Monday’s scoreboard

PREP SOFTBALL
Saturday’s District Games
Division III
Delta 10, Ottawa Hills 0
Saturday’s District Quarterfinals
Division I
Oregon Clay 22, Toledo Waite 0
Division II
Wapakoneta 10, Napoleon 8
Division III
Margaretta at New London, ppd., rescheduled Monday, 5
Parkway 10, Kenton 0
Rossford 13, Otsego 0
Division IV
Fremont St. Joseph 2, Old Fort 0
Monday’s District Quarterfinals
Division III
Margaretta at New London, 5
Delta at Elmwood, 5
District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Ashland vs. Toledo Whitmer, Tuesday, 5
Oregon Clay vs. Findlay, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield vs. Perrysburg, Tuesday, 5
Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo Notre Dame, Tuesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Edison vs. Clear Fork, Tuesday, 5
Clyde vs. Shelby, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath vs. Wauseon, Tuesday, 5
Wapakoneta vs. Lima Shawnee, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT GENOA
Eastwood vs. Maumee, Tuesday, 5
Sandusky Perkins vs. Sandusky, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Rossford, Wednesday, 5
Elmwood-Delta winner vs. Evergreen, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon
AT CLYDE
Bucyrus vs. Oak Harbor, Tuesday, 5
Mohawk vs. New London-Margaretta winner, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Fairview vs. Columbus Grove, Tuesday, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Parkway, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Edgerton, Wednesday, 5
Wayne Trace vs. North Central, Wednesday, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT KENTON
New Riegel vs. Hardin Northern, Tuesday, 5
Riverdale vs. Carey, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Tuesday, 5
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Tiffin Calvert, Tuesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Continental, Tuesday, 5
Van Buren vs. North Baltimore , Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT SHELBY
Lucas vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 5
Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster vs. St. Henry, Tuesday, 5
Convoy Crestview vs. Spencerville, Wednesday, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Quarterfinals
Division III
Parkway 4, Liberty-Benton 2
Division II
Norwalk at Sandusky Perkins, ppd., rescheduled Monday, 4:30
Ottawa Hills at Sandusky St. Mary’s, rescheduled Monday, 5
Wednesday District Semifinals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb vs. Arcadia, 4:15
Arlington vs. Carey, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Holgate, 2
Miller City vs. Columbus Grove, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT CLYDE
Sandusky St. Mary’s-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Cardinal Stritch, 2
Gibsonburg vs. Toledo Christian, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
AT BRYAN
Tinora vs. Hicksville, 5
Ayersville vs. Edon, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT COLDWATER
Fort Recovery vs. Minster, 4:30
Convoy Crestview vs. Marion Local, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East vs. Crestline, 2
Mohawk vs. New Riegel, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Bowling Green vs. Mansfield Madison, 4:15
Fremont Ross vs. Perrysburg, 7:15
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1
AT MERCY FIELD
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview, 4:15
Springfield vs. Toledo St. Francis, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Bath, 2
Wapakoneta vs. Celina, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance vs. Wauseon, 4:30
Napoleon vs. Bryan, 7
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins-Norwalk winner vs. Lexington, 2
Clyde vs. Ontario, 4:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
St. Henry vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 2
Coldwater vs. Parkway, 5
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT HEIDELBERG
Edison vs. Wynford, 2
New London vs. Huron, 4
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT DEFIANCE
Lake vs. Elmwood, 4:15
Archbold vs. Genoa, 6:30
DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 23 20 .535 —
Baltimore 22 20 .524 ½
Toronto 23 22 .511 1
Boston 20 23 .465 3
Tampa Bay 19 26 .422 5
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 27 12 .692 —
Kansas City 22 21 .512 7
Minnesota 21 21 .500 7½
Chicago 21 24 .467 9
Cleveland 19 25 .432 10½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 28 16 .636 —
Los Angeles 24 19 .558 3½
Seattle 21 22 .488 6½
Texas 21 23 .477 7
Houston 16 28 .364 12
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 7, Pittsburgh 1
Houston 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 6, Cleveland 2
Kansas City 1, Baltimore 0
Detroit 6, Boston 1
Minnesota 4, Seattle 3
Toronto 4, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 0
Sunday’s Results
Oakland 13, Cleveland 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 3, 1st game
Kansas City 8, Baltimore 6
Houston 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Seattle 6, Minnesota 2
Texas 6, Toronto 2
L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 2
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 2nd game
Detroit 6, Boston 2
Monday’s Games
Detroit (Smyly 2-2) at Cleveland (Kluber 4-3), 7:05
Chicago White Sox (Carroll 1-3) at Kansas City (Vargas 4-1), 8:10
Houston (Keuchel 4-2) at L.A. Angels (Richards 4-0), 10:05
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Detroit at Cleveland, 7:05
Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Toronto at Boston, 7:10
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Seattle at Texas, 8:05
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:10
Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:05
Minnesota at San Diego, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 23 19 .548 —
Washington 23 20 .535 ½
Miami 23 22 .511 1½
New York 20 23 .465 3½
Philadelphia 19 22 .463 3½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 27 17 .614 —
St. Louis 23 21 .523 4
Cincinnati 19 23 .452 7
Pittsburgh 18 25 .419 8½
Chicago 15 27 .357 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 28 17 .622 —
Colorado 25 20 .556 3
Los Angeles 23 22 .511 5
San Diego 21 24 .467 7
Arizona 18 28 .391 10½
Saturday’s Results
St. Louis 4, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 2
N.Y. Yankees 7, Pittsburgh 1
Philadelphia 12, Cincinnati 1
Arizona 18, L.A. Dodgers 7
San Diego 8, Colorado 5
Miami 5, San Francisco 0
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 3, 1st game
Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 3
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 3
Atlanta 6, St. Louis 5
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 4, Miami 1
Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Colorado 8, San Diego 6, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 2nd game
Monday’s Games
Cincinnati (Leake 2-3) at Washington (Strasburg 3-3), 7:05
Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-2) at Atlanta (Minor 1-2), 7:10
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Cincinnati at Washington, 7:05
L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:10
Philadelphia at Miami, 7:10
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Arizona at St. Louis, 8:15
San Francisco at Colorado, 8:40
Minnesota at San Diego, 10:10
Sunday’s Boxscores
Athletics 13, Indians 3
Oakland Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Crisp cf 2 1 0 0 Bourn cf 3 1 1 1
Gentry ph-cf 1 0 0 0 Aviles ss 4 0 0 0
Lowrie ss 1 0 0 0 Brantley lf 3 1 2 2
Punto ss 5 2 2 0 Raburn dh 3 0 0 0
Donaldson 3b 2 4 1 1 Dav.Murphy rf 5 0 3 0
Moss lf 3 4 3 3 Swisher 1b 5 0 0 0
Cespedes dh 5 0 2 5 C.Santana c 4 0 0 0
Jaso c 5 1 1 2 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 2 0
Reddick rf 4 0 2 2 J.Ramirez 2b 4 1 0 0
Callaspo 1b-2b 5 0 0 0
Sogard 2b 4 1 1 0
Blanks 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 38 13 12 13 Totals 34 3 8 3
Oakland 010″‡242″‡130 — 13
Cleveland 100″‡011″‡000 — “‡3
E–Swisher (6), Chisenhall (4). DP–Oakland 1, Cleveland 3. LOB–Oakland 7, Cleveland 12. 2B–Punto (4), Moss 2 (10), Cespedes 2 (13), Jaso (5), Reddick (2), Chisenhall (10). 3B–Moss (2). HR–Bourn (1), Brantley (8). SB–Dav.Murphy (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
J.Chavez (W,4-1) 5 6 2 2 3 6
Ji.Johnson 2/3 0 1 1 3 0
Abad 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Savery 2 2 0 0 1 0
Cleveland
Masterson (L,2-3) 4 1/3 7 7 7 5 1
Outman 1 1/3 2 2 1 2 2
Atchison 1 1/3 1 1 0 0 0
Allen 0 2 3 3 2 0
Crockett 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Axford 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Allen pitched to 4 batters in the 8th. HBP–by Ji.Johnson (Chisenhall). PB–C.Santana. Umpires–Home, Tom Woodring. First, Mike DiMuro. Second, Mike Estabrook. Third, Jerry Layne. T–3:21. A–14,872 (42,487).
Tigers 6, Red Sox 2
Detroit Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 2 4 0 Pedroia 2b 4 1 1 0
Tor.Hunter rf 5 1 2 1 Victorino rf 4 0 1 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 3 2 D.Ortiz dh 2 0 0 0
V.Martinez dh 5 1 1 2 Napoli 1b 3 0 0 0
D.Kelly 3b 4 0 1 0 G.Sizemore lf-cf 4 1 1 0
A.Jackson cf 4 1 1 0 Pierzynski c 4 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 4 0 2 0 Bogaerts ss 4 0 2 1
Avila c 4 0 1 1 Holt 3b 4 0 0 0
An.Romine ss 4 0 0 0 Bradley Jr. cf 2 0 1 0
J.Gomes ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 39 6 15 6 Totals 33 2 6 1
Detroit 003″‡011″‡100 — 6
Boston 010″‡010″‡000 — 2
E–D.Kelly (1), Avila (1). DP–Detroit 1, Boston 2. LOB–Detroit 9, Boston 7. 2B–Kinsler (11), Mi.Cabrera (13), A.Jackson (10), J.Martinez (4). HR–Tor.Hunter (5), V.Martinez (10). SB–J.Martinez (2), Victorino (2), Holt (2). SF–Mi.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
A.Sanchez (W,1-2) 5 5 2 1 3 3
Ray H,1 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
E.Reed H,4 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Alburquerque 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Krol 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 0 0
Boston
Peavy (L,1-2) 6 11 5 5 0 2
Tazawa 1 1 1 1 0 0
A.Miller 1 1 0 0 1 2
Badenhop 2/3 2 0 0 0 0
Breslow 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Umpires–Home, Scott Barry. First, Hunter Wendelstedt. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Clint Fagan. T–3:19. A–35,006 (37,499).
Phillies 8, Reds 3
Cincinnati Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 1 2 0 Rollins ss 3 2 1 1
Heisey rf 3 1 0 0 Nieves c 3 1 2 1
M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 Utley 2b 4 0 0 1
Broxton p 0 0 0 0 Howard 1b 2 1 0 0
B.Pena ph 1 0 0 0 Byrd rf 4 2 2 2
Phillips 2b 4 0 1 1 Asche 3b 4 1 2 3
Frazier 3b 5 0 0 0 D.Brown lf 4 0 0 0
Mesoraco c 4 0 4 1 Mayberry cf 3 0 1 0
Ludwick lf 4 1 1 0 Cl.Lee p 3 1 1 0
Cozart ss 4 0 1 0 Mi.Adams p 0 0 0 0
N.Soto 1b 4 0 0 0 C.Hernandez ph 1 0 0 0
Cingrani p 1 0 0 0 Bastardo p 0 0 0 0
Bernadina ph-rf 2 0 1 0
Totals 37 3 10 2 Totals 31 8 9 8
Cincinnati 200″‡000″‡010 — 3
Philadelphia 200″‡011″‡40x — 8
E–Utley (3). DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Cincinnati 10, Philadelphia 5. 2B–Mesoraco 2 (8), Mayberry (3). HR–Rollins (5), Nieves (1), Byrd (5), Asche (4). SB–B.Hamilton (15), Heisey (5). CS–Asche (1). S–Cingrani, Nieves.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cingrani (L,2-3) 6 7 4 4 3 7
M.Parra 1 2 4 4 2 2
Broxton 1 0 0 0 0 0
Philadelphia
Cl.Lee (W,4-4) 6 2/3 9 2 2 1 3
Mi.Adams H,4 1 1/3 1 1 0 0 1
Bastardo 1 0 0 0 1 2
Balk–Cingrani. Umpires–Home, Jerry Meals. First, Paul Emmel. Second, Chris Conroy. Third, Jordan Baker. T–3:03. A–36,096 (43,651).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Athletics 6, Indians 2
Oakland Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Crisp cf 5 2 1 0 Bourn cf 4 0 1 0
Jaso dh 3 0 0 0 Swisher dh 4 0 1 0
Callaspo ph-dh 1 1 0 0 Brantley lf 3 1 1 0
Donaldson 3b 4 2 3 3 C.Santana 3b-1b 4 0 1 0
Moss 1b 3 1 2 3 Raburn rf 4 0 1 0
Cespedes lf 4 0 0 0 A.Cabrera ss 2 1 0 1
Lowrie ss 4 0 0 0 Y.Gomes c 4 0 1 0
D.Norris c 4 0 1 0 Aguilar 1b 1 0 0 0
Reddick rf 4 0 0 0 J.Ramirez ph-2b 1 0 0 0
Punto 2b 4 0 1 0 Aviles 2b-3b 3 0 1 0
Totals 36 6 8 6 Totals 30 2 7 1
Oakland 003″‡000″‡300 — 6
Cleveland 010″‡001″‡000 — 2
E–Donaldson (8), A.Cabrera (6), C.Santana (5), Aguilar (1). DP–Oakland 3, Cleveland 1. LOB–Oakland 5, Cleveland 5. 2B–Crisp (4), Moss (8), D.Norris (7), Y.Gomes (7). 3B–Donaldson (1). HR–Moss (9). SF–A.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Kazmir 1 1/3 1 1 1 3 1
Otero (W,4-0) 3 2/3 4 0 0 0 1
Abad H,4 1 2 1 1 0 0
Gregerson 2 0 0 0 0 3
Doolittle 1 0 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Tomlin (L,2-1) 6 5 3 3 1 2
Rzepczynski 2/3 1 2 0 1 0
Shaw 1/3 2 1 1 0 0
Axford 1 0 0 0 0 0
House 1 0 0 0 0 0
WP–Kazmir. Umpires–Home, Jerry Layne. First, Tom Woodring. Second, Mike DiMuro. Third, Mike Estabrook. T–3:00. A–18,358 (42,487).
Tigers 6, Red Sox 1
Detroit Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 1 1 1 Pedroia 2b 4 0 1 0
Tor.Hunter rf 5 1 1 1 Victorino rf 4 0 0 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 5 1 3 2 D.Ortiz dh 4 0 1 0
V.Martinez dh 5 1 2 0 Napoli 1b 4 0 3 0
A.Jackson cf 3 0 1 0 G.Sizemore cf 4 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 4 0 1 0 Carp lf 3 0 0 0
Avila c 3 1 1 1 Pierzynski c 4 0 0 0
An.Romine ss 4 0 0 0 Bogaerts ss 3 1 2 1
R.Davis lf 4 1 1 1 Holt 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 37 6 11 6 Totals 33 1 7 1
Detroit 011″‡022″‡000 — 6
Boston 000″‡010″‡000 — 1
E–Mujica (1). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Detroit 7, Boston 6. 2B–Kinsler (10), Tor.Hunter (9), Mi.Cabrera (12), A.Jackson (9), Avila (7), R.Davis (5). HR–Mi.Cabrera (7), Bogaerts (2). SF–Kinsler.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello (W,7-1) 8 6 1 1 1 4
Coke 1 1 0 0 0 0
Boston
Lackey (L,5-3) 5 1/3 9 6 5 2 4
Mujica 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Capuano 2 1 0 0 0 3
Uehara 1 1 0 0 0 1
Umpires–Home, Clint Fagan. First, Scott Barry. Second, Hunter Wendelstedt. Third, Jeff Nelson. T–2:49. A–37,608 (37,499).
Phillies 12, Reds 1
Cincinnati Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0 Rollins ss 4 0 1 0
Cozart ss 4 1 1 0 Brignac ph-ss 1 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 2 0 0 0 Ruiz c 4 1 2 1
R.Santiago 3b 1 0 0 0 Utley 2b 3 1 1 1
Frazier 3b 3 0 1 0 C.Hernandez 2b 1 1 1 1
Heisey rf 1 0 0 0 Howard 1b 3 2 0 0
Ludwick lf 3 0 0 1 Byrd rf 5 2 2 0
Schumaker rf-2b 4 0 0 0 Asche 3b 4 2 2 3
N.Soto 1b 3 0 1 0 D.Brown lf 5 2 2 5
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 Gwynn Jr. cf 3 1 1 0
Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 Hamels p 2 0 0 0
Bailey p 0 0 0 0 Mayberry ph 1 0 1 1
Ondrusek p 1 0 0 0 Diekman p 0 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0 Papelbon p 0 0 0 0
S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0
B.Pena 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 3 1 Totals 36 12 13 12
Cincinnati 100″‡000″‡000 — “‡1
Philadelphia 000″‡600″‡51x — 12
LOB–Cincinnati 5, Philadelphia 7. 2B–Cozart (6), Byrd (14), Asche (8), D.Brown (6), Mayberry (2). HR–C.Hernandez (1), D.Brown (2). S–Hamels.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Bailey (L,3-3) 3 2/3 7 6 6 2 2
Ondrusek 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1
Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 1
S.Marshall 2/3 3 5 5 2 1
LeCure 1 1/3 2 1 1 1 1
Philadelphia
Hamels (W,1-2) 7 3 1 1 2 10
Diekman 1 0 0 0 0 0
Papelbon 1 0 0 0 1 0
HBP–by S.Marshall (Ruiz). WP–Ondrusek. PB–Barnhart. Umpires–Home, Jordan Baker. First, Jerry Meals. Second, Paul Emmel. Third, Chris Conroy. T–2:54. A–30,075 (43,651).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
Best-of-7
Sunday’s RESULT
Indiana 107, Miami 96, Indiana leads series 1-0
Monday’s Game
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Tuesday’s Game
Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 24
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 25
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, May 26
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 27
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 28
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, June 2
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 2 0 1.000 —
Chicago 2 0 1.000 —
New York 1 1 .500 1
Washington 0 1 .000 1½
Connecticut 0 2 .000 2
Indiana 0 2 .000 2
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —
Phoenix 2 0 1.000 —
Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1
San Antonio 1 1 .500 1
Tulsa 0 1 .000 1½
Seattle 0 2 .000 2
Saturday’s Results
Atlanta 90, Indiana 88, OT
San Antonio 80, Tulsa 76
Chicago 79, New York 65
Phoenix 81, Seattle 64
Sunday’s Results
Minnesota 90, Connecticut 87, OT
Phoenix 74, Los Angeles 69
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
(Best-of-7)
Saturday’s RESULT
N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2, N.Y. Rangers leads series 1-0
Sunday’S RESULT
Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1, Chicago leads series 1-0
Monday’S GAME
NY Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday’S GAME
Montreal at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
Saturday’S GAME
Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Sunday’S GAME
Montreal at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
Monday, May 26
Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Tuesday, May 27
x-NY Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 28
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Montreal at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-NY Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 6 3 2 20 19 13
Sporting Kansas City 5 4 2 17 16 10
Houston 5 5 2 17 16 19
D.C. 4 3 3 15 14 12
New York 3 4 5 14 18 19
Columbus 3 4 4 13 13 14
Toronto FC 4 4 0 12 9 9
Chicago 2 2 6 12 19 19
Philadelphia 2 6 5 11 15 20
Montreal 1 5 4 7 8 18
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 8 3 1 25 23 19
Real Salt Lake 6 0 5 23 23 13
FC Dallas 5 5 2 17 21 20
Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12
Colorado 4 4 3 15 12 14
San Jose 2 4 4 10 10 12
Chivas USA 2 5 4 10 13 20
Portland 1 3 7 10 16 19
Los Angeles 2 3 3 9 8 7
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Toronto FC 2, New York 0
New England 5, Philadelphia 3
D.C. United 1, Montreal 1, tie
Houston 1, Los Angeles 0
FC Dallas 1, Chivas USA 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado 1
Seattle FC 1, San Jose 0
Portland 3, Columbus 3, tie
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 2, Sporting Kansas City 1
Wednesday, May 21
Houston at D.C. United, 7
FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday, May 23
Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Saturday, May 24
Portland at New York, 7
Seattle FC at Vancouver, 7
Chicago at Columbus, 7:30
D.C. United at New England, 7:30
Montreal at Colorado, 9
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Sunday, May 25
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 8
Houston at San Jose, 10:30
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race
Final Results
1. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 90 laps, 0 points.
2. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 90, 0.
3. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 90, 0.
4. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 90, 0.
5. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 90, 0.
6. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 90, 0.
7. (9) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 0.
8. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 90, 0.
9. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 90, 0.
10. (13) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 90, 0.
11. (18) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 90, 0.
12. (15) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 90, 0.
13. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 0.
14. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 90, 0.
15. (19) Josh Wise, Chevy, 90, 0.
16. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevy, accident, 77, 0.
17. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, accident, 60, 0.
18. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, accident, 60, 0.
19. (14) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 60, 0.
20. (17) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, accident, 30, 0.
21. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 25, 0.
22. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 25, 0.
Indy Car
INDY 500
SATURDAY Qualifying
1. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.0735 (230.661 mph)
2. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.2090 (230.460)
3. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.2286 (230.432)
4. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.2452 (230.407)
5. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.3022 (230.323)
6. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.4306 (230.134)
7. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.4741 (230.070)
8. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.4993 (230.033)
9. (21) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.5032 (230.027)
10. (26) Kurt Busch, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.5493 (229.960)
11. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.5904 (229.899)
12. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.6471 (229.816)
13. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.6681 (229.785)
14. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.7821 (229.618)
15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.0111 (229.283)
16. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.1426 (229.091)
17. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.3252 (228.825)
18. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.3522 (228.786)
19. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.4043 (228.710)
20. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.4364 (228.664)
21. (22) Sage Karam, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.4460 (228.650)
22. (6) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.5435 (228.508)
23. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.5944 (228.435)
24. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.6265 (228.388)
25. (63) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.6474 (228.358)
26. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.6917 (228.294)
27. (5) Jacques Villeneuve, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.7766 (228.171)
28. (33) James Davison, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.7912 (228.150)
29. (16) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.8713 (228.034)
30. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.9011 (227.991)
31. (68) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.0246 (227.813)
32. (41) Martin Plowman, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.5601 (227.043)
33. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.9102 (226.543)
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Byron Nelson
final results
Brendon Todd (500), $1,242,000 68-64-68-66–266 -14
Mike Weir (300), $745,200 68-66-67-67–268 -12
Charles Howell III (163), $400,200 68-66-69-67–270 -10
Marc Leishman (163), $400,200 66-68-68-68–270 -10
James Hahn (105), $262,200 71-65-65-70–271 -9
Boo Weekley (105), $262,200 67-68-68-68–271 -9
Graham DeLaet (83), $207,863 68-66-68-70–272 -8
Dustin Johnson (83), $207,863 69-69-68-66–272 -8
Matt Kuchar (83), $207,863 69-67-68-68–272 -8
Gary Woodland (83), $207,863 68-67-66-71–272 -8
Charlie Beljan (62), $146,280 72-65-70-67–274 -6
Louis Oosthuizen (62), $146,280 68-68-64-74–274 -6
Charl Schwartzel (62), $146,280 73-67-67-67–274 -6
John Senden (62), $146,280 70-70-68-66–274 -6
Shawn Stefani (62), $146,280 74-66-67-67–274 -6
Paul Casey (53), $100,050 71-63-73-68–275 -5
Morgan Hoffmann (53), $100,050 68-66-68-73–275 -5
John Huh (53), $100,050 67-71-66-71–275 -5
Billy Hurley III (53), $100,050 70-69-68-68–275 -5
Kevin Kisner (53), $100,050 69-70-70-66–275 -5
Tyrone Van Aswegen (53), $100,050 67-68-72-68–275 -5
Greg Chalmers (46), $64,055 71-67-65-73–276 -4
Padraig Harrington (46), $64,055 68-68-66-74–276 -4
Tim Herron (46), $64,055 68-66-74-68–276 -4
Ryan Palmer (46), $64,055 67-68-71-70–276 -4
Andres Romero (46), $64,055 71-66-69-70–276 -4
Tim Wilkinson (46), $64,055 66-71-71-68–276 -4
a-Scottie Scheffler, $0 71-68-69-68–276 -4
Brendon de Jonge (39), $43,944 73-68-67-69–277 -3
Brice Garnett (39), $43,944 69-70-68-70–277 -3
Brian Harman (39), $43,944 72-69-71-65–277 -3
Charlie Wi (39), $43,944 73-67-66-71–277 -3
Aaron Baddeley (39), $43,944 68-70-67-72–277 -3
Keegan Bradley (39), $43,944 70-68-68-71–277 -3
Robert Garrigus (39), $43,944 74-64-68-71–277 -3
Martin Kaymer (39), $43,944 67-67-71-72–277 -3
Robert Allenby (31), $30,403 72-69-70-67–278 -2
Ben Crane (31), $30,403 68-70-73-67–278 -2
Peter Hanson (31), $30,403 65-73-69-71–278 -2
Jordan Spieth (31), $30,403 70-67-73-68–278 -2
Scott Gardiner (31), $30,403 70-69-67-72–278 -2
Retief Goosen (31), $30,403 70-65-71-72–278 -2
Vijay Singh (31), $30,403 69-68-68-73–278 -2
Jimmy Walker (31), $30,403 71-68-68-71–278 -2
Carl Pettersson (25), $22,770 69-71-67-72–279 -1
Michael Putnam (25), $22,770 70-70-71-68–279 -1
Rory Sabbatini (25), $22,770 70-68-71-70–279 -1
Kris Blanks (19), $17,327 70-69-70-71–280 E
Chad Campbell (19), $17,327 69-72-70-69–280 E
Jason Dufner (19), $17,327 70-70-69-71–280 E
Bryce Molder (19), $17,327 71-70-71-68–280 E
Sean O’Hair (19), $17,327 69-72-71-68–280 E
David Toms (19), $17,327 71-68-72-69–280 E
Jason Allred, $17,327 68-70-70-72–280 E
Ricky Barnes (19), $17,327 72-68-68-72–280 E
Lee Williams (19), $17,327 67-71-68-74–280 E
Ken Duke (14), $15,663 70-69-72-70–281 +1
Brian Gay (14), $15,663 71-67-72-71–281 +1
Angel Cabrera (10), $15,180 73-67-68-74–282 +2
Brian Davis (10), $15,180 70-71-70-71–282 +2
Martin Flores (10), $15,180 70-71-69-72–282 +2
Brad Fritsch (10), $15,180 72-69-71-70–282 +2
J.J. Henry (10), $15,180 70-71-68-73–282 +2
James Driscoll (6), $14,559 70-71-66-76–283 +3
Jamie Lovemark (6), $14,559 73-67-71-72–283 +3
Rod Pampling (6), $14,559 68-72-71-72–283 +3
Chris Thompson, $14,559 69-69-72-73–283 +3
Jim Renner (3), $14,145 69-71-71-73–284 +4
Josh Teater (3), $14,145 71-69-68-76–284 +4
Luke Guthrie (1), $13,938 69-72-71-73–285 +5
Patrick Cantlay (1), $13,731 70-69-71-76–286 +6
Alex Prugh (1), $13,731 67-71-72-76–286 +6
Jim Herman (1), $13,524 70-68-74-76–288 +8
Steve Marino (1), $13,386 70-69-71-79–289 +9
LPGA Tour
Kingsmill Championship
final results
Lizette Salas, $195,000 67-68-65-71–271 -13
Sarah Jane Smith, $90,642 68-71-70-66–275 -9
Lexi Thompson, $90,642 67-69-70-69–275 -9
Yani Tseng, $90,642 68-70-68-69–275 -9
So Yeon Ryu, $48,832 70-69-68-69–276 -8
Lydia Ko, $48,832 70-68-67-71–276 -8
Thidapa Suwannapura, $36,786 67-70-71-69–277 -7
Mina Harigae, $27,997 72-68-70-68–278 -6
Sandra Gal, $27,997 69-71-69-69–278 -6
Azahara Munoz, $27,997 65-71-72-70–278 -6
Pornanong Phatlum, $27,997 71-69-66-72–278 -6
Mi Hyang Lee, $19,641 74-69-70-66–279 -5
Jennifer Johnson, $19,641 70-72-70-67–279 -5
Suzann Pettersen, $19,641 72-68-70-69–279 -5
Brittany Lang, $19,641 67-68-74-70–279 -5
Alejandra Llaneza, $19,641 68-69-71-71–279 -5
Stacy Lewis, $19,641 70-65-70-74–279 -5
Chie Arimura, $15,001 74-70-69-67–280 -4
Joanna Klatten, $15,001 69-72-70-69–280 -4
Charley Hull, $15,001 70-69-71-70–280 -4
Austin Ernst, $15,001 65-74-68-73–280 -4
Katherine Kirk, $15,001 69-68-68-75–280 -4
Sarah Kemp, $12,219 70-71-72-68–281 -3
Gerina Piller, $12,219 69-68-75-69–281 -3
Paz Echeverria, $12,219 73-65-73-70–281 -3
Anna Nordqvist, $12,219 74-68-69-70–281 -3
Mariajo Uribe, $12,219 72-65-74-70–281 -3
Ilhee Lee, $12,219 72-70-68-71–281 -3
Jane Park, $9,270 71-71-73-67–282 -2
Danielle Kang, $9,270 67-72-72-71–282 -2
Angela Stanford, $9,270 73-68-70-71–282 -2
Cristie Kerr, $9,270 67-71-72-72–282 -2
Jenny Shin, $9,270 69-70-71-72–282 -2
Christina Kim, $9,270 72-70-67-73–282 -2
Jennifer Rosales, $9,270 70-69-70-73–282 -2
Hee Young Park, $9,270 66-68-69-79–282 -2
Jessica Korda, $7,211 68-74-72-69–283 -1
Jane Rah, $7,211 70-69-73-71–283 -1
Kris Tamulis, $7,211 69-70-72-72–283 -1
Carlota Ciganda, $7,211 70-72-68-73–283 -1
Anya Alvarez, $6,120 71-73-72-68–284 E
Chella Choi, $6,120 71-67-76-70–284 E
Giulia Molinaro, $6,120 72-71-71-70–284 E
Stacey Keating, $6,120 72-70-71-71–284 E
Brittany Lincicome, $5,143 69-72-73-71–285 +1
Dori Carter, $5,143 68-71-74-72–285 +1
Katie Futcher, $5,143 71-73-68-73–285 +1
Candie Kung, $5,143 71-72-69-73–285 +1
Eun-Hee Ji, $5,143 71-71-68-75–285 +1
Mo Martin, $4,297 72-68-75-71–286 +2
Alison Walshe, $4,297 72-71-71-72–286 +2
Pat Hurst, $4,297 70-69-74-73–286 +2
Lisa McCloskey, $4,297 71-72-70-73–286 +2
Ai Miyazato, $4,297 68-74-70-74–286 +2
Karrie Webb, $3,906 70-72-70-75–287 +3
Sydnee Michaels, $3,581 73-70-76-69–288 +4
Kathleen Ekey, $3,581 67-77-71-73–288 +4
Lee-Anne Pace, $3,581 70-74-71-73–288 +4
Becky Morgan, $3,581 72-71-71-74–288 +4
Louise Friberg, $3,223 70-74-73-72–289 +5
Alena Sharp, $3,223 69-69-76-75–289 +5
Lorie Kane, $3,027 73-69-74-74–290 +6
Jimin Kang, $3,027 71-71-74-74–290 +6
Morgan Pressel, $3,027 71-73-72-74–290 +6
Ryann O’Toole, $3,027 70-70-74-76–290 +6
Nicole Jeray, $2,832 72-72-72-75–291 +7
Sandra Changkija, $2,832 68-74-73-76–291 +7
Kristy McPherson, $2,702 70-74-75-73–292 +8
Amy Yang, $2,702 71-73-74-74–292 +8
Lindsey Wright, $2,572 74-69-76-74–293 +9
Silvia Cavalleri, $2,572 74-68-75-76–293 +9
Seon Hwa Lee, $2,572 70-71-74-78–293 +9
Perrine Delacour, $2,506 71-73-74-76–294 +10
Maude-Aimee Leblanc, $2,474 76-68-75-76–295 +11
Belen Mozo, $2,444 74-70-76-76–296 +12
Cindy LaCrosse, $2,413 74-69-85-81–309 +25
Champions Tour
Regions Tradition
final results
Kenny Perry (660), $330,000 72-68-69-72–281 -7
Mark Calcavecchia (388), $193,600 69-69-74-70–282 -6
Jay Haas (262), $131,267 69-70-73-71–283 -5
Tom Lehman (262), $131,267 73-71-72-67–283 -5
Olin Browne (262), $131,267 69-71-72-71–283 -5
John Cook (158), $79,200 71-70-71-72–284 -4
Rocco Mediate (158), $79,200 73-72-69-70–284 -4
Tom Watson (158), $79,200 72-72-73-67–284 -4
Michael Allen (98), $49,343 73-74-69-69–285 -3
Marco Dawson (98), $49,343 71-73-71-70–285 -3
Joe Durant (98), $49,343 74-73-69-69–285 -3
Bernhard Langer (98), $49,343 74-70-70-71–285 -3
Jeff Sluman (98), $49,343 72-71-71-71–285 -3
Steve Elkington (98), $49,343 70-71-71-73–285 -3
John Inman (98), $49,343 72-72-66-75–285 -3
Fred Funk (0), $33,044 71-72-73-70–286 -2
Jeff Hart (0), $33,044 73-70-73-70–286 -2
Colin Montgomerie (0), $33,044 72-72-69-73–286 -2
Corey Pavin (0), $33,044 70-74-71-71–286 -2
Tom Pernice Jr. (0), $33,044 72-70-70-74–286 -2
Jeff Maggert (0), $27,060 73-70-69-75–287 -1
Chien Soon Lu (0), $25,520 69-77-70-72–288 E
Roger Chapman (0), $23,650 72-77-72-68–289 +1
Steve Pate (0), $23,650 73-74-71-71–289 +1
David Frost (0), $20,064 72-71-71-76–290 +2
Mike Goodes (0), $20,064 74-71-70-75–290 +2
Gene Sauers (0), $20,064 75-74-71-70–290 +2
Wes Short, Jr. (0), $20,064 74-69-73-74–290 +2
Willie Wood (0), $20,064 70-75-73-72–290 +2
Peter Senior (0), $17,380 74-75-75-67–291 +3
Mike Reid (0), $15,510 74-74-73-71–292 +4
Loren Roberts (0), $15,510 74-78-69-71–292 +4
Rod Spittle (0), $15,510 72-75-72-73–292 +4
Esteban Toledo (0), $15,510 74-72-74-72–292 +4
Doug Garwood (0), $13,200 74-76-75-68–293 +5
Sandy Lyle (0), $13,200 75-71-78-69–293 +5
Mark O’Meara (0), $13,200 74-70-74-75–293 +5
Tommy Armour III (0), $11,880 77-72-74-71–294 +6
Bobby Clampett (0), $11,880 77-76-69-72–294 +6
Mark Brooks (0), $10,780 73-74-77-71–295 +7
Bill Glasson (0), $10,780 71-74-74-76–295 +7
John Riegger (0), $10,780 71-75-75-74–295 +7
Tom Byrum (0), $9,460 74-71-77-74–296 +8
Gil Morgan (0), $9,460 74-75-72-75–296 +8
Ian Woosnam (0), $9,460 73-72-77-74–296 +8
Peter Jacobsen (0), $7,260 74-81-73-69–297 +9
Mark McNulty (0), $7,260 74-74-70-79–297 +9
Larry Mize (0), $7,260 76-75-74-72–297 +9
Jerry Pate (0), $7,260 79-71-77-70–297 +9
Nick Price (0), $7,260 74-69-75-79–297 +9
Scott Simpson (0), $7,260 75-74-72-76–297 +9
Duffy Waldorf (0), $7,260 73-77-73-74–297 +9
Brian Henninger (0), $5,060 76-75-76-71–298 +10
Tom Purtzer (0), $5,060 74-72-78-74–298 +10
Jim Rutledge (0), $5,060 76-74-75-73–298 +10
Joey Sindelar (0), $5,060 73-76-78-71–298 +10
Hal Sutton (0), $5,060 77-71-74-76–298 +10
Mark Wiebe (0), $4,400 72-73-77-77–299 +11
Scott Dunlap (0), $3,740 71-78-75-76–300 +12
Dan Forsman (0), $3,740 73-76-76-75–300 +12
Gary Hallberg (0), $3,740 83-71-74-72–300 +12
Tom Kite (0), $3,740 75-76-73-76–300 +12
Lee Rinker (0), $3,740 73-73-77-77–300 +12
Brad Faxon (0), $2,860 73-81-72-75–301 +13
Bruce Fleisher (0), $2,860 75-75-74-77–301 +13
Bob Gilder (0), $2,860 75-75-74-77–301 +13
Joe Daley (0), $2,156 74-75-79-74–302 +14
Morris Hatalsky (0), $2,156 76-75-76-75–302 +14
Larry Nelson (0), $2,156 78-82-71-71–302 +14
Bob Tway (0), $2,156 76-75-78-73–302 +14
Wayne Levi (0), $1,804 75-77-70-81–303 +15
Rick Fehr (0), $1,606 75-82-71-77–305 +17
Hale Irwin (0), $1,606 77-77-76-75–305 +17
Steve Lowery (0), $1,408 75-76-74-81–306 +18
Jim Thorpe (0), $1,408 80-78-73-75–306 +18
Anders Forsbrand (0), $1,276 77-76-81-73–307 +19
Bobby Wadkins (0), $1,188 75-73-78-83–309 +21
Jim Gallagher, Jr. (0), $1,100 78-71-79-82–310 +22

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Evan Meek to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Heath Bell on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed 1B Jose Abreu on the 15-day DL. Reinstated OF Adam Eaton from Charlotte (IL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent 3B David Freese to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Jose Ramirez from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) as 26th Man.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent 1B Daric Barton outright to Sacramento (PCL). Optioned LHP Joe Savery to Sacramento. Claimed LHP Jeff Francis off waivers from Cincinnati. Transferred INF Jake Elmore to the 60-day DL.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed OF Desmond Jennings on the bereavement list. Recalled OF Kevin Kiermaier from Durham (IL). Agreed to terms with INF Jayson Nix on a minor league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Miles Mikolas to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled OF Daniel Robertson to Round Rock.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned RHP Neil Wagner to Buffalo (IL). Reinstated C Dioner Navarro from the bereavement list.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned C Tucker Barnhart to Louisville (IL). Reinstated LHP Tony Cingrani from the 15-day DL.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned C Michael McKenry to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated C Wilin Rosario from the 15-day DL. Sent OF Michael Cuddyer to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
MIAMI MARLINS — Assigned RHP Henry Rodriguez to New Orleans (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Ethan Martin to Lehigh Valley (IL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled RHP Brandon Cumpton from Indianapolis (IL) as 26th Man.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Jorge Rondon to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated LHP Jaime Garcia from the 15-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed LHP Gio Gonzalez on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ryan Mattheus from Syracuse (IL). Sent RHP Ross Ohlendorf to Syracuse (IL) for a rehab assignment.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed CB Ricardo Allen and LBs Prince Shembo, Marquis Spruill, Yawin Smallwood and Tyler Starr.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Aaron Glenn assistant defensive backs coach.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed CB Demetri Goodson.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed WR Brandin Cooks.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
Young Miss Softball
JUNIOR DIVISION
USA Lawn 20, Mac & Bob’s 5
MACU 27, K of C 14
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events, May 19
Prep Baseball
Patrick Henry at Elida, 5
McComb at Liberty-Benton, 5
Tiffin Calvert at Arcadia, 5
Arlington at North Baltimore, 5
Kalida at Lincolnview, 5
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament
Prep Softball
Arcadia at Hardin Northern, 5
Tiffin Calvert at Arcadia, 5
Arlington at North Baltimore, 5
Findlay Rec Softball
Co-Ed A League
AT RAWSON PARK
Woods Brothers vs. Jed’s, 2
Jed’s vs. Bronzing Station, 3
American Windows vs. MACU, 4
McComb Carryout vs. MACU, 5
ADS vs. SGS Softball, 6
ADS vs. I’d Hit That, 7
Co-Ed B League
AT COOPER FIELD
Ohio Grass Gators vs. Frickers, 2
Caught Looking vs. First National, 3
George House vs. Marathon, 4
Hosey Chiropractic vs. Kelley Cars, 5
Lou’s Lions vs. Li’s Leukocytes, 6
Li’s Leukocytes vs. Hosey Chiropractic, 7
Shell Party Mart vs. Corbin Farms, 8
CO-Ed “C” League
AT RIVERSIDE PARK
Shear Vanity Salon vs. Hanco EMS, 1
Drive Liners vs. McComb VFW Post 9231, 2
Lee’s Famous Recipe vs. The Brewskies, 3
Win or Lose We Booze vs. Dan’s Lawn Care, 4
Crazy Mary’s Fight vs. BVHS, 5
The Spaghetti Shop vs. Precision Concrete Cutting, 6
One Hit Wonders vs. Marco’s, 7
K-Jen Lawn Care vs. La Familia All Stars, 8
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Baker Photography vs. Anderson Dental, Guthrie 1, 6
Cascade Corporation vs. ADS, Guthrie 2, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Dick’s Auto Supply vs Ball Metal, Emory Field 3, 6
Oxi Fresh Carpet vs. Huston Insurance, Hancock Field, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
AJ’s Heavenly Pizza vs. Exchange Club, Emory Field, 5:45
House of Awards vs. Findlay Chrysler, Iriti Field, 5:45
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Impact Credit Union vs. Coldren Crates, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
Kirkpatrick-Behnke vs. Hufford Funeral Home, Emory South 1, 6
LOCAL & AREA
Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters
RAWSON — The Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters will meet at 7:30 p.m. today in the community room at the high school.

Comments

comments

About the Author