Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Monday’s District Games
Division IV
Lucas at South Central, ppd., rescheduled, Tuesday, 5
PREP SOFTBALL
Monday’s District Games
Division I
Toledo Start 3, Fremont Ross 1, suspended
Division IV
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic, ppd., rescheduled Tuesday
Norwalk St. Paul at Lucas, ppd., rescheduled Tuesday
Carey 6, Ridgemont 0
Crestline 12, South Central 0
Edon 15, Fayette 0
Vanlue 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 5
Riverdale 13, Upper Scioto Valley 3
Cory-Rawson 13, McComb 9
Fremont St. Joseph 5, Danbury 0
North Baltimore 11, Kalida 1
Delphos Jefferson 12, Lima Perry 2
New Bremen 10, Fort Recovery 2
Ayersville 2, Holgate 1
North Central 7, Stryker 1
Antwerp 11, Montpelier 7
Spencerville 10, Lincolnview 0
Hopewell-Loudon 12, Toledo Christian 2
Tuesday’s District Games
Division II
Fostoria at Toledo Woodward, 5
Toledo Rogers at Maumee, 5
Toledo Scott at Port Clinton, 5
Toledo Central Catholic at Lake, 5
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue, 5
Ontario at Mansfield Madison, 5
Lexington at Norwalk, 5
Bryan at Defiance, 5
St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, 5
Celina at Lima Shawnee, 5
Division III
Northwood at Genoa, 5
Liberty Center at Otsego, 5
Ottawa Hills at Delta, 5
Swanton at Woodmore, 5
Wynford at Willard, 5
Ashland Crestview at Huron, 5
Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, 5
Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5
Paulding at Liberty-Benton, 5
Bluffton at Columbus Grove, 5
Coldwater at Lima Central Catholic, 5
Kenton at Tinora, 5
PREP SOFTBALL
State Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Lebanon (10) 106
2, North Canton Hoover (1) 88
3, Marysville 77
4, Brecksville-Boradview Heights 73
5, Gahanna Lincoln 62
6, Delaware Hayes 42
7, Oregon Clay 39
8, Centerville 31
9, Walsh Jesuit 24
10, (Holland) Springfield 21
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Licking Valley (5) 95
2, LeGrange Keystone (4) 94
3, Greenville 76
4, Kenton Ridge (1) 73
5, Lima Bath 57
6, Edison (1) 46
7, Jonathon Alder 39
8, Granville 38
9, Hebron Lakewood 29
10, Tallmadge 27
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Bloom Carroll (6) 78
2, Wheelersburg (1) 69
3, Archbold (1) 56
4, Fairview 44
5, Kirtland 41
6, North Union 37
7, Youngstown Ursuline 26
8, West Jefferson 19
8, Milton Union 19
10, New London 14
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Strasburg Franklin (7) 97
2, Minster (2) 88
3, New Riegel (1) 76
4, Leesburg Fairfield 58
5, Covington 55
6, Portsmouth Notre Dame 43
7, Vienna Matthews 42
8, Windham 21
9, Convoy Crestview 18
10, Tuscarawas Catholic 11

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 20 16 .556 –
Boston 19 18 .514 1½
New York 19 18 .514 1½
Toronto 19 20 .487 2½
Tampa Bay 16 22 .421 5
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 22 12 .647 –
Chicago 19 20 .487 5½
Kansas City 18 19 .486 5½
Cleveland 18 20 .474 6
Minnesota 17 19 .472 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 23 15 .605 –
Los Angeles 19 18 .514 3½
Seattle 19 18 .514 3½
Texas 20 19 .513 3½
Houston 12 27 .308 11½
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
L.A. Angels 9, Toronto 3
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Houston 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 5
Arizona 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Milwaukee 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Boston 5, Texas 2
Oakland 9, Washington 1
Kansas City 9, Seattle 7
Monday’s Results
Detroit 4, Baltimore 1
N.Y. Mets 9, N.Y. Yankees 7
Toronto 7, L.A. Angels 3
Texas 4, Houston 0
Chicago White Sox at Oakland, late
Tampa Bay at Seattle, late
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit (Smyly 2-2) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-4), 7:05
L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 0-1) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-3), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-0), 7:05
Cleveland (Masterson 2-1) at Toronto (Dickey 3-3), 7:07
Boston (Doubront 1-3) at Minnesota (Nolasco 2-3), 8:10
Colorado (Morales 3-2) at Kansas City (Shields 4-3), 8:10
Texas (M.Harrison 1-0) at Houston (Keuchel 3-2), 8:10
Chicago White Sox (Carroll 1-2) at Oakland (Pomeranz 2-1), 10:05
Tampa Bay (Price 3-3) at Seattle (Iwakuma 2-0), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Baltimore, 12:35
L.A. Angels at Philadelphia, 1:05
Colorado at Kansas City, 2:10
Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 3:35
Tampa Bay at Seattle, 3:40
Cleveland at Toronto, 7:07
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Boston at Minnesota, 8:10
Texas at Houston, 8:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 21 15 .583 –
Miami 20 18 .526 2
Washington 19 18 .514 2½
New York 18 19 .486 3½
Philadelphia 17 19 .472 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 24 14 .632 –
St. Louis 19 20 .487 5½
Cincinnati 17 19 .472 6
Pittsburgh 16 21 .432 7½
Chicago 13 24 .351 10½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 24 14 .632 –
Colorado 23 17 .575 2
Los Angeles 20 19 .513 4½
San Diego 18 21 .462 6½
Arizona 15 25 .375 10
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 11 innings
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Milwaukee 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Oakland 9, Washington 1
San Diego 5, Miami 4
San Francisco 7, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 5
Monday’s Results
N.Y. Mets 9, N.Y. Yankees 7
Chicago Cubs 17, St. Louis 5
Washington at Arizona, late
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, late
Atlanta at San Francisco, late
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 0-1) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-3), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-0), 7:05
San Diego (Cashner 2-5) at Cincinnati (Leake 2-3), 7:10
Colorado (Morales 3-2) at Kansas City (Shields 4-3), 8:10
Pittsburgh (Cole 3-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-1), 8:10
Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 0-0) at St. Louis (Wainwright 6-2), 8:15
Washington (Strasburg 3-2) at Arizona (Arroyo 3-2), 9:40
Miami (Ja.Turner 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-1), 10:10
Atlanta (Minor 0-2) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 1-1), 10:15
Wednesday’s Games
L.A. Angels at Philadelphia, 1:05
Colorado at Kansas City, 2:10
Washington at Arizona, 3:40
Atlanta at San Francisco, 3:45
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
San Diego at Cincinnati, 7:10
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Monday’s Boxscore
Tigers 4, Orioles 1
Detroit Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 3 2 2 2 Markakis rf 4 0 0 0
Tor.Hunter rf 3 0 0 0 Machado 3b 4 0 1 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 1 1 A.Jones cf 4 0 1 0
V.Martinez dh 4 0 2 0 C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0
A.Jackson cf 3 0 0 1 N.Cruz lf 4 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 Hardy ss 4 1 1 0
Avila c 2 1 0 0 Clevenger c 4 0 3 1
An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0 D.Young dh 3 0 0 0
R.Davis lf 3 0 0 0 Schoop 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 5 4 Totals 34 1 6 1
Detroit 000″‡200″‡020 — 4
Baltimore 010″‡000″‡000 — 1
E–An.Romine (3). DP–Baltimore 1. LOB–Detroit 2, Baltimore 6. 2B–V.Martinez (8), Clevenger 2 (8). HR–Kinsler (4). SB–Kinsler (5). CS–Kinsler (3). SF–A.Jackson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello (W,6-1) 6 5 1 1 0 2
Krol H,6 1 1 0 0 0 0
Alburquerque H,6 1 0 0 0 0 2
Nathan (S,8-10) 1 0 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
B.Norris (L,2-3) 7 2/3 5 4 4 2 7
Guilmet 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 2
HBP–by B.Norris (Tor.Hunter). Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Bob Davidson. Second, John Tumpane. Third, Paul Nauert. T–2:48. A–24,517 (45,971).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Thursday’s RESULTS
Miami 94, Brooklyn 82
San Antonio 114, Portland 97
Friday’s results
Indiana 85, Washington 63
Oklahoma City 118, L.A. Clippers 112
Saturday’s RESULTS
Brooklyn 104, Miami 90, Miami leads series 2-1
San Antonio 118, Portland 103, San Antonio leads series 3-0
Sunday’s RESULTS
L.A. Clippers 101, Oklahoma City 99, series tied 2-2
Indiana 95, Washington 92, Indiana leads series 3-1
Monday’s Games
Miami 102, Brooklyn 96, Miami leads series 3-1
San Antonio at Portland, late
Tuesday’s Games
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
Brooklyn at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’S GAMES
x-Indiana at Washington, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBD
Friday’s GAMES
x-Miami at Brooklyn, TBD
x-San Antonio at Portland, TBD
Sunday’s GAMES
x-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD
x-Washington at Indiana, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBD
Monday, May 19
x-Portland at San Antonio, TBD
x-if necessary
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL Playoff Glance
Second Round
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Thursday’s RESULTS
Boston 1, Montreal 0
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2
Friday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1
Minnesota 4, Chicago 2
Saturday’s RESULTS
Boston 4, Montreal 2, Boston leads series 3-2
Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 0, series tied 2-2
Sunday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 1, series tied 3-3
Minnesota at Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, Chicago leads series 3-2
Monday’s Games
Montreal 4, Boston 0, series tied 3-3
Los Angeles at Anaheim, late
Tuesday’s GAMES
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
x-Montreal at Boston, TBA
Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA
Thursday’s GAMES
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBA
Friday’s GAMES
x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA
x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 5 2 2 17 14 6
New England 5 3 2 17 14 10
D.C. 4 3 2 14 13 11
Houston 4 5 2 14 15 19
New York 3 3 5 14 18 17
Columbus 3 4 3 12 10 11
Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9
Chicago 1 2 6 9 17 18
Philadelphia 1 5 5 8 10 14
Montreal 1 5 3 6 7 17
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 7 3 1 22 22 19
Real Salt Lake 5 0 5 20 21 12
FC Dallas 5 5 1 16 20 19
Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12
Colorado 4 3 3 15 11 12
San Jose 2 3 4 10 10 11
Los Angeles 2 2 3 9 8 6
Chivas USA 2 5 3 9 12 19
Portland 1 3 6 9 13 16
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
Houston 1, Columbus 0
Seattle FC 2, FC Dallas 1
San Jose 0, Colorado 0, tie
Saturday’s Results
D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0
Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 0
Chicago 5, New York 4
Vancouver 1, Columbus 0
San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1
Sunday’s Results
Portland 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Chivas USA 3, Colorado 1
New England 5, Seattle FC 0
Real Salt Lake 5, Houston 2
Wednesday’s GAMES
Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Saturday’S GAMES
New York at Toronto FC, 4:30
New England at Philadelphia, 7
Montreal at D.C. United, 7
Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
San Jose at Seattle FC, 10
Columbus at Portland, 10:30
Sunday’s GAMES
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 3
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Preston Guilmet from Norfolk (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Assigned C George Kottaras outright to Columbus (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with SS Troy Hanzawa on a minor league contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed INF Ian Stewart on 15-day DL. Recalled INF Luis Jimenez from Salt Lake (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned INF Josh Wilson and RHP Scott Baker outright to Round Rock (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed OF Kenny Wilson off waivers and optioned him to New Hampshire (EL). Placed RHP Sergio Santos on the 15-day DL. Optioned C Erik Kratz to Buffalo (IL). Recalled INF Jonathan Diaz and RHP Chad Jenkins from Buffalo (IL).
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent C. A.J. Ellis to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent RHP Ethan Martin and OF Darin Ruf to Lehigh Valley (IL) for rehab assignments.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent LHP Jaime Garcia and RHP Jason Motte to Memphis (PCL) for rehab assignments.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed INF Marc Tarrantola.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released INF Anthony Davis.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed RHP Nick Purdy and INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Fired coach Mike Brown.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Suspended St. Louis WR Stedman Bailey the first four games of the 2014 regular season for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released TE Brett Brackett, C John Estes, LB Kenny Rowe and RB Ryan Williams.
BUFFALO BILLS — Released TB Anthony Allen.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Terminated the contract of QB Josh Johnson. Signed LB James Davidson, OT Curtis Feigt, G Dan France, TE-FB Ryan Hewitt, G Trey Hopkins, S Isaiah Lewis, WR Colin Lockett, WR Alex Neutz, FB Nikita Whitlock and HB James Wilder.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released QB Vince Young. Signed FB Ray Agnew, DL Calvin Barnett, DB Darwin Cook, RB Isaiah Crowell, OL Anthony Dima, WR Chandler Jones, WR Jonathan Krause, OL Michael Philipp, QB Connor Shaw, WR Kenny Shaw and WR Willie Snead.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Released G Chris Degeare, DT Frank Kearse, WR Lance Lewis, DE Tristan Okpalaugo, LB Quinton Spears and LB Jabara Williams.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed FB Chad Abram, G Alex Bullard, DB Jerome Couplin, QB Franklin James, LB Justin Jackson, OT, Cornelius Lucas, DB Gabe Lynn, TE Jacob Maxwell, G D.J. Morrell, WR Andrew Peacock and DB Mohammed Seisay. Released C Sherman Carter, WR Carlin Isles, LB Jon Morgan, CB Nate Ness, S Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, K John Potter, TE Matt Veldman and WR Cody Wilson.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Agreed to terms with Gs Marcus Hall and Josh Walker; C Jonotthan Harrison; DEs Tyler Hoover and Nnamdi Obukwelu; NT Zach Kerr; QB Seth Lobato; S Dewey McDonald; WRs Gregory Moore, Eric Thomas and Tony Washington; CBs Qua Cox, Kameron Jackson, Keon Lyn and Darius Polk; K Cody Parkey; OT Eric Pike; TE Erik Swoope; and RB Zurlon Tipton. Waived LB Alan Baxter, FB Stephen Campbell, TE Martell Webb and K Carson Wiggs.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with QB Stephen Morris, K Jeff Budzien, RB Terrance Cobb, DL DeAndre Coleman, WRs Damian Copeland and Allen Hurns, LS Trevor Gillette, DT Ricky Havili-Heimuli, S Craig Loston, CB Rashaad Reynolds, G Tyler Shatley, OT Josh Wells, LB Marcus Whitfield, P Chad Zinchini and TEs Marcel Jensen, Reggie Jordan and D.J. Tialavea. Released G Will Rackley, WRs Jeremy Ebert and Stephen Williams, RB/FB Shawn Chapas, RB Delone Carter and DT Drake Nevis.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed TE Tyler Beck, RB Roy Finch, S Shamiel gary, LB Cameron Gordon, DB Travis Hawkins, RB Stephen Houston, TE Justin Jones, LB Deontae Skinner and TE Asa Watson.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with LBs Kasim Edebali, Spencer Hadley and Chidera Uzo-Diribe; DL Brandon McCray, George Uko and Lawrence Virgil; OL Matthew Armstrong and Micajah Reynolds; WRs Brandon Coleman and Seantavius Jones; TEs Je’Ron Hamm and Nic Jacobs; Ss Pierre Warren and Ty Zimmerman; DB Brian Dixon; RB Tim Flanders; and QB Logan Kilgore.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Agreed to terms with C Josh Allen, LB Nate Askew, WR Aaron Burks, DT Euclid Cummings, CB Keith Lewis, G Andrew Miller, OT Matt Patchan, WR Solomon Patton, QB Brett Smith, DE Chaz Sutton and S Mycal Swaim.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with RB Antonio Andrews, C Gabe Ikard, G Justin McCray, TE David Wright, CB Ri’Shard Anderson, DE Jadon Gayle, LB Jamal Merrell, S Hakeem Smith K Travis Coons and WRs Jaz Reynolds, Josh Stewart, Derel Walker and Eric Ward. Canadian Football League
SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS — Agreed to terms with president and CEO Jim Hopson on a one-year contract extension.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released S Cauchy Muamba, LB Terrell Parker and DL Mike McAdoo.
Hockey
National Hockey League
PHOENIX COYOTES — Signed D Chris Summers to a two-year contract.
College
CENTRAL MISSOURI — Announced the retirement of baseball coach Tom Myers.
MISSISSIPPI — Announced OL Austin Golson will transfer to Auburn.
SAMFORD — Named Kodi Burns running backs coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Prep Boys Track
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 59, OTTOVILLE 48
FORT JENNINGS 47
SHOT — Bendele (Otto) 41-2. DISCUS — Bendele (Otto) 129-1. HJ — G. Berelsman (FJ) 6-0. LJ — Coleman (LCC) 22-7½. 3,200 RELAY — Fort Jennings (G. Berelsman, Blankemeyer, Wiechart, A. Berelsman) 10:36.0. 110 HH — Schlumpberger (LCC) 17.24. 100 — Daley (LCC) 12.10. 800 relay — Lima Central Catholic (Willeke, Floyd, Coleman, Rogers) 1:35.00. 1,600 — Blankemeyer (FJ) 5:07.00. 400 relay — Ottoville (Maag, VoNSossan, Bendele, VanjderSluijs) 49.41. 400 — Agala-Montano (Otto) 1:02.40. 300 ih — Schlumpberger (LCC) 46.41. 800 — Stechschulte (LCC) 2:20.0. 200 — Maag (Otto) 23.23. 3,200 — Rigg (LCC) 10:44.00. 1,600 relay — Fort Jennings (Blankemeyer, Ricker, Grone, Berelsman) 4:19.00.
Prep Girls Track
OTTOVILLE 57, FORT JENNINGS 52
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 32
SHOT — Jettinghoff (FJ) 30-6½. DISCUS — Thiorbahn (Otto) 95-4. HJ — B. Mangas (Otto) 5-4. LJ — Honigford (Otto) 15-10. 3,200 RELAY — Ottoville (Mangas, Knodell, Kaufman, Mangas) 11:40.00. 100 IH — Honigford (Otto) 15.71. 100 — Grone (FJ) 12.87. 800 relay — Lima Central Catholic 1:57.00. 1,600 — Mohler (LCC) 6:10.00. 400 relay — Ottoville (Honigford, B. Mangas, T. Mangas, Wendeberg) 54.38. 400 — Weideman (FJ) 1:14.00. 300 Lh — Schumpberger (LCC) 46.41. 800 — Knodell (Otto) 2:46.00. 200 — Grone (FJ) 27.28. 1,600 relay — Ottoville (T. Mangas, B. Mangas, Knodell, Wendeberg) 4:28.00.
Prep Boys Tennis
BLUFFTON 5, LIMA SENIOR 0
SINGLES
No. 1 — Luke Headings (Blu) def. Marcus Ly, 6-1, 6-0.
No. 2 — Adam Basinger (Blu) def. Drake Benton, 6-1, 6-0.
No. 3 — Trevor Bunch (Blu) won by forfeit.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Roger Zeits/Jaret Geiser (Blu) def. Travis Tuttle/Danke Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-4.
No. 2 — Kyle Strahm/Landon Cluts (Blu) def. Jayden Weltmec/Bobby Baker 7-6, (7-3), 6-1
Young Miss Softball
BANTAM DIVISION
FOP 7, Arlington Pharmacy 5
Marathon 6, Trends on Main 1
Findlay Youth Baseball
Junior League
Ball Metal 6, Lowe’s RDC 5
Findlay Youth Football vs. Archie’s, Emory Field 3, 6
Senior League
Rustic Razor vs. National Lime & Stone, Iriti Field, 5:45
Major Youth League
Hufford Funeral Home 7, Coldren Crates 3
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Bluffton at Ohio Wesleyan
Prep Baseball
St. Wendelin at Arcadia, 5
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Continental at McComb, 5
Patrick Henry at Fairview, 5
Hicksville at Miller City, 5
Kalida at Spencerville, 5
Prep Softball
St. Wendelin at Arcadia, 5
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson, 5
Prep Track
Patrick Henry in Northwest Ohio Athletic League preliminaries at Evergreen, 4
Vanlue, New Riegel, Bettsville at North Baltimore, 4:30
Prep Boys Tennis
Findlay at Lima Central Catholic, 4:30
Freshmen Baseball
Sylvania Northview at Findlay, 5
Findlay Youth Baseball
Junior League
Dick’s Auto Supply vs. Rader Environmental, Rettig Field, 6
Ohio Logistics vs. Oxi Fresh Carpet, Anderson Field, 6
Huston Insurance vs. Elks Club, Hancock Field, 6
Senior League
Exchange Club vs. Findlay Chrysler, Emory Field 4, 5:45
AJ’s Heavenly Pizza vs. House of Awards, Iriti Field, 5:45
Major Youth League
Coldren Crates vs. Kirkpatrick Behnke, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
LOCAL & AREA
L-B-Parkway Baseball Time Change
Liberty-Benton’s sectional baseball game against Parkway on Thursday will begin at 5:30 p.m.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Golf Outing
OTTAWA — Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County will host its Golf For Kids’ Sake event June 29 at Pike Run Golf Club. Shotgun start at 1 p.m. Entry fee $220 per four-player team and includes greens fees, two carts, drink tickets and goodie bags. Prizes for the first ($300), second, third and highest score as well as a $10,000 hole-in-one prize on a par 3. Sponsorships ($75 per hole) also available. Registration deadline is noon June 27. All funds raised will support Big Brothers/Big Sisters mentoring programs in Putnam County. Contact Casey Simon at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com; or Todd Pester at 419-306-2616 or estimatortoddp@yahoo.com.
Drive, Chip & Putt Qualifier
On June 7, the Findlay Country Club will hold a local qualifier for the Masters Tournament-, USGA- and PGA of America sponsored Drive, Chip and Putt Championship. The event is open to boys and girls in four age groups — 7-9, 10-11, 12-13 and 14-15. No entry fee. Competition begins at noon, with the top three qualifiers in each age and gender group advancing to the sub-regional qualifier at the Inverness Club in Toledo.The regional event will be held at Prestwick Village GC in Highland, Mich., and the nationals will be held at Augusta National Golf Club. Registration is available at www.DriveChipPutt.com.
UF Basketball Camp
The University of Findlay baseball program will hold a summer youth camp on June 3-5 at the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex, located on the UF campus. The summer camp is a three-day event, which will help children learn the fundamentals of baseball. Instructional highlights include hitting, throwing, fielding, pitching, catching and base running. The University of Findlay coaching staff and players will provide detailed instruction for all ages and levels of youth baseball. The camp will cost $55. Each camper will receive a t-shirt for their participation. More information is available at: http://athletics.findlay.edu/camps/camps-clinics
Genoa/Tom Pickerel Golf Outing
GENOA — The Genoa High School Athletic Department will hold its Tom Pickerel Golf Outing June 7 at Chippewa Golf Course. Shotgun start 8 a.m.; entry fee $65 per person. To enter or receive more information, contact Genoa Athletics Director Mike Thomas at msthomas@genoaschools.com or call 419-855-7741 (ext. 21105).

Comments

comments

About the Author