REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 51 42 .548 —
Toronto 49 47 .510 3½
New York 47 46 .505 4
Tampa Bay 44 53 .454 9
Boston 43 52 .453 9
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 53 38 .582 —
Kansas City 48 46 .511 6½
Cleveland 47 47 .500 7½
Chicago 45 51 .469 10½
Minnesota 44 50 .468 10½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 59 36 .621 —
Los Angeles 57 37 .606 1½
Seattle 51 44 .537 8
Houston 40 56 .417 19½
Texas 38 57 .400 21
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2
N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 0
Houston 3, Boston 2
Minnesota 9, Colorado 3
Tampa Bay 10, Toronto 3
Detroit 5, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 2
Seattle 6, Oakland 2
Sunday’s Results
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0
Boston 11, Houston 0
Kansas City 5, Detroit 2
L.A. Angels 10, Texas 7
Minnesota 13, Colorado 5
Oakland 4, Seattle 1
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, late
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 51 42 .548 —
Atlanta 52 43 .547 —
New York 45 50 .474 7
Miami 44 50 .468 7½
Philadelphia 42 53 .442 10
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 53 43 .552 —
St. Louis 52 44 .542 1
Cincinnati 51 44 .537 1½
Pittsburgh 49 46 .516 3½
Chicago 40 54 .426 12
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 54 43 .557 —
San Francisco 52 43 .547 1
San Diego 41 54 .432 12
Colorado 40 55 .421 13
Arizona 40 56 .417 13½
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Arizona 2, San Francisco 0
Atlanta 11, Chicago Cubs 6
N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 4
Minnesota 9, Colorado 3
St. Louis 10, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 5, 11 innings
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Mets 9, Miami 1
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 3
Washington 10, Philadelphia 3
Milwaukee 11, St. Louis 2
Atlanta 10, Chicago Cubs 7
San Francisco 8, Arizona 4
Minnesota 13, Colorado 5
L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8
Sunday’s Boxscores
Indians 3, White Sox 2
Chicago Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De Aza lf 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0
C.Sanchez ss 5 0 0 0 A.Cabrera ss 4 0 1 0
J.Abreu dh 5 0 3 0 Brantley cf 4 0 0 0
A.Dunn 1b 3 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 4 0 1 0
Viciedo rf 5 0 1 0 Raburn rf 3 1 0 0
Gillaspie 3b 3 1 2 0 Dav.Murphy rf 0 0 0 0
G.Beckham 2b 4 1 1 1 Swisher dh 4 1 2 0
Flowers c 4 0 2 0 Y.Gomes c 4 1 2 3
Le.Garcia cf 4 0 2 1 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 1 0
Aviles lf 4 0 2 0
Totals 37 2 11 2 Totals 34 3 9 3
Chicago 000″‡000″‡020 — 2
Cleveland 010″‡000″‡02x — 3
E–C.Sanchez (1). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Chicago 12, Cleveland 10. 2B–Flowers (7), Aviles (9). HR–Y.Gomes (12). SB–Le.Garcia 2 (10).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Joh.Danks 7 7 1 1 2 4
Guerra L,0-2 BS,3-3 1 2 2 2 0 1
Cleveland
Bauer 6 2/3 8 0 0 3 10
Rzepczynski H,8 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Shaw W,4-1 BS,3-5 1 3 2 2 1 1
Allen (S,12-13) 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP–by Joh.Danks (Kipnis). WP–Joh.Danks, Bauer, Shaw. Umpires–Home, Dan Iassogna. First, CB Bucknor. Second, Gary Cederstrom. Third, Tripp Gibson. T–3:00. A–18,070 (42,487).
Reds 6, Pirates 3
Pittsburgh Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
G.Polanco rf 4 0 0 0 B.Hamilton cf 4 1 2 0
J.Harrison lf 4 0 2 1 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0
A.McCutchen cf 4 1 1 0 Frazier 3b 5 1 1 2
N.Walker 2b 4 1 1 2 Heisey lf 5 1 3 0
R.Martin c 3 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 1 0 0
I.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 2 1 2 1
Worley p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena 1b 4 0 0 0
Decker ph 1 0 0 0 Negron 2b 3 1 1 3
J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Cueto p 2 0 0 0
P.Alvarez 3b 3 1 1 0 Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0
Mercer ss 4 0 0 0 Lutz ph 1 0 0 0
Liriano p 1 0 0 0 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Snider ph 0 0 0 0 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Pimentel p 0 0 0 0
G.Sanchez ph-1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 5 3 Totals 33 6 9 6
Pittsburgh 000″‡111″‡000 — 3
Cincinnati 030″‡012″‡00x — 6
E–P.Alvarez (20), Cozart 2 (7). LOB–Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 11. 2B–J.Harrison (15), B.Hamilton (19), Heisey 2 (11), Mesoraco (15). 3B–A.McCutchen (5). HR–N.Walker (13), Frazier (19), Negron (1). CS–R.Martin (4), B.Hamilton (15), Mesoraco (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Liriano (L,1-7) 4 3 3 3 6 4
Pimentel 1 1 1 1 2 1
Worley 2 4 2 2 0 1
J.Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Cueto W,10-6 6 5 3 3 2 7
Ju.Diaz H,3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton H,14 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Chapman (S,21-23) 1 0 0 0 0 3
HBP–by Cueto (R.Martin). WP–Liriano. Umpires–Home, Tom Woodring. First, Brian Knight. Second, Fieldin Culbreth. Third, Manny Gonzalez. T–3:08 (Rain delay: 0:56). A–35,022 (42,319).
Royals 5, Tigers 2
Detroit Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 4 1 2 0 Aoki rf-lf 4 0 0 0
Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0 Infante 2b 4 0 1 2
Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 1 Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 1
J.Martinez rf 4 0 3 1 B.Butler dh 3 1 1 0
Tor.Hunter dh 4 0 0 0 Moustakas 3b 4 1 1 0
Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 Ibanez lf 3 0 1 0
Avila c 4 0 1 0 L.Cain pr-rf 1 1 0 0
Suarez ss 3 0 0 0 A.Escobar ss 4 1 2 1
R.Davis lf 3 1 3 0 J.Dyson cf 4 0 2 1
Hayes c 2 0 1 0
S.Perez ph-c 1 1 0 0
Totals 33 2 9 2 Totals 34 5 10 5
Detroit 002″‡000″‡000 — 2
Kansas City 000″‡000″‡50x — 5
DP–Kansas City 2. LOB–Detroit 5, Kansas City 8. 2B–Hosmer (26), Hayes (1). SB–J.Dyson (18). SF–Mi.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Verlander (L,8-8) 6 1/3 6 4 4 1 3
Krol 1/3 0 1 1 1 0
Alburquerque 0 1 0 0 0 0
Coke 1 1/3 3 0 0 1 0
Kansas City
B.Chen 5 1/3 8 2 2 0 2
Ventura (W,7-7) 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 3
W.Davis H,17 1 0 0 0 0 1
G.Holland (S,25-26) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Alburquerque pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. WP–Ventura. Umpires–Home, Bill Miller. First, Adam Hamari. Second, Chad Fairchild. Third, Vic Carapazza. T–3:02. A–23,424 (37,903).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Pirates 6, Reds 5
Pittsburgh Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
G.Polanco rf 5 0 1 1 B.Hamilton cf 6 1 1 0
Snider lf 4 1 3 0 R.Santiago 2b 3 1 1 0
Hague ph 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 2 3
I.Davis ph 1 0 0 0 Bruce rf 5 0 2 0
Melancon p 0 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0
Watson p 0 0 0 0 Ludwick lf 5 0 2 0
Frieri p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena 1b 5 0 1 0
Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 1 1 0
Decker ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Leake p 1 0 0 0
A.McCutchen cf 5 3 3 2 Heisey ph 1 1 1 2
N.Walker 2b 5 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
R.Martin c 3 0 1 2 Lutz ph 1 0 0 0
P.Alvarez 3b 4 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0
J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
G.Sanchez 1b 5 1 1 0 Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0
Mercer ss 5 1 3 0 Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Morton p 1 0 0 0 N.Soto ph 1 0 0 0
J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
J.Harrison ph-lf-3b 2 0 1 0 Negron ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 41 6 13 5 Totals 41 5 11 5
Pittsburgh 101″‡200″‡001″‡01 — 6
Cincinnati 000″‡005″‡000″‡00 — 5
E–Leake (2). DP–Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Pittsburgh 10, Cincinnati 8. 2B–A.McCutchen (28). HR–A.McCutchen 2 (17), Frazier (18), Heisey (3). SB–G.Polanco (6), B.Hamilton (38), Frazier (14), Cozart (3). S–Morton 2. SF–R.Martin 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Morton 6 6 5 5 2 6
J.Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 1
Melancon 1 1 0 0 0 1
Watson 1 2 0 0 0 1
Frieri 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ju.Wilson (W,3-1) 1 1 0 0 1 2
J.Gomez (S,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cincinnati
Leake 6 9 4 4 3 2
Ondrusek H,4 1 0 0 0 0 2
LeCure H,12 1/3 2 0 0 0 1
M.Parra H,14 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Ju.Diaz H,2 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton BS,4-10 1 1 1 1 0 2
Hoover (L,1-7) 2 1 1 1 0 3
Frieri pitched to 2 batters in the 10th. HBP–by Leake (A.McCutchen). Umpires–Home, Manny Gonzalez. First, Tom Woodring. Second, Brian Knight. Third, Fieldin Culbreth. T–4:06. A–42,789 (42,319).
Tigers 5, Royals 1
Detroit Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 5 1 2 0 Aoki lf 2 0 0 0
Kinsler 2b 4 0 2 1 L.Cain rf 4 0 0 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 0 0 Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0
J.Martinez dh 4 1 3 1 S.Perez c 4 1 1 0
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 2 0 Infante 2b 4 0 2 0
Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 B.Butler dh 3 0 2 1
D.Kelly pr-3b 0 1 0 0 Moustakas 3b 3 0 0 0
Avila c 4 1 2 3 A.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0
An.Romine ss 4 0 0 0 J.Dyson cf 3 0 0 0
R.Davis lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 35 5 11 5 Totals 30 1 6 1
Detroit 001″‡100″‡003 — 5
Kansas City 000″‡001″‡000 — 1
E–Moustakas (7). DP–Detroit 2, Kansas City 2. LOB–Detroit 5, Kansas City 6. 2B–A.Jackson (20), B.Butler (19). 3B–Tor.Hunter (1). HR–J.Martinez (13), Avila (7). SB–D.Kelly (4). CS–A.Jackson (4), Tor.Hunter (2). SF–B.Butler.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello W,12-5 7 6 1 1 3 3
Chamberlain H,18 1 0 0 0 0 1
Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 0 0
Kansas City
Shields (L,9-5) 7 7 2 2 0 8
K.Herrera 1 1 0 0 1 0
Crow 2/3 3 3 2 1 0
L.Coleman 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
WP–Shields. Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Bill Miller. Second, Adam Hamari. Third, Chad Fairchild. T–3:08. A–33,849 (37,903).
White Sox 6, Indians 2
Chicago Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De Aza lf-cf 4 1 1 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 1 1
Al.Ramirez ss 1 0 0 0 A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0
Sierra pr-rf 2 1 1 0 Brantley cf 4 1 1 1
J.Abreu 1b 3 1 1 2 C.Santana 1b 3 0 0 0
A.Dunn dh 4 0 1 1 Chisenhall 3b 3 1 1 0
Viciedo rf-lf 4 1 1 0 Swisher dh 4 0 0 0
Gillaspie 3b 4 1 1 0 Y.Gomes c 4 0 1 0
G.Beckham 2b 3 1 1 2 Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 1 0
Flowers c 4 0 0 0 Aviles lf 4 0 1 0
Le.Garcia cf-ss 3 0 1 1
Totals 32 6 8 6 Totals 33 2 6 2
Chicago 000″‡201″‡003 — 6
Cleveland 000″‡000″‡110 — 2
DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Chicago 4, Cleveland 7. 2B–Gillaspie (23), G.Beckham (19). HR–J.Abreu (29), Brantley (15). S–De Aza. SF–Le.Garcia.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Carroll (W,4-5) 5 2 0 0 1 3
Putnam H,12 1 1/3 3 1 1 0 2
Guerra H,4 2/3 0 0 0 1 1
Surkamp H,4 1 1 1 1 0 1
Petricka 1 0 0 0 0 1
Cleveland
McAllister (L,3-5) 7 4 3 3 2 2
Hagadone 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Atchison 1/3 0 0 0 1 0
Crockett 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
A.Adams 1/3 3 3 3 0 0
Rzepczynski 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Carroll (Chisenhall). Umpires–Home, Tripp Gibson. First, Dan Iassogna. Second, CB Bucknor. Third, Gary Cederstrom. T–3:10. A–23,837 (42,487).
2014 All-Star Rosters
American League
STARTERS
(x-inactive; r-replacement; y-starter)
Catcher — x-Matt Wieters, Orioles; y-Salvador Perez, Royals
First Base — Miguel Cabrera, Tigers
Second Base — Robinson Cano, Mariners
Third Base — Josh Donaldson, Athletics
Shortstop — Derek Jeter, Yankees
Outfield — Jose Bautista, Blue Jays; Mike Trout, Angels; Adam Jones, Orioles
Designated Hitter — Nelson Cruz, Orioles
RESERVES
Pitchers — Dellin Betances, RHP, Yankees; Mark Buehrle, LHP, Blue Jays; Yu Darvish, RHP, Rangers; Sean Doolittle, LHP, Athletics; Felix Hernandez, RHP, Mariners; Greg Holland, RHP, Royals; Scott Kazmir, LHP, Athletics; Jon Lester, LHP, Red Sox; Glen Perkins, LHP, Twins; David Price, LHP, Rays; Max Scherzer, RHP, Tigers; Masahiro Tanaka, RHP, Yankees
Catchers — Derek Norris, Athletics; r-Kurt Suzuki, Twins
Infielders — Jose Abreu, White Sox; Jose Altuve, Astros; Adrian Beltre, Rangers; x-Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays; r-Kyle Seager, Mariners; Brandon Moss, Athletics; Alexei Ramirez, White Sox
Outfielders — Michael Brantley, Indians; Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics; Alex Gordon, Royals
Designated Hitter — Victor Martinez, Tigers
MLB.Com Final Vote Candidates
LHP Dallas Keuchel, Astros
RHP Corey Kluber, Indians
RHP Garrett Richards, Angels
RHP Rick Porcello, Tigers
LHP Chris Sale, White Sox
National League
STARTERS
Catcher — Yadier Molina, Cardinals
First Base — Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks
Second Base — Chase Utley, Phillies
Third Base — Aramis Ramirez, Brewers
Shortstop — Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies
Outfield — Andrew McCutchen, Pirates; Carlos Gomez, Brewers; Yasiel Puig, Dodgers
RESERVES
Pitchers — Madison Bumgarner, LHP, Giants; Aroldis Chapman, LHP, Reds; Johnny Cueto, RHP, Reds; Zack Greinke, RHP, Dodgers; Clayton Kershaw, LHP, Dodgers; Craig Kimbrel, RHP, Braves; Pat Neshek, RHP, Cardinals; Francisco Rodriguez, RHP, Brewers; Tyson Ross, RHP, Padres; x-Jeff Samardzija, RHP, Cubs/A’s; r-Julio Teheran, RHP, Braves; Adam Wainwright, RHP, Cardinals; Tony Watson, LHP, Pirates; Jordan Zimmermann, RHP, Nationals
Catchers — Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers; Devin Mesoraco, Reds
Infielders — Matt Carpenter, Cardinals; Starlin Castro, Cubs; Todd Frazier, Reds; Freddie Freeman, Braves; Dee Gordon, Dodgers; Daniel Murphy, Mets
Outfielders — Charlie Blackmon, Rockies; Josh Harrison, Pirates; Hunter Pence, Giants; Giancarlo Stanton, Marlins
MLB.Com Final Vote Candidates
3B Casey McGehee, Marlins
1B Justin Morneau, Rockies
3B Anthony Rendon, Nationals
1B Anthony Rizzo, Cubs
OF Justin Upton, Braves
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 15 5 .750 —
Indiana 10 11 .476 5½
Washington 9 12 .429 6½
Connecticut 9 13 .409 7
Chicago 8 13 .381 7½
New York 7 13 .350 8
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 16 3 .842 —
Minnesota 16 6 .727 1½
San Antonio 11 11 .500 6½
Los Angeles 9 11 .450 7½
Seattle 9 14 .391 9
Tulsa 7 14 .333 10
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Atlanta 93, Indiana 74
Washington 91, Tulsa 74
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles 90, Connecticut 64
Minnesota 77, Seattle 60
Phoenix 90, San Antonio 61
Atlanta 81, Chicago 79, OT
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Connecticut at Seattle, 3
Los Angeles at Indiana, 8
Washington at Phoenix, 10

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 9 5 4 31 26 19
Sporting Kansas City 8 5 5 29 25 16
Toronto FC 7 5 3 24 23 20
New England 7 8 2 23 23 24
New York 5 5 8 23 30 27
Columbus 4 6 8 20 20 23
Philadelphia 4 8 7 19 29 33
Chicago 3 4 10 19 25 27
Houston 5 11 3 18 20 38
Montreal 3 9 5 14 17 29
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 11 4 2 35 33 24
Real Salt Lake 7 4 7 28 27 24
Colorado 7 5 6 27 27 22
FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29
Vancouver 6 4 7 25 27 25
Los Angeles 6 3 6 24 20 13
Chivas USA 6 7 5 23 20 27
Portland 4 5 9 21 30 30
San Jose 4 8 4 16 16 18
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Friday’s Results
D.C. United 2, San Jose 1
Saturday’s Results
Philadelphia 3, Colorado 3, tie
Toronto FC 4, Houston 2
New York 4, Columbus 1
Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 1
Chicago 1, New England 0
Chivas USA 3, Vancouver 1
Los Angeles 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Sunday’s Games
Portland at Seattle FC, late
Wednesday’s Games
New York at Philadelphia, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30
Vancouver at Toronto FC, 8
New England at Los Angeles, 10:30
INTERNATIONAL SOCCER
World Cup
Semifinals
Tuesday’s RESULT
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Germany 7, Brazil 1
Wednesday’s RESULT
At Sao Paulo
Argentina 1, Netherlands 0, Argentina advances on penalty kicks
Third-Place Game
SATURDAY’s RESULT
At Brasilia, Brazil
Netherlands 3, Brazil 0
Championship
Sunday’s RESULT
At Rio de Janeiro
Germany 1, Argentina 0, extra time

AUTO RACING
Indy Car
Iowa Corn Indy 300
Final Results
1. (13) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 300 laps.
2. (21) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 300.
3. (2) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 300.
4. (1) Scott Dixon, Chevy, 300.
5. (10) Ed Carpenter, Chevy, 300.
6. (14) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 300.
7. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 300.
8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 300.
9. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Chevy, 300.
10. (7) Charlie Kimball, Chevy, 300.
11. (11) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 300.
12. (5) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 300.
13. (18) Justin Wilson, Honda, 300.
14. (9) Will Power, Chevy, 300.
15. (20) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 296.
16. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevy, 280, Contact.
17. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevy, 258, Mechanical.
18. (8) Marco Andretti, Honda, 229, Mechanical. y
19. (6) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevy, 130, Mechanical.
20. (22) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 78, Driver Illness.
21. (12) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 47, Contact.
22. (16) Takuma Sato, Honda, 47, Contact.
Race Statistics
Winners average speed: 131.923.
Time of Race: 2:01:58.8160.
Margin of Victory: 0.5814 seconds.
Cautions: 7 for 68 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Dixon 1, Kanaan 2-42, Castroneves 43-76, Kanaan 77-247, Dixon 248-263, Kanaan 264-298, Hunter-Reay 299-300.
Points: Castroneves 471, Power 462, Hunter-Reay 439, Pagenaud 421, Montoya 405, Munoz 358, Andretti 337, Dixon 331, Briscoe 307, Kanaan 305.
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Camping World RV Sales 301
Final Results
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Camping World RV Sales 301
Final Results
1. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 305 laps, 48 points.
2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 305, 43.
3. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 305, 42.
4. (15) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 305, 41.
5. (24) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 305, 39.
6. (8) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 305, 39.
7. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 305, 37.
8. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 305, 37.
9. (22) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 305, 35.
10. (28) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 305, 34.
11. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 305, 33.
12. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 305, 32.
13. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 305, 31.
14. (23) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 305, 30.
15. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, 305, 29.
16. (5) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 305, 28.
17. (18) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 305, 28.
18. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 305, 26.
19. (16) Paul Menard, Chevy, 305, 25.
20. (30) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 305, 24.
21. (17) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 305, 23.
22. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 305, 22.
23. (19) Aric Almirola, Ford, 305, 21.
24. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 305, 20.
25. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 305, 19.
26. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 305, 19.
27. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 304, 17.
28. (35) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 304, 16.
29. (32) Josh Wise, Chevy, 304, 15.
30. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 304, 14.
31. (36) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 303, 13.
32. (39) Michael Annett, Chevy, 303, 12.
33. (37) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 302, 11.
34. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 301, 0.
35. (40) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, 300, 9.
36. (38) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 300, 8.
37. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, accident, 296, 7.
38. (31) Casey Mears, Chevy, 292, 6.
39. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Chevy, 278, 0.
40. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 211, 5.
41. (42) Timmy Hill, Toyota, electrical, 76, 3.
42. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, accident, 11, 2.
43. (41) Mike Bliss, Toyota, electrical, 6, 0.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 108.741 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 58 minutes, 3 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.750 seconds.
Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps.
Lead Changes: 18 among 9 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-62; D.Hamlin 63-73; B.Keselowski 74-78; K.Larson 79; Ku.Busch 80; D.Hamlin 81-89; B.Keselowski 90-113; K.Larson 114-126; M.Kenseth 127-138; B.Keselowski 139-154; J.Logano 155-157; C.Bowyer 158-176; B.Keselowski 177-180; C.Bowyer 181; B.Keselowski 182-213; C.Bowyer 214-229; B.Keselowski 230-250; J.Gordon 251-269; B.Keselowski 270-305.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 7 times for 138 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 62 laps; C.Bowyer, 3 times for 36 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 20 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 19 laps; K.Larson, 2 times for 14 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 12 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 3 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.
Wins: J.Johnson, 3; Bra.Keselowski, 3; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2; C.Edwards, 2; K.Harvick, 2; J.Logano, 2; A.Almirola, 1; Ku.Busch, 1; Ky.Busch, 1; J.Gordon, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 670; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 658; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 634; 4. M.Kenseth, 621; 5. J.Johnson, 598; 6. C.Edwards, 574; 7. R.Newman, 573; 8. Ky.Busch, 567; 9. J.Logano, 551; 10. C.Bowyer, 548; 11. P.Menard, 541; 12. D.Hamlin, 530.
PRO GOLF
LPGA Tour
Women’s British Open
FINAL RESULTS
Mo Martin, $474,575 69-69-77-72–287 -1
Shanshan Feng, $235,204 73-71-69-75–288 E
Suzann Pettersen, $235,204 72-73-68-75–288 E
Inbee Park, $151,532 72-72-68-77–289 +1
Jessica Korda, $104,425 72-72-73-74–291 +3
Angela Stanford, $104,425 74-72-70-75–291 +3
Eun-Hee Ji, $104,425 74-70-71-76–291 +3
Julieta Granada, $104,425 72-70-72-77–291 +3
Laura Davies, $72,911 75-72-72-73–292 +4
Marina Alex, $72,911 72-76-68-76–292 +4
Sun-Ju Ahn, $72,911 75-67-71-79–292 +4
Anna Nordqvist, $51,257 72-78-71-72–293 +5
Azahara Munoz, $51,257 72-72-74-75–293 +5
Gwladys Nocera, $51,257 73-70-73-77–293 +5
Charley Hull, $51,257 73-76-66-78–293 +5
Stacy Lewis, $51,257 71-74-70-78–293 +5
a-Emma Talley 72-73-76-73–294 +6
Beatriz Recari, $39,530 74-67-74-79–294 +6
So Yeon Ryu, $39,530 71-70-74-79–294 +6
Amelia Lewis, $39,530 72-71-71-80–294 +6
Giulia Sergas, $32,283 76-73-72-74–295 +7
Erina Hara, $32,283 73-74-73-75–295 +7
Paula Creamer, $32,283 75-73-71-76–295 +7
Morgan Pressel, $32,283 70-74-75-76–295 +7
Meena Lee, $32,283 73-75-70-77–295 +7
Amy Yang, $32,283 71-72-72-80–295 +7
Pornanong Phatlum, $27,506 73-74-75-74–296 +8
Rikako Morita, $27,506 75-75-68-78–296 +8
a-Georgia Hall 73-72-78-74–297 +9
Belen Mozo, $22,977 77-72-74-74–297 +9
Ayaka Watanabe, $22,977 76-72-75-74–297 +9
Carlota Ciganda, $22,977 74-75-73-75–297 +9
Mina Harigae, $22,977 70-78-74-75–297 +9
Lee-Anne Pace, $22,977 75-73-72-77–297 +9
Jenny Shin, $22,977 73-72-73-79–297 +9
Jiyai Shin, $22,977 72-75-71-79–297 +9
Lydia Ko, $22,977 72-76-69-80–297 +9
Nikki Campbell, $18,447 77-72-73-76–298 +10
Brittany Lincicome, $18,447 76-72-72-78–298 +10
Mika Miyazato, $18,447 78-72-70-78–298 +10
Chella Choi, $18,447 73-73-72-80–298 +10
Sophie Giquel-Bettan, $18,447 76-69-73-80–298 +10
Alison Walshe, $16,141 74-76-74-75–299 +11
Brittany Lang, $16,141 73-75-74-77–299 +11
Valentine Derrey, $13,506 79-70-77-74–300 +12
Haru Nomura, $13,506 75-73-76-76–300 +12
Jeong Jang, $13,506 73-74-74-79–300 +12
Karine Icher, $13,506 76-72-71-81–300 +12
Ariya Jutanugarn, $13,506 75-68-75-82–300 +12
Ai Miyazato, $13,506 72-73-72-83–300 +12
Alena Sharp, $10,541 74-76-76-75–301 +13
Dori Carter, $10,541 73-76-75-77–301 +13
Thidapa Suwannapura, $10,541 76-74-73-78–301 +13
Lexi Thompson, $8,235 72-77-78-75–302 +14
Christina Kim, $8,235 79-71-75-77–302 +14
Diana Luna, $8,235 76-72-75-79–302 +14
Ayako Uehara, $8,235 68-79-72-83–302 +14
Ji Young Oh, $6,424 76-73-78-76–303 +15
Jee Young Lee, $6,424 76-72-76-79–303 +15
Sarah Kemp, $6,424 70-79-74-80–303 +15
Miki Saiki, $6,424 76-71-73-83–303 +15
Hannah Jun Medlock, $5,271 75-71-81-77–304 +16
Austin Ernst, $5,271 76-73-77-78–304 +16
Vikki Laing, $5,271 78-68-78-80–304 +16
Xi Yu Lin, $5,271 74-74-75-81–304 +16
Ilhee Lee, $4,612 76-74-76-79–305 +17
Hee Young Park, $4,348 76-72-79-79–306 +18
Kristy McPherson, $1,588 74-76-73-85–308 +20
Beth Allen, $1,588 77-73-75-85–310 +22
Becky Brewerton, $1,588 77-73-78-85–313 +25
PGA Tour
John Deere Classic
FINAL RESULTS
Brian Harman (500), $846,000 63-68-65-66–262 -22
Zach Johnson (300), $507,600 63-67-69-64–263 -21
Jerry Kelly (163), $272,600 66-68-65-66–265 -19
Jhonattan Vegas (163), $272,600 69-68-63-65–265 -19
Scott Brown (105), $178,600 67-70-61-68–266 -18
Tim Clark (105), $178,600 72-63-64-67–266 -18
Ryan Moore (83), $141,588 66-67-67-68–268 -16
Jordan Spieth (83), $141,588 71-64-67-66–268 -16
Bo Van Pelt (83), $141,588 67-69-67-65–268 -16
Johnson Wagner (83), $141,588 66-65-69-68–268 -16
Steven Bowditch (68), $112,800 64-67-70-68–269 -15
Steve Stricker (68), $112,800 68-65-64-72–269 -15
Chad Campbell (55), $80,571 69-71-62-68–270 -14
Bryce Molder (55), $80,571 73-65-67-65–270 -14
Kevin Na (55), $80,571 68-66-71-65–270 -14
Shawn Stefani (55), $80,571 73-67-64-66–270 -14
Daniel Summerhays (55), $80,571 69-68-65-68–270 -14
David Toms (55), $80,571 65-70-67-68–270 -14
Brad Fritsch (55), $80,571 70-68-63-69–270 -14
Kevin Kisner (50), $56,713 68-72-68-64–272 -12
D.H. Lee (50), $56,713 72-66-66-68–272 -12
Troy Merritt (50), $56,713 68-70-66-68–272 -12
Charlie Beljan (47), $43,240 71-68-66-68–273 -11
Charles Howell III (47), $43,240 66-68-67-72–273 -11
William McGirt (47), $43,240 64-66-69-74–273 -11
John Rollins (47), $43,240 72-68-66-67–273 -11
Luke Guthrie (40), $30,628 69-69-69-67–274 -10
Justin Hicks (40), $30,628 66-70-70-68–274 -10
Dicky Pride (40), $30,628 70-70-66-68–274 -10
Glen Day (40), $30,628 72-65-69-68–274 -10
Tommy Gainey (40), $30,628 70-68-67-69–274 -10
Russell Henley (40), $30,628 70-67-68-69–274 -10
Steven Ihm, $30,628 73-65-68-68–274 -10
Scott Langley (40), $30,628 69-70-65-70–274 -10
Will MacKenzie (40), $30,628 73-65-67-69–274 -10
a-Jordan Niebrugge, $0 71-68-66-69–274 -10
Greg Chalmers (31), $20,709 70-68-71-66–275 -9
Ben Crane (31), $20,709 69-70-69-67–275 -9
Davis Love III (31), $20,709 69-70-67-69–275 -9
Robert Streb (31), $20,709 65-69-72-69–275 -9
Brian Davis (31), $20,709 72-68-64-71–275 -9
Alex Prugh (31), $20,709 68-68-69-70–275 -9
Rory Sabbatini (31), $20,709 63-70-71-71–275 -9
Nicholas Thompson (31), $20,709 67-71-68-69–275 -9
Brice Garnett (23), $13,872 68-71-68-69–276 -8
David Hearn (23), $13,872 71-69-69-67–276 -8
John Senden (23), $13,872 68-69-71-68–276 -8
Brendon de Jonge (23), $13,872 65-75-65-71–276 -8
Trevor Immelman (23), $13,872 66-71-70-69–276 -8
Andres Romero (23), $13,872 71-68-68-69–276 -8
Camilo Villegas (23), $13,872 70-67-69-70–276 -8
Jonathan Byrd (16), $10,998 74-66-68-69–277 -7
Bud Cauley (16), $10,998 67-67-69-74–277 -7
Kevin Chappell (16), $10,998 68-69-70-70–277 -7
Stewart Cink (16), $10,998 69-66-74-68–277 -7
Richard H. Lee (16), $10,998 70-70-69-68–277 -7
Heath Slocum (16), $10,998 69-70-68-70–277 -7
Kevin Tway (16), $10,998 65-69-72-71–277 -7
Retief Goosen (11), $10,387 71-69-69-69–278 -6
Todd Hamilton (11), $10,387 64-69-73-72–278 -6
Wes Roach (11), $10,387 67-69-70-72–278 -6
Chris Stroud (11), $10,387 69-71-70-68–278 -6
Derek Ernst (6), $9,964 69-71-68-71–279 -5
J.J. Henry (6), $9,964 68-67-72-72–279 -5
Kyle Stanley (6), $9,964 71-67-72-69–279 -5
Mark Wilson (6), $9,964 71-69-69-70–279 -5
Bobby Wyatt, $9,964 69-71-71-68–279 -5
Ricky Barnes (3), $9,635 68-70-72-70–280 -4
Sean O’Hair (3), $9,635 67-70-69-74–280 -4
Chad Collins (1), $9,447 69-71-70-71–281 -3
Paul Goydos (1), $9,447 69-71-66-75–281 -3
Edward Loar (1), $9,259 70-68-72-72–282 -2
Marc Turnesa (1), $9,259 69-71-66-76–282 -2
Harris English (1), $9,071 67-73-74-69–283 -1
Jamie Lovemark (1), $9,071 69-71-71-72–283 -1
Cameron Beckman (1), $8,883 69-69-74-74–286 +2
John Merrick (1), $8,883 71-69-71-75–286 +2
U.S. Senior Open
FINAL RESULTS
Gene Sauers (756), $378,000 69-69-68-73–279 -5
Woody Austin (402), $200,762 72-70-71-70–283 -1
David Frost (402), $200,762 71-71-71-70–283 -1
Marco Dawson (246), $122,988 66-76-69-73–284 E
Vijay Singh (246), $122,988 69-71-71-73–284 E
Jeff Sluman (246), $122,988 70-69-72-73–284 E
Kirk Triplett (196), $97,907 69-72-75-69–285 +1
Scott Dunlap (158), $79,080 69-68-72-77–286 +2
Joe Durant (158), $79,080 71-73-75-67–286 +2
Bernhard Langer (158), $79,080 69-69-71-77–286 +2
Peter Senior (158), $79,080 73-73-68-72–286 +2
Mark Brooks (0), $64,789 68-71-76-72–287 +3
Tom Byrum (0), $51,796 71-75-72-70–288 +4
Russ Cochran (0), $51,796 70-74-71-73–288 +4
Tom Kite (0), $51,796 73-70-73-72–288 +4
Kenny Perry (0), $51,796 75-74-72-67–288 +4
Lance Ten Broeck (0), $51,796 70-69-79-70–288 +4
Esteban Toledo (0), $51,796 73-70-72-73–288 +4
Roger Chapman (0), $38,339 79-70-71-69–289 +5
Steve Pate (0), $38,339 72-72-75-70–289 +5
Loren Roberts (0), $38,339 73-72-71-73–289 +5
Duffy Waldorf (0), $38,339 75-73-72-69–289 +5
John Cook (0), $31,752 79-69-76-66–290 +6
Tom Lehman (0), $31,752 72-69-77-72–290 +6
Michael Allen (0), $25,830 73-73-72-73–291 +7
Bart Bryant (0), $25,830 71-73-81-66–291 +7
Brad Bryant (0), $25,830 73-72-73-73–291 +7
Rocco Mediate (0), $25,830 70-74-71-76–291 +7
Corey Pavin (0), $25,830 72-73-75-71–291 +7
Sonny Skinner (0), $25,830 73-70-75-73–291 +7
Michael McCoy (0), $0 74-74-72-71–291 +7
Fred Funk (0), $20,443 70-77-73-72–292 +8
Bill Glasson (0), $20,443 73-73-76-70–292 +8
Jerry Haas (0), $20,443 78-71-74-69–292 +8
Scott Hoch (0), $20,443 75-71-72-74–292 +8
Barry Lane (0), $20,443 74-69-79-70–292 +8
Doug Garwood (0), $16,704 70-69-79-75–293 +9
Mark O’Meara (0), $16,704 75-74-73-71–293 +9
Joey Sindelar (0), $16,704 72-71-74-76–293 +9
Kevin Sutherland (0), $16,704 73-72-76-72–293 +9
Christopher Williams (0), $16,704 72-72-75-74–293 +9
John Riegger (0), $13,961 77-71-74-72–294 +10
Steen Tinning (0), $13,961 72-75-73-74–294 +10
Bob Tway (0), $13,961 74-73-75-72–294 +10
Jeff Wilson (0), $0 70-76-73-75–294 +10
Olin Browne (0), $12,275 70-72-76-77–295 +11
Mike Goodes (0), $12,275 73-76-74-72–295 +11
Steve Elkington (0), $10,780 74-73-78-72–297 +13
Rod Spittle (0), $10,780 71-78-73-75–297 +13
Willie Wood (0), $10,780 74-73-77-73–297 +13
Brad Faxon (0), $9,620 74-75-77-72–298 +14
Gil Morgan (0), $9,620 72-76-73-77–298 +14
Sam Randolph (0), $9,620 75-74-77-72–298 +14
Jeff Maggert (0), $9,131 76-72-76-75–299 +15
Bruce Vaughan (0), $9,131 75-74-73-77–299 +15
Hendrick Buhrmann (0), $8,787 71-77-78-75–301 +17
Robin Byrd (0), $8,787 77-67-76-81–301 +17
Jose Coceres (0), $8,787 75-74-71-81–301 +17
Philip Golding (0), $8,570 72-74-83-75–304 +20
Damon Green (0), $8,366 74-75-76-80–305 +21
Lonnie Nielsen (0), $8,366 77-72-79-77–305 +21
Hal Sutton (0), $8,366 77-71-79-78–305 +21
Billy Andrade (0), $8,162 71-77-80-78–306 +22
Ronnie Black (0), $8,059 71-77-78-81–307 +23
Wes Short Jr., $2,000 73-68-76–WD

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with SS Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract. Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman and C Steve Clevenger from Norfolk (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Acquired LHP Nick Maronde from the Los Angeles Angels for a player to be named or cash and optioned Maronde to the minor leagues. Transferred DH Jason Giambi from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Columbus (IL). Assigned RHP Mark Lowe outright to Columbus. Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled INF Carlos Sanchez from Charlotte (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7. Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City (PCL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Collin Cowgill on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Grant Green from Salt Lake (PCL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Bryan Mitchell from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned OF Zoilo Almonte and RHP Matt Daley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Assigned RHP Jim Miller outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed INF Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Andy Parrino from Sacramento (PCL). Sent LHP Drew Pomeranz to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Spencer Hermann on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Jeremy Hellickson to Montgomery (SL). Reinstated LHP Jake McGee from paternity leave.
TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Feierabend from Round Rock. Agreed to terms with RHP Erik Hamren on a minor league contract. Sent OF Jim Adduci to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed OF Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Suspended 2B Dan Uggla one game. Selected the contract of INF Phil Gosselin from Gwinnett (IL).
CHICAGO CUBS — Sent 2B Emilio Bonifacio to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment.
CINCINNATI REDS — Assigned RHP Brett Marshall outright to Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned UT Kyle Parker to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated LHP Brett Anderson from the 15-day DL. Transferred RHP Jordan Lyles to the 60-day DL. Sent RHP Eddie Butler to Modesto (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Joel Huertas on a one-year contract. Sent C Taylor Teagarden to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed C Carlos Ruiz on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Buchanan to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of OF Grady Sizemore from Lehigh Valley. Transferred LHP Cliff Lee to the 60-day DL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned INF Matt Hague to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated LHP Francisco Liriano from the 15-day DL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent LHP Kevin Siegrist to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Jesse Hahn to El Paso (PCL). Recalled INF Jace Peterson from El Paso.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed OF Johnny Bladel. Traded RHP Cephas Howard to Winnipeg for cash.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Ryan Flynn.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Traded C Brendan Haywood and F Dwight Powell to Cleveland for G Scotty Hopson and cash considerations.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Traded the rights to C Sergei Lishchuk to Houston for G Jeremy Lin, and 2015 first- and second-round draft picks.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed G Vince Carter to a multiyear contract.
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed G Isaiah Thomas and traded him to Phoenix for the rights to F Alex Oriakhi and a $7 million trade exemption.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Re-signed G Patty Mills. Signed F Kyle Anderson.
TORONTO RAPTORS — Re-signed F Patrick Patterson.
UTAH JAZZ — Matched Charlotte’s offer sheet for F Gordon Hayward on a four-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES — Signed C Sam Reinhart to a three-year, entry-level contract. Agreed to terms with RW Jordan Samuels-Thomas on a one-year, entry-level contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D Nate Schmidt to a one-year, two-way contract.
ECHL
READING ROYALS — Named Kirk MacDonald assistant coach.

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
COURT 1
Balls Up vs. Serves You Right, 6
N.W.O. vs. Serves You Right, 6:45
Grab Bag vs. N.W.O., 7:30
COURT 2
Sonova Beach vs. The E! True Volleyball Story, 6
Northwestern Mutual Free Agents vs. Sonova Beach, 6:45
Free Ballin’ vs. Northwestern Mutual Free Agents, 7:30
COURT 3
Flag City Sport & Spine vs. Notorious D.I.G., 6
Spikes Unlimited vs. Wine Merchant, 6:45
Flag City Sport & Spine vs. Spikes Unlimited, 7:30
COURT 4
Cascades Women’s Health vs. Property Analysts, 6
Blue Bombas vs. Sand Wasps, 6:45
LOCAL & AREA
Free Golf Camp
Findlay Country Club assistant pro David Brim and Findlay High School coach Dr. Charlie Spragg will conduct free golf camps on July 18, July 25 and July 31 at the Findlay Country Club. Instruction and assistance will be available from 9-11 a.m. on the specified days. Instruction will be given on the east end of the FCC driving range. The camps are open to boys and girls entering grades 9-12 interested in trying out for the Findlay High School teams this season.. Those attending should report to Coach Spragg by 8:45 a.m.
Findlay High School Golf Tryouts
New Findlay High School golf coach Charlie Spragg has scheduled four tryout dates for any athletes interested in playing on the FHS boys or girls golf teams this fall. The first tryout will be Aug. 1 at Red Hawk Run ($20 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.), the second at Hillcrest Golf Club ($14 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.) and the third at Shady Grove Golf Course ($10 cost, sign in by 7:30 a.m.). A fourth tryout will be held Aug. 5 at the Findlay Country Club (sign-in 9:30 a.m.). If questions, contact Coach Spragg via text at at 419-348-2759 or cspragg1@woh.rr.com.
Findlay Track Camp
The Findlay High School track staff will be conducting a track and field camp from 9-11:30 a.m. Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday at the Cooper Tire Track Complex at Findlay High School. The camp is for students in grades 2-8. Cost of the camp is $40 if registering today. For more information contact Findlay High boys track coach Brian Rosendale at brosendale@findlaycityschools.org.
Woodmore Seeks Track Coach
ELMORE — Woodmore High School is seeking a boys and girls varsity track and field coach. Positions in counseling office and special education are available. Candidates should have previous interscholastic track and field coaching experience and evidence of strong leadership, management and communication skills. Interested candidates should forward cover letter, resume, and references to: Steve Barr, Athletic Director, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416; or e-mail sbarr@woodmoreschools.com.
Van Buren/Crew Stadium Soccer Tickets
VAN BUREN — Tickets for Van Buren’s girls soccer team’s season opener against Crestview at 12:15 p.m. Aug. 16 at Columbus Crew Stadium are available for $25. Tickets will admit fans to Van Buren’s game as well as the Major League Soccer match later that night between the Columbus Crew and L.A. Galaxy. For more information or to obtain an order form contact Tom Piccirillo at vanburensoccer@gmail.com.
L-B Middle School Football Camp
The Liberty-Benton Middle School Football Camp for youngsters entering grades 3-6 begins today from 5-7:30 p.m. at Liberty-Benton High School. Participants should meet in the weightroom behind the school. Cost for the 3-day camp is $40. Registration forms can be downloaded at http://football.libertybenton.org/. For more information, contact Tim Nichols at 567-525-4598 or tnichols@lb.noacsc.org.
Liberty-Benton Football Golf Scramble
Liberty-Benton’s Football Parents Club Golf Outing will be August 10 at 2 p.m. at Lakeland Golf Club. Entry fee $50 per player or $200 per team, and includes door prizes, meal and golf fees and cart. All proceeds benefit the Liberty-Benton Football Parents Club. For more information or sponsorship opportunities contact Corey Greer at 419-957-7162 or by email at coreygreer2010@gmail.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author