REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep track: Arcadia’s Watkins sets district boys discus mark

FREMONT — Arcadia sophomore Shae Watkins is on a bit of a tear.
Watkins broke his own school record and set a new district record on Friday to highlight the day for area athletes at Thursday’s Division III boys district track meet at Fremont Ross.
The top four finishers in each event qualify for next week’s Division III regional meet at Tiffin.
Watkins uncorked a record throw of 170-11 to win the discus by more than 20 feet over runner-up Sebastian Baxter of Elmwood, who had a PR of his own with a toss of 150-2.
The Royals also advanced in the 3,200 relay as Andrew Nye, Andrew Jasso, Matthew Wagner and C.J. Jenkins finished second in 8:39.26.
Hopewell-Loudon also made it out in the 3,200 relay. Alex Wood, Dillon Williams, Marcus Ardner and Chet Swartzmiller crossed the finish line in fourth place with a time of 8:42.54.
Swartmiller also qualified as an individual in the pole vault with a jump of 11-4.
The rest of the field event and running finals at Fremont Ross are set for Saturday.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Woodmore 27. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 24. 3, Elmwood 16½. 4, Old Fort 16. 5, Gibsonburg 15½. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 13. 7, Arcadia & Cardinal Stritch 10. 9, Lakota 6. 10, Danbury 5. 11, Tiffin Calvert 4. 12, North Baltimore, Ottawa Hills & Evergreen 2. 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph & Toledo Christian 1.
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS & Area Finishes
DISCUS — 1, Watkins (Arc) 170-11. 2, Baxter (Elm) 150-2. 3, Hovis (Gib) 142-6. 4, Wilt (Wood) 136-7. 7, Dick (NB) 132-8.
LJ — 1, Sprinski (Wood) 20-5¾. 2, Snow (SSM) 19-7¼. 3, Perry (OF) 19-3½. 4, Bostater (SSM) 19-1¾. 5, Tooker (H-L) 19-1¼. 6, Clouse (H-L) 18-5. 8, Walters (FSW) 18-3¾.
PV — 1, Alexander (OF) 14-0. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 11-4. 3, Campbell (Gib) 11-0. 4, Dorko (Dan) 10-6. 5, Dell (H-L) 10-6. 8, Smith (Elm) 9-6.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Woodmore 8:30.46. 2, Elmwood (Nye, An. Jasso, Wagner, Jenkins) 8:39.26. 3, Cardinal Stritch 8:40.13. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Wood, Swartzmiller, Williams, Ardner) 8:42.54.
PH leads at Ayersville
AYERSVILLE — Led by Marcus Myers’ runner-up finish in the shot put, Patrick Henry’s boys team placed in all five events scored Thursday to lead the team standings after one day of competition at the Division III district meet at Ayersville High School.
The top four finishers in each event qualify for next week’s Division III regional meet at Tiffin.
The Patriots lead Liberty Center 29½-21, while Tinora stands in third with 20 points. Continental is 14th with one point.
Myers’ toss of 51-5½ qualified him for the regional meet and was second to Liberty Center’s Nick Demaline, who broke a meet record with a heave of 62-11½.
Nathan Andonian finished tied for second in the pole vault with a height of 12 feet and Zach Nye placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 20-2¼.
Patrick Henry’s 3,200 relay team of Andrew Willford, Jaaron Zentz, Bryce Bostelman and Alex Scheele finished sixth in 8:49.39 and A.J. Wagner cleared 5-8 to take seventh in the high jump.
Continental’s Zakk Deleon placed eighth in the shot put with a toss of 44-7¾.
Freshman Natalie Herder led the Patrick Henry girls squad by recording a height of 5-4 in the high jump to win the event.
Liberty Center leads Pettisville 41-23 in the girls team standings. Archbold is third (22¼) and the Patriots are fifth (19).
Erica Buenger cleared 9-2 in the pole vault to finish third and Holly Shively’s discus toss of 100-10 earned her sixth.

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Patrick Henry 29½. 2, Liberty Center 21. 3, Tinora 20. 4, Sherwood Fairview 19. 5, Hicksville 18. 6, Archbold 17½. 7, Pettisville 17. 8, Wayne Trace 12½. 9, Hilltop 10. 10, Edon 9½. 11, Edgerton 8. 11, Montpelier 8. 13, Ayersville 4. 14, Continental 1.
SHOT — 1, Demaline (LC) 62-11½. 2, Myers (PH) 51-5½. 3, Helton (Tin) 49-3. 4, Carrizales (PH) 47-5½. 8, Deleon (Cont) 44-7¾. HJ — 1, Schwarzbek (SF) 6-0. 2, Mallett (SF) 6-0. 3, Dykstra (Pet) 6-0. 4, Sinn (WT) 5-10. 7, Wagner (PH) 5-8. LJ — 1, Hunter (Tin) 21-1¾. 2, Walters (Hick) 20-9. 3, Snyder (Mont) 20-5½. 4, Nye (PH) 20-2¼. PV — 1, McKinney (Hil) 12-8. 2, Hablawetz (Hick) 12-0. 2, Andonian (PH) 12-0. 4, Zimmerman (Arch) 12-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Pettisville (Lantz, Mann, Frey, Dykstra) 8:19.83. 2, Archbold (Belknap, Garrow, Kinsman, Ranzau) 8:21.24. 3, Liberty Center (Elling, Burns, Struder, Weaks) 8:29.57. 4, Wayne Trace (Saylor, Sheperd, Zartman, Stoller) 8:30.45. 6, Patrick Henry (Willford, Zentz, Bostelman, Scheele) 8:49.39.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty Center 41. 2, Pettisville 23. 3, Archbold 22¼. 4, Tinora 22. 5, Patrick Henry 19. 5, Ayersville 19. 7, Edon 14. 8, Sherwood Fairview 12¼. 9, Hicksville 11. 10, Stryker 10. 11, Edgerton 8¼. 12, Wayne Trace 8. 13, Holgate 6¼. 14, Montpelier 6. 15, Antwerp 5. 15, Fayette 5. 17, North Central 2.
SHOT — 1, Schlegel (Tin) 39-8½. 2, Brehm-Gutting (Ed) 39-0½. 3, Bailey (Aye) 38-4. 4, Hageman (Mont) 35-9¾.
DISCUS — 1, Weirauch (LC) 118-4. 2, Waidelich (Pet) 112-11. 3, Brehm-Gutting (Ed) 112-6. 4, Quigley (LC) 107-4. 6, Shively (PH) 100-10.
HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-4. 2, Hammersmith (Aye) 5-1. 3, Temple (WT) 5-0. 4, Fruchey (Fay) 5-0. LJ — 1, Breier (Stk) 15-6½. 2, Roth (Arch) 15-5¾. 3, Otte (Tin) 15-5. 4, Culler (SF) 15-3.
PV — 1, Pursel (Pet) 9-6. 2, Wanless (LC) 9-2. 3, Buenger (PH) 9-2. 4, Behringer (Tin) 9-2.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Liberty Center (Chamberlain, Davenport, Atkinson, Kundo) 9:49.29. 2, Archbold (Hernandez, Beck, DeWolfe, Garrow) 9:57.89. 3, Holgate (Slee, G. Willett, Like, E. Willett) 10:06.64. 4, Antwerp (Longardner, Hart, Ryan, Sigman) 10:14.65.
Two third at Bucyrus
BUCYRUS — A pair of third place finishes was the best area teams could muster at Thursday’s Division III district track and field meet at Bucyrus.
The top four in each event in the boys meet qualify for next week’s regional meet in Tiffin. The top four girls finishers will compete at the Division III regional at Lancaster Fairfield Union.
New Riegel’s Devin Reinhart put together a season-best throw of 46-3¾ to advance for New Riegel with a third-place finish in the shot put. Teammate Tim Ink just missed qualifying in the long jump as he was fifth with a leap of 19-8¾.
In the girls meet, Mohawk’s 3,200 relay team of Haley and Shauna Leeth, McKenzie Richardson and Kayla Risner were third with a time of 10:46.46.
Colonel Crawford leads both meets. The Eagles have a 32-31 edge on Ashland Crestview in the boys meet. New Riegel (10) is sixth and Mohawk (5) ninth.
Colonel Crawford has 23½ points for a 1½ point lead over Seneca East and Wynford. Mohawk (6) is sixth.
The meet will wrap up on Saturday.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Colonel Crawford 32. 2, Ashland Crestview 31. 2, Seneca East 23. 4, Western Reserve 22. 5, New London 13. 6, New Riegel 10. 7, South Central 8. 8, Buckeye Central 6. 9, Mohawk 5. 10, Mansfield Christian 2. 12, Wynford 1.
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS & Area Finishes
SHOT — 1, Wyers (WR) 46-8½. 2, Kinney (SC) 46-6. 3, Reinhart (NR) 46-3¾. 4, Montgomery (AC) 46-3.
LJ — 1, Adams (CC) 20-7¼. 2, Fulk (AC) 20-1. 3, Gulley (CC) 19-11. 4, Brenneman (BC) 19-11. 5, Ink (NR) 19-8¾.
PV — 1, Gregg (SE) 14-6. 2, Kochenderfer (AC) 14-0. 3, Sommers (WR) 13-0. 4, Graybeal (AC) 11-6. 7, Parker (Moh) 11-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, New London 8:35.20. 2, Colonel Crawford 8:36.9. 3, Western Reserve 8:42.86. 4, Ashland Crestview 8:51.55. 6, Mohawk 9:18.66.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Colonel Crawford 23½. 2, Seneca East & Wynford 22. 4, New London 15. 5, Norwalk St. Paul 9. 6, Mohawk 6. 7, Monroeville & Plymouth 5. 9, Crestline 4. 10, Buckeye Central 1½. 11, Lucas 1.
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS & Area Finishes
DISCUS — 1, Goshe (SE) 121-2. 2, Lambert (Wyn) 118-1. 3, Quinn (Wyn) 117-1. 4, Johnson (CC) 108-0.
HJ — 1, Mutchler (CC) 5-2. 2, Gottfried (Wyn) 5-0. 3, Hipp (NSP) 5-0. 4, Hosko (Mon) 5-0.
3,200 RELAY — 1, New London 10:21.31. 2, Seneca East 10:42.93. 3, Mohawk (Risner, H. Leeth, S. Leeth, Richardson) 10:46.46. 4, Plymouth 11:20.68.
Mangas ties record
SPENCERVILLE — Ottoville freshman Brooke Mangas tied a Division III Spencerville District record in the high jump, clearing 5-4 to lead the Big Green on the first day of competition Thursday.
The top four finishers in each event qualify for next week’s Divisionn III regional meet at Piqua.
Marion Local is ahead of Minster 27½-23, while Ottoville is third with 19 points. Fort Jennings failed to score on the first day of competition.
Mangas tied the mark set by Delphos Jefferson’s Katie Klausing in 2001.
Alexis Thorbahn placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 103 feet and the Big Green’s 3,200 relay team of Taylor Mangas, Madison Knodell, Karin Wendeberg and Brook Mangas took fifth with a time of 10:07.80.
Colin Bendele led the Big Green’s boys by finishing seventh in the shot put with a toss of 41-5½.
Fort Jennings’ 3,200 relay team of Garrett Berelsman, Tyler Blankemeyer, Dylan Wiechart and Alex Berelsman posted a 9:20.86 to place eighth.
Minster leads the boys competition with 43 points, while Lima Central Catholic and St. Henry are tied for second with 24 each. Ottoville is currently 10th (2) and Fort Jennings is tied for 11th (1).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Minster 43. 2, Lima Central Catholic 24. 2, St. Henry 24. 4, Spencerville 22. 5, Convoy Crestview 10. 6, Marion Local 8. 6, Lincolnview 8. 6, New Bremen 8. 9, Lima Perry 4. 10, Ottoville 2. 11, Parkway 1. 11, New Knoxville 1. 11, Fort Jennings 1.
SHOT — 1, Vandemark (Spe) 52-0¼. 2, Hegemann (Min) 51-9. 3, Heuker (Min) 48-9¾. 4, Rindler (SH) 45-8¾. 7, Bendele (Otto) 41-5½.
LJ — 1, Coleman (LCC) 21-5¾. 2, Rogers (LCC) 21-0¾. 3, McMichael (Spe) 20-1½. 4, Thobe (Min) 19-11.
PV — 1, Mestemaker (SH) 13-6. 2, Homan (ML) 12-4. 3, Huelsman (Min) 12-4. 4, Monnin (Min) 12-4.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Minster (A. Fausey, J. Fausey, Slonkosky, Albers) 8:16.96. 2, Lincolnview (Bilimek, Neate, Rodriguez, Tow) 8:25.34. 3, Lima Central Catholic (Stechschulte, Daley, Rigg, Willeke) 8:29.27. 4, St. Henry (Hoying, Knapke, Schulze, Hemmelgarn) 8:35.88. 8, Fort Jennings (G. Berelsman, Blankemeyer, Wiechart, A. Berelsman) 9:20.86.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Marion Local 27½. 2, Minster 23. 3, Ottoville 19. 4, Spencerville 13. 5, St. Henry 6. 5, Lima Perry 6. 7, Delphos St. John 5. 7, Lincolnview 5. 7, Delphos Jefferson 5. 10, Convoy Crestview 4. 11, New Bremen 2. 12, Parkway 1½.
DISCUS — 1, Chrisman (ML) 108-2. 2, Johnson (Spe) 105-1. 3, Will (Min) 103-3. 4, Thorbahn (Otto) 103-0.
HJ — 1, B. Mangas (Otto) 5-4. 2, Kramer (ML) 5-3. 3, Davis (LP) 5-2. 4, McCleery (Lin) 5-1.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Minster (Barga, Borgerding, Pohl, Slonkosky) 9:48.54. 2, Marion Local (Heitkamp, Homan, Hemmelgarn, Thobe) 9:57.69. 3, St. Henry (Schulze, Osterholt, Langenkamp, Kunk) 10:01.41. 4, Delphos Jefferson (Ulm, Teman, Pohlman, Stockwell) 10:04.63. 5, Ottoville (T. Mangas, Knodell, Wendeberg, B. Mangas) 10:07.80.

Comments

comments

About the Author