REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Sports: Northwest Conference names spring scholar athletes

Fourty-three athletes from Ada, 51 from Bluffton and 53 from Columbus Grove were honored as the Northwest Conferernce released its spring season scholar athletes list.

Athletes must have lettered and maintained at least a 3.0 grade point average in the spring semester to be eligible as a scholar athlete.

BASEBALL
ADA — Slade Downing, Cory Kellum, Caleb Garmon, Connor English, Cort Everhart, Steven Gray, Brayden Sautter, Mason Klingler.
BLUFFTON — Jason Bracy, Bret Rumer, Josh Bracy, Chris McClain, Trent Phillips, Drake Luginbuhl.
COLUMBUS GROVE — Zach Brinkman, Will Selhorst, Riley Brubaker, Reid Stechschulte, Logan Diller, Jake Utendorf, Elisha Jones, Josh Verhoff.
ALLEN EAST — Travis Guthrie, Bret Ketchum, Jacob Lawrence, Tanner Stippich, Brent Wilson.
CRESTVIEW — Elliot Callow, Colby Clifton, Cameron Etzler, Damian Helm, Jordan Miller, Bryce Richardson, Mitchell Rickard, Brock Rolsten, Jordan Roop.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON — Zavier Buzard, Gaige Rassman, Austin Jettinhoff, Adam Rode, Ross Thompson, Kurt Wollenhaupt, Jace Stockwell, Gage Mercer, Hunter Binkley.
LINCOLNVIEW — Eli Farmer, Conner McCleery, Kyle Williams, Austin Leeth, Jalen Roberts, Cole Schmersal, Derek Youtsey.
PAULDING – Preston Johanns, Aaron Mock, Aaron Contreraz, Jarrett Sitton, Corbin Edwards, Guy Harder, Alex Arellano, Damon Egnor, Gerod Harder, Javier Gonzales, Quentin Vance, Treston Gonzales.
SPENCERVILLE — Lucas Carpenter, Nick Freewalt, Hunter French, Wyatt Krouskop, Jonathon Long, Thad Ringwald, James Schaad, David Wisher, Mitchell Youngpeter.

SOFTBALL
ADA — Alexis Gonzaga, Katelyn Guagenti, Ashley Windle, Alexis Amburgey, Madison Pinks, Quinn High, Ashley Sumner, Megan Simon, Haley Wyss, Jessica Hill, Tori Wyss, Mackenzie Wills.
BLUFFTON — Sarah Combs, Abbie Parkins, Olivia Sneary, Samantha Fruchey, Taylor Monday, Lauren Parkins, Cheyenne Treen, Mackayla Wilson, Olivia Hunt.
COLUMBUS GROVE — Kara Birkemeier, Briana Glass, Deanna Kleman, Samantha Rosengarten, Hope Schroeder, Micah Stechschulte, MacKenzie Wurth, Kyrah Yinger.
ALLEN EAST — Katilyn Calver, Tristin Clum, Erin Conkle, Aubren Davis, Taylor Lloyd, Alexis McCluer, Katelyn Richardson, Audrey Rodriguez, Ariana Schmiedebusch, Julie Webster, Alexis Wireman, Kylie Wyss.
CRESTVIEW — Brooke Bowen, Mallory Bowen, Terra Crowle, Courtney Grote, Brady Guest, Kirsten Hicks, Nicole McClure, Cora Millay, Tianna Rager, Mackenzie Riggenbach, Lauren Schmid.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON — Shayla Rice, Jessica Pimpas, Claire Thompson, Sophie Wilson, Abby Parkins, Danielle Harman, Madison Jettinghoff.
LINCOLNVIEW — Ashley McClure, Kelsey Mohr, Macey Ashbaugh, Julia Thatcher, Baylee Neate, Stephanie Longwell, Brittany Foust, Mikenna Klinger, Autumn Proctor, Zoe Miller, Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, Allison Berryman, Kayla Shroeder, McKenzie Davis.
PAULDING — Jerika Bland, Emily Farr, Kandee Manson, Abby Pease, Alyssa Shelmadine, Alesha Simon, CeCe Weidenhamer, Erin Johanns, Kastin Kelly, Suzanne Reinhart, Morgan Riley, Jessica Schroeder, Kristen Schilt.
SPENCERVILLE — Amanda Crider, Alix Hamrick, Madison Hollar, Victoria Johnston, Megan Miller, Haleigh Mull, Destiny Price, Caitlyn Propst, Mackenzie Ringwald, Elisha Satterfield, Alex Shumate, Samantha Sutherly, Tiffany Work.

BOYS TRACK
ADA — Matthew Wilcox, Austin Dumbaugh, Blake Willike, Blake Ansley, Jake Agin, Terrel Huff, Trent Joliff, Jackson Secor, Eric Armbrecht.
BLUFFTON — Julian Harnish, Ryan Sprague, Levi Kistler, Eli Bourassa, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas, Hunter Smith, Robbie Stratton, Dylan Alt, Robert Demellweek, Andrew Hoff, Andrew Lee, Clay Wilson, Isaac Little, Noah Stratton.
COLUMBUS GROVE — Lee Altenburger, Alec Gladwell, David Bogart, Marshall Downing, Colton Grothaus, Bryce Sharrits, Alex Tabler, Joey Warnecke, Grant Cassidy, Baily Clement, Alex Giesige, Caiden Grothaus, Ryan Tabler.
ALLEN EAST — Izak Ackerman, Caleb Austin, Zane Bowerman, Logan Emerick, Shane Gipson, Spencer Miller, Logan Rex, Aaron Runk, Jacob Sherrick, Evan Thomas.
CRESTVIEW — Branden Clayton, Noah Daugherty, Jacob Germann, Justin Gibson, Mycah Grandstaff, Zach Jellison, Scott Miller, Jake Tatum.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON — Logan Gross.
LINCOLNVIEW — Dalton West, Ben Bilimek, Michael Garay, Bayley Tow, Dalton Kayser, Nathan Diller, Damon Norton, Hunter Blankemeyer, Austin Sealscott, Zack Keith, Scott Cowling, Tyler Brant, Trevor Neate, Colton Snyder, Casey Garay.
PAULDING — Lucas Arend, Cody Jarrell, Andrew Layman, Sean Bentley, Dylan Carnahan, Ryan Schindler, Cullen Wenzlick, Drayson Wenzlick, Ron Mercer, Brendon Lothamer, Zach Buchman, Simeon Shepherd, Dayton Pracht, Jacob Rodriguez, Kaleb Hernandez, Preston Ingol.
SPENCERVILLE — Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Andrew Emery, Byron Gay, Grant Goecke, Zachary Goecke, Chandler Kahle, Trevor McMichael, Mason Nourse, Evan Pugh.

GIRLS TRACK
ADA — Brittney Archer, Hannah Price, Carlee Marshall, Gabby Linnon, Terra Hunter, Lindsay Walden, Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Katey Stuart, Morgan Sutton, Sidney Faine, Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Alyssa Vore, Latifah Bagais.
BLUFFTON — Audrey Marshall, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker, Morgan Humphreys, Sarah Wright, Kaleigh Oberly, Ashley Schweyer, Elizabeth Nisly, Erica Sheehan, Ashley Baker, Kayla Edgington, Jill Steinmetz.
COLUMBUS GROVE — Mackenzie Clymer, Lynea Diller, Becca Endicott, Raiya Flores, Tori Follas, Aubrey Fruchey, Megan Langhals, Kirsten Malsam, Hallie Malsam, Macy McCluer, Sydney McCluer, Leah Meyerholtz, Alexis Ricker, Lauren Roose, Danielle Schramm, Annie Schramm, Megan Schroeder, Sarah Schroeder, Robyn Schumacher, Sydni Smith, Linnea Stephens, Megan Verhoff, Julia Wynn, Kristen Wynn.
ALLEN EAST — Abby Burley, Kiley Lutes, Jade Meyer, Morgan Niemeyer, Sarah Perez, Savannah Silone, Aubri Woods, Lindsi Woods.
CRESTVIEW — Tommi Anderson, Grace Callow, Hali Finfrock, Katie Hughes, Brooke Ripley,
Whitney Smart, Nevada Smith, Sophia Smith, Bekka Tracey, Courtney Trigg, Monica Winhover.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON — Rebekah Geise, Brooke Teman, Rileigh Stockwell, Brooke Culp, Kenidi Ulm, Heather Pohlman, Makayla Binkley, Brooke Gallmeier, Bailey Gorman.
LINCOLNVIEW — Christine Stemen, Hannah McCleery, Ashton Bowersock, Alyssa Matthews, Grace Gorman, Savannah Bigham, Anna Gorman, Sami Klausing, Katlyn Wendel, Addie Enyart, Brooke Thatcher, Claira Rhodes.
PAULDING — Tori Bradford, Meagan Weller, Ashley Johanns, Sidney Salinas, Shayla Shepherd, Melissa Martinez, Karolina Jaczuken, Emilee Ringler, Caylin Johanns, Christine Clapsaddle, Bailey Meyer, Joellyn Salinas, Destiny Reed, Taylor March, Molly Meeker, Malayna VanCleve, Emily Albert.
SPENCERVILLE — Allison Adams , Cierra Adams, Audrey Bowsher, Christina Emery, Victoria Hardesty, Jenna Kahle, Emilee Meyer, Schylar Miller, Kacie Mulholland, Karri Purdy , Patricia Riley, Kennedy Sharp, Amelia Wood, Caitlin Wurst.

BOYS TENNIS
BLUFFTON — Tyler Begg, Trevor Bunch, Landon Cluts, Tad Steiner, Kyle Strahm, Robert Zeits, Adam Basinger, Luke Headings.

Comments

comments

About the Author