Prep track: PH gets wins from Herder, boys relay at NWOAL meet

METAMORA — Patrick Henry athletes scored wins in two events at Friday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League track meet at Evergreen.
It was a record-setting day as meet records fell in four girls and three boys events. Wauseon easily topped Liberty Center 181-117 for the girls title as the Patriots ended up sixth with 40½ points.
Freshman Natalie Herder led the Patriots by scoring a win in the high jump (5-0).
In the boys meet, Archbold won its sixth straight league crown by a 140-130 margin over Wauseon. The Patriots were fourth with 82 points.
The lone win for Patrick Henry came in the 400 relay as they posted a season-best time of 44.19 to edge Archbold at the finish line. The time posted by Jacob Ehlers, Mitch Bonner, Donny Johnson and Zach Nye is just .07 off Patrick Henry’s school record.
Patrick Henry got second-place efforts from Nye in the 110 high (14.54) and 300 hurdles (40.59) and Marcus Myers in the discus (166-0).
Brandon Poncsak edged Nye by just 11 hundredths of a second to win the 110 highs in a battle of returning state qualifiers, while Wauseon’s Noah Castle set a meet record of 176-7 to top Myers in the discus.
The Patriots were also second in the 800 relay (1:35.42).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Archbold 140. 2, Wauseon 130. 3, Bryan 94. 4, Patrick Henry 82. 5, Liberty Center 66. 6, Delta 53. 7, Montpelier 44. 8, Swanton 43. 9, Evergreen 11.
WINNERS & AREA BOYS FINISHES
PV — 1, Peters (Bry) 14-8 (meet record). 4, Andonian (PH) 11-6. 8, Heuerman (PH) 10-0.
DISCUS — 1, Castle (Wau) 176-7 (meet record). 2, Myers (PH) 166-0. 5, Carrizales (PH) 138-9.
SHOT — 1, Demaline (LC) 62-4 (meet record), 3, Carrizales (PH) 51-2¼. 4, Myers (PH) 48-10¼.
LJ — 1, Snyder (Mont) 21-5¼. 4, Nye (PH) 20-7.
HJ — 1, Boysel (Wau) 6-0. 8, Wagner (PH) 5-8.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Archbold (Belknap, Kinsman, Garrow, Ranzau) 8:22.10. 5, Patrick Henry (Zentz, Willford, Bostelman, Scheele) 8:49.30.
110 HH — 1, Boncsak (Bry) 14.43 (meet record). 2, Nye (PH) 14.54. 8, Andonian (PH) 17.83.
100 — 1, Wyse (Arch) 10.84. 7, Johnson (PH) 11.59.
800 RELAY — 1, Archbold 1:33.20. 2, Patrick Henry 1:35.42.
1,600 — 1, Reiser (Wau) 4:29.50.
400 RELAY — 1, Patrick Henry 44.19. 2, Archbold 44.77.
400 — 1, Wyse (Arch) 50.94.
300 IH — 1, Parsley (Arch) 40.21. 2, Nye (PH) 40.59.
800 — 1, Reiser (Wau) 2:01.63.
200 — 1 Wyse (Arch) 22.35.
3,200 — 1, Reiser (Wau) 10:06.36.
1,600 RELAY — 1, Archbold 3:33.00. 3, Patrick Henry 3:40.62.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 181. 2, Liberty Center 117. 3, Archbold 108. 4, Evergreen 77½. 5, Delta 62½. 6, Patrick Henry 40½. 7, Montpelier 44. 8, Swanton 29. 9, Montpelier 11.
WINNERS & AREA GIRLS FINISHES
HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-0.
LJ — 1, Wyse (Wau) 17-1½.
PV — 1, Miller (Del) 8-6. 8, Buenger (PH) 7-6.
DISCUS — 1, Frank (Wau) 126-5. 6, Shively (PH) 99-7. 7, Wulff (PH) 94-9.
SHOT — 1, Thompson (Wau) 36-1¾. 3, Shively (PH) 32-10½.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Liberty Center (Chamberlain, Kundo, Davenport, Atkinson) 9:53.20. 7, Patrick Henry (Lanzer, Rosebrook, Holloway, Moehrman) 12:04.90.
100 IH — 1, Truckor (Ever) 16.07.
100 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 12.77. 8, Jones (PH) 13.66.
800 RELAY — 1, Archbold 1:47.97. 4, Patrick Henry 1:53.86.
1,600 — 1, Atkinson (LC) 5:06.56 (meet record).
400 RELAY — 1, Archbold 52.15. 2, Patrick Henry 53.52.
400 — 1, Wyse (Wau) 59.84.
300 LH — 1, Truckor (Ever) 48.79.
800 — 1, Vernot (Wau) 2:19.94 (meet record)
200 — 1, Truckor (Ever) 25.95.
3,200 — 1, Atkinson (LC) 11:04.49 (meet record).
1,600 RELAY — 1, Archbold 4:09.12 (meet record). 6, Patrick Henry 4:36.95.

Comments

comments

About the Author