FAGA golf: Streacker fires best round of season

FOSTORIA — Nick Streacker fired his best round of the season, a 2-over par 72 on the Lakeland Golf Course layout, to win the boys 16-18 division title in the Findlay Area Golf Association tournament on Monday.

Streacker, a senior-to-be at Liberty-Benton, earned his third title of the season by a 2-stroke margin over Sawyer Junge. Britton Jackson (76) was third.

Jordan Whitman’s 87 easily topped the girls 14-18 division, Matt Munoz carded a 76 to earn the boys 14-15 title, and Noah Frederick fired a 74 for the second straight week to take the 12-13 competition.

In 9-hole events, Andrew Kuenzli (52) won the boys 10-11 crown and Chloe Holliday (54) the girls 10-13 title.

Monday’s event completed the 10-tournament schedule for youth golfers. The FAGA championshp and season-ending banquet will be held Wednesday at the Findlay Country Club.

FAGA TOURNAMENT
AT LAKELAND GOLF COURSE

BOYS 16-18 — 1, Nick Streacker 72. 2, Sawyer Junge 74. 3, Britton Jackson 76.
GIRLS 14-18 — 1, Jordan Whitman 87. 2, Kiera Robinson 93. 3, Emma Harris 96.
BOYS 14-15 — 1, Matt Munoz 76. 2, Ryan Waaland 78. 3, Kaiden Robinson 79.
BOYS 12-13 — 1, Noah Frederick 74. x-Michael Kotey 83. 3, Quentin Weddell 83.
BOYS 10-11 (9 holes) — 1, Andrew Kuenzli 52. y-Owen Coffey 56. 3, Carson Foltz 56.
GIRLS 10-13 (9 holes) — 1, Chloe Holliday 54. 2, Kiana Robinson. 3, Aby Kettels.
x-3-hole putt off. y-4-hole putt off.

FAGA CHAMPIONSHIP/TEE TIMES & PAIRINGS

FRONT NINE/BOYS 16-18
1 P.M. — Adam August, Sam Griffith, Nick Streacker, Cody Franks.
1:08 P.M. — Aaron Franklin, Britton Jackson, Gage Leckey, Joey Tores.
1:16 P.M. — Van Mallett, Jacob Meyers, Drew Siferd.
1:24 P.M. — Logan Sullivan, Brant Morton, Evan Heminger.

FRONT NINE/BOYS 14-15
1:32 P.M. — Hunter Foltz, Brandon Wehrle, Cole Thomas, Kaiden Robinson.
1:40 P.M. –Tyler George, Justin Wasson, Ryan Waaland, Drake Spridgeon.
1:48 P.M. — Brock Milum, Quinton Graber, Brayden Harris, Matt Munoz.

BACK NINE/GIRLS 14-18
1 P.M. — Kiera Robinson, Jordan Whitman, Ashley Franklin.
1:08 P.M. — Maria Trusty, Emma Harris, Jackie Fontana.

BACK NINE/BOYS 12-13
1:16 P.M. — Noah Frederick, Quentin Weddell, Brady Harmon, Michael Kotey.

BACK NINE/GIRLS 10-13
1:24 P.M. — Chloe Holiday, Aby Kettels, KIana Robinson.

BACK NINE/BOYS 10-11
1:32 P.M. — Andrew Kuenzli, Mason Rinehart, Owen Coffey, Patrick Streacker.
1:40 P.M. — Justin Hartman, Mathew Flores, Justy VonLehmden, Shane Scalfaro.

Comments

comments

About the Author