2-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-3), 7:05
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 4-2) at Toronto (Buehrle 6-1), 7:07
Texas (Lewis 2-2) at Houston (Peacock 0-3), 8:10
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 3-2) at Oakland (J.Chavez 2-1), 10:05
Tampa Bay (C.Ramos 1-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-1), 10:10
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit at Baltimore, 7:05
L.A. Angels at Philadelphia, 7:05
N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Cleveland at Toronto, 7:07
Boston at Minnesota, 8:10
Colorado at Kansas City, 8:10
Texas at Houston, 8:10
Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 10:05
Tampa Bay at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 21 15 .583 —
Miami 20 18 .526 2
Washington 19 18 .514 2½
New York 17 19 .472 4
Philadelphia 17 19 .472 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 24 14 .632 —
St. Louis 18 19 .486 5½
Cincinnati 17 19 .472 6
Pittsburgh 16 20 .444 7
Chicago 12 24 .333 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 24 14 .632 —
Colorado 23 17 .575 2
Los Angeles 20 19 .513 4½
San Diego 18 21 .462 6½
Arizona 15 25 .375 10
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Atlanta 2, Chicago Cubs 0
Colorado 11, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 4
San Diego 9, Miami 3
Oakland 4, Washington 3, 10 innings
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 11 innings
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Milwaukee 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Oakland 9, Washington 1
San Diego 5, Miami 4
San Francisco 7, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, late
Monday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (Colon 2-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-3), 7:05
Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 2-4) at St. Louis (Lyons 0-2), 8:15
Washington (Zimmermann 2-1) at Arizona (Collmenter 1-2), 9:40
Miami (Koehler 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 4-1), 10:10
Atlanta (Floyd 0-0) at San Francisco (Lincecum 2-2), 10:15
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Angels at Philadelphia, 7:05
N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
San Diego at Cincinnati, 7:10
Colorado at Kansas City, 8:10
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15
Washington at Arizona, 9:40
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Atlanta at San Francisco, 10:15
Sunday’s Boxscores
Indians 6, Rays 5
Cleveland Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 0 1 2 DeJesus dh 3 0 1 0
Chisenhall 3b 5 0 1 0 Forsythe ph-dh 2 0 0 0
Brantley dh 4 0 1 0 Zobrist 2b 4 2 1 0
C.Santana 1b 3 0 2 0 Joyce lf 5 1 2 2
Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 0 0 Longoria 3b 4 1 2 0
A.Cabrera ss 4 1 1 0 Loney 1b 4 1 0 1
Y.Gomes c 5 2 2 1 Myers rf 4 0 1 1
Morgan lf 4 3 3 2 De.Jennings cf 3 0 0 0
Aviles 2b 3 0 1 1 Y.Escobar ss 3 0 1 1
J.Molina c 3 0 1 0
Hanigan ph-c 1 0 0 0
Totals 36 6 12 6 Totals 36 5 9 5
Cleveland 030″‡002″‡010 — 6
Tampa Bay 100″‡100″‡030 — 5
E–Tomlin (1), Rzepczynski (1). DP–Cleveland 1, Tampa Bay 1. LOB–Cleveland 10, Tampa Bay 7. 2B–Bourn (2), Chisenhall (8), C.Santana (5), Zobrist (7). HR–Y.Gomes (5), Morgan (1), Joyce (3). SF–Aviles, Y.Escobar.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Tomlin (W,2-0) 6 6 2 2 0 2
Atchison H,3 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Rzepczynski H,3 2/3 1 3 1 1 2
Allen H,8 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Shaw (S,2-3) 1 0 0 0 0 0
Tampa Bay
Archer (L,2-2) 5 8 4 4 4 2
Boxberger 1 1/3 1 1 1 2 3
B.Gomes 1 2/3 2 1 1 0 0
Jo.Peralta 1 1 0 0 0 0
Archer pitched to 1 batter in the 6th. HBP–by Allen (De.Jennings). WP–Boxberger. Balk–Boxberger. Umpires–Home, Paul Nauert. First, James Hoye. Second, Mark Wegner. Third, John Tumpane. T–3:48. A–23,679 (31,042).
Reds 4, Rockies 1
Colorado Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Blackmon rf 4 1 1 1 B.Hamilton cf 3 1 2 0
Dickerson cf 4 0 1 0 Schumaker rf 4 0 1 2
Tulowitzki ss 3 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0
C.Gonzalez lf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 0 0 0
Arenado 3b 4 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 1 1
Morneau 1b 3 0 0 0 Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0
McKenry c 3 0 1 0 Barnhart c 3 0 0 0
LeMahieu 2b 3 0 1 0 R.Santiago ss 3 2 2 0
Nicasio p 2 0 0 0 Bailey p 1 0 0 0
C.Martin p 0 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
Barnes ph 1 0 0 0 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Ottavino p 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 4 1 Totals 29 4 6 3
Colorado 000″‡100″‡000 — 1
Cincinnati 101″‡110″‡00x — 4
E–Morneau (3), Arenado (7). LOB–Colorado 5, Cincinnati 4. 2B–McKenry (2), R.Santiago (1). 3B–B.Hamilton (2). HR–Blackmon (9), Frazier (7). SB–B.Hamilton (12). CS–Dickerson (1). S–Bailey 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Nicasio (L,4-2) 6 5 4 2 1 3
C.Martin 1 1 0 0 0 1
Ottavino 1 0 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Bailey (W,3-2) 7 1/3 4 1 1 2 6
M.Parra H,4 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
A.Chapman (S,1-1) 1 0 0 0 1 3
Balk–Nicasio. Umpires–Home, Doug Eddings. First, Chris Segal. Second, Cory Blaser. Third, Brian O’Nora. T–2:49. A–33,143 (42,319).
Twins 4, Tigers 3
Minnesota Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dozier 2b 3 1 1 0 Kinsler 2b 4 2 2 1
Mauer dh 3 1 1 0 Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 0
Plouffe 3b 4 0 0 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 1 2 1
Colabello 1b 4 0 0 0 V.Martinez dh 4 0 1 0
Pinto c 4 2 2 1 D.Kelly 3b 3 0 0 0
Nunez lf 4 0 2 1 Castellanos ph-3b 1 0 0 0
Parmelee rf 4 0 1 0 A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 1
A.Hicks cf 1 0 0 0 Avila c 2 0 0 0
D.Santana ph-cf 2 0 1 1 An.Romine ss 3 0 1 0
E.Escobar ss 4 0 2 0 J.Martinez ph 1 0 0 0
R.Davis lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 33 4 10 3 Totals 32 3 7 3
Minnesota 000″‡000″‡130 — 4
Detroit 100″‡110″‡000 — 3
E–Parmelee (1), R.Davis (2). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Minnesota 5, Detroit 5. 2B–E.Escobar (9), Kinsler (9). HR–Kinsler (3). SB–Dozier (12), Nunez (1). CS–A.Hicks (1), E.Escobar (1). SF–Mi.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Deduno 6 6 3 3 1 5
Burton (W,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Fien H,5 2/3 1 0 0 0 0
Perkins (S,10-11) 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Ray 6 4 0 0 1 2
Alburquerque H,5 2/3 1 1 1 0 0
Krol H,5 1/3 2 0 0 0 1
Chamberlain L,1-2 BS,1-2 1 2 3 2 1 2
E.Reed 1 1 0 0 0 2
HBP–by Deduno (Avila), by Chamberlain (Dozier). PB–Pinto. Umpires–Home, Clint Fagan. First, Marty Foster. Second, Alan Porter. Third, Joe West. T–3:08. A–40,468 (41,681).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Rockies 11, Reds 2
Colorado Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Blackmon rf 5 3 3 2 Schumaker cf-2b 4 0 1 0
Dickerson cf-lf 5 3 4 4 B.Pena c 4 0 0 0
Tulowitzki ss 4 1 2 1 Phillips 2b 3 1 1 0
Culberson ph-ss 1 0 1 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
C.Gonzalez lf 3 0 0 0 Leake ph 1 0 0 0
Barnes ph-cf 1 0 0 0 S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0
Arenado 3b 5 1 2 0 Votto 1b 2 1 1 1
Morneau 1b 4 1 1 2 N.Soto 1b 1 0 0 0
McKenry ph-c 0 1 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0
Pacheco c-1b 5 0 2 0 Ludwick lf 2 0 1 1
LeMahieu 2b 4 1 1 1 Bernadina rf 2 0 0 0
Lyles p 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0
Masset p 0 0 0 0 Simon p 0 0 0 0
Belisle p 0 0 0 0 R.Santiago ph 1 0 0 0
Stubbs ph 1 0 0 0 Christiani p 0 0 0 0
Brothers p 0 0 0 0 B.Hamilton ph 1 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Heisey ph-cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 42 11 16 10 Totals 31 2 5 2
Colorado 203″‡203″‡001 — 11
Cincinnati 010″‡001″‡000 — “‡2
E–Belisle (1), McKenry (2). DP–Colorado 2, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Colorado 7, Cincinnati 7. 2B–Blackmon (9), Dickerson 2 (5), Arenado 2 (14), Pacheco (6), Phillips (9). HR–Blackmon (8), Dickerson 2 (4), Tulowitzki (11), Morneau (8), Votto (6). SB–LeMahieu (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Lyles (W,5-0) 6 4 2 2 4 8
Masset 1 0 0 0 0 0
Belisle 1 0 0 0 0 1
Brothers 1 1 0 0 0 0
Cincinnati
Simon (L,4-2) 3 8 5 5 0 0
Christiani 2 2 2 2 2 3
Hoover 2 4 3 3 0 2
Ondrusek 1 1 0 0 0 2
S.Marshall 1 1 1 1 1 1
WP–Ondrusek. PB–Pacheco. Umpires–Home, Brian O’Nora. First, Doug Eddings. Second, Chris Segal. Third, Cory Blaser. T–3:10. A–37,984 (42,319).
Rays 7, Indians 1
Cleveland Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aviles lf 4 0 0 0 DeJesus dh 5 0 1 1
Swisher 1b 2 0 0 0 Zobrist 2b 4 2 2 0
Chisenhall 1b 1 1 1 0 Longoria 3b 3 2 1 1
Brantley cf 3 0 1 0 Loney 1b 4 1 3 2
C.Santana 3b 3 0 0 0 Myers rf 3 1 1 0
Raburn dh 3 0 1 1 Joyce lf 2 0 0 2
A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 De.Jennings cf 2 1 1 0
Y.Gomes c 2 0 0 0 Y.Escobar ss 4 0 1 1
Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 0 0 Hanigan c 4 0 0 0
J.Ramirez 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 28 1 3 1 Totals 31 7 10 7
Cleveland 000″‡000″‡001 — 1
Tampa Bay 001″‡220″‡20x — 7
DP–Tampa Bay 1. LOB–Cleveland 5, Tampa Bay 6. 2B–Raburn (2), Zobrist (6), Longoria (7), Myers (8). SB–De.Jennings (9). CS–De.Jennings (2). SF–Raburn, Joyce 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
McAllister (L,3-3) 4 1/3 8 5 5 1 2
C.Lee 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 3
Outman 1/3 2 2 2 1 0
Carrasco 1 2/3 0 0 0 1 0
Tampa Bay
Bedard (W,2-1) 6 1 0 0 3 4
Oviedo 2 0 0 0 0 2
Balfour 1 2 1 1 1 0
HBP–by C.Lee (De.Jennings). Umpires–Home, John Tumpane. First, Paul Nauert. Second, James Hoye. Third, Mark Wegner. T–3:03. A–29,212 (31,042).
Tigers 9, Twins 3
Minnesota Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dozier 2b 5 1 1 3 Kinsler 2b 5 0 1 0
K.Suzuki c 4 0 1 0 Tor.Hunter rf 3 2 1 0
Mauer dh 3 0 1 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 2 1 3
Colabello 1b 4 0 0 0 V.Martinez dh 4 1 2 3
Parmelee rf 4 0 1 0 A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0
Nunez lf 3 0 0 0 D.Kelly lf 4 1 2 0
E.Escobar 3b 4 0 2 0 Castellanos 3b 4 1 1 0
A.Hicks cf 3 1 0 0 Avila c 4 1 1 1
D.Santana ss 4 1 2 0 An.Romine ss 4 1 1 1
Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 35 9 11 8
Minnesota 003″‡000″‡000 — 3
Detroit 060″‡000″‡30x — 9
E–A.Hicks (1), Dozier (3), Castellanos (2). DP–Minnesota 1, Detroit 1. LOB–Minnesota 8, Detroit 4. 2B–E.Escobar 2 (8), D.Santana (3), V.Martinez (7), D.Kelly (2), Castellanos (6). HR–Dozier (9), Mi.Cabrera (5), V.Martinez (8). SB–Kinsler (4). CS–Parmelee (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Gibson (L,3-3) 2 7 6 6 1 1
Swarzak 4 1 0 0 0 3
Tonkin 1 2 3 3 0 0
Burton 1 1 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Scherzer (W,5-1) 6 5 3 3 4 6
Alburquerque H,4 1 1 0 0 0 2
Chamberlain 1 1 0 0 0 2
Coke 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Tonkin (Mi.Cabrera). WP–Scherzer. Umpires–Home, Joe West. First, Clint Fagan. Second, Marty Foster. Third, Alan Porter. T–2:50. A–42,312 (41,681).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Thursday’s RESULTS
Miami 94, Brooklyn 82
San Antonio 114, Portland 97
Friday’s results
Indiana 85, Washington 63
Oklahoma City 118, L.A. Clippers 112
Saturday’s RESULTS
Brooklyn 104, Miami 90, Miami leads series 2-1
San Antonio 118, Portland 103, San Antonio leads series 3-0
Sunday’s RESULTS
L.A. Clippers 101, Oklahoma City 99, series tied 2-2
Indiana 95, Washington 92, Indiana leads series 3-1
Monday’s Games
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
Brooklyn at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’S GAMES
x-Indiana at Washington, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBD
Friday’s GAMES
x-Miami at Brooklyn, TBD
x-San Antonio at Portland, TBD
Sunday’s GAMES
x-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD
x-Washington at Indiana, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBD
Monday, May 19
x-Portland at San Antonio, TBD
x-if necessary
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
Second Round
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Thursday’s RESULTS
Boston 1, Montreal 0
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2
Friday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1
Minnesota 4, Chicago 2
Saturday’s RESULTS
Boston 4, Montreal 2, Boston leads series 3-2
Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 0, series tied 2-2
Sunday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 1, series tied 3-3
Minnesota at Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, Chicago leads series 3-2
Monday’s Games
Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s GAMES
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
x-Montreal at Boston, TBA
Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA
Thursday’s GAMES
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBA
Friday’s GAMES
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA
x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 5 2 2 17 14 6
New England 5 3 2 17 14 10
D.C. 4 3 2 14 13 11
Houston 4 5 2 14 15 19
New York 3 3 5 14 18 17
Columbus 3 4 3 12 10 11
Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9
Chicago 1 2 6 9 17 18
Philadelphia 1 5 5 8 10 14
Montreal 1 5 3 6 7 17
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 7 3 1 22 22 19
Real Salt Lake 5 0 5 20 21 12
FC Dallas 5 5 1 16 20 19
Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12
Colorado 4 3 3 15 11 12
San Jose 2 3 4 10 10 11
Los Angeles 2 2 3 9 8 6
Chivas USA 2 5 3 9 12 19
Portland 1 3 6 9 13 16
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Houston 1, Columbus 0
Seattle FC 2, FC Dallas 1
San Jose 0, Colorado 0, tie
Saturday’s Results
D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0
Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 0
Chicago 5, New York 4
Vancouver 1, Columbus 0
San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Chivas USA 3, Colorado 1
New England 5, Seattle FC 0
Real Salt Lake 5, Houston 2
Wednesday’s GAMES
Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Saturday’S GAMES
New York at Toronto FC, 4:30
New England at Philadelphia, 7
Montreal at D.C. United, 7
Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
San Jose at Seattle FC, 10
Columbus at Portland, 10:30
Sunday’s GAMES
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 3
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Draft
Cincinnati
1 (24) Darqueze Dennard, db, Michigan State.
2 (55) Jeremy Hill, rb, LSU.
3 (88) Will Clarke, de, West Virginia.
4 (111) Russell Bodine, c, North Carolina.
5 (164) A.J. McCarron, qb, Alabama.
6 (212) Marquis Flowers, lb, Arizona.
7 (239) James Wright, wr, LSU.
7 (252) Lavelle Westbrooks, db, Georgia Southern.
Cleveland
1 (8) Justin Gilbert, db, Oklahoma State.
1 (22) Johnny Manziel, qb, Texas A&M.
2 (35) Joel Bitonio, g, Nevada.
3 (71) Christian Kirksey, lb, Iowa.
3 (94) Terrance West, rb, Towson.
4 (127) Pierre Desir, db, Lindenwood.
Detroit
1 (10) Eric Ebron, te, North Carolina.
2 (40) Kyle Van Noy, lb, BYU.
3 (76) Travis Swanson, c, Arkansas.
4 (133) Nevon Lawson, db, Utah St.
4 (136) Larry Webster, de, Bloomsburg.
5 (158) Caraun Reid, dt, Princeton.
6 (189) T.J. Jones, wr, Notre Dame.
7 (229) Nate Freese, k, Boston College.
Pittsburgh
1 (15) Ryan Shazier, lb, Ohio State.
2 (46) Stephon Tuitt, de, Notre Dame.
3 (97) Dri Archer, rb, Kent State.
4 (118) Martavis Bryant, wr, Clemson.
5 (157) Shaquille Richardson, db, Arizona.
5 (173) Wesley Johnson, ot, Vanderbilt.
6 (192) Jordan Zumwalt, lb, UCLA.
6 (215) Daniel McCullers, de, Tennessee.
7 (230) Rob Blanchflower, te, UMass.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
5-hour ENERGY 400
Final Results
1. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 267 laps, 47 points.
2. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 267, 44.
3. (17) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 267, 42.
4. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 41.
5. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 267, 40.
6. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 39.
7. (9) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 267, 37.
8. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 36.
9. (14) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 267, 36.
10. (28) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 35.
11. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 267, 33.
12. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 267, 32.
13. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 32.
14. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 267, 30.
15. (24) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 30.
16. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 28.
17. (16) Paul Menard, Chevy, 266, 27.
18. (30) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 266, 26.
19. (19) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 266, 25.
20. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 266, 24.
21. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 266, 23.
22. (20) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 265, 22.
23. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 264, 21.
24. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 264, 20.
25. (34) Michael Annett, Chevy, 264, 19.
26. (27) Casey Mears, Chevy, 264, 18.
27. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 263, 0.
28. (36) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 263, 16.
29. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 263, 15.
30. (29) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 262, 14.
31. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 262, 0.
32. (37) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 261, 12.
33. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 261, 11.
34. (41) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 258, 10.
35. (33) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 257, 9.
36. (18) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, accident, 186, 8.
37. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 184, 7.
38. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 171, 6.
39. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, accident, 149, 5.
40. (42) Timmy Hill, Chevy, engine, 137, 4.
41. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevy, engine, 136, 0.
42. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, accident, 63, 0.
43. (31) Ryan Truex, Toyota, accident, 57, 1.
Indy Car
Grand Prix of Indianapolis
Final Results
1. (4) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 82.
2. (3) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 82.
3. (10) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 82.
4. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevy, 82.
5. (23) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 82.
6. (14) Ryan Briscoe, Chevy, 82.
7. (2) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 82.
8. (5) Will Power, Chevy, 82.
9. (16) Takuma Sato, Honda, 82.
10. (9) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 82.
11. (18) Justin Wilson, Honda, 82.
12. (22) Oriol Servia, Honda, 82.
13. (17) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 82.
14. (13) Marco Andretti, Honda, 82.
15. (6) Scott Dixon, Chevy, 82.
16. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevy, 81.
17. (15) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 80.
18. (20) Martin Plowman, Honda, 80.
19. (24) Mike Conway, Chevy, 58, mechanical.
20. (11) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 56, contact.
21. (12) Graham Rahal, Honda, 50, contact.
22. (21) Franck Montagny, Honda, 47, contact.
23. (1) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevy, 0, contact.
24. (19) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 0, contact.
25. (25) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 0, contact.
Formula One
Spanish Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 66 laps, 1:41:05.155, 113.265 mph.
2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 66, 1:41:05.791.
3. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 66, 1:41:54.169.
4. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 66, 1:42:21.857.
5. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 66, 1:42:24.448.
6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 66, 1:42:32.898.
7. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 65, +1 lap.
8. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 65, +1 lap.
9. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 65, +1 lap.
10. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 65, +1 lap.
11. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 65, +1 lap.
12. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 65, +1 lap.
13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 65, +1 lap.
14. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 65, +1 lap.
15. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 65, +1 lap.
16. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 65, +1 lap.
17. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 65, +1 lap.
18. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 64, +2 laps.
19. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 64, +2 laps.
20. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 64, +2 laps.
Not Classfied
21. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Caterham, 34, Retired.
22. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 24, Retired.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed C Matt Wieters on the 15-day DL. Reinstated 1B Chris Davis from the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed LHP CC Sabathia on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Matt Daley from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Released RHP Heath Bell.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated 2B Chris Getz for assignment. Reinstated RHP Casey Janssen from the 15-day DL.
National League
MIAMI MARLINS — Designated RHP Carlos Marmol for assignment. Recalleed RHP Henry Rodriguez from New Orleans (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned INF Brent Morel to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled OF Jaff Decker from Indianapolis.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Kevin Quackenbush to El Paso (PCL). Assigned RHP Hector Ambriz outright to El Paso. Reinstated 3B Chase Headley from the 15-day DL. Announced OF Xavier Nady declined outright assignment and elected free agency.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 1B Adam LaRoche on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled OF Tyler Moore from Syracuse (IL).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released OF Justin Pearson.
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released OF Tre-Von Johnson.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released RHP Jeff Duda and LHP Ryan Rogers.
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Released RHP Amalio Diaz. Signed OF Jerod Edmondson.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released C Kyle Nisson.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with RB Jordan Lynch, T Cody Booth, Gs Ryan Groy and James Dunbar, DTs Brandon Dunn and Lee Pegues and LBs Tana Patrick, Christian Jones and Devekeyan Lattimore.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with TEs Blake Annen and Trey Burton, WRs Kadron Boone and Quron Pratt, RBs David Fluellen and Henry Josey, CB John Fulton, T Kevin Graf, DT Wade Keliikipi, S Daytawion Lowe, DE Frank Mays, K Carey Spear and Gs Josh Andrews, Karim Barton and Donald Hawkins.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Agreed to terms with DEs Ethan Hemer and Josh Mauro, QB Brendon Kay, DB Devon Carrington, OL Chris Elkins, G Will Simmons, OT Kaycee Ike, LB Howard Jones, DT Roy Philon and TE Eric Waters.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with TE A.C. Leonard, QB Kain Coulter, C Zac Kerin, Gs Austin Wentworth and Conor Boffeli, NT Isame Faciane, HB Dominique Williams, DEs Jake Snyder, Tyler Scott and Rakim Cox, WRs Erik Lora and Donte Foster and OTs Antonio Richardson, Pierce Burton and Matt Hall.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with CBs Chris Davis and Greg Ducre, DL Tenny Palepoi and Ricky Tjong-A-Tjoe, LBs Colton Underwood and Alvin Scioneaux, RB D.J. Adams, S Alden Darby, TE Michael Flacco, G D.J. Johnson, OT Jeremiah Sirles, P Chase Tenpenny, OT Ian White and WRs Torrence Allen, Brelan Chancellor, Micah Hatfield and Javontee Herndon.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Fined Boston F Shawn Thornton $2,820.52 for unsportsmanlike conduct during Saturday’s game.

PRO GOLF
The Players Championship
Sunday’s Results
Martin Kaymer (600), $1,800,000 63-69-72-71–275 -13
Jim Furyk (330), $1,080,000 70-68-72-66–276 -12
Sergio Garcia (210), $680,000 67-71-69-70–277 -11
Justin Rose (135), $440,000 67-71-71-69–278 -10
Jordan Spieth (135), $440,000 67-66-71-74–278 -10
David Hearn (95), $313,000 70-71-68-70–279 -9
Rory McIlroy (95), $313,000 70-74-69-66–279 -9
Francesco Molinari, $313,000 72-70-67-70–279 -9
Jimmy Walker (95), $313,000 75-68-71-65–279 -9
Lee Westwood (95), $313,000 67-71-71-70–279 -9
Brian Davis (75), $240,000 72-67-73-68–280 -8
Gary Woodland (75), $240,000 67-71-70-72–280 -8
K.J. Choi (63), $187,500 74-70-72-65–281 -7
Chris Kirk (63), $187,500 71-73-70-67–281 -7
George McNeill (63), $187,500 71-68-69-73–281 -7
Steve Stricker (63), $187,500 71-70-71-69–281 -7
Russell Henley (53), $135,333 65-71-80-66–282 -6
Justin Hicks (53), $135,333 73-70-71-68–282 -6
Morgan Hoffmann (53), $135,333 71-70-70-71–282 -6
Matt Jones (53), $135,333 70-69-69-74–282 -6
Matt Kuchar (53), $135,333 71-71-69-71–282 -6
Brian Stuard (53), $135,333 67-76-69-70–282 -6
Marc Leishman (47), $96,000 70-72-74-67–283 -5
Hideki Matsuyama (47), $96,000 70-71-72-70–283 -5
Daniel Summerhays (47), $96,000 74-68-69-72–283 -5
Kevin Chappell (42), $69,500 72-68-75-69–284 -4
Bill Haas (42), $69,500 68-71-72-73–284 -4
Billy Horschel (42), $69,500 72-70-75-67–284 -4
Zach Johnson (42), $69,500 69-71-72-72–284 -4
Ryan Moore (42), $69,500 70-74-67-73–284 -4
John Senden (42), $69,500 70-69-68-77–284 -4
Brendan Steele (42), $69,500 69-73-75-67–284 -4
Bo Van Pelt (42), $69,500 71-70-70-73–284 -4
Erik Compton (36), $52,750 72-70-74-69–285 -3
Russell Knox (36), $52,750 72-72-73-68–285 -3
Scott Langley (36), $52,750 71-72-72-70–285 -3
Henrik Stenson (36), $52,750 71-70-70-74–285 -3
Angel Cabrera (29), $38,000 70-74-71-71–286 -2
Stewart Cink (29), $38,000 70-70-70-76–286 -2
Jamie Donaldson, $38,000 74-67-74-71–286 -2
Luke Donald (29), $38,000 73-69-75-69–286 -2
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (29), $38,000 67-77-72-70–286 -2
Charley Hoffman (29), $38,000 77-67-71-71–286 -2
Justin Leonard (29), $38,000 68-73-70-75–286 -2
Kevin Na (29), $38,000 70-69-76-71–286 -2
Rory Sabbatini (29), $38,000 71-73-69-73–286 -2
Adam Scott (29), $38,000 77-67-69-73–286 -2
Charlie Beljan (18), $24,073 73-69-73-72–287 -1
Jason Dufner (18), $24,073 69-74-72-72–287 -1
Martin Flores (18), $24,073 70-71-74-72–287 -1
Retief Goosen (18), $24,073 72-70-75-70–287 -1
J.J. Henry (18), $24,073 74-70-72-71–287 -1
Jeff Maggert (18), $24,073 72-71-74-70–287 -1
Pat Perez (18), $24,073 68-73-75-71–287 -1
Charl Schwartzel (18), $24,073 72-67-77-71–287 -1
Steven Bowditch (18), $24,073 72-72-71-72–287 -1
Brandt Snedeker (18), $24,073 75-69-67-76–287 -1
Bubba Watson (18), $24,073 69-72-70-76–287 -1
Dustin Johnson (11), $22,000 68-74-72-74–288 E
Ryan Palmer (11), $22,000 71-73-71-73–288 E
John Peterson (11), $22,000 73-69-72-74–288 E
Scott Brown (9), $21,500 68-71-77-73–289 +1
Graeme McDowell (9), $21,500 69-71-77-72–289 +1
Freddie Jacobson (7), $21,200 70-70-75-75–290 +2
Richard H. Lee (5), $20,800 71-71-76-73–291 +3
Ian Poulter (5), $20,800 74-69-72-76–291 +3
Scott Stallings (5), $20,800 67-77-71-76–291 +3
Sang-Moon Bae (3), $20,400 66-73-79-74–292 +4
Geoff Ogilvy (2), $20,200 69-70-76-78–293 +5
Brendon de Jonge (1), $20,000 69-74-75-76–294 +6
Kyle Stanley (1), $19,800 73-69-76-77–295 +7
Made cut did not finish
Ernie Els (1), $19,400 68-76-75–219 +3
John Huh (1), $19,400 69-72-78–219 +3
Seung-Yul Noh (1), $19,400 76-68-75–219 +3
Jonas Blixt (1), $18,900 71-72-77–220 +4
John Merrick (1), $18,900 72-71-77–220 +4
Stuart Appleby (1), $18,400 71-73-77–221 +5
Rickie Fowler (1), $18,400 71-72-78–221 +5
John Rollins (1), $18,400 73-71-77–221 +5
Joost Luiten, $17,900 68-72-82–222 +6
Chris Stroud (1), $17,900 76-67-79–222 +6
Jeff Overton (1), $17,600 70-72-83–225 +9

LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
Junior Varsity Baseball
McCOMB 5, FINDLAY 4
Findlay 000 030 1 — 4 7 1
McComb 100 130 x — 5 4 1
WP — Skillter. LP — Distel (1-1). top hitters: (Fin) Rinebolt 2-1B, 3 RBI; Gossard 2-1B; Boltt 1B, RBI. (McC) Larve 2-2B, RBI; Leckey 1B, RBI.
records: Findlay 10-12.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Bluffton at Ohio Wesleyan
Prep Baseball
Galion at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Elmwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Carey at North Baltimore (MAL), 5
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph (MAL), 5
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East (MAL), 5
Old Fort at Mohawk (MAL), 5
Ada at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Tinora at Patrick Henry, 5
Ridgemont at Arcadia, 5
Fort Jennings at Coldwater, 5
Continental at Holgate, 4:30
Toledo Waite at Van Buren, 5
Prep Softball
Galion at Upper Sandusky (NCC), 4:30
Wynford at Riverdale (NCC), 4:30
Elmwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel (MAL), 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East (MAL), 5
Old Fort at Mohawk (MAL), 5
Wayne Trace at Miller City, 5
Prep Track
Fort Jennings & Lima Central Catholic at Ottoville, 4:30
Continental at Wayne Trace Relays, 4:30
Vanlue, Ridgemont & Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Lima Senior at Bluffton, 4:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
Junior League
Findlay Youth Football vs. Archie’s, Emory Field 3, 6
Lowe’s RDC vs. Ball Metal, Hancock Field, 6
Senior League
Rustic Razor vs. National Lime & Stone, Iriti Field, 5:45
Major Youth League
Hufford Funeral Home vs. Coldren Crates, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
LOCAL & AREA
NB Schedule Changes
NORTH BALITMORE — North Baltimore’s will host Kalida in an OHSAA sectional softball tournament game Monday and the baseball team will host a sectional game Wednesday. Park access will be limited during the tournament games.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Golf Outing
OTTAWA — Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County will host its Golf For Kids’ Sake event June 29 at Pike Run Golf Club. Shotgun start at 1 p.m. Entry fee $220 per four-player team and includes greens fees, two carts, drink tickets and goodie bags. Prizes for the first ($300), second, third and highest score as well as a $10,000 hole-in-one prize on a par 3. Sponsorships ($75 per hole) also available. Registration deadline is noon June 27. All funds raised will support Big Brothers/Big Sisters mentoring programs in Putnam County. Contact Casey Simon at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com; or Todd Pester at 419-306-2616 or estimatortoddp@yahoo.com.
Drive, Chip & Putt Qualifier
On June 7, the Findlay Country Club will hold a local qualifier for the Masters Tournament-, USGA- and PGA of America sponsored Drive, Chip and Putt Championship. The event is open to boys and girls in four age groups — 7-9, 10-11, 12-13 and 14-15. No entry fee. Competition begins at noon, with the top three qualifiers in each age and gender group advancing to the sub-regional qualifier at the Inverness Club in Toledo.The regional event will be held at Prestwick Village GC in Highland, Mich., and the nationals will be held at Augusta National Golf Club. Registration is available at www.DriveChipPutt.com.
Genoa/Tom Pickerel Golf Outing
GENOA — The Genoa High School Athletic Department will hold its Tom Pickerel Golf Outing June 7 at Chippewa Golf Course. Shotgun start 8 a.m.; entry fee $65 per person. To enter or receive more information, contact Genoa Athletics Director Mike Thomas at msthomas@genoaschools.com or call 419-855-7741 (ext. 21105).
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Classie Lassies League
2013-14 CHAMPIONS: T.N.T. (Barb Galbraith, Katie Ferguson, Shawn Powell, Monica Musgrave, Crystal Butler, Robin Butler). HIGH AVERAGE: Musgrave 170. MOST IMPROVED: Powell plus 18.07. HIGH SERIES: (scratch) Musgrave 641; (handicap) Jamie Rice, Bellacino’s, 704. HIGH GAME: (scratch) Beth Diller, Maag’s, 250; (handicap) Julie Bolyard, George House, 298. HIGH TEAM SERIES: (scratch) T.N.T. 2,688; (handicap) Bellacino’s 3,078. HIGH TEAM GAME: (scratch) Findlay Implement 895; (handicap) George House, 1,113. 2014-15 OFFICERS: Faye Lane (pres.); Mary Alice Dorman (v-pres.); Pam Oates (sec.-tres.); Bonnie McKinniss (sgt.-at-arms).

Comments

comments

About the Author