REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Youth swimming: Stocker set two records in FAST meet

Parker Stocker set two meet records and Klava Katayama earned one of her two wins in record-setting time to highlight action during the first day of the 32nd annual Flag City Invitational at Riverside Pool. (Photo by Kent Tarbox.)

Parker Stocker set two meet records and Klava Katayama earned one of her two wins in record-setting time to highlight action during the first day of the 32nd annual Flag City Invitational at Riverside Pool. (Photo by Kent Tarbox.)

Parker Stocker shattered his own meet record one event and set a record in another in leading the Findlay Area Swim Team on Friday when the 32nd annual Flag City Invitational got under way at Riverside Pool.
An added year made a big difference for Stocker, who knocked 16 seconds off the 200-meter butterfly record he set a year ago. Stocker set the mark at 3:02.40 as a 9-year-old, but swam a 2:44.31 Friday to win the event in the boys 9-10 age division.
Stocker also set a meet record in winning the 200 IM in 2:46.79.
Klava Katayama posted two wins in the girls 11-12 competition for FAST, finishing first in the 400 freestyle with a meet-record time of 5:03.55 and taking the 200 IM (2:49.33) as well.
Tucker Stocker and Justin Hopkons flipped-flopped 1-2 finishes in the boys 15-16 400 IM and 400 free, and teamed with Ross Stansbery and Spencer Evans to win the men’s open 800 free relay (9:03.02).
Tucker Stocker was first (5:09.38) and Hopkins second (5:14.61) in the 400 IM, with Hopkins first (4:29.97) and Stocker second (4:34.98) in the 400 free.
Hopkins was also second in the long course 1,500 free (18:12.34).
Findlay’s Ben and Brady Ireland, swimming unattached, landed three first-place efforts as well. Ben Ireland won the boys 9-10 200 breaststroke (3:23.82), while Brady Ireland was first in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (2:39.69) and 400 free (5:03.72).
Seven meet records were broken on the first day of competition, which saw the Westerville Aquatic Club score 9001/2 points to open a signicant lead in the steam standings. FAST was second with 650 points, and the Bowling Green Swim Clu thiord with 4171/2.
Action continues today and concludes on Sunday at Riverside Pool.
Flag City Invitational
Combined Team Standings
1, Westerville Aquatic Club 9001/2, 1, FAST 650. 3, Bowling Green Swim Club 4171/2. 4, Water Sharks Swim Team Inc. 404. 5, Sylvania Tsunami Club 382. 6, Greater Toledo Aquatic Club 314. 7, Sand Otter Swimming 155. 8, Fort Wayne Aquatics 121. 9, Vacationland Swim Club 114. 10, Toledo YMCA 100. 11, Kettering City Swim Team 78. 12, Unattached 77. 13, University Swim Club 66. 14, Marion Family YMCA Dolphins 32. 15, Westerville II (unattached) 26. 16, Northeast Ohio Nemesis 21. 17, Northwest Aquatic Club 16. 18, Ft. Meigs YMCA Stingrays 12. 19, Muskingum Valley Power 11. 20, Unattached 10. 21, FAST II (unattached) 9. 22, Napoleon Aquatic Club 4.
Friday’s Results
Women’s 17-Over Division
1,500-METER LC FREE — 1, Emmy Schamm (BGSC) 18:42.55. 5, Sarah Clinger (FAST) 20:29.25. 6, Kendra Wadding (FAST) 20:50.31. 9, Hannah Clinger (FAST) 21:22.60. 11, Aubrey Buford (FAST) 22:05.27.
800 RELAY — 1, Bowling Green Swim Club (Schamm, Jordan Bullock, Tara Capouch, Rona Mejiritski) 9:26.22. 6, FAST (K. Wadding, Buford, Kalia Butterworth, H. Clinger) 10:12.45. 9, FAST (Kaylor Stocker, Jaelynn Summit, Elaina Schaub, S. Clinger) 10:58.37.
400 IM — 1, Mikayla Murphy (SL) 5:28.47.
400 FREE — 1, Murphy (SYL) 4:54.45.
Girls 15-16
400 IM — 1, Maddy Kramer (WAC) 5:30.31. 5, H. Clinger (FAST) 5:50.72.
400 FREE — 1, Schamm (BGSC) 4:40.89. 8, H. Clinger (FAST) 5:14.70. 9, Wadding (FAST) 5:14.72. 12, Butterworth (FAST) 5:24.75.
Girls 13-14
400 IM — 1, Regan Bohm (GTAC) 5:29.20. 3, S. Clinger (FAST) 5:42.56.
400 FREE — 1, Bohm (GTAC) 4:45.87. 6, K. Stocker (FAST) 5:15.33. 11, S. Clinger (FAST) 5:26.99. 12, Summit (FAST) 5:28.44. 14, Buford (FAST) 5:30.91.
Girls 11-12
200 FLY — 1, Nicola Lane (WTRC) 3:05.92.
200 IM — 1, Klava Katayama (FAST) 2:49.33. 13, Syd Porinchok (FAST) 3:06.56; 14, Gabby Diehl (FAST) 3:12.10.
400 IM — 1, Lauren Delligatti (WAC) 6:17.69.
200 BREAST — 1, Ashley Lugbill (WTRC) 3:01.88. 7, Porinchok (FAST) 3:24.68.
400 FREE — 1, Katayama (FAST) 5:03.55. 10, Diehl (FAST) 5:38.57.
Girls 9-10
200 FLY — 1, Lydia Susec (WTRC) 3:52.97.
200 IM — 1, Brooke Farren (WAC) 2:59.93. 6, Emelia Green (FAST) 3:26.60. 9, Kennedy O’Dell (FAST) 3:37.38.
200 BREAST — 1, Alex Knodel (WAC) 3:49.15.
400 FREE — 1, Farren (WAC) 5:41.90. 4, Green (FAST) 6:35.02.
Girls 8-Under
200 IM — 1, Alex Hein (WTRC) 4:02.42.
200 BREAST — 1, Hein (WTRC) 4:25.36.
400 FREE — 1, Channing Stevenson (SOS) 7:25.01.
Men’s 17-Over Division
1,500-METER LC FREE — 1, Nate Stadler (WSC) 17:54.25. 2, Justin Hopkins (FAST) 18:12.24. 5, Tucker Stocker (FAAST) 18:34.94. 11, Ross Stansbery (FAST) 20:59.05.
800 RELAY — FAST (Hopkins, Stansbery, Spencer Evans, Tucker Stocker) 9:03.02. 4, FAST (Garrett Heath, Max Rutledge, Bret Swanson, Lincoln Roth) 10:09.06.
400 IM — 1, Tyler Norris (WAC) 5:20.13.
400 FREE — 1, Josh Nixon (WAC) 4:56.90. 3, Stansbery (FAST) 5:00.07.
Boys 15-16
400 IM — 1, T. Stocker (FAST) 5:09.38. 2, Hopkins (FAST) 5:14.61.
400 FREE — 1, Hopkins (FAST) 4:29.97. 2, T. Stocker (FAST) 4:34.98. 6, Evans (FAST) 5:18.47. 8, Ryan Outland (FAST) 5:55.81.
Boys 13-14
400 IM — 1, R.J. Kondalski (SYL) 5:21.10. 2, Rutledge (FAST) 5:22.77.
400 FREE — 1, Stadler (WAC) 4:28.95. 13, Spradlin (FAST) 5:21.98. 14, Swanson (FAST) 5:25.05. 16, Roth (FAST) 6:01.90.
Boys 11-12
200 FLY — 1, Braydon Kime (KCST) 3:01.07. Nicola Lane (WTRC) 3:05.92.
200 IM — 1, Brady Ireland (UN) 2:39.69. 10, Cade O’Dell (FAST) 3:19.87. 12, Selby Wilt (FAST)3:36.96. 14, Ethan Johnson (FAST) 4:30.51).
200 BREAST — 1, Tyler Franklin (VSC) 3:07.25.. 5, O’Dell (FAST) 3:33.63.
400 FREE — 1, Br. Ireland (UN) 5:03.72. 9, Wilt (FAST) 6:10.05.
Boys 9-10
200 FLY — 1, Parker Stocker (FAST) 2:44.31.
200 IM — 1, P. Stocker (FAST) 2:46.79. 6, Cole Sena (FAST) 3:45.90. 9, Gus Cleary (FAST) 4:07.45.
200 BREAST — 1, Ben Ireland (UN) 3:23.82. 3, Cleary (FAST) 4:19.34.
400 FREE — 1, Brogan Robinson (WAC) 5:38.32. 5, Sena (FAST) 6:47.31.
Boys 8-Under
200 IM — 1, Ewan Fisher (BGSC) 4:21.50.

Comments

comments

About the Author