Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 41 33 .554 –
New York 38 33 .535 1½
Baltimore 37 34 .521 2½
Boston 34 38 .472 6
Tampa Bay 29 45 .392 12
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 39 33 .542 –
Detroit 37 32 .536 ½
Cleveland 37 36 .507 2½
Chicago 35 37 .486 4
Minnesota 32 38 .457 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 44 28 .611 –
Los Angeles 38 33 .535 5½
Seattle 37 36 .507 7½
Texas 35 37 .486 9
Houston 32 42 .432 13
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Kansas City 2, Detroit 1
Baltimore 2, Tampa Bay 0
Boston 2, Minnesota 1, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 7, San Francisco 6
Oakland 4, Texas 2
Washington 6, Houston 5
N.Y. Yankees 7, Toronto 3
L.A. Angels at Cleveland, ppd., rain
San Diego 2, Seattle 1
Thursday’s Results
Cleveland 5, L.A. Angels 3, 10 innings
Detroit 2, Kansas City 1
San Diego 4, Seattle 1
N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 4
Tampa Bay 5, Houston 0
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, late
Boston at Oakland, late
Friday’s Games
Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 4-5), 7:05
Detroit (Porcello 8-4) at Cleveland (Kluber 6-4), 7:05
Houston (Cosart 6-5) at Tampa Bay (Price 5-6), 7:10
Toronto (Dickey 6-5) at Cincinnati (Latos 0-0), 7:10
Chicago White Sox (Noesi 2-5) at Minnesota (Nolasco 4-5), 8:10
Seattle (Iwakuma 5-3) at Kansas City (Shields 8-3), 8:10
Boston (Doubront 2-4) at Oakland (Mills 0-0), 10:05
Texas (J.Saunders 0-2) at L.A. Angels (Richards 6-2), 10:05

Saturday’s Games
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 2:10
Seattle at Kansas City, 2:10
Boston at Oakland, 4:05
Houston at Tampa Bay, 4:10
Toronto at Cincinnati, 4:10
Detroit at Cleveland, 7:05
Texas at L.A. Angels, 7:15

Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Cleveland, 1:05
Toronto at Cincinnati, 1:10
Houston at Tampa Bay, 1:40
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 2:05
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 2:10
Seattle at Kansas City, 2:10
Boston at Oakland, 4:05
Texas at L.A. Angels, 8:07

National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 37 34 .521 –
Atlanta 37 35 .514 ½
Miami 36 36 .500 1½
Philadelphia 33 38 .465 4
New York 33 40 .452 5
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 44 30 .595 –
St. Louis 39 34 .534 4½
Cincinnati 35 36 .493 7½
Pittsburgh 35 37 .486 8
Chicago 30 40 .429 12
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 43 29 .597 –
Los Angeles 40 34 .541 4
Colorado 34 38 .472 9
San Diego 31 42 .425 12½
Arizona 31 45 .408 14
Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results
Philadelphia 10, Atlanta 5
Chicago Cubs 6, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2
Chicago White Sox 7, San Francisco 6
Cincinnati 11, Pittsburgh 4
Washington 6, Houston 5
Arizona 4, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Colorado 0
San Diego 2, Seattle 1
Thursday’s Results
Pittsburgh 4, Cincinnati 3, 12 innings
Milwaukee 4, Arizona 1
San Diego 4, Seattle 1
Atlanta 3, Washington 0
N.Y. Mets 1, Miami 0
Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh (Morton 4-7) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 4-7), 4:05
Atlanta (Minor 2-4) at Washington (Strasburg 6-5), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 3-0) at Miami (H.Alvarez 3-3), 7:10
Toronto (Dickey 6-5) at Cincinnati (Latos 0-0), 7:10
Philadelphia (A.Burnett 4-6) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-0), 8:15
Milwaukee (Estrada 5-4) at Colorado (Bergman 0-1), 8:40
San Francisco (Lincecum 5-4) at Arizona (Collmenter 4-4), 9:40
L.A. Dodgers (Haren 7-4) at San Diego (Kennedy 5-8), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee at Colorado, 4:10
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 4:10
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 4:10
Toronto at Cincinnati, 4:10
Atlanta at Washington, 7:15
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 7:15
L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:10
San Francisco at Arizona, 10:10
Sunday’s Games
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1:10
Toronto at Cincinnati, 1:10
Atlanta at Washington, 1:35
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 2:15
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 4:10
Milwaukee at Colorado, 4:10
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:10

Baseball Boxscores

Indians 5, Angels 3
Los Angeles Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Calhoun rf-1b-rf 5 1 1 0 Bourn cf 4 1 0 1
Trout cf 3 1 1 0 A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0
Pujols dh 4 0 2 2 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0
J.Hamilton lf 4 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 2 1 0 0
Aybar ss 3 0 1 0 Raburn rf 3 0 1 0
H.Kendrick 2b 4 1 1 0 Dav.Murphy ph-rf 2 0 0 0
Ibanez 1b 3 0 1 0 Swisher dh 5 1 1 4
Cowgill pr-rf 1 0 0 0 Y.Gomes c 4 1 2 0
Cron 1b 0 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 1 0
Freese 3b 4 0 1 0 Aviles lf 4 0 0 0
Jo.McDonald 3b 0 0 0 0
Conger c 2 0 0 0
Iannetta ph-c 2 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 8 2 Totals 35 5 6 5
Los Angeles 010″‡000″‡000″‡2 — 3
Cleveland 001″‡000″‡000″‡4 — 5
Two outs when winning run scored.
E–H.Kendrick (5). DP–Cleveland 2. LOB–Los Angeles 7, Cleveland 8. 2B–Trout (19), H.Kendrick (12), Ibanez (5), Kipnis (9). HR–Swisher (5). SB–Aviles (7). CS–Aybar (5), C.Santana (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
C.Wilson 7 3 1 1 4 6
Jepsen 1 0 0 0 1 1
J.Smith 1 1 0 0 0 2
Bedrosian L,0-1 H,1 1/3 1 3 3 2 1
Frieri BS,3-14 1/3 1 1 1 0 0
Cleveland
Masterson 7 4 1 1 3 5
Rzepczynski 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw 0 1 0 0 1 0
Allen 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 2
Atchison 2/3 3 2 2 0 1
Crockett (W,1-0) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. HBP–by Masterson (Aybar). WP–Masterson. Umpires–Home, Rob Drake. First, Alan Porter. Second, Joe West. Third, Marty Foster. T–3:36. A–20,361 (42,487).

Tigers 2, Royals 1
Kansas City Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf 4 1 2 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0
Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 A.Jackson cf 3 1 1 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 0 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 2 0 1 1
B.Butler dh 4 0 2 1 V.Martinez dh 3 0 0 0
S.Perez c 4 0 0 0 J.Martinez rf 3 1 1 1
L.Cain cf 4 0 0 0 Castellanos 3b 3 0 0 0
Moustakas 3b 2 0 1 0 Holaday c 3 0 1 0
A.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 Suarez ss 2 0 0 0
J.Dyson lf 3 0 0 0 R.Davis lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 6 1 Totals 26 2 4 2
Kansas City 100″‡000″‡000 — 1
Detroit 000″‡200″‡00x — 2
E–Moustakas (6). DP–Kansas City 1, Detroit 1. LOB–Kansas City 5, Detroit 2. 2B–Aoki (12), B.Butler 2 (16), Mi.Cabrera (24). HR–J.Martinez (6). S–Suarez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Duffy (L,4-6) 7 3 2 2 1 5
Crow 1 1 0 0 0 0
Detroit
A.Sanchez (W,4-2) 7 5 1 1 1 0
Chamberlain H,13 1 1 0 0 0 0
Nathan (S,14-18) 1 0 0 0 0 3
Umpires–Home, Chris Guccione. First, Eric Cooper. Second, Tom Hallion. Third, D.J. Reyburn. T–2:27. A–35,715 (41,681).

Pirates 4, Reds 3
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 1 1 0 Polanco rf 6 1 2 0
Frazier 3b 5 0 3 0 S.Marte lf 5 0 1 1
Votto 1b 4 1 1 1 A.McCutchen cf 6 0 1 1
Phillips 2b 5 0 0 0 G.Sanchez 1b 6 1 2 0
Bruce rf 4 0 0 1 J.Harrison 2b-3b 5 0 0 0
Mesoraco c 4 1 1 1 P.Alvarez 3b 3 0 1 0
Heisey lf 5 0 0 0 Mercer ph-ss 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 4 0 2 0 Barmes ss-2b 5 1 4 0
Bailey p 1 0 0 0 C.Stewart c 3 0 1 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 Tabata pr 0 0 0 0
Ludwick ph 1 0 0 0 R.Martin c 0 0 0 1
Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0 Locke p 2 1 0 0
M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
B.Pena ph 1 0 0 0 Melancon p 0 0 0 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 Snider ph 1 0 0 0
Cingrani p 1 0 0 0 J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0
Worley ph 1 0 0 0
Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0
Totals 40 3 8 3 Totals 46 4 12 3
Cincinnati 100″‡100″‡001″‡000 — 3
Pittsburgh 000″‡030″‡000″‡001 — 4
Two outs when winning run scored.
E–G.Sanchez (2). LOB–Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 14. 2B–B.Hamilton (11), Votto (12), Cozart (12), P.Alvarez (8), Barmes (4). HR–Mesoraco (10). SB–B.Hamilton (29). CS–Frazier (4), Barmes (1). S–Bailey. SF–Votto, Bruce.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Bailey 5 2/3 9 3 3 1 5
LeCure 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Ondrusek 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
M.Parra 2/3 1 0 0 0 0
Broxton 2/3 0 0 0 2 0
A.Chapman 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 4
Cingrani (L,2-8) 1 2/3 2 1 1 3 3
Pittsburgh
Locke 6 3 2 2 1 2
Watson H,17 1 1 0 0 1 0
Melancon H,14 1 1 0 0 0 1
Grilli BS,4-15 1 2 1 1 0 0
J.Hughes 2 1 0 0 0 0
Ju.Wilson (W,2-0) 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Cingrani (Barmes). Balk–Bailey, Cingrani. Umpires–Home, Mike Estabrook. First, Jerry Layne. Second, Adam Hamari. Third, Mike DiMuro. T–4:16. A–30,710 (38,362).

Wednesday’s Late Boxscore

Reds 11, Pirates 4
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 6 0 3 3 Polanco rf 4 1 2 1
Frazier 3b 6 1 1 1 S.Marte lf-cf 4 0 1 1
Votto 1b 4 1 1 0 A.McCutchen cf 3 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 5 1 2 1 Tabata lf 1 0 1 2
Bruce rf 4 2 1 0 I.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0
Mesoraco c 3 2 1 0 R.Martin c 3 0 0 0
Schumaker lf 4 1 2 3 J.Harrison 2b-3b 4 0 1 0
Cozart ss 4 2 2 1 P.Alvarez 3b 3 1 1 0
Simon p 4 0 1 1 J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 1 0 0 Snider ph-p 1 0 0 0
Mercer ss 3 1 1 0
Volquez p 1 0 0 0
Pimentel p 1 0 0 0
Barmes 2b 1 1 0 0
Totals 40 11 14 10 Totals 33 4 7 4
Cincinnati 017″‡100″‡002 — 11
Pittsburgh 000″‡010″‡201 — “‡4
E–Polanco (1). LOB–Cincinnati 10, Pittsburgh 9. 2B–B.Hamilton (10), Phillips (18), Mesoraco (9), Polanco (1), P.Alvarez (7). SB–S.Marte (17), J.Harrison (4). SF–Schumaker, Tabata.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Simon W,10-3 6 1/3 5 3 3 3 5
Hoover 2 2/3 2 1 1 1 1
Pittsburgh
Volquez (L,4-6) 2 1/3 6 8 8 3 2
Pimentel 4 1/3 6 1 1 1 5
J.Gomez 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 2
Snider 1 1 2 2 2 1
HBP–by Simon (R.Martin, Barmes), by Volquez (Mesoraco). WP–Volquez 2. Umpires–Home, Mike DiMuro. First, Mike Estabrook. Second, Jerry Layne. Third, Adam Hamari. T–3:25 (Rain delay: 1:15). A–23,329 (38,362).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I World Series
Double Elimination
At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha
Omaha, Neb.

Monday’s RESULTS
Texas 4, Louisville 1, Louisville eliminated
Vanderbilt 6, UC Irvine 4
Tuesday’s Results
Mississippi 2, Texas Tech , Texas Tech eliminated
Virginia 3, TCU 2, 15 innings
Wednesday’s GAME
Texas 1, UC Irvine 0, UC Irvine eliminated
Thursday’s GAME
Game 10 — Mississippi (47-20) vs. TCU (48-17), late
Friday’s GAMES
Game 11 — Vanderbilt (48-19) vs. Texas (45-20)
Game 12 — Virginia (51-14) vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s GAMES
x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.
x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.
x-If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 8 3 .727 –
Chicago 6 5 .545 2
Connecticut 7 6 .538 2
Indiana 5 5 .500 2½
Washington 5 7 .417 3½
New York 3 9 .250 5½

Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 8 3 .727 –
Minnesota 9 4 .692 –
San Antonio 5 6 .455 3
Tulsa 4 5 .444 3
Seattle 5 8 .385 4
Los Angeles 3 7 .300 4½
Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results
Atlanta 83, Washington 73
Chicago 105, New York 100, OT
Phoenix 92, Minnesota 79
Thursday’s Games
San Antonio at Seattle, late
Tulsa at Los Angeles, late

Friday’s Games
New York at Atlanta, 7:30
Washington at Minnesota, 8
Indiana at Chicago, 8:30
Tulsa at Phoenix, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 7 4 4 25 22 16
New England 7 5 2 23 21 18
Sporting Kansas City 6 5 4 22 21 14
Toronto FC 6 4 1 19 15 13
New York 4 5 6 18 22 22
Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18
Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29
Philadelphia 3 7 6 15 22 27
Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25
Montreal 2 7 4 10 13 26

Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 10 3 2 32 32 23
Real Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21
Colorado 6 5 4 22 21 18
FC Dallas 6 7 4 22 28 28
Vancouver 5 2 6 21 25 20
Portland 4 4 8 20 28 27
Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11
San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14
Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, June 25
Montreal at Vancouver, 10
Friday, June 27
Toronto FC at New York, 8
Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 11
Saturday, June 28
Seattle FC at D.C. United, 7
Philadelphia at New England, 7:30
FC Dallas at Columbus, 8
Vancouver at Colorado, 9
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, June 29
Houston at Montreal, 7:30

INTERNATIONAL SOCCER

World Cup Schedule
First Round

GROUP A
W L T GF GA Pts
Brazil 1 0 1 3 1 4
Mexico 1 0 1 1 0 4
Croatia 1 1 0 5 3 3
Cameroon 0 2 0 0 5 0
GROUP A ResultS
Brazil 3, Croatia 1
Mexico 1, Cameroon 0
Brazil 0, Mexico 0
Croatia 4, Cameroon 0
Monday’s GAMES
At Brasilia, Brazil
Brazil vs. Cameroon, 4 p.m.
At Recife, Brazil
Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.

GROUP B
x-Netherlands 2 0 0 8 3 6
x-Chile 2 0 0 5 1 6
Australia 0 2 0 3 6 0
Spain 0 2 0 1 7 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP B RESULTS
Netherlands 5, Spain 1
Chile 3, Australia 1
Chile 2, Spain 0
Netherlands 3, Australia 2
Monday’S GAMES
At Curitiba, Brazil
Spain vs. Australia, Noon
At Sao Paulo
Netherlands vs. Chile, Noon

GROUP C
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Colombia 2 0 0 5 1 6
Ivory Coast 1 1 0 3 3 3
Japan 0 1 1 1 2 1
Greece 0 1 1 0 3 1
GROUP C RESULTS
Colombia 3, Greece 0
Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1
Thursday’s RESULTS
At Brasilia, Brazil
Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1
At Natal, Brazil
Greece 0 Japan 0
Tuesday’s GAMES
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Colombia vs. Japan, 4 p.m.
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m.

GROUP D
W L T GF GA Pts
Costa Rica 1 0 0 3 1 3
Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3
Uruguay 1 1 0 3 4 3
England 0 2 0 2 4 0
GROUP D RESULTS
Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1
Italy 2, England 1
Thursday’s RESULT
At Sao Paulo
Uruguay 2, England 1
Friday’s GAME
At Recife, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. Italy, Noon
Tuesday’s GAMES
At Natal, Brazil
Uruguay vs. Italy, Noon
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. England, Noon

GROUP E
W L T GF GA Pts
France 1 0 0 3 0 3
Switzerland 1 0 0 2 1 3
Ecuador 0 1 0 1 2 0
Honduras 0 1 0 0 3 0
GROUP E RESULTS
Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1
France 3, Honduras 0
Friday’s GAMES
At Salvador, Brazil
Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m.
At Curitiba, Brazil
Ecuador vs. Honduras, 6 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
At Manaus, Brazil
Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4 p.m.
At Rio de Janeiro
Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m.

GROUP F
W L T GF GA Pts
Argentina 1 0 0 2 1 3
Iran 0 0 1 0 0 1
Nigeria 0 0 1 0 0 1
Bosnia-Herzegovina 0 1 0 1 2 0
GROUP F RESULTS
Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Iran 0, Nigeria 0
Saturday’s GAMES
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Argentina vs. Iran, Noon
At Cuiaba, Brazil
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Nigeria, Noon
Wednesday’S GAMES
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Argentina vs. Nigeria, Noon
At Salvador, Brazil
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, Noon

GROUP G
W L T GF GA Pts
Germany 1 0 0 4 0 3
United States 1 0 0 2 1 3
Ghana 0 1 0 1 2 0
Portugal 0 1 0 0 4 0
GROUP G results
Germany 4, Portugal 0
United States 2, Ghana 1
Saturday’s GAME
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m.
Sunday’s GAME
At Manaus, Brazil
Portugal vs. United States, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s GAMES
At Recife, Brazil
Germany vs. United States, Noon
At Brasilia, Brazil
Portugal vs. Ghana, Noon

GROUP H
W L T GF GA Pts
Belgium 1 0 0 2 1 3
Russia 0 0 1 1 1 1
South Korea 0 0 1 1 1 1
Algeria 0 1 0 1 2 0
GROUP H RESULTS
Belgium 2, Algeria 1
Russia 1, South Korea 1
Sunday’s GAMES
At Rio de Janeiro
Belgium vs. Russia, Noon
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Algeria vs. South Korea, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s GAMES
At Sao Paulo
Belgium vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.
At Curitiba, Brazil
Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League
MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contract of RHP Yohan Pino from Rochester (IL). Placed INF Eduardo Nunez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 15. Transferred RHP Mike Pelfrey to the 60-day DL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed LHP Brett Cecil on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Steve Delabar from Buffalo (IL).

National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Selected the contract of RHP Matt Stites from Rena (PCL). Optioned OF Tony Campana to Reno. Transferred RH Daniel Hudson to the 60-day DL.
CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with LHPs Justin Steele and Carson Sands and RHPs James Norwood and Jake Stinnett.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed 1B Yonder Alonso on the 15-day Dl, retroactive to June 17. Selected OF Jake Goebbert from El Paso (PCL).

American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed RHP Coty Woods.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Jeremy Strawn.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Acquired INF Amos Ramon from Lancaster (Atlantic) for future considerations.

Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed LHP David Wynn. Released RHP Matt Soren.
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Luis Argumedes.

Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Sold the contract of RHP Terance Marin to the Chicago White Sox.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Sold the contract of INF Michael Massi to the St. Louis Cardinals. Signed OF Ryan Sells.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Zach Gordon.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Released RHP Ryan Mitchell.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Kevin Carroll and RHP Ross Spurgeon. Released RHP James Bierlein and RHP Max Duval.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed LHP Josh Spence.

Football

National Football League
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed NT Brandon McKinney.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released DE Jason Babin. Signed K Kasey Redfern, WR Nathan Slaughter and C Charley Hughlett. Waived WRs Kevin Smith and Brandon Wimberly.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released WR Reggie Dunn.
NEW YORK JETS– Signed K Andrew Furney and P Jacob Schum. Released TE Terrence Miller.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed TE Austin Seferian-Jenkins and WR David Gettis.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with TE Dorin Dickerson. Waived TE David Wright.

Hockey
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Named Bill Peters coach.
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Signed LW Jamie McGinn to a two-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed F Alex Killorn to a two-year contract.
American Hockey League
WORCESTER SHARKS — Signed F Jimmy Bonneau.

College
EASTERN COLLEGE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Granted full membership to Pace, effective immediately.
ETSU — Named Jason Slay men’s assistant basketball coach.
MAINE-FARMINGTON — Announced the resignation of softball coach Cyndi Pratt, effective immediately, to focus on coaching the field hockey team.
NORTHWESTERN — Announced fifth-year basketball senior C Jeremiah Kreisberg will transfer from Yale.
VANDERBILT — Named Beth Hewitt women’s assistant lacrosse coach.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour
Travelers Championship

First Round
Brendan Steele 30-32 — 62 -8
Bud Cauley 32-31 — 63 -7
Ryan Moore 32-31 — 63 -7
Chad Campbell 31-33 — 64 -6
Joe Durant 33-31 — 64 -6
Jeff Maggert 32-32 — 64 -6
Scott Langley 33-31 — 64 -6
Eric Axley 33-31 — 64 -6
Doug LaBelle II 33-32 — 65 -5
K.J. Choi 33-32 — 65 -5
Ken Duke 33-32 — 65 -5
Sergio Garcia 35-30 — 65 -5
Brandt Snedeker 34-31 — 65 -5
Brooks Koepka 34-31 — 65 -5
Brad Fritsch 32-33 — 65 -5
Justin Hicks 35-31 — 66 -4
Heath Slocum 33-33 — 66 -4
Keegan Bradley 32-34 — 66 -4
Kevin Chappell 32-34 — 66 -4
Russell Knox 33-33 — 66 -4
Tim Wilkinson 34-32 — 66 -4
Steve Marino 34-32 — 66 -4
Hudson Swafford 32-34 — 66 -4
Matt Kuchar 34-32 — 66 -4
Dustin Johnson 31-35 — 66 -4
Harris English 33-33 — 66 -4
Patrick Rodgers 33-33 — 66 -4
Brice Garnett 35-32 — 67 -3
Charley Hoffman 34-33 — 67 -3
Bubba Watson 33-34 — 67 -3
John Merrick 36-31 — 67 -3
Chris Stroud 33-34 — 67 -3
Vaughn Taylor 32-35 — 67 -3
Aaron Baddeley 31-36 — 67 -3
Michael Putnam 32-35 — 67 -3
Sang-Moon Bae 32-35 — 67 -3
Andrew Svoboda 33-34 — 67 -3
Charlie Wi 33-34 — 67 -3
Billy Mayfair 33-34 — 67 -3
Cameron Beckman 34-34 — 68 -2
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-33 — 68 -2
Trevor Immelman 36-32 — 68 -2
Angel Cabrera 33-35 — 68 -2
Carl Pettersson 34-34 — 68 -2
J.J. Henry 33-35 — 68 -2
Seung-Yul Noh 32-36 — 68 -2
Hunter Mahan 34-34 — 68 -2
Johnson Wagner 36-32 — 68 -2
Retief Goosen 34-34 — 68 -2
Morgan Hoffmann 34-34 — 68 -2
David Duval 36-32 — 68 -2
Wes Roach 37-31 — 68 -2
Jamie Lovemark 33-35 — 68 -2
Vijay Singh 36-32 — 68 -2
Andres Romero 34-34 — 68 -2
Tim Herron 35-33 — 68 -2
Brian Harman 32-36 — 68 -2
Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-34 — 68 -2
Miguel Angel Carballo 34-34 — 68 -2
Jim Herman 34-34 — 68 -2
Chad Collins 34-35 — 69 -1
Kevin Streelman 34-35 — 69 -1
Ben Crane 33-36 — 69 -1
Matt Jones 34-35 — 69 -1
Kris Blanks 34-35 — 69 -1
Freddie Jacobson 35-34 — 69 -1
Brian Davis 35-34 — 69 -1
James Hahn 35-34 — 69 -1
Jim Renner 34-35 — 69 -1
Ted Potter, Jr. 33-36 — 69 -1
Jhonattan Vegas 33-36 — 69 -1
Stuart Appleby 35-34 — 69 -1
Bo Van Pelt 36-33 — 69 -1
Thorbjorn Olesen 36-33 — 69 -1
Will Wilcox 35-34 — 69 -1
Graham DeLaet 34-36 — 70 E
Sean O’Hair 34-36 — 70 E
Brendon de Jonge 35-35 — 70 E
Richard H. Lee 34-36 — 70 E
Lee Janzen 34-36 — 70 E
Y.E. Yang 36-34 — 70 E
Derek Ernst 35-35 — 70 E
Charlie Beljan 34-36 — 70 E
Brian Gay 35-35 — 70 E
Jason Day 36-34 — 70 E
Paul Goydos 37-33 — 70 E
Ryo Ishikawa 35-35 — 70 E
John Peterson 35-35 — 70 E
Oliver Goss 34-36 — 70 E
Dicky Pride 36-34 — 70 E
Jonathan Byrd 34-36 — 70 E
Tommy Gainey 33-37 — 70 E
Nick Watney 34-36 — 70 E
Marc Leishman 35-35 — 70 E
Patrick Reed 36-34 — 70 E
Chesson Hadley 34-36 — 70 E
Jonas Blixt 34-36 — 70 E
John Daly 35-35 — 70 E
David Lingmerth 34-36 — 70 E
Jerry Kelly 34-36 — 70 E
Alex Prugh 33-37 — 70 E
Billy Hurley III 35-36 — 71 +1
Troy Matteson 36-35 — 71 +1
Robert Streb 36-35 — 71 +1
D.A. Points 35-36 — 71 +1
Scott Brown 36-35 — 71 +1
Tag Ridings 35-36 — 71 +1
Alex Aragon 36-35 — 71 +1
Kevin Foley 33-38 — 71 +1
Matt Bettencourt 34-37 — 71 +1
Spencer Levin 35-36 — 71 +1
Troy Merritt 34-37 — 71 +1
William McGirt 36-35 — 71 +1
Kyle Stanley 37-34 — 71 +1
Zach Johnson 38-33 — 71 +1
Shawn Stefani 37-34 — 71 +1
Camilo Villegas 37-34 — 71 +1
Kevin Tway 36-35 — 71 +1
Patrick Cantlay 35-36 — 71 +1
Danny Lee 35-37 — 72 +2
Kevin Stadler 37-35 — 72 +2
Luke Guthrie 39-33 — 72 +2
Bobby Wyatt 35-37 — 72 +2
Andrew Loupe 35-37 — 72 +2
Adam Rainaud 36-36 — 72 +2
Greg Owen 35-37 — 72 +2
John Mallinger 36-36 — 72 +2
Jason Allred 34-38 — 72 +2
Marc Turnesa 37-35 — 72 +2
Peter Malnati 36-36 — 72 +2
Joey Garber 35-37 — 72 +2
James Driscoll 39-34 — 73 +3
Bryce Molder 37-36 — 73 +3
John Huh 37-36 — 73 +3
Tim Clark 37-36 — 73 +3
Daniel Chopra 36-37 — 73 +3
Greg Chalmers 37-36 — 73 +3
Nicholas Thompson 36-37 — 73 +3
Bronson La’Cassie 38-35 — 73 +3
Ricky Barnes 35-38 — 73 +3
John Rollins 37-36 — 73 +3
Michael Thompson 36-37 — 73 +3
Ryuji Imada 37-36 — 73 +3
Cameron Wilson 35-38 — 73 +3
Justin Bolli 38-35 — 73 +3
Erik Compton 37-37 — 74 +4
Tim Petrovic 38-36 — 74 +4
Brian Stuard 40-34 — 74 +4
Mark Wilson 38-36 — 74 +4
Edward Loar 37-37 — 74 +4
Benjamin Alvarado 37-37 — 74 +4
Sebastian L. Saavedra 36-39 — 75 +5
Scott Gardiner 36-39 — 75 +5
Scott McCarron 39-36 — 75 +5
Bobby Gates 38-40 — 78 +8
Louis Oosthuizen WD

USGA-Women’s Open
By The Associated Press
Partial First Round
a-denotes amateur
Stacy Lewis 34-33 — 67 -3
Michelle Wie 36-32 — 68 -2
Katherine Kirk 34-35 — 69 -1
So Yeon Ryu 34-35 — 69 -1
a-Minjee Lee 34-35 — 69 -1
Karrie Webb 36-34 — 70 E
Paula Creamer 33-37 — 70 E
I.K. Kim 36-35 — 71 +1
Lexi Thompson 37-34 — 71 +1
Eun Hee Ji 34-37 — 71 +1
Pornanong Phatlum 35-36 — 71 +1
Juli Inkster 36-35 — 71 +1
a-Brooke Mackenzie Henderson 33-38 — 71 +1
Sue Kim 34-37 — 71 +1
Christel Boeljon 36-35 — 71 +1
Amy Yang 35-36 — 71 +1
Na Yeon Choi 36-35 — 71 +1
Angela Stanford 37-34 — 71 +1
Sei Young Kim 35-37 — 72 +2
Pernilla Lindberg 35-37 — 72 +2
Moriya Jutanugarn 37-35 — 72 +2
Meena Lee 34-38 — 72 +2
Gerina Piller 38-34 — 72 +2
Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-37 — 72 +2
Dori Carter 38-34 — 72 +2
Caroline Masson 37-35 — 72 +2
a-Paige Lee 39-34 — 73 +3
Caroline Hedwall 36-37 — 73 +3
Azahara Munoz 35-38 — 73 +3
Hee Young Park 36-37 — 73 +3
a-Chisato Hashimoto 36-37 — 73 +3
Marissa Steen 36-37 — 73 +3
Kris Tamulis 37-36 — 73 +3
Beatriz Recari 36-37 — 73 +3
Rikako Morita 38-35 — 73 +3
Ilhee Lee 38-35 — 73 +3
Brittany Lang 39-34 — 73 +3
Anna Nordqvist 37-36 — 73 +3
Jennifer Song 40-34 — 74 +4
Jessica Wallace 35-39 — 74 +4
Nikki Campbell 37-37 — 74 +4
Sakura Yokomine 39-35 — 74 +4
Sandra Gal 39-35 — 74 +4
Stephanie Na 39-35 — 74 +4
Carleigh Silvers 36-38 — 74 +4
Jane Park 39-36 — 75 +5
Teresa Lu 39-36 — 75 +5
Carlota Ciganda 38-37 — 75 +5
a-Emma Talley 40-35 — 75 +5
Julieta Granada 38-37 — 75 +5
Jennifer Johnson 36-39 — 75 +5
Danielle Kang 38-37 — 75 +5
Brooke Pancake 37-38 — 75 +5
Ashley Knoll 39-36 — 75 +5
Laura Diaz 37-38 — 75 +5
Chella Choi 38-37 — 75 +5
Catriona Matthew 38-37 — 75 +5
Misuzu Narita 38-38 — 76 +6
a-Samantha Gotcher 37-39 — 76 +6
Sarah-Jane Smith 35-41 — 76 +6
Katie Burnett 41-35 — 76 +6
Yoo Lim Choi 39-37 — 76 +6
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-39 — 76 +6
Se Ri Pak 39-37 — 76 +6
Ha Na Jang 39-37 — 76 +6
Inbee Park 39-37 — 76 +6
Sun Young Yoo 36-40 — 76 +6
Chie Arimura 40-36 — 76 +6
Ayako Uehara 39-37 — 76 +6
Sadena Parks 40-36 — 76 +6
Caroline Powers 37-39 — 76 +6
Paula Hurtado 38-38 — 76 +6
a-Elizabeth Tong 40-36 — 76 +6
a-Mathilda Cappeliez 38-38 — 76 +6
Karine Icher 38-38 — 76 +6
Lydia Ko 35-41 — 76 +6
Cristie Kerr 38-38 — 76 +6
Lisa McCloskey 41-36 — 77 +7
Giulia Sergas 41-36 — 77 +7
Ai Miyazato 41-36 — 77 +7
Jaye Marie Green 40-37 — 77 +7
a-Celine Boutier 40-37 — 77 +7
Morgan Pressel 41-36 — 77 +7
Yani Tseng 37-40 — 77 +7
Shanshan Feng 41-36 — 77 +7
Nicole Garcia 38-40 — 78 +8
a-Madison Kerley 40-38 — 78 +8
Catherine O’Donnell 41-37 — 78 +8
a-Lucy Li 38-40 — 78 +8
Lala Anai 40-38 — 78 +8
Alison Walshe 40-38 — 78 +8
Cheyenne Woods 38-40 — 78 +8
Karlin Beck 40-38 — 78 +8
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 39-39 — 78 +8
a-Ally McDonald 38-40 — 78 +8
Ayaka Watanabe 39-39 — 78 +8
Jennifer Rosales 40-38 — 78 +8
Belen Mozo 41-37 — 78 +8
Lizette Salas 39-39 — 78 +8
Suzann Pettersen 39-39 — 78 +8
Rebecca Hudson 41-38 — 79 +9
Erica Popson 39-40 — 79 +9
a-Jessica Porvasnik 39-40 — 79 +9
Birdie Kim 39-40 — 79 +9
Jessica Korda 38-41 — 79 +9
Natalie Gulbis 41-38 — 79 +9
Holly Clyburn 40-39 — 79 +9
a-Sierra Sims 38-41 — 79 +9
a-Narangyi Bae 39-40 — 79 +9
a-Andrea Lee 42-37 — 79 +9
Eri Joma 42-38 — 80 +10
a-Yuting Shi 42-38 — 80 +10
Kristy McPherson 41-39 — 80 +10
a-Bailey Tardy 40-41 — 81 +11
Weiling Hsu 43-38 — 81 +11
a-Hannah Pietila 40-41 — 81 +11
a-Jordan Ferreira 40-41 — 81 +11
Irene Coe 40-41 — 81 +11
Marta Silva 42-40 — 82 +12
Laura Davies 41-41 — 82 +12
Lucy Williams 40-43 — 83 +13
Stacey Keating 44-40 — 84 +14
a-Emily Penttila 44-40 — 84 +14
Jasi Acharya 41-44 — 85 +15
Kelsey Macdonald 44-42 — 86 +16
Xyra Suyetsugu 43-45 — 88 +18

LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results

Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “D” LEAGUE
Gateway 13, Marco’s 1
Reineke Findlay 7, Dow Chemical 3
Ball Metal 10, Unique Choices/Jac & Do’s East 9
Findlay Chrysler 8, First National 2

Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
New Vision vs. BBD-Jed’s, 6:30
Rusty Onions vs. The Closers, 7:30
C&S Radiator vs. Tipton Machinery Co., 8:30
Marathon vs. Norada Lanes, 9:30

Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “C” LEAGUE
Lee’s Chicken 25-20-15, Jackson 16-25-6
Lee’s Chicken 25-25-15, Drive Time 22-19-17
Jackson 25-25-15, Heitkamp Homes, 13-17-8
Heitkamp Homes 25-25-15, Quicksand 15-22-12
Hit List 25-25-15, MBBC 20-8-6
Sand Slammers 13-25-15, Drive Time 25-16-7
Dig It 25-16-16, Sand Slammers 13-25-14
Bump Uglies 25-25-15, West End Potentials 16-18-8
Volleybrawlers 25-25-15, Court Jesters 12-14-5
Applebee’s 27-25-15, Bearclaw 26-10-10
Applebee’s 25-25-15, BBF 17-13-12
West End Potentials 25-25-15, Bearclaw 22-9-6
Volleybrawlers 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 16-15-10
Court Jesters 25-25-15, Screamin’ Sand Monkeys 23-17-13
Screamin’ Sand Monkeys 25-25-15, Dig It F-F-F

Findlay Youth Baseball
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Rader Environmental 3, Ball Metal 1
MAJOR YOUTH LEAGUE
Coldren Crates 14, Hufford Family Funeral Home 6

Hancock Fastpitch Softball
U-12 DIVISION
Arcadia A 19, McComb Panning 17
Findlay Blue 16, Liberty-Benton 14
McComb Steinbrook 16, Vanlue 2
Van Buren 18, Findlay Gold 13

Area Golf

WAYSIDE GOLF COURSE
LADIES LEAGUE
FLAG TOURNAMENT — (1st flight) Lynett Lang +3. (2nd flight) Marlene Clinger +3. (3rd flight) Doris Bair +12. Low Gross: Pam Huff 46.

SHADY GROVE GOLF CLUB
JUNIOR BOYS LEAGUE
LEAST PUTTS — (8-9 division) Carson Foltz 16; (10-11) Carson Dale 15; (12-13) Steven Distel 18; (14-15) Colin Goshe 15.

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

American Legion Baseball
HILLSBORO WOODEN BAT TOURNAMENT
Findlay vs. Massillon, 5 p.m.

LOCAL & AREA

Genoa Seeks Boys Basketball Coach
GENOA — Genoa High School is seeking a varsity head boys basketball coach. Interested applicants should have previous varsity coaching experience. There are no teaching openings. Applicants should be motivated, organized and willing to oversee their entire program. Candidates should send a cover letter, resume and references to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director at msthomas@genoaschools.com or by mailing to Genoa High School 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Application deadline is June 27.

Rugby Skills Camp
The Findlay Rugby Football Club will host a free rugby skills camp for boys and girls in seventh through ninth grade on June 26 and June 27 from 6-8 p.m. A game for participants will be held at 11 a.m. June 28 at Rugby Park, 3335 County Rd. 140. For more information, contact Roger Switzer at 419-420-5151.

NB Seeks Varsity Cheerleading Coach
NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore Local Schools is looking for a varsity cheerleading coach for the upcoming school year. Send Letter of interest and resume to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive, North Baltimore, OH 45872, Fax: 419-257-0084 or email: browlinson@nbls.org. Application deadline is June 27.

Aaron Craft Basketball Camp
WORTHINGTON — Aaron Craft Basketball ProCamp youth basketball camp will be July 26-27 at Worthington Kilbourne High School. Participants will learn fundamental basketball skills and have the opportunity to meet and interact with the star guard. Each camper will receive an autograph from Aaron and a team photo with Aaron. Cost of the camp is $149.More information is available at AaronCraftCamp.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author