REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Saturday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 51 41 .554 —
Toronto 49 45 .521 3
New York 46 46 .500 5
Boston 41 51 .446 10
Tampa Bay 42 53 .442 10½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 52 37 .584 —
Kansas City 47 45 .511 6½
Cleveland 46 46 .500 7½
Chicago 44 50 .468 10½
Minnesota 42 49 .462 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 58 34 .630 —
Los Angeles 55 37 .598 3
Seattle 49 43 .533 9
Houston 39 54 .419 19½
Texas 38 55 .409 20½
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Oakland 6, San Francisco 1
Boston 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 10 innings
Cleveland 9, N.Y. Yankees 3
Baltimore 4, Washington 3
L.A. Angels 15, Texas 6
Detroit 16, Kansas City 4
Minnesota 4, Seattle 2
Friday’s Results
Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 10 innings
Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 5
L.A. Angels 3, Texas 0
Detroit 2, Kansas City 1
Boston at Houston, late
Minnesota at Colorado, late
Oakland at Seattle, late
Saturday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Carroll 3-5) at Cleveland (McAllister 3-4), 3:05
N.Y. Yankees (Greene 1-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 7-4), 4:05
Boston (Peavy 1-7) at Houston (McHugh 4-8), 4:10
Minnesota (Correia 4-11) at Colorado (Matzek 1-3), 4:10
Toronto (Hutchison 6-7) at Tampa Bay (Price 8-7), 4:10
Detroit (Porcello 11-5) at Kansas City (Shields 9-4), 7:10
L.A. Angels (Weaver 9-6) at Texas (Mikolas 0-1), 7:15
Oakland (J.Chavez 7-5) at Seattle (Iwakuma 7-4), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 1:05
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 1:40
Boston at Houston, 2:10
Detroit at Kansas City, 2:10
L.A. Angels at Texas, 3:05
Minnesota at Colorado, 4:10
Oakland at Seattle, 4:10
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 8:05
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 49 42 .538 —
Atlanta 50 43 .538 —
Miami 44 48 .478 5½
New York 43 50 .462 7
Philadelphia 42 51 .452 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 52 41 .559 —
Cincinnati 50 43 .538 2
St. Louis 50 43 .538 2
Pittsburgh 48 45 .516 4
Chicago 40 52 .435 11½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 52 42 .553 —
San Francisco 50 42 .543 1
San Diego 40 52 .435 11
Colorado 39 53 .424 12
Arizona 39 54 .419 12½
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 4, 12 innings
Philadelphia 9, Milwaukee 1
Oakland 6, San Francisco 1
Baltimore 4, Washington 3
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 1
Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 1
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 1
Friday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 5, Atlanta 4
Philadelphia 6, Washington 2
N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 1
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5
St. Louis at Milwaukee, late
Minnesota at Colorado, late
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late
Arizona at San Francisco, late
Saturday’s Games
Arizona (Miley 4-6) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 5-6), 4:05
Atlanta (Minor 2-5) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 5-9), 4:05
Miami (Koehler 6-7) at N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 3-3), 4:10
Minnesota (Correia 4-11) at Colorado (Matzek 1-3), 4:10
St. Louis (Wainwright 11-4) at Milwaukee (Nelson 1-0), 4:10
Pittsburgh (Morton 5-9) at Cincinnati (Leake 7-7), 7:15
Washington (Strasburg 7-6) at Philadelphia (Hamels 3-5), 7:15
San Diego (Kennedy 7-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Undecided), 10:10
Sunday’s Games
Miami at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1:10
Washington at Philadelphia, 1:35
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 2:10
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05
Minnesota at Colorado, 4:10
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8
Baseball Boxscores
Reds 6, Pirates 5
Pittsburgh Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
G.Polanco rf 4 0 0 0 B.Hamilton cf 5 1 3 1
Hague ph 1 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 1 1
J.Harrison lf-3b 4 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0
A.McCutchen cf 3 2 2 1 Bruce 1b-rf 4 0 0 0
N.Walker 2b 3 1 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 1 1 1
R.Martin c 3 1 1 1 Ludwick lf 4 2 2 0
P.Alvarez 3b 3 1 1 3 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Watson p 0 0 0 0 Heisey rf-lf 4 1 1 0
Frieri p 0 0 0 0 R.Santiago 2b 4 1 3 2
G.Sanchez 1b 3 0 0 0 Latos p 1 0 0 0
I.Davis ph-1b 1 0 0 0 Leake ph 1 0 0 0
Mercer ss 4 0 0 0 Contreras p 0 0 0 0
Locke p 2 0 1 0 Lutz ph 1 0 1 0
J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Partch p 0 0 0 0
Snider lf 0 0 0 0 B.Pena ph-1b 1 0 1 1
M.Martinez ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 5 5 5 Totals 37 6 14 6
Pittsburgh 000″‡401″‡000 — 5
Cincinnati 100″‡000″‡23x — 6
E–P.Alvarez (19), Bruce (3). DP–Pittsburgh 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 7. 2B–A.McCutchen (27), Cozart (15), Ludwick (13), R.Santiago (4). HR–A.McCutchen (15), P.Alvarez (15), Mesoraco (16). CS–B.Hamilton (14).
IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Locke 6 1/3 9 3 1 0 5
J.Hughes H,6 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Watson L,5-1 BS,4-4 2/3 5 3 3 0 0
Frieri 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Cincinnati
Latos 5 3 4 3 2 5
Contreras 2 2 1 1 0 4
Partch (W,1-0) 1 0 0 0 3 2
A.Chapman (S,20-22) 1 0 0 0 0 3
PB–Mesoraco. Umpires–Home, Fieldin Culbreth. First, Manny Gonzalez. Second, Tom Woodring. Third, Brian Knight. T–3:11. A–36,613 (42,319).
Indians 7, White Sox 4
Chicago Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Eaton cf 4 0 1 1 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0
Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 1 0 A.Cabrera ss 4 1 2 0
J.Abreu 1b 4 0 1 0 Brantley cf 4 1 1 0
A.Dunn dh 4 1 1 1 C.Santana 1b 3 1 1 1
Viciedo rf 4 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 1
Gillaspie 3b 3 1 1 0 Swisher dh 4 2 2 2
De Aza lf 4 1 1 0 Dav.Murphy rf 3 1 1 2
Nieto c 4 0 2 1 Raburn ph-rf 1 0 0 0
Le.Garcia 2b 3 1 0 1 Y.Gomes c 2 0 0 0
Ch.Dickerson lf 2 0 1 1
Totals 34 4 8 4 Totals 30 7 10 7
Chicago 020″‡110″‡000 — 4
Cleveland 020″‡130″‡10x — 7
E–Le.Garcia (5), Eaton (2). DP–Chicago 3, Cleveland 1. LOB–Chicago 6, Cleveland 7. 2B–Eaton (15), Gillaspie (22), Nieto (5), C.Santana (12). HR–A.Dunn (14), Swisher (8), Dav.Murphy (6). SB–A.Cabrera (7). S–Chisenhall, Ch.Dickerson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Noesi (L,3-7) 4 2/3 7 6 6 4 4
Rienzo 1 1/3 2 1 1 2 0
Surkamp 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
D.Webb 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Kluber (W,9-6) 6 8 4 4 2 5
Axford H,1 1 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw H,13 1 0 0 0 0 2
Allen (S,11-12) 1 0 0 0 0 3
Rienzo pitched to 2 batters in the 7th. HBP–by Kluber (Eaton). PB–Nieto. Umpires–Home, Gary Cederstrom. First, Tripp Gibson. Second, Dan Iassogna. Third, CB Bucknor. T–3:16. A–24,652 (42,487).
Tigers 2, Royals 1
Detroit Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 4 1 3 0 Aoki rf-lf 5 0 2 0
Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 1 L.Cain cf-rf 4 0 0 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 1 Hosmer 1b 4 1 3 0
J.Martinez rf 4 0 0 0 S.Perez c 4 0 2 1
Tor.Hunter dh 4 0 0 0 B.Butler dh 4 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 3 0 0 0 Moustakas 3b 4 0 1 0
D.Kelly 3b 0 0 0 0 Infante 2b 4 0 2 0
Suarez ss 3 0 0 0 J.Dyson lf-cf 3 0 0 0
Holaday c 2 0 0 0 A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0
R.Davis lf 3 1 1 0
Totals 30 2 5 2 Totals 36 1 11 1
Detroit 101″‡000″‡000 — 2
Kansas City 100″‡000″‡000 — 1
E–Castellanos (7), Duffy (3). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Detroit 5, Kansas City 9. 2B–A.Jackson (19), Aoki (13), Hosmer (25), Moustakas (11). SB–Kinsler (10), R.Davis (24), Infante (4). S–Holaday. SF–Mi.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
A.Sanchez (W,6-3) 7 8 1 1 0 3
Chamberlain H,17 1 2 0 0 0 0
Nathan (S,19-24) 1 1 0 0 1 1
Kansas City
Duffy (L,5-9) 6 5 2 1 0 6
K.Herrera 1 0 0 0 0 1
Crow 1 0 0 0 0 1
W.Davis 1 0 0 0 0 1
Duffy pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. HBP–by Duffy (Castellanos), by K.Herrera (Suarez). Umpires–Home, Chad Fairchild. First, Vic Carapazza. Second, Bill Miller. Third, Adam Hamari. T–2:58. A–31,581 (37,903).
2014 All-Star Rosters
American League
STARTERS
(x-inactive; r-replacement; y-starter)
Catcher — x-Matt Wieters, Orioles; y-Salvador Perez, Royals
First Base — Miguel Cabrera, Tigers
Second Base — Robinson Cano, Mariners
Third Base — Josh Donaldson, Athletics
Shortstop — Derek Jeter, Yankees
Outfield — Jose Bautista, Blue Jays; Mike Trout, Angels; Adam Jones, Orioles
Designated Hitter — Nelson Cruz, Orioles
RESERVES
Pitchers — Dellin Betances, RHP, Yankees; Mark Buehrle, LHP, Blue Jays; Yu Darvish, RHP, Rangers; Sean Doolittle, LHP, Athletics; Felix Hernandez, RHP, Mariners; Greg Holland, RHP, Royals; Scott Kazmir, LHP, Athletics; Jon Lester, LHP, Red Sox; Glen Perkins, LHP, Twins; David Price, LHP, Rays; Max Scherzer, RHP, Tigers; Masahiro Tanaka, RHP, Yankees
Catchers — Derek Norris, Athletics; r-Kurt Suzuki, Twins
Infielders — Jose Abreu, White Sox; Jose Altuve, Astros; Adrian Beltre, Rangers; x-Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays; r-Kyle Seager, Mariners; Brandon Moss, Athletics; Alexei Ramirez, White Sox
Outfielders — Michael Brantley, Indians; Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics; Alex Gordon, Royals
Designated Hitter — Victor Martinez, Tigers
MLB.Com Final Vote Candidates
LHP Dallas Keuchel, Astros
RHP Corey Kluber, Indians
RHP Garrett Richards, Angels
RHP Rick Porcello, Tigers
LHP Chris Sale, White Sox
National League
STARTERS
Catcher — Yadier Molina, Cardinals
First Base — Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks
Second Base — Chase Utley, Phillies
Third Base — Aramis Ramirez, Brewers
Shortstop — Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies
Outfield — Andrew McCutchen, Pirates; Carlos Gomez, Brewers; Yasiel Puig, Dodgers
RESERVES
Pitchers — Madison Bumgarner, LHP, Giants; Aroldis Chapman, LHP, Reds; Johnny Cueto, RHP, Reds; Zack Greinke, RHP, Dodgers; Clayton Kershaw, LHP, Dodgers; Craig Kimbrel, RHP, Braves; Pat Neshek, RHP, Cardinals; Francisco Rodriguez, RHP, Brewers; Tyson Ross, RHP, Padres; x-Jeff Samardzija, RHP, Cubs/A’s; r-Julio Teheran, RHP, Braves; Adam Wainwright, RHP, Cardinals; Tony Watson, LHP, Pirates; Jordan Zimmermann, RHP, Nationals
Catchers — Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers; Devin Mesoraco, Reds
Infielders — Matt Carpenter, Cardinals; Starlin Castro, Cubs; Todd Frazier, Reds; Freddie Freeman, Braves; Dee Gordon, Dodgers; Daniel Murphy, Mets
Outfielders — Charlie Blackmon, Rockies; Josh Harrison, Pirates; Hunter Pence, Giants; Giancarlo Stanton, Marlins
MLB.Com Final Vote Candidates
3B Casey McGehee, Marlins
1B Justin Morneau, Rockies
3B Anthony Rendon, Nationals
1B Anthony Rizzo, Cubs
OF Justin Upton, Braves
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 13 5 .722 —
Indiana 10 10 .500 4
Connecticut 9 12 .429 5½
Chicago 8 12 .400 6
Washington 8 12 .400 6
New York 7 13 .350 7
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 15 3 .833 —
Minnesota 15 6 .714 1½
San Antonio 11 10 .524 5½
Los Angeles 8 11 .421 7½
Seattle 9 13 .409 8
Tulsa 7 13 .350 9
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Indiana 72, Connecticut 68
Minnesota 91, Tulsa 85
Friday’s Results
Los Angeles 68, New York 54
Seattle 88, San Antonio 67
Phoenix 72, Chicago 66
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta at Indiana, 7
Washington at Tulsa, 8
Sunday’s Games
Los Angeles at Connecticut, 1
Seattle at Minnesota, 3
San Antonio at Phoenix, 6
Chicago at Atlanta, 6

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 8 5 4 28 24 18
Sporting Kansas City 7 5 5 26 23 15
New England 7 7 2 23 23 23
Toronto FC 6 5 3 21 19 18
New York 4 5 8 20 26 26
Columbus 4 5 8 20 19 19
Houston 5 10 3 18 18 34
Philadelphia 4 8 6 18 26 30
Chicago 2 4 10 16 24 27
Montreal 3 8 5 14 16 27
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 11 4 2 35 33 24
Real Salt Lake 7 3 7 28 27 23
Colorado 7 5 5 26 24 19
FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29
Vancouver 6 3 7 25 26 22
Los Angeles 5 3 6 21 19 13
Portland 4 5 9 21 30 30
Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 17 26
San Jose 4 7 4 16 15 16
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Friday’s Games
D.C. United at San Jose, 11
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7
Houston at Toronto FC, 7
Columbus at New York, 7
Chicago at New England, 7:30
Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 7:30
Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Portland at Seattle FC, 10
Wednesday, July 16
New York at Philadelphia, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30
Vancouver at Toronto FC, 8
New England at Los Angeles, 10:30
INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup
Semifinals
Tuesday’s RESULT
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Germany 7, Brazil 1
Wednesday’s RESULT
At Sao Paulo
Argentina 1, Netherlands 0, Argentina advances on penalty kicks
Third-Place Game
SATURDAY’s GAME
At Brasilia, Brazil
Brazil vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.
Championship
Sunday’s GAME
At Rio de Janeiro
Argentina vs. Germany, 3 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
John Deere
Second Round
William McGirt 64-66 — 130 -12
Zach Johnson 63-67 — 130 -12
Steven Bowditch 64-67 — 131 -11
Johnson Wagner 66-65 — 131 -11
Brian Harman 63-68 — 131 -11
Steve Stricker 68-65 — 133 -9
Todd Hamilton 64-69 — 133 -9
Ryan Moore 66-67 — 133 -9
Rory Sabbatini 63-70 — 133 -9
Jerry Kelly 66-68 — 134 -8
Robert Streb 65-69 — 134 -8
Charles Howell III 66-68 — 134 -8
Kevin Na 68-66 — 134 -8
Kevin Tway 65-69 — 134 -8
Bud Cauley 67-67 — 134 -8
Tim Clark 72-63 — 135 -7
Jordan Spieth 71-64 — 135 -7
Stewart Cink 69-66 — 135 -7
David Toms 65-70 — 135 -7
J.J. Henry 68-67 — 135 -7
Justin Hicks 66-70 — 136 -6
Bo Van Pelt 67-69 — 136 -6
Wes Roach 67-69 — 136 -6
Alex Prugh 68-68 — 136 -6
Daniel Summerhays 69-68 — 137 -5
Scott Brown 67-70 — 137 -5
Jhonattan Vegas 69-68 — 137 -5
Trevor Immelman 66-71 — 137 -5
Sean O’Hair 67-70 — 137 -5
Kevin Chappell 68-69 — 137 -5
Russell Henley 70-67 — 137 -5
John Senden 68-69 — 137 -5
Camilo Villegas 70-67 — 137 -5
Glen Day 72-65 — 137 -5
Ricky Barnes 68-70 — 138 -4
Troy Merritt 68-70 — 138 -4
Luke Guthrie 69-69 — 138 -4
Kyle Stanley 71-67 — 138 -4
Greg Chalmers 70-68 — 138 -4
D.H. Lee 72-66 — 138 -4
Edward Loar 70-68 — 138 -4
Steven Ihm 73-65 — 138 -4
Cameron Beckman 69-69 — 138 -4
Will MacKenzie 73-65 — 138 -4
Bryce Molder 73-65 — 138 -4
Tommy Gainey 70-68 — 138 -4
Nicholas Thompson 67-71 — 138 -4
Brad Fritsch 70-68 — 138 -4
Heath Slocum 69-70 — 139 -3
Davis Love III 69-70 — 139 -3
Andres Romero 71-68 — 139 -3
Scott Langley 69-70 — 139 -3
Brice Garnett 68-71 — 139 -3
Ben Crane 69-70 — 139 -3
Charlie Beljan 71-68 — 139 -3
a-Jordan Niebrugge 71-68 — 139 -3
Chad Collins 69-71 — 140 -2
Brian Davis 72-68 — 140 -2
Retief Goosen 71-69 — 140 -2
John Merrick 71-69 — 140 -2
Mark Wilson 71-69 — 140 -2
Shawn Stefani 73-67 — 140 -2
John Rollins 72-68 — 140 -2
Paul Goydos 69-71 — 140 -2
Jamie Lovemark 69-71 — 140 -2
Marc Turnesa 69-71 — 140 -2
Richard H. Lee 70-70 — 140 -2
Brendon de Jonge 65-75 — 140 -2
Chris Stroud 69-71 — 140 -2
David Hearn 71-69 — 140 -2
Harris English 67-73 — 140 -2
Jonathan Byrd 74-66 — 140 -2
Derek Ernst 69-71 — 140 -2
Kevin Kisner 68-72 — 140 -2
Chad Campbell 69-71 — 140 -2
Dicky Pride 70-70 — 140 -2
Bobby Wyatt 69-71 — 140 -2
Failed to Qualify
Charlie Wi 69-72 — 141 -1
Tag Ridings 69-72 — 141 -1
John Huh 68-73 — 141 -1
Brian Stuard 68-73 — 141 -1
John Peterson 71-70 — 141 -1
Martin Flores 72-69 — 141 -1
Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-71 — 141 -1
Cameron Wilson 73-68 — 141 -1
Andrew Loupe 71-70 — 141 -1
Jim Herman 70-71 — 141 -1
Josh Teater 73-68 — 141 -1
Robert Allenby 72-69 — 141 -1
Ted Potter, Jr. 70-71 — 141 -1
Billy Mayfair 70-71 — 141 -1
Ben Martin 71-70 — 141 -1
Kent Jones 73-68 — 141 -1
Justin Bolli 69-72 — 141 -1
Bronson La’Cassie 69-72 — 141 -1
Daniel Chopra 74-68 — 142 E
Jim Renner 70-72 — 142 E
D.J. Trahan 71-71 — 142 E
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-71 — 142 E
Kevin Streelman 73-69 — 142 E
Chris Kirk 71-71 — 142 E
Tim Wilkinson 74-68 — 142 E
Lee Janzen 73-69 — 142 E
Andrew Ruthkoski 72-70 — 142 E
Steve Marino 74-68 — 142 E
Boo Weekley 72-70 — 142 E
Billy Hurley III 71-71 — 142 E
Armando Villarreal 73-69 — 142 E
Alex Aragon 71-71 — 142 E
Troy Kelly 73-70 — 143 +1
Andrew Svoboda 72-71 — 143 +1
Robert Garrigus 70-73 — 143 +1
Danny Lee 73-70 — 143 +1
Eric Axley 74-69 — 143 +1
Patrick Rodgers 72-71 — 143 +1
Tim Herron 70-73 — 143 +1
Ryuji Imada 73-70 — 143 +1
Pat Perez 71-72 — 143 +1
Tim Petrovic 72-71 — 143 +1
Matt Bettencourt 71-72 — 143 +1
Ken Duke 73-70 — 143 +1
Arjun Atwal 70-73 — 143 +1
Kevin Foley 72-71 — 143 +1
Sang-Moon Bae 69-75 — 144 +2
Guy Boros 70-74 — 144 +2
David Lingmerth 72-72 — 144 +2
Will Wilcox 69-75 — 144 +2
Doug LaBelle II 72-72 — 144 +2
Morgan Hoffmann 69-75 — 144 +2
Michael Thompson 69-75 — 144 +2
Joe Ogilvie 69-75 — 144 +2
Jason Bohn 72-72 — 144 +2
Nathan Green 69-75 — 144 +2
Jason Allred 74-70 — 144 +2
a-Raymond Knoll 74-71 — 145 +3
Lucas Glover 73-72 — 145 +3
Miguel Angel Carballo 73-72 — 145 +3
D.A. Points 71-75 — 146 +4
Frank Lickliter II 74-72 — 146 +4
Roberto Castro 70-76 — 146 +4
Scott Stallings 74-73 — 147 +5
Scott McCarron 72-75 — 147 +5
Peter Malnati 78-69 — 147 +5
James Driscoll 75-73 — 148 +6
David Gossett 80-68 — 148 +6
Ryan Lenahan 74-74 — 148 +6
Hudson Swafford 72-76 — 148 +6
Chris Smith 73-76 — 149 +7
Len Mattiace 74-75 — 149 +7
Aaron Krueger 74-77 — 151 +9
Troy Matteson 74-78 — 152 +10
Michael Bradley 84-73 — 157 +15
Paul Stankowski 81-78 — 159 +17
Scott Gardiner 78 — WD
David Duval 81 — WD
Women’s British Open
Second Round
a-amateur
Mo Martin 69-69 — 138
Beatriz Recari 74-67 — 141
So Yeon Ryu 71-70 — 141
Sun-Ju Ahn 75-67 — 142
Julieta Granada 72-70 — 142
Ariya Jutanugarn 75-68 — 143
Gwladys Nocera 73-70 — 143
Amelia Lewis 72-71 — 143
Amy Yang 71-72 — 143
Eun-Hee Ji 74-70 — 144
Shanshan Feng 73-71 — 144
Jessica Korda 72-72 — 144
Azahara Munoz 72-72 — 144
Inbee Park 72-72 — 144
Morgan Pressel 70-74 — 144
Sophie Giquel-Bettan 76-69 — 145
a-Georgia Hall 73-72 — 145
Jenny Shin 73-72 — 145
Ai Miyazato 72-73 — 145
Suzann Pettersen 72-73 — 145
a-Emma Talley 72-73 — 145
Stacy Lewis 71-74 — 145
Vikki Laing 78-68 — 146
Hannah Jun Medlock 75-71 — 146
Angela Stanford 74-72 — 146
Chella Choi 73-73 — 146
Miki Saiki 76-71 — 147
Laura Davies 75-72 — 147
Erina Hara 73-74 — 147
Jeong Jang 73-74 — 147
Pornanong Phatlum 73-74 — 147
Jiyai Shin 72-75 — 147
Ayako Uehara 68-79 — 147
Karine Icher 76-72 — 148
Jee Young Lee 76-72 — 148
Brittany Lincicome 76-72 — 148
Diana Luna 76-72 — 148
Hee Young Park 76-72 — 148
Ayaka Watanabe 76-72 — 148
Paula Creamer 75-73 — 148
Haru Nomura 75-73 — 148
Lee-Anne Pace 75-73 — 148
Xi Yu Lin 74-74 — 148
Brittany Lang 73-75 — 148
Meena Lee 73-75 — 148
Marina Alex 72-76 — 148
Lydia Ko 72-76 — 148
Mina Harigae 70-78 — 148
Valentine Derrey 79-70 — 149
Nikki Campbell 77-72 — 149
Belen Mozo 77-72 — 149
Austin Ernst 76-73 — 149
Ji Young Oh 76-73 — 149
Giulia Sergas 76-73 — 149
Carlota Ciganda 74-75 — 149
Dori Carter 73-76 — 149
Charley Hull 73-76 — 149
Lexi Thompson 72-77 — 149
Sarah Kemp 70-79 — 149
Christina Kim 79-71 — 150
Mika Miyazato 78-72 — 150
Beth Allen 77-73 — 150
Becky Brewerton 77-73 — 150
Ilhee Lee 76-74 — 150
Thidapa Suwannapura 76-74 — 150
Rikako Morita 75-75 — 150
Kristy McPherson 74-76 — 150
Alena Sharp 74-76 — 150
Alison Walshe 74-76 — 150
Anna Nordqvist 72-78 — 150
Missed cut
Stephanie Na 79-72 — 151
Shiho Oyama 79-72 — 151
Sandra Gal 78-73 — 151
Stacy Lee Bregman 76-75 — 151
Candie Kung 76-75 — 151
Maria Balikoeva 75-76 — 151
Nontaya Srisawang 75-76 — 151
Karrie Webb 72-79 — 151
Hannah Burke 79-73 — 152
Caroline Hedwall 79-73 — 152
a-Amy Boulden 78-74 — 152
Haeji Kang 78-74 — 152
I.K. Kim 77-75 — 152
Sophie Walker 77-75 — 152
Mi Hyang Lee 75-77 — 152
Stacey Keating 74-78 — 152
Linda Wessberg 74-78 — 152
Ashleigh Simon 81-72 — 153
Onnarin Sattayabanphot 79-74 — 153
Sun Young Yoo 79-74 — 153
Na Yeon Choi 78-75 — 153
Pernilla Lindberg 78-75 — 153
Line Vedel 78-75 — 153
Cheyenne Woods 78-75 — 153
Stephanie L Meadow 77-76 — 153
Amy Anderson 76-77 — 153
a-Su-Hyun Oh 76-77 — 153
Gerina Piller 76-77 — 153
Lucy Williams 76-77 — 153
Katie Futcher 75-78 — 153
Michelle Wie 75-78 — 153
Holly Clyburn 71-82 — 153
a-Minjee Lee 83-71 — 154
Mariajo Uribe 83-71 — 154
Yani Tseng 82-72 — 154
Liz Young 82-72 — 154
Lauren Taylor 79-75 — 154
Kim Kaufman 78-76 — 154
Joanna Klatten 78-76 — 154
Danielle Kang 75-79 — 154
Laetitia Beck 78-77 — 155
Titiya Plucksataporn 78-77 — 155
Mirim Lee 77-78 — 155
Camilla Lennarth 77-78 — 155
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 75-80 — 155
Katie M. Burnett 80-76 — 156
Trish Johnson 78-78 — 156
Misuzu Narita 77-79 — 156
Christel Boeljon 75-81 — 156
Kylie Walker 82-75 — 157
Jacqui Concolino 81-76 — 157
Tiffany Joh 79-78 — 157
Malene Jorgensen 79-78 — 157
Marianne Skarpnord 78-79 — 157
Klara Spilkova 77-80 — 157
Florentyna Parker 76-81 — 157
Catriona Matthew 74-83 — 157
Dewi Claire Schreefel 82-76 — 158
Mamiko Higa 78-80 — 158
Karen Stupples 77-81 — 158
Paz Echeverria 76-82 — 158
Louise Larsson 76-82 — 158
Brooke Pancake 83-76 — 159
Marion Ricordeau 76-83 — 159
a-Emily K. Pedersen 82-78 — 160
Sally Watson 80-81 — 161
P.K. Kongkraphan 78-83 — 161
Sarah Jane Smith 85-78 — 163
Bree Arthur 82-84 — 166
Cathryn Bristow 85-82 — 167
Holly Aitchison 84-84 — 168
Se Ri Pak 79-WD
Cristie Kerr 81-WD
USGA-Senion Open
By The Associated Press
Second Round
Colin Montgomerie 65-71 — 136 -6
Scott Dunlap 69-68 — 137 -5
Gene Sauers 69-69 — 138 -4
Bernhard Langer 69-69 — 138 -4
Lance Ten Broeck 70-69 — 139 -3
Mark Brooks 68-71 — 139 -3
Jeff Sluman 70-69 — 139 -3
Doug Garwood 70-69 — 139 -3
Vijay Singh 69-71 — 140 -2
Wes Short Jr. 73-68 — 141 -1
Tom Lehman 72-69 — 141 -1
Kirk Triplett 69-72 — 141 -1
David Frost 71-71 — 142 E
Marco Dawson 66-76 — 142 E
Olin Browne 70-72 — 142 E
Woody Austin 72-70 — 142 E
Tom Kite 73-70 — 143 +1
Esteban Toledo 73-70 — 143 +1
Sonny Skinner 73-70 — 143 +1
Joey Sindelar 72-71 — 143 +1
Barry Lane 74-69 — 143 +1
Robin Byrd 77-67 — 144 +2
Joe Durant 71-73 — 144 +2
Russ Cochran 70-74 — 144 +2
Rocco Mediate 70-74 — 144 +2
Bart Bryant 71-73 — 144 +2
Steve Pate 72-72 — 144 +2
Chris Williams 72-72 — 144 +2
Kevin Sutherland 73-72 — 145 +3
Loren Roberts 73-72 — 145 +3
Brad Bryant 73-72 — 145 +3
Corey Pavin 72-73 — 145 +3
Philip Golding 72-74 — 146 +4
Scott Hoch 75-71 — 146 +4
Michael Allen 73-73 — 146 +4
Bill Glasson 73-73 — 146 +4
Tom Byrum 71-75 — 146 +4
Peter Senior 73-73 — 146 +4
a-Jeff Wilson 70-76 — 146 +4
Willie Wood 74-73 — 147 +5
Bob Tway 74-73 — 147 +5
Steen Tinning 72-75 — 147 +5
Steve Elkington 74-73 — 147 +5
Fred Funk 70-77 — 147 +5
Hendrik Buhrmann 71-77 — 148 +6
Duffy Waldorf 75-73 — 148 +6
Billy Andrade 71-77 — 148 +6
Gil Morgan 72-76 — 148 +6
Hal Sutton 77-71 — 148 +6
a-Mike McCoy 74-74 — 148 +6
Ronnie Black 71-77 — 148 +6
John Riegger 77-71 — 148 +6
Jeff Maggert 76-72 — 148 +6
John Cook 79-69 — 148 +6
Jerry Haas 78-71 — 149 +7
Damon Green 74-75 — 149 +7
Rod Spittle 71-78 — 149 +7
Brad Faxon 74-75 — 149 +7
Kenny Perry 75-74 — 149 +7
Bruce Vaughan 75-74 — 149 +7
Jose Coceres 75-74 — 149 +7
Mark O’Meara 75-74 — 149 +7
Roger Chapman 79-70 — 149 +7
Mike Goodes 73-76 — 149 +7
Lonnie Nielsen 77-72 — 149 +7
Sam Randolph 75-74 — 149 +7
Failed to Qualify
Jeff Coston 71-79 — 150 +8
Mikael Hogberg 75-75 — 150 +8
Ben Bates 73-77 — 150 +8
David Ishii 76-74 — 150 +8
Tom Pernice Jr. 73-77 — 150 +8
Scott Verplank 75-75 — 150 +8
Dan Forsman 76-74 — 150 +8
Tim Parun 74-76 — 150 +8
Mike Standly 80-70 — 150 +8
Jerry Smith 76-74 — 150 +8
Jeff Hart 78-72 — 150 +8
Mark Calcavecchia 73-77 — 150 +8
Miguel Angel Martin 73-77 — 150 +8
John Inman 71-79 — 150 +8
Steve Jones 79-72 — 151 +9
Bob Gilder 74-77 — 151 +9
a-Joe Palmer 76-75 — 151 +9
John Harris 77-74 — 151 +9
Hale Irwin 76-75 — 151 +9
Tony Smith 74-77 — 151 +9
Peter Fowler 77-75 — 152 +10
a-Doug Hanzel 76-76 — 152 +10
Patrick Burke 74-78 — 152 +10
P.H. Horgan 75-77 — 152 +10
Joel Edwards 73-79 — 152 +10
Dave Eichelberger 77-76 — 153 +11
Steve Lowery 79-74 — 153 +11
Simon Brown 77-76 — 153 +11
Ty Roush 73-80 — 153 +11
James Mason 73-80 — 153 +11
a-Roger Newsom 75-78 — 153 +11
Scott Simpson 75-79 — 154 +12
Gene Jones 76-78 — 154 +12
Jerry Courville 76-78 — 154 +12
Ricky Touma 78-76 — 154 +12
Steve Schneiter 73-81 — 154 +12
Rocky Walcher 75-79 — 154 +12
J.C. Anderson 77-77 — 154 +12
Peter Jacobsen 70-84 — 154 +12
Kohki Idoki 74-80 — 154 +12
Jim Ragland 79-76 — 155 +13
a-Bryan Norton 79-76 — 155 +13
Gary Koch 75-80 — 155 +13
a-Pat O’Donnell 79-77 — 156 +14
Joe Daley 75-81 — 156 +14
Craig Brischke 75-81 — 156 +14
Paul Wesselingh 81-76 — 157 +15
a-Pete Williams 73-84 — 157 +15
Frank Esposito 75-82 — 157 +15
Ken Martin 78-79 — 157 +15
Ron Schroeder 79-78 — 157 +15
a-Craig Steinberg 78-80 — 158 +16
David Lundstrom 78-80 — 158 +16
a-Tom Brandes 79-79 — 158 +16
Rob Gibbons 75-83 — 158 +16
a-Mark Gardiner 83-75 — 158 +16
John Dimarco 79-80 — 159 +17
Frankie Minoza 80-79 — 159 +17
Charles Bolling 82-77 — 159 +17
Shawn McEntee 81-78 — 159 +17
a-Mike Peck 80-79 — 159 +17
Mark Wiebe 81-79 — 160 +18
Quinn Griffing 81-79 — 160 +18
Bill Harvey 75-86 — 161 +19
Bill Breen 80-81 — 161 +19
a-Ted Pecora 77-84 — 161 +19
Daniel Koesters 80-82 — 162 +20
Rob Boldt 80-82 — 162 +20
Danny Edwards 80-82 — 162 +20
Jerry Tucker 79-84 — 163 +21
Bryan Askew 83-80 — 163 +21
Dick Mast 82-82 — 164 +22
a-Patrick Brady 82-83 — 165 +23
a-Lewis Stephenson 83-83 — 166 +24
Seiki Okuda 85-82 — 167 +25
J.K. Kim 81-86 — 167 +25
Stu Blasius 83-84 — 167 +25
Ted Norby 82-86 — 168 +26
a-Tommy Brennan 82-86 — 168 +26
Kevin Muir 79-89 — 168 +26
Mark Anderson 89-80 — 169 +27
Ron Skayhan 74-95 — 169 +27
Ron Vlosich 89-82 — 171 +29
Bruce Stewart 90-83 — 173 +31
a-Doug Williams 84-91 — 175 +33
Fred Hanover 86-95 — 181 +39
Larry Laoretti 82-WD
Dave Podas 81-WD
Ohio Amateur
Friday’s Final Results
Andrew Dorn, West Chester 72-69-69-66–276
Will Grimmer, Cincinnati 72-66-69-70–277
Jack Sparling, Dublin 71-70-73-67–281
Boo Timko, Girard 74-71-68-69–282
Tim Crouch, Mt.Vernon 70-70-70-74–284
Clark Engle, Springfield 69-72-71-75–287
Michael Ricaurte, Columbus 70-75-71-71–287
Bill Williamson, Cincinnati 75-70-73-69–287
Alec Tahy, Dayton 77-70-69-72–288
Ryan Troyer, Dover 70-72-76-70–288
Nick Lykins, Cincinnati 72-72-74-72–290
Jack Mancinotti, Toledo 73-72-71-74–290
Logan Jones, Dublin 73-73-72-73–291
Peter Samborsky II, Dayton 69-71-77-74–291
Mert Selamet, Dublin 77-73-72-69–291
David Wetterich, Cincinnati 73-69-76-74–292
Jack Herceg, Dublin 79-69-70-74–292
Josh Wick, Columbus 73-73-75-72–293
Michael Kelley, Westerville 73-72-75-73–293
Daniel Belden, Akron 75-71-73-74–293
Tripp French, Dayton 71-76-73-73–293
Nate Yankovich, Blacklick 76-70-75-73–294
Avery Schneider, New Albany 74-73-74-73–294
Brandon Pluchinsky, North Lima 72-73-75-74–294
Thomas Shindler, Dublin 76-71-72-76–295
Cameron Michalak, Orient 79-70-73-73–295
Dominic Carano, Canfield 72-76-73-74–295
Robert Gerwin, Cincinnati 73-66-76-80–295
Marcus Hunt, Port Clinton 75-70-76-75–296
Taylor Zoller, Kent 72-73-79-72–296
Christopher Sloan, Centerville 69-77-78-73–297
Andrew Steffensmeier, Columbus 78-69-75-76–298
Jeff Mallette, N Canton 74-70-79-75–298
John Chaney, Shaker Hts. 73-73-74-78–298
Joo-Young Lee, Hilliard 76-69-78-76–299
Erik Hoops, Perrysburg 75-74-73-77–299
Alan Fadel, Toledo 73-73-76-77–299
Corey Richmond, West Union 75-73-74-78–300
Jordan Millice, Cable 72-72-77-80–301
Evan Probst, Mason 74-72-77-79–302
Ryan Reichley, Beavercreek 71-74-78-80–303
Aaron Bickle, Athens 74-73-77-81–305

AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Camping World RV Sales 301
Lineup
1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.13.
2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 137.79.
3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.081.
4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 137.076.
5. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 137.017.
6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 136.815.
7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.805.
8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.702.
9. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 136.629.
10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 136.174.
11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 136.058.
12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 135.912.
13. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 136.384.
14. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.296.
15. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.257.
16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 136.257.
17. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 136.223.
18. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 136.184.
19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.17.
20. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 136.15.
21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.116.
22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 135.922.
23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 135.82.
24. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 135.718.
25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 135.487.
26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.385.
27. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.304.
28. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 135.217.
29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 135.117.
30. (66) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 135.117.
31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 134.667.
32. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, 134.435.
33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.288.
34. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 133.614.
35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 133.576.
36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 133.254.
37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, Owner Points.
38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points.
39. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, Owner Points.
40. (32) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, Owner Points.
41. (93) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points.
42. (87) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Owner Points.
43. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevy, Owner Points.
Indy Car
Iowa Corn Indy 300
Lineup
1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevy, 186.256.
2. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 185.891.
3. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 185.685.
4. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevy, 185.339.
5. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 185.027.
6. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 184.968.
7. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 184.743.
8. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 184.726.
9. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 184.683.
10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 184.589.
11. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 184.38.
12. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 184.316.
13. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 183.747.
14. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 183.348.
15. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 183.201.
16. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 183.089.
17. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 183.083.
18. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 182.455.
19. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevy, 182.317.
20. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 181.243.
21. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 180.987.
22. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 177.849.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Ubaldo Jimenez on the 15-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Carlos Rodon on a minor league contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled RHP Austin Adams from AAA Columbus (IL). Optioned LHP TJ House to Columbus. Signed C Gian Paul Gonzalez to a minor league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Activated OF Nori Aoki from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Christian Colon to Omaha (PCL).
MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Kris Johnson from Rochester (IL). Optioned RHP Yohan Pino to Rochester (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Acquired LHP Jeff Francis and cash considerations from Oakland for a player to be named. Recalled RHP Matt Daley from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated RHP Jim Miller for assignment.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Placed OF Michael Saunders on 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Justin Smoak from Tacoma (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned OF Engel Beltre to Frisco (Texas) on rehabilitation assignment. Signed RHPs Jerome Williams and Brodie Downs to minor league contracts.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 1B Adam Lind on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Dan Johnson from Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Bobby Korecky for assignment. Signed SS Gunnar Heidt to a minor league contract.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated OF Mark Trumbo from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Roger Kieschnick to Reno (PCL).
CHICAGO CUBS — Activated INF Darwin Barney from the paternity leave list. Recalled LHP Zac Rosscup from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHPs Kyle Hendricks and Blake Parker to Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed 2B Brandon Phillips on the 15-day and OF Skip Schumaker on the 7-day DL. Optioned C Tucker Barnhart to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHPs Carlos Contreras and Curtis Partch and INF Donald Lutz from Louisville. Placed RHP Raisel Iglesias on the restricted list.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Activated OF Carlos Gonzalez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jair Jurrjens to Colorado Springs (PCL).
NEW YORK METS — Signed OF Michael Conforto to a minor league contract and assigned him to Brooklyn (NYP).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated 2B Marco Scutaro from the 15-day DL. Designated 2B Brandon Hicks for assignment. Signed RHP Tyler Beede to a minor-league contract.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Activated RHP Joe Kelly from the 60-day DL. Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL). Transferred LHP Jaime Garcia from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Claimed C George Kottaras off waivers from Cleveland.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released OF Byron Wiley.
LAREDO LEMURS — Released RHP Seth Lintz.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released OF Cody Robinson.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Eric Beaulac and RHP Brady Adamek.
Frontier League
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Chase Doremus.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Traded RHP David Kubiak and LHP Matt Crim to Joliet for 2B Marquis Riley.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Tad Barton.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS — Placed F John Salmons on waivers.
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Agreed to terms with F LeBron James.
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Signed G Shaun Livingston to a three-year contract.
NEW YORK KNICKS — Re-signed C Cole Aldrich. Waived F Lamar Odom.
UTAH JAZZ — Signed G Dante Exum and F Rodney Hood. FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL — Suspended Minnesota DE Spencer Nealy four regular season games for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived WR LaVon Brazill. Signed WR Aaron Burks. Canadian Football League
TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Signed DB Byron Parker to a one-day contract. Announced the retirement of Parker. HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed F David Moss to a one-year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed C Brandon Dubinsky to a six-year contract extension through the 2020-21 season.
DALLAS STARS — Signed D Cameron Gaunce to a one-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed G Tom McCollum to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed F Brenden Morrow and F Philippe Paradis to one-year contracts. Re-signed F Richard Panik to a one-year contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed LW Jamie Devane to a two-year contract. Named Peter Horachek and Steve Spott assistant coaches.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Promoted Matt Batchelder to vice president of ticket sales, Zack Krywyj to group sales account manager and Mike Myeno to season ticket sales and customer service account manager.
ECHL
READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with F Ryan Cruthers on a one-year contract.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
MLS — Suspended New York D Armando for two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for endangering the safety of an opponent during July 4 match against Houston. Suspended New England MF Lee Nguyen one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for endangering the safety of an opponent and bringing the game into disrepute during a July 4 match against Real Salt Lake.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Re-signed MF Russell Teibert to a multiyear contract.
North American Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed F Stefan Dimitrov to a contract extension.
College
HIGH POINT — Named Sara Kuhlman women’s assistant lacrosse coach.
LOYOLA (MD.) — Named Katie Kuester women’s assistant basketball coach.
MICHIGAN STATE — Granted sophomore CB Ezra Robinson a release from his scholarship.
MIDDLE TENNESSEE — Named Shalon Pillow women’s assistant basketball coach.
NEBRASKA — Named Jordan Burroughs assistant wrestling coach.
RANDOLPH-MACON — Taylor Thomas women’s assistant lacrosse coach.
SAMFORD — Named Bobby Blick tight ends and slot receivers coach.
TREVECCA NAZARENE — Received approval to become a full and active NCAA Division II member starting in the 2014-15 school year.
WINGATE — Named Travis LeFlore assistant track and field coach.

LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
Young Miss Softball
SENIOR LEAGUE
Centennial 19, Charles Construction 17
Jim’s Trophies 15, Centennial 11
Jim’s Trophies 11, Mitchell Dentistry 9
Nations Baseball
GREAT LAKES ULTIMATE WORLD SERIES
U-15 RESULTS
Aramy’s Baseball 15, Springfield Heat 9
Findlay Diamond Dawgs 4, Mich. Blue Jays Black 1
Springfield Heat 4, Ohio Dynasty 4
Aramy’s Baseball 9, Findlay Diamond Dawgs 3
Michigan Blue Jays Black 5, Ohio Dynasty 1
U-14 RESULTS
N.W.O. Raptors 11, Maumee Warriors 3
Ohio Playmakers Black 6, Columbus Cobras 5
Ohio Thunder 16, Eastside Irish 3
Ohio Playmakers 4, Findlay Diamond Dawgs 3
Ohio Playmakers Black 15, Maumee Warriors 7
N.W.O. Raptors 9, Columbus Cobras 8
Findlay Diamond Dawgs 10, Eastside Irish 0
Ohio Playmakers10, Ohio Thunder 3
U-13 RESULTS
Ohio Playmakers 12, Findlay Diamond Dawgs 4
Ohio Prospects 15, Cincinnati Naturals 4
N.W.O. Fury 6, Reynoldsburg Raiders 3
Linedrive Black 10, Cincinnati Mustangs 7
Western Pa. Pirates 11, Flash Gold 0
Ohio Diamond Hawks 10, Springfield Sting 6
Reynoldsburg Raiders 16, Cincinnati Naturals 8
Ohio Playmakers 3, Western Pa. Pirates 3
Ohio Prospects 8, Springfield Sting 0
Linedrive Black 9, Findlay Diamond Dawgs 4
N.W.O. Fury 11, Ohio Diamond Hawks 7
Flash Gold 12, Cincinnati Mustangs 3
U-11 RESULTS
Findlay Diamond Dawgs 2, Ohio Playmakers 2
S.E.M. Pirates 6, NW Ohio Big Dogs 5
Next Level 5, New Haven Bulldogs 3
Ohio Playmakers 7, Brecksville Bees 6
Findlay Diamond Dawgs 11, NW Ohio Big Dogs 1
New Haven Bulldogs 10, S.E.M. Pirates 7
Brecksville Bees 15, Next Level 13
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
American Legion Baseball
Pemberville at Findlay, DH, 1
Sunday’s Events
Findlay Rec Softball
Co-Ed A League
Woods Brothers vs. SGS Softball, 2
SGS Softball vs. American Windows, 3
Bronzing Station vs. I’d Hit That, 4
Bronzing Station vs. McComb Carryout, 5
MACU vs. McComb Carryout, 6
Jed’s vs. ADS, 7
Co-Ed B League
AT COOPER FIELD
Hosey Chiropractic vs. Frickers, 1
Corbin Farms vs. George House, 2
Caught Looking vs. Ohio Grass Gators, 3
Shell Party Mart vs. Li’s Leukocytes, 4
Lou’s Lions vs. Kelley Cars, 5
Marathon vs. First National, 6
Findlay Rec Softball
CO-Ed “C” League
AT RIVERSIDE PARK
Dan’s Lawn Care vs. Drive Liners, 1
Lee’s Famous Recipe vs. Crazy Mary’s Fight, 2
BVHS vs. Win or Lose We Booze, 3
Shear Vanity Salon vs. McComb VFW Post 9231, 4
One Hit Wonders vs. K-Jen Lawn Care, 5
The Spaghetti Shop vs. La Familia All Stars, 6
Precision Concrete Cutting vs. Marco’s, 7
The Brewskies vs. Hanco EMS, 8
LOCAL & AREA
Free Golf Camp
Findlay Country Club assistant pro David Brim and Findlay High School coach Dr. Charlie Spragg will conduct free golf camps on July 18, July 25 and July 31 at the Findlay Country Club. Instruction and assistance will be available from 9-11 a.m. on the specified days. Instruction will be given on the east end of the FCC driving range. The camps are open to all potential players. Those attending should report to Coach Spragg by 8:45 a.m.
Findlay High School Golf Tryouts
New Findlay High School golf coach Charlie Spragg has scheduled four tryout dates for any athletes interested in playing on the FHS boys or girls golf teams this fall. The first tryout will be Aug. 1 at Red Hawk Run ($20 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.), the second at Hillcrest Golf Club ($14 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.) and the third at Shady Grove Golf Course ($10 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.). A fourth tryout will be held Aug. 5 at the Findlay Country Club (sign-in 9:30 a.m.). If questions, contact Coach Spragg via text at at 419-348-2759 or cspragg1@woh.rr.com.
Findlay Track Camp
The Findlay High School track staff will be conducting a track and field camp from 9-11:30 a.m. Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday at the Cooper Tire Track Complex at Findlay High School. The camp is for students in grades 2-8. Cost of the camp is $40 if registering on July 14. For more information contact Findlay High boys track coach Brian Rosendale at brosendale@findlaycityschools.org.
Woodmore Seeks Track Coach
ELMORE — Woodmore High School is seeking a boys and girls varsity track and field coach. Positions in counseling office and special education are available. Candidates should have previous interscholastic track and field coaching experience and evidence of strong leadership, management and communication skills. Interested candidates should forward cover letter, resume, and references to: Steve Barr, Athletic Director, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416; or e-mail sbarr@woodmoreschools.com.
Van Buren/Crew Stadium Soccer Tickets
VAN BUREN — Tickets for Van Buren’s girls soccer team’s season opener against Crestview at 12:15 p.m. Aug. 16 at Columbus Crew Stadium are available for $25. Tickets will admit fans to Van Buren’s game as well as the Major League Soccer match later that night between the Columbus Crew and L.A. Galaxy. For more information or to obtain an order form contact Tom Piccirillo at vanburensoccer@gmail.com.
L-B Middle School Football Camp
The Liberty-Benton Middle School Football Camp for youngsters entering grades 3-6 begins Monday from 5-7:30 p.m. at Liberty-Benton High School. Participants should meet in the weightroom behind the school. Cost for the 3-day camp is $40. Registration forms can be downloaded at http://football.libertybenton.org/. For more information, contact Tim Nichols at 567-525-4598 or tnichols@lb.noacsc.org.
Liberty-Benton Football Golf Scramble
Liberty-Benton’s Football Parents Club Golf Outing will be August 10 at 2 p.m. at Lakeland Golf Club. Entry fee $50 per player or $200 per team, and includes door prizes, meal and golf fees and cart. All proceeds benefit the Liberty-Benton Football Parents Club. For more information or sponsorship opportunities contact Corey Greer at 419-957-7162 or by email at coreygreer2010@gmail.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author