Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 45 36 .556 —
Baltimore 41 36 .532 2
New York 40 37 .519 3
Boston 36 43 .456 8
Tampa Bay 32 48 .400 12½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 43 32 .573 —
Kansas City 40 38 .513 4½
Cleveland 38 40 .487 6½
Minnesota 36 41 .468 8
Chicago 36 44 .450 9½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 48 30 .615 —
Los Angeles 44 33 .571 3½
Seattle 42 37 .532 6½
Texas 35 43 .449 13
Houston 34 46 .425 15
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 1
Baltimore 5, Chicago White Sox 4, 12 innings
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3
Oakland 8, N.Y. Mets 5
Detroit 8, Texas 6
Atlanta 4, Houston 0
L.A. Dodgers 5, Kansas City 4
Cleveland 6, Arizona 1
L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 2
Boston 5, Seattle 4
Thursday’s Results
Houston 6, Atlanta 1
L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 4
Toronto 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Detroit 6, Texas 0
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay (Colome 0-0) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-1), 1:05, 1st game
Boston (Workman 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-4), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 3-7) at Baltimore (Tillman 6-4), 7:05, 2nd game
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 6-6) at Toronto (Dickey 6-6), 7:07
Oakland (J.Chavez 6-4) at Miami (DeSclafani 1-2), 7:10
Minnesota (Correia 4-8) at Texas (Tepesch 2-3), 8:05
Detroit (Verlander 6-7) at Houston (Peacock 2-4), 8:10
L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 5-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 7-3), 8:10
Cleveland (Bauer 2-3) at Seattle (C.Young 6-4), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 1:07
L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 2:10
Minnesota at Texas, 4:05
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 4:05
Detroit at Houston, 4:10
Oakland at Miami, 4:10
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:15
Cleveland at Seattle, 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 1:07
Oakland at Miami, 1:10
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1:35
Detroit at Houston, 2:10
L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 2:10
Minnesota at Texas, 3:05
Cleveland at Seattle, 4:10
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 41 37 .526 —
Atlanta 40 38 .513 1
Miami 39 40 .494 2½
Philadelphia 36 42 .462 5
New York 36 43 .456 5½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 48 32 .600 —
St. Louis 43 36 .544 4½
Cincinnati 39 38 .506 7½
Pittsburgh 40 39 .506 7½
Chicago 33 44 .429 13½
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 46 32 .590 —
Los Angeles 44 36 .550 3
Colorado 35 43 .449 11
San Diego 34 45 .430 12½
Arizona 33 48 .407 14½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 1
Milwaukee 9, Washington 2
St. Louis 9, Colorado 6
San Francisco 4, San Diego 0
Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 1
Miami 3, Philadelphia 2
Oakland 8, N.Y. Mets 5
Atlanta 4, Houston 0
L.A. Dodgers 5, Kansas City 4
Cleveland 6, Arizona 1
Thursday’s Results
Houston 6, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 5, Miami 3, 14 innings
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago Cubs 5, Washington 3
Colorado at Milwaukee, Late
St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, Late
Cincinnati at San Francisco, Late
Friday’s Games
Washington (Roark 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 6-5), 4:05
Atlanta (Teheran 6-5) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 3-7), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (deGrom 1-4) at Pittsburgh (Cumpton 3-2), 7:05
Oakland (J.Chavez 6-4) at Miami (DeSclafani 1-2), 7:10
Colorado (Matzek 1-2) at Milwaukee (Lohse 9-2), 8:10
Arizona (McCarthy 1-10) at San Diego (T.Ross 6-7), 10:10
St. Louis (C.Martinez 1-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-3), 10:10
Cincinnati (Cueto 7-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-4), 10:15
Saturday’s Games
Washington at Chicago Cubs, 1:05, 1st game
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 2:05, 1st game
N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 4:05
Colorado at Milwaukee, 4:10
Oakland at Miami, 4:10
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:15, 2nd game
St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 7:15
Washington at Chicago Cubs, 7:15, 2nd game
Cincinnati at San Francisco, 10:05
Arizona at San Diego, 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Oakland at Miami, 1:10
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1:35
N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Colorado at Milwaukee, 2:10
Cincinnati at San Francisco, 4:05
Arizona at San Diego, 4:10
St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
Thursday’s Baseball Boxscores
Tigers 6, Rangers 0
Detroit Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 1 2 1 L.Martin cf 3 0 1 0
Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 1 Andrus ss 4 0 1 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 5 1 4 1 Choo lf 4 0 0 0
V.Martinez dh 3 1 2 0 A.Beltre 3b 2 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 4 0 0 1 Rios rf 3 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 5 2 2 0 C.Pena 1b 2 0 0 0
A.Jackson cf 5 1 1 2 Chirinos c 3 0 0 0
Avila c 4 0 1 0 Choice dh 3 0 0 0
Suarez ss 3 0 0 0 Sardinas 2b 3 0 1 0
Totals 37 6 12 6 Totals 27 0 3 0
Detroit 013″‡100″‡010 — 6
Texas 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
E–Tor.Hunter (4), A.Beltre (7). DP–Detroit 3, Texas 2. LOB–Detroit 11, Texas 3. 2B–Mi.Cabrera (28), Castellanos (18). SF–J.Martinez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello W,10-4 9 3 0 0 3 6
Texas
N.Martinez (L,1-5) 2 1/3 6 4 4 5 0
S.Baker 6 2/3 6 2 2 1 3
Umpires–Home, Clint Fagan. First, Tim Timmons. Second, Tim Welke. Third, Todd Tichenor. T–2:58. A–34,989 (48,114).
Wednesday’s Late Boxscore
Indians 6, Diamondbacks 1
Cleveland Arizona
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 4 2 3 0 Inciarte cf 3 1 2 0
A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 1 G.Parra rf 4 0 1 0
Brantley lf 4 2 2 2 Goldschmidt 1b 3 0 0 0
C.Santana 1b 4 0 0 0 M.Montero c 4 0 1 1
Kipnis 2b 5 1 2 1 A.Hill 2b 4 0 1 0
Chisenhall 3b 3 0 1 1 Prado 3b 2 0 0 0
Y.Gomes c 4 1 1 1 D.Peralta lf 3 0 0 0
Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 0 0 Owings ss 3 0 0 0
Kluber p 3 0 1 0 C.Anderson p 1 0 0 0
Swisher ph 1 0 0 0 Spruill p 1 0 0 0
Atchison p 0 0 0 0 C.Ross ph 1 0 0 0
Rzepczynski p 0 0 0 0
Allen p 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 6 10 6 Totals 29 1 5 1
Cleveland 111″‡010″‡200 — 6
Arizona 000″‡000″‡001 — 1
DP–Cleveland 2. LOB–Cleveland 8, Arizona 4. 2B–Kipnis 2 (11), Inciarte (3). 3B–Bourn 2 (7). HR–Brantley (12), Y.Gomes (8). CS–Inciarte (1). SF–A.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber (W,7-5) 7 4 0 0 1 8
Atchison 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rzepczynski 2/3 1 1 1 2 1
Allen 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Arizona
C.Anderson (L,5-3) 5 7 4 4 3 4
Spruill 4 3 2 2 1 4
Umpires–Home, Chad Fairchild. First, Vic Carapazza. Second, Bill Miller. Third, Mike Everitt. T–3:00. A–21,269 (48,633).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 9 4 .692 —
Connecticut 8 6 .571 1½
Indiana 6 7 .462 3
Chicago 6 8 .429 3½
Washington 6 9 .400 4
New York 4 10 .286 5½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 9 3 .750 ½
Minnesota 11 4 .733 —
San Antonio 7 7 .500 3½
Tulsa 6 7 .462 4
Los Angeles 5 8 .385 5
Seattle 6 10 .375 5½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Washington 81, San Antonio 70
Los Angeles 65, Seattle 57
Wednesday’s Results
Connecticut 79, Chicago 69
Tulsa 107, Indiana 102, OT
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at San Antonio, 8
Friday’s Games
Phoenix at Indiana, 7
Connecticut at Washington, 7
Chicago at New York, 7:30
Minnesota at Seattle, 10
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 7 4 4 25 22 16
New England 7 5 2 23 21 18
Sporting Kansas City 6 5 4 22 21 14
Toronto FC 6 4 1 19 15 13
New York 4 5 6 18 22 22
Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18
Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29
Philadelphia 3 7 6 15 22 27
Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25
Montreal 2 7 5 11 13 26
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 10 3 2 32 32 23
Real Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21
Colorado 6 5 4 22 21 18
FC Dallas 6 7 4 22 28 28
Vancouver 5 2 7 22 25 20
Portland 4 4 8 20 28 27
Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11
San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14
Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
Vancouver 0, Montreal 0, tie
Friday’s Games
Toronto FC at New York, 8
Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 11
Saturday’s Games
Seattle FC at D.C. United, 7
Philadelphia at New England, 7:30
FC Dallas at Columbus, 8
Vancouver at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Houston at Montreal, 7:30
Wednesday, July 2
Toronto FC at Chicago, 8:30
Chivas USA at San Jose, 10:30
Friday, July 4
New York at Houston, 8:30
Philadelphia at FC Dallas, 9
Columbus at Colorado, 9:30
New England at Real Salt Lake, 10
Portland at Los Angeles, 11
Saturday, July 5
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4
Seattle FC at Vancouver, 10
Montreal at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday, July 6
Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3
INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup
First Round
GROUP A
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7
Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3
Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP A ResultS
Brazil 3, Croatia 1
Mexico 1, Cameroon 0
Brazil 0, Mexico 0
Croatia 4, Cameroon 0
Brazil 4, Cameroon 1
Mexico 3, Croatia 1
Group B
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9
x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6
Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3
Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP B RESULTS
Netherlands 5, Spain 1
Chile 3, Australia 1
Chile 2, Spain 0
Netherlands 3, Australia 2
Spain 3, Australia 0
Netherlands 2, Chile 0
GROUP C
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9
x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4
Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3
Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP C RESULTS
Colombia 3, Greece 0
Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1
Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1
Greece 0 Japan 0
Colombia 4, Japan 1
Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1
GROUP D
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7
x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6
Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3
England 0 2 1 2 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP D RESULTS
Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1
Italy 2, England 1
Uruguay 2, England 1
Costa Rica 1, Italy 0
Costa Rica 0, England 0
Uruguay 1, Italy 0
GROUP E
W L T GF GA Pts
x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7
x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6
Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4
Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP E RESULTS
Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1
France 3, Honduras 0
France 5, Switzerland 2
Ecuador 2, Honduras 1
Switzerland 3, Honduras 0
Ecuador 0, France 0
GROUP F
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9
x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 2 0 4 4 3
Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP F resultS
Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Iran 0, Nigeria 0
Argentina 1, Iran 0
Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0
Argentina 3, Nigeria 2
Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1
GROUP G
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4
Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4
Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP G results
Germany 4, Portugal 0
United States 2, Ghana 1
Germany 2, Ghana 2
Portugal 2, United States 2
Germany 1, United States 0
Portugal 2, Ghana 1
GROUP H
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9
x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4
Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2
South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP H RESULTS
Belgium 2, Algeria 1
Russia 1, South Korea 1
Belgium 1, Russia 0
Algeria 4, South Korea 2
Belgium 1, South Korea 0
Algeria 1, Russia1
Second Round
Saturday’s Games
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Brazil vs. Chile, noon
At Rio de Janeiro
Colombia vs. Uruguay, 4
Sunday’s Games
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Netherlands vs. Mexico, noon
At Recife, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. Greece, 4
Monday’s Games
At Brasilia, Brazil
France vs. Nigeria, noon
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Germany vs. Algeria, 4 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
At Sao Paulo
Argentina vs. Switzerland, noon
At Salvador, Brazil
Belgium vs. United States, 4 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Quicken Loans National
First Round
Greg Chalmers 34-32 — 66 -5
Ricky Barnes 33-34 — 67 -4
Freddie Jacobson 34-33 — 67 -4
Patrick Reed 33-35 — 68 -3
Erik Compton 33-35 — 68 -3
Bill Haas 33-35 — 68 -3
Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-34 — 68 -3
Hudson Swafford 35-34 — 69 -2
Nick Watney 36-33 — 69 -2
George McNeill 37-32 — 69 -2
Billy Hurley III 34-35 — 69 -2
Spencer Levin 35-34 — 69 -2
Retief Goosen 34-35 — 69 -2
K.J. Choi 33-36 — 69 -2
Michael Putnam 35-34 — 69 -2
Daniel Summerhays 34-36 — 70 -1
Cameron Tringale 36-34 — 70 -1
Tim Wilkinson 37-33 — 70 -1
Stuart Appleby 34-36 — 70 -1
Brandt Snedeker 35-35 — 70 -1
Andres Romero 36-34 — 70 -1
Morgan Hoffmann 33-37 — 70 -1
Geoff Ogilvy 36-34 — 70 -1
Billy Horschel 36-34 — 70 -1
Marc Leishman 34-36 — 70 -1
Oliver Goss 35-35 — 70 -1
Roberto Castro 35-36 — 71 E
Brendon de Jonge 35-36 — 71 E
Kevin Chappell 36-35 — 71 E
Andrew Svoboda 35-36 — 71 E
Chesson Hadley 35-36 — 71 E
Vijay Singh 35-36 — 71 E
Ted Potter, Jr. 35-36 — 71 E
James Driscoll 36-35 — 71 E
Jason Bohn 35-36 — 71 E
Angel Cabrera 36-35 — 71 E
Matt Every 36-35 — 71 E
Hunter Mahan 38-33 — 71 E
Charles Howell III 34-37 — 71 E
Rory Sabbatini 35-36 — 71 E
Bo Van Pelt 36-35 — 71 E
Brady Watt 34-37 — 71 E
John Rollins 36-36 — 72 +1
Ben Martin 36-36 — 72 +1
Brian Davis 37-35 — 72 +1
Peter Hanson 36-36 — 72 +1
Davis Love III 36-36 — 72 +1
Robert Allenby 35-37 — 72 +1
Carl Pettersson 35-37 — 72 +1
John Huh 36-36 — 72 +1
J.B. Holmes 34-38 — 72 +1
Brendon Todd 38-34 — 72 +1
Webb Simpson 35-37 — 72 +1
Gary Woodland 36-36 — 72 +1
Chad Collins 35-37 — 72 +1
Jim Renner 36-36 — 72 +1
Josh Teater 35-37 — 72 +1
Scott Brown 37-35 — 72 +1
Charley Hoffman 37-35 — 72 +1
Heath Slocum 38-34 — 72 +1
Bud Cauley 37-35 — 72 +1
Justin Hicks 37-36 — 73 +2
Arjun Atwal 37-36 — 73 +2
James Hahn 37-36 — 73 +2
Robert Garrigus 35-38 — 73 +2
Danny Lee 37-36 — 73 +2
Kyle Stanley 37-36 — 73 +2
Jhonattan Vegas 35-38 — 73 +2
Seung-Yul Noh 35-38 — 73 +2
Steven Bowditch 36-37 — 73 +2
Jason Day 34-39 — 73 +2
Jonathan Byrd 36-37 — 73 +2
Ryan Palmer 35-38 — 73 +2
Brian Harman 38-35 — 73 +2
D.H. Lee 38-35 — 73 +2
Charlie Wi 34-39 — 73 +2
Martin Flores 37-36 — 73 +2
Sean O’Hair 38-35 — 73 +2
Russell Knox 35-38 — 73 +2
Woody Austin 38-35 — 73 +2
Ernie Els 35-38 — 73 +2
Patrick Rodgers 37-36 — 73 +2
Mike Weir 38-36 — 74 +3
John Merrick 36-38 — 74 +3
Tiger Woods 35-39 — 74 +3
Jordan Spieth 35-39 — 74 +3
Derek Ernst 38-36 — 74 +3
Andrew Loupe 37-37 — 74 +3
Nicholas Thompson 36-38 — 74 +3
Shawn Stefani 38-36 — 74 +3
Robert Streb 36-38 — 74 +3
Trevor Immelman 37-37 — 74 +3
Troy Merritt 39-35 — 74 +3
Brendan Steele 38-36 — 74 +3
Y.E. Yang 37-37 — 74 +3
J.J. Henry 38-36 — 74 +3
Stewart Cink 40-34 — 74 +3
Jason Dufner 37-37 — 74 +3
Justin Rose 40-34 — 74 +3
Brice Garnett 35-39 — 74 +3
Richard H. Lee 38-36 — 74 +3
Johnson Wagner 40-35 — 75 +4
Camilo Villegas 35-40 — 75 +4
Kevin Kisner 36-39 — 75 +4
Scott Stallings 35-40 — 75 +4
Charlie Beljan 38-37 — 75 +4
Martin Laird 38-37 — 75 +4
Ben Curtis 37-38 — 75 +4
Keegan Bradley 38-37 — 75 +4
Russell Henley 38-37 — 75 +4
Wes Roach 38-37 — 75 +4
Mark Wilson 40-36 — 76 +5
Aaron Baddeley 39-37 — 76 +5
Harrison Frazar 41-36 — 77 +6
Patrick Cantlay 37-40 — 77 +6
Bryce Molder 39-38 — 77 +6
Sang-Moon Bae 39-39 — 78 +7
Pat Perez 39-39 — 78 +7
Will MacKenzie 36-42 — 78 +7
David Lingmerth 41-38 — 79 +8
Champions Tour
Senior Players Championship
First Round
Joe Durant 31-33 — 64 -6
David Frost 33-31 — 64 -6
Doug Garwood 33-31 — 64 -6
Steve Pate 32-33 — 65 -5
Larry Mize 32-33 — 65 -5
Corey Pavin 33-32 — 65 -5
Olin Browne 33-32 — 65 -5
Bart Bryant 31-34 — 65 -5
Peter Fowler 34-31 — 65 -5
Wes Short, Jr. 32-33 — 65 -5
Bernhard Langer 32-33 — 65 -5
Barry Lane 33-33 — 66 -4
Mark Brooks 34-32 — 66 -4
Mark McNulty 35-31 — 66 -4
Tommy Armour III 33-33 — 66 -4
Bob Tway 33-33 — 66 -4
Marco Dawson 31-35 — 66 -4
Bobby Clampett 34-33 — 67 -3
Bill Glasson 33-34 — 67 -3
Brad Bryant 33-34 — 67 -3
Mark O’Meara 34-33 — 67 -3
Rocco Mediate 33-34 — 67 -3
Tom Lehman 31-36 — 67 -3
Billy Andrade 35-32 — 67 -3
Loren Roberts 34-34 — 68 -2
John Riegger 32-36 — 68 -2
Michael Allen 33-35 — 68 -2
Brad Faxon 32-36 — 68 -2
Dick Mast 36-33 — 69 -1
Gene Sauers 34-35 — 69 -1
Tom Byrum 35-34 — 69 -1
Jeff Sluman 33-36 — 69 -1
Jeff Hart 35-34 — 69 -1
Rod Spittle 34-35 — 69 -1
Dan Forsman 35-34 — 69 -1
Gene Jones 35-34 — 69 -1
John Cook 33-36 — 69 -1
Colin Montgomerie 30-39 — 69 -1
Jay Haas 33-36 — 69 -1
Peter Senior 35-35 — 70 E
Gary Hallberg 34-36 — 70 E
Russ Cochran 33-37 — 70 E
Mark Calcavecchia 34-36 — 70 E
Jeff Brehaut 34-36 — 70 E
John Inman 35-35 — 70 E
Morris Hatalsky 34-36 — 70 E
Steve Lowery 36-34 — 70 E
Joey Sindelar 34-36 — 70 E
Bob Gilder 33-37 — 70 E
Kirk Triplett 36-34 — 70 E
Willie Wood 33-37 — 70 E
Kenny Perry 34-36 — 70 E
Mark Mouland 36-35 — 71 +1
Rick Fehr 34-37 — 71 +1
Joe Daley 33-38 — 71 +1
Esteban Toledo 40-31 — 71 +1
Duffy Waldorf 35-36 — 71 +1
Wayne Levi 34-37 — 71 +1
Bruce Vaughan 36-35 — 71 +1
Fred Funk 37-34 — 71 +1
Anders Forsbrand 35-37 — 72 +2
Jim Rutledge 37-35 — 72 +2
Steve Jones 36-36 — 72 +2
Scott Simpson 37-35 — 72 +2
Chien Soon Lu 36-36 — 72 +2
Sandy Lyle 35-37 — 72 +2
Tom Pernice Jr. 33-39 — 72 +2
Peter Jacobsen 37-36 — 73 +3
David Eger 36-37 — 73 +3
Roger Chapman 38-35 — 73 +3
Hale Irwin 35-38 — 73 +3
Scott Dunlap 37-37 — 74 +4
Joel Edwards 37-37 — 74 +4
Jeff Freeman 35-39 — 74 +4
Mark Wiebe 38-36 — 74 +4
Hal Sutton 37-37 — 74 +4
Mike Goodes 37-37 — 74 +4
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 35-40 — 75 +5
Mike Reid 39-37 — 76 +6
Tom Kite 39-37 — 76 +6
Nick Price 38-39 — 77 +7

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with LHP John Means and RHPs Lucas Long and Logan McGranahan on minor league contracts.
BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with Cs Joseph Winterburn and Devon Fisher and OF Trenton Kemp on minor league contracts.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated LHP Scott Downs for assignment. Recalled LHP Eric Surkamp from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Assigned LHP Josh Outman outright to Columbus (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned RHP Kyle Farnsworth outright to Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned OF Robbie Grossman and RHP Asher Wojciechowski to Oklahoma City. Selected the contract of RHP Jose Veras from Oklahoma City. Recalled OF L.J. Hoes from Oklahoma City.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded RHP Cody Fassold to Atlanta for cash.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent LHP Tyler Skaggs to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Sent INF/OF Eduardo Nunez to New Britain (EL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Yohan Pino to Rochester (IL). Recalled INF Jorge Polanco from Fort Myers (FSL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with OF Adam Kirsch on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Erasmo Ramirez to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Brandon Maurer from Tacoma.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed C Jordan Pacheco on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Zeke Spruill from Reno (PCL).
CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned C Eli Whiteside outright to Iowa (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Optioned SS Wilmer Flores to Las Vegas (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Alex Palsha on a minor league contract.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent 1B Brandon Belt to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
Hockey
ECHL
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Rob Linsmayer.
Soccer
FIFA — Banned Uruguay F Luis Sanchez four months and nine international games for biting an opponent during the World Cup.
College
LIMESTONE — Promoted assistant baseball coach Chris Wiley to head coach.
RUTGERS — Added the title of chief communications officer to senior associate athletic director Jason Baum. Promoted Kevin Lorincz to assistant athletic director of athletic communications, Kimberly Zivkovich to director of athletic communications and Jimmy Gill to associate director of athletic communications.
SMU — Announced men’s basketball F Justin Martin is transferring from Xavier.
UCONN — Named Lauren Gunning women’s assistant lacrosse coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
AT RAWSON PARK
Tipton Machinery Co. 10, New Vision 9
BBD-Jed’s 8, The Closers 5
Rusty Onions 12, Marathon 5
C&S Radiator 14, Norada Lanes 10
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “D” LEAGUE
AT COOPER FIELD
Unique Choices/Jac & Do’s East 14, Marco’s 1
Gateway 16, Dow Chemical 3
Reineke Findlay 9, Findlay Chrysler 8
First National 8, Ball Metal 5
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “C” LEAGUE
Drive Time 25-25-15, Quicksand 11-18-13
Hit List 25-25-15, Lee’s Chicken 19-21-10
Heitkamp Homes 25-25-15, MBBC 16-21-11
Lee’s Chicken 25-25-15, MBBC 19-15-4
Quicksand 25-25-9, Jackson 20-22-15
Hit List 25-25-15, Sand Slammers 18-18-13
Heitkamp Homes 23-25-15, Screamin’ Sand Monkeys 12-25-12
Drive Time 25-25-13, Volleybrawlers 18-12-15
Dig It 25-25-15, West End Potentials F-F-F
Court Jesters 25-26-12, Applebee’s 16-24-15
Bump Uglies 25-25-15, BBF 19-13-6
BBF 25-26-15, Bearclaw 19-24-12
Volleybrawlers 26-25-15, Dig It 24-16-7
Court Jesters 25-25-15, West End Potentials F-F-F
Bump Uglies 25-25-15, Applebee’s 15-15-10
Hancock Fastpitch Softball
U-10 DIVISION
Vanlue 15, Arcadia 3
U-12 DIVISION
Arcadia A 14, Findlay Blue 8
Vanlue 28, Arcadia B 6
Van Buren 11, Fostoria Phelan 8
Area Golf
Sycamore springs golf course
renegates league
SCORE ON WATER HOLES: (1st flight) Martha Bellman 19. (2nd flight) Jean Wykorp 24. (3rd flight) Gwen Wykorp 26.
wayside golf course
ladies league
THROW OUT HOLES 2 & 3: (1st flight) Pam Huff 34. (2nd flight) Marlene Clinger 41. (3rd flight) Karen Smith 47. Low Gross: Huff.
Shady Grove golf club
Junior boys league
LOW GROSS: (ages 8-9) Carson Foltz 49. (ages 10-11) Carson Dale 44. (ages 12-13) Quintin Weddell 33. (ages 14-15) Colin Gosche 37.
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
Findlay Youth Baseball
JUNIOR LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Lowe’s RDC vs. Huston Insurance, Hancock Field, 6
Ball Metal vs. Elks-Ohio Logistics, Emory S3, 6
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay High Golf Meeting
There will be an informational parent/athlete meeting on Tuesday, July 1 for anyone interested in participating in golf at Findlay High School. The meeting will be at 7 p.m. in the Findlay High Library. Any boy or girl, grades 9-12, interested in participating is urged to attend.
Volleyball Coaches Wanted
Carey High School is searching for some volleyball coaches. Anyone interested should contact Eric Vackert at 567-525-6037.
Youth Football Clinic
BLUFFTON — New Bluffton University head football coach Denny Dorrel and his staff will be hosting a free one-day youth clinic on July 24. The clinic is for students entering grades K-8 and will be held from 6-8:30 p.m. on the BU practice fields. For more information, contact Dorrel at dorreld@bluffton.edu or 419-358-3636.
Soccer Players Wanted
The Liberty-Benton U14 girls travel soccer team is looking to add players for the upcoming season. U13 level players are also welcome. Contact Dave Peplinski at 419-306-5091 or Tim Hooper at 419-788-9480.

Comments

comments

About the Author