Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Regional Pairings
Division I
Region 2 — Dublin Regional
Grove City (23-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (15-12) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-5) vs. Pickerington North (18-8) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Dublin Coffman HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 3 — Bowling Green Regional
Anthony Wayne vs. Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Lakewood St. Edward (17-7) vs. North Royalton at Cuyahoga Community College, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Bowling Green State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 4 — Cincinnati Regional
Mason vs. Troy at University of Cincinnati, Thur., 2 p.m.
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Beavercreek at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: University of Cincinnati, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 1 — Canton Regional
Mentor (17-7) vs. Massillon Jackson at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Aurora (19-8) vs. Hudson (23-3) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Thurman Mason Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division II
Region 8 — Fairborn Regional
Bellefontaine vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) at Wright State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Monroe at Wright State University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Wright State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 5 — Hudson Regional
Poland Seminary (19-5) vs. Peninsula Woodridge at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Canton South (18-8) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: The Ball Park at Hudson, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 7 — Zanesville Regional
Jackson (20-4) vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (25-1) at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Steubenville vs. Dover at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thur., 5 p.m.
FINAL: Gant Memorial Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 6 — Tiffin Regional
Wapakoneta vs. Bryan at Tiffin University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Sandusky Perkins vs. LaGrange Keystone at Tiffin University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Tiffin University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division III
Region 9 — Massillon Regional
Youngstown Ursuline vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-11) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Independence vs. Orrville (15-11) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Massillon Washington HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 12 — Xenia Regional
Hamilton Badin vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Anna (24-6) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 10 — Elida Regional
Fredericktown vs. Coldwater at Elida HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Millbury Lake vs. Huron at Elida HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Elida HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 11 — Chillicothe Regional
Elgin (20-4) vs. Bellaire (18-7) at TBA, time TBA
Wheelersburg (21-6) vs. Frankfort Adena at Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
FINAL: Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division IV
Region 14 — Hamler Regional
McComb (22-3) vs. Patrick Henry (20-9) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Tinora vs. Toledo Christian (19-6) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Patrick Henry HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 16 — Springfield Regional
Covington vs. Cincinnati Country Day at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Fort Loramie vs. Convoy Crestview at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Fairborn HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 15 — Lancaster Regional
Bainbridge Paint Valley (15-14) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central at Beavers Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Newark Catholic (17-7) vs. Glouster Trimble (17-5) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Beavers Field, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 13 — Lorain Regional
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 4 p.m.
Seneca East vs. Cuyahoga Heights at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 7 p.m.
FINAL: Lorain Pipe Yard, Friday, 5 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL
Regional Pairings
Division I
Region 1 — Akron Regional
Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (25-3) vs. Macedonia Nordonia (20-8) at Univ. of Akron, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Mentor (8-15) vs. North Canton Hoover (24-3) at Univ. of Akron, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Univ. of Akron, Saturday, noon
Region 2 — Clyde Regional
Oregon Clay (29-2) vs. Elyria (21-7) at Clyde HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Brecksville-Broadview (28-2) Hts. vs. Holland Springfield (22-4) at Clyde HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Clyde HS, Saturday, noon
Region 3 — Columbus Regional
Powell Olentangy Liberty (19-7) vs. Grove City at Ohio State University, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Gahanna Lincoln (26-2) at Ohio State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Ohio State University, Saturday, noon
Region 4 — Clayton Regional
Clayton Northmont vs. Lebanon at Northmont HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Mason (21-5) vs. Fairfield (23-5) at Northmont, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Northmont HS, Saturday, noon
Division II
Region 5 — Akron Regional
Tallmadge (22-3) vs. Poland Seminary (21-8) at Firestone Stadium, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Jefferson Area (18-6) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-4-1) at Firestone Stadium, Thursday, 3 p.m.
FINAL: Firestone Stadium, Saturday, noon
Region 6 — Bucyrus Regional
LaGrange Keystone (27-3) vs. Maumee at Bucyrus H.S., Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Clyde (21-7) vs. Lima Bath at Bucyrus H.S., Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Bucyrus HS, Saturday, noon
Region 7 — Pickerington Regional
Newark Licking Valley (25-4) vs. Wintersville Indian Creek at Pickerington HS Central, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Zanesville Maysville vs. Circleville Logan Elm (19-9) at Pickerington HS Central, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Pickerington HS Central, Saturday, noon
Region 8 — Mason Regional
Franklin (19-7) vs. Springfield Shawnee (25-3) at Mason HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (28-3) at Mason HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Mason HS, Saturday, noon
Division III
Region 9 — Massillon Regional
Leavittsburg LaBrae (17-5) vs. Akron Manchester at Massillon Washington HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Independence vs. Canfield South Range (24-5) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Washington HS, Saturday, noon
Region 10 — TBA Regional Final
Elmwood (22-3) vs. New London (20-5) at Fostoria HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (25-3) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (20-4) at Bellefontaine HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: TBA, Saturday, noon
Region 11 — Lancaster Regional
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Wheelersburg at Lancaster HS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Wellston vs. Williamsport Westfall at Lancaster HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Lancaster H.S., Saturday, noon
Region 12 — Fairborn Regional
Bethel-Tate (13-8) vs. Richwood North Union at Wright State Univ., Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Brookville (19-9) vs. W. Milton Milton-Union (17-10) at Wright State Univ., Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Wright State Univ., Saturday, noon
Division IV
Region 13 — Kent Regional
Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-2) vs. Seneca East (16-10) at Kent State University, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Cuyahoga Heights (18-3) vs. Windham at Kent State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Kent State University, Saturday, noon
Region 14 — Findlay Regional
Wayne Trace (20-7) vs. New Riegel (25-4) at Marathon Diamonds at The Cube, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Patrick Henry (20-3) vs. Lakota (18-7) at Marathon Diamonds at The Cube, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: The Cube & Huntington Park Arena, Saturday, noon
Region 15 — Pickerington Regional
Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (22-3) at Pickerington HS Central, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Strasburg-Franklin vs. Bainbridge Paint Valley at Pickerington HS Central, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Pickerington H.S. Central, Saturday, noon
Region 16 — Tipp City Regional
Delaware Christian vs. S. Charleston Southeastern (22-5) at Tippecanoe MS, Wednesday, 5 p.m.
Felicity-Franklin (18-2) vs. Minster (23-3) at Tippecanoe MS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
FINAL: Tippecanoe MS, Saturday, noon
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 31 22 .585 –
Baltimore 26 23 .531 3
New York 27 24 .529 3
Tampa Bay 23 30 .434 8
Boston 22 29 .431 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 28 19 .596 –
Chicago 26 27 .491 5
Minnesota 24 25 .490 5
Kansas City 24 27 .471 6
Cleveland 24 28 .462 6½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 31 20 .608 –
Los Angeles 28 22 .560 2½
Texas 26 26 .500 5½
Seattle 25 25 .500 5½
Houston 21 32 .396 11
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Boston 8, Atlanta 6
Baltimore 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2
Texas 7, Minnesota 2
Oakland 10, Detroit 0
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 1
N.Y. Yankees 6, St. Louis 4, 12 innings
Toronto 10, Tampa Bay 5
Houston 9, Kansas City 2
Tuesday’s Results
Toronto 9, Tampa Bay 6
Boston 6, Atlanta 3
Houston 3, Kansas City 0
Minnesota 4, Texas 3
Baltimore at Milwaukee, late
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, late
St. Louis 6, N.Y. Yankees 0
Detroit at Oakland, late
L.A. Angels at Seattle, late
Wednesday’s Games
Houston (Cosart 3-4) at Kansas City (Duffy 2-4), 2:10
Tampa Bay (Archer 3-2) at Toronto (Hendriks 1-0), 7:07
Atlanta (Floyd 0-1) at Boston (Lackey 5-3), 7:10
Baltimore (B.Norris 3-4) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-3), 8:10
Cleveland (House 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-4), 8:10
Texas (J.Saunders 0-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 4-4), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 3-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 6-3), 8:15
Detroit (A.Sanchez 2-2) at Oakland (Kazmir 5-2), 10:05
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 6-3) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 6-1), 10:10
Thursday’s Games
Texas at Minnesota, 1:10
Detroit at Oakland, 3:35
Kansas City at Toronto, 7:07
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10
Baltimore at Houston, 8:10
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 28 23 .549 –
Miami 27 25 .519 1½
Washington 25 26 .490 3
Philadelphia 22 26 .458 4½
New York 23 28 .451 5
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 30 22 .577 –
St. Louis 29 23 .558 1
Pittsburgh 23 28 .451 6½
Cincinnati 22 27 .449 6½
Chicago 19 30 .388 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 32 19 .627 –
Los Angeles 28 24 .538 4½
Colorado 27 24 .529 5
San Diego 23 29 .442 9½
Arizona 21 32 .396 12
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Boston 8, Atlanta 6
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Miami 3, Washington 2
Baltimore 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 4
N.Y. Yankees 6, St. Louis 4, 12 innings
Philadelphia 9, Colorado 0
L.A. Dodgers 4, Cincinnati 3
Arizona 7, San Diego 5
Tuesday’s Games
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05
Miami at Washington, ppd., rain
Boston 6, Atlanta 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Pittsburgh 2
Baltimore at Milwaukee, late
St. Louis 6, N.Y. Yankees 0
San Diego at Arizona, late
Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, late
Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, late
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh (Morton 1-6) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 3-5), 1:10
Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 3-4) at San Francisco (Lincecum 4-3), 3:45
Colorado (Lyles 5-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-2), 7:05
Miami (H.Alvarez 2-3) at Washington (Zimmermann 3-2), 7:05
Atlanta (Floyd 0-1) at Boston (Lackey 5-3), 7:10
Baltimore (B.Norris 3-4) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-3), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 3-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 6-3), 8:15
San Diego (Stauffer 2-0) at Arizona (C.Anderson 2-0), 9:40
Cincinnati (Bailey 4-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-1), 10:10
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10
San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:15
Cincinnati at Arizona, 9:40
Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
Best-of-7
Wednesday’s RESULT
San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77
Saturday’s result
Miami 99, Indiana 87
Sunday’s result
Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97, San Antonio leads series 2-1
Monday’S result
Miami 102, Indiana 90, Miami leads series 3-1
Tuesday’S Result
Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92, series tied 2-2
Wednesday’S GAME
Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, June 2
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 4 1 .800 –
Atlanta 2 2 .500 1½
New York 2 2 .500 1½
Washington 1 2 .333 2
Connecticut 1 3 .250 2½
Indiana 1 3 .250 2½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 5 0 1.000 –
Los Angeles 2 1 .667 2
Phoenix 2 1 .667 2
San Antonio 2 2 .500 2½
Seattle 1 4 .200 4
Tulsa 0 2 .000 3½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Minnesota 75, Chicago 72
Tuesday’s Results
New York 70, Seattle 64
Wednesday’s Games
Tulsa at San Antonio, 8
Thursday’s Games
Connecticut at Indiana, 7
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoff Glance
Conference Finals
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday’S RESULT
Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2
Thursday’S RESULT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Saturday’S result
Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3
Sunday’S result
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-1
Monday’s result
Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2, Los Angeles leads series 3-1
Tuesday’S Result
Montreal 7, N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2
Wednesday’S GAME
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 29
Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 30
x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 31
x-N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 1
x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 7 3 2 23 21 14
Sporting Kansas City 5 4 4 19 19 13
D.C. 5 4 3 18 17 14
Houston 5 7 2 17 16 24
Columbus 4 4 4 16 15 14
New York 3 5 6 15 20 22
Toronto FC 4 4 1 13 11 11
Chicago 2 3 6 12 19 21
Philadelphia 2 7 5 11 16 24
Montreal 1 6 4 7 9 22
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 8 3 2 26 25 21
Real Salt Lake 6 0 6 24 23 13
Colorado 5 4 3 18 16 15
FC Dallas 5 6 3 18 22 22
Vancouver 4 2 5 17 18 14
Los Angeles 4 3 3 15 14 9
San Jose 3 4 4 13 13 12
Portland 2 3 7 13 18 20
Chivas USA 2 5 4 10 13 20
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 1, tie
Wednesday’s Games
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4
Columbus at Toronto FC, 5
New England at Montreal, 7
Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 7
San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30
Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Los Angeles at Chicago, 4
Houston at Colorado, 8
Vancouver at Portland, 9
Wednesday, June 4
Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30
Chicago at Colorado, 9
Friday, June 6
Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30
Saturday, June 7
San Jose at Toronto FC, 4
Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30
Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7
Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30
Seattle FC at Chicago, 8:30
Portland at Real Salt Lake, 10
Sunday, June 8
New York at New England, 5
Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 8
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Reinstated 1B Chris Davis from paternity leave.
BOSTON RED SOX — Sent RHP Steven Wright to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed C/INF Carlos Santana on the 7-day DL, retroactive to Monday, and 1B Nick Swisher on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C George Kottaras from Columbus (IL). Recalled INF Jesus Aguilar from Columbus, Designated RHP Blake Wood for assignment.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF L.J. Hoes to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled OF Robbie Grossman from Oklahoma City.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded OF Melky Mesa and RHP P.J. Walters to Toronto for cash considerations.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Alex Colome to Durham (IL). Selected C Roman Ali Solis from Durham. Transferred LHP Matt Moore to the 60-day DL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Zeke Spruill to Reno (PCL).
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Kameron Loe on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO CUBS — Placed LHP Wesley Wright on paternity leave. Recalled RHP Blake Parker from Iowa (PCL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed C A.J. Ellis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled C Tim Federowicz from Albuquerque (PCL).
MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP Carter Capps on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled RHP Arquimedes Caminero from New Orleans (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Vic Black from Las Vegas (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Designated RHP Vin Mazzaro for assignment. Recalled RHP Brandon Cumpton from Indianapolis (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Pedro Feliciano on a minor league contract.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed RHP Kevin Fuqua.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS — Signed LHP Thomas Keeling.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed INF Mike Gilmartin.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed UT Colt Loehrs. Released INF Dillon Hazlett.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP Nate Roe.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed C Elivn Millan Jr.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed OF James Roche and INF Ryan Miller. Released INF Ryan Henley and 1B Clark Murphy.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Released 1B Wes Patterson.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Traded INF Ben Kline to Florence.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Released INF Nick Latta.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Indiana F Paul George $25,000 for public criticism of the officiating.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed LB C.J. Mosley.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed HB Jeremy Hill and DE Will Clarke.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed TE Evan Wilson on the waived/injured list. Signed G Tyronne Green.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed LB Telvin Smith.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed OL Samuel Longo and Michael Philipp and DL Micajah Reynolds.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WRs Wilson Van Hooser and Reese Wiggins.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed OL Wesley Johnson and LB Jordan Zumwalt to four-year contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed OT Luke Marquardt on the waived/injured list and LB Morgan Breslin on the waived/non-football injury list. Signed WR Bruce Ellington to a four-year contract, TE Kevin Greene to a three-year contract and LB Chase Thomas to a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed coach Todd Richards to a two-year contract extension through the 2016-17 season.
Soccer
U.S. SOCCER — Named Tony Gustavsson women’s national team assistant coach.
Major League Soccer
PORTLAND TIMBERS — Signed D Danny O’Rourke.
WRESTLING
USA WRESTLING — Named Kyra Tirana Barry team leader for the women’s world team.
College
ECAC — Named Ronnie Nunn associate commissioner for officiating.
ALBANY (N.Y.) — Named Isoken Uzamere women’s assistant basketball coach.
KANSAS STATE — Granted a transfer release to women’s basketball G Leticia Romero.
OHIO STATE — Announced DE Jamal Marcus will transfer.
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN — Named Jessica Ruckman associate head softball coach.
TROY — Named Stephanie Demake women’s assistant soccer coach.
UCONN — Named Sarah Cullen and Ellen Herman women’s assistant volleyball coaches.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Prep Baseball
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey (MAL)
Findlay Rec Softball
men’s “b” League
AT cooper field
AEC vs. Warner Auto, 6:30
Sons of Pitches vs. Mickey Thompson, 7:30
Wesson Family Practice vs. I’d Hit That, 8:30
City Uniforms vs. Fin’s, 9:30
Findlay Rec Softball
men’s “a” League
AT Rawson PARK
Veteran Eagles vs. AJ’s Heavenly Pizza, 6:30
CJ’s Bar and Grill vs. K Kern/TNT, 7:30
Efishent Farms vs. Marathon, 8:30
KKS vs. Marathon, 9:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Baker Photo vs. ADS, Guthrie 1, 6
Anderson Dental vs. Country Inn & Suites, Guthrie 2, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Ohio Logistics vs. Dick’s Auto Supply, Emory 3, 6
Ball Metal vs. Rader Environmental, Hancock, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
House of Awards vs. McDonald’s, Emory 4, 5:45
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Kirkpatrick-Behnke vs. Impact Credit Union, Emory S1, 6
Hufford Funeral Home 9, Lion’s Club 8
Coldren Crates Funeral Home 14, Impact Credit Union 9
Young Miss Softball
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Millstream Area Credit Union 29, Cooper Tire 5
USA Lawn 22, K of C 11
Hancock Girls Fastpitch Softball
U12 LEAGUE
Arlington 22, Findlay Blue 13
Van Buren 18, Liberty-Benton 15
Vanlue 24, Findlay Gold 22
U14 LEAGUE
Arcadia 20, Arlington 5
Area Golf
sycamore springs golf course
18-hole golferettes league
GUESS YOUR SCORE — (1st flight) Tami Sink 90. (2nd flight) Judy Hall 110. (3rd flight) Dot Alexander 112. (4th flight) Judy Coryea 125. LOW GROSS: Sink 90.
WAYSIDE GOLF COURSE
MEN’S TOURNAMENT CLUB
1, Bob Lozano, Bob Kloepfer, Jim Yeater & Tom Pessell -17. LOW GROSS — Dennis Zimmerman 39. LOW NET — Yeater 30.
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
Prep Track
Division I regional at Amherst Steele
Division III regionals at Tiffin, Lancaster Fairfield-Union & Piqua
Prep Baseball
Elmwood at Eastwood
Prep Softball
Elmwood at Eastwood
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
AT RAWSON PARK
Tipton Machinery Co. vs. BBD-Jed’s, 6:30
Rusty Onions vs. New Vision, 7:30
C&S Radiator vs. Marathon, 8:30
The Closers vs. Norada Lanes, 9:30
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “D” LEAGUE
AT COOPER FIELD
Unique Choices/Jac & Do’s East vs. Gateway, 6:30
Reineke Findlay vs. Marco’s, 7:30
Ball Metal vs. Findlay Chrysler, 8:30
Dow Chemical vs. First National, 9:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Jac & Do’s vs. K of C, Guthrie 1, 6
Streicher’s Quickprint vs. Cascade Corp., Guthrie 2, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Ball Metal vs. Huston Insurance, Rettig, 6
Rader Environmental vs. Archie’s, Emory 3, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
Rustic Razor vs. AJ’s Heavenly Pizza, Iriti Field, 5:45
National Lime & Stone vs. Exchange Club, Iriti Field, 7:45
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Kirkpatrick-Behnke vs. Hufford Funeral Home, Emory S1, 6
Coldren Crates vs. Lions Club, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Boys Basketball Camps
The Liberty-Benton boys basketball program will hold camps for elementary, junior high, and high school boys. Each camp is three days and features individualized coaching attention, contests with prizes, skill development, competition, and a T-Shirt or basketball. The elementary camp for boys in grades 3-6 (for the 2014-15 school year) and is 8:30-11 a.m. June 3-5. The junior high camp for boys in grades 7-8 and is 12-3 p.m. June 3-5. The high school camp for boys in grades 9-12 is 6-9 p.m. June 2 and 4, and 8:30-11:30 a.m. June 6. Cost is $40. Contact coach Ben Gerken at bgerken@lb.noacsc.org or at 419-424-5351. See http://tinyurl.com/EagleBasketballCamps for registration forms.
Volleyall Coach Openings
GENOA — Genoa Middle School has an openings for seventh- and eighth-grade volleyball coaches. Previous school-setting coaching experience preferred. Interested persons should contact MikeThomas at msthomas@genoaschools.com or by calling 419-855-7741 (ext. 21105). Deadline is June 20.
UF Girls Soccer Camp
The University of Findlay women’s soccer program will be holding its annual girls high school team camp July 11-13. Each day of camp will feature a 90-minute officiated game against another varsity team. There will also be specialized goalkeeper training along with team building instruction. Each team must have a minimum of 13 players. The cost per player is $275 for players staying on campus and $225 for commuters. The fee covers instruction, camp t-shirt, housing and all meals. For more information on the camp visit the University of Findlay athletic website.

Comments

comments

About the Author