REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 48 40 .545 –
Toronto 47 43 .522 2
New York 44 43 .506 3½
Tampa Bay 41 50 .451 8½
Boston 39 49 .443 9
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 48 37 .565 –
Kansas City 45 42 .517 4
Cleveland 43 44 .494 6
Chicago 42 47 .472 8
Minnesota 39 48 .448 10
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 55 33 .625 –
Los Angeles 51 36 .586 3½
Seattle 48 40 .545 7
Texas 38 50 .432 17
Houston 36 54 .400 20
Saturday’s Results
Boston 3, Baltimore 2, 1st game
Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 11 innings
Seattle 3, Chicago White Sox 2, 14 innings
Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 2
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3
Baltimore 7, Boston 4, 2nd game
Texas 5, N.Y. Mets 3
L.A. Angels 11, Houston 5
Oakland 5, Toronto 1
Sunday’s Results
Cleveland 4, Kansas City 1
N.Y. Mets 8, Texas 4
Baltimore 7, Boston 6, 12 innings
N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 7
Chicago White Sox 1, Seattle 0
L.A. Angels 6, Houston 1
Oakland 4, Toronto 2
Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 3
Monday’s Games
Baltimore (Tillman 7-4) at Washington (Strasburg 7-6), 7:05
N.Y. Yankees (Greene 0-0) at Cleveland (Masterson 4-5), 7:05
Chicago White Sox (Carroll 2-5) at Boston (Buchholz 3-4), 7:10
Kansas City (Shields 8-4) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 4-7), 7:10
Houston (Cosart 8-6) at Texas (Mikolas 0-0), 8:05
San Francisco (Vogelsong 5-5) at Oakland (J.Chavez 6-5), 10:05
Toronto (Happ 7-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 9-6), 10:05
Minnesota (Correia 4-10) at Seattle (Iwakuma 6-4), 10:10
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05
N.Y. Yankees at Cleveland, 7:05
L.A. Dodgers at Detroit, 7:08
Chicago White Sox at Boston, 7:10
Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Houston at Texas, 8:05
San Francisco at Oakland, 10:05
Toronto at L.A. Angels, 10:05
Minnesota at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 49 39 .557 –
Washington 48 39 .552 ½
Miami 43 45 .489 6
New York 39 49 .443 10
Philadelphia 37 51 .420 12
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 52 37 .584 –
Pittsburgh 47 41 .534 4½
St. Louis 47 42 .528 5
Cincinnati 45 42 .517 6
Chicago 38 48 .442 12½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 51 40 .560 –
San Francisco 49 39 .557 ½
San Diego 39 49 .443 10½
Colorado 37 52 .416 13
Arizona 37 53 .411 13½
Saturday’s Results
Miami 6, St. Louis 5
Washington 13, Chicago Cubs 0
Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 10, Arizona 4
Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 7
Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco 5, San Diego 3, 10 innings
Texas 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2
N.Y. Mets 8, Texas 4
Arizona 3, Atlanta 1
Washington 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 2
Miami 8, St. Louis 4
L.A. Dodgers 8, Colorado 2
San Francisco 5, San Diego 3
Monday’s Games
Baltimore (Tillman 7-4) at Washington (Strasburg 7-6), 7:05
Atlanta (Minor 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 3-3), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 5-8) at Cincinnati (Leake 6-7), 7:10
Philadelphia (Hamels 2-5) at Milwaukee (Estrada 7-5), 8:10
Pittsburgh (Morton 5-9) at St. Louis (Wainwright 11-4), 8:15
San Diego (Kennedy 6-9) at Colorado (Matzek 1-2), 8:40
Miami (Koehler 6-6) at Arizona (C.Anderson 5-4), 9:40
San Francisco (Vogelsong 5-5) at Oakland (J.Chavez 6-5), 10:05
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 1:10, 1st game
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05
L.A. Dodgers at Detroit, 7:08
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10, 2nd game
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:10
Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8:15
San Diego at Colorado, 8:40
Miami at Arizona, 9:40
San Francisco at Oakland, 10:05
Sunday’s Boxscores
Indians 4, Royals 1
Kansas City Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
L.Cain rf 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 A.Cabrera ss 4 0 1 0
S.Perez c 4 0 0 0 Brantley cf 4 0 2 1
Ibanez lf 4 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 4 1 1 1
Valencia dh 4 0 0 0 Raburn rf 4 1 1 0
Moustakas 3b 2 1 1 1 T.Holt rf 0 0 0 0
A.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0 Swisher dh 3 0 1 0
J.Dyson cf 3 0 1 0 Y.Gomes c 4 1 2 2
C.Colon 2b 3 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 0 0
Aviles lf 3 0 1 0
Totals 31 1 4 1 Totals 33 4 10 4
Kansas City 000″‡010″‡000 — 1
Cleveland 030″‡010″‡00x — 4
DP–Kansas City 1. LOB–Kansas City 4, Cleveland 6. 2B–Hosmer (22), Y.Gomes (12), Aviles (8). HR–Moustakas (10), C.Santana (13), Y.Gomes (10). SB–J.Dyson (14).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Duffy (L,5-8) 6 10 4 4 0 6
S.Downs 1 0 0 0 0 1
B.Chen 1 0 0 0 1 0
Cleveland
Kluber (W,8-6) 8 1/3 4 1 1 1 10
Allen (S,9-10) 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Umpires–Home, Eric Cooper. First, Tom Hallion. Second, Angel Campos. Third, Chris Guccione. T–2:32. A–16,991 (42,487).
Reds 4, Brewers 2
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Gennett 2b 4 0 0 1 B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0
Segura ss 3 0 0 0 Frazier 1b 4 1 2 0
Lucroy c 4 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 3 1 2 0
C.Gomez cf 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 2 1 3
Ar.Ramirez 3b 3 0 1 0 Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0
K.Davis lf 3 0 0 0 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Overbay 1b 3 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 0 3 1
L.Schafer rf 3 2 2 0 Cozart ss 3 0 1 0
Gallardo p 2 0 0 0 R.Santiago 3b 3 0 0 0
R.Weeks ph 1 0 1 1 Latos p 3 0 0 0
W.Smith p 0 0 0 0 Heisey lf 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 2 4 2 Totals 31 4 9 4
Milwaukee 000″‡001″‡010 — 2
Cincinnati 200″‡000″‡02x — 4
LOB–Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 5. 2B–L.Schafer (9). 3B–L.Schafer (1). HR–Bruce (8).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Gallardo 7 8 2 2 0 3
W.Smith (L,1-2) 1 1 2 2 1 1
Cincinnati
Latos (W,2-1) 8 4 2 2 1 3
Broxton (S,6-8) 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Gallardo (Ludwick). Umpires–Home, Jordan Baker. First, Jerry Meals. Second, Paul Emmel. Third, Chris Conroy. T–2:38. A–27,923 (42,319).
Rays 7, Tigers 3
Tampa Bay Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De.Jennings cf 5 2 3 2 R.Davis lf 4 1 2 0
Zobrist ss 5 2 4 1 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0
Joyce lf 4 1 2 2 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 1
Longoria 3b 5 0 1 1 J.Martinez dh 4 1 1 1
Loney 1b 5 0 3 0 Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 2 1
Forsythe 2b 5 0 0 0 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
S.Rodriguez dh 5 1 4 0 Suarez ss 3 0 1 0
J.Molina c 5 0 2 0 Holaday c 2 0 0 0
Kiermaier rf 5 1 0 1 A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0
Totals 44 7 19 7 Totals 32 3 7 3
Tampa Bay 300″‡013″‡000 — 7
Detroit 100″‡000″‡101 — 3
DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 6. 2B–De.Jennings (23), S.Rodriguez (7), R.Davis (13), A.Jackson (17). HR–De.Jennings (8), Joyce (7), J.Martinez (12), Tor.Hunter (11). SF–Mi.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Price (W,8-7) 8 2/3 7 3 3 3 6
McGee (S,5-6) 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Porcello L,11-5 5 2/3 11 7 7 1 2
Krol 0 2 0 0 0 0
C.Smith 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 1
Alburquerque 1 2 0 0 0 2
Nathan 1 2 0 0 0 2
Krol pitched to 2 batters in the 6th. WP–Nathan. Umpires–Home, Greg Gibson. First, Phil Cuzzi. Second, Quinn Wolcott. Third, Mark Carlson. T–3:12. A–31,917 (41,681).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Indians 7, Royals 3
Kansas City Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
L.Cain rf 5 1 1 0 Bourn cf 3 2 1 1
Hosmer 1b 5 1 1 1 Aviles lf 0 0 0 0
S.Perez c 4 0 1 0 A.Cabrera ss 5 0 2 0
A.Gordon lf 3 0 1 0 Brantley lf-cf 5 1 3 1
Infante 2b 4 0 2 1 C.Santana 1b 5 1 2 0
B.Butler dh 4 0 2 0 Kipnis 2b 4 2 2 1
Valencia 3b 4 1 3 1 Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 1
A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0 Swisher dh 4 0 1 2
J.Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 1 1
Kottaras c 4 0 0 0
Totals 36 3 12 3 Totals 37 7 14 7
Kansas City 100″‡001″‡100 — 3
Cleveland 003″‡030″‡01x — 7
DP–Cleveland 2. LOB–Kansas City 8, Cleveland 9. 2B–L.Cain (16), Kipnis (14). HR–Valencia (2), Bourn (3). SB–L.Cain (8), A.Escobar (21).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Guthrie (L,5-7) 4 11 6 6 2 5
Bueno 3 1 0 0 0 2
C.Coleman 1 2 1 1 1 0
Cleveland
House (W,1-2) 6 2/3 9 3 3 0 3
Shaw H,11 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 0
Allen 1 2 0 0 1 1
Guthrie pitched to 4 batters in the 5th. WP–Allen. Umpires–Home, Chris Guccione. First, Eric Cooper. Second, Tom Hallion. Third, Angel Campos. T–2:48. A–24,481 (42,487).
Rays 7, Tigers 2
Tampa Bay Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De.Jennings cf 5 0 1 1 A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0
Zobrist ss 5 0 2 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0
Joyce dh 4 1 1 0 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 0
S.Rodriguez ph-dh 1 0 1 0 J.Martinez rf 4 1 1 1
Longoria 3b 3 1 1 0 Tor.Hunter dh 4 0 2 0
Loney 1b 4 1 0 0 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
Guyer lf 3 0 0 1 Avila c 2 1 1 1
Forsythe 2b 3 2 2 2 An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0
Hanigan c 2 1 0 0 R.Davis lf 4 0 0 0
Kiermaier rf 4 1 3 3
Totals 34 7 11 7 Totals 32 2 6 2
Tampa Bay 000″‡034″‡000 — 7
Detroit 000″‡000″‡101 — 2
DP–Tampa Bay 1, Detroit 3. LOB–Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 7. 2B–Kinsler (26). 3B–Kiermaier 2 (4). HR–Forsythe (3), J.Martinez (11), Avila (6). SB–Longoria (4). SF–Guyer.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Archer (W,5-5) 8 1/3 6 2 2 4 4
Balfour 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Detroit
A.Sanchez (L,5-3) 5 2/3 6 7 7 4 1
Coke 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 1
Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 1 0
McCoy 2/3 2 0 0 0 0
B.Hardy 1/3 1 0 0 1 0
WP–A.Sanchez. Umpires–Home, Mark Carlson. First, Greg Gibson. Second, Phil Cuzzi. Third, Quinn Wolcott. T–3:05. A–38,087 (41,681).
Brewers 1, Reds 0
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Gennett 2b 4 0 1 0 B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0
Braun rf 1 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0
L.Schafer rf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 0 0 0
Lucroy c 3 1 1 0 Phillips 2b 2 0 1 0
C.Gomez cf 3 0 1 0 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0
Ar.Ramirez 3b 4 0 2 1 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
K.Davis lf 3 0 1 0 Schumaker lf 2 0 0 0
Mar.Reynolds 1b 3 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 1 0
Segura ss 4 0 0 0 Bailey p 2 0 0 0
Garza p 3 0 1 0 B.Pena ph 1 0 0 0
Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 1 7 1 Totals 28 0 2 0
Milwaukee 100″‡000″‡000 — 1
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
DP–Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Milwaukee 7, Cincinnati 3. 2B–Gennett (21), Lucroy (30), C.Gomez (21), K.Davis (22), Cozart (14).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Garza (W,6-5) 9 2 0 0 2 9
Cincinnati
Bailey (L,8-5) 8 7 1 1 4 8
Ju.Diaz 1 0 0 0 0 2
Umpires–Home, Chris Conroy. First, Jordan Baker. Second, Jerry Meals. Third, Paul Emmel. T–2:47. A–38,754 (42,319).
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Coke Zero 400
Final Results
1. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 112 laps, 47 points.
2. (30) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 112, 42.
3. (40) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 112, 43.
4. (22) Casey Mears, Chevy, 112, 41.
5. (23) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 112, 39.
6. (37) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 112, 38.
7. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, 112, 37.
8. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 112, 36.
9. (34) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 112, 36.
10. (18) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 112, 34.
11. (38) Terry Labonte, Ford, 112, 33.
12. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 112, 33.
13. (43) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 112, 31.
14. (7) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 112, 30.
15. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 112, 29.
16. (21) Paul Menard, Chevy, 112, 28.
17. (28) Joey Logano, Ford, 112, 27.
18. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 111, 26.
19. (41) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 111, 25.
20. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 111, 25.
21. (32) Michael Annett, Chevy, 104, 24.
22. (8) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 102, 23.
23. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, 101, 21.
24. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 100, 20.
25. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, accident, 98, 19.
26. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevy, accident, 98, 18.
27. (14) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, accident, 97, 17.
28. (39) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 97, 16.
29. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 97, 16.
30. (36) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, accident, 97, 15.
31. (3) Landon Cassill, Chevy, accident, 97, 0.
32. (42) Ryan Truex, Toyota, accident, 97, 12.
33. (2) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, accident, 97, 12.
34. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, accident, 97, 10.
35. (1) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 97, 10.
36. (35) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 69, 8.
37. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 66, 7.
38. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 46, 0.
39. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 46, 5.
40. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 45, 5.
41. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 37, 3.
42. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, accident, 20, 2.
43. (24) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, accident, 19, 1.
IndyCar
Pocono 500
Final Results
1. (1) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevy, 200 laps.
2. (7) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 200.
3. (3) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 200.
4. (10) Ryan Briscoe, Chevy, 200.
5. (15) Scott Dixon, Chevy, 200.
6. (11) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 200.
7. (12) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 200.
8. (21) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 200.
9. (5) Marco Andretti, Honda, 200.
10. (2) Will Power, Chevy, 200.
11. (8) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 200.
12. (6) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 199.
13. (13) Ed Carpenter, Chevy, 199.
14. (16) Justin Wilson, Honda, 199.
15. (19) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevy, 199.
16. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevy, 199.
17. (17) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 198.
18. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 181.
19. (14) Graham Rahal, Honda, 157, electrical.
20. (20) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 89, electrical.
21. (4) Takuma Sato, Honda, 25, electrical.
22. (22) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 0, did not start.
Formula One
British Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 52 laps, 2:26:52.094, 77.727 mph.
2. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 52, 2:27:22.229.
3. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 52, 2:27:38.589.
4. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 52, 2:27:39.484.
5. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 52, 2:27:45.958.
6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 52, 2:27:52.040.
7. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 52, 2:27:54.657.
8. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 52, 2:28:20.786.
9. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 52, 2:28:21.434.
10. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 51, +1 lap.
11. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 51, +1 lap.
12. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 51, +1 lap.
13. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 51, +1 lap.
14. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 51, +1 lap.
15. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Caterham, 50, +2 laps.
16. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 50, +2 laps.
17. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 49, +3 laps, retired.
Not Classfied
18. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 28, retired.
19. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 11, retired.
20. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 9, retired.
21. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 0, retired.
22. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 0, retired.

PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 12 5 .706 –
Connecticut 9 10 .474 4
Chicago 8 10 .444 4½
Indiana 8 10 .444 4½
New York 7 11 .389 5½
Washington 7 12 .368 6
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 13 3 .813 –
Minnesota 13 6 .684 1½
San Antonio 10 9 .526 4½
Los Angeles 7 10 .412 6½
Seattle 8 12 .400 7
Tulsa 7 11 .389 7
Saturday’s Results
San Antonio 71, Indiana 70
Atlanta 86, Washington 73
Connecticut 78, Tulsa 76
Seattle 80, Chicago 73
Sunday’s Results
New York 87, Minnesota 80
Phoenix 94, Los Angeles 89
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Connecticut at Atlanta, 7
Indiana at Tulsa, 8
Los Angeles at Minnesota, 9
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 8 5 4 28 24 18
Sporting Kansas City 7 5 5 26 23 15
New England 7 7 2 23 23 23
Toronto FC 6 5 3 21 19 18
New York 4 5 8 20 26 26
Columbus 4 5 8 20 19 19
Houston 5 10 3 18 18 34
Philadelphia 4 8 6 18 26 30
Chicago 2 4 10 16 24 27
Montreal 3 8 5 14 16 27
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 11 4 2 35 33 24
Real Salt Lake 7 3 7 28 27 23
Colorado 7 5 5 26 24 19
FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29
Vancouver 6 3 7 25 26 22
Los Angeles 5 3 6 21 19 13
Portland 4 5 9 21 30 30
Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 17 26
San Jose 4 7 4 16 15 16
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday’s results
Houston 2, New York 2, tie
FC Dallas 2, Philadelphia 1
Colorado 1, Columbus 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1
Los Angeles 2, Portland 2, tie
Saturday’s results
D.C. United 2, Toronto FC 1
Vancouver 1, Seattle FC 0
Chivas USA 1, Montreal 0
Sunday’s result
Sporting Kansas City 1, Chicago 1, tie
Friday’s game
D.C. United at San Jose, 11
Saturday’s games
Columbus at New York, 7
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7
Houston at Toronto FC, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 7:30
Chicago at New England, 7:30
Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’s game
Portland at Seattle FC, 10
INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup
First Round
GROUP A
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7
Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3
Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP A ResultS
Brazil 3, Croatia 1
Mexico 1, Cameroon 0
Brazil 0, Mexico 0
Croatia 4, Cameroon 0
Brazil 4, Cameroon 1
Mexico 3, Croatia 1
Group B
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9
x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6
Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3
Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP B RESULTS
Netherlands 5, Spain 1
Chile 3, Australia 1
Chile 2, Spain 0
Netherlands 3, Australia 2
Spain 3, Australia 0
Netherlands 2, Chile 0
GROUP C
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9
x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4
Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3
Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP C RESULTS
Colombia 3, Greece 0
Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1
Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1
Greece 0 Japan 0
Colombia 4, Japan 1
Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1
GROUP D
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7
x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6
Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3
England 0 2 1 2 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP D RESULTS
Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1
Italy 2, England 1
Uruguay 2, England 1
Costa Rica 1, Italy 0
Costa Rica 0, England 0
Uruguay 1, Italy 0
GROUP E
W L T GF GA Pts
x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7
x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6
Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4
Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0
x-advanced to second round
GROUP E RESULTS
Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1
France 3, Honduras 0
France 5, Switzerland 2
Ecuador 2, Honduras 1
Switzerland 3, Honduras 0
Ecuador 0, France 0
GROUP F
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9
x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 2 0 4 4 3
Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP F resultS
Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Iran 0, Nigeria 0
Argentina 1, Iran 0
Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0
Argentina 3, Nigeria 2
Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1
GROUP G
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4
Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4
Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP G results
Germany 4, Portugal 0
United States 2, Ghana 1
Germany 2, Ghana 2
Portugal 2, United States 2
Germany 1, United States 0
Portugal 2, Ghana 1
GROUP H
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9
x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4
Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2
South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1
x-advanced to second round
GROUP H RESULTS
Belgium 2, Algeria 1
Russia 1, South Korea 1
Belgium 1, Russia 0
Algeria 4, South Korea 2
Belgium 1, South Korea 0
Algeria 1, Russia1
Second Round
Saturday’s Results
Brazil 1, Chile 1, Brazil advances on penalty kicks
Colombia 2, Uruguay 0
Sunday’s results
Netherlands 2, Mexico 1
Costa Rica 1, Greece1, Costa Rica advances on penalty kicks
Monday’s Results
At Brasilia, Brazil
France 2, Nigeria 0
At Porto Alegre, Brazil
Germany 2, Algeria 1
Tuesday’s RESULTS
At Sao Paulo
Argentina 1, Switzerland 0, extra time
At Salvador, Brazil
Belgium 2, United States 1, extra time
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Results
At Rio de Janeiro
Germany 1, France 0
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Brazil 2, Colombia 1
Saturday’s results
At Brasilia, Brazil
Argentina 1, Belgium 0
At Salvador, Brazil
Netherlands 0, Costa Rica 0, Netherlands advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks
Semifinals
Tuesday’s game
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Brazil vs. Germany, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s game
At Sao Paulo
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 4 p.m.
Third-Place Game
SATURDAY, JULY 12
At Brasilia, Brazil
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, July 13
At Rio de Janeiro
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
The Greenbrier Classic
FINAL RESULTS
Angel Cabrera (500), $1,170,000 68-68-64-64–264 -16
George McNeill (300), $702,000 70-67-68-61–266 -14
Webb Simpson (190), $442,000 71-69-67-63–270 -10
Keegan Bradley (96), $227,036 67-69-69-66–271 -9
Bud Cauley (96), $227,036 69-68-70-64–271 -9
Brendon Todd (96), $227,036 71-67-67-66–271 -9
Billy Hurley III (96), $227,036 68-63-67-73–271 -9
Chris Stroud (96), $227,036 66-66-70-69–271 -9
Cameron Tringale (96), $227,036 72-66-64-69–271 -9
Will Wilcox (96), $227,036 68-69-65-69–271 -9
Charlie Beljan (62), $137,800 67-69-71-65–272 -8
Jason Bohn (62), $137,800 65-72-68-67–272 -8
Joe Durant (62), $137,800 65-71-66-70–272 -8
Steve Marino (62), $137,800 69-70-66-67–272 -8
Michael Thompson (62), $137,800 66-72-64-70–272 -8
Sang-Moon Bae (52), $91,186 66-74-66-67–273 -7
Danny Lee (52), $91,186 65-71-71-66–273 -7
Troy Merritt (52), $91,186 66-72-68-67–273 -7
Kevin Chappell (52), $91,186 67-65-69-72–273 -7
David Lingmerth (52), $91,186 67-68-69-69–273 -7
Jim Renner (52), $91,186 65-70-68-70–273 -7
Bubba Watson (52), $91,186 68-67-69-69–273 -7
Patrick Cantlay (47), $62,400 69-68-69-68–274 -6
Bill Haas (47), $62,400 69-70-65-70–274 -6
J.B. Holmes (47), $62,400 68-68-69-69–274 -6
Ted Potter, Jr. (41), $44,236 70-70-68-67–275 -5
Robert Allenby (41), $44,236 67-70-68-70–275 -5
Luke Guthrie (41), $44,236 67-69-68-71–275 -5
Scott Langley (41), $44,236 68-71-67-69–275 -5
Andrew Loupe (41), $44,236 69-69-67-70–275 -5
Patrick Reed (41), $44,236 67-69-71-68–275 -5
David Toms (41), $44,236 69-69-68-69–275 -5
Camilo Villegas (41), $44,236 68-67-67-73–275 -5
Johnson Wagner (41), $44,236 68-68-71-68–275 -5
Jonas Blixt (32), $28,698 64-73-68-71–276 -4
Brice Garnett (32), $28,698 68-66-72-70–276 -4
Davis Love III (32), $28,698 67-73-65-71–276 -4
Carl Pettersson (32), $28,698 71-68-70-67–276 -4
Michael Putnam (32), $28,698 67-72-67-70–276 -4
Scott Stallings (32), $28,698 70-69-70-67–276 -4
Kyle Stanley (32), $28,698 71-68-66-71–276 -4
Shawn Stefani (32), $28,698 73-67-67-69–276 -4
Steve Stricker (32), $28,698 66-68-68-74–276 -4
Tom Watson (32), $28,698 71-68-68-69–276 -4
Chris Kirk (23), $18,219 65-69-75-68–277 -3
Richard H. Lee (23), $18,219 71-68-67-71–277 -3
Troy Matteson (23), $18,219 72-61-71-73–277 -3
Patrick Rodgers, $18,219 65-75-68-69–277 -3
Andres Romero (23), $18,219 72-68-67-70–277 -3
Heath Slocum (23), $18,219 70-69-68-70–277 -3
Josh Teater (23), $18,219 69-69-70-69–277 -3
Stephen Ames (17), $15,158 69-68-71-70–278 -2
Charles Howell III (17), $15,158 67-71-68-72–278 -2
Justin Leonard (17), $15,158 71-67-69-71–278 -2
Kevin Na (17), $15,158 66-70-71-71–278 -2
Hudson Swafford (17), $15,158 72-67-65-74–278 -2
Jason Gore (11), $14,300 70-70-69-70–279 -1
J.J. Henry (11), $14,300 70-70-69-70–279 -1
Trevor Immelman (11), $14,300 69-70-67-73–279 -1
Bronson La’Cassie (11), $14,300 70-66-70-73–279 -1
Wes Roach (11), $14,300 69-71-69-70–279 -1
Tyrone Van Aswegen (11), $14,300 67-70-72-70–279 -1
Tim Wilkinson (11), $14,300 68-71-70-70–279 -1
Brendon de Jonge (6), $13,585 70-69-68-73–280 E
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (6), $13,585 68-71-70-71–280 E
David Hearn (6), $13,585 68-68-68-76–280 E
Andrew Svoboda (6), $13,585 72-68-69-71–280 E
Matt Bettencourt (2), $13,130 70-68-68-75–281 +1
Chad Collins (2), $13,130 66-73-70-72–281 +1
Oliver Goss, $13,130 70-68-68-75–281 +1
Robert Streb (1), $12,870 68-72-69-73–282 +2
Gary Woodland (1), $12,740 69-70-69-75–283 +3
Roberto Castro (1), $12,545 72-68-69-75–284 +4
Ken Duke (1), $12,545 72-67-70-75–284 +4
French Open
FINAL RESULTS
Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland 70-69-73-67 — 279
Kevin Stadler, United States 64-68-72-76 — 280
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 70-69-69-72 — 280
Robert Karlsson, Sweden 73-69-70-69 — 281
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67-72-74-69 — 282
Matthew Baldwin, England 70-71-70-71 — 282
Michael Hoey, N. Ireland 73-66-73-71 — 283
Victor Riu, France 68-67-73-76 — 284
Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay 73-70-75-67 — 285
Oliver Fisher, England 69-71-77-68 — 285
Wade Ormsby, Australia 70-75-69-72 — 286
Gregory Bourdy, France 73-72-72-70 — 287
Kristoffer Broberg, Sweden 70-74-72-71 — 287
Magnus A. Carlsson, Sweden 73-72-70-72 — 287
Matthew Nixon, England 71-72-70-74 — 287
Damien McGrane, Ireland 71-69-72-75 — 287
Martin Kaymer, Germany 72-68-70-77 — 287

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet from Norfolk (IL). Designated RHP Ramon Ramirez for assignment. Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman from Aberdeen (NYP).
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned LHP Tommy Layne to Pawtucket (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed OF Michael Bourn on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Tyler Holt from Columbus (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF Domingo Santana to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled RHP David Martinez from Oklahoma City.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Casey Coleman to Omaha (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Downs on a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Designated LHP Rich Hill for assignment. Optioned RHP Cory Rasmus to Salt Lake (PCL) and LHP Michael Roth to Arkansas (TL). Reinstated RHP Fernando Salas from the 15-day DL. Acquired LHP Joe Thatcher and OF Tony Campana from Arizona for OF Zach Borenstein and RHP Joey Krehbiel.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Designated OF Alfonso Soriano for assignment. Traded LHP Vidal Nuno to Arizona for RHP Brandon McCarthy. Selected the contract of RHP Bruce Billings from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned LHP Tommy Milone to Sacramento (PCL). Optioned OF Nick Buss for assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from Seattle. Designated OF Kenny Wilson for assignment. Designated OF Brad Glenn for assignment. Claimed OF Nolan Reimold off waivers from Baltimore.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Recalled LHP Eury De la Rosa from Reno (PCL).
CHICAGO CUBS — Acquired INF Addison Russell, OF Billy McKinney, RHP Dan Straily and a player to be named from the Oakland for RHPs Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel. Recalled LHP Chris Rusin and RHP Blake Parker from Iowa (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed C Brayan Pena on paternity leave. Recalled C Tucker Barnhart from Louisville (IL).
COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed RHP Nick Masset on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Raul Fernandez for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Brooks Brown from Colorado Springs (PCL). Activated LHP Boone Logan from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent OF Carl Crawford to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Placed SS Erisbel Arruebarrena on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled INF Carlos Triunfel from Albuquerque.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHP Andrew Heaney and OF Jake Marisnick to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated SS Adeiny Hechavarria from the 15-day DL and RHP Tom Koehler from paternity leave.
NEW YORK METS — Placed LHP Jonathon Niese on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Selected the contract of RHP Buddy Carlyle from Las Vegas (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent RHP Jeff Manship to the GCL Phillies for a rehab assignment. Sent LHP Cliff Lee to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Claimed INF Dean Anna off waivers from the New York Yankees and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL). Placed SS Clint Barmes on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 30. Recalled INF Michael Martinez from Indianapolis (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned OF Shane Robinson to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated 2B Kolten Wong from the 15-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tomas Alastre, RHP Pedro Avila, LHP Gilberto Chu and RHP Christian Flores on minor league contracts. Sent OF Eury Perez to the GCL Nationals for a rehab assignment.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Brandon Newton.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Signed RHP Tobin Mateychick.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHP Casey Barnes.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Jack Wagoner.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed LHP Jay Johnson.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released INF Janelfry Zorrilla.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Signed F Mitch McGary.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed WR Drew Davis on the training camp PUP list.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Named Joe Nixon offensive assistant coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed D David Savard to a two-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed D Joe Piskula to a one-year contract.
College
MEMPHIS — Named Blake Smart men’s golf coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
American Legion Baseball
CAMBRIDGE/DON COSS TOURNAMENT
St. Clairsville 8, Findlay 7
Findlay 6, Parkersburg 5
ACME Baseball
district tournament
AT GARROLD PARRAT FIELD
Miller City 9, Patrick Henry 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Pettisville 5
Sunday’s Results
American Legion Baseball
CAMBRIDGE/DON COSS TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Clairsville 13, Findlay 0, 5 innings
SEMIFINALS: Findlay 2, Parkersburg 0
ACME Baseball
district tournament
AT GARROLD PARRAT FIELD
WINNERS RBACKET
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Miller City 6
LOSERS BRACKET
Pettisville 13, Patrick Henry 4
Miller City 9, Pettisville 0
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
ACME Baseball
district tournament
AT GARROLD PARRAT FIELD
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Miller City, 6 p.m.
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
COURT 1
Cascades Women’s Health vs. Notorious D.I.G., 6
Serves You Right vs. The E! True Volleyball Story, 6:45
Balls Up vs. Cascades Women’s Health, 7:30
COURT 2
Grab Bag vs. Wine Merchant, 6
Blue Bombas vs. Wine Merchant, 6:45
Blue Bombas vs. Property Analysts, 7:30
COURT 3
Sonova Beach vs. Spikes Unlimited, 6
N.W.O. vs. Spikes Unlimited, 6:45
Free Ballin’ vs. N.W.O., 7:30
COURT 4
Balls Up vs. Sand Wasps, 6
Northwestern Mutual Free Agents vs. Sand Wasps, 6:45
Flag City Sport & Spine vs. Northwestern Mutual Free Agents, 7:30
Findlay Youth Baseball
PEE WEE LEAGUE
Jac & Do’s Pizza vs. Baker Photography, 6
Knights of Columbus vs. Cascade Corp., 6
LOCAL & AREA
Fall Sports Meeting
ARCADIA — Arcadia High School’s fall OHSAA-mandated meeting will take place at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in the school auditorium. All athletes participating in a fall sport and at least one parent must attend.
Coaching Openings
ADA — Ada High School has openings for a varsity football assistant and a girls soccer assistant coach. Interested persons should contact Ken Jochims at jochimsk@ada.k12.oh.us or at 419-634-2746.
HURON — Huron has openings for a head coach and an assistant for both the high school and McCormick Middle School swim programs, as wel as a junior high cross country coach. Minimum requirements include a current FBI/BCI and Valis Pupil Activity Permit. Interested applicants can apply in writing or email Steve Camella, Athletic Director at Huron High School (scamella@huronhs.com) or phone 419-433-1234 (ext. 1012).
LIBERTY-BENTON — Liberty-Benton has an opening for a JV girls soccer coach. Candidates should contact Nate Irwin by email at nirwin@lb.noacsc.org.
LAKE — Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity cross country coach. Applicants can ownload an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/coaching-applications. Application form can be found under athletic department and emailed with resume and qualifications to athletic director Dave Shaffer at DShaffer@lakeschools.org.
U13 Travel Baseball Team
CONTINENTAL — Anyone interested in playing for the Northwest Ohio Swamprats, a U13 baseball team that will play a 10-to-20 game fall schedule, should contact Terry Dockery at 419-980-4087. Cost for those making the team is $150. Games will be played on weekends.

Comments

comments

About the Author