Prep baseball: Sendelbach, Harper are first team all-District 9 selections

Hopewell-Loudon’s Garret Sendelbach and Mohawk’s Austin Harper were first-team selections as the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association’s District 9 released its all-district teams for the 2014 campaign.

Sendelbach was a first team selection in Division III after posting a 7-3 record on the mound with a 2.20 ERA for the Chieftains. Harper, meanwhile, pitched Mohawk to a sectional title and recorded a 4-3 mark with a 2.35 ERA for the Warriors.

Area second teamers included New Riegel’s Michael Kirian, Carey’s Matt Holsinger, Mohawk’s Austin Shock and Arcadia’s Hayden Ramsey in Division IV; Hopewell-Loudon’s Tyler Imes in Division III and Fostoria’s Hunter Abell in Division II.

DISTRICT 9 BASEBALL SELECTIONS

DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM
Jake Strayer, Bellevue; Derek Gray, Clyde; Luke Fraley, Sandusky Perkins; Kyle Pashellich, Ontario; Evan Lee, Lexington; Travis Born, Clear Fork; Nate Hoyda, Tiffin Columbian; Eric Powell, Galion; Michael Delk, Sandusky; Joseph Hinckley, Norwalk.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jake Strayer, Bellevue.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Gorbett, Ontario; George Parks, Clyde; Zack Moots, Sandusky.

SECOND TEAM
Thane Walton, Sandusky Perkins; Clayton Farrar, Clyde; Ridge Winland, Clear Fork; Brody Basilone, Lexington; Brad Dretzka, Ontario; Dylan Dewitt, Bellevue; Nick Flowers, Galion; Blake Miller, Clyde; Hunter Abell, Fostoria; Paul Homan, Ontario.
HONORABLE MENTION
Garrett Harvey, Oak Harbor; Jeffrey Crawford, Tiffin Columbian; Alex Keefer, Norwalk; Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky; Zach Temple, Lexington; Lukas Ousley, Shelby; Chris Hampton, Fostoria; Tyler Gorbett, Ontario; Brady McKillips, Sandusky; Josh Keller, Galion; Triston Snezek, Bellevue; Tim Hoppe, Clyde; Devin Dubbert, Sandusky Perkins; Hunter Evans, Clear Fork.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM
Austin Utter, Edison; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Brown, Ashland Crestview; Zach Souter, Huron; Brock Williamson, Wynford; Nick Watts, Lakota; Matt Amicone, Bucyrus; Adam Wroblewski, Edison; Logan Leitzy, Wynford.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Utter, Edison.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Hoover, Edison.

SECOND TEAM
Tommy Bogden, Huron; Adam Wolf, Edison; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Gilbert, Lakota; Ben Young, New London; Nate Good, Western Reserbve; Austin Spicer, Margaretta; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford; Kyle Kovach, Huron; Konnor Hickey, Ashland Crestview.

HONORABLE MENTION
Jacob Aaron, Lakota; Caleb Pribanic, Margaretta; Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon; Gavin Lewis, Bucyrus; Chris Smith, Edison; Paul Frey, Riverdale. Jonathan Hoffman, Colonel Crawford; Nick Bene, New London; Vince Lonigor, Western Reserve; Dylan George, Ashland Crestview; Austin Shutler, Wynford.

DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM
Mason McWilliams & Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Devin Williams. Norwalk St. Paul; Brett St. Clair, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Chris Vealey, Mansfield Christian; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel; Jacob Vera, Tiffin Calvert; Austin Lutz, Buckeye Central; Austin Norwood, Crestline; Austin Harper, Mohawk; Marcus Kerr, Fremont St. Joseph; Cam Conaway, South Central.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Lamoreaux, Seneca East.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mason McWilliams, Seneca East.

SECOND TEAM
Ben Cramer, Seneca East; Kyle Feydelem, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Michael Kirian, New Riegel; Grant Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul; Mike Vieta, Norwalk St. Paul; Brad Heilman, Old Fort; Matt Holsinger, Carey; Peyton Deats, Tiffin Calvert; Grant Loy, Buckeye Central; Austin Shock, Mohawk; Hayden Ramsey, Arcadia; Bennett Weickert, Fremont St. Joseph.

HONORABLE MENTION
Chad Baker, Arcadia; Satchel Strahm, Carey; Tom Schell, Lucas; Jake Wilson, Old Fort; Sam Blaising, Crestline; Donovan Scudder, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Lucas Will, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Nick Bishop, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Reed Vrooman, Mansfield Christian; Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Nate Snavely, Seneca East; Jacob Camey, South Central; Derrick Sowers, Mohawk; Cam Carper, Norwalk St. Paul; Tanner Zaebst, Buckeye Central.

Comments

comments

About the Author