REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Saturday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 45 37 .549 —
Baltimore 42 37 .532 1½
New York 41 37 .526 2
Boston 36 44 .450 8
Tampa Bay 33 49 .402 12
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 43 33 .566 —
Kansas City 41 38 .519 3½
Cleveland 38 40 .487 6
Minnesota 36 42 .462 8
Chicago 37 44 .457 8½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 49 30 .620 —
Los Angeles 44 34 .564 4½
Seattle 42 37 .532 7
Texas 36 43 .456 13
Houston 35 46 .432 15
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Houston 6, Atlanta 1
L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 4
Toronto 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Detroit 6, Texas 0
Friday’s Results
Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 2, 1st game
N.Y. Yankees 6, Boston 0
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 1, 2nd game
Chicago White Sox 5, Toronto 4
Oakland 9, Miami 5
Texas 5, Minnesota 4
Houston 4, Detroit 3, 11 innings
Kansas City 8, L.A. Angels 6
Cleveland at Seattle, Late
Saturday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Sale 6-1) at Toronto (Stroman 4-2), 1:07
L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-7) at Kansas City (Ventura 5-6), 2:10
Minnesota (P.Hughes 8-3) at Texas (Darvish 7-4), 4:05
Tampa Bay (Bedard 3-5) at Baltimore (W.Chen 7-2), 4:05
Detroit (Scherzer 9-3) at Houston (Keuchel 8-5), 4:10
Oakland (Gray 7-3) at Miami (Eovaldi 5-3), 4:10
Boston (Lester 8-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 11-2), 7:15
Cleveland (Tomlin 4-5) at Seattle (Elias 7-5), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 1:07
Oakland at Miami, 1:10
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1:35
Detroit at Houston, 2:10
L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 2:10
Minnesota at Texas, 3:05
Cleveland at Seattle, 4:10
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05
Monday’s Games
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Texas at Baltimore, 7:05
Oakland at Detroit, 7:08
Chicago Cubs at Boston, 7:10
Kansas City at Minnesota, 8:10
L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Seattle at Houston, 8:10
Cleveland at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 41 38 .519 —
Washington 41 38 .519 —
Miami 39 41 .488 2½
Philadelphia 36 43 .456 5
New York 36 44 .450 5½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 50 32 .610 —
St. Louis 43 37 .538 6
Cincinnati 40 38 .513 8
Pittsburgh 41 39 .513 8
Chicago 34 44 .436 14
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 46 33 .582 —
Los Angeles 45 36 .556 2
Colorado 35 45 .438 11½
San Diego 34 45 .430 12
Arizona 33 48 .407 14
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Houston 6, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 5, Miami 3, 14 innings
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago Cubs 5, Washington 3
Milwaukee 7, Colorado 4
L.A. Dodgers 1, St. Louis 0
Cincinnati 3, San Francisco 1
Friday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 7, Washington 2
Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 11 innings
Oakland 9, Miami 5
Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2
Arizona at San Diego, Late
St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, Late
Cincinnati at San Francisco, Late
Saturday’s Games
Washington (G.Gonzalez 4-4) at Chicago Cubs (Beeler 0-0), 1:05, 1st game
Atlanta (E.Santana 5-5) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 3-6), 2:05, 1st game
N.Y. Mets (Niese 4-4) at Pittsburgh (Cole 6-3), 4:05
Colorado (Chacin 1-6) at Milwaukee (Garza 4-5), 4:10
Oakland (Gray 7-3) at Miami (Eovaldi 5-3), 4:10
Atlanta (Hale 2-2) at Philadelphia (O’Sullivan 0-0), 7:15, 2nd game
St. Louis (Lynn 8-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 9-4), 7:15
Washington (Treinen 0-3) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 2-6), 7:15, 2nd game
Cincinnati (Simon 10-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-6), 10:05
Arizona (Collmenter 6-4) at San Diego (Stults 2-10), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Oakland at Miami, 1:10
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1:35
N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 1:35
Colorado at Milwaukee, 2:10
Cincinnati at San Francisco, 4:05
Arizona at San Diego, 4:10
St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
Monday’s Games
Colorado at Washington, 7:05
Chicago Cubs at Boston, 7:10
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:10
Cincinnati at San Diego, 10:10
Cleveland at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Friday’s Baseball Boxscore
Astros 4, Tigers 3, 11 innings,
Detroit Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 0 3 0 Altuve 2b 5 2 4 1
Tor.Hunter rf 5 0 0 0 Springer rf 4 0 1 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 0 0 Singleton 1b 4 0 0 0
V.Martinez dh 5 0 0 0 M.Dominguez 3b 5 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 5 1 2 0 J.Castro c 4 1 1 1
Castellanos 3b 4 1 1 1 Guzman dh 4 0 1 0
A.Jackson cf 3 0 0 0 Presley cf 4 0 1 0
Avila c 4 0 1 1 Hoes lf 4 1 1 0
Suarez ss 3 1 1 0 Villar ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 38 3 8 2 Totals 37 4 9 2
Detroit 010″‡100″‡010″‡00 — 3
Houston 100″‡020″‡000″‡01 — 4
One out when winning run scored.
E–Verlander (4), Avila (3), Singleton (4), Villar (12). DP–Detroit 2, Houston 2. LOB–Detroit 5, Houston 6. 2B–Altuve (24). HR–Castellanos (6), J.Castro (7). SB–Altuve 2 (32). S–Villar.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Verlander 6 6 3 3 1 8
C.Smith 2/3 1 0 0 1 0
McCoy 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 1 1
Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 0 1
B.Hardy (L,0-1) 1 1/3 2 1 1 0 1
Houston
Peacock 6 2/3 7 2 1 2 3
D.Downs H,5 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Veras BS,1-1 1 0 1 0 1 0
Qualls 1 0 0 0 0 1
Sipp 1 1 0 0 0 1
J.Buchanan (W,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 0
WP–Verlander. PB–J.Castro. Umpires–Home, Kerwin Danley. First, Gary Cederstrom. Second, Mark Ripperger. Third, Lance Barksdale. T–4:05. A–22,386 (42,060).
Thursday’s Late Baseball Boxscore
Reds 3, Giants 1
Cincinnati San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 3 0 1 0 Blanco cf 4 0 1 0
Frazier 3b 4 0 2 0 Pence rf 4 0 1 0
Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 Posey c 3 0 2 0
Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0 Sandoval 3b 4 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 4 1 2 1 Colvin lf 3 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 2 3 0 Morse ph 1 0 0 0
Ludwick lf 4 0 1 1 Duvall 1b 4 1 1 1
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 B.Crawford ss 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 4 0 1 1 Panik 2b 3 0 0 0
Leake p 3 0 0 0 Vogelsong p 1 0 0 0
Schumaker ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Arias ph 1 0 0 0
Machi p 0 0 0 0
J.Gutierrez p 0 0 0 0
H.Sanchez ph 1 0 0 0
Casilla p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 10 3 Totals 32 1 5 1
Cincinnati 000″‡010″‡200 — 3
San Francisco 000″‡000″‡100 — 1
E–Posey (4), Panik (3). DP–San Francisco 1. LOB–Cincinnati 6, San Francisco 5. 2B–Bruce 2 (17), Cozart (13), Posey 2 (12). 3B–Pence (4). HR–Phillips (6), Duvall (1). SB–B.Hamilton (32), Frazier (10). S–B.Hamilton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Leake (W,6-6) 8 4 1 1 1 12
A.Chapman (S,15-16) 1 1 0 0 0 1
San Francisco
Vogelsong (L,5-4) 6 5 1 1 0 7
Machi 1 3 2 2 0 1
J.Gutierrez 1 2 0 0 0 1
Casilla 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires–Home, Pat Hoberg. First, Jeff Kellogg. Second, Dan Bellino. Third, D.J. Reyburn. T–2:46. A–41,156 (41,915).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 10 4 .714 —
Connecticut 8 7 .533 2½
Chicago 7 8 .467 3½
Washington 7 9 .438 4
Indiana 6 8 .429 4
New York 4 11 .267 6½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 10 3 .769 —
Minnesota 11 4 .733 —
San Antonio 7 8 .467 4
Tulsa 6 7 .462 4
Los Angeles 5 8 .385 5
Seattle 6 10 .375 5½
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Atlanta 81, San Antonio 79
Friday’s Results
Phoenix 81, Indiana 76
Washington 69, Connecticut 63
Chicago 73, New York 69
Minnesota at Seattle, late
Saturday’s Games
Los Angeles at Tulsa, 6
Sunday’s Games
Connecticut at New York, 3
San Antonio at Washington, 4
Phoenix at Tulsa, 4:30
Atlanta at Indiana, 6
Seattle at Minnesota, 7
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 7 4 4 25 22 16
New England 7 5 2 23 21 18
Sporting Kansas City 6 5 4 22 21 14
Toronto FC 6 4 2 20 17 15
New York 4 5 7 19 24 24
Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18
Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29
Philadelphia 3 7 6 15 22 27
Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25
Montreal 2 7 5 11 13 26
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 10 3 2 32 32 23
Real Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21
Colorado 6 5 4 22 21 18
FC Dallas 6 7 4 22 28 28
Vancouver 5 2 7 22 25 20
Portland 4 4 8 20 28 27
Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11
San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14
Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Vancouver 0, Montreal 0, tie
Friday’s Results
New York 2, Toronto FC 2, tie
Sporting Kansas City at Portland, late
Saturday’s Games
Seattle FC at D.C. United, 7
Philadelphia at New England, 7:30
FC Dallas at Columbus, 8
Vancouver at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Houston at Montreal, 7:30
Wednesday, July 2
Toronto FC at Chicago, 8:30
Chivas USA at San Jose, 10:30
Friday, July 4
New York at Houston, 8:30
Philadelphia at FC Dallas, 9
Columbus at Colorado, 9:30
New England at Real Salt Lake, 10
Portland at Los Angeles, 11
Saturday, July 5
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4
Seattle FC at Vancouver, 10
Montreal at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday, July 6
Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3
INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup
First Round
GROUP A
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7
Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3
Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP A ResultS
Brazil 3, Croatia 1
Mexico 1, Cameroon 0
Brazil 0, Mexico 0
Croatia 4, Cameroon 0
Brazil 4, Cameroon 1
Mexico 3, Croatia 1
Group B
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9
x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6
Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3
Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP B RESULTS
Netherlands 5, Spain 1
Chile 3, Australia 1
Chile 2, Spain 0
Netherlands 3, Australia 2
Spain 3, Australia 0
Netherlands 2, Chile 0
GROUP C
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9
x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4
Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3
Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP C RESULTS
Colombia 3, Greece 0
Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1
Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1
Greece 0 Japan 0
Colombia 4, Japan 1
Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1
GROUP D
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7
x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6
Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3
England 0 2 1 2 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP D RESULTS
Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1
Italy 2, England 1
Uruguay 2, England 1
Costa Rica 1, Italy 0
Costa Rica 0, England 0
Uruguay 1, Italy 0
GROUP E
W L T GF GA Pts
x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7
x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6
Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4
Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP E RESULTS
Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1
France 3, Honduras 0
France 5, Switzerland 2
Ecuador 2, Honduras 1
Switzerland 3, Honduras 0
Ecuador 0, France 0
GROUP F
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9
x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 2 0 4 4 3
Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP F resultS
Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Iran 0, Nigeria 0
Argentina 1, Iran 0
Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0
Argentina 3, Nigeria 2
Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1
GROUP G
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4
Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4
Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP G results
Germany 4, Portugal 0
United States 2, Ghana 1
Germany 2, Ghana 2
Portugal 2, United States 2
Germany 1, United States 0
Portugal 2, Ghana 1
GROUP H
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9
x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4
Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2
South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP H RESULTS
Belgium 2, Algeria 1
Russia 1, South Korea 1
Belgium 1, Russia 0
Algeria 4, South Korea 2
Belgium 1, South Korea 0
Algeria 1, Russia1
Second Round
Saturday’s Games
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Brazil vs. Chile, noon
At Rio de Janeiro
Colombia vs. Uruguay, 4
Sunday’s Games
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Netherlands vs. Mexico, noon
At Recife, Brazil
Costa Rica vs. Greece, 4
Monday’s Games
At Brasilia, Brazil
France vs. Nigeria, noon
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Germany vs. Algeria, 4 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
At Sao Paulo
Argentina vs. Switzerland, noon
At Salvador, Brazil
Belgium vs. United States, 4 p.m.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Quaker State 400
Lineup
1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 188.791 mph.
2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 187.175.
3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 186.832.
4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.374.
5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 186.104.
6. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 186.034.
7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 186.014.
8. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 185.957.
9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 185.95.
10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 185.803.
11. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 185.414.
12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 185.096.
13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 185.854.
14. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 185.714.
15. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 185.503.
16. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 185.344.
17. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.096.
18. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.052.
19. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 184.761.
20. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 184.464.
21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 184.307.
22. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 184.3.
23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.106.
24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.138.
25. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 183.661.
26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 183.424.
27. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.163.
28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 182.815.
29. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 182.803.
30. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 182.778.
31. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 181.916.
32. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, 181.464.
33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 181.287.
34. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, 181.196.
35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 180.421.
36. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 179.7.
37. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, Owner Points.
38. (33) David Stremme, Chevy, Owner Points.
39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points.
40. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
41. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.
42. (93) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points.
NASCAR Nationwide
John R. Elliott HERO Campaign 300
Final Results
1. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 200 laps, 122.3 rating, 0 points.
2. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 144.9, 0.
3. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 124.4, 0.
4. (3) Paul Menard, Chevy, 200, 116.8, 0.
5. (9) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 200, 108.7, 0.
6. (12) Brendan Gaughan, Chevy, 200, 93.9, 38.
7. (8) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 200, 101.6, 37.
8. (5) Brian Scott, Chevy, 200, 90, 36.
9. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 200, 89.9, 0.
10. (10) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 96, 35.
11. (17) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevy, 200, 77.9, 33.
12. (6) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 200, 98.9, 32.
13. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 200, 78.9, 31.
14. (19) James Buescher, Toyota, 200, 77.7, 30.
15. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 82.8, 29.
16. (21) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 200, 72.7, 0.
17. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 200, 77.7, 27.
18. (18) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 68.1, 26.
19. (22) Blake Koch, Toyota, 200, 61.7, 25.
20. (25) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 199, 60.5, 24.
21. (16) Ryan Sieg, Chevy, 198, 66, 23.
22. (20) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 198, 59.2, 22.
23. (26) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 198, 57.2, 21.
24. (31) Eric McClure, Toyota, 197, 48, 20.
25. (35) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 197, 47.9, 19.
26. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevy, 197, 47.3, 18.
27. (32) Jake Crum, Chevy, 197, 46.7, 0.
28. (14) Regan Smith, Chevy, 197, 78.9, 17.
29. (30) Josh Wise, Chevy, 196, 46.2, 0.
30. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevy, 195, 56.9, 14.
31. (34) Martin Roy, Chevy, 194, 38.1, 13.
32. (37) Joey Gase, Chevy, fuel pump, 188, 31.6, 12.
33. (39) Ruben Garcia Jr., Chevy, 183, 31.5, 11.
34. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 130, 40.8, 10.
35. (38) Josh Reaume, Chevy, overheating, 104, 29.3, 9.
36. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 102, 85.8, 0.
37. (40) Derrike Cope, Chevy, ignition, 80, 32.1, 7.
38. (36) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, brakes, 53, 37, 6.
39. (33) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 30.8, 5.
40. (28) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevy, rear gear, 2, 28.6, 4.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Quicken Loans National
Second Round
Marc Leishman 70-66 — 136 -6
Oliver Goss 70-66 — 136 -6
Ricky Barnes 67-69 — 136 -6
Patrick Reed 68-68 — 136 -6
Hudson Swafford 69-68 — 137 -5
Stuart Appleby 70-67 — 137 -5
Morgan Hoffmann 70-68 — 138 -4
Freddie Jacobson 67-71 — 138 -4
Billy Horschel 70-68 — 138 -4
George McNeill 69-69 — 138 -4
Justin Rose 74-65 — 139 -3
Brendon de Jonge 71-68 — 139 -3
Russell Knox 73-67 — 140 -2
Brendan Steele 74-66 — 140 -2
Retief Goosen 69-71 — 140 -2
Matt Every 71-69 — 140 -2
Bill Haas 68-72 — 140 -2
Peter Hanson 72-68 — 140 -2
Ben Martin 72-68 — 140 -2
Brandt Snedeker 70-70 — 140 -2
K.J. Choi 69-72 — 141 -1
Michael Putnam 69-72 — 141 -1
Cameron Tringale 70-71 — 141 -1
Tim Wilkinson 70-71 — 141 -1
Carl Pettersson 72-69 — 141 -1
Erik Compton 68-73 — 141 -1
Shawn Stefani 74-68 — 142 E
Jason Bohn 71-71 — 142 E
Geoff Ogilvy 70-72 — 142 E
Bo Van Pelt 71-71 — 142 E
Richard H. Lee 74-68 — 142 E
Patrick Rodgers 73-69 — 142 E
Tyrone Van Aswegen 68-74 — 142 E
Brady Watt 71-71 — 142 E
Daniel Summerhays 70-72 — 142 E
Davis Love III 72-70 — 142 E
Brendon Todd 72-70 — 142 E
Andres Romero 70-72 — 142 E
Billy Hurley III 69-73 — 142 E
Kevin Kisner 75-68 — 143 +1
Spencer Levin 69-74 — 143 +1
J.J. Henry 74-69 — 143 +1
Stewart Cink 74-69 — 143 +1
Roberto Castro 71-72 — 143 +1
Robert Garrigus 73-70 — 143 +1
Kevin Chappell 71-72 — 143 +1
Andrew Svoboda 71-72 — 143 +1
Seung-Yul Noh 73-70 — 143 +1
Gary Woodland 72-71 — 143 +1
Sean O’Hair 73-71 — 144 +2
Ben Curtis 75-69 — 144 +2
Hunter Mahan 71-73 — 144 +2
Charles Howell III 71-73 — 144 +2
Scott Brown 72-72 — 144 +2
Charley Hoffman 72-72 — 144 +2
Heath Slocum 72-72 — 144 +2
John Rollins 72-72 — 144 +2
Nick Watney 69-75 — 144 +2
John Huh 72-72 — 144 +2
J.B. Holmes 72-72 — 144 +2
Jordan Spieth 74-70 — 144 +2
Steven Bowditch 73-71 — 144 +2
D.H. Lee 73-71 — 144 +2
Ryan Palmer 73-71 — 144 +2
Greg Chalmers 66-78 — 144 +2
Andrew Loupe 74-70 — 144 +2
James Driscoll 71-74 — 145 +3
Robert Streb 74-71 — 145 +3
Trevor Immelman 74-71 — 145 +3
Scott Stallings 75-70 — 145 +3
Angel Cabrera 71-74 — 145 +3
Rory Sabbatini 71-74 — 145 +3
Brian Davis 72-73 — 145 +3
John Merrick 74-71 — 145 +3
Webb Simpson 72-73 — 145 +3
Failed to make the cut
Camilo Villegas 75-71 — 146 +4
Troy Merritt 74-72 — 146 +4
Sang-Moon Bae 78-68 — 146 +4
Arjun Atwal 73-73 — 146 +4
Kyle Stanley 73-73 — 146 +4
Mike Weir 74-72 — 146 +4
Jason Day 73-73 — 146 +4
Vijay Singh 71-75 — 146 +4
Brian Harman 73-73 — 146 +4
Nicholas Thompson 74-73 — 147 +5
Josh Teater 72-75 — 147 +5
Y.E. Yang 74-73 — 147 +5
Martin Laird 75-72 — 147 +5
Russell Henley 75-72 — 147 +5
Aaron Baddeley 76-71 — 147 +5
Bud Cauley 72-75 — 147 +5
James Hahn 73-74 — 147 +5
Danny Lee 73-74 — 147 +5
Ted Potter, Jr. 71-76 — 147 +5
Jonathan Byrd 73-74 — 147 +5
Chad Collins 72-75 — 147 +5
Charlie Beljan 75-73 — 148 +6
Jason Dufner 74-74 — 148 +6
Will MacKenzie 78-70 — 148 +6
Bryce Molder 77-71 — 148 +6
Jhonattan Vegas 73-75 — 148 +6
Jim Renner 72-76 — 148 +6
Martin Flores 73-76 — 149 +7
Woody Austin 73-76 — 149 +7
Ernie Els 73-76 — 149 +7
Justin Hicks 73-76 — 149 +7
Tiger Woods 74-75 — 149 +7
Charlie Wi 73-76 — 149 +7
Keegan Bradley 75-75 — 150 +8
Robert Allenby 72-78 — 150 +8
Patrick Cantlay 77-73 — 150 +8
Wes Roach 75-76 — 151 +9
Mark Wilson 76-75 — 151 +9
Derek Ernst 74-77 — 151 +9
David Lingmerth 79-73 — 152 +10
Chesson Hadley 71-81 — 152 +10
Harrison Frazar 77-75 — 152 +10
Brice Garnett 74-79 — 153 +11
Johnson Wagner 75-79 — 154 +12
Pat Perez 78-81 — 159 +17
Champions Tour
Senior Players Championship
Second Round
Bernhard Langer 65-64 — 129 -11
Doug Garwood 64-67 — 131 -9
Bill Glasson 67-64 — 131 -9
John Riegger 68-64 — 132 -8
Michael Allen 68-64 — 132 -8
Joe Durant 64-68 — 132 -8
Mark McNulty 66-66 — 132 -8
Peter Fowler 65-68 — 133 -7
Kenny Perry 70-63 — 133 -7
Mark Brooks 66-67 — 133 -7
Mark O’Meara 67-66 — 133 -7
Loren Roberts 68-66 — 134 -6
Marco Dawson 66-68 — 134 -6
Larry Mize 65-69 — 134 -6
Corey Pavin 65-69 — 134 -6
John Cook 69-66 — 135 -5
Barry Lane 66-69 — 135 -5
Bart Bryant 65-70 — 135 -5
David Frost 64-71 — 135 -5
Tommy Armour III 66-70 — 136 -4
Wes Short, Jr. 65-71 — 136 -4
Bobby Clampett 67-69 — 136 -4
Steve Pate 65-71 — 136 -4
Olin Browne 65-71 — 136 -4
Brad Bryant 67-69 — 136 -4
Russ Cochran 70-66 — 136 -4
Jeff Sluman 69-67 — 136 -4
Tom Lehman 67-69 — 136 -4
Steve Jones 72-65 — 137 -3
Esteban Toledo 71-66 — 137 -3
Rocco Mediate 67-70 — 137 -3
Jeff Brehaut 70-68 — 138 -2
John Inman 70-68 — 138 -2
Billy Andrade 67-71 — 138 -2
Dan Forsman 69-69 — 138 -2
Wayne Levi 71-67 — 138 -2
Colin Montgomerie 69-69 — 138 -2
Mark Calcavecchia 70-68 — 138 -2
Bruce Vaughan 71-68 — 139 -1
Bob Gilder 70-69 — 139 -1
Jay Haas 69-70 — 139 -1
Dick Mast 69-70 — 139 -1
Tom Byrum 69-70 — 139 -1
Jeff Hart 69-71 — 140 E
Kirk Triplett 70-70 — 140 E
Brad Faxon 68-72 — 140 E
Peter Senior 70-70 — 140 E
Jeff Freeman 74-67 — 141 +1
Morris Hatalsky 70-71 — 141 +1
Gene Jones 69-72 — 141 +1
Fred Funk 71-70 — 141 +1
Scott Dunlap 74-67 — 141 +1
Rick Fehr 71-70 — 141 +1
Gene Sauers 69-72 — 141 +1
David Eger 73-68 — 141 +1
Joe Daley 71-70 — 141 +1
Chien Soon Lu 72-70 — 142 +2
Rod Spittle 69-73 — 142 +2
Mike Goodes 74-68 — 142 +2
Willie Wood 70-72 — 142 +2
Jim Rutledge 72-70 — 142 +2
Mark Wiebe 74-69 — 143 +3
Steve Lowery 70-73 — 143 +3
Joey Sindelar 70-73 — 143 +3
Roger Chapman 73-70 — 143 +3
Bob Tway 66-78 — 144 +4
Hal Sutton 74-70 — 144 +4
Tom Pernice Jr. 72-72 — 144 +4
Peter Jacobsen 73-71 — 144 +4
Joel Edwards 74-71 — 145 +5
Sandy Lyle 72-73 — 145 +5
Hale Irwin 73-72 — 145 +5
Anders Forsbrand 72-73 — 145 +5
Scott Simpson 72-73 — 145 +5
Gary Hallberg 70-75 — 145 +5
Mark Mouland 71-75 — 146 +6
Duffy Waldorf 71-76 — 147 +7
Mike Reid 76-71 — 147 +7
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-74 — 149 +9
Tom Kite 76-76 — 152 +12
LPGA Tour
NW Arkansas Championship
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Alena Sharp 32-33 — 65 -6
Alejandra Llaneza 33-33 — 66 -5
Michelle Wie 35-31 — 66 -5
Paz Echeverria 33-34 — 67 -4
Shanshan Feng 33-34 — 67 -4
Caroline Hedwall 35-32 — 67 -4
Emma Jandel 35-32 — 67 -4
Moriya Jutanugarn 32-35 — 67 -4
Ji Young Oh 34-33 — 67 -4
Pornanong Phatlum 34-33 — 67 -4
Gerina Piller 34-33 — 67 -4
Jennifer Rosales 35-32 — 67 -4
So Yeon Ryu 34-33 — 67 -4
Na Yeon Choi 35-33 — 68 -3
Victoria Elizabeth 35-33 — 68 -3
Jessica Korda 34-34 — 68 -3
Mo Martin 35-33 — 68 -3
Azahara Munoz 33-35 — 68 -3
Lee-Anne Pace 33-35 — 68 -3
Suzann Pettersen 35-33 — 68 -3
Jenny Shin 35-33 — 68 -3
Karin Sjodin 35-33 — 68 -3
Angela Stanford 34-34 — 68 -3
Line Vedel 35-33 — 68 -3
Christel Boeljon 35-34 — 69 -2
Dori Carter 35-34 — 69 -2
Silvia Cavalleri 34-35 — 69 -2
Moira Dunn 36-33 — 69 -2
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 35-34 — 69 -2
Hee-Won Han 36-33 — 69 -2
Juli Inkster 35-34 — 69 -2
Jennifer Johnson 33-36 — 69 -2
Jimin Kang 34-35 — 69 -2
Stacey Keating 34-35 — 69 -2
Cristie Kerr 36-33 — 69 -2
Lydia Ko 35-34 — 69 -2
Catriona Matthew 36-33 — 69 -2
Haru Nomura 34-35 — 69 -2
Hee Young Park 35-34 — 69 -2
Inbee Park 34-35 — 69 -2
Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-34 — 69 -2
Amy Yang 35-34 — 69 -2
Chella Choi 35-35 — 70 -1
Irene Coe 37-33 — 70 -1
Mina Harigae 35-35 — 70 -1
Hannah Jun Medlock 34-36 — 70 -1
Sue Kim 34-36 — 70 -1
Katherine Kirk 33-37 — 70 -1
Candie Kung 36-34 — 70 -1
Meena Lee 36-34 — 70 -1
Stacy Lewis 36-34 — 70 -1
a-Gaby Lopez 35-35 — 70 -1
Caroline Masson 32-38 — 70 -1
Megan McChrystal 35-35 — 70 -1
Anna Nordqvist 37-33 — 70 -1
Ashleigh Simon 35-35 — 70 -1
Alison Walshe 36-34 — 70 -1
Marina Alex 37-34 — 71 E
Amy Anderson 34-37 — 71 E
Carlota Ciganda 37-34 — 71 E
Jacqui Concolino 35-36 — 71 E
Veronica Felibert 35-36 — 71 E
Maria Hernandez 36-35 — 71 E
Haeji Kang 38-33 — 71 E
Kim Kaufman 36-35 — 71 E
Brittany Lang 37-34 — 71 E
Ilhee Lee 37-34 — 71 E
Mi Hyang Lee 39-32 — 71 E
Xi Yu Lin 36-35 — 71 E
Ai Miyazato 35-36 — 71 E
Brooke Pancake 37-34 — 71 E
Morgan Pressel 37-34 — 71 E
Sarah Jane Smith 36-35 — 71 E
Lexi Thompson 37-34 — 71 E
Yani Tseng 36-35 — 71 E
Mariajo Uribe 34-37 — 71 E
Katie M. Burnett 36-36 — 72 +1
Nicole Castrale 38-34 — 72 +1
Laura Diaz 39-33 — 72 +1
Julieta Granada 35-37 — 72 +1
Mi Jung Hur 37-35 — 72 +1
Vicky Hurst 36-36 — 72 +1
Karine Icher 38-34 — 72 +1
Eun-Hee Ji 36-36 — 72 +1
Christina Kim 37-35 — 72 +1
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 37-35 — 72 +1
Mika Miyazato 38-34 — 72 +1
Se Ri Pak 40-32 — 72 +1
Jane Park 38-34 — 72 +1
Erica Popson 36-36 — 72 +1
Jennifer Song 37-35 — 72 +1
Kelly Tan 35-37 — 72 +1
Sun Young Yoo 40-32 — 72 +1
Julia Boland 36-37 — 73 +2
Jaye Marie Green 38-35 — 73 +2
Megan Grehan 36-37 — 73 +2
Jennifer Kirby 33-40 — 73 +2
Amelia Lewis 37-36 — 73 +2
Brittany Lincicome 37-36 — 73 +2
Giulia Molinaro 36-37 — 73 +2
Paola Moreno 38-35 — 73 +2
Becky Morgan 37-36 — 73 +2
Paula Reto 40-33 — 73 +2
Lizette Salas 37-36 — 73 +2
Kris Tamulis 39-34 — 73 +2
Ayako Uehara 36-37 — 73 +2
Lindsey Wright 38-35 — 73 +2
Chie Arimura 38-36 — 74 +3
Sandra Changkija 37-37 — 74 +3
Austin Ernst 38-36 — 74 +3
Sandra Gal 39-35 — 74 +3
Pat Hurst 39-35 — 74 +3
Jeong Jang 38-36 — 74 +3
Ariya Jutanugarn 40-34 — 74 +3
Jee Young Lee 41-33 — 74 +3
Pernilla Lindberg 39-35 — 74 +3
Sydnee Michaels 35-39 — 74 +3
Ryann O’Toole 36-38 — 74 +3
Reilley Rankin 39-35 — 74 +3
Beatriz Recari 37-37 — 74 +3
Jenny Suh 38-36 — 74 +3
Thidapa Suwannapura 38-36 — 74 +3
Emily Tubert 38-36 — 74 +3
Heather Bowie Young 38-37 — 75 +4
Cydney Clanton 37-38 — 75 +4
Kathleen Ekey 36-39 — 75 +4
Tiffany Joh 37-38 — 75 +4
Lorie Kane 37-38 — 75 +4
Sarah Kemp 38-37 — 75 +4
Mindy Kim 40-35 — 75 +4
Mirim Lee 38-37 — 75 +4
Nicole Jeray 39-37 — 76 +5
Birdie Kim 40-36 — 76 +5
P.K. Kongkraphan 41-35 — 76 +5
Cindy LaCrosse 38-38 — 76 +5
Seon Hwa Lee 38-38 — 76 +5
Lisa McCloskey 39-37 — 76 +5
Jaclyn Sweeney 37-39 — 76 +5
Katie Futcher 43-34 — 77 +6
Belen Mozo 40-37 — 77 +6
Giulia Sergas 38-39 — 77 +6
Kayla Mortellaro 41-37 — 78 +7
Maria McBride 39-42 — 81 +10

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Seattle OFs Jamal Austin (Jackson-SL) and Jabari Blash (Tacoma-PCL) 50 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Bud Norris on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled RHPs Evan Meek and Kevin Gausman from Norfolk (IL) Gausman as the 26th man.
BOSTON RED SOX — Sent 1B Mike Carp to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.
DETROIT TIGERS — Assigned RHP Evan Reed outright to Toledo (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Mengden on a minor league contract.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed INF/OF Danny Santana on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHP Yohan Pino from Rochester (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with LHP Jonny Drozd on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned 1B/DH Jesus Montero to Tacoma (PCL). Reinstated OF Michael Saunders from the 15-day DL.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled RHP Alex Colome from Durham (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Announced 1B/OF Brad Snyder refused outright assignment to Round Rock (PCL) and became a free agent.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Asssigned SS Alex Diaz outright to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Released RHP J.J. Putz. Optioned RHP Zeke Spruill to Reno (PCL). Selected the contract of INF/OF Nick Evans from Reno.
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Raisel Iglesias on a seven-year contract. Released OF Roger Bernadina.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned C Jackson Williams to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated C Michael McKenry from the bereavement list. Sent LHP Boone Logan to Colorado Springs for a rehab assignment.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned INF Justin Bour to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled LHP Brian Flynn from New Orleans. Sent OF Christian Yelich to New Orleans for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Badamo on a minor league contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed C Carlos Ruiz on the 7-day DL. Selected the contract of C Koyie Hill from Lehigh Valley (IL). Agreed to terms with C Scott Tomassetti on a minor league contract.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Traded RHP Jason Grilli to the L.A. Angels for RHP Ernesto Frieri.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent RH Joe Kelly to Memphis (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Claimed INF Irving Falu off waivers from Milwaukee. Transferred LHP Robbie Erlin to the 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent OF Bryce Harper to Harrisburg (EL) for a rehab assignment.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released RHP Scott Weinshank. Signed LHP Eric Martinez.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed C Matt Hitt.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP RJ Seidel.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Sold the contract of LHP Kyle Anderson to the Arizona Diamondbacks.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released RHP Dan Britton-Foster.
Frontier League
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Kevin McNorton. Released RHP Chase Doremus.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Eric Anderson and C Dylan Kelly. Released C Michael Allen and INF Michael Small.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF Davidson Peguero. Released C Justin Dalles.
Football
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed G Uche Nwaneri. Placed G Tyronne Green on injured reserve.
Canadian Football League
B.C. LIONS — Placed QB Travis Lulay on the 6-game injured list. Signed WR Courtney Taylor and DT Eric Taylor to contract extensions.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Bought out the contract of C Mike Ribeiro.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with Fs Ben Smith and Jeremy Morin and G Antti Raanta on two-year contract extensions.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed G Jonas Gustavsson to a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Acquired F Patric Hornqvist and F Nick Spaling from the Nashville Predators for F James Neal.
SAN JOSE SHARKS — Re-signed F Travis Oleksuk to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAT LIGHTNING — Re-signed D Mark Barberio.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Traded C Ryan Kesler to Anaheim for C Nick Bonino, D Luca Sbisa and the 24th overall pick in the 2014 draft, and D Jason Garrison, the rights to F Jeff Costello and a 2015 seven-round draft pick to Tampa Bay for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Acquired F Derek Dorsett from the New York Rangers for a third-round 2014 draft pick.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Named Lane Lambert assistant coach.
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS — Named Jamie Russell coach.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Signed F Patrick Gaul.
STOCKTON THUNDER — Agreed to terms with D Shawn Boutin.
Soccer
FIFA — Lifted its ban of Franz Beckenbauer from all soccer-related activity.
Major League Soccer
MLS — Suspended D.C. United F Fabian Espindola and FC Dallas assistant coach Josema Bazan two games and fined them, and Portland M Maximiliano Urruti, undisclosed amounts for their actions during June 11 games.
College
NORTHEAST-10 CONFERENCE — Named Kerri Fagan associate commissioner for sport administration and championships.
BLACK HILL STATE — Named Jeff Trumbauer men’s basketball coach.
BOWIE STATE — Named associate athletic director and senior woman administrator Donna Polk interim director of intercollegiate athletics.
CALIFORNIA — Named Michael Williams interim athletic director.
FORDHAM — Named John Barrett senior associate athletic director for business affairs.
HOFSTRA — Announced the resignation of men’s and women’s cross country coach Peter Alfano. Named Tracy Koch interim men’s and women’s cross country coach.
LENOIR-RHYNE — Named Tammy DeCesare women’s golf coach.
MIAMI — Announced F Joe Thomas is transferring from Niagara and will have one year of eligibility.
SAM HOUSTON STATE — Named Matt Deggs baseball coach.
UNLV — Agreed to terms with baseball coach Tim Chambers on a five-year contract.
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
Findlay Youth Baseball
JUNIOR LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Lowe’s RDC vs. Huston Insurance, Hancock Field, 6
Ball Metal vs. Elks-Ohio Logistics, Emory S3, 6
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
American Legion Baseball
HILLSBORO WOODEN BAT TOURNAMENT
Findlay vs. Waverly, 9 a.m.
Findlay vs. Troy, 2 p.m.
ACME Baseball
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS
AT MILLER CITY
UPPER BRACKET
Leipsic/Miller City winner vs. Kalida, noon
LOWER BRACKET
Ottawa-Glandorf/Columbus Grove winner vs. Fort Jennings, 2:30
AT TINORA
UPPER BRACKET
Archbold at Tinora, noon
Winner vs. Patrick Henry, at Tinora, 2:30
AT PETTISVILLE
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville vs. Holgate
Winner vs. Pettisville, 2:30
Hancock Fastpitch Softball
U-8 DIVISION
Riverdale White at Cory-Rawson Green, 10 a.m.
Van Buren Orange at Findlay, 10 a.m.
Riverdale Blue at Hardin Northern, 10 a.m.
McComb Davis at Liberty-Benton, 10 a.m.
Cory-Rawson Gold at McComb Davis, 10 a.m.
Sunday’s Events
American Legion Baseball
HILLSBORO WOODEN BAT TOURNAMENT
Findlay vs. Hllsboro, 2
Findlay Rec Softball
Co-Ed A League
Woods Brothers vs. American Windows, 2
Bronzing Station vs. SGS Softball, 3
McComb Carryout vs. SGS Softball, 4
MACU vs. Jed’s, 5
MACU vs. ADS, 6
Co-Ed B League
AT COOPER FIELD
Shell Party Mart vs. Hosey Chiropractic, 1
Ohio Grass Gators vs. Corbin Farms, 2
Frickers vs. Caught Looking, 3
First National vs. Li’s Leukocytes, 4
Kelley Cars vs. Marathon, 5
George House vs. Lou’s Lions, 6
Findlay Rec Softball
CO-Ed “C” League
AT RIVERSIDE PARK
Dan’s Lawn Care vs. Lee’s Famous Recipe, 1
McComb VFW Post 9231 vs. Hanco EMS, 2
BVHS vs. One Hit Wonders, 3
Drive Liners vs. The Spaghetti Shop, 4
Marco’s vs. Win or Lose We Booze, 5
Crazy Mary’s vs. Precision Concrete Cutting, 6
The Brewskies vs. La Familia All Stars, 7
Shear Vanity Salon vs. K-Jen Lawn Care, 8
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay High Golf Meeting
There will be an informational parent/athlete meeting on Tuesday, July 1 for anyone interested in participating in golf at Findlay High School. The meeting will be at 7 p.m. in the Findlay High Library. Any boy or girl, grades 9-12, interested in participating is urged to attend.
Volleyball Coaches Wanted
Carey High School is searching for some volleyball coaches. Anyone interested should contact Eric Vackert at 567-525-6037.
Youth Football Clinic
BLUFFTON — Bluffton University football coach Denny Dorrel and his staff will be hosting a free one-day youth clinic on July 24. The clinic is for students entering grades K-8 and will be held from 6-8:30 p.m. on the BU practice fields. For more information, contact Dorrel at dorreld@bluffton.edu or 419-358-3636.
Soccer Players Wanted
The Liberty-Benton U14 girls travel soccer team is looking to for players for the upcoming season. U13 level players are also welcome. Contact Dave Peplinski at 419-306-5091 or Tim Hooper at 419-788-9480.
St. Wendelin Volleyball/Basketball Camps
FOSTORIA — Fostoria St. Wendelin will host a girls basketball camp July 21-22 and a volleyball camp July 28-30. The Mini-Mohawk Basketball Camp, open to girls grades 4-8, will run from 6-8 p.m. on July 21-22. Cost is $20. The 5th annual Mohawks Volleball Camp, for girls in grades 3-8, will run from 5:30-8:30 p.m. on July 28-30. Cost is $45. Walk-ins are welcome, but pre-registration is suggested for emergency medical forms and to ensure correct t-shirt size. Information and registration forms can be found on the school’s website at www.stwendelin.org or can be picked up at the parish or school offices (419-435-8144).

Comments

comments

About the Author