Prep track: Stahl 6th in 3,200 to lead Findlay

AMHERST — Emily Stahl finished sixth in the girls 3,200-meter run to lead Findlay High School’s track and field teams on the final day of the Division I regional meet at Amherst Steele Friday night.
The top four runners in each event earned a trip to next week’s OHSAA state championships at Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Stadium.
Stahl crossed the finish line in a time of 11:13.88, a little more than 12 seconds off the pace of Richfield Revere’s Natalie Pasicznyk, who picked up the fourth and final state berth with a time of 11:01.57.
Teammate Sarah Barwig placed 13th in the race in 11:48.69.
Cleveland St. Joseph won the girls meet with a 55-51 margin over Perrysburg. Findlay finished in a tie for 33rd place with three points.
In the boys meet, the Trojans’ Isaiah Gaines just missed medaling in the 800 as he finished ninth with a season-best time of 1:58.34.
Berea-Midpark won the regional team crown by topping Sylvania Southview 71-64. The Trojans scored three points to finish in a tie for 30th place.
Ottoville’s Mangas advances
TROY — Ottoville’s Taylor Mangas used a late push to earn a spot at state as she finished fourth in the girls 300 low hurdles in the Division III regional track and field championships at Troy Friday night.
The top four runners in each event earned a trip to next week’s OHSAA state championships at Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Stadium.
Mangas crossed the finish line fourth in her specialty in a time of 46.37 seconds to edge fifth-place Olivia Quinter of Fort Loramie by 35-hundredths of a second.
She also teamed with Karin Wendeberg, Madison Knodell and Brooke Mangas to qualify for state in the 1,600 relay with a third-place performance in 4:07.33.
Brooke Mangas also advanced in the high jump for the Big Green on Wednesday.
Freshman Alicia Honigford just missed advancing in the 100 hurdles as she was fifth in 16.23, just .33 behind fourth-place Haley Horstman of New Knoxville.
Honigford was also ninth in the long jump 15-5½ and teamed with Brooke and Taylor Mangas and Karin Wendeberg for seventh in the 400 relay (52.48).
Alexis Thorbahn was 10th in the discus for the Big Green with a toss of 96-2.
Minster won the girls team championship as the Wildcats outscored Russia 75-48 for first place.
Ottoville was seventh with 25 points.
Fort Jennings’ girls team and Ottoville’s boys team failed to score in the meet.
Leeth finishes 6th
LANCASTER — Shauna Leeth’s sixth-place finish was the top showing for Mohawk’s girls track team at the Division III regional meet at Fairfield-Union on Friday.
Leeth, a freshman, crossed the finish line in 12:19.78 to lead the Warriors. She was more than 33 seconds behind Columbus Academy’s Audrey Grammel, who picked up the final state berth in the 3,200 with a time of 11:46.30.
McKensie Richardson, another freshman, was 14th in the race in 13:08.03.
Ali Konkle scored for the Warriors in the 100 intermediate hurdles by placing eighth in 16.76 seconds.
Haley Leeth was 13th in the 1,600 in 5:56.96.
Columbus School for Girls topped Columbus Academy 70-57 for the girls team championship. Mohawk was 32nd with four points.

Comments

comments

About the Author