Saturday’s scoreboard

PREP SOFTBALL
Friday’s District Finals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Oregon Clay 17, Toledo Whitmer 4
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Springfield 8, Toledo Notre Dame 2
Division II
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Clyde 3, Clear Fork 2
Division IV
AT BRYAN
Wayne Trace 5, Hicksville 2
AT KENTON
New Riegel 8, Carey 2
AT FREMONT ROSS
Lakota 5, Tiffin Calvert 2
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry 3, Van Buren 2
AT SHELBY
Seneca East 1, Mansfield Christian 0
AT WAPAKONETA
Minster 6, Convoy Crestview 5
Division III
AT CLYDE
New London 1, Bucyrus 0
AT LIMA BATH
Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Fairview 4
Saturday’s District Finals
Division II
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath vs. Lima Shawnee, 1:30
AT GENOA
Maumee vs. Sandusky Perkins, noon
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Archbold vs. Elmwood, noon
PREP BASEBALL
Friday’s District Finals
Division IV
AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL
McComb 13, Arlington 6
AT ELIDA
Patrick Henry 11, Columbus Grove 0
AT CLYDE
Toledo Christian 5, Cardinal Stritch 2
AT BRYAN
Tinora 7, Ayersville 0
AT COLDWATER
Convoy Crestview 5, Minster 2
AT COLONEL CRAWFORD
New Riegel 5, Seneca East 1
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Anthony Wayne vs. Bowling Green, 1
AT MERCY FIELD
Sylvania Southview vs Toledo St. Francis, 1
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
Lima Bath vs. Wapakoneta, 2
AT ARCHBOLD
Defiance vs. Bryan, 7
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins vs. Ontario, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
St. Henry vs. Coldwater, 2
AT HEIDELBERG
Edison vs. Huron, 2
AT DEFIANCE
Lake vs. Archbold, 2
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 27 22 .551 —
Baltimore 24 22 .522 1½
New York 24 22 .522 1½
Tampa Bay 21 28 .429 6
Boston 20 27 .426 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 28 16 .636 —
Minnesota 23 21 .523 5
Kansas City 23 23 .500 6
Chicago 24 25 .490 6½
Cleveland 23 26 .469 7½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 30 18 .625 —
Los Angeles 26 20 .565 3
Seattle 23 23 .500 6
Texas 23 25 .479 7
Houston 17 31 .354 13
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Texas 9, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 2, 11 innings
Cleveland 8, Baltimore 7, 13 innings
Chicago White Sox 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Seattle 3, Houston 1
Friday’s Results
Baltimore 8, Cleveland 4
Toronto 3, Oakland 2
Detroit 7, Texas 2
Tampa Bay 1, Boston 0
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, late
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, late
Houston at Seattle, late
Minnesota at San Francisco, late
Saturday’s Games
Cleveland (Kluber 4-3) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-5), 12:35
Oakland (J.Chavez 4-1) at Toronto (Dickey 4-4), 1:07
N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-1) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 3-4), 2:10
Texas (N.Martinez 0-1) at Detroit (Porcello 7-1), 4:08
Boston (Peavy 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Price 4-4), 4:10
Kansas City (Shields 6-3) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 2-1), 7:15
Minnesota (Nolasco 2-4) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 2-2), 10:05
Houston (Keuchel 5-2) at Seattle (Maurer 1-2), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Oakland at Toronto, 1:07
Texas at Detroit, 1:08
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1:35
Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:40
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 3:35
Minnesota at San Francisco, 4:05
Houston at Seattle, 4:10
Monday’s Games
Boston at Atlanta, 1:10
Baltimore at Milwaukee, 2:10
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
Texas at Minnesota, 2:10
Detroit at Oakland, 4:05
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10
N.Y. Yankees at St. Louis, 4:15
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:07
Houston at Kansas City, 8:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 27 20 .574 —
Miami 25 24 .510 3
Washington 24 24 .500 3½
New York 21 25 .457 5½
Philadelphia 20 25 .444 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 29 20 .592 —
St. Louis 26 22 .542 2½
Cincinnati 22 24 .478 5½
Pittsburgh 21 26 .447 7
Chicago 17 28 .378 10
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 29 18 .617 —
Colorado 26 22 .542 3½
Los Angeles 26 23 .531 4
San Diego 21 27 .438 8½
Arizona 18 31 .367 12
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Miami 4, Philadelphia 3
Colorado 2, San Francisco 2, tie, 6 innings, susp., rain
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 4
St. Louis 4, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 1
Friday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 2, Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Milwaukee 9, Miami 5
Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 3
Arizona at New York, ppd., rain
Atlanta 3, Colorado 2
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, late
Minnesota at San Francisco, late
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers (Haren 5-2) at Philadelphia (Buchanan 0-0), 3:05
Arizona (Collmenter 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 1-4), 4:10
Colorado (Nicasio 4-2) at Atlanta (Minor 2-2), 4:10
Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-3) at Miami (Ja.Turner 0-2), 4:10
St. Louis (J.Garcia 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-3), 7:15
Washington (Strasburg 3-3) at Pittsburgh (Cole 4-3), 7:15
Minnesota (Nolasco 2-4) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 2-2), 10:05
Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 4-4) at San Diego (Roach 1-0), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 1:10, 1st game
Milwaukee at Miami, 1:10
L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 1:35
Washington at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Minnesota at San Francisco, 4:05
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 4:10
Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 4:40, 2nd game
Colorado at Atlanta, 5:10
St. Louis at Cincinnati, 8:05
Monday’s Games
Boston at Atlanta, 1:10
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Miami at Washington, 1:35
Baltimore at Milwaukee, 2:10
Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 4:05
N.Y. Yankees at St. Louis, 4:15
Colorado at Philadelphia, 5:05
Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10
San Diego at Arizona, 9:40
Baseball Box Scores
Orioles 8, Indians 4
Cleveland Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 2 0 1 0 Markakis rf 5 1 4 0
Aviles 2b 4 0 0 0 Schoop 2b 5 0 0 0
Brantley lf 4 1 1 0 A.Jones cf 4 3 3 0
Chisenhall 3b 4 1 2 1 C.Davis 1b 3 2 2 4
Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 0 0 N.Cruz lf 3 2 1 1
C.Santana 1b 3 1 1 0 Hardy ss 3 0 2 1
Giambi dh 2 1 1 3 D.Young dh 4 0 1 1
Raburn ph 1 0 0 0 Flaherty 3b 3 0 1 0
Y.Gomes c 4 0 0 0 C.Joseph c 4 0 0 0
Sellers ss 4 0 1 0
Totals 32 4 7 4 Totals 34 8 14 7
Cleveland 000″‡400″‡000 — 4
Baltimore 012″‡020″‡30x — 8
E–Lowe (1). DP–Cleveland 3, Baltimore 1. LOB–Cleveland 5, Baltimore 7. 2B–Chisenhall 2 (13), C.Santana (7), Markakis (7), A.Jones 2 (10), C.Davis (7), D.Young (4). HR–Giambi (1), C.Davis (7), N.Cruz (15). SB–Bourn (4). CS–Sellers (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
House (L,0-1) 6 11 5 5 2 1
Lowe 1 2 3 0 2 0
Carrasco 1 1 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
B.Norris (W,3-4) 6 6 4 4 3 6
McFarland H,1 1 0 0 0 1 0
Matusz 1 1 0 0 0 0
O’Day 1 0 0 0 0 1
Matusz pitched to 1 batter in the 9th. HBP–by House (A.Jones). Umpires–Home, Marty Foster. First, Rob Drake. Second, Alan Porter. Third, Joe West. T–2:43. A–39,602 (45,971).
Reds 5, Cardinals 3
St. Louis Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
M.Carpenter 3b 4 1 2 0 B.Hamilton cf 3 1 0 0
Wong 2b 2 1 1 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 2 3
Holliday lf 4 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0
Craig rf 4 1 2 2 Bruce rf 4 1 1 0
Y.Molina c 4 0 1 0 Mesoraco c 4 1 1 1
Ma.Adams 1b 4 0 1 0 Ludwick lf 4 0 1 0
Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 0 1 Lutz 1b 0 0 0 0
Bourjos cf 3 0 1 0 B.Pena 1b 3 1 2 1
Maness p 0 0 0 0 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Siegrist p 0 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0
M.Ellis ph 1 0 1 0 Bailey p 1 0 1 0
S.Miller p 2 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
Jay ph-cf 1 0 1 0 Bernadina ph 1 0 0 0
Robinson ph 1 0 0 0 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Heisey lf 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 3 10 3 Totals 31 5 9 5
St. Louis 000″‡201″‡000 — 3
Cincinnati 003″‡101″‡00x — 5
DP–Cincinnati 2. LOB–St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 5. 2B–Bruce (5). HR–Frazier (9), Mesoraco (5). SB–B.Hamilton 2 (18). S–Bailey. SF–B.Pena.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
S.Miller (L,6-3) 5 5 4 4 1 5
Maness 1 2/3 4 1 1 0 1
Siegrist 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Bailey (W,4-3) 6 8 3 3 2 4
M.Parra H,6 1 1 0 0 0 1
Broxton H,3 1 0 0 0 0 0
A.Chapman (S,4-5) 1 1 0 0 0 1
Umpires–Home, Bill Miller. First, Vic Carapazza. Second, Adam Hamari. Third, Jim Wolf. T–2:35. A–37,271 (42,319).
Tigers 7, Rangers 2
Texas Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
L.Martin cf 4 0 0 0 R.Davis lf 4 1 2 0
Andrus ss 3 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 4 3 3 1
Choo lf 4 0 1 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 1 1
A.Beltre 3b 4 1 2 0 V.Martinez dh 2 1 0 0
Rios rf 4 1 2 0 Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 2
Moreland 1b 3 0 1 2 A.Jackson cf 4 1 2 2
Choice dh 3 0 0 0 Avila c 4 0 0 0
Chirinos c 3 0 0 0 Castellanos 3b 4 0 1 0
Odor 2b 3 0 1 0 An.Romine ss 4 1 1 1
Totals 31 2 7 2 Totals 33 7 10 7
Texas 020″‡000″‡000 — 2
Detroit 021″‡021″‡10x — 7
E–Andrus (8). DP–Detroit 2. LOB–Texas 3, Detroit 5. 2B–Rios (11), Moreland (8), Kinsler 3 (17), Mi.Cabrera (17). HR–A.Jackson (3), An.Romine (1). CS–Rios (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
S.Baker (L,0-1) 6 8 6 6 2 1
Ogando 2 2 1 1 1 1
Detroit
A.Sanchez (W,2-2) 7 5 2 2 0 5
Alburquerque 1 1 0 0 0 2
Krol 1 1 0 0 1 1
Umpires–Home, Ed Hickox. First, Lance Barrett. Second, Jeff Gosney. Third, Ron Kulpa. T–2:30. A–39,835 (41,681).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
Best-of-7
Sunday’s RESULT
Indiana 107, Miami 96
Monday’s Result
San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105
Tuesday’s RESULT
Miami 87, Indiana 83, Series tied 1-1
Wednesday’s RESULT
San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77, San Antonio leads series 2-0
Saturday’s GAME
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s GAME
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’S GAME
Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday’S GAME
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, June 2
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 3 0 1.000 —
Atlanta 2 0 1.000 ½
New York 1 1 .500 1½
Washington 1 1 .500 1½
Connecticut 1 3 .250 2½
Indiana 0 3 .000 3
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 3 0 1.000 —
Phoenix 2 0 1.000 ½
Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1½
San Antonio 1 1 .500 1½
Tulsa 0 2 .000 2½
Seattle 0 3 .000 3
Late games not included
Thursday’s Games
No games scheduled
Friday’s Results
Connecticut 71, Seattle 59
Washington 79, Indiana 63
Minnesota 94, Tulsa 93
San Antonio at Phoenix, late
Saturday’s Games
Seattle at Washington, 7
Atlanta at Chicago, 8
New York at Minnesota, 8
Sunday’s Games
San Antonio at Los Angeles, 3:30
Indiana at Atlanta, 6
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
(Best-of-7)
Saturday’s RESULT
N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2
Sunday’S RESULT
Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1
Monday’S Result
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 1
Wednesday’S RESULT
Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2, series tied 1-1
Thursday’S RESULT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1
Saturday’S GAME
Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Sunday’S GAME
Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Monday’s GAME
Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Tuesday”S GAME
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 6 3 2 20 19 13
Sporting Kansas City 5 4 3 18 18 12
D.C. 5 3 3 18 16 12
Houston 5 6 2 17 16 21
New York 3 4 5 14 18 19
Toronto FC 4 4 1 13 11 11
Columbus 3 4 4 13 13 14
Chicago 2 2 6 12 19 19
Philadelphia 2 6 5 11 15 20
Montreal 1 5 4 7 8 18
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 8 3 1 25 23 19
Real Salt Lake 6 0 5 23 23 13
FC Dallas 5 6 2 17 22 22
Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12
Colorado 4 4 3 15 12 14
Los Angeles 3 3 3 12 10 8
San Jose 2 4 4 10 10 12
Chivas USA 2 5 4 10 13 20
Portland 1 3 7 10 16 19
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
D.C. United 2, Houston 0
Los Angeles 2, FC Dallas 1
Friday’s Results
Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 2, tie
Saturday’s Games
Seattle FC at Vancouver, 7
Portland at New York, 7
D.C. United at New England, 7:30
Chicago at Columbus, 7:30
Montreal at Colorado, 9
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 8
Houston at San Jose, 10:30
Tuesday, May 27
New York at Sporting Kansas City, 8
Wednesday, May 28
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30
Saturday, May 31
Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4
Columbus at Toronto FC, 5
New England at Montreal, 7
Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 7
San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30
Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday, June 1
Los Angeles at Chicago, 4
Houston at Colorado, 8
Vancouver at Portland, 9
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Coca-Cola 600
SUNDAY’S Lineup
1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 194.911.
2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.567.
3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 193.618.
4. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 193.334.
5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 193.244.
6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.119.
7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.092.
8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.472.
9. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.673.
10. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 191.272.
11. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 193.959.
12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 192.898.
13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.692.
14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 192.486.
15. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 192.438.
16. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.027.
17. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 191.945.
18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 191.925.
19. (33) Brian Scott, Chevy, 191.884.
20. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 191.829.
21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 191.707.
22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.98.
23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 189.208.
24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.344.
25. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 190.84.
26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 190.255.
27. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 189.673.
28. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 189.553.
29. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.514.
30. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.148.
31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.115.
32. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 189.062.
33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.732.
34. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 188.534.
35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 188.455.
36. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 188.422.
37. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, Owner Points.
38. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
39. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, Owner Points.
40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, Owner Points.
41. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, Owner Points.
42. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, Owner Points.
43. (32) Blake Koch, Ford, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevy, 188.062.
45. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 187.143.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Colonial
Brice Garnett 67-66 — 133 -7
Chris Stroud 70-64 — 134 -6
Robert Streb 66-68 — 134 -6
Bo Van Pelt 67-68 — 135 -5
Dustin Johnson 65-70 — 135 -5
Aaron Baddeley 68-67 — 135 -5
Chad Campbell 69-66 — 135 -5
Jimmy Walker 67-68 — 135 -5
Tim Clark 67-68 — 135 -5
Brian Davis 68-67 — 135 -5
Jason Dufner 67-69 — 136 -4
Jordan Spieth 67-69 — 136 -4
Harris English 66-70 — 136 -4
David Hearn 67-69 — 136 -4
Brian Harman 69-67 — 136 -4
Brandt Snedeker 70-66 — 136 -4
Matt Jones 70-67 — 137 -3
Hunter Mahan 66-71 — 137 -3
Chris Kirk 73-64 — 137 -3
Marc Leishman 69-68 — 137 -3
Nicholas Thompson 69-68 — 137 -3
Tim Wilkinson 66-71 — 137 -3
Heath Slocum 69-69 — 138 -2
Brendon de Jonge 70-68 — 138 -2
Freddie Jacobson 67-71 — 138 -2
Ryan Palmer 69-69 — 138 -2
Brendon Todd 69-69 — 138 -2
David Toms 72-66 — 138 -2
Sean O’Hair 69-69 — 138 -2
Billy Hurley III 71-67 — 138 -2
Charley Hoffman 70-68 — 138 -2
Jim Furyk 69-69 — 138 -2
Bill Haas 70-68 — 138 -2
Robert Allenby 68-70 — 138 -2
Ben Martin 70-68 — 138 -2
Josh Teater 68-71 — 139 -1
John Senden 71-68 — 139 -1
Michael Thompson 73-66 — 139 -1
Ken Duke 67-72 — 139 -1
William McGirt 72-67 — 139 -1
Hideki Matsuyama 69-70 — 139 -1
Bud Cauley 70-69 — 139 -1
Graham DeLaet 69-70 — 139 -1
Adam Scott 71-68 — 139 -1
Martin Laird 70-69 — 139 -1
Ricky Barnes 68-71 — 139 -1
Danny Lee 71-69 — 140 E
Bryce Molder 70-70 — 140 E
Daniel Summerhays 69-71 — 140 E
Louis Oosthuizen 72-68 — 140 E
Boo Weekley 71-69 — 140 E
Brian Gay 71-69 — 140 E
Andrew Loupe 75-65 — 140 E
Jeff Curl 71-69 — 140 E
Cameron Tringale 70-70 — 140 E
Trevor Immelman 69-71 — 140 E
George McNeill 68-72 — 140 E
J.J. Henry 70-70 — 140 E
Jonathan Byrd 70-70 — 140 E
Scott Langley 71-70 — 141 +1
Vijay Singh 68-73 — 141 +1
David Lingmerth 72-69 — 141 +1
Michael Putnam 70-71 — 141 +1
Steve Flesch 71-70 — 141 +1
Tim Herron 72-69 — 141 +1
John Rollins 69-72 — 141 +1
Briny Baird 71-70 — 141 +1
Russell Knox 71-70 — 141 +1
Jeff Overton 70-71 — 141 +1
Kevin Chappell 68-73 — 141 +1
Zach Johnson 70-71 — 141 +1
Kyle Stanley 73-68 — 141 +1
Justin Leonard 69-72 — 141 +1
Davis Love III 72-69 — 141 +1
Jerry Kelly 70-71 — 141 +1
Missed the cut
Brian Stuard 71-71 — 142 +2
Paul Casey 70-72 — 142 +2
Ryo Ishikawa 72-70 — 142 +2
Kevin Na 71-71 — 142 +2
Derek Ernst 71-71 — 142 +2
Scott Stallings 74-68 — 142 +2
Corey Pavin 70-72 — 142 +2
Rod Pampling 70-72 — 142 +2
Matt Kuchar 72-70 — 142 +2
Kevin Stadler 74-68 — 142 +2
Woody Austin 72-70 — 142 +2
Angel Cabrera 71-71 — 142 +2
Camilo Villegas 72-71 — 143 +3
Geoff Ogilvy 69-74 — 143 +3
Luke Guthrie 74-69 — 143 +3
Steven Bowditch 72-71 — 143 +3
Rory Sabbatini 69-74 — 143 +3
Scott Brown 74-69 — 143 +3
Spencer Levin 72-71 — 143 +3
Kevin Kisner 75-68 — 143 +3
Pat Perez 71-73 — 144 +4
Justin Hicks 72-72 — 144 +4
Olin Browne 71-73 — 144 +4
Nick Watney 74-70 — 144 +4
Lucas Glover 73-71 — 144 +4
John Huh 71-73 — 144 +4
Richard H. Lee 70-75 — 145 +5
Carl Pettersson 72-73 — 145 +5
Wes Roach 67-78 — 145 +5
James Hahn 70-75 — 145 +5
Jim Renner 72-73 — 145 +5
Mark Wilson 69-76 — 145 +5
Franklin Corpening 74-71 — 145 +5
Chris Williams 75-71 — 146 +6
Andrew Svoboda 73-73 — 146 +6
Greg Chalmers 76-70 — 146 +6
Seung-Yul Noh 72-74 — 146 +6
Kevin Tway 75-71 — 146 +6
Matt Every 72-75 — 147 +7
Chad Collins 73-74 — 147 +7
John Merrick 74-74 — 148 +8
Roberto Castro 73-76 — 149 +9
Y.E. Yang 76-74 — 150 +10
Jason Bohn 78-73 — 151 +11
a-Julien Brun 77-76 — 153 +13
Chesson Hadley 77-77 — 154 +14
Rickie Fowler 80-75 — 155 +15
Keith Clearwater 79-78 — 157 +17
Senior PGA
Second Round
Kiyoshi Murota 73-65 — 138 -4
Tom Watson 70-68 — 138 -4
Colin Montgomerie 69-69 — 138 -4
Bernhard Langer 70-68 — 138 -4
Bart Bryant 71-67 — 138 -4
Steen Tinning 72-66 — 138 -4
Dan Forsman 66-73 — 139 -3
Russ Cochran 70-69 — 139 -3
Mark Brooks 68-71 — 139 -3
Stephen Ames 71-68 — 139 -3
Steve Pate 72-67 — 139 -3
Greg Bruckner 69-71 — 140 -2
Joe Durant 65-75 — 140 -2
Gary Hallberg 70-70 — 140 -2
Duffy Waldorf 70-70 — 140 -2
Scott Simpson 71-69 — 140 -2
Jay Haas 69-71 — 140 -2
David Frost 72-69 — 141 -1
Jeff Maggert 69-72 — 141 -1
Joey Sindelar 69-72 — 141 -1
Brad Faxon 67-74 — 141 -1
Steve Lowery 69-73 — 142 E
Anders Forsbrand 69-73 — 142 E
John Cook 70-72 — 142 E
Frank Esposito 69-73 — 142 E
Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-70 — 142 E
Gary Wolstenholme 72-70 — 142 E
Philip Golding 70-73 — 143 +1
Roger Chapman 71-72 — 143 +1
Peter Senior 70-73 — 143 +1
P. H. Horgan, III 68-75 — 143 +1
Mark Calcavecchia 71-72 — 143 +1
Willie Wood 71-72 — 143 +1
Jim Carter 72-71 — 143 +1
Marco Dawson 72-72 — 144 +2
Carl Mason 73-71 — 144 +2
Bob Friend 72-72 — 144 +2
Mike Goodes 70-74 — 144 +2
Mark McNulty 70-74 — 144 +2
Jeff Hart 77-67 — 144 +2
Tracy Phillips 72-72 — 144 +2
Wesley Short. Jr. 74-70 — 144 +2
Nick Job 69-76 — 145 +3
Bill Glasson 69-76 — 145 +3
Bruce Fleisher 72-73 — 145 +3
Craig Thomas 71-74 — 145 +3
Tom Lehman 70-75 — 145 +3
Jeff Sluman 73-72 — 145 +3
Billy Andrade 75-70 — 145 +3
Todd McCorkle 69-76 — 145 +3
James Mason 73-72 — 145 +3
Brian Henninger 74-71 — 145 +3
Rick Fehr 75-70 — 145 +3
Sonny Skinner 72-73 — 145 +3
John Riegger 78-67 — 145 +3
David J. Russell 72-73 — 145 +3
Craig Stevens 71-74 — 145 +3
Kenny Perry 70-75 — 145 +3
Hale Irwin 75-70 — 145 +3
Tim Parun 72-73 — 145 +3
Bobby Wadkins 71-75 — 146 +4
Jon Corliss 76-70 — 146 +4
Don Berry 73-73 — 146 +4
Angel Franco 72-74 — 146 +4
Bob Gilder 73-73 — 146 +4
Bobby Clampett 74-72 — 146 +4
Stuart Smith 71-75 — 146 +4
Joe Daley 72-74 — 146 +4
Esteban Toledo 72-74 — 146 +4
Andrew Oldcorn 74-72 — 146 +4
Fred Funk 73-73 — 146 +4
Michael Allen 78-68 — 146 +4
Chip Beck 72-74 — 146 +4
Kohki Idoki 76-70 — 146 +4
Mark Mouland 71-75 — 146 +4
Mark Wiebe 73-73 — 146 +4
Ronan Rafferty 75-71 — 146 +4
Gene Sauers 73-73 — 146 +4
Missed the cut
Tom Byrum 72-75 — 147 +5
Chien-Soon Lu 73-74 — 147 +5
Yutaka Hagawa 77-70 — 147 +5
Barry Lane 72-75 — 147 +5
Jeff Coston 75-72 — 147 +5
Ed Kirby 75-72 — 147 +5
Bob Tway 74-73 — 147 +5
Steve Jones 76-71 — 147 +5
Miguel Angel Martin 71-77 — 148 +6
David Eger 73-75 — 148 +6
Scott Dunlap 73-75 — 148 +6
Mark Mielke 74-74 — 148 +6
John Inman 73-75 — 148 +6
Vicente Fernandez 76-72 — 148 +6
Rod Spittle 74-74 — 148 +6
Mike Reid 75-73 — 148 +6
Jim Rutledge 75-73 — 148 +6
Joel Edwards 75-74 — 149 +7
Santiago Luna 74-75 — 149 +7
Kirk Hanefeld 77-72 — 149 +7
Jose Coceres 73-76 — 149 +7
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 76-73 — 149 +7
Steve Schneiter 73-76 — 149 +7
Gene Fieger 76-73 — 149 +7
Peter Fowler 73-76 — 149 +7
Larry Mize 76-73 — 149 +7
Paul Wesselingh 78-71 — 149 +7
Barry Evans 75-74 — 149 +7
Neal Lancaster 75-74 — 149 +7
Sam Randolph 75-74 — 149 +7
Pedro Linhart 76-73 — 149 +7
Gary Trivisonno 75-75 — 150 +8
Doug Rohrbaugh 75-75 — 150 +8
Peter Jacobsen 76-74 — 150 +8
Ian Woosnam 76-74 — 150 +8
Satoshi Higashi 72-79 — 151 +9
Tim Thelen 80-71 — 151 +9
Gordon Brand, Jr. 70-81 — 151 +9
Rob Gibbons 76-75 — 151 +9
Steve Parker 74-77 — 151 +9
Mike Cunning 78-73 — 151 +9
George Forster 76-76 — 152 +10
Fran Marrello 75-77 — 152 +10
Seiki Okuda 76-76 — 152 +10
Gary Robison 78-74 — 152 +10
Lee Rinker 69-83 — 152 +10
Andre Bossert 73-79 — 152 +10
Paul Eales 76-77 — 153 +11
Bob Cameron 78-75 — 153 +11
Tom Kite 75-78 — 153 +11
Trevor Dodds 73-80 — 153 +11
Mike Malaska 78-75 — 153 +11
Bob Gaus 78-76 — 154 +12
Tom Atchison 81-73 — 154 +12
Sandy Lyle 78-76 — 154 +12
Doug Garwood 80-74 — 154 +12
Marc Farry 74-80 — 154 +12
James Blair 76-78 — 154 +12
Gary Emerson 74-80 — 154 +12
Bruce Summerhays 74-80 — 154 +12
Audie Johnson 73-81 — 154 +12
Carl Cooper 79-76 — 155 +13
Simon Brown 76-79 — 155 +13
Jim White 77-78 — 155 +13
Tom Herzan 77-78 — 155 +13
Barry Cheesman 81-75 — 156 +14
John Jacobs 78-78 — 156 +14
Chip Johnson 75-81 — 156 +14
Ken Green 80-76 — 156 +14
Dean Prowse 79-79 — 158 +16
Tom Wargo 81-79 — 160 +18
Andy North 80-81 — 161 +19
Jerry Impellittiere 83-79 — 162 +20
Bill Schumaker 84-78 — 162 +20
Kirk Nelson 82-81 — 163 +21
Loren Roberts 75-WD
LPGA Tour
Airbus Classic
Second Round
Catriona Matthew 64-67 — 131 -13
Charley Hull 65-67 — 132 -12
Anna Nordqvist 68-66 — 134 -10
Hee Young Park 68-66 — 134 -10
Jessica Korda 67-67 — 134 -10
Lexi Thompson 70-65 — 135 -9
Jenny Shin 67-68 — 135 -9
Haru Nomura 71-65 — 136 -8
Christina Kim 70-66 — 136 -8
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-67 — 136 -8
Felicity Johnson 69-67 — 136 -8
Se Ri Pak 67-69 — 136 -8
Eun-Hee Ji 66-70 — 136 -8
Stacy Lewis 66-70 — 136 -8
Suzann Pettersen 66-70 — 136 -8
Michelle Wie 71-66 — 137 -7
Katherine Kirk 70-67 — 137 -7
So Yeon Ryu 70-67 — 137 -7
Chella Choi 69-68 — 137 -7
Jennifer Kirby 69-68 — 137 -7
Xi Yu Lin 69-68 — 137 -7
Pornanong Phatlum 69-68 — 137 -7
Moira Dunn 67-70 — 137 -7
Julieta Granada 67-70 — 137 -7
Dori Carter 70-68 — 138 -6
Belen Mozo 70-68 — 138 -6
Na Yeon Choi 69-69 — 138 -6
Brittany Lincicome 69-69 — 138 -6
Brittany Lang 68-70 — 138 -6
Jennifer Song 68-70 — 138 -6
Mina Harigae 73-66 — 139 -5
Hannah Jun Medlock 73-66 — 139 -5
Paola Moreno 68-71 — 139 -5
Chie Arimura 73-67 — 140 -4
Brooke Pancake 72-68 — 140 -4
Karine Icher 71-69 — 140 -4
Jennifer Johnson 71-69 — 140 -4
Ilhee Lee 71-69 — 140 -4
Karrie Webb 71-69 — 140 -4
Jaclyn Sweeney 70-70 — 140 -4
Nicole Castrale 67-73 — 140 -4
Giulia Sergas 73-68 — 141 -3
Carlota Ciganda 72-69 — 141 -3
Sarah Kemp 72-69 — 141 -3
Mi Hyang Lee 72-69 — 141 -3
Thidapa Suwannapura 72-69 — 141 -3
Pernilla Lindberg 71-70 — 141 -3
Kelly Tan 71-70 — 141 -3
Jacqui Concolino 70-71 — 141 -3
Paz Echeverria 70-71 — 141 -3
Ariya Jutanugarn 70-71 — 141 -3
Jane Rah 70-71 — 141 -3
Azahara Munoz 69-72 — 141 -3
Jenny Suh 69-72 — 141 -3
Perrine Delacour 68-73 — 141 -3
Becky Morgan 75-67 — 142 -2
Lisa McCloskey 74-68 — 142 -2
Moriya Jutanugarn 73-69 — 142 -2
Katie M. Burnett 72-70 — 142 -2
Veronica Felibert 72-70 — 142 -2
Katy Harris 72-70 — 142 -2
Meena Lee 72-70 — 142 -2
Ashleigh Simon 72-70 — 142 -2
Paula Creamer 71-71 — 142 -2
Jaye Marie Green 71-71 — 142 -2
Tiffany Joh 71-71 — 142 -2
Reilley Rankin 71-71 — 142 -2
Sandra Changkija 70-72 — 142 -2
Sydnee Michaels 70-72 — 142 -2
Lindsey Wrigh 70-72 —142 -2
Missed the cut
Mika Miyazato 75-68 — 143 -1
Kristy McPherson 74-69 — 143 -1
Caroline Westrup 74-69 — 143 -1
Mindy Kim 73-70 — 143 -1
Caroline Masson 73-70 — 143 -1
Laura Diaz 71-72 — 143 -1
Hee-Won Han 71-72 — 143 -1
Alena Sharp 71-72 — 143 -1
Stacey Keating 70-73 — 143 -1
I.K. Kim 70-73 — 143 -1
Amy Anderson 69-74 — 143 -1
Pat Hurst 69-74 — 143 -1
Jennifer Rosales 69-74 — 143 -1
Angela Stanford 69-74 — 143 -1
Hanna Kang 74-70 — 144 E
Emma Jandel 73-71 — 144 E
Mirim Lee 73-71 — 144 E
Kathleen Ekey 72-72 — 144 E
Katie Futcher 72-72 — 144 E
Ji Young Oh 72-72 — 144 E
Mariajo Uribe 72-72 — 144 E
Julia Boland 71-73 — 144 E
Mo Martin 71-73 — 144 E
Sarah Jane Smith 69-75 — 144 E
Paula Reto 75-70 — 145 +1
Erica Popson 74-71 — 145 +1
Austin Ernst 73-72 — 145 +1
Haeji Kang 73-72 — 145 +1
Ryann O’Toole 73-72 — 145 +1
Cydney Clanton 72-73 — 145 +1
Brianna Do 72-73 — 145 +1
Lorie Kane 72-73 — 145 +1
Kim Welch 71-74 — 145 +1
Victoria Elizabeth 70-75 — 145 +1
Amelia Lewis 69-76 — 145 +1
Megan McChrystal 76-70 — 146 +2
Alejandra Llaneza 75-71 — 146 +2
Maria McBride 75-71 — 146 +2
Lee-Anne Pace 74-72 — 146 +2
Silvia Cavalleri 73-73 — 146 +2
Sue Kim 72-74 — 146 +2
Giulia Molinaro 72-74 — 146 +2
Yani Tseng 71-75 — 146 +2
Maria Hernandez 75-72 — 147 +3
Kris Tamulis 74-73 — 147 +3
Ashli Bunch 73-74 — 147 +3
Dani Holmqvist 73-74 — 147 +3
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 76-72 — 148 +4
Heather Bowie Young 75-73 — 148 +4
Laura Davies 74-74 — 148 +4
Seon Hwa Lee 72-76 — 148 +4
Marta Silva 72-76 — 148 +4
Alison Walshe 78-71 — 149 +5
Anya Alvarez 76-73 — 149 +5
Karin Sjodin 76-73 — 149 +5
Megan Grehan 75-74 — 149 +5
Joanna Klatten 75-74 — 149 +5
Natalie Sheary 74-75 — 149 +5
Christine Song 77-73 — 150 +6
Louise Friberg 75-75 — 150 +6
Inbee Park 74-76 — 150 +6
Vicky Hurs 69-81 — 150 +6
Jamie Hullett 78-73 — 151 +7
Kim Kaufman 73-78 — 151 +7
Jane Park 78-74 — 152 +8
Beatriz Recari 77-75 — 152 +8
Dottie Ardina 76-78 — 154 +10
Nicole Jeray 75-79 — 154 +10
Victoria Tanco 76-79 — 155 +11
Paula Hurtado 81-75 — 156 +12
Dewi Claire Schreefel 79-77 — 156 +12
Sun Young Yoo 71-WD
P.K. Kongkraphan 80-WD
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
Junior Varsity Baseball
Whitmer 000 001 0 — 1 5 3
Findlay 002 301 x — 6 8 3
WP — Rinebolt. LP — Henderson. top hitters: (Whit) Windler 2B. (Fin) Cruea 2-1B, 3 RBI; Barger 2-1B; Bolpp 3B.
records: Findlay 13-13 overall, 7-4-1 Three Rivers Athletic Conference.
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at NCAA Division II National Championships, Allendale, Mich.
Ohio Northern at NCAA Division III Championships at Ohio Wesleyan
Prep Track
Arcadia, Elmwood (boys), Hopewell-Loudon, North Baltimore & Fostoria St. Wendelin in Division III boys district at Fremont
Arcadia, Carey, Continental, Hopewell-Loudon, Leipsic, McComb and Fostoria St. Wendelin in Diivision III girls District I at Fremont
North Baltimore in Division III girls District II at Fremont
Continental (boys), Patrick Henry in Division III district at Ayersville
New Riegel & Mohawk in Division III district at Bucyrus
Fort Jennings & Ottoville in Division III district at Spencerville
Ada, Arlington, Bluffton, Carey, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue in Division III boys District at Liberty-Benton
Ada, Arlington, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue in Division III girls district at Liberty-Benton
Prep Boys Tennis
Division I & II districts at Bowling Green State University
Prep Softball
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert, 11 a.m.
Monday’s Events
Prep Baseball
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament
Elmwood at Otsego
Prep Softball
Elmwood at Otsego
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Anderson Dental vs Cascade Corp., Guthrie 2, 6
Streicher’s Quickprint vs. Country Inn & Suites, Guthrie 1, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Lowe’s RDC vs. Dick’s Auto Supply, Rettig, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
McDonald’s vs. National Lime & Stone, Iriti Field, 5:45
Rustic Razor vs. Findlay Chrysler, Emory 4, 5:45
House of Awards vs. Exchange Club, Iriti Field, 7:45
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Lions Club vs. Hufford Funeral Home, Emory S1, 6
Coldren Crates vs. Impact Credit Union, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
LOCAL & AREA
UF Baseball Camp
The University of Findlay baseball program will hold a summer youth camp June 3-5 at the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex, located on the UF campus. The three-day event, which will help children learn the fundamentals of baseball, will include instructional highlights on hitting, throwing, fielding, pitching, catching and base running. The University of Findlay coaching staff and players will provide instruction for all ages and levels of youth baseball. Cost of the camp is $55 and includes T-shirt. More information is available at: http://athletics.findlay.edu/camps/camps-clinics.
Hardin Northern Golf Outing
KENTON — The Dola, Dunkirk, Hardin Northern four-person golf scamble will be June 21 at Memorial Parl Golf Course in Kenton. Residents of Dola and Dunkirk, Hardin Northern district residents and graduates of Hardin Northern, Dola and Dunkirk schools, and their families, as welcome to play. Cost is $45 and includes greens fees, cart, meal, drinks and prizes. Individual entrants are welcome. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. and shotgun start at 9. Rain date is June 22. Call Scott Sampson at 567-674-8007 or Paul Coker at 419-759-2854.
L-B Boys Basketball Camps
The Liberty-Benton boys basketball program will hold camps for elementary, junior high, and high school boys. Each camp is three days and features individualized coaching attention, contests with prizes, skill development, competition, and a T-Shirt or basketball. The elementary camp for boys in grades 3-6 (for the 2014-15 school year) and is 8:30-11:00 a.m. June 3-5. The junior high camp for boys in grades 7-8 and is 12-3 p.m. June 3-5. The high school camp for boys in grades 9-12 is 6-9 p.m. June 2 and 4, and 8:30-11:30 a.m. June 6. Cost is $40. Contact coach Ben Gerken at bgerken@lb.noacsc.org or at 419-424-5351. See http://tinyurl.com/EagleBasketballCamps for registration forms.

Comments

comments

About the Author