Friday’s scoreboard

PREP SOFTBALL
Thursday’s District Semifinals
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Shawnee 8, Wapakoneta 0
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville 4, Edgerton 2
Wayne Trace 6, North Central 0
Friday’s District Finals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Toledo Whitmer vs. Oregon Clay, 5
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 5
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Clear Fork vs. Clyde, 5
Division III
AT CLYDE
Bucyrus vs. New London, 5
AT LIMA BATH
Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5
Saturday’s District Finals
Division II
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath vs. Lima Shawnee, 1:30
AT GENOA
Maumee vs. Sandusky Perkins, 12 noon
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Elmwood, 12 noon
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Hicksville vs. Wayne Trace, 5
AT KENTON
New Riegel vs. Carey, 5
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota vs, Tiffin Calvert, 5
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Van Buren, 5
AT SHELBY
Seneca East vs. Mansfield Christian, 5
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster vs. Convoy Crestview, 5
PREP BASEBALL
Thursday District Semifinals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Bowling Green 2, Mansfield Madison 1
Anthony Wayne 3, Fremont Ross 1
AT MERCY FIELD
Sylvania Southview 2, Toledo St. John’s 1
Toledo St. Francis 5, Springfield 0
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
Lima Bath 3, St. Marys Memorial 0
Wapakoneta 4, Celina 3
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance 5, Wauseon 0
Bryan 4, Napoleon 2
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins 6, Lexington 2
Ontario 11, Clyde 1
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
St. Henry 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Coldwater 5, Parkway 0
AT HEIDELBERG
Edison 8, Wynford 1
Huron 13, New London 8
AT DEFIANCE
Lake 11, Elmwood 1
Archbold 4, Genoa 3, 8 innings
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb 2, Arcadia 1
Arlington 6, Carey 5, 8 innings
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East 8, Crestline 0
New Riegel 12, Mohawk 2
AT BRYAN
Tinora 7, Hicksville 6
Ayersville 3, Edon 2
Friday’s District Finals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb vs. Arlington, 7
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry vs. Columbus Grove, 5
AT CLYDE
Cardinal Stritch vs, Toledo Christian, 5
AT BRYAN
Tinora vs. Ayersville, 7
AT COLDWATER
Minster vs. Convoy Crestview, 7
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
Seneca East vs. New Riegel, 5
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Anthony Wayne vs. Bowling Green, 1
AT MERCY FIELD
Sylvania Southview 2 vs Toledo St. Francis, 1
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
Lima Bath 3 vs. Wapakoneta, 2
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance vs. Bryan, 7
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins vs. Ontario, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
St. Henry vs. Coldwater, 2
AT HEIDELBERG
Edison vs. Huron, 2
AT DEFIANCE
Lake vs. Archbold, 2
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 22 .542 –
New York 24 22 .522 1
Baltimore 23 22 .511 1½
Boston 20 26 .435 5
Tampa Bay 20 28 .417 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 27 16 .628 –
Minnesota 23 21 .523 4½
Kansas City 23 23 .500 5½
Chicago 24 25 .490 6
Cleveland 23 25 .479 6½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 30 17 .638 –
Los Angeles 26 20 .565 3½
Texas 23 24 .489 7
Seattle 22 23 .489 7
Houston 17 30 .362 13
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 11, Detroit 10, 13 innings
Texas 4, Seattle 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago Cubs 2, 13 innings
Pittsburgh 9, Baltimore 8
Oakland 3, Tampa Bay 2
Toronto 6, Boston 4
Kansas City 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Minnesota 2, San Diego 0
L.A. Angels 2, Houston 1
Thursday’s Results
Texas 9, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 2, 11 innings
Cleveland 8, Baltimore 7, 13 innings
Chicago White Sox 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Houston at Seattle, late
Friday’s Games
Cleveland (House 0-0) at Baltimore (B.Norris 2-4), 7:05
Oakland (Kazmir 5-1) at Toronto (Hendriks 0-0), 7:07
Texas (S.Baker 0-0) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 1-2), 7:08
Boston (Lackey 5-3) at Tampa Bay (Archer 3-2), 7:10
N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 3-3) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-4), 8:10
Kansas City (Duffy 2-3) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 5-3), 10:05
Houston (Peacock 1-4) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 5-1), 10:10
Minnesota (Gibson 4-3) at San Francisco (Lincecum 3-3), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
Cleveland at Baltimore, 12:35
Oakland at Toronto, 1:07
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Texas at Detroit, 4:08
Boston at Tampa Bay, 4:10
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 7:15
Minnesota at San Francisco, 10:05
Houston at Seattle, 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Oakland at Toronto, 1:07
Texas at Detroit, 1:08
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1:35
Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:40
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 3:35
Minnesota at San Francisco, 4:05
Houston at Seattle, 4:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 26 20 .565 –
Miami 25 23 .521 2
Washington 24 23 .511 2½
New York 21 25 .457 5
Philadelphia 20 24 .455 5
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 28 20 .583 –
St. Louis 26 21 .553 1½
Cincinnati 21 24 .467 5½
Pittsburgh 20 26 .435 7
Chicago 16 28 .364 10
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 29 18 .617 –
Colorado 26 21 .553 3
Los Angeles 25 23 .521 4½
San Diego 21 26 .447 8
Arizona 18 31 .367 12
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago Cubs 2, 13 innings
Cincinnati 2, Washington 1
Pittsburgh 9, Baltimore 8
L.A. Dodgers 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Milwaukee 6, Atlanta 1
Miami 14, Philadelphia 5
St. Louis 3, Arizona 2, 12 innings
San Francisco 5, Colorado 1
Minnesota 2, San Diego 0
Thursday’s Results
Miami 4, Philadelphia 3
Colorado 2, San Francisco 2, tie, 6 innings, susp., rain
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 4
St. Louis 4, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, late
Friday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-1), 7:05
Washington (Zimmermann 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-6), 7:05
Arizona (C.Anderson 2-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 3-5), 7:10
Milwaukee (Estrada 3-2) at Miami (Koehler 4-3), 7:10
St. Louis (S.Miller 6-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 3-3), 7:10
Colorado (Lyles 5-1) at Atlanta (Floyd 0-1), 7:35
Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 3-3) at San Diego (Stauffer 1-0), 10:10
Minnesota (Gibson 4-3) at San Francisco (Lincecum 3-3), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 3:05
Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 4:10
Colorado at Atlanta, 4:10
Milwaukee at Miami, 4:10
St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:15
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:15
Minnesota at San Francisco, 10:05
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Milwaukee at Miami, 1:10
L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 1:35
Washington at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Minnesota at San Francisco, 4:05
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 4:10
Colorado at Atlanta, 5:10
St. Louis at Cincinnati, 8:05
Baseball Boxscores
Rangers 9, Tigers 2
Texas Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
D.Robertson cf 2 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 3 0 1 0
L.Martin cf 4 0 2 0 Tor.Hunter rf 3 1 1 0
Andrus ss 4 2 1 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 2 1
Choo lf 3 2 1 2 V.Martinez dh 4 0 1 0
A.Beltre 3b 3 2 1 2 D.Kelly lf 4 0 1 1
Rios rf 5 2 2 1 A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0
Moreland 1b 4 1 0 0 Avila c 2 0 0 0
Gimenez c 5 0 4 1 Holaday c 1 0 0 0
Choice dh 4 0 1 2 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
Sardinas 2b 5 0 1 0 An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 39 9 14 8 Totals 32 2 7 2
Texas 023″‡400″‡000 — 9
Detroit 000″‡002″‡000 — 2
E–Mi.Cabrera (2), An.Romine (4). DP–Texas 2, Detroit 3. LOB–Texas 10, Detroit 6. 2B–A.Beltre (9), Rios (10), Sardinas (1), Kinsler (14), Tor.Hunter (10), Mi.Cabrera (16), A.Jackson (11). HR–Choo (6). CS–D.Robertson (2), Andrus (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Darvish (W,4-2) 7 6 2 2 3 6
Frasor 1 1 0 0 0 1
Sh.Tolleson 1 0 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Ray (L,1-1) 3 1/3 9 7 7 4 1
E.Reed 1 1/3 4 2 2 2 2
Coke 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Smyly 1 0 0 0 0 1
Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 1 0
Worth 1 1 0 0 0 2
WP–Darvish, E.Reed. Umpires–Home, Ron Kulpa. First, Ed Hickox. Second, Lance Barrett. Third, Jeff Gosney. T–3:30. A–40,768 (41,681).
Indians 8, Orioles 7
Cleveland Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 6 1 3 0 Markakis rf 7 1 2 1
A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 Machado 3b 6 1 1 0
Sellers ss 1 0 0 0 Schoop 2b 1 0 0 0
Brantley lf 6 2 2 1 A.Jones cf 7 1 3 0
Raburn dh 3 1 1 1 C.Davis 1b 5 0 0 0
Chisenhall ph-dh 3 2 2 1 N.Cruz dh 2 1 1 1
Swisher 1b 5 0 1 0 Clevenger c 5 1 1 1
Y.Gomes c 6 1 2 0 Hardy ss 5 1 2 1
C.Santana 3b 6 1 2 2 Flaherty 2b-3b 5 1 2 3
Dav.Murphy rf 5 0 0 1 Lough lf 2 0 0 0
Aviles 2b 6 0 1 1 Pearce ph-lf 3 0 1 0
Totals 51 8 14 7 Totals 48 7 13 7
Cleveland 012″‡000″‡210″‡000″‡2 — 8
Baltimore 000″‡005″‡100″‡000″‡1 — 7
E–A.Cabrera (8), C.Santana (6). DP–Cleveland 4, Baltimore 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Baltimore 11. 2B–C.Santana (6), A.Jones (8), Flaherty (5). 3B–Brantley (1). HR–Raburn (1), Chisenhall (2), Markakis (3), Flaherty (1). CS–Lough (1). S–Sellers. SF–N.Cruz.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Masterson 5 2/3 8 5 5 3 2
Lowe 1 0 1 0 1 1
Rzepczynski 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Allen 1 2/3 1 0 0 1 2
Axford 1 1 0 0 0 2
Outman (W,4-0) 2 1 0 0 1 2
Atchison (S,1-1) 1 1 1 1 0 0
Baltimore
W.Chen 6 2/3 8 5 5 0 1
Matusz 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
O’Day BS,2-4 2/3 1 1 1 0 2
Z.Britton 2 1 0 0 0 2
Guilmet 2 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Patton (L,0-1) 2/3 3 2 2 2 0
HBP–by Masterson (Hardy, Flaherty). WP–Masterson, Allen, W.Chen. Umpires–Home, Joe West. First, Marty Foster. Second, Rob Drake. Third, Alan Porter. T–4:22. A–18,894 (45,971).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
Best-of-7
Sunday’s RESULT
Indiana 107, Miami 96
Monday’s Result
San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105
Tuesday’s RESULT
Miami 87, Indiana 83, Series tied 1-1
Wednesday’s RESULT
San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77, San Antonio leads series 2-0
Saturday’s GAME
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s GAME
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’S GAME
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday’S GAME
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, June 2
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 3 0 1.000 –
Atlanta 2 0 1.000 ½
New York 1 1 .500 1½
Washington 0 1 .000 2
Indiana 0 2 .000 2½
Connecticut 0 3 .000 3
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 2 0 1.000 –
Phoenix 2 0 1.000 –
Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1
San Antonio 1 1 .500 1
Tulsa 0 1 .000 1½
Seattle 0 2 .000 2
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled
Wednesday’s Results
Chicago 78, Connecticut 68
Thursday’s Games
No games scheduled
Friday’s Games
Seattle at Connecticut, 7
Washington at Indiana, 7
Minnesota at Tulsa, 8
San Antonio at Phoenix, 10
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
(Best-of-7)
Saturday’s RESULT
N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2
Sunday’S RESULT
Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1
Monday’S Result
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 1
Wednesday’S RESULT
Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2, series tied 1-1
Thursday’S RESULT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1
Saturday’S GAME
Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Sunday’S GAME
Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Monday’s GAME
Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Tuesday”S GAME
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 6 3 2 20 19 13
D.C. 5 3 3 18 16 12
Sporting Kansas City 5 4 2 17 16 10
Houston 5 6 2 17 16 21
New York 3 4 5 14 18 19
Columbus 3 4 4 13 13 14
Toronto FC 4 4 0 12 9 9
Chicago 2 2 6 12 19 19
Philadelphia 2 6 5 11 15 20
Montreal 1 5 4 7 8 18
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 8 3 1 25 23 19
Real Salt Lake 6 0 5 23 23 13
FC Dallas 5 6 2 17 22 22
Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12
Colorado 4 4 3 15 12 14
Los Angeles 3 3 3 12 10 8
San Jose 2 4 4 10 10 12
Chivas USA 2 5 4 10 13 20
Portland 1 3 7 10 16 19
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
D.C. United 2, Houston 0
Los Angeles 2, FC Dallas 1
Friday’s Games
Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Saturday’s Games
Seattle FC at Vancouver, 7
Portland at New York, 7
D.C. United at New England, 7:30
Chicago at Columbus, 7:30
Montreal at Colorado, 9
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 8
Houston at San Jose, 10:30
Tuesday’s GAMES
New York at Sporting Kansas City, 8
Wednesday’S GAMES
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30
Saturday, May 31
Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4
Columbus at Toronto FC, 5
Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 7
New England at Montreal, 7
San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30
Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday, June 1
Los Angeles at Chicago, 4
Houston at Colorado, 8
Vancouver at Portland, 9
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Coca-Cola 600
Lineup
1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 194.911.
2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.567.
3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 193.618.
4. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 193.334.
5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 193.244.
6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.119.
7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.092.
8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.472.
9. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.673.
10. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 191.272.
11. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 193.959.
12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 192.898.
13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.692.
14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 192.486.
15. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 192.438.
16. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.027.
17. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 191.945.
18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 191.925.
19. (33) Brian Scott, Chevy, 191.884.
20. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 191.829.
21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 191.707.
22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.98.
23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 189.208.
24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.344.
25. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 190.84.
26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 190.255.
27. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 189.673.
28. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 189.553.
29. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.514.
30. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.148.
31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.115.
32. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 189.062.
33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.732.
34. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 188.534.
35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 188.455.
36. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 188.422.
37. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, Owner Points.
38. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
39. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, Owner Points.
40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, Owner Points.
41. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, Owner Points.
42. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, Owner Points.
43. (32) Blake Koch, Ford, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevy, 188.062.
45. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 187.143.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORLIOLES — Placed RHP Tommy Hunter on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 21. Recalled RHP Preston Guilmet from Norfolk (IL).
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reinstated LHP Chris Sale from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Frank Francisco for assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled LHP T.J. House from AAA Columbus (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Mark Lowe from Columbus. Placed RHP Zach McAllister on the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Kyle Crockett to Columbus. Transferred OF Nyjer Morgan from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned 3B Mike Moustakas to Omaha (PCL).
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated RHP Alex Cobb from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Kevin Kiermaier to Durham (IL).
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Released C Miguel Olivo.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated C Russell Martin from the 15-day DL. Claimed RHP Josh Wall off waivers from the Los Angeles Angels and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL). Designated RHP Phil Irwin and LHP Wandy Rodriguez for assignment.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed RHP Santiago Casilla on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP George Kontos from Fresno (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP Blake Treinen from Syracuse (IL). American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Announced the contract of OF Joe Weik was purchased by Los Angeles (AL).
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Traded RHP Bobby Shore to Normal (Frontier) for future considerations.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Announced the contract of INF Maikol Gonzalez was purchased by Los Angeles (AL).
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Singed OF Michael Hernandez.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released RHP Alex De La Cruz.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Sold the contract of RHP Brad Allen to Toronto (AL).
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed INF Brian Bistagne.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Released 1B Eli Sonoqui.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with RB Devonta Freeman.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed QB A.J. McCarron and CB Lavelle Westbrooks.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Waived/injured G Jarrod Pughsley. Signed G Darius Morris.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed C Travis Swanson.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed TE Arthur Lynch.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed DE Scott Crichton, S Antone Exum and LB Anthony Barr.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DB Daxton Swanson and DL L.T. Tuipulotu. Released S Jeremy Deering and WR Greg Orton.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed OL Craig Watts.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with G Jaroslav Halak on a four-year contract.
OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-signed D Patrick Mullen to a one-year contract.
College
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Dan Leibovitz associate commissioner for men’s basketball.
AIR FORCE — Announced the retirement of athletic director Hans Mueh, effective at the end of the upcoming academic year.
CHARLOTTE — Announced the resignation of assistant baseball Kris Rochelle.
FLORIDA — Announced men’s freshman basketball C John Egbunu has transferred from South Florida.
UCONN — Agreed to terms with men’s basketball coach Kevin Ollie on a five-year contract through 2019.
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND — Named Judy Strong field hockey coach.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Colonial
First Round
Dustin Johnson 31-34 — 65 -5
Tim Wilkinson 32-34 — 66 -4
Hunter Mahan 29-37 — 66 -4
Harris English 33-33 — 66 -4
Robert Streb 35-31 — 66 -4
Jimmy Walker 34-33 — 67 -3
Tim Clark 32-35 — 67 -3
Brice Garnett 35-32 — 67 -3
Freddie Jacobson 33-34 — 67 -3
Bo Van Pelt 34-33 — 67 -3
Jason Dufner 32-35 — 67 -3
Jordan Spieth 34-33 — 67 -3
Ken Duke 32-35 — 67 -3
David Hearn 33-34 — 67 -3
Wes Roach 33-34 — 67 -3
Kevin Chappell 34-34 — 68 -2
George McNeill 33-35 — 68 -2
Robert Allenby 35-33 — 68 -2
Brian Davis 33-35 — 68 -2
Ricky Barnes 32-36 — 68 -2
Josh Teater 35-33 — 68 -2
Vijay Singh 33-35 — 68 -2
Aaron Baddeley 34-34 — 68 -2
Graham DeLaet 32-37 — 69 -1
Chad Campbell 33-36 — 69 -1
John Rollins 35-34 — 69 -1
Trevor Immelman 34-35 — 69 -1
Jim Furyk 35-34 — 69 -1
Mark Wilson 34-35 — 69 -1
Rory Sabbatini 33-36 — 69 -1
Justin Leonard 34-35 — 69 -1
Heath Slocum 36-33 — 69 -1
Daniel Summerhays 35-34 — 69 -1
Ryan Palmer 34-35 — 69 -1
Brendon Todd 37-32 — 69 -1
Geoff Ogilvy 33-36 — 69 -1
Marc Leishman 33-36 — 69 -1
Brian Harman 35-34 — 69 -1
Nicholas Thompson 35-34 — 69 -1
Hideki Matsuyama 37-32 — 69 -1
Sean O’Hair 34-35 — 69 -1
James Hahn 35-35 — 70 E
Cameron Tringale 36-34 — 70 E
Charley Hoffman 36-34 — 70 E
Rod Pampling 36-34 — 70 E
Jeff Overton 37-33 — 70 E
Brandt Snedeker 37-33 — 70 E
Bill Haas 36-34 — 70 E
Zach Johnson 34-36 — 70 E
J.J. Henry 35-35 — 70 E
Martin Laird 35-35 — 70 E
Jonathan Byrd 35-35 — 70 E
Jerry Kelly 33-37 — 70 E
Ben Martin 35-35 — 70 E
Brendon de Jonge 33-37 — 70 E
Paul Casey 36-34 — 70 E
Bryce Molder 37-33 — 70 E
Chris Stroud 36-34 — 70 E
Richard H. Lee 35-35 — 70 E
Matt Jones 34-36 — 70 E
Michael Putnam 36-34 — 70 E
Corey Pavin 35-35 — 70 E
Bud Cauley 34-36 — 70 E
Olin Browne 35-36 — 71 +1
Briny Baird 35-36 — 71 +1
Russell Knox 33-38 — 71 +1
Adam Scott 32-39 — 71 +1
Angel Cabrera 36-35 — 71 +1
John Huh 37-34 — 71 +1
Pat Perez 35-36 — 71 +1
Danny Lee 35-36 — 71 +1
Brian Stuard 37-34 — 71 +1
Scott Langley 36-35 — 71 +1
John Senden 34-37 — 71 +1
Kevin Na 35-36 — 71 +1
Boo Weekley 35-36 — 71 +1
Derek Ernst 36-35 — 71 +1
Brian Gay 36-35 — 71 +1
Steve Flesch 35-36 — 71 +1
Billy Hurley III 36-35 — 71 +1
Jeff Curl 35-36 — 71 +1
Tim Herron 35-37 — 72 +2
Jim Renner 37-35 — 72 +2
Steven Bowditch 35-37 — 72 +2
Matt Kuchar 37-35 — 72 +2
Seung-Yul Noh 36-36 — 72 +2
Matt Every 36-36 — 72 +2
Woody Austin 36-36 — 72 +2
Davis Love III 36-36 — 72 +2
Spencer Levin 36-36 — 72 +2
Camilo Villegas 40-32 — 72 +2
Ryo Ishikawa 35-37 — 72 +2
Louis Oosthuizen 37-35 — 72 +2
David Toms 37-35 — 72 +2
Carl Pettersson 38-34 — 72 +2
David Lingmerth 39-33 — 72 +2
Justin Hicks 36-36 — 72 +2
William McGirt 37-35 — 72 +2
Roberto Castro 37-36 — 73 +3
Kyle Stanley 34-39 — 73 +3
Lucas Glover 37-36 — 73 +3
Chad Collins 35-38 — 73 +3
Chris Kirk 38-35 — 73 +3
Michael Thompson 36-37 — 73 +3
Andrew Svoboda 38-35 — 73 +3
Luke Guthrie 36-38 — 74 +4
Kevin Stadler 36-38 — 74 +4
Nick Watney 37-37 — 74 +4
Scott Brown 38-36 — 74 +4
Franklin Corpening 35-39 — 74 +4
John Merrick 35-39 — 74 +4
Scott Stallings 37-37 — 74 +4
Kevin Tway 37-38 — 75 +5
Kevin Kisner 39-36 — 75 +5
Andrew Loupe 38-37 — 75 +5
Chris Williams 38-37 — 75 +5
Greg Chalmers 37-39 — 76 +6
Y.E. Yang 37-39 — 76 +6
Chesson Hadley 37-40 — 77 +7
a-Julien Brun 34-43 — 77 +7
Jason Bohn 43-35 — 78 +8
Keith Clearwater 38-41 — 79 +9
Rickie Fowler 39-41 — 80 +10
LPGA Tour
Airbus Classic
First Round
Catriona Matthew 31-33 — 64 -8
Charley Hull 32-33 — 65 -7
Eun-Hee Ji 34-32 — 66 -6
Stacy Lewis 35-31 — 66 -6
Suzann Pettersen 33-33 — 66 -6
Nicole Castrale 36-31 — 67 -5
Moira Dunn 33-34 — 67 -5
Julieta Granada 32-35 — 67 -5
Jessica Korda 35-32 — 67 -5
Se Ri Pak 32-35 — 67 -5
Jenny Shin 34-33 — 67 -5
Perrine Delacour 36-32 — 68 -4
Brittany Lang 35-33 — 68 -4
Paola Moreno 36-32 — 68 -4
Anna Nordqvist 33-35 — 68 -4
Hee Young Park 35-33 — 68 -4
Jennifer Song 31-37 — 68 -4
Amy Anderson 35-34 — 69 -3
Chella Choi 35-34 — 69 -3
Na Yeon Choi 35-34 — 69 -3
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 36-33 — 69 -3
Pat Hurst 36-33 — 69 -3
Vicky Hurst 34-35 — 69 -3
Felicity Johnson 33-36 — 69 -3
Jennifer Kirby 35-34 — 69 -3
Amelia Lewis 34-35 — 69 -3
Xi Yu Lin 34-35 — 69 -3
Brittany Lincicome 35-34 — 69 -3
Azahara Munoz 35-34 — 69 -3
Pornanong Phatlum 33-36 — 69 -3
Jennifer Rosales 35-34 — 69 -3
Sarah Jane Smith 33-36 — 69 -3
Angela Stanford 35-34 — 69 -3
Jenny Suh 35-34 — 69 -3
Dori Carter 34-36 — 70 -2
Sandra Changkija 35-35 — 70 -2
Jacqui Concolino 34-36 — 70 -2
Paz Echeverria 37-33 — 70 -2
Victoria Elizabeth 40-30 — 70 -2
Ariya Jutanugarn 35-35 — 70 -2
Stacey Keating 32-38 — 70 -2
Christina Kim 34-36 — 70 -2
I.K. Kim 36-34 — 70 -2
Katherine Kirk 35-35 — 70 -2
Sydnee Michaels 33-37 — 70 -2
Belen Mozo 34-36 — 70 -2
Jane Rah 35-35 — 70 -2
So Yeon Ryu 36-34 — 70 -2
Jaclyn Sweeney 35-35 — 70 -2
Lexi Thompson 36-34 — 70 -2
Lindsey Wright 33-37 — 70 -2
Julia Boland 35-36 — 71 -1
Paula Creamer 36-35 — 71 -1
Laura Diaz 35-36 — 71 -1
Jaye Marie Green 36-35 — 71 -1
Hee-Won Han 34-37 — 71 -1
Karine Icher 36-35 — 71 -1
Tiffany Joh 36-35 — 71 -1
Jennifer Johnson 35-36 — 71 -1
Ilhee Lee 36-35 — 71 -1
Pernilla Lindberg 36-35 — 71 -1
Mo Martin 35-36 — 71 -1
Haru Nomura 36-35 — 71 -1
Reilley Rankin 35-36 — 71 -1
Alena Sharp 36-35 — 71 -1
Kelly Tan 35-36 — 71 -1
Yani Tseng 35-36 — 71 -1
Karrie Webb 36-35 — 71 -1
Kim Welch 37-34 — 71 -1
Michelle Wie 35-36 — 71 -1
Sun Young Yoo 39-32 — 71 -1
Katie M. Burnett 35-37 — 72 E
Carlota Ciganda 34-38 — 72 E
Cydney Clanton 37-35 — 72 E
Brianna Do 37-35 — 72 E
Kathleen Ekey 39-33 — 72 E
Veronica Felibert 36-36 — 72 E
Katie Futcher 34-38 — 72 E
Katy Harris 36-36 — 72 E
Lorie Kane 37-35 — 72 E
Sarah Kemp 35-37 — 72 E
Sue Kim 35-37 — 72 E
Meena Lee 37-35 — 72 E
Mi Hyang Lee 35-37 — 72 E
Seon Hwa Lee 34-38 — 72 E
Giulia Molinaro 36-36 — 72 E
Ji Young Oh 37-35 — 72 E
Brooke Pancake 34-38 — 72 E
Marta Silva 35-37 — 72 E
Ashleigh Simon 34-38 — 72 E
Thidapa Suwannapura 36-36 — 72 E
Mariajo Uribe 36-36 — 72 E
Chie Arimura 37-36 — 73 +1
Ashli Bunch 37-36 — 73 +1
Silvia Cavalleri 36-37 — 73 +1
Austin Ernst 38-35 — 73 +1
Mina Harigae 38-35 — 73 +1
Dani Holmqvist 35-38 — 73 +1
Emma Jandel 37-36 — 73 +1
Hannah Jun Medlock 36-37 — 73 +1
Moriya Jutanugarn 37-36 — 73 +1
Haeji Kang 37-36 — 73 +1
Kim Kaufman 39-34 — 73 +1
Mindy Kim 38-35 — 73 +1
Mirim Lee 38-35 — 73 +1
Caroline Masson 37-36 — 73 +1
Ryann O’Toole 36-37 — 73 +1
Giulia Sergas 33-40 — 73 +1
Laura Davies 37-37 — 74 +2
Hanna Kang 36-38 — 74 +2
Lisa McCloskey 38-36 — 74 +2
Kristy McPherson 38-36 — 74 +2
Lee-Anne Pace 37-37 — 74 +2
Inbee Park 37-37 — 74 +2
Erica Popson 36-38 — 74 +2
Natalie Sheary 37-37 — 74 +2
Kris Tamulis 37-37 — 74 +2
Caroline Westrup 36-38 — 74 +2
Heather Bowie Young 40-35 — 75 +3
Louise Friberg 38-37 — 75 +3
Megan Grehan 36-39 — 75 +3
Maria Hernandez 38-37 — 75 +3
Nicole Jeray 38-37 — 75 +3
Joanna Klatten 35-40 — 75 +3
Alejandra Llaneza 40-35 — 75 +3
Maria McBride 40-35 — 75 +3
Mika Miyazato 37-38 — 75 +3
Becky Morgan 38-37 — 75 +3
Paula Reto 38-37 — 75 +3
Anya Alvarez 40-36 — 76 +4
Dottie Ardina 40-36 — 76 +4
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 39-37 — 76 +4
Megan McChrystal 37-39 — 76 +4
Karin Sjodin 41-35 — 76 +4
Victoria Tanco 39-37 — 76 +4
Beatriz Recari 39-38 — 77 +5
Christine Song 40-37 — 77 +5
Jamie Hullett 40-38 — 78 +6
Jane Park 40-38 — 78 +6
Alison Walshe 39-39 — 78 +6
Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-41 — 79 +7
P.K. Kongkraphan 41-39 — 80 +8
Paula Hurtado 41-40 — 81 +9
Jeong Jang WD
Senior PGA Tour
PGA of America
First Round
Joe Durant 31-34 — 65 -6
Dan Forsman 33-33 — 66 -5
Brad Faxon 34-33 — 67 -4
Mark Brooks 34-34 — 68 -3
P. H. Horgan, III 35-33 — 68 -3
Lee Rinker 33-36 — 69 -2
Joey Sindelar 35-34 — 69 -2
Jay Haas 35-34 — 69 -2
Steve Lowery 36-33 — 69 -2
Nick Job 35-34 — 69 -2
Anders Forsbrand 35-34 — 69 -2
Bill Glasson 33-36 — 69 -2
Greg Bruckner 34-35 — 69 -2
Colin Montgomerie 35-34 — 69 -2
Todd McCorkle 34-35 — 69 -2
Frank Esposito 35-34 — 69 -2
Jeff Maggert 37-32 — 69 -2
Mike Goodes 35-35 — 70 -1
Duffy Waldorf 35-35 — 70 -1
Mark McNulty 34-36 — 70 -1
Kenny Perry 36-34 — 70 -1
Gordon Brand, Jr. 33-37 — 70 -1
Philip Golding 37-33 — 70 -1
Tom Watson 35-35 — 70 -1
Bernhard Langer 33-37 — 70 -1
Russ Cochran 36-34 — 70 -1
Tom Lehman 33-37 — 70 -1
Peter Senior 34-36 — 70 -1
John Cook 36-34 — 70 -1
Gary Hallberg 33-37 — 70 -1
Bart Bryant 36-35 — 71 E
Craig Stevens 35-36 — 71 E
Scott Simpson 34-37 — 71 E
Mark Mouland 36-35 — 71 E
Mark Calcavecchia 36-35 — 71 E
Willie Wood 36-35 — 71 E
Bobby Wadkins 37-34 — 71 E
Miguel Angel Martin 33-38 — 71 E
Craig Thomas 37-34 — 71 E
Roger Chapman 33-38 — 71 E
Stephen Ames 33-38 — 71 E
Stuart Smith 36-35 — 71 E
Esteban Toledo 37-35 — 72 +1
David J. Russell 37-35 — 72 +1
Tom Pernice, Jr. 38-34 — 72 +1
Steve Pate 37-35 — 72 +1
Tracy Phillips 36-36 — 72 +1
Chip Beck 35-37 — 72 +1
Gary Wolstenholme 35-37 — 72 +1
Steen Tinning 40-32 — 72 +1
Jim Carter 38-34 — 72 +1
Tim Parun 34-38 — 72 +1
Marco Dawson 38-34 — 72 +1
Bruce Fleisher 38-34 — 72 +1
Tom Byrum 35-37 — 72 +1
Satoshi Higashi 35-37 — 72 +1
David Frost 37-35 — 72 +1
Barry Lane 36-36 — 72 +1
Angel Franco 37-35 — 72 +1
Joe Daley 36-36 — 72 +1
Bob Friend 36-36 — 72 +1
Sonny Skinner 36-36 — 72 +1
Trevor Dodds 38-35 — 73 +2
Peter Fowler 39-34 — 73 +2
Fred Funk 38-35 — 73 +2
Mark Wiebe 38-35 — 73 +2
Gene Sauers 39-34 — 73 +2
Andre Bossert 37-36 — 73 +2
Audie Johnson 37-36 — 73 +2
Carl Mason 37-36 — 73 +2
Kiyoshi Murota 38-35 — 73 +2
Don Berry 34-39 — 73 +2
Chien-Soon Lu 35-38 — 73 +2
David Eger 36-37 — 73 +2
Jeff Sluman 34-39 — 73 +2
Scott Dunlap 38-35 — 73 +2
James Mason 37-36 — 73 +2
Bob Gilder 37-36 — 73 +2
Jose Coceres 36-37 — 73 +2
John Inman 36-37 — 73 +2
Steve Schneiter 36-37 — 73 +2
Andrew Oldcorn 35-39 — 74 +3
Rod Spittle 36-38 — 74 +3
Bob Tway 34-40 — 74 +3
Steve Parker 38-36 — 74 +3
Marc Farry 35-39 — 74 +3
Wesley Short. Jr. 35-39 — 74 +3
Gary Emerson 36-38 — 74 +3
Bruce Summerhays 38-36 — 74 +3
Santiago Luna 35-39 — 74 +3
Mark Mielke 38-36 — 74 +3
Bobby Clampett 37-37 — 74 +3
Brian Henninger 36-38 — 74 +3
Ed Kirby 38-37 — 75 +4
Mike Reid 37-38 — 75 +4
Hale Irwin 37-38 — 75 +4
Ronan Rafferty 37-38 — 75 +4
Chip Johnson 37-38 — 75 +4
Barry Evans 38-37 — 75 +4
Jim Rutledge 38-37 — 75 +4
Neal Lancaster 39-36 — 75 +4
Sam Randolph 37-38 — 75 +4
Joel Edwards 39-36 — 75 +4
Gary Trivisonno 37-38 — 75 +4
Tom Kite 41-34 — 75 +4
Billy Andrade 37-38 — 75 +4
Doug Rohrbaugh 38-37 — 75 +4
Rick Fehr 36-39 — 75 +4
Fran Marrello 38-37 — 75 +4
Jeff Coston 37-38 — 75 +4
Seiki Okuda 38-38 — 76 +5
Gene Fieger 37-39 — 76 +5
Peter Jacobsen 40-36 — 76 +5
Kohki Idoki 39-37 — 76 +5
Ian Woosnam 38-38 — 76 +5
Larry Mize 37-39 — 76 +5
Steve Jones 38-38 — 76 +5
Rob Gibbons 37-39 — 76 +5
James Blair 36-40 — 76 +5
Pedro Linhart 37-39 — 76 +5
Paul Eales 38-38 — 76 +5
Jon Corliss 39-37 — 76 +5
Simon Brown 36-40 — 76 +5
George Forster 36-40 — 76 +5
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 37-39 — 76 +5
Vicente Fernandez 37-39 — 76 +5
Jim White 36-41 — 77 +6
Jeff Hart 39-38 — 77 +6
Tom Herzan 38-39 — 77 +6
Yutaka Hagawa 36-41 — 77 +6
Kirk Hanefeld 38-39 — 77 +6
John Riegger 39-39 — 78 +7
Gary Robison 39-39 — 78 +7
Michael Allen 37-41 — 78 +7
Paul Wesselingh 40-38 — 78 +7
John Jacobs 38-40 — 78 +7
Mike Malaska 38-40 — 78 +7
Mike Cunning 39-39 — 78 +7
Bob Gaus 41-37 — 78 +7
Bob Cameron 40-38 — 78 +7
Sandy Lyle 42-36 — 78 +7
Dean Prowse 44-35 — 79 +8
Carl Cooper 40-39 — 79 +8
Tim Thelen 39-41 — 80 +9
Andy North 39-41 — 80 +9
Ken Green 40-40 — 80 +9
Doug Garwood 41-39 — 80 +9
Tom Wargo 39-42 — 81 +10
Barry Cheesman 40-41 — 81 +10
Tom Atchison 42-39 — 81 +10
Kirk Nelson 44-38 — 82 +11
Jerry Impellittiere 43-40 — 83 +12
Bill Schumaker 43-41 — 84 +13
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
Rusty Onions 10, Norada Lanes 5
BBD-Jed’s 19, Marathon 4
C&S Radiator 17, New Vision 12
Tipton Machinery Co. 17, The Closers 8
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “D” LEAGUE
Reineke Findlay 9, First National 7
Findlay Chrysler 10, Gateway 6
Ball Metal vs. Marco’s 10, Ball Metal 9
Unique Choices/Jac & Do’s East 21, Down Chemical 10
Young Miss Softball
JUNIOR DIVISION
USA Lawn 15, MACU 4
Findlay Youth Baseball
SENIOR LEAGUE
McDonald’s 17, Exchange Club 9
Area Golf
WAYSIDE GOLF COURSE
THURSDAY’S LADIES LEAGUE
MOST PUTTS — (1st flight) Bea Spradlin 21; (2nd flight) Marlene Clinger & Pat Cramer 19; (3rd flight) Dee McCamey 19. LOW GROSS — Kathy Summers 50.
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at NCAA Division II National Championships, Allendale, Mich.
Ohio Northern at NCAA Division III Championships at Ohio Wesleyan
Prep Track
Findlay in Division I district at Tiffin
Liberty-Benton girls in Division II District I at Oak Harbor
Elmwood girls in Division II District II at Oak Harbor
Fostoria, Upper Sandusky & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division II district at Defiance
LOCAL & AREA
UF Baseball Camp
The University of Findlay baseball program will hold a summer youth camp June 3-5 at the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex, located on the UF campus. The three-day event, which will help children learn the fundamentals of baseball, will include instructional highlights on hitting, throwing, fielding, pitching, catching and base running. The University of Findlay coaching staff and players will provide instruction for all ages and levels of youth baseball. Cost of the camp is $55 and includes T-shirt. More information is available at: http://athletics.findlay.edu/camps/camps-clinics.
Hardin Northern Golf Outing
KENTON — The Dola, Dunkirk, Hardin Northern four-person golf scamble will be June 21 at Memorial Parl Golf Course in Kenton. Residents of Dola and Dunkirk, Hardin Northern district residents and graduates of Hardin Northern, Dola and Dunkirk schools, and their families, as welcome to play. Cost is $45 and includes greens fees, cart, meal, drinks and prizes. Individual entrants are welcome. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. and shotgun start at 9. Rain date is June 22. Call Scott Sampson at 567-674-8007 or Paul Coker at 419-759-2854.
L-B Boys Basketball Camps
The Liberty-Benton boys basketball program will hold camps for elementary, junior high, and high school boys. Each camp is three days and features individualized coaching attention, contests with prizes, skill development, competition, and a T-Shirt or basketball. The elementary camp for boys in grades 3-6 (for the 2014-15 school year) and is 3:30-11 a.n. June 3-5. The junior high camp for boys in grades 7-8 and is 12-3 p.m. June 3-5. The high school camp for boys in grades 9-12 is 6-9 p.m. June 2 and 4, and 8:30-11:30 a.m. June 6. Cost is $40. Contact coach Ben Gerken at bgerken@lb.noacsc.org or at 419-424-5351. See http://tinyurl.com/EagleBasketballCamps for registration forms.

Comments

comments

About the Author