REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Saturday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 69 51 .575 —
Toronto 63 60 .512 7½
New York 61 59 .508 8
Tampa Bay 61 61 .500 9
Boston 55 66 .455 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 67 54 .554 —
Detroit 65 55 .542 1½
Cleveland 61 60 .504 6
Chicago 58 64 .475 9½
Minnesota 54 66 .450 12½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 73 49 .598 —
Los Angeles 71 49 .592 1
Seattle 66 55 .545 6½
Houston 51 72 .415 22½
Texas 47 75 .385 26
Thursday’s Results
Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 2
Kansas City 7, Oakland 3
Boston 9, Houston 4
Tampa Bay 6, Texas 3
Friday’s Results
Cleveland 2, Baltimore 1, 11 innings
Seattle 7, Detroit 2
Houston 5, Boston 3, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 0
Atlanta 7, Oakland 2
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 4
Kansas City 6, Minnesota 5
Chicago White Sox 11, Toronto 5
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees (Greene 3-1) at Tampa Bay (Smyly 7-10), 4:10
Baltimore (U.Jimenez 4-8) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-4), 7:05
Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-3) at Detroit (Price 11-8), 7:08
Houston (Peacock 3-8) at Boston (R.De La Rosa 4-4), 7:10
Kansas City (Ventura 9-8) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 12-8), 7:10
Oakland (Gray 12-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 10-9), 7:10
Toronto (Buehrle 11-8) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 9-8), 7:10
L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 10-4) at Texas (Lewis 8-9), 8:05
Sunday’s Games
Baltimore at Cleveland, 1:05
Seattle at Detroit, 1:08
Houston at Boston, 1:35
N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1:40
Kansas City at Minnesota, 2:10
Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 2:10
L.A. Angels at Texas, 3:05
Oakland at Atlanta, 8:05
Monday’s Games
Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:05
L.A. Angels at Boston, 7:10
Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Kansas City at Minnesota, 8:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 67 53 .558 —
Atlanta 62 60 .508 6
Miami 60 62 .492 8
New York 58 65 .472 10½
Philadelphia 53 68 .438 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 67 55 .549 —
St. Louis 65 56 .537 1½
Pittsburgh 64 58 .525 3
Cincinnati 61 61 .500 6
Chicago 52 69 .430 14½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 70 53 .569 —
San Francisco 63 57 .525 5½
San Diego 57 64 .471 12
Arizona 53 69 .434 16½
Colorado 47 75 .385 22½
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
L.A. Dodgers 6, Atlanta 4
Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 2
Milwaukee 6, Chicago Cubs 2
Miami 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings
Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 1
St. Louis 4, San Diego 3
Colorado 7, Cincinnati 3
Friday’s Results
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 4
Arizona 3, Miami 2
N.Y. Mets 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Atlanta 7, Oakland 2
St. Louis 4, San Diego 2
Cincinnati 3, Colorado 2
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, late
Philadelphia at San Francisco, late
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 5-11) at San Francisco (Hudson 8-9), 4:05
Pittsburgh (Locke 4-3) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 6-9), 7:05
Arizona (Miley 7-8) at Miami (H.Alvarez 8-5), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (Straily 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 6-8), 7:10
Oakland (Gray 12-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 10-9), 7:10
San Diego (Hahn 7-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 8-9), 7:15
Cincinnati (Axelrod 0-0) at Colorado (Lyles 6-1), 8:10
Milwaukee (Gallardo 7-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 14-2), 9:10
Sunday’s Games
Arizona at Miami, 1:10
Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
San Diego at St. Louis, 2:15
Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:05
Cincinnati at Colorado, 4:10
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
Pittsburgh at Washington, 5:05
Oakland at Atlanta, 8:05
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 12:10
Arizona at Washington, 7:05
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:05
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15
Baseball Boxscores
Indians 2, Orioles 1
Baltimore Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Markakis rf 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 5 0 1 0
C.Davis 1b 5 0 0 0 Aviles 3b-lf 5 1 1 1
A.Jones cf 5 0 0 0 Brantley cf 4 0 0 0
N.Cruz lf 5 1 1 0 C.Santana 1b 3 0 1 0
D.Young dh 5 0 1 0 Y.Gomes c 4 0 0 0
J.Hardy ss 4 0 2 1 Raburn lf 3 0 0 0
Flaherty 3b 5 0 1 0 Ch.Dickerson lf 0 0 0 0
C.Joseph c 3 0 0 0 Chisenhall ph-3b 0 0 0 0
Lough pr 0 0 0 0 Walters dh 4 1 2 1
Hundley c 1 0 0 0 T.Holt rf 4 0 1 0
Schoop 2b 4 0 1 0 J.Ramirez ss 4 0 0 0
Totals 41 1 7 1 Totals 36 2 6 2
Baltimore 000″‡000″‡010″‡00 — 1
Cleveland 000″‡010″‡000″‡01 — 2
No outs when winning run scored.
E–Aviles (4). LOB–Baltimore 10, Cleveland 6. 2B–J.Hardy (26). HR–Aviles (4), Walters (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
W.Chen 7 4 1 1 1 6
A.Miller 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
O’Day 1 1/3 1 0 0 1 2
Matusz (L,2-3) 1/3 1 1 1 0 0
Cleveland
Kluber 7 2/3 5 1 1 2 10
Shaw BS,5-7 0 2 0 0 0 0
Allen 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Atchison (W,6-0) 2 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. Matusz pitched to 1 batter in the 11th. Umpires–Home, Dana DeMuth. First, Ron Kulpa. Second, Ed Hickox. Third, Lance Barrett. T–3:36. A–27,845 (42,487).
Mariners 7, Tigers 2
Seattle Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 5 0 0 0 R.Davis cf 4 1 1 0
Ackley lf 4 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 1
Cano 2b 4 2 2 1 Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 1 2 0
J.Jones rf 0 0 0 0 V.Martinez dh 4 0 1 1
K.Morales dh 4 0 0 0 Tor.Hunter rf 3 0 0 0
Seager 3b 4 1 2 1 J.Martinez lf 4 0 1 0
Zunino c 3 1 0 0 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
Morrison 1b 4 2 2 1 Holaday c 4 0 0 0
En.Chavez rf 3 0 1 1 Suarez ss 3 0 1 0
B.Miller 2b 1 1 1 0
C.Taylor ss 3 0 2 1
Totals 35 7 11 5 Totals 33 2 6 2
Seattle 031″‡110″‡001 — 7
Detroit 001″‡000″‡010 — 2
E–Paxton (2), C.Taylor (4), Suarez (7). DP–Seattle 1, Detroit 2. LOB–Seattle 3, Detroit 6. 2B–Morrison (10), Mi.Cabrera 2 (39). 3B–B.Miller (3), R.Davis (2). HR–Cano (11). SB–Ackley (6). CS–A.Jackson (5), C.Taylor (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
Paxton (W,3-0) 6 5 1 1 1 2
Wilhelmsen 1 0 0 0 0 2
Leone 1 1 1 1 1 1
Farquhar 1 0 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Porcello L,13-8 6 10 6 5 0 3
Mercedes 2 0 0 0 0 2
Krol 1 1 1 1 1 1
HBP–by Porcello (Zunino). WP–Leone. Umpires–Home, Jim Wolf. First, Tony Randazzo. Second, Stu Scheurwater. Third, Brian Gorman. T–2:51. A–42,385 (41,681).
Reds 3, Rockies 2
Cincinnati Colorado
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 0 2 0 Blackmon rf 4 0 2 0
Negron 2b 4 0 4 1 Stubbs cf 4 0 0 0
Bruce rf 5 0 0 1 Morneau 1b 3 1 1 0
Ludwick lf 3 0 1 0 Arenado 3b 4 1 2 1
B.Pena c-1b 4 0 0 0 Co.Dickerson lf 4 0 1 1
Hannahan 1b 3 1 1 0 Rosario c 3 0 0 0
Mesoraco ph-c 1 0 0 0 Culberson ss 2 0 0 0
R.Santiago 3b 4 1 2 1 LeMahieu 2b 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 McKenry ph 1 0 0 0
Cueto p 3 1 1 0 Belisle p 1 0 0 0
Schumaker ph 0 0 0 0 Masset p 0 0 0 0
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 Lyles ph 0 0 0 0
Nicasio p 0 0 0 0
Brothers p 0 0 0 0
Barnes ph 1 0 0 0
Logan p 0 0 0 0
Ottavino p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 11 3 Totals 30 2 6 2
Cincinnati 001″‡100″‡001 — 3
Colorado 010″‡001″‡000 — 2
DP–Cincinnati 2, Colorado 1. LOB–Cincinnati 9, Colorado 6. 2B–Hannahan (1), Co.Dickerson (21). HR–Arenado (12). SB–Blackmon (22). S–Negron, Cozart, Lyles.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cueto W,15-6 8 6 2 2 2 6
A.Chapman (S,26-28) 1 0 0 0 1 0
Colorado
Belisle 3 4 1 1 1 1
Masset 2 4 1 1 0 0
Nicasio 1 0 0 0 0 0
Brothers 1 1 0 0 0 1
Logan 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Ottavino (L,0-4) 1 1/3 2 1 1 1 0
HBP–by Cueto (Culberson). WP–Ottavino. Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, Dale Scott. Second, Ben May. Third, CB Bucknor. T–3:02. A–33,668 (50,480).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Atlanta 19 14 .576 —
Washington 16 17 .485 3
x-Chicago 15 17 .469 3½
x-Indiana 15 17 .469 3½
New York 13 19 .406 5½
Connecticut 12 21 .364 7
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Phoenix 27 5 .844 —
x-Minnesota 24 9 .727 3½
x-Los Angeles 15 17 .469 12
San Antonio 15 18 .455 12½
Seattle 12 20 .375 15
Tulsa 12 21 .364 15½
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Indiana 76, New York 63
Friday’s Results
Washington 71, Connecticut 67
Atlanta 92, Tulsa 76
San Antonio 92, Minnesota 76
Seattle at Los Angeles, late
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Indiana, 7
New York at Washington, 7
Tulsa at Minnesota, 8
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Connecticut, 1
San Antonio at Chicago, 6
Indiana at New York, 6
Phoenix at Seattle, 9
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 11 6 6 39 32 22
D.C. 11 7 4 37 32 24
Toronto FC 9 7 5 32 32 30
New York 6 7 10 28 35 34
Philadelphia 6 9 9 27 36 39
Columbus 6 8 9 27 28 31
New England 8 12 2 26 29 35
Houston 7 12 4 25 25 42
Chicago 4 5 13 25 29 34
Montreal 3 14 5 14 22 41
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 13 6 2 41 37 28
Real Salt Lake 10 4 9 39 36 27
FC Dallas 10 7 6 36 38 32
Los Angeles 9 4 7 34 34 19
Vancouver 7 4 11 32 33 29
Colorado 8 9 6 30 32 31
Portland 7 7 9 30 38 38
San Jose 6 8 6 24 25 22
Chivas USA 6 11 5 23 21 36
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday’s Results
Houston 2, Philadelphia 0
Saturday’s Games
Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 2:30
Chicago at Montreal, 6:30
Portland at New England, 7:30
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7:30
Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Colorado at D.C. United, 8
Wednesday, Aug. 20
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Seattle FC, 10
Friday, Aug. 22
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 9
Saturday, Aug. 23
Chicago at Toronto FC, 7
Montreal at New York, 7
Houston at Columbus, 7:30
Chivas USA at New England, 7:30
D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday, Aug. 24
Seattle FC at Portland, 5
San Jose at Philadelphia, 8
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 13 10
Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 33 35
New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58
Miami 0 1 0 .000 10 16
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47
Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30
Houston 0 1 0 .000 0 32
Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 10 13
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 23 3
Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 39 41
Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 12 13
Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 16 20
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 1 0 0 1.000 21 16
Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 41 39
San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 27 7
Oakland 0 1 0 .000 6 10
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 2 0 0 1.000 37 29
Washington 1 0 0 1.000 23 6
Dallas 0 1 0 .000 7 27
Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 63 76
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48
Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 16 10
Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 20
Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 10 16
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47
Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 13 12
Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 10 6
Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 16 20
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 32 0
San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23
Seattle 0 1 0 .000 16 21
St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 24 26
Late games not included
Thursday’s Result
Chicago 20, Jacksonville 19
Friday’s Results
New England 42, Philadelphia 35
New Orleans 31, Tennessee 24
San Diego at Seattle, late
Detroit at Oakland, late
Saturday’s Games
Green Bay at St. Louis, 4
Baltimore at Dallas, 7
N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7
N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Atlanta at Houston, 8
Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30
Sunday’s Games
Denver at San Francisco, 4
Kansas City at Carolina, 8
Monday’s Game
Cleveland at Washington, 8
Thursday, Aug. 21
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30
Friday, Aug. 22
Carolina at New England, 7:30
N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30
Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30
Oakland at Green Bay, 8
Chicago at Seattle, 10
Saturday, Aug. 23
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30
Dallas at Miami, 7
Tennessee at Atlanta, 7
Washington at Baltimore, 7:30
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8
St. Louis at Cleveland, 8
Houston at Denver, 9
Sunday, Aug. 24
San Diego at San Francisco, 4
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
Points
1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 773. 2, Jeff Gordon, 768. 3, Matt Kenseth, 703. 4, Brad Keselowski, 696. 5, Joey Logano, 671. 6, Carl Edwards, 658. 7, Jimmie Johnson, 650. 8, Kevin Harvick, 645. 9, Ryan Newman, 645. 10, Kyle Larson, 635.
11, Clint Bowyer, 634. 12, Greg Biffle, 626. 13, Kasey Kahne, 622. 14, Austin Dillon, 616. 15, Kyle Busch, 615. 16, Marcos Ambrose, 584. 17, Paul Menard, 574. 18, Brian Vickers, 573. 19, Jamie McMurray, 566. 20, Denny Hamlin, 552.
Money
1, Brad Keselowski, $4,890,795. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,666,596. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,561,089. 4, Jimmie Johnson, $4,510,201. 5, Jamie McMurray, $4,286,167. 6, Kevin Harvick, $4,216,650. 7, Matt Kenseth, $4,192,805. 8, Joey Logano, $4,147,686. 9, Kyle Busch, $4,146,468. 10, Denny Hamlin, $3,969,926.
11, Greg Biffle, $3,581,489. 12, Austin Dillon, $3,500,672. 13, Clint Bowyer, $3,427,598. 14, Carl Edwards, $3,369,747. 15, Brian Vickers, $3,367,948. 16, Aric Almirola, $3,366,127. 17, Paul Menard, $3,354,713. 18, Kyle Larson, $3,275,280. 19, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,190,155. 20, Tony Stewart, $3,178,572.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended free agent RHP Francisco Almonte 72 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program, effective if he signs with a major league organization.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Luis Colmenares, 3B Elwin Tejeda and RHPs Christopher Acosta, Nicolo Clemente, Jhosmar Cortez, Anderson Espinoza, Junior Espinoza and Roniel Raudes on minor league contracts.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Reinstated OF Michael Bourn from the 15-day DL.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent 1B Jesus Guzman to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Sent RHP Mike Morin to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned RHP Yohan Pino to Rochester (IL). Reinstated RHP Ricky Nolasco from the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Robbie Ross Jr. to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Jon Edwards from Round Rock.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned LHP Brad Mills outright to Buffalo (IL). Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo. Reinstated 1B Edwin Encarnacion from the 15-day DL.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHP Logan Ondrusek and 2B Brandon Phillips to Louisville (IL) for rehab assignments.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Huizinga on a minor league contract.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Designated 1B Matt Hague for assignment. Sent SS Clint Barmes to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment.
American Association
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed C Adrian Martinez.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Traded LHP Ryan Bollinger to Winnipeg (AA) for two players to be named.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Cody Boutte.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed OF Chris Hueth. Released RHP Conner Porter.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Acquired RHP Anthony Montefusco from Camden (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed C Sim Bhullar.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Suspended Kansas City WR Dwayne Bowe one game for violating the league’s substance-abuse policy.
CHICAGO BEARS — Placed TE Zach Miller on injured reserve. Signed WR Kofi Hughes to a one-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Traded DB Justin Green to Dallas for DT Ben Bass, and an undisclosed draft pick to Green Bay for DE Jerel Worthy. Placed TE Terrence Miller on injured reserve.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Re-signed F Jakob Silfverberg to a one-year contract.
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS — Promoted Jared Abbott to assistant general manager of hockey operations.
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Agreed to terms with F Jeff Silengo on a one-year contract.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Agreed to terms with F Cody Sylvester.
College
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Promoted John Gibson to director of championships and Tayloe Locke to assistant director of compliance.
ALABAMA — Named Jon Howell men’s assistant golf coach.
DELAWARE — Named Jason Cichowicz assistant athletic director for ticketing operations.
ERSKINE — Named Cole Tallman men’s volleyball coach.
HOBART — Named Mark Linebaugh men’s assistant basketball coach.
MIDDLE TENNESSEE — Named Jordan Smith men’s assistant tennis coach.
OLD DOMINION — Named Elaine Deppe assistant strength and conditioning coach and Danielle Vaughan assistant athletic trainer.
ROWAN — Announced athletic director/men’s soccer coach Dan Gilmore is stepping down as coach. Promoted men’s assistant soccer coach Scott Baker to head coach.
SHENANDOAH — Announced the resignation of men’s assistant basketball coach Allen Corbin.
SUSQUEHANNA — Named Cat Clifford assistant softball coach.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Pure Michigan 400
Sunday’s Lineup
1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 206.558 mph.
2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 206.381.
3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 206.115.
4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 205.685.
5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 205.644.
6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 205.438.
7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 204.58.
8. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 204.464.
9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 204.354.
10. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 204.174.
11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203.822.
12. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 203.47.
13. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 204.082.
14. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 204.012.
15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 203.943.
16. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 203.856.
17. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 203.528.
18. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 203.384.
19. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 203.223.
20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 203.097.
21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 203.029.
22. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 202.743.
23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 202.674.
24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 201.969.
25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 202.885.
26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 202.458.
27. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevy, 202.412.
28. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 202.327.
29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 201.822.
30. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 201.72.
31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 201.263.
32. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200.496.
33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevy, 199.756.
34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 199.534.
35. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, 199.225.
36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 199.132.
37. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevy, owner points.
38. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points.
39. (78) Matt Crafton, Chevy, owner points.
40. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, owner points.
41. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevy, owner points.
42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.
43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, owner points.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship
Second Round
Heath Slocum 65-65 — 130 -10
Scott Langley 65-65 — 130 -10
Brian Stuard 66-65 — 131 -9
Nick Watney 67-64 — 131 -9
Martin Laird 65-66 — 131 -9
Andrew Svoboda 67-64 — 131 -9
Bo Van Pelt 67-65 — 132 -8
D.A. Points 67-65 — 132 -8
Camilo Villegas 63-69 — 132 -8
Carl Pettersson 67-65 — 132 -8
Jhonattan Vegas 67-65 — 132 -8
William McGirt 64-68 — 132 -8
Freddie Jacobson 68-64 — 132 -8
Ryo Ishikawa 70-62 — 132 -8
Brad Fritsch 69-63 — 132 -8
Webb Simpson 64-69 — 133 -7
Brandt Snedeker 68-65 — 133 -7
Andrew Loupe 65-68 — 133 -7
Johnson Wagner 66-67 — 133 -7
Kevin Kisner 69-64 — 133 -7
Paul Casey 65-69 — 134 -6
Shawn Stefani 67-67 — 134 -6
Scott Piercy 70-64 — 134 -6
Bill Haas 68-66 — 134 -6
Tim Clark 67-67 — 134 -6
Brian Davis 69-65 — 134 -6
Will Wilcox 67-67 — 134 -6
Steve Marino 66-69 — 135 -5
Ben Curtis 68-67 — 135 -5
Justin Bolli 67-68 — 135 -5
Billy Horschel 70-65 — 135 -5
Robert Streb 69-66 — 135 -5
Ricky Barnes 66-69 — 135 -5
Michael Putnam 68-67 — 135 -5
Jason Allred 69-66 — 135 -5
Michael Thompson 70-66 — 136 -4
Steven Bowditch 66-70 — 136 -4
Charlie Wi 70-66 — 136 -4
Francesco Molinari 69-67 — 136 -4
J.J. Henry 66-70 — 136 -4
David Toms 67-69 — 136 -4
Joe Durant 69-67 — 136 -4
Josh Teater 67-69 — 136 -4
Robert Garrigus 68-68 — 136 -4
Brooks Koepka 68-68 — 136 -4
Andres Romero 70-66 — 136 -4
Ernie Els 68-69 — 137 -3
Derek Ernst 68-69 — 137 -3
Y.E. Yang 69-68 — 137 -3
Jeff Overton 70-67 — 137 -3
Doug LaBelle II 72-65 — 137 -3
Richard Sterne 69-68 — 137 -3
David Lingmerth 67-70 — 137 -3
Roberto Castro 71-66 — 137 -3
Stuart Appleby 68-69 — 137 -3
Sang-Moon Bae 69-68 — 137 -3
John Merrick 70-67 — 137 -3
Kevin Foley 69-68 — 137 -3
Peter Malnati 70-67 — 137 -3
Bobby Wyatt 67-70 — 137 -3
Luke Guthrie 69-69 — 138 -2
Joe Ogilvie 70-68 — 138 -2
Tim Herron 70-68 — 138 -2
John Huh 70-68 — 138 -2
Retief Goosen 69-69 — 138 -2
Patrick Reed 71-67 — 138 -2
Tommy Gainey 66-72 — 138 -2
Troy Merritt 70-68 — 138 -2
James Hahn 69-69 — 138 -2
Brice Garnett 71-67 — 138 -2
Lee Janzen 70-68 — 138 -2
Nicholas Thompson 70-68 — 138 -2
Mark Wilson 71-67 — 138 -2
Alex Cejka 68-70 — 138 -2
Justin Hicks 69-69 — 138 -2
Tyrone Van Aswegen 72-66 — 138 -2
Wes Roach 70-68 — 138 -2
Hudson Swafford 71-67 — 138 -2
Failed to make the cut
Brian Harman 71-68 — 139 -1
Scott Brown 72-67 — 139 -1
Jonathan Byrd 72-67 — 139 -1
Matt Bettencourt 67-72 — 139 -1
Robert Karlsson 72-67 — 139 -1
David Duval 70-69 — 139 -1
Richard H. Lee 71-68 — 139 -1
Bud Cauley 69-70 — 139 -1
Eric Axley 70-69 — 139 -1
James Driscoll 69-70 — 139 -1
Hideki Matsuyama 69-70 — 139 -1
Dicky Pride 67-72 — 139 -1
Tim Petrovic 67-72 — 139 -1
Jim Herman 71-68 — 139 -1
Will MacKenzie 69-71 — 140 E
Len Mattiace 72-68 — 140 E
Mike Weir 66-74 — 140 E
Robert Allenby 66-74 — 140 E
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-69 — 140 E
Chad Collins 72-68 — 140 E
Trevor Immelman 70-70 — 140 E
Jamie Lovemark 74-66 — 140 E
Alex Aragon 71-69 — 140 E
Gary Christian 69-71 — 140 E
Will Collins 72-68 — 140 E
John Daly 69-71 — 140 E
Chad Campbell 71-69 — 140 E
Boo Weekley 72-68 — 140 E
Ken Duke 68-72 — 140 E
Martin Flores 73-68 — 141 +1
Billy Hurley III 73-68 — 141 +1
Greg Chalmers 72-69 — 141 +1
John Peterson 70-71 — 141 +1
Sean O’Hair 72-69 — 141 +1
D.H. Lee 73-68 — 141 +1
Scott Stallings 70-71 — 141 +1
Davis Love III 72-69 — 141 +1
Bryce Molder 71-70 — 141 +1
Kevin Tway 70-71 — 141 +1
Patrick Cantlay 69-73 — 142 +2
Bronson La’Cassie 73-69 — 142 +2
Cameron Beckman 75-67 — 142 +2
Arjun Atwal 71-71 — 142 +2
Brian Gay 74-68 — 142 +2
Charlie Beljan 72-70 — 142 +2
Glen Day 73-69 — 142 +2
Rafael Cabrera Bello 68-74 — 142 +2
Marc Turnesa 71-71 — 142 +2
Troy Matteson 72-71 — 143 +3
Danny Lee 73-70 — 143 +3
Alex Prugh 73-70 — 143 +3
Matteo Manassero 71-72 — 143 +3
Fred Couples 74-69 — 143 +3
Chesson Hadley 69-74 — 143 +3
Brendon de Jonge 71-73 — 144 +4
Jim Renner 72-72 — 144 +4
Charles Howell III 71-73 — 144 +4
Kyle Stanley 71-73 — 144 +4
Padraig Harrington 72-72 — 144 +4
Rocco Mediate 70-74 — 144 +4
Armando Villarreal 75-69 — 144 +4
Morgan Hoffmann 70-74 — 144 +4
Ryuji Imada 66-78 — 144 +4
Aaron Baddeley 70-74 — 144 +4
Lucas Glover 73-71 — 144 +4
Peter Hanson 72-73 — 145 +5
Miguel Angel Carballo 73-72 — 145 +5
Steve Flesch 73-73 — 146 +6
Daniel Chopra 76-70 — 146 +6
Todd Hamilton 69-78 — 147 +7
Stephen Gallacher 71-76 — 147 +7
Sam Love 71-76 — 147 +7
John Rollins 75-73 — 148 +8
Jesse Hutchins 75-73 — 148 +8
Jeff Maggert 72-77 — 149 +9
Edward Loar 77-73 — 150 +10
Kelly Mitchum 74-77 — 151 +11
Patrick Rodgers 73 — WD
LPGA Tour
Wegmans Championship
Second Round
a-denotes amateur
Brittany Lincicome 67-68 — 135 -9
Inbee Park 72-66 — 138 -6
Lexi Thompson 66-72 — 138 -6
Lydia Ko 70-69 — 139 -5
Jane Park 70-69 — 139 -5
Meena Lee 66-73 — 139 -5
Julieta Granada 75-65 — 140 -4
Suzann Pettersen 71-69 — 140 -4
Jennifer Johnson 70-70 — 140 -4
Beatriz Recari 70-70 — 140 -4
Mirim Lee 69-71 — 140 -4
Shanshan Feng 68-72 — 140 -4
Gerina Piller 72-69 — 141 -3
Azahara Munoz 71-70 — 141 -3
Paula Reto 70-71 — 141 -3
Na Yeon Choi 74-68 — 142 -2
Mo Martin 72-70 — 142 -2
Kristy McPherson 71-71 — 142 -2
Tiffany Joh 70-72 — 142 -2
Eun-Hee Ji 69-73 — 142 -2
Ilhee Lee 69-73 — 142 -2
Anna Nordqvist 69-73 — 142 -2
Cristie Kerr 68-74 — 142 -2
Lisa McCloskey 67-75 — 142 -2
Sydnee Michaels 74-69 — 143 -1
Laura Diaz 73-70 — 143 -1
Thidapa Suwannapura 72-71 — 143 -1
Laura Davies 71-72 — 143 -1
Sarah Kemp 71-72 — 143 -1
Xi Yu Lin 71-72 — 143 -1
Danielle Kang 70-73 — 143 -1
Jessica Korda 70-73 — 143 -1
Katie M. Burnett 74-70 — 144 E
Dewi Claire Schreefel 74-70 — 144 E
So Yeon Ryu 73-71 — 144 E
Sarah Jane Smith 73-71 — 144 E
Karrie Webb 73-71 — 144 E
Kathleen Ekey 72-72 — 144 E
Sandra Gal 71-73 — 144 E
Stacy Lewis 71-73 — 144 E
Chella Choi 70-74 — 144 E
Emma Jandel 69-75 — 144 E
Angela Stanford 69-75 — 144 E
Juli Inkster 74-71 — 145 +1
Haru Nomura 73-72 — 145 +1
Haeji Kang 72-73 — 145 +1
Caroline Masson 72-73 — 145 +1
Jennifer Song 72-73 — 145 +1
Moriya Jutanugarn 71-74 — 145 +1
Brittany Lang 70-75 — 145 +1
Yani Tseng 70-75 — 145 +1
Catriona Matthew 69-76 — 145 +1
Brooke Pancake 69-76 — 145 +1
Becky Morgan 75-71 — 146 +2
Jenny Shin 75-71 — 146 +2
Jimin Kang 74-72 — 146 +2
Candie Kung 74-72 — 146 +2
Ashleigh Simon 74-72 — 146 +2
Carlota Ciganda 73-73 — 146 +2
Jacqui Concolino 73-73 — 146 +2
Jaye Marie Green 73-73 — 146 +2
Mina Harigae 73-73 — 146 +2
Pernilla Lindberg 73-73 — 146 +2
Erica Popson 73-73 — 146 +2
Karin Sjodin 73-73 — 146 +2
Katy Harris 72-74 — 146 +2
Stacey Keating 72-74 — 146 +2
Ayako Uehara 72-74 — 146 +2
Chie Arimura 71-75 — 146 +2
Austin Ernst 71-75 — 146 +2
Mi Jung Hur 71-75 — 146 +2
Lizette Salas 71-75 — 146 +2
Jennifer Kirby 67-79 — 146 +2
Failed to make the cut
Pat Hurst 77-70 — 147 +3
Jenny Suh 76-71 — 147 +3
Anya Alvarez 75-72 — 147 +3
Mi Hyang Lee 75-72 — 147 +3
Amy Anderson 74-73 — 147 +3
Christina Kim 74-73 — 147 +3
Reilley Rankin 74-73 — 147 +3
Kris Tamulis 74-73 — 147 +3
Irene Coe 73-74 — 147 +3
Lindsey Wright 73-74 — 147 +3
Marina Alex 72-75 — 147 +3
Joanna Klatten 72-75 — 147 +3
Mariajo Uribe 72-75 — 147 +3
Caroline Hedwall 71-76 — 147 +3
Maria Hernandez 71-76 — 147 +3
Sue Kim 71-76 — 147 +3
Pornanong Phatlum 71-76 — 147 +3
Jeong Jang 76-72 — 148 +4
P.K. Kongkraphan 75-73 — 148 +4
Cindy LaCrosse 75-73 — 148 +4
Stephanie L Meadow 75-73 — 148 +4
Mika Miyazato 75-73 — 148 +4
Ji Young Oh 75-73 — 148 +4
Morgan Pressel 75-73 — 148 +4
Jennifer Rosales 74-74 — 148 +4
Hee Young Park 73-75 — 148 +4
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-76 — 148 +4
Nicole Jeray 72-76 — 148 +4
Amy Yang 72-76 — 148 +4
Alena Sharp 71-77 — 148 +4
Yueer Cindy Feng 70-78 — 148 +4
Megan McChrystal 70-78 — 148 +4
Brianna Do 75-74 — 149 +5
Karine Icher 75-74 — 149 +5
Heather Bowie Young 74-75 — 149 +5
Cydney Clanton 74-75 — 149 +5
Sophie Gustafson 74-75 — 149 +5
Hee-Won Han 74-75 — 149 +5
Ai Miyazato 74-75 — 149 +5
Giulia Sergas 71-78 — 149 +5
Jane Rah 78-72 — 150 +6
Kelly Tan 77-73 — 150 +6
Mindy Kim 76-74 — 150 +6
Louise Friberg 75-75 — 150 +6
Katherine Kirk 75-75 — 150 +6
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 75-75 — 150 +6
Kim Kaufman 74-76 — 150 +6
Paula Creamer 73-77 — 150 +6
Lee-Anne Pace 72-78 — 150 +6
Amelia Lewis 77-74 — 151 +7
Alejandra Llaneza 77-74 — 151 +7
Sandra Changkija 76-75 — 151 +7
Giulia Molinaro 75-76 — 151 +7
Jee Young Lee 74-77 — 151 +7
Maria McBride 73-78 — 151 +7
Line Vedel 79-73 — 152 +8
Christel Boeljon 77-75 — 152 +8
Sue Ginter 76-76 — 152 +8
Ryann O’Toole 76-76 — 152 +8
Dori Carter 75-77 — 152 +8
Paola Moreno 72-80 — 152 +8
Charlotta Sorenstam 83-70 — 153 +9
Jessica Carafiello 77-76 — 153 +9
Moira Dunn 75-78 — 153 +9
Felicity Johnson 75-78 — 153 +9
Alison Walshe 79-75 — 154 +10
a-Emma Talley 77-77 — 154 +10
Sun Young Yoo 77-77 — 154 +10
Hannah Jun Medlock 80-75 — 155 +11
Julia Boland 77-78 — 155 +11
Paz Echeverria 77-79 — 156 +12
Silvia Cavalleri 75-81 — 156 +12
Megan Grehan 79-79 — 158 +14
Katie Futcher 75-83 — 158 +14
Jean Bartholomew 81-78 — 159 +15
Alison Curdt 83-79 — 162 +18
Belen Mozo 72 — WD
Champions Tour
Dick’s Sporting Goods Open
First Round
Olin Browne 35-30 — 65 -7
John Cook 33-32 — 65 -7
Steve Lowery 31-35 — 66 -6
David Frost 33-33 — 66 -6
Bart Bryant 33-33 — 66 -6
Doug Garwood 35-32 — 67 -5
Dick Mast 34-33 — 67 -5
Ben Bates 34-33 — 67 -5
John Riegger 36-31 — 67 -5
Sandy Lyle 32-35 — 67 -5
Woody Austin 32-35 — 67 -5
Scott Dunlap 37-30 — 67 -5
Tommy Armour III 35-32 — 67 -5
Jeff Sluman 34-33 — 67 -5
Bernhard Langer 35-32 — 67 -5
Marco Dawson 36-32 — 68 -4
Larry Mize 34-34 — 68 -4
Wes Short, Jr. 34-34 — 68 -4
Peter Senior 36-32 — 68 -4
Duffy Waldorf 35-33 — 68 -4
Mark McNulty 34-34 — 68 -4
Jose Coceres 36-32 — 68 -4
Billy Andrade 33-35 — 68 -4
Mark Brooks 34-34 — 68 -4
Tom Byrum 36-32 — 68 -4
Rod Spittle 35-33 — 68 -4
Mark Calcavecchia 35-33 — 68 -4
Colin Montgomerie 34-34 — 68 -4
Mark O’Meara 36-32 — 68 -4
Steve Pate 34-35 — 69 -3
Russ Cochran 36-33 — 69 -3
Scott Hoch 36-33 — 69 -3
Fred Funk 34-35 — 69 -3
Tom Purtzer 37-33 — 70 -2
Bob Tway 33-37 — 70 -2
Scott Simpson 35-35 — 70 -2
Anders Forsbrand 36-34 — 70 -2
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-34 — 70 -2
P.H. Horgan III 37-34 — 71 -1
Mike Goodes 35-36 — 71 -1
Gary Hallberg 36-35 — 71 -1
Sam Randolph 37-34 — 71 -1
Esteban Toledo 37-34 — 71 -1
Mike Reid 36-35 — 71 -1
Joe Daley 39-32 — 71 -1
Jeff Hart 37-34 — 71 -1
Kevin Sutherland 39-32 — 71 -1
Gene Sauers 37-34 — 71 -1
Jay Haas 36-35 — 71 -1
Willie Wood 37-34 — 71 -1
Bobby Clampett 36-36 — 72 E
Tom Kite 37-35 — 72 E
Bob Gilder 36-36 — 72 E
Bob Friend 38-34 — 72 E
Hal Sutton 37-36 — 73 +1
Michael Allen 38-35 — 73 +1
Chien Soon Lu 39-34 — 73 +1
Brad Faxon 35-38 — 73 +1
Scott Verplank 38-35 — 73 +1
Roger Chapman 36-37 — 73 +1
Jim Rutledge 38-36 — 74 +2
Bill Glasson 40-34 — 74 +2
Fuzzy Zoeller 37-37 — 74 +2
Peter Jacobsen 39-35 — 74 +2
Tom Pernice Jr. 36-38 — 74 +2
Mark Wiebe 38-36 — 74 +2
Bobby Wadkins 38-36 — 74 +2
Mike Hulbert 38-37 — 75 +3
Joey Sindelar 35-40 — 75 +3
Paul Goydos 42-33 — 75 +3
Larry Nelson 38-37 — 75 +3
Rick Fehr 40-36 — 76 +4
John Inman 40-36 — 76 +4
Skip E. Taylor 39-37 — 76 +4
Greg Bruckner 38-38 — 76 +4
Andy Bean 40-36 — 76 +4
Morris Hatalsky 39-37 — 76 +4
Steve Jones 40-37 — 77 +5
Craig Stadler 41-36 — 77 +5
Pete Jordan 41-37 — 78 +6
Wayne Levi 36-42 — 78 +6
LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
Prep Boys Golf
LINCOLNVIEW 186, SPENCERVILLE 190
PAULDING 196, COLUMBUS GROVE 220
AT COUNTRY ACRES GOLF CLUB
MEDALIST: Josh Rager, Lincolnview, 38. Other scores: (Lin) Derek Youtsey 42, Justis Dowdy 52, Braden Thatcher 54. (Spen) Sam Reed 41, Mitchell Youngpeter 43, Chance Campbell & Collin Davis 53. (Paul) Ben Heilshorn 45, Cade McGarvey 46, Ethan Dominique 47, Christian Burtch 58. (CG) Brandon Hoffman 48, Kyle Welty 56, Logan Hardeman & Wyatt Mayberry 60.
records: Lincolnview 4-0 overall, 3-0 Northwest Conference; Spencerville 3-1, 2-1; Paulding 1-2, 1-2; Columbus Grove 0-5, 0-3.
Miller city 181, Leipsic 183,
ottoville 194,fort jennings 198
at pike run
MEDALISTs: David Lammers, Miller City, 40. Other scores: (MC) Trey Hermiller 45, Cody Sheets 46, Jacob Schimmoeller 50. (Leip) Alex Ellerbrock 42, Tyler Selhorst 44, Justin Ellerbrock 47, Nick Goedde 50. (Otto) Wesley Markward 42, Brendon Schnipke 44, Andy Schimmoeller 48, Thomas Waldick 60. (FJ) Sam Vetter 46, Nick Von Sossan 48, Alex Sealts 51, Austin Leubrecht 53.
records: Miller City 3-0 overall, 3-0 PCL; Leipsic 2-1, 2-1 PCL; Ottoville 3-4, 2-2 PCL; Fort Jennings 1-4, 1-3 PCL.
Prep Girls Golf
Buckeye Central 216, elmwood 241
MEDALIST: Alexis Miller, Elmwood 48. Other scores: (Elm) Heather Ickes 62, Katie Benedict 63, Maggie Tuite 68. (BC) Lydia Shealy 48, Megan McGinnis 53, Maddie Fagen 55, Grace Blevins 60.
records: Elmwood 0-3.
Prep Girls Tennis
upper sandusky 5, river valley 0
SINGLES
No. 1 — Nadia English (US) def. Lexi Sens 7-6 (7), 6-2.
No. 2 — Kayla Gault (US) def. Izzy Smith 6-1, 6-3.
No. 3 — Sara Gier (US) def. Taylor Hawk 6-1, 6-3.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Rene Vent/Hope Vorhees (US) def. Leah DeVore/Julie Lockey 6-1, 6-2.
No. 2 — Delaney McQuown/Samantha Pryor (US) def. Angie Moodispaugh/Allison Edwards 6-0, 6-0.
RECORDS: Upper Sandusky 1-1.
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
Prep Boys Soccer
Spencerville at Ottoville, 11 a.m.
Miller City at Liberty-Benton, 11:30 a.m.
Continental at Wauseon, 1
Riverdale at Tiffin Columbian, 5
St. Marys Memorial at Bluffton, 7
Clyde at Upper Sandusky, 7:15
Prep Girls Soccer
Liberty-Benton at Sidney Lehman, 10 a.m.
Ada at Riverdale (NCOSA), 11 a.m.
Bluffton at Marion Harding (NCOSA), noon
Wauseon at Continental, 1
Ottoville at Wapakoneta, 6
Clyde at Upper Sandusky, 5:30
Van Buren at Ashland Crestview, noon
Prep Boys Golf
Findlay in TRAC tournament, 9 a.m., Stone Ridge Golf Course
Prep Volleyball
Liberty-Benton & Ottawa-Glandorf at Coldwater Spikeoff Invitational, 9 a.m.
Wynford at Arlington, 10 a.m.
North Baltimore & Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey, 10 a.m.
Lima Temple Christian at Hardin Northern, 10 a.m.
New Riegel at Margaretta, 10 a.m.
McComb at Upper Sandusky, 10 a.m.
Tiffin Columbian at Hopewell-Loudon, 11 a.m.
Arcadia at Eastwood, noon
Leipsic at Riverdale (BVC), 11
Ridgemont at Vanlue, 11:30
Genoa at Van Buren, 11:30
Prep Girls Tennis
Fostoria at Oak Harbor, 10 a.m.
Ada at Ottawa-Glandorf, 10 a.m.
Celina at Bluffton, 11 a.m.
Findlay at Norwalk Invitational, 9 a.m.
Prep Cross Country
Fostoria at OHSAA Early Season Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Prep Freshmen Girls Soccer
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 11 a.m.
Prep Freshmen Boys Soccer
Anthony Wayne at Findlay, 12:30
LOCAL & AREA
Riverdale Seeks Boys Track Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for a varsity boys track coach. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume` to athletic director Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us or mail to his attention at Riverdale Local Schools, 20613 State Route 37, Mount Blanchard, OH 45867. Deadline is Aug. 29.
Findlay Chamber Golf Outing
The Findlay Hancock County Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is set for Sept. 8 at Findlay Country Club. Proceeds from the golf tournament will advance the Chamber’s goals to support and provide resources to local small-to-large businesses, and improve economic opportunities in the region. Registration deadline is Aug. 29. For more information on the outing, or sponsorships, contact the Chamber of Commerce at 419-422-3313, or email cbenjamin@FindlayHancockChamber.com.
Tom Babb Memorial Golf Tournament
ARLINGTON — The 18th annual Tom Babb Memorial Golf Tournament will be Saturday, Sept. 15 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. with golfing at 9 a.m. Contact Tony Babb at 419-348-9258 or email ncramer210@aol.com for more information.
Youth Bowling Registration
AMF Sportsman Lanes is holding registration for its youth bowling league for bowlers between the ages of 6-21 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 16 and Aug. 23. For information contact Rich Grannis at 419-422-9757.

Comments

comments

About the Author