Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
Anthony Wayne 5, Bowling Green 2
AT MERCY FIELD
Sylvania Southview 8, Toledo St. Francis 3
Division II
AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY
Wapakoneta 5, Lima Bath 4
AT ARCHBOLD
Bryan 6, Defiance 5
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
Sandusky Perkins 11, Ontario 1, (6 innings)
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Coldwater 4, St. Henry 0
AT HEIDELBERG
Huron 10, Edison 0
AT DEFIANCE
Lake 6, Archbold 4
Regional Pairings
Division I
Region 2 “” Dublin Regional
Grove City (23-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (15-12) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-5) vs. Pickerington North (18-8) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Dublin Coffman HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 3 “” Bowling Green Regional
Anthony Wayne vs. Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Lakewood St. Edward (17-7) vs. North Royalton at Cuyahoga Community College, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Bowling Green State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 4 “” Cincinnati Regional
Mason vs. Troy at University of Cincinnati, Thur., 2 p.m.
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Beavercreek at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: University of Cincinnati, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 1 “” Canton Regional
Mentor (17-7) vs. Massillon Jackson at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Aurora (19-8) vs. Hudson (23-3) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Thurman Mason Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division II
Region 8 “” Fairborn Regional
Bellefontaine vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) at Wright State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Monroe at Wright State University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Wright State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 5 “” Hudson Regional
Poland Seminary (19-5) vs. Peninsula Woodridge at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Canton South (18-8) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: The Ball Park at Hudson, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 7 “” Zanesville Regional
Jackson (20-4) vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (25-1) at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Steubenville vs. Dover at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thur., 5 p.m.
FINAL: Gant Memorial Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 6 “” Tiffin Regional
Wapakoneta vs. Bryan at Tiffin University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Sandusky Perkins vs. LaGrange Keystone at Tiffin University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Tiffin University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division III
Region 9 “” Massillon Regional
Youngstown Ursuline vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-11) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Independence vs. Orrville (15-11) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Massillon Washington HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 12 “” Xenia Regional
Hamilton Badin vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Anna (24-6) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 10 “” Elida Regional
Fredericktown vs. Coldwater at Elida HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Millbury Lake vs. Huron at Elida HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Elida HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 11 “” Chillicothe Regional
Elgin (20-4) vs. Bellaire (18-7) at TBA, time TBA
Wheelersburg (21-6) vs. Frankfort Adena at Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division IV
Region 14 “” Hamler Regional
McComb (22-3) vs. Patrick Henry (20-9) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Tinora vs. Toledo Christian (19-6) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Patrick Henry HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 16 “” Springfield Regional
Covington vs. Cincinnati Country Day at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Fort Loramie vs. Convoy Crestview at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Fairborn HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 15 “” Lancaster Regional
Bainbridge Paint Valley (15-14) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central at Beavers Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Newark Catholic (17-7) vs. Glouster Trimble (17-5) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Beavers Field, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 13 “” Lorain Regional
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 4 p.m.
Seneca East vs. Cuyahoga Heights at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 7 p.m.
FINAL: Lorain Pipe Yard, Friday, 5 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL
Final State Coaches Poll
Division I
School Pts
1, Lebanon (10) 109
2, Brecksville Broadview Heights 90
3, North Canton Hoover (1) 89
4, Gahanna Lincoln 73
5, Oregon Clay 71
6, Holland Springfield 43
7, Walsh Jesuit 42
8, Grove City 23
9, Mason 15
10, Elyria 13
Division II
School Pts
1, Licking Valley (4) 90
2, LeGrange Keystone (5) 86
3, Jonathon Alder 70
4, Lima Bath 52
5, Tallmadge 42
6, Springfield Shawnee (1) 39
7, Logan Elm 25
8 (tie), (Greenville 19
8 (tie), Poland Seminary 19
8 (tie), Springfield Northwestern 19
Division III
School Pts
1, Bloom Carroll (6) 87
2, Wheelersburg (3) 80
3, North Union 62
4, New London 45
5, Elmwood 36
6, Fairview Sherwood 28
7, Canfield South Range 23
8, Leavittsville LaBrae 17
9, Wellston 16
10, Archbold 12
Division lV
School Pts
1, Strasburg Franklin (5) 75
2, Minster (1) 68
3, New Reigel (1) 66
4, Portsmouth Notre Dame 48
5, Felicity Franklin (1) 23
6, Cuyahoga Heights 22
7, Windham 18
8, Covington 17
9 (tie), Convoy Crestview 16
9 (tie), Leesburg Fairfield 16
(first-place votes in parentheses)
Saturday’s District Finals
Division II
AT MILLER CITY
Lima Bath 8, Lima Shawnee 0
AT GENOA
Maumee 8, Sandusky Perkins 7
Division III
AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK
Elmwood 1, Archbold 0
Regional Pairings
Division I
Region 1 “” Akron Regional
Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (25-3) vs. Macedonia Nordonia (20-8) at Univ. of Akron, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Mentor (8-15) vs. North Canton Hoover (24-3) at Univ. of Akron, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Univ. of Akron, Saturday, noon
Region 2 “” Clyde Regional
Oregon Clay (29-2) vs. Elyria (21-7) at Clyde HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Brecksville-Broadview (28-2) Hts. vs. Holland Springfield (22-4) at Clyde HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Clyde HS, Saturday, noon
Region 3 “” Columbus Regional
Powell Olentangy Liberty (19-7) vs. Grove City at Ohio State University, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Gahanna Lincoln (26-2) at Ohio State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Ohio State University, Saturday, noon
Region 4 “” Clayton Regional
Clayton Northmont vs. Lebanon at Northmont HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Mason (21-5) vs. Fairfield (23-5) at Northmont, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Northmont HS, Saturday, noon
Division II
Region 5 “” Akron Regional
Tallmadge (22-3) vs. Poland Seminary (21-8) at Firestone Stadium, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Jefferson Area (18-6) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-4-1) at Firestone Stadium, Thursday, 3 p.m.
FINAL: Firestone Stadium, Saturday, noon
Region 6 “” Bucyrus Regional
LaGrange Keystone (27-3) vs. Maumee at Bucyrus H.S., Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Clyde (21-7) vs. Lima Bath at Bucyrus H.S., Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Bucyrus HS, Saturday, noon
Region 7 “” Pickerington Regional
Newark Licking Valley (25-4) vs. Wintersville Indian Creek at Pickerington HS Central, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Zanesville Maysville vs. Circleville Logan Elm (19-9) at Pickerington HS Central, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Pickerington HS Central, Saturday, noon
Region 8 “” Mason Regional
Franklin (19-7) vs. Springfield Shawnee (25-3) at Mason HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (28-3) at Mason HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Mason HS, Saturday, noon
Division III
Region 9 “” Massillon Regional
Leavittsburg LaBrae (17-5) vs. Akron Manchester at Massillon Washington HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Independence vs. Canfield South Range (24-5) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Washington HS, Saturday, noon
Region 10 “” TBA Regional Final
Elmwood (22-3) vs. New London (20-5) at Fostoria HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (25-3) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (20-4) at Bellefontaine HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: TBA, Saturday, noon
Region 11 “” Lancaster Regional
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Wheelersburg at Lancaster HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Wellston vs. Williamsport Westfall at Lancaster HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Lancaster H.S., Saturday, noon
Region 12 “” Fairborn Regional
Bethel-Tate (13-8) vs. Richwood North Union at Wright State Univ., Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Brookville (19-9) vs. W. Milton Milton-Union (17-10) at Wright State Univ., Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Wright State Univ., Saturday, noon
Division IV
Region 13 “” Kent Regional
Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-2) vs. Seneca East (16-10) at Kent State University, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Cuyahoga Heights (18-3) vs. Windham at Kent State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Kent State University, Saturday, noon
Region 14 “” Findlay Regional
Wayne Trace (20-7) vs. New Riegel (25-4) at Marathon Diamonds at The Cube, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Patrick Henry (20-3) vs. Lakota (18-7) at Marathon Diamonds at The Cube, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: The Cube & Huntington Park Arena, Saturday, noon
Region 15 “” Pickerington Regional
Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (22-3) at Pickerington HS Central, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Strasburg-Franklin vs. Bainbridge Paint Valley at Pickerington HS Central, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Pickerington H.S. Central, Saturday, noon
Region 16 “” Tipp City Regional
Delaware Christian vs. S. Charleston Southeastern (22-5) at Tippecanoe MS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Felicity-Franklin (18-2) vs. Minster (23-3) at Tippecanoe MS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Tippecanoe MS, Saturday, noon
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 30 22 .577 –
New York 27 23 .540 2
Baltimore 26 23 .531 2½
Tampa Bay 23 29 .442 7
Boston 21 29 .420 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 28 19 .596 –
Chicago 26 27 .491 5
Kansas City 24 26 .480 5½
Minnesota 23 25 .479 5½
Cleveland 24 28 .462 6½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 31 20 .608 –
Los Angeles 28 22 .560 2½
Texas 26 25 .510 5
Seattle 25 25 .500 5½
Houston 20 32 .385 11½
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 3, Oakland 1
Texas 12, Detroit 4
Baltimore 4, Cleveland 2
Tampa Bay 8, Boston 5
N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 4, Kansas City 3
San Francisco 8, Minnesota 1
Houston 4, Seattle 1
Monday’s Results
Boston 8, Atlanta 6
Baltimore 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2
Texas 7, Minnesota 2
Oakland 10, Detroit 0
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 1
N.Y. Yankees 6, St. Louis 4, 12 innings
Toronto 10, Tampa Bay 5
Houston 9, Kansas City 2
Tuesday’s Games
Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-1) at Toronto (Buehrle 8-1), 7:07
Boston (Lester 4-6) at Atlanta (Harang 4-4), 7:10
Baltimore (W.Chen 5-2) at Milwaukee (Garza 2-4), 8:10
Cleveland (Masterson 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 4-0), 8:10
Houston (McHugh 2-3) at Kansas City (Guthrie 2-3), 8:10
Texas (Darvish 4-2) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 5-1), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 5-2), 8:15
Detroit (Scherzer 6-1) at Oakland (Gray 5-1), 10:05
L.A. Angels (Weaver 5-3) at Seattle (Elias 3-3), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Houston at Kansas City, 2:10
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:07
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10
Baltimore at Milwaukee, 8:10
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Texas at Minnesota, 8:10
N.Y. Yankees at St. Louis, 8:15
Detroit at Oakland, 10:05
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 28 22 .560 –
Miami 27 25 .519 2
Washington 25 26 .490 3½
Philadelphia 22 26 .458 5
New York 22 28 .440 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 30 22 .577 –
St. Louis 28 23 .549 1½
Pittsburgh 23 27 .460 6
Cincinnati 22 27 .449 6½
Chicago 19 30 .388 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 32 19 .627 –
Los Angeles 28 24 .538 4½
Colorado 27 24 .529 5
San Diego 23 29 .442 9½
Arizona 21 32 .396 12
Sunday’s Results
Arizona 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 1st game
Milwaukee 7, Miami 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, Philadelphia 0
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2
San Francisco 8, Minnesota 1
San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Arizona 2, 2nd game
Atlanta 7, Colorado 0
St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 0
Monday’s Results
Boston 8, Atlanta 6
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Miami 3, Washington 2
Baltimore 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 4
N.Y. Yankees 6, St. Louis 4, 12 innings
Philadelphia 9, Colorado 0
L.A. Dodgers 4, Cincinnati 3
Arizona 7, San Diego 5
Tuesday’s Games
Colorado (J.De La Rosa 5-3) at Philadelphia (Hamels 1-2), 7:05
Miami (H.Alvarez 2-3) at Washington (Treinen 0-2), 7:05
Boston (Lester 4-6) at Atlanta (Harang 4-4), 7:10
Pittsburgh (Volquez 2-4) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3), 7:10
Baltimore (W.Chen 5-2) at Milwaukee (Garza 2-4), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 5-2), 8:15
San Diego (Stults 2-5) at Arizona (Miley 3-5), 9:40
Cincinnati (Simon 6-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 7-1), 10:10
Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-0) at San Francisco (Hudson 4-2), 10:15
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 3:45
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05
Miami at Washington, 7:05
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10
Baltimore at Milwaukee, 8:10
N.Y. Yankees at St. Louis, 8:15
San Diego at Arizona, 9:40
Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Monday’s Baseball Boxscores
White Sox 6, Indians 2
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 0 0 0 Eaton cf 4 0 0 0
Aviles 2b 4 0 2 0 Semien 2b 4 2 1 0
Brantley lf 3 1 2 1 Gillaspie 3b 4 2 4 1
A.Cabrera dh 4 0 0 0 Viciedo dh 4 2 2 3
Raburn rf-1b 4 0 2 1 A.Dunn 1b 3 0 0 0
Swisher 1b 3 0 1 0 Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 1 1
Dav.Murphy ph-rf 1 0 0 0 De Aza lf 4 0 1 1
Y.Gomes c 4 0 0 0 Flowers c 2 0 0 0
Chisenhall 3b 3 1 0 0 Nieto c 2 0 0 0
Sellers ss 3 0 1 0 Sierra rf 3 0 0 0
Totals 34 2 8 2 Totals 34 6 9 6
Cleveland 001″‡001″‡000 — 2
Chicago 003″‡002″‡10x — 6
E–Chisenhall (8), Semien (8). DP–Chicago 1. LOB–Cleveland 8, Chicago 5. 2B–Gillaspie 3 (12). HR–Viciedo (5). SB–Brantley (8), De Aza (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Tomlin (L,3-2) 5 5 5 2 1 8
Outman 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw 2/3 2 0 0 0 2
Rzepczynski 1/3 2 1 1 0 0
Carrasco 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Quintana (W,3-4) 6 5 2 2 2 5
Petricka H,4 1 0 0 0 0 0
Putnam 2/3 3 0 0 0 2
S.Downs (S,1-1) 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Tomlin pitched to 2 batters in the 6th. Umpires–Home, Ron Kulpa. First, Ed Hickox. Second, Lance Barrett. Third, Mike Everitt. T–3:22. A–17,075 (40,615).
Athletics 10, Tigers 0
Detroit Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 Crisp cf 4 1 1 1
A.Jackson cf 4 0 0 0 D.Norris c 5 1 1 4
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 1 0 Donaldson 3b 5 1 3 2
V.Martinez dh 4 0 2 0 Cespedes lf 5 1 1 1
Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 0 Lowrie ss 4 0 1 0
Castellanos 3b 2 0 0 0 Moss dh 4 1 1 1
Holaday c 4 0 0 0 Callaspo 2b 4 1 1 0
Worth 2b 4 0 0 0 Blanks 1b 3 3 2 1
An.Romine ss 3 0 1 0 Gentry rf 2 1 0 0
Totals 33 0 5 0 Totals 36 10 11 10
Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — “‡0
Oakland 022″‡200″‡04x — 10
E–An.Romine (6), Holaday (3), Castellanos (3), Lowrie (6). LOB–Detroit 8, Oakland 7. 2B–Mi.Cabrera (18), An.Romine (2). HR–D.Norris (5), Donaldson (12), Cespedes (9), Moss (12), Blanks (1). SF–Crisp.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Smyly (L,2-3) 5 8 6 6 2 3
Knebel 2 2 0 0 0 2
Coke 1 1 4 2 1 1
Oakland
Milone (W,3-3) 6 2/3 4 0 0 2 6
Otero 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Doolittle 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires–Home, Jordan Baker. First, Angel Campos. Second, Jerry Meals. Third, Paul Emmel. T–2:53. A–35,067 (35,067).
Dodgers 4, Reds 3
Cincinnati Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 4 0 1 2 D.Gordon 2b 4 1 0 0
Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 C.Crawford lf 4 0 2 2
Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0 Jansen p 0 0 0 0
Frazier 1b-3b 4 1 1 0 Puig rf 2 0 0 0
Ludwick lf 4 1 1 0 Ad.Gonzalez 1b 4 0 0 0
Heisey rf 3 0 1 1 Ethier cf 4 0 1 0
B.Pena c-1b 3 1 1 0 Ju.Turner 3b 3 1 0 0
Bernadina pr 0 0 0 0 Butera c 4 1 1 0
R.Santiago 3b 2 0 0 0 Arruebarrena ss 3 0 1 0
Mesoraco ph-c 2 0 0 0 Ryu p 2 1 0 1
Cueto p 2 0 0 0 B.Wilson p 0 0 0 0
M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 Van Slyke lf 0 0 0 0
Schumaker ph 0 0 0 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 3 5 3 Totals 30 4 5 3
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡030 — 3
Los Angeles 001″‡000″‡30x — 4
E–Frazier (7), Cozart (4). LOB–Cincinnati 5, Los Angeles 6. 2B–B.Hamilton (5), Frazier (12), C.Crawford (6), Ethier (8), Arruebarrena (1). SB–C.Crawford (9). S–Ryu. SF–Heisey.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cueto (L,4-4) 6 1/3 4 4 1 2 3
M.Parra 2/3 1 0 0 1 0
Broxton 1 0 0 0 0 1
Los Angeles
Ryu (W,5-2) 7 1/3 3 3 3 0 7
B.Wilson H,8 1/3 1 0 0 2 1
Jansen (S,15-17) 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 2
PB–Butera. Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, Greg Gibson. Second, Phil Cuzzi. Third, Gerry Davis. T–3:07. A–45,505 (56,000).
Sunday’s Baseball Boxscores
Orioles 4, Indians 2
Cleveland Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 4 1 2 0 Markakis rf 5 0 0 0
C.Santana c 1 1 0 0 Machado 3b 2 1 1 1
Brantley lf 4 0 1 0 A.Jones cf 4 0 1 0
Chisenhall 3b 3 0 1 1 N.Cruz dh 4 2 2 1
Swisher 1b 2 0 0 1 Pearce 1b 4 1 3 1
Giambi dh 3 0 0 0 Hardy ss 4 0 1 0
A.Cabrera ph-dh 1 0 0 0 Schoop 2b 4 0 1 1
Aviles 2b 4 0 0 0 Lough lf 3 0 0 0
Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 1 0 C.Joseph c 3 0 0 0
Raburn ph 1 0 0 0
Sellers ss 2 0 0 0
Totals 28 2 5 2 Totals 33 4 9 4
Cleveland 200″‡000″‡000 — 2
Baltimore 011″‡020″‡00x — 4
E–Chisenhall (7). DP–Cleveland 1, Baltimore 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Baltimore 9. 2B–N.Cruz (10), Pearce (4). HR–Machado (2), N.Cruz (16). SB–Pearce (1), Lough (5). CS–Dav.Murphy (2). SF–Chisenhall, Swisher.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Bauer (L,1-2) 4 1/3 6 4 4 3 8
Lowe 1 1/3 2 0 0 1 3
Atchison 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Outman 1 0 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
M.Gonzalez (W,3-3) 6 4 2 2 4 4
Guilmet H,1 1 0 0 0 1 2
Matusz H,6 1 1 0 0 0 1
Z.Britton (S,2-2) 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by M.Gonzalez (C.Santana). Umpires–Home, Alan Porter. First, Joe West. Second, Marty Foster. Third, Rob Drake. T–3:12. A–37,649 (45,971).
Rangers 12, Tigers 4
Texas Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Choo dh 3 3 1 0 R.Davis lf 5 1 2 0
Andrus ss 5 3 2 1 Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 0
Sardinas ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Worth 2b 0 0 0 0
Moreland 1b 5 1 3 3 Mi.Cabrera dh 3 0 1 0
A.Beltre 3b 4 1 3 2 Holaday pr-dh 1 1 0 0
Do.Murphy 3b 1 0 0 0 V.Martinez 1b 3 0 2 1
Rios rf 6 1 2 3 D.Kelly ph-1b 1 0 0 0
L.Martin cf 5 0 0 0 Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 1 1
Choice lf 5 1 1 1 J.Martinez rf 1 0 0 0
Chirinos c 5 1 3 1 A.Jackson cf 5 1 1 1
Odor 2b 4 1 2 0 Avila c 2 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 2 0 1 0
An.Romine ss 4 0 2 1
Totals 44 12 17 11 Totals 36 4 11 4
Texas 120″‡051″‡300 — 12
Detroit 110″‡000″‡200 — “‡4
E–L.Martin (3), Verlander (2), An.Romine (5). DP–Texas 1. LOB–Texas 11, Detroit 11. 2B–Andrus (12), Moreland (10), Chirinos 2 (5), V.Martinez (12). 3B–Rios (5). HR–Choice (3). SB–R.Davis (15). CS–Odor (3), Avila (3). S–Odor.
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Lewis (W,4-3) 5 2/3 5 2 2 5 2
Ross Jr. 2 2/3 6 2 2 1 1
Soria 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Verlander (L,5-4) 5 1/3 11 9 6 3 1
E.Reed 1 1/3 1 1 1 0 1
Krol 1/3 3 2 2 1 0
Chamberlain 2/3 2 0 0 1 0
Alburquerque 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Nathan 1 0 0 0 0 2
Balk–Lewis. Umpires–Home, Jeff Gosney. First, Ron Kulpa. Second, Ed Hickox. Third, Lance Barrett. T–3:43. A–42,583 (41,681).
Cardinals 4, Reds 0
St. Louis Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
M.Carpenter 3b 4 1 2 0 B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0
Wong 2b 4 0 2 1 Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0
Holliday lf 4 1 1 1 Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0
Choate p 0 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 0 0 0
Neshek p 0 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 0 1 0
Ma.Adams 1b 5 1 2 0 Ludwick lf 4 0 2 0
Craig rf-lf 4 0 2 1 B.Pena 1b 4 0 1 0
Jh.Peralta ss 5 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 2 0
Jay cf 4 0 0 0 Leake p 1 0 0 0
T.Cruz c 4 1 2 1 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
Wainwright p 3 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0
Robinson rf 0 0 0 0 Schumaker ph 1 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 4 11 4 Totals 32 0 6 0
St. Louis 001″‡001″‡200 — 4
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
E–Mesoraco (2), Cozart (3). LOB–St. Louis 11, Cincinnati 7. 2B–M.Carpenter (10). SB–Wong 2 (7). S–Wong, Wainwright, Leake.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Wainwright (W,8-2) 8 5 0 0 1 12
Choate 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Neshek 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Leake (L,2-4) 6 7 2 2 2 8
M.Parra 1/3 2 2 1 0 0
LeCure 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Hoover 2 1 0 0 1 2
PB–T.Cruz. Umpires–Home, Adam Hamari. First, Jim Wolf. Second, Bill Miller. Third, Vic Carapazza. T–3:15. A–42,273 (42,319).
Saturday’s Baseball Boxscores
Indians 9, Orioles 0
Cleveland Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 4 1 2 0 Markakis rf 4 0 0 0
Aviles 2b 5 1 1 1 Lombardozzi 2b 1 0 0 0
Brantley lf 3 1 1 1 Hardy ss 2 0 1 0
Chisenhall 3b 5 1 2 1 Lough cf 1 0 0 0
Raburn dh 5 1 1 2 A.Jones cf 3 0 1 0
Dav.Murphy rf 5 0 0 0 Pearce lf-rf 1 0 1 0
C.Santana 1b 2 2 1 2 C.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
Y.Gomes c 3 1 2 0 C.Joseph 1b 0 0 0 0
Sellers ss 3 1 1 0 N.Cruz lf-rf 4 0 2 0
R.Webb p 0 0 0 0
Clevenger c 4 0 1 0
D.Young dh-lf 4 0 1 0
Flaherty 3b-ss 4 0 0 0
Schoop 2b-3b 4 0 1 0
Totals 35 9 11 7 Totals 35 0 8 0
Cleveland 000″‡050″‡400 — 9
Baltimore 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
E–Chisenhall (6), Schoop (6). DP–Baltimore 2. LOB–Cleveland 7, Baltimore 10. 2B–Chisenhall (14), Raburn (4), N.Cruz (9). HR–C.Santana (6). SB–Brantley (7). S–Sellers.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber (W,5-3) 7 5 0 0 2 9
Axford 1 2 0 0 0 1
Rzepczynski 1 1 0 0 0 1
Baltimore
U.Jimenez (L,2-6) 4 4 5 5 5 3
McFarland 2 1/3 5 3 3 1 1
Brach 1 2/3 2 1 1 0 2
R.Webb 1 0 0 0 0 1
U.Jimenez pitched to 5 batters in the 5th. HBP–by McFarland (Brantley). Umpires–Home, Rob Drake. First, Alan Porter. Second, Joe West. Third, Marty Foster. T–3:05. A–36,873 (45,971).
Rangers 12, Tigers 2
Texas Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Choo lf 3 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 5 0 3 1
Choice lf 2 0 1 1 Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 0
Andrus ss 6 1 2 0 Holaday c 1 0 0 0
Moreland 1b 6 0 1 1 Mi.Cabrera 1b 2 0 0 0
A.Beltre 3b 4 2 2 1 D.Kelly 1b 2 0 0 0
Sardinas pr-3b 0 0 0 0 V.Martinez dh 5 0 3 0
Rios rf 5 1 3 0 A.Jackson cf 4 0 2 0
Gimenez c 5 1 1 1 Avila c 3 0 1 0
L.Martin cf 4 3 2 1 J.Martinez rf 1 0 0 0
Do.Murphy dh 3 3 2 2 Castellanos 3b 3 0 0 0
Odor 2b 5 1 4 5 An.Romine ss 4 1 2 0
R.Davis lf 4 1 2 1
Totals 43 12 19 12 Totals 38 2 13 2
Texas 000″‡413″‡301 — 12
Detroit 010″‡000″‡001 — “‡2
E–Avila (2). DP–Texas 1, Detroit 2. LOB–Texas 9, Detroit 11. 2B–Choice (2), Moreland (9), Gimenez (1), Odor (1), V.Martinez (11), A.Jackson (12), R.Davis 2 (8). 3B–Odor 2 (2). HR–A.Beltre (5), Do.Murphy (2). SB–Andrus (12), L.Martin (10). CS–Choo (3), Andrus (4), R.Davis (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
N.Martinez (W,1-1) 6 8 1 1 1 2
Sh.Tolleson 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cotts 1 2 0 0 1 0
Poreda 1 2 1 1 0 1
Detroit
Porcello (L,7-2) 5 1/3 12 8 8 2 5
Knebel 1 3 3 3 2 1
Coke 1 2/3 1 0 0 1 2
Worth 1 3 1 1 0 0
Umpires–Home, Lance Barrett. First, Jeff Gosney. Second, Ron Kulpa. Third, Ed Hickox. T–3:43. A–43,447 (41,681).
Cardinals 6, Reds 3
St. Louis Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
M.Carpenter 3b 5 1 2 0 Heisey cf 4 1 1 0
Robinson rf 5 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
Holliday lf 4 1 3 1 S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0
Craig 1b 4 1 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0
Y.Molina c 5 2 2 1 B.Hamilton ph 1 0 1 0
Jh.Peralta ss 3 1 0 0 Frazier 3b 5 0 1 0
Rosenthal p 0 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 3 1
M.Ellis 2b 2 0 0 1 Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0
Jay cf 4 0 3 2 Bruce rf 4 0 0 0
J.Garcia p 3 0 1 0 Ludwick lf 4 1 1 1
C.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena 1b 4 1 1 0
Ma.Adams ph 1 0 1 1 Cozart ss 4 0 2 1
Maness p 0 0 0 0 Cingrani p 2 0 0 0
Choate p 0 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Motte p 0 0 0 0 Schumaker ph-cf 1 0 1 0
Descalso ss 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 6 12 6 Totals 37 3 11 3
St. Louis 100″‡102″‡020 — 6
Cincinnati 000″‡011″‡001 — 3
DP–St. Louis 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 8. 2B–M.Carpenter (9), Heisey (8), Phillips 2 (14), B.Pena (6). HR–Y.Molina (5), Ludwick (3). S–M.Ellis. SF–M.Ellis.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
J.Garcia (W,1-0) 5 2/3 6 2 2 0 7
C.Martinez H,12 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 3
Maness 2/3 1 0 0 0 0
Choate 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Motte 2/3 1 1 1 1 1
Rosenthal (S,15-17) 1/3 1 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Cingrani (L,2-4) 6 7 4 4 3 4
Hoover 1 1 0 0 0 1
Ondrusek 1/3 1 2 2 1 0
S.Marshall 2/3 2 0 0 0 2
LeCure 1 1 0 0 0 1
WP–C.Martinez, S.Marshall. Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Adam Hamari. Second, Jim Wolf. Third, Bill Miller. T–3:09. A–41,585 (42,319).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
Best-of-7
Wednesday’s RESULT
San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77
Saturday’s result
Miami 99, Indiana 87
Sunday’s result
Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97, San Antonio leads series 2-1
Monday’S result
Miami 102, Indiana 90, Miami leads series 3-1
Tuesday’S GAME
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, June 2
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 4 0 1.000 –
Atlanta 2 2 .500 2
New York 1 2 .333 2½
Washington 1 2 .333 2½
Connecticut 1 3 .250 3
Indiana 1 3 .250 3
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 4 0 1.000 –
Los Angeles 2 1 .667 1½
Phoenix 2 1 .667 1½
San Antonio 2 2 .500 2
Seattle 1 3 .250 3
Tulsa 0 2 .000 3
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles 83, San Antonio 62
Indiana 82, Atlanta 77, OT
Monday’s Games
Minnesota at Chicago, 3:30
Tuesday’s Games
Seattle at New York, 7
Wednesday’s Games
Tulsa at San Antonio, 8
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday’S RESULT
Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2
Thursday’S RESULT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Saturday’S result
Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3
Sunday’S result
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-1
Monday’s result
Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2, Los Angeles leads series 3-1
Tuesday”S GAME
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAME
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 7 3 2 23 21 14
Sporting Kansas City 5 4 3 18 18 12
D.C. 5 4 3 18 17 14
Houston 5 7 2 17 16 24
Columbus 4 4 4 16 15 14
New York 3 5 5 14 19 21
Toronto FC 4 4 1 13 11 11
Chicago 2 3 6 12 19 21
Philadelphia 2 7 5 11 16 24
Montreal 1 6 4 7 9 22
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 8 3 2 26 25 21
Real Salt Lake 6 0 6 24 23 13
Colorado 5 4 3 18 16 15
FC Dallas 5 6 3 18 22 22
Vancouver 4 2 5 17 18 14
Los Angeles 4 3 3 15 14 9
San Jose 3 4 4 13 13 12
Portland 2 3 7 13 18 20
Chivas USA 2 5 4 10 13 20
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday’s Results
Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 2, tie
Saturday’s Results
Vancouver 2, Seattle FC 2, tie
Portland 2, New York 1
Columbus 2, Chicago 0
New England 2, D.C. United 1
Colorado 4, Montreal 1
Real Salt Lake 0, FC Dallas 0, tie
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles 4, Philadelphia 1
San Jose 3, Houston 0
Tuesday, May 27
New York at Sporting Kansas City, 8
Wednesday, May 28
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30
Saturday, May 31
Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4
Columbus at Toronto FC, 5
Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 7
New England at Montreal, 7
San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30
Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday, June 1
Los Angeles at Chicago, 4
Houston at Colorado, 8
Vancouver at Portland, 9
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Coca-Cola 600
Final Results
1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 400 laps, 48 points.
2. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 400, 43.
3. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 400, 42.
4. (22) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 41.
5. (26) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 400, 40.
6. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 400, 38.
7. (27) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 400, 38.
8. (21) Paul Menard, Chevy, 400, 36.
9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 35.
10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 35.
11. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 400, 34.
12. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 400, 32.
13. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 400, 31.
14. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 399, 30.
15. (42) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 399, 29.
16. (32) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 399, 28.
17. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 399, 27.
18. (25) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 398, 26.
19. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 398, 26.
20. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 398, 0.
21. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 398, 23.
22. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 398, 22.
23. (20) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 398, 21.
24. (34) Casey Mears, Chevy, 398, 20.
25. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 398, 19.
26. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 397, 18.
27. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 397, 17.
28. (39) Michael Annett, Chevy, 396, 16.
29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 396, 15.
30. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, 396, 14.
31. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 395, 13.
32. (19) Brian Scott, Chevy, 395, 0.
33. (29) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 392, 11.
34. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 390, 0.
35. (43) Blake Koch, Ford, 390, 0.
36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 382, 0.
37. (17) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 378, 7.
38. (36) Ryan Truex, Toyota, engine, 303, 6.
39. (4) Danica Patrick, Chevy, engine, 281, 5.
40. (28) Kurt Busch, Chevy, engine, 271, 4.
41. (37) Josh Wise, Chevy, accident, 229, 3.
42. (41) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, engine, 162, 2.
43. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 160, 1.
IndyCar
Indianapolis 500
Final Results
1. (19) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 200 laps.
2. (4) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 200.
3. (6) Marco Andretti, Honda, 200.
4. (7) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 200.
5. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevy, 200.
6. (12) Kurt Busch, Honda, 200.
7. (17) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevy, 200.
8. (3) Will Power, Chevy, 200.
9. (31) Sage Karam, Chevy, 200.
10. (9) J.R. Hildebrand, Chevy, 200.
11. (18) Oriol Servia, Honda, 200.
12. (5) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 200.
13. (24) Alex Tagliani, Honda, 200.
14. (27) Jacques Villeneuve, Honda, 200.
15. (32) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevy, 200.
16. (28) James Davison, Chevy, 200.
17. (21) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 200.
18. (30) Ryan Briscoe, Chevy, 200.
19. (23) Takuma Sato, Honda, 200.
20. (13) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 200.
21. (15) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 198.
22. (14) Justin Wilson, Honda, 198.
23. (29) Martin Plowman, Honda, 196.
24. (22) Pippa Mann, Honda, 193.
25. (25) Townsend Bell, Chevy, 190, contact.
26. (16) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 177.
27. (1) Ed Carpenter, Chevy, 175, contact.
28. (2) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 175, contact.
29. (11) Scott Dixon, Chevy, 167, contact.
30. (8) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 156, contact.
31. (26) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 149, contact.
32. (33) Buddy Lazier, Chevy, 87, mechanical.
33. (20) Graham Rahal, Honda, 44, electrical.
Formula One
Monaco Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 78 laps, 1:49:27.661, 88.732 mph.
2. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 78, 1:49:36.871.
3. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 78, 1:49:37.275.
4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 78, 1:50:00.113.
5. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 77, +1 lap.
6. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 77, +1 lap.
7. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 77, +1 lap.
8. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 77, +1 lap.
9. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 77, +1 lap.
10. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 77, +1 lap.
11. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 77, +1 lap.
12. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 77, +1 lap.
13. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Caterham, 75, +3 laps.
14. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 75, +3 laps.
Not Classified
15. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 59.
16. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 55.
17. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 50.
18. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 23.
19. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 10.
20. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 5.
21. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 0.
22. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 0.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Colonial
final results
x-won playoff
x-Adam Scott (500), $1,152,000 71-68-66-66–271 -9
Jason Dufner (300), $691,200 67-69-69-66–271 -9
Freddie Jacobson (163), $371,200 67-71-67-67–272 -8
Nicholas Thompson (163), $371,200 69-68-69-66–272 -8
David Lingmerth (93), $216,960 72-69-66-66–273 -7
Ryan Palmer (93), $216,960 69-69-68-67–273 -7
John Senden (93), $216,960 71-68-66-68–273 -7
Brendon Todd (93), $216,960 69-69-67-68–273 -7
David Toms (93), $216,960 72-66-65-70–273 -7
Kevin Chappell (68), $153,600 68-73-63-70–274 -6
Hideki Matsuyama (68), $153,600 69-70-64-71–274 -6
Michael Thompson (68), $153,600 73-66-69-66–274 -6
Jimmy Walker (68), $153,600 67-68-69-70–274 -6
Brian Davis (54), $102,400 68-67-70-70–275 -5
Graham DeLaet (54), $102,400 69-70-68-68–275 -5
Dustin Johnson (54), $102,400 65-70-74-66–275 -5
Chris Kirk (54), $102,400 73-64-67-71–275 -5
Jordan Spieth (54), $102,400 67-69-70-69–275 -5
Chris Stroud (54), $102,400 70-64-69-72–275 -5
Bo Van Pelt (54), $102,400 67-68-70-70–275 -5
Bud Cauley (46), $58,453 70-69-69-68–276 -4
David Hearn (46), $58,453 67-69-74-66–276 -4
George McNeill (46), $58,453 68-72-68-68–276 -4
Tim Clark (46), $58,453 67-68-69-72–276 -4
Bill Haas (46), $58,453 70-68-69-69–276 -4
Russell Knox (46), $58,453 71-70-66-69–276 -4
Marc Leishman (46), $58,453 69-68-67-72–276 -4
Ben Martin (46), $58,453 70-68-69-69–276 -4
William McGirt (46), $58,453 72-67-67-70–276 -4
Chad Campbell (38), $37,200 69-66-68-74–277 -3
Brendon de Jonge (38), $37,200 70-68-70-69–277 -3
Harris English (38), $37,200 66-70-73-68–277 -3
Brice Garnett (38), $37,200 67-66-74-70–277 -3
Brian Harman (38), $37,200 69-67-68-73–277 -3
Billy Hurley III (38), $37,200 71-67-70-69–277 -3
Martin Laird (38), $37,200 70-69-69-69–277 -3
Heath Slocum (38), $37,200 69-69-69-70–277 -3
Robert Allenby (30), $26,240 68-70-68-72–278 -2
Jerry Kelly (30), $26,240 70-71-69-68–278 -2
Danny Lee (30), $26,240 71-69-68-70–278 -2
Louis Oosthuizen (30), $26,240 72-68-67-71–278 -2
Michael Putnam (30), $26,240 70-71-68-69–278 -2
Robert Streb (30), $26,240 66-68-74-70–278 -2
Josh Teater (30), $26,240 68-71-70-69–278 -2
Trevor Immelman (24), $18,304 69-71-68-71–279 -1
Matt Jones (24), $18,304 70-67-73-69–279 -1
Andrew Loupe (24), $18,304 75-65-68-71–279 -1
Bryce Molder (24), $18,304 70-70-67-72–279 -1
Jeff Overton (24), $18,304 70-71-70-68–279 -1
Brandt Snedeker (24), $18,304 70-66-73-70–279 -1
Jim Furyk (18), $15,061 69-69-71-71–280 E
Daniel Summerhays (18), $15,061 69-71-73-67–280 E
Aaron Baddeley (18), $15,061 68-67-71-74–280 E
Ken Duke (18), $15,061 67-72-69-72–280 E
Charley Hoffman (18), $15,061 70-68-69-73–280 E
Tim Wilkinson (18), $15,061 66-71-69-74–280 E
Brian Gay (13), $14,336 71-69-72-69–281 +1
J.J. Henry (13), $14,336 70-70-68-73–281 +1
Justin Leonard (13), $14,336 69-72-70-70–281 +1
Ricky Barnes (10), $13,952 68-71-73-70–282 +2
Steve Flesch (10), $13,952 71-70-69-72–282 +2
Hunter Mahan (10), $13,952 66-71-70-75–282 +2
Jeff Curl, $13,440 71-69-71-72–283 +3
Tim Herron (6), $13,440 72-69-71-71–283 +3
Sean O’Hair (6), $13,440 69-69-70-75–283 +3
John Rollins (6), $13,440 69-72-69-73–283 +3
Cameron Tringale (6), $13,440 70-70-67-76–283 +3
Scott Langley (3), $12,992 71-70-74-69–284 +4
Kyle Stanley (3), $12,992 73-68-73-70–284 +4
Jonathan Byrd (1), $12,672 70-70-73-72–285 +5
Davis Love III (1), $12,672 72-69-74-70–285 +5
Vijay Singh (1), $12,672 68-73-69-75–285 +5
Zach Johnson (1), $12,416 70-71-69-76–286 +6
Briny Baird (1), $12,288 71-70-72-74–287 +7
Boo Weekley (1), $12,160 71-69-74-74–288 +8
LPGA Tour
Airbus Classic
final results
Jessica Korda, $195,000 67-67-69-65–268 -20
Anna Nordqvist, $120,962 68-66-66-69–269 -19
Charley Hull, $70,089 65-67-71-67–270 -18
Michelle Wie, $70,089 71-66-66-67–270 -18
Catriona Matthew, $70,089 64-67-70-69–270 -18
Jenny Shin, $44,703 67-68-69-67–271 -17
Lexi Thompson, $33,224 70-65-71-66–272 -16
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $33,224 69-67-68-68–272 -16
Eun-Hee Ji, $33,224 66-70-68-68–272 -16
Brittany Lincicome, $24,139 69-69-69-66–273 -15
Belen Mozo, $24,139 70-68-67-68–273 -15
So Yeon Ryu, $24,139 70-67-67-69–273 -15
Stacy Lewis, $24,139 66-70-66-71–273 -15
Chella Choi, $20,398 69-68-71-66–274 -14
Carlota Ciganda, $17,748 72-69-69-66–276 -12
Paula Creamer, $17,748 71-71-66-68–276 -12
Julieta Granada, $17,748 67-70-71-68–276 -12
Jennifer Johnson, $17,748 71-69-68-68–276 -12
Hannah Jun Medlock, $14,182 73-66-71-67–277 -11
Paz Echeverria, $14,182 70-71-67-69–277 -11
Xi Yu Lin, $14,182 69-68-71-69–277 -11
Pornanong Phatlum, $14,182 69-68-71-69–277 -11
Se Ri Pak, $14,182 67-69-71-70–277 -11
Haru Nomura, $14,182 71-65-70-71–277 -11
Paola Moreno, $14,182 68-71-66-72–277 -11
Kelly Tan, $10,646 71-70-71-66–278 -10
Ariya Jutanugarn, $10,646 70-71-69-68–278 -10
Karine Icher, $10,646 71-69-69-69–278 -10
Na Yeon Choi, $10,646 69-69-69-71–278 -10
Hee Young Park, $10,646 68-66-73-71–278 -10
Christina Kim, $10,646 70-66-70-72–278 -10
Katherine Kirk, $10,646 70-67-68-73–278 -10
Suzann Pettersen, $10,646 66-70-69-73–278 -10
Pernilla Lindberg, $8,146 71-70-70-68–279 -9
Azahara Munoz, $8,146 69-72-70-68–279 -9
Jennifer Song, $8,146 68-70-71-70–279 -9
Mina Harigae, $8,146 73-66-69-71–279 -9
Brittany Lang, $8,146 68-70-69-72–279 -9
Sarah Kemp, $6,755 72-69-72-67–280 -8
Thidapa Suwannapura, $6,755 72-69-72-67–280 -8
Felicity Johnson, $6,755 69-67-75-69–280 -8
Meena Lee, $6,755 72-70-69-69–280 -8
Chie Arimura, $5,642 73-67-72-69–281 -7
Nicole Castrale, $5,642 67-73-71-70–281 -7
Jennifer Kirby, $5,642 69-68-74-70–281 -7
Dori Carter, $5,642 70-68-72-71–281 -7
Moira Dunn, $5,642 67-70-73-71–281 -7
Sydnee Michaels, $4,532 70-72-70-70–282 -6
Perrine Delacour, $4,532 68-73-70-71–282 -6
Moriya Jutanugarn, $4,532 73-69-69-71–282 -6
Mi Hyang Lee, $4,532 72-69-70-71–282 -6
Karrie Webb, $4,532 71-69-71-71–282 -6
Katie M. Burnett, $4,532 72-70-68-72–282 -6
Ashleigh Simon, $4,532 72-70-67-73–282 -6
Jaye Marie Green, $3,775 71-71-74-67–283 -5
Lindsey Wright, $3,775 70-72-70-71–283 -5
Brooke Pancake, $3,775 72-68-71-72–283 -5
Jacqui Concolino, $3,775 70-71-69-73–283 -5
Veronica Felibert, $3,444 72-70-68-74–284 -4
Lisa McCloskey, $3,279 74-68-73-70–285 -3
Giulia Sergas, $3,279 73-68-72-72–285 -3
Katy Harris, $3,146 72-70-73-71–286 -2
Reilley Rankin, $3,146 71-71-72-72–286 -2
Ilhee Lee, $3,013 71-69-75-72–287 -1
Jenny Suh, $3,013 69-72-73-73–287 -1
Sandra Changkija, $2,881 70-72-73-73–288 E
Becky Morgan, $2,881 75-67-73-73–288 E
Jane Rah, $2,781 70-71-72-76–289 +1
Tiffany Joh, $2,715 71-71-75-74–291 +3
Jaclyn Sweeney, $2,649 70-70-77-78–295 +7
Senior PGA Championship
final results
Colin Montgomerie (756), $378,000 69-69-68-65–271 -13
Tom Watson (454), $227,000 70-68-72-65–275 -9
Jay Haas (244), $121,500 69-71-70-67–277 -7
Bernhard Langer (244), $121,500 70-68-69-70–277 -7
Mark Brooks (136), $68,000 68-71-74-65–278 -6
Bart Bryant (136), $68,000 71-67-70-70–278 -6
Joe Durant (136), $68,000 65-75-74-64–278 -6
David Frost (136), $68,000 72-69-69-68–278 -6
Marco Dawson (102), $51,000 72-72-64-71–279 -5
Jeff Maggert (102), $51,000 69-72-72-66–279 -5
Kiyoshi Murota (102), $51,000 73-65-70-71–279 -5
Russ Cochran (0), $43,000 70-69-72-69–280 -4
Steve Pate (0), $38,500 72-67-72-70–281 -3
Kenny Perry (0), $38,500 70-75-66-70–281 -3
Stephen Ames (0), $28,167 71-68-72-71–282 -2
Mark Calcavecchia (0), $28,167 71-72-69-70–282 -2
Bill Glasson (0), $28,167 69-76-68-69–282 -2
Mike Goodes (0), $28,167 70-74-73-65–282 -2
Peter Senior (0), $28,167 70-73-71-68–282 -2
Jeff Sluman (0), $28,167 73-72-67-70–282 -2
John Cook (0), $19,500 70-72-68-73–283 -1
Gary Hallberg (0), $19,500 70-70-70-73–283 -1
Scott Simpson (0), $19,500 71-69-72-71–283 -1
Joey Sindelar (0), $19,500 69-72-72-70–283 -1
Greg Bruckner (0), $15,300 69-71-73-71–284 E
Dan Forsman (0), $15,300 66-73-75-70–284 E
Carl Mason (0), $15,300 73-71-70-70–284 E
Gene Sauers (0), $15,300 73-73-68-70–284 E
Duffy Waldorf (0), $15,300 70-70-72-72–284 E
Jim Carter (0), $12,833 72-71-68-74–285 +1
Steve Lowery (0), $12,833 69-73-71-72–285 +1
John Riegger (0), $12,833 78-67-70-70–285 +1
Bobby Clampett (0), $10,600 74-72-70-71–287 +3
Bob Friend (0), $10,600 72-72-69-74–287 +3
Kohki Idoki (0), $10,600 76-70-70-71–287 +3
Nick Job (0), $10,600 69-76-68-74–287 +3
Craig W. Thomas (0), $10,600 71-74-70-72–287 +3
Steen Tinning (0), $10,600 72-66-74-75–287 +3
Joe Daley (0), $7,667 72-74-73-69–288 +4
Frank Esposito, Jr. (0), $7,667 69-73-74-72–288 +4
Brad Faxon (0), $7,667 67-74-73-74–288 +4
Anders Forsbrand (0), $7,667 69-73-71-75–288 +4
Fred Funk (0), $7,667 73-73-73-69–288 +4
Jeff Hart (0), $7,667 77-67-71-73–288 +4
P.H. Horgan III (0), $7,667 68-75-78-67–288 +4
Sonny Skinner (0), $7,667 72-73-70-73–288 +4
Willie Wood (0), $7,667 71-72-71-74–288 +4
Billy Andrade (0), $5,329 75-70-73-71–289 +5
Brian Henninger (0), $5,329 74-71-73-71–289 +5
Tom Lehman (0), $5,329 70-75-74-70–289 +5
James Mason (0), $5,329 73-72-71-73–289 +5
Mark McNulty (0), $5,329 70-74-69-76–289 +5
Andy Oldcorn (0), $5,329 74-72-73-70–289 +5
Wes Short, Jr. (0), $5,329 74-70-71-74–289 +5
Chip Beck (0), $4,650 72-74-71-73–290 +6
Roger Chapman (0), $4,650 71-72-74-73–290 +6
Todd McCorkle (0), $4,650 69-76-74-71–290 +6
Tom Pernice Jr. (0), $4,650 72-70-72-76–290 +6
Michael Allen (0), $4,350 78-68-72-73–291 +7
Don Berry (0), $4,350 73-73-69-76–291 +7
Philip Golding (0), $4,350 70-73-73-75–291 +7
Mark Mouland (0), $4,350 71-75-75-70–291 +7
Esteban Toledo (0), $4,350 72-74-74-71–291 +7
Bob Gilder (0), $4,150 73-73-72-74–292 +8
Ronan Rafferty (0), $4,150 75-71-75-71–292 +8
Craig Stevens (0), $4,150 71-74-71-76–292 +8
Hale Irwin (0), $4,038 75-70-74-74–293 +9
Tim Parun (0), $4,038 72-73-75-73–293 +9
David J. Russell (0), $4,038 72-73-79-69–293 +9
Gary Wolstenholme (0), $4,038 72-70-76-75–293 +9
Tracy Phillips (0), $3,963 72-72-78-72–294 +10
Stuart L. Smith (0), $3,963 71-75-73-75–294 +10
Jon Corliss (0), $3,913 76-70-76-73–295 +11
Bobby Wadkins (0), $3,913 71-75-75-74–295 +11
Mark Wiebe (0), $3,875 73-73-76-74–296 +12
Angel Franco (0), $3,850 72-74-76-75–297 +13
Rick Fehr (0), $3,825 75-70-76-77–298 +14
Bruce Fleisher (0), $3,800 72-73-79-76–300 +16

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled C Ryan Lavarnway from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Alex Wilson to Pawtucket.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Activated 2B Omar Infante off the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Casey Coleman to Omaha (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Called up INF Irving Falu from Nashville (PCL). Optioned RHP Jimmy Nelson to Nashville.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Activated OF Justin Ruggiano from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Ryan Kalish to Iowa (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Placed OF Eric Young Jr. on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 25. Recalled OF Matt den Dekker from Las Vegas (PCL).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Traded OF Lyndon Estill to San Angelo (UL) for a player to be named.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released RHP Jack Wagoner.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS — Released RHP Yhency Brazoban and OF Tommy Barksdale.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released RHP Chase Johnson.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Announced the contract of RHP Leo Rosales was purchased by Leones de Yucatan (Mexican League).
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released RHP Joey Housey.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released RHP William Teal and C Alexandre Beland.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
Prep Baseball
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament
Findlay Rec Softball
men’s “b” League
AT cooper field
AEC vs. Warner Auto, 6:30
Sons of Pitches vs. Mickey Thompson, 7:30
Wesson Family Practice vs. I’d Hit That, 8:30
City Uniforms vs. Fin’s, 9:30
Findlay Rec Softball
men’s “a” League
AT Rawson PARK
Veteran Eagles vs. AJ’s Heavenly Pizza, 6:30
CJ’s Bar and Grill vs. K Kern/TNT, 7:30
Efishent Farms vs. Marathon, 8:30
KKS vs. Marathon, 9:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Baker Photo vs. ADS, Guthrie 1, 6
Anderson Dental vs. Country Inn & Suites, Guthrie 2, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Ohio Logistics vs. Dick’s Auto Supply, Emory 3, 6
Ball Metal vs. Rader Environmental, Hancock, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
House of Awards vs. McDonald’s, Emory 4, 5:45
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Kirkpatrick-Behnke vs. Impact Credit Union, Emory S1, 6
LOCAL & AREA
Hardin Northern Golf Outing
KENTON — The Dola, Dunkirk, Hardin Northern four-person golf scamble will be June 21 at Memorial Parl Golf Course in Kenton. Residents of Dola and Dunkirk, Hardin Northern district residents and graduates of Hardin Northern, Dola and Dunkirk schools, and their families, as welcome to play. Cost is $45 and includes greens fees, cart, meal, drinks and prizes. Individual entrants are welcome. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. and shotgun start at 9. Rain date is June 22. Call Scott Sampson at 567-674-8007 or Paul Coker at 419-759-2854.
L-B Boys Basketball Camps
The Liberty-Benton boys basketball program will hold camps for elementary, junior high, and high school boys. Each camp is three days and features individualized coaching attention, contests with prizes, skill development, competition, and a T-Shirt or basketball. The elementary camp for boys in grades 3-6 (for the 2014-15 school year) and is 8:30-11:00 a.m. June 3-5. The junior high camp for boys in grades 7-8 and is 12-3 p.m. June 3-5. The high school camp for boys in grades 9-12 is 6-9 p.m. June 2 and 4, and 8:30-11:30 a.m. June 6. Cost is $40. Contact coach Ben Gerken at bgerken@lb.noacsc.org or at 419-424-5351. See http://tinyurl.com/EagleBasketballCamps for registration forms.

Comments

comments

About the Author