Monday’s Scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Saturday’s State Finals
AT COLUMBUS HUNTINGTON PARK
Division IV
Tinora 4, Newark Catholic 3
Division III
Coldwater 4, Cincinnati Hills Christian 2
Division I
Massillon Jackson 5, North Royalton 1
Division II
Bloom-Carroll 9, Jonathan Alder 0
PREP SOFTBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Akron Firestone Stadium
Saturday’s State Finals
Division II
Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
Division I
N. Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
DIVISION IV
Cuyahoga Heights 2, Minster 1
Division III
Westfall 1, Bloom-Carroll 0
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 38 26 .594 –
Baltimore 31 30 .508 5½
New York 31 31 .500 6
Boston 27 35 .440 10
Tampa Bay 24 40 .375 14
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 34 25 .572 –
Cleveland 32 31 .508 4
Kansas City 31 32 .492 5
Chicago 31 33 .484 5½
Minnesota 29 32 .475 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 39 24 .619 –
Los Angeles 34 28 .548 4½
Seattle 33 29 .532 5½
Texas 31 32 .492 8
Houston 28 36 .438 11½
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Minnesota 8, Houston 0
Cleveland 8, Texas 3
Seattle 7, Tampa Bay 4
Detroit 8, Boston 6
Kansas City 8, N.Y. Yankees 4
Baltimore 6, Oakland 3
L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Sunday’s Results
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Oakland 11, Baltimore 1
Seattle 5, Tampa Bay 0
Houston 14, Minnesota 5
Kansas City 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Cleveland 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Detroit at Boston, late
Monday’s Games
Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-4) at Tampa Bay (Price 4-5), 1:10
Boston (Peavy 1-3) at Baltimore (B.Norris 4-5), 7:05
Minnesota (Nolasco 4-5) at Toronto (Dickey 6-4), 7:07
Cleveland (House 0-1) at Texas (N.Martinez 1-2), 8:05
Detroit (Porcello 8-3) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 1-4), 8:10
N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-2) at Kansas City (Vargas 5-2), 8:10
Houston (Cosart 4-5) at Arizona (Collmenter 4-2), 9:40
Oakland (J.Chavez 5-3) at L.A. Angels (Richards 5-2), 10:05
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at Arizona, 3:40
Boston at Baltimore, 7:05
Minnesota at Toronto, 7:07
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Miami at Texas, 8:05
Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:05
N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 32 29 .525 –
Washington 32 29 .525 –
Miami 33 30 .524 –
New York 28 35 .444 5
Philadelphia 25 36 .410 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 38 26 .594 –
St. Louis 33 31 .516 5
Cincinnati 29 32 .475 7½
Pittsburgh 29 33 .468 8
Chicago 25 35 .417 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 42 21 .667 –
Los Angeles 33 31 .516 9½
Colorado 29 33 .468 12½
San Diego 28 35 .444 14
Arizona 28 37 .431 15
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 2
Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 3
Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings
Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 5
San Francisco 5, N.Y. Mets 4
Arizona 4, Atlanta 3, 11 innings
San Diego 4, Washington 3, 11 innings
Sunday’s Results
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 1
Milwaukee 1, Pittsburgh 0
Miami 4, Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco 6, N.Y. Mets 4
Arizona 6, Atlanta 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1, 6 innings
Washington 6, San Diego 0
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 4-5) at Pittsburgh (Morton 2-7), 7:05
L.A. Dodgers (Haren 5-4) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-6), 7:10
Atlanta (Floyd 0-2) at Colorado (Bergman 0-0), 8:40
Houston (Cosart 4-5) at Arizona (Collmenter 4-2), 9:40
Washington (Strasburg 5-4) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 4-2), 10:15
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at Arizona, 3:40
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05
San Diego at Philadelphia, 7:05
L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, 7:10
Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Miami at Texas, 8:05
Atlanta at Colorado, 8:40
Washington at San Francisco, 10:15
Sunday’s Boxscores
Reds 4, Phillies 1
Philadelphia Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Revere cf 3 1 1 0 B.Hamilton cf 4 1 1 2
Rollins ss 3 0 1 0 Schumaker lf 4 0 0 0
Utley 2b 3 0 0 1 Phillips 2b 3 0 1 0
Howard 1b 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 3 0 1 0
Byrd rf 4 0 1 0 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
D.Brown lf 4 0 1 0 Frazier 3b 3 1 1 0
Ruiz c 4 0 1 0 Lutz 1b 3 0 0 0
C.Hernandez 3b 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 1 1 0
Buchanan p 2 0 0 0 Bailey p 3 1 1 2
Gwynn Jr. ph 0 0 0 0 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Bastardo p 0 0 0 0
Mayberry ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 6 1 Totals 29 4 6 4
Philadelphia 001″‡000″‡000 — 1
Cincinnati 000″‡040″‡00x — 4
DP–Philadelphia 1. LOB–Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 2. 2B–Cozart (10). HR–B.Hamilton (2). SB–Revere (17), Rollins (8). CS–Phillips (3). SF–Utley.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Buchanan (L,1-3) 6 6 4 4 0 6
Bastardo 2 0 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
Bailey (W,7-3) 8 6 1 1 3 7
A.Chapman (S,9-10) 1 0 0 0 0 3
HBP–by Buchanan (Phillips). WP–Bailey. Umpires–Home, Paul Nauert. First, Tom Hallion. Second, Sean Barber. Third, Chris Guccione. T–2:40. A–30,222 (42,319).
Indians 3, Rangers 2
Cleveland Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 4 0 1 0 Choice lf 3 0 0 0
A.Cabrera ss 4 0 1 1 Andrus ss 4 0 0 0
Brantley lf 5 0 0 0 Choo dh 4 0 0 0
Kipnis 2b 5 0 1 0 A.Beltre 3b 4 1 2 0
C.Santana 1b 3 0 1 0 Rios rf 3 1 2 1
Y.Gomes c 3 1 1 0 Gimenez c 3 0 0 0
Chisenhall 3b 4 2 2 0 L.Martin cf 4 0 0 0
Raburn dh 3 0 1 1 Do.Murphy 1b 3 0 0 0
Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 2 1 Odor 2b 2 0 1 0
Sardinas 2b 1 0 1 0
Totals 34 3 10 3 Totals 31 2 6 1
Cleveland 000″‡012″‡000 — 3
Texas 000″‡101″‡000 — 2
E–L.Martin (5). DP–Texas 2. LOB–Cleveland 10, Texas 6. 2B–Dav.Murphy (13), A.Beltre (12). 3B–Rios (7). CS–Rios (8). SF–Dav.Murphy.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Masterson (W,4-4) 5 2/3 5 2 2 2 6
Rzepczynski H,7 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw H,9 2 1 0 0 1 1
Allen (S,6-7) 1 0 0 0 0 2
Texas
J.Saunders (L,0-2) 5 1/3 7 3 2 4 0
Sh.Tolleson 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 2
Cotts 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 3
Frasor 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Masterson (Do.Murphy). WP–Masterson. Umpires–Home, Gary Cederstrom. First, Jim Wolf. Second, Lance Barksdale. Third, Mark Ripperger. T–3:09. A–34,613 (48,114).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Tigers 8, Red Sox 6
Boston Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Holt 1b 5 1 2 0 R.Davis lf 4 0 1 1
Bogaerts 3b 5 1 2 0 Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 1
Pedroia 2b 4 2 3 2 Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 3 1
D.Ortiz dh 5 0 1 2 V.Martinez dh 5 1 1 1
G.Sizemore rf 5 0 1 0 Tor.Hunter rf 5 1 2 1
Nava lf 4 0 3 0 Castellanos 3b 4 1 3 1
Drew ss 5 0 1 1 A.Jackson cf 3 1 3 0
D.Ross c 3 1 1 0 Holaday c 3 0 1 1
Pierzynski ph-c 1 0 0 0 Suarez ss 3 2 1 1
Bradley Jr. cf 3 1 1 1
Totals 40 6 15 6 Totals 36 8 16 8
Boston 000″‡111″‡102 — 6
Detroit 211″‡102″‡10x — 8
DP–Boston 2, Detroit 1. LOB–Boston 10, Detroit 9. 2B–D.Ortiz (9), D.Ross (4), Mi.Cabrera 2 (20), V.Martinez (14). 3B–Kinsler (2). HR–Pedroia (3), Castellanos (5), Suarez (1). SB–Bogaerts (2), Nava (2). CS–A.Jackson (2). SF–Pedroia, Holaday.
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Lester (L,6-7) 4 1/3 12 5 5 1 0
Breslow 1 0 1 1 1 0
Tazawa 2/3 2 1 1 0 0
A.Miller 1 2 1 1 2 1
Mujica 1 0 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Scherzer (W,7-2) 6 2/3 11 4 4 1 9
Alburquerque H,9 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 0 1
Nathan 1 4 2 2 0 0
HBP–by Chamberlain (Nava). WP–Nathan. Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Adam Hamari. Second, Chris Conroy. Third, Bill Miller. T–3:36. A–43,359 (41,681).
Indians 8, Rangers 3
Cleveland Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 0 1 0 Choice dh 4 0 0 0
A.Cabrera ss 5 0 0 0 Andrus ss 3 1 1 1
Brantley lf 5 1 1 0 Choo lf 4 0 0 0
Kipnis 2b 3 1 1 0 A.Beltre 3b 4 1 2 1
Chisenhall 3b 5 1 2 1 Rios rf 4 0 3 0
Dav.Murphy rf 4 1 3 1 Moreland 1b 4 0 0 0
Giambi dh 3 0 1 0 Chirinos c 4 0 0 0
Raburn ph-dh 1 1 0 1 L.Martin cf 3 1 1 0
C.Santana 1b 2 2 2 2 Sardinas 2b 3 0 1 0
Y.Gomes c 4 1 1 3
Totals 37 8 12 8 Totals 33 3 8 2
Cleveland 000″‡103″‡400 — 8
Texas 001″‡002″‡000 — 3
E–L.Martin (4). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Texas 4. 2B–Brantley (14), Dav.Murphy (12), A.Beltre (11). HR–C.Santana (7), Y.Gomes (7). SB–Bourn (6). SF–Dav.Murphy, Andrus.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Tomlin (W,4-2) 8 7 3 3 0 5
Axford 1 1 0 0 0 0
Texas
Tepesch (L,2-2) 5 1/3 8 4 4 4 1
Ross Jr. 1 3 3 3 0 0
Scheppers 1 2/3 1 1 1 0 1
S.Baker 1 0 0 0 0 0
Tomlin pitched to 1 batter in the 9th. WP–Tomlin. Umpires–Home, Mark Ripperger. First, Gary Cederstrom. Second, Jim Wolf. Third, Lance Barksdale. T–2:53. A–34,633 (48,114).
Reds 6, Phillies 5
Philadelphia Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 1 1 2 B.Hamilton cf 2 1 0 1
Ruiz c 3 1 1 1 Schumaker lf 4 0 0 0
Utley 2b 4 0 1 0 Phillips 2b 2 1 0 0
Howard 1b 4 1 2 0 Bruce rf 2 1 1 3
Byrd rf 4 1 1 2 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
D.Brown lf 4 0 3 0 Frazier 1b-3b 4 2 3 1
C.Hernandez 3b 4 1 2 0 Cozart ss 4 1 1 1
Revere cf 3 0 0 0 R.Santiago 3b 3 0 1 0
R.Hernandez p 1 0 0 0 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Mayberry ph 1 0 0 0 Simon p 0 0 0 0
E.Martin p 0 0 0 0 Bernadina ph 1 0 0 0
Brignac ph 1 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
R.Cedeno ph 1 0 0 0 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
B.Pena 1b 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 5 11 5 Totals 25 6 6 6
Philadelphia 020″‡001″‡200 — 5
Cincinnati 110″‡220″‡00x — 6
DP–Philadelphia 1. LOB–Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 5. 2B–Utley (24), D.Brown (8), Cozart (9). HR–Rollins (8), Ruiz (2), Byrd (9), Bruce (4), Frazier (13). SB–B.Hamilton (23), Bruce (7), Frazier (5). S–Revere, Simon 2. SF–B.Hamilton, Bruce.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
R.Hernandez (L,2-4) 4 4 4 4 3 2
E.Martin 2 1 2 2 2 3
De Fratus 2 1 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
Simon (W,8-3) 6 7 3 3 0 3
Hoover H,1 2/3 2 2 2 1 1
M.Parra H,8 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Broxton H,8 1 1 0 0 0 1
A.Chapman (S,8-9) 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by R.Hernandez (Phillips). Umpires–Home, Chris Guccione. First, Paul Nauert. Second, Tom Hallion. Third, Sean Barber. T–2:56. A–36,347 (42,319).
COLLEGE BASEBALL
NCAA Division I Super Regional
Best-of-3
At Jim Patterson Stadium
Louisville, Ky.
Friday: Louisville 5, Kennesaw State 3
Saturday: Louisville 7, Kennesaw State 4, Louisville advances.
x-Sunday: Kennesaw State vs. Louisville, 6 p.m.
At Hawkins Field
Nashville, Tenn.
Friday: Vanderbilt 11, Stanford 6
Saturday: Stanford 5, Vanderbilt 4
Sunday: Vanderbilt 12, Stanford 5, Vanderbilt advances
At Allie P. Reynolds Stadium
Stillwater, Okla.
Friday: UC Irvine 8, Oklahoma State 4
Saturday: UC Irvine 1, Oklahoma State 0, UC Irvine advances
At UFCU Disch-Falk Field
Austin, Texas
Friday: Texas 4, Houston 2
Saturday: Texas 4, Houston 0, Texas advances
At Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.
Saturday: Maryland 5, Virginia 4
Sunday: Virginia 7, Maryland 3
Monday: Maryland (40-22) vs. Virginia (48-14), 4 p.m.
At M.L. ‘Tigue’ Moore Field
Lafayette, La.
Saturday: Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Mississippi 5
Sunday: Mississippi (44-19) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (58-8), late
x-Monday: Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.
At Charlie and Marie Lupton Stadium
Fort Worth, Texas
Saturday: TCU 3, Pepperdine 2
Sunday: Pepperdine 3, TCU 2
Monday: Pepperdine (43-17) vs. TCU (46-16), 4:05 p.m.
At Rip Griffin Park
Lubbock, Texas
Saturday: Texas Tech 1, College of Charleston 0
Sunday: Texas Tech 1, College of Charleston 0, Texas Tech advances
x-if necessary
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Finals
Best-of-7
Thursday’s RESULT
San Antonio 110, Miami 95, San Antonio leads series 1-0
Sunday’s RESULT
Miami 98, San Antonio 96, series tied 1-1
Tuesday’S GAME
San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Thursday’S RESULT
San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 15
x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 17
x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 20
x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
x-if necessary
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 5 3 .625 –
Chicago 5 3 .625 –
Indiana 4 4 .500 1
Washington 4 4 .500 1
New York 3 5 .375 2
Connecticut 3 6 .333 2½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 8 1 .889 –
Phoenix 5 2 .714 2
San Antonio 4 5 .444 4
Los Angeles 3 4 .429 4
Seattle 3 6 .333 5
Tulsa 1 5 .167 5½
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Atlanta 97, Chicago 59
Connecticut 88, Indiana 71
Phoenix 91, San Antonio 79, OT
Sunday’s Results
New York 81, Washington 64
Minnesota 85, Los Angeles 72
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
New York at Tulsa, 12:30
Phoenix at Washington, 7
Seattle at Chicago, 8
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Finals
Best-of-7
Wednesday’s RESULT
Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT, Los Angeles leads series 1-0
Saturday’s RESULT
Los Angeles 5, NY Rangers 4, Los Angeles leads series 2-0
Monday’s GAME
Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8
WednesdaY’S RESULT
Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8
Friday’S RESULT
x-NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8
Monday, June 16
x-Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8
Wednesday, June 18
x-NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 7 5 2 23 21 18
Sporting Kansas City 6 5 4 22 21 14
D.C. 6 4 4 22 18 14
Toronto FC 6 4 1 19 15 13
New York 4 5 6 18 22 22
Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18
Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29
Philadelphia 3 7 6 15 22 27
Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25
Montreal 2 6 4 10 11 22
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 10 3 2 32 32 23
Real Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21
Colorado 6 5 4 22 21 18
FC Dallas 6 7 3 21 26 26
Vancouver 5 2 6 21 25 20
Portland 4 4 7 19 26 25
Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11
San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14
Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Columbus 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie
Colorado 0, Chicago 0, tie
Friday’s Results
Sporting Kansas City 2, Houston 0
Saturday’s Results
Toronto FC 1, San Jose 0
D.C. United 0, Columbus 0, tie
Philadelphia 3, Vancouver 3, tie
FC Dallas 3, Colorado 2
Seattle FC 3, Chicago 2
Portland 3, Real Salt Lake 1
Sunday’s Results
New York 2, New England 0
Los Angeles 1, Chivas USA 1, tie
Wednesday’s GAMES
D.C. United at Montreal, 7:30
FC Dallas at Portland, 10
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Pocono 400
Final Results
1. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 160 laps, 47 points.
2. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 44.
3. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 160, 42.
4. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 41.
5. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 160, 40.
6. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 160, 39.
7. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 160, 37.
8. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 160, 37.
9. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 160, 35.
10. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 160, 34.
11. (19) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 33.
12. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 32.
13. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 160, 32.
14. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 160, 30.
15. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 160, 29.
16. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 28.
17. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 160, 27.
18. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 26.
19. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 160, 26.
20. (30) Michael Annett, Chevy, 160, 24.
21. (21) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 160, 23.
22. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 22.
23. (25) Casey Mears, Chevy, 160, 21.
24. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 20.
25. (26) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 19.
26. (23) Paul Menard, Chevy, 160, 18.
27. (24) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 160, 18.
28. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 16.
29. (33) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 160, 15.
30. (40) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 159, 14.
31. (34) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 159, 13.
32. (41) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 159, 12.
33. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 158, 0.
34. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 158, 10.
35. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 158, 9.
36. (39) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 158, 8.
37. (16) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 158, 7.
38. (38) J.J. Yeley, Chevy, 157, 0.
39. (42) Alex Kennedy, Chevy, 156, 5.
40. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, engine, 150, 4.
41. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 143, 3.
42. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, accident, 142, 2.
43. (43) Dave Blaney, Ford, 142, 1.
Indy Car
Firestone 600
Final Results
1. (5) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 248, Running.
2. (1) Will Power, D-C, 248, Running.
3. (4) Juan Pablo Montoya, D-C, 248, Running.
4. (6) Simon Pagenaud, D-H, 248, Running.
5. (7) Scott Dixon, D-C, 248, Running.
6. (3) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 248, Running.
7. (11) Mikhail Aleshin, D-H, 247, Running.
8. (14) Helio Castroneves, D-C, 247, Running.
9. (13) Ryan Briscoe, D-C, 247, Running.
10. (15) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 247, Running.
11. (2) Josef Newgarden, D-H, 247, Running.
12. (21) Graham Rahal, D-H, 246, Running.
13. (10) Carlos Munoz, D-H, 245, Running.
14. (9) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 244, Running.
15. (20) Jack Hawksworth, D-H, 244, Running.
16. (22) Carlos Huertas, D-H, 244, Running.
17. (19) Sebastian Saavedra, D-C, 244, Running.
18. (16) Takuma Sato, D-H, 238, Mechanical.
19. (12) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 136, Mechanical.
20. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, D-C, 118, Contact.
21. (8) Justin Wilson, D-H, 118, Contact.
22. (17) Marco Andretti, D-H, 3, Mechanical.
NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).
Formula One
Canadian Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 70 laps, 1:39:12.830, mph.
2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 70, 1:39:17.066.
3. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 70, 1:39:18.077.
4. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 70, 1:39:24.585.
5. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 70, 1:39:25.673.
6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 70, 1:39:27.699.
7. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 70, 1:39:36.408.
8. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 70, 1:39:40.856.
9. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 70, 1:39:42.084.
10. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 70, 1:40:06.508.
11. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 69, +1 lap, accident.
12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 69, +1 lap, accident.
13. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 69, +1 lap.
14. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 64, +6 laps, retired.
Not Classfied
15. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 59, retired.
16. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 47, retired.
17. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 46, retired.
18. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Caterham, 23, retired.
19. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 21, retired.
20. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 7, retired.
21. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 0, accident.
22. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 0, accident.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
FedEx St. Jude Classic
Ben Crane (500), $1,044,000 63-65-69-73–270 -10
Troy Merritt (300), $626,400 67-66-67-71–271 -9
Matt Every (145), $301,600 69-68-65-70–272 -8
Carl Pettersson (145), $301,600 67-67-69-69–272 -8
Webb Simpson (145), $301,600 71-66-69-66–272 -8
James Hahn (86), $181,540 69-70-67-67–273 -7
Brian Harman (86), $181,540 69-65-67-72–273 -7
Billy Horschel (86), $181,540 67-68-68-70–273 -7
Ian Poulter (86), $181,540 69-68-72-64–273 -7
Andrew Svoboda (86), $181,540 69-66-68-70–273 -7
Phil Mickelson (68), $139,200 67-68-67-72–274 -6
Camilo Villegas (68), $139,200 68-64-71-71–274 -6
Rickie Fowler (56), $102,467 70-68-68-69–275 -5
Chesson Hadley (56), $102,467 67-69-72-67–275 -5
J.J. Henry (56), $102,467 66-70-71-68–275 -5
Ben Martin (56), $102,467 69-67-74-65–275 -5
Austin Cook, $102,467 67-73-65-70–275 -5
Ted Potter, Jr. (56), $102,467 68-67-70-70–275 -5
Tim Clark (50), $70,296 68-69-67-72–276 -4
Brooks Koepka, $70,296 67-70-72-67–276 -4
Peter Malnati (50), $70,296 65-68-70-73–276 -4
John Peterson (50), $70,296 69-68-73-66–276 -4
Will Wilcox (50), $70,296 70-67-68-71–276 -4
Jason Bohn (46), $49,445 67-68-70-72–277 -3
Paul Casey (46), $49,445 70-67-70-70–277 -3
Dustin Johnson (46), $49,445 68-67-75-67–277 -3
Graeme McDowell (46), $49,445 69-68-70-70–277 -3
Charles Howell III (42), $40,310 71-68-71-68–278 -2
Steve Marino (42), $40,310 69-70-68-71–278 -2
George McNeill (42), $40,310 69-69-73-67–278 -2
Charlie Wi (42), $40,310 68-71-69-70–278 -2
Ben Curtis (34), $28,842 70-69-71-69–279 -1
Tommy Gainey (34), $28,842 69-68-70-72–279 -1
Danny Lee (34), $28,842 72-67-67-73–279 -1
William McGirt (34), $28,842 73-66-74-66–279 -1
Ryan Palmer (34), $28,842 67-72-72-68–279 -1
Heath Slocum (34), $28,842 69-70-70-70–279 -1
Cameron Tringale (34), $28,842 68-70-70-71–279 -1
Jhonattan Vegas (34), $28,842 69-70-70-70–279 -1
Tim Wilkinson (34), $28,842 68-68-70-73–279 -1
Retief Goosen (34), $28,842 66-66-75-72–279 -1
Scott Stallings (34), $28,842 68-72-68-71–279 -1
Luke Guthrie (27), $20,300 67-72-70-71–280 E
Davis Love III (27), $20,300 65-70-71-74–280 E
Sean O’Hair (27), $20,300 69-70-70-71–280 E
Chad Campbell (24), $16,443 70-68-71-72–281 +1
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (24), $16,443 67-70-71-73–281 +1
Robert Streb (24), $16,443 70-70-72-69–281 +1
Boo Weekley (24), $16,443 69-70-70-72–281 +1
Ryuji Imada (20), $14,268 71-69-71-71–282 +2
Kevin Kisner (20), $14,268 65-72-70-75–282 +2
John Rollins (20), $14,268 70-69-69-74–282 +2
Zach Johnson (15), $13,241 64-74-74-71–283 +3
Benjamin Alvarado (15), $13,241 68-72-70-73–283 +3
Stuart Appleby (15), $13,241 65-74-72-72–283 +3
Woody Austin (15), $13,241 68-71-72-72–283 +3
Miguel Angel Carballo (15), $13,241 68-70-74-71–283 +3
Stewart Cink (15), $13,241 70-66-75-72–283 +3
Jeff Overton (15), $13,241 68-71-72-72–283 +3
Freddie Jacobson (10), $12,644 67-71-73-73–284 +4
Martin Laird (10), $12,644 70-67-76-71–284 +4
Greg Owen (10), $12,644 70-70-70-74–284 +4
John Merrick (8), $12,354 70-68-77-70–285 +5
Shawn Stefani (8), $12,354 70-67-74-74–285 +5
Martin Flores (5), $12,064 70-70-75-71–286 +6
Padraig Harrington (5), $12,064 68-67-79-72–286 +6
Jerry Kelly (5), $12,064 71-67-73-75–286 +6
Josh Teater (3), $11,832 72-67-75-73–287 +7
Justin Leonard (2), $11,658 68-71-74-75–288 +8
David Lingmerth (2), $11,658 77-63-71-77–288 +8
John Daly (1), $11,484 72-67-76-76–291 +11
LPGA Tour
Manulife Financial Classic
Inbee Park, $225,000 69-66-65-61–261 -23
Cristie Kerr, $136,903 67-69-65-63–264 -20
Shanshan Feng, $99,314 66-65-67-68–266 -18
Belen Mozo, $69,332 68-67-68-65–268 -16
Lydia Ko, $69,332 71-67-64-66–268 -16
Stacy Lewis, $46,471 69-69-68-63–269 -15
Michelle Wie, $46,471 65-67-68-69–269 -15
Chella Choi, $35,229 70-69-67-64–270 -14
Suzann Pettersen, $35,229 70-67-67-66–270 -14
Caroline Masson, $27,320 69-67-70-65–271 -13
So Yeon Ryu, $27,320 68-67-70-66–271 -13
Hee Young Park, $27,320 65-66-72-68–271 -13
Anna Nordqvist, $27,320 69-64-69-69–271 -13
Na Yeon Choi, $23,086 68-67-68-69–272 -12
Catriona Matthew, $19,638 71-67-70-65–273 -11
Line Vedel, $19,638 69-70-69-65–273 -11
Mirim Lee, $19,638 69-73-65-66–273 -11
Meena Lee, $19,638 70-67-68-68–273 -11
Angela Stanford, $19,638 71-67-67-68–273 -11
Austin Ernst, $16,340 69-69-70-66–274 -10
Julieta Granada, $16,340 72-69-67-66–274 -10
Marina Alex, $16,340 68-68-71-67–274 -10
Candie Kung, $16,340 70-68-65-71–274 -10
Karine Icher, $12,320 69-71-72-63–275 -9
Louise Friberg, $12,320 72-69-70-64–275 -9
Joanna Klatten, $12,320 70-70-70-65–275 -9
Jaye Marie Green, $12,320 70-68-70-67–275 -9
Paz Echeverria, $12,320 68-71-68-68–275 -9
Mi Jung Hur, $12,320 73-68-66-68–275 -9
Jennifer Johnson, $12,320 70-68-69-68–275 -9
Danielle Kang, $12,320 71-68-67-69–275 -9
Jennifer Rosales, $12,320 69-72-65-69–275 -9
Jee Young Lee, $12,320 68-68-69-70–275 -9
Thidapa Suwannapura, $12,320 72-66-67-70–275 -9
Gerina Piller, $9,032 73-70-69-64–276 -8
Alejandra Llaneza, $9,032 68-71-70-67–276 -8
Sue Kim, $9,032 71-70-67-68–276 -8
Anya Alvarez, $9,032 71-66-70-69–276 -8
Katie M. Burnett, $7,345 73-69-70-65–277 -7
Christel Boeljon, $7,345 75-68-66-68–277 -7
Jane Park, $7,345 70-68-71-68–277 -7
Kris Tamulis, $7,345 69-73-66-69–277 -7
Tiffany Joh, $7,345 72-68-67-70–277 -7
Xi Yu Lin, $7,345 67-67-71-72–277 -7
Giulia Molinaro, $5,921 71-70-70-67–278 -6
a-Brooke M. Henderson, 70-71-69-68–278 -6
Laura Davies, $5,921 71-71-67-69–278 -6
Haru Nomura, $5,921 68-70-71-69–278 -6
Morgan Pressel, $5,921 71-68-69-70–278 -6
Alena Sharp, $5,921 73-69-65-71–278 -6
P.K. Kongkraphan, $5,022 72-67-76-64–279 -5
Jacqui Concolino, $5,022 68-68-74-69–279 -5
Katie Futcher, $5,022 72-66-70-71–279 -5
Megan McChrystal, $5,022 70-71-66-72–279 -5
Jennifer Kirby, $4,422 71-70-69-70–280 -4
Ilhee Lee, $4,422 69-73-68-70–280 -4
Mi Hyang Lee, $4,422 70-71-68-71–280 -4
Kristy McPherson, $4,422 68-68-73-71–280 -4
Maria Hernandez, $3,663 72-71-69-69–281 -3
Brittany Lang, $3,663 72-71-69-69–281 -3
Moira Dunn, $3,663 68-71-72-70–281 -3
Pernilla Lindberg, $3,663 78-64-69-70–281 -3
Ji Young Oh, $3,663 72-68-71-70–281 -3
Jeong Jang, $3,663 70-72-68-71–281 -3
Dewi Claire Schreefel, $3,663 69-71-70-71–281 -3
Sydnee Michaels, $3,663 70-71-66-74–281 -3
Ayako Uehara, $3,223 69-72-71-70–282 -2
I.K. Kim, $3,223 69-73-68-72–282 -2
Brooke Pancake, $3,223 70-69-71-72–282 -2
Felicity Johnson, $3,073 74-69-71-69–283 -1
Jackie Stoelting, $2,923 70-73-71-70–284 E
Paula Reto, $2,923 72-71-69-72–284 E
Cydney Clanton, $2,923 71-70-70-73–284 E
Reilley Rankin, $2,923 71-70-69-74–284 E
Sarah Kemp, $2,923 68-70-70-76–284 E
Erica Popson, $2,814 71-71-74-69–285 +1
Nicole Vandermade, $2,778 75-68-71-72–286 +2
Becky Morgan, $2,743 71-72-72-72–287 +3
Sarah Jane Smith, $2,708 69-74-68-77–288 +4

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Evan Meek to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated RHP Tommy Hunter from the 15-day DL.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Paul Clemens to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled LHP Rudy Owens from Oklahoma City.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Sent LHP Bruce Chen to Omaha (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Pineiro on a minor league contract.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with 1B/DH Kendrys Morales on a one-year contract. Designated OF Jason Kubel for assignment.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned RHP Alfredo Aceves outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Sent C Francisco Cervelli to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Ayala on a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent SS Jake Elmore to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent C Ryan Hannigan and RHP Jeremy Hellickson to Charlotte (IL) for rehab assignments.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with C Matt Morgan and RHP Justin Shafer on minor league contracts.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Sent LHP Zac Rosscup to Iowa (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Tyler Thornburg on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled RHP Mike Fiers from Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Assigned RHP Buddy Carlyle outright to Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned C Travis d’Arnaud to Las Vegas. Selected the contract of C Taylor Teagarden from Las Vegas.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP Mike Adams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Selected the contract of RHP Ken Giles from Lehigh Valley (IL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Gerrit Cole on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled LHP Jeff Locke from Indianapolis (IL).
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed INF Albenis Machado.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP Jon Plefka.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released RHP Jason Jarvis. Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released RHP Stephen Fox and LHP Alex Burkard.

INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup Schedule
First Round
GROUP A
Thursday, June 12
At Sao Paulo
Brazil vs. Croatia, 4 p.m.
Friday, June 13
At Natal, Brazil
Mexico vs. Cameroon, Noon
Tuesday, June 17
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Brazil vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.
Wednesday, June 18
At Manaus, Brazil
Croatia vs. Cameroon, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 23
At Brasilia, Brazil
Brazil vs. Cameroon, 4 p.m.
At Recife, Brazil
Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.
Group B
Friday, June 13
At Salvador, Brazil
Spain vs. Netherlands, 3 p.m.
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Chile vs. Australia, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, June 18
At Rio de Janeiro
Spain vs. Chile, 3 p.m.
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Netherlands vs. Australia, Noon
Monday, June 23
At Curitiba, Brazil
Spain vs. Australia, Noon
At Sao Paulo
Netherlands vs. Chile, Noon
GROUP C
Saturday, June 14
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Colombia vs. Greece, Noon
At Recife, Brazil
Ivory Coast vs. Japan, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 19
At Brasilia, Brazil
Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, Noon
At Natal, Brazil
Greece vs. Japan, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, June 24
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Colombia vs. Japan, 4 p.m.
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m.
GROUP D
Saturday, June 14
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m.
At Manaus, Brazil
England vs. Italy, 6 p.m.
Thursday, June 19
At Sao Paulo
Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m.
Friday, June 20
At Recife, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. Italy, Noon
Tuesday, June 24
At Natal, Brazil
Uruguay vs. Italy, Noon
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. England, Noon
GROUP E
Sunday, June 15
At Brasilia, Brazil
Switzerland vs. Ecuador, Noon
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
France vs. Honduras, 3 p.m.
Friday, June 20
At Salvador, Brazil
Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m.
At Curitiba, Brazil
Ecuador vs. Honduras, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, June 25
At Manaus, Brazil
Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.
At Rio de Janeiro
Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.
GROUP F
Sunday, June 15
At Rio de Janeiro
Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 16
At Curitiba, Brazil
Iran vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.
Saturday, June 21
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Argentina vs. Iran, Noon
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Nigeria, Noon
Wednesday, June 25
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Argentina vs. Nigeria, Noon
At Salvador, Brazil
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, Noon
GROUP G
Monday, June 16
At Salvador, Brazil
Germany vs. Portugal, Noon
At Natal, Brazil
Ghana vs. United States, 6 p.m.
Saturday, June 21
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m.
Sunday, June 22
At Manaus, Brazil
Portugal vs. United States, 6 p.m.
Thursday, June 26
At Recife, Brazil
Germany vs. United States, Noon
At Brasilia, Brazil
Portugal vs. Ghana, Noon
GROUP H
Tuesday, June 17
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Belgium vs. Algeria, Noon
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Russia vs. South Korea, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 22
At Rio de Janeiro
Belgium vs. Russia, Noon
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Algeria vs. South Korea, 3 p.m.
Thursday, June 26
At Sao Paulo
Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.
At Curitiba, Brazil
Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
ACME Baseball
patrick henry 8, leipsic 7
Leipsic 004 200 10 — 7 11 5
Patrick Henry 301 210 01 — 8 12 4
WP — Petersen. top hitters: (PH) Nickels 2-1B, RBI; Seemann 2-1B; Petersen 2-1B, RBI; Jackson 3-1B, 4 RBI; Zimmer 2-1B. (Leip) Schroeder 4-1B; Ellerbrock 2B, RBI; Rader 2-1B, RBI; Heigel 2-1B.
records: Patrick Henry 1-2.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
COURT 1
Sand Wasps vs. Serves You Right, 6
Cascades Women’s Health vs. Free Ballin’, 6:45
Cascades Women’s Health vs. Free Ballin’, 7:30
COURT 2
Blue Bombas vs. Grab Bag, 6
Grab Bag vs. The E! True Volleyball Story, 6:45
Northwestern Mutual Free Agents vs. The E! True Volleyball Story, 7:30
COURT 3
Property Analysts vs. Sonova Beach, 6
Notorious D.I.G. vs. Spikes Unlimited, 6:45
Property Analysts vs. Spikes Unlimited, 7:30
COURT 4
Flag City Sport & Spine vs. Wine Merchant, 6
Balls Up vs. Flag City Sport & Spine, 6:45
Balls Up vs. N.W.O., 7:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Anderson Dental vs. Jac & Do’s, Guthrie 1, 6
ADS vs, Streicher’s Quyickprint, Guthrie 2, 6
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Findlay Youth Football vs. Elks, Emory 3, 6
Dicks Auto Supply vs. Archie’s, Hancock Field, 6
SENIOR LEAGUE
AJ’s Heavenly Pizza vs. Findlay Chrysler, Iriti Field, 5:45
Rustic Razor vs. Exchange Club, Iriti Field, 8
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Coldren Crates vs. Lions Club, National Lime & Stone Field, 6
Impact Credit Union vs. Hufford Funeral Home, National Lime & Stone Field, 8
Hancock Fastpitch Softball
U-10 DIVISION
Liberty-Benton Blue at Findlay, 6
Hardin Northern at Van Buren A, 6

LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Trojan Football Camp
The Findlay Trojan Football Camp will begin on Tuesday June 17th and go thru Thursday June 18th. Tuesday and Wednesday camp will be held at the FHS practice fields behind Findlay High School. Thursday’s camp will be at Donnell Stadium. Camp for youngsters entering grades 5-8 will be from 9-11:30 a.m.; camp for youngsters entering grades 1-4 will be from 1-3:30 p.m. Cost is $45 if pre-registered, $55 for at-the-door registrations. Camp forms can be downloaded at www.findlaycityschools.org. Forms can be mailed to or dropped off at: Findlay High School Athletic Office, 1200 Broad Ave., Findlay, Ohio 45840. If questions, contact FHS head coach Mark Ritzler at 419-422-7768.
L-B Girls Travel Soccer Tryouts
Tryouts for a Liberty-Benton U-14 girls travel soccer team will be Wednesday from 6:30-7:30 p.m. at Liberty-Benton High School. For more information, contact Dave Peplinski at 419-424-1287.
Youth Baseball Tournaments
PAYNE — The Payne Ball Association will be hosting four all-star tournaments in July: a 10-under baseball tournament July 7-10, 8-under (coach pitch) baseball and 8-under (coach pitch) softball tournaments July 11-13, and a 12-under baseball tournament July 14-18. For more information on any of the tournaments, contact Kevin Wannemacher via e-mail at wannie8@frontier.com or the phone at (419) 399-7243.
Miller City Baseball Celebration
MILLER CITY — The Miller City Athletic Boosters will sponsor a 30-year celebration party for the school’s state qualifying baseball teams of 1983-85 on June 28 at 6 p.m. at the Miller City Sportsman Club. The celebration is open to the public. However, in order to be guaranteed a meal, tickets must be purchased by June 13. For more information, contact Dan Kern at 419-596-4385.

Comments

comments

About the Author