REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep track: Carey girls win final MAL championship meet

ATTICA — Carey’s girls track program went out on top.

The Blue Devils captured their third straight Midland Athletic League girls track championship in the final MAL meet Saturday at Seneca East.

The Blue Devils won just three events and had enough depth to outscore Tiffin Calvert 101-86 for the girls title.

Gwen Wentling led Carey to its 10th league title in the last 13 years. She won the 400 (1:02.80) individually and teamed with Sara Craig, Lauren Wenner and Amber Spurlock to finish first in the 800 relay (1:51.39).

Christy Wickiser had to win a jump off with Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Sara Goddard to win a pole vault at 9-6.

Mohawk’s Shauna Leeth was the only other area girls titlist as she and teammate Mackenzie Richardson went 1-2 in the 3,200.

Seneca East’s boys team rolled to a 154-103½ margin over runner-up Tiffin Calvert. Hopewell-Loudon (100), Carey (77) and Mohawk (62) rounded out the top five teams.

Area teams took three events in the boys meet.

Carey’s Jacob Goble won the shot put (48-1) while Hopewell-Loudon’s Noah Breidenbach crossed the finish line first in the 400 (52.20).

Mohawk’s Trevor Zender, Mitch Parker, Austin Eaton and Brandon Emshoff teamed up to win the 1,600 relay (3:37.93).

Tiffin Calvert’s Olivia Smith and Lakota’s Caris Reese shared the girls most valuable athlete award while Tiffin Calvert’s Shane Boehler won the most valuable award in the boys meet.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Seneca East 154. 2, Tiffin Calvert 103½. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 100. 4, Carey 77. 5, Mohawk 62. 6, Old Fort 52½. 7, Lakota 35. 8, Fremont St. Joseph 26. 9, Fostoria St. Wendelin 20. 10, New Riegel 17. 11, North Baltimore 15. 12, Bettsville 0.

AREA BOYS FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Goble (Car) 48-1. 4, Dick (NB) 45-1. 6, Reinhart (NR) 41-1½. 7, Mullins (Moh) 40-2.
DISCUS — 1, Best (SE) 134-1. 2, Swartz (Car) 132-11. 5, Reinhart (NR) 116-4.
HJ — 1, Perry (OF) 6-3. 2, Walters (FSW) 6-2. 3, Arredondo (Car) 6-2. 4, Gase (H-L) 6-0.
LJ — 1, Gregg (SE) 20-3½. 2, Ink (NR) 19-9. 4, Arredondo (Car) 19-2. 5, Strausbaugh (Moh) 18-5. 6, Tooker (H-L) 18-4½. 7, Clouse (H-L) 18-1½. 8, Logsdon (Car) 18-1¼.
PV — 1, Gregg (SE) 14-6. 4, Rymer (Car) 11-0. 5, Dunlap (Moh) 10-6. 6, Dell (H-L) 10-6. 7, Parker (Moh) 10-0. 8, Pratt (Car) 9-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Seneca East (Willman, Stockmaster, Schaffer, Pipher) 8:35.35. 2, Carey (Kromer, Hyatt, Cook, Distel) 8:48.17. 3, Mohawk (Parker, Dunlap, Koehler, Stillberger) 8:52.50. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Wood, Williams, Alvarado, Ardner) 8:55.84. 7, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Swope, Flores, Stimmel) 9:25.07.
110 HH — 1, Boehler (TC) 15.69. 3, Bodart (H-L) 16.95. 5, Gase (H-L) 17.36.
100 — 1, Boehler (TC) 11.13. 5, Emshoff (Moh) 11.77. 7, Ink (NR) 12.27.
800 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, Boehler, Boehler) 1:31.08. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Breidenbach, Gase, Tooker) 1:35.69. 3, Mohawk (Emshoff, Eaton, Zender, Strausbaugh) 1:37.78. 4, Carey (Arredondo, Kromer, Patton, Distel) 1:38.82. 8, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, Stimmel, Flores, Richmond) 1:41.38.
1,600 — 1, Pipher (SE) 4:45.34. 3, Wood (H-L) 4:54.68. 4, DeHaven (FSW) 4:56.01. 5, Cook (Car) 4:57.48. 7, Stillberger (NMoh) 5:04.56. 8, Hyatt (Car) 5:06.42.
400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Ball, Long, Boehler, Boehler) 43.56. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidenbach, Tooker) 45.83. 4, Mohawk (Emshoff, Eaton, Zender, Eaton) 46.56. 5, Carey (Arredondo, Patton, Way, Logsdon) 47.83. 7, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, T. Bishop, Pelton, Richmond) 50.10.
400 — 1, Breidenbach (H-L) 52.20. 3, Kromer (Car) 53.33. 4, Zender (Moh) 53.62. 5, Hyatt (Car) 54.41. 6, Stimmel (NB) 55.01. 7, Walter (FSW) 55.48.
300 ih — 1, Boehler (TC) 41.59. 4, Bodart (H-L) 43.26. 5, Gase (H-L) 45.46. 8, Eaton (Moh) 46.56.
800 — 1, Bannister (OF) 2:05.20. 2, Ardner (H-L) 2:07.25. 4, Parker (Moh) 2:08.98. 6, Stillberger (Moh) 2:13.70. 7, Flores (NB) 2:14.66.
200 — 1, Boehler (TC) 23.18. 3, Tooker (H-L) 24.42. 6, Velasquez (H-L) 24.72.
3,200 — 1, Stockmaster (SE) 9:59.81. 3, Wood (H-L) 10:40.11. 4, DeHaven (FSW) 10:43.72. 5, Cook (Car) 10:58.20. 6, Koehler (Moh) 11:21.21.
1,600 relay — 1, Mohawk (Zender, Parker, Emshoff, Eaton) 3:37.93. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Breidenbach, Ardner, Clouse, Bodart) 3:38.53. 4, Carey (Patton, Hyatt, Distel, Way) 3:43.44.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 101. 2, Tiffin Calvert 86. 3, Seneca East 85. 4, Fremont St. Joseph 82. 5, Mohawk 81½. 6, Lakota 68. 7, Fostoria St. Wendelin 63. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 48½. 9, North Baltimore 23. 10, Old Fort 17. 11, New Riegel 6. 12, Bettsville 0.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Hahler (SE) 34-10½. 5, Bash (Car) 32-6. 8, Jacoby (Moh) 30-9.
DISCUS — 1, Goshe (SE) 114-10. 4, Jacoby (Moh) 92-9. 7, McCartney (NB) 83-5. 8, Okuley (NB) 83-2.
HJ — 1, Caudill (SE) 5-0. 2, David (NB) 5-0. 3, Hoepf (Moh) 4-10. 6, Craig (Car) 4-8. 8, Feindel (H-L) 4-6.
LJ — 1, Stepanic (FSJ) 15-11¼. 3, S. Goddard (FSW) 15-2¾. 4, Craig (Car) 14-11¼. 7, Leiter (H-L) 14-5½. 8, Ernsberger (NB) 13-11¾.
PV — 1, Wickiser (Car) 9-6. 2, S. Goddard (FSW) 9-6. 3, Leiter (H-L) 9-6. 6, Welter (Moh) 8-0. 7, Carles (NB) 7-6. 8, Leonard (NB) 7-6.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Kontak, Tiell, Smith, Smith) 10:15.23. 2, Fostoria St. Wendelin (V. Volpe, Borer, S. Volpe, Reinhart) 10:21.52. 3, Mohawk (Risner, H. Leeth, Richardson, S. Leeth) 10:58.69. 4, Carey (Worst, Nusbaum, Watkins, Troiano) 11:14.18. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Heldman, Portentoso, Reinhart) 11:30.53.
100 IH — 1, Reese (Lak) 16.89. 2, Konkle (Moh) 17.02. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 17.16. 4, Hallman (FSW) 17.17. 5, Ernsberger (NB) 17.89. 6, Feindel (H-L) 18.29. 7, Blair (Car) 18.96.
100 — 1, Kleinschmit (FSJ) 13.25. 2, Wenner (Car) 13.56. 3, Spurlock (Car) 13.58.
800 relay — 1, Carey (Craig, Wenner, Wentling, Spurlock) 1:51.39. 3, Mohawk (Risner, Konkle, Cleveland, Flood) 1:57.37. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Dodge, Morel, Arnold) 1:59.60. 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Weaver, Burns, Zimmerman) 2:00.40. 8, North Baltimore (Carles, Fleckner, Cook, Davios) 2:06.02.
1,600 — 1. Liebold (FSJ) 5:30.70. 2, S. Volpe (FSW) 5:43.04. 4, S. Leeth (Moh) 5:51.39. 5, Reinhart (H-L) 6:10.14. 6, K. Goddard (FSW) 6:15.48. 7, H. Leeth (Moh) 6:17.81.
400 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Paul, Sullivan, Somodi, Kontak) 53.39. 5, Carey (Fox, Elchert, Wenner, Heinz) 55.17. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.98. 7, Fostoria St. Wendelin (Hallman, Reinhart, Weaver, Zimmerman) 57.04. 8, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 57.18.
400 — 1, Wentling (Car) 1:02.80. 3, Mathias (NR) 1:06.16. 4, Burns (FSW) 1;06.96. 5, Flood (Moh) 1:07.22. 8, Arbogast (H-L) 1:09.09.
300 Lh — 1, Reese (Lak) 49.39. 2, Konkle (Moh) 51.53. 3, Erlanger (H-L) 53.33. 4, Palte (Car) 53.99. 6, Blair (Car) 56.07. 7, Ernsberger NB) 57.60. 8, Feindel (H-L) 58.54.
800 — 1, Smith (TC) 2:25.04. 4, V. Volpe (FSW) 2:33.72. 5, Risner (Moh) 2:37.79. 8, Worst (Car) 2:42.73.
200 — 1, Kleinschmit (FJ) 27.34. 2, Spurlock (Car) 28.06. 3, Wentling (Car) 28.40. 8, Flood (Moh) 29.99.
3,200 — 1, S. Leeth (Moh) 12:24.54. 2, Richardson (Moh) 12:51.84. 3, Reinhart (H-L) 12:59.43. 5, K. Goddard (FSW) 13:16.26. 6, Troiano (Car) 13:27.41. 8, Shaver (H-L) 13:53.57.
1,600 relay — 1, Tiffin Calvert (Smith, Kontak, Kwiat, Smith) 4:15.88. 2, Carey (Wentling, Heinz, Spurlock, Craig) 4:21.28. 3, Fostoria St. Wendelin (S. Goddard, Borer, Burns, Volpe) 4:28.82. 4, Mohawk (Floos, Thiery, Risner, Konkle) 4:32.30. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Arbogast, Feindel, Strahm, Morel) 4:42.71.

Comments

comments

About the Author